2013 USTA/ITA Southern Regional Championships

October 18-21, 2013 -- Yarbrough Tennis Center -- Auburn, Ala.

PARTICIPATING TEAMS

FINAL BRACKETS

ITA Final Results Get Acrobat Reader

RESULTS

Monday, Oct. 20
Singles Main Draw // Championships
Pleun Burgmans (AUB) def. Emily Flickinger (AUB) 6-3, 6-0

Doubles Main Draw // Championships
Pleun Burgmans/Emily Flickinger (AUB) def. Jackie Kasler/Jen Pfiefler (AUB) 8-4

Singles Main Draw Consolation // Final Round (Monday 10 a.m.)
Reka Muller (AUB) def. Alexandra Perper (MSU), 5-7, 7-5, 1-0(8)

Singles B Draw Consolations // Final Round (Monday, 10 a.m.)
Catherine Ragan (UAB) def. Manoela Chicacchio (LaTech) 6-3, 2-6, 1-0(4)

Sunday, Oct. 20

Singles Main Draw // Semifinals Results
Pleun Burgmans (AUB) def. Carolina Rohde-Moe (MISS) 7-5, 6-1
Emily Flickinger (AUB) def. Stephanie N’tcha (SAM) 6-4, 6-3

Singles Main Draw Consolation // Semifinals (Sunday 2 p.m.)
Reka Muller (AUB) def. Ipek Birol (TUL) 6-1, 6-4
Alexandra Perper (MSU) def. Jackie Kasler (AUB) 6-4, 6-2

Singles B Draw // Final Round Results
Mary-Angela Martin (USA) def. Taly Merker (LaTech) 6-1, 6-0

Singles B Draw Consolations // Semifinals
Manoela Chiacchipo (LaTech) def. Lindsey Whitehead (AUB) 6-3, 6-2
Catherine Ragan (UAB) def. Elaine Simon (UAB) 6-3, 6-3

Singles Main Draw // Quarterfinals Results
Pluen Burgmans (AUB) def. Erin Routliffe (UA) 6-3, 7-6(3)
Carolina Rohde-Moe (MISS) def. Danielle Speilmann (UA) 6-7, 6-1, 7-5
Stephanie N’tcha (SAM) def. Julia Jones (MISS) 7-5, 1-6, 7-5
Emily Flickinger (AUB) def. Mai El Kamash (MISS) 6-3, 6-4

Singles Main Draw Consolation // Quarterfinals Results
Ipek Birol (TUL) def. Paula de Man (AUB) 6-2, 6-2
Reka Muller (AUB) def. Rachel Daniell (UAB) 6-1, 6-0
Jackie Kasler (AUB) def. Jen Pfiefler (AUB) 6-4, 2-6, 1-0(6)
Alexandra Perper (MSU) def. Jacqui Katz (TUL) 3-6, 6-2, 1-0(8)

Singles B Draw // Semifinals Results
Mary-Angela Martin (USA) def. Paula Sanchez (USA) 6-7, 6-2, 1-0(4)
Taly Merker (LaTech) def. Amy Lowther (UAB) 6-1, 6-4

Singles B Draw Consolations // Quarterfinals Results
Lindsey Whitehead (AUB) (walkover)
Manoela Chiacchio (LaTech) def. Olivia Brooke Durden (TROY) 6-1, 6-1
Catherine Ragan (UAB) def. Margaux Hyman (walkover)
Elaine Simon (UAB) def. Klara Skopack (walkover)

Doubles Main Draw // Semifinals (Sunday, 9 a.m.)
Jackie Kasler/Jen Pfiefler (AUB) def. Alexandra Perper/Naomi Tran (MSU) 8-7 (8-6)
Pleun Burgmans/Emily Flickinger (AUB) def. Mary Anne Daines/Natalia Maynetto (UA) 8-6

Doubles B Draw // Final Round
Lauren Caballero/Jessica Northcutt (SAM) def. Monica Mitta/Paula Sanchez (USA) 8-4

Saturday, Oct. 19
Singles Main Draw Consolation // Second Round Results
Ipek Birol (TUL) def. Kristin Lewis (SAM) 6-1; 7-5
Paula de Man (AUB) def. Jazmin Britos (La. Tech) 7-5; 6-1
Rachel Daniell (UAB) def. Michaela Mezarosova (USA) 6-2; 6-3
Reka Muller (AUB) def. Iris Verboven (MISS) 7-5; 6-1
Jen Pfiefler (AUB) def. Anastasia Surkova (McNeese) 6-1; 6-0
Jackie Kasler (AUB) def. Katya Nakonechnaya (Nicholls), 6-0, 6-2
Alexandra Perper (MSU) def. Petra Horakova (ULM) 6-0; 6-0
Jacqui Katz (TUL) def. Skylar Holloway 6-7 (5); 6-2; 1-0 (11-9)

Singles B Draw Consolations // Second Rounds Results
Lindsey Whitehead (AUB) def. Anne Marie Lyon (SAM) 6-2; 6-4
Manoela Chiacchio (LaTech) def. Sarah Gail Niebur (SAM) 6-3; 6-3
Olivia Brooke Durden (TROY) def. Eva Castiglioni (Nicholls) 6-3; 6-3
Margaux Hyman (TUL) def. Emma Kranendonk (Nicholls) score not reported
Catherine Ragan (UAB) def. Cinta Papke 6-4; 6-3
Klara Skopack (Nicholls) def. Silvia Marinkova (USA) 6-4; 5-7; 1-0 (10-3)
Elaine Simon (UAB) def. Allie Robbins (MISS) 6-0; 1-6; 1-0 (10-6)

Singles B Draw // Quarterfinal Results 
Mary-Angela Martin (USA) def. Meredith Maltby (TUL) 3-6; 6-4; 1-0 (10-7)
Paula Sanchez (USA) def. Melanie Urvoy (LaTech) 6-3; 6-1
Amy Lowther (UAB) def. Lauren Caballero (SAM) 3-6; 6-0; 1-0(7)
Taly Merker (LaTech) def. Emily Mallory (SAM) 6-0; 6-1

Singles Main Draw // Round of 16 Results
Pluen Burgmans (AUB) def. Noel Scott (LSU) 6-3; 6-4
Erin Routliffe (UA) def. Joanna Nalborska (La. Tech) 6-4; 6-4
Carolina Rohde-Moe (MISS) vs. Michalla Kucharova (AUB) 6-4; 7-5
Danielle Spielmann (UA) def. Georgiana Patrasc (MSU) 1-6; 6-4; 7-5
Julia Jones (MISS) def. Natalia Maynetto (UA) 6-3; 6-4
Stephanie N’tcha (SAM) def. Klara Vyskocilova (TUL) 6-2; 6-2
Mai El Kamash (MISS) def. Sara Castellano (McNeese) 6-4, 6-1
Emily Flickinger (AUB) def. Mary Anne Daines (UA) 6-1, 6-3

Doubles B Draw // Quarterfinal Results
Paula de Man/Lindsey Whitehead (AUB) def. Amy Lowther/Catherine Ragan (UAB), 8-4
Lauren Caballero/Jessica Northcutt (SAM) def. Silvia Marinkova/Mary-Angela Martin (USA), 8-2
Emily Dvorak/Meredith Maltby (TUL) BYE

Doubles B Draw // Semifinal Results
Monica Mitta/Paula Sanchez (USA) def. Paula de Man/Lindsey Whitehead (AUB), 8-6
Lauren Caballero/Jessica Northcutt (SAM) def. Emily Dvorak/Meredith Maltby (TUL), 8-4

Doubles Main Draw // Round of 16 Results
Jackie Kasler/Jen Pfiefler (AUB) def. Michaela Mezarosova/Emily Newton (USA), 8-4
Medy Blankvoort/Justyna Krol (ULM) def. Kristin Lewis/Carita Moolman (SAM), 8-7(6)
Alexandra Perper/Naomi Tran (MSU) def. Stephanie Barnett/Katya Nakonechnaya (Nicholls), 8-3
Michalla Kucharova/Reka Muller (AUB) def. Erin Routliffe/Danielle Spielmann (UA), 8-5
Ipek Birol/Klara Vyskocilova (TUL) def. Petra Horakova/Sophie Rufyikiri (ULM), 8-4
Pleun Burgmans/Emily Flickinger (AUB) def. Paula Castro/Sarah Witkowski (UAB), 8-1
Mary Anne Daines/Natalia Maynetto (UA) def. Anja Cosovic/Lyubov Dorofeeva (TROY), 8-3
Ariel Morton/Ella Taylor (LSU) def. Marija Milutinovic/Caroline Moe-Rohde (MISS), 8-5

Doubles Main Draw // Quarterfinals Results
Jackie Kasler/Jen Pfiefler (AUB) def. Medy Blankvoort/Justyna Krol (ULM), 8-0
Alexandra Perper/Naomi Tran (MSU) def. Michalla Kucharova/Reka Muller (AUB), 8-1
Pleun Burgmans/Emily Flickinger (AUB) def. Ipek Birol/Klara Vyskocilova (TUL), 8-3
Mary Anne Daines/Natalia Maynetto (UA) vs. Ariel Morton/Ella Taylor (LSU), 8-6

Friday, Oct. 18
Singles Main Draw // Round of 64 Results
Pluen Burgmans (AUB) def. Kristin Lewis (SAM), 6-2, 6-2
Timea Guibe (MSU) def. Julia Kral (McNeese), 4-6, 6-0, 2-0 (inj)
Noel Scott (LSU) def. Laura Valkova (USA), 6-1, 6-1
Sophie Rufykiri (ULM) def. Ipek Birol (TUL), 6-3, 6-2
Erin Routliffe (UA) def. Jazmin Britos (La. Tech), 6-2, 6-3
Stephanie Barnett (Nicholls) def. Petra Ferancova (MSU), 6-1, 7-6(4)
Joanna Nalborska (La. Tech) def. Ariel Morton (LSU), 6-0, 6-1
Marija Milutinovic (MISS) def. Paula de Man (AUB), 6-4, 6-0
Carolina Rohde-Moe (MISS) def. Justyna Krol (ULM), 6-1, 6-1
Emily Zabor (UA) def. Rachel Daniell (UAB), 6-0, 7-5
Michalla Kucharova (AUB) def. Michaela Mezarosova (USA), 6-3, 6-3
Marie Aubert (Nicholls) def. Carita Moolman (SAM), 7-5, 6-1
Georgiana Patrasc (MSU) def. Iris Verboven (TROY), 6-2, 7-6(4)
Lyubov Dorofeeva (TROY) def. Abigail Owens (LSU), 2-6, 6-3, 6-0
Kaludia Gawlik (McNeese) def. Jenny Hois (TUL), 6-2, 4-6, 6-3
Danielle Spielmann (UA) def. Reka Muller (AUB), 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
Emily Newton (USA) def. Anastasia Surkova (McNeese), 6-1, 6-2
Julia Jones (MISS) def. Anja Cosovic (TROY), 6-3, 6-2
Medy Blankvoort (ULM) def. Naomi Tran (MSU), 6-2, 6-3
Natalia Maynetto (UA) def. Jen Pfiefler (AUB), 6-3, 6-2
Stephanie N'tcha (SAM) def. Jackie Kasler (AUB), 7-6, 7-5
Ella Taylor (LSU) def. Paula Castro (UAB), 6-0, 6-0
Marta Sramkova (La. Tech) def. Katya Nakonechnaya (Nicholls), 6-1, 6-4
Klara Vyskocilova (TUL) def. Carmen Blanco (UA), 6-1, 6-2
Sara Castellano (McNeese) def. Monica Mitta (USA), 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
Gabriel Otero (LSU) def. Alexandra Perper (MSU), 6-4, 6-4
Ashley Kitchen (AUB) def. Carolina Faught (UAB), 6-3, 6-1
Mai El Kamash (MISS) def. Petra Horakova (ULM), 6-0, 6-2
Laure Mastuskova (USA) def. Roseline Dion (MSU), 6-2, 6-3
Emily Flickinger (AUB) def. Skylar Holloway (LSU), 6-1, 7-5
Alexandra Starkova (La. Tech) def. Jessica Northcutt (SAM), 6-3, 6-1
Mary Anne Daines (UA) def. Jacqui Katz (TUL), 6-1, 6-2

Singles Main Draw // Round of 32 Results
Pluen Burgmans (AUB) def. Timea Guibe (MSU), 6-2; 6-1 
Noel Scott (LSU) def. Sophie Rufykiri (ULM), 6-3, 5-7, 6-4
Erin Routliffe (UA) def. Stephanie Barnett (Nicholls), 6-0, 6-2
Joanna Nalborska (La. Tech) def. Marija Milutinovic (MISS), 6-2, 6-3
Carolina Rohde-Moe (MISS) def. Emily Zabor (UA), 7-6, 6-7(7), 6-4
Michalla Kucharova (AUB) def. Marie Aubert (Nicholls), 7-5, 6-0
Georgiana Patrasc (MSU) def. Lyubov Dorofeeva (TROY), 6-2, 6-3 
Danielle Spielmann (UA) def. Kaludia Gawlik (McNeese), 7-5, 6-2 
Julia Jones (MISS) def. Emily Newton (USA), 7-5 Ret. (inj)  
Natalia Maynetto (UA) def. Medy Blankvoort (ULM), 6-1, 6-3
Stephanie N'tcha (SAM) def. Ella Taylor (LSU), 7-5, 6-4
Klara Vyskocilova (TUL) def. Marta Sramkova (La. Tech), 6-2, 0-6, 6-3
Sara Castellano (McNeese) def. Gabriel Otero (LSU), 6-0, 6-3
Mai El Kamash (MISS) def. Ashley Kitchen (AUB), 6-4, 6-4
Emily Flickinger (AUB) def. Laure Mastuskova (USA), 6-1, 6-1
Mary Anne Daines (UA) def. Alexandra Starkova (La. Tech), 6-4, 6-3

Singles Consolation //  Round of 32 Results
Kristin Lewis (SAM) def. Julia Kral (McNeese), 6-0, 6-0 Ret (inj)
Ipek Birol (TUL) def Laura Valkova (USA), 6-0, 6-1
Jazmin Britos (La. Tech) vs. Petra Ferancova (MSU), 6-2, 6-1
Paula de Man (AUB) def. Ariel Morton (LSU), 6-3, 4-6, 1-0(2)
Rachel Daniell (UAB) def. Justyna Krol (ULM), 6-2, 6-2
Michaela Mezarosova (USA) def. Carita Moolman (SAM), 6-2, 6-2
Iris Verboven (TROY) def. Abigail Owens (LSU), 6-2, 7-5
Reka Muller (AUB) def. Jenny Hois (TUL), 6-1, 6-2
Anja Cosovic (TROY) def. Anastasia Surkova (MNSU), 6-0, 6-2 
Jen Pfiefler (AUB) def. Naomi Tran (MSU), 6-4, 6-3
Jackie Kasler (AUB) def. Paula Castro (UAB), 6-3, 6-2
Katya Nakonechnaya (Nicholls) def. Carmen Blanco (UA), 6-1, 6-3
Alexandra Perper (MSU) def. Monica Mitta (USA), 6-2, 6-4
Petra Horakova (ULM) def. Carolina Faught (UAB), 6-4, 1-6, 1-0(5)
Skylar Holloway (LSU) def. Roseline Dion (MSU), 6-3, 5-7, 1-0(7)
Jacqui Katz (TUL) def. Jessica Northcutt (SAM), 6-3, 6-3

Doubles Main Draw // Round of 32 
Jackie Kasler/Jen Pfiefler (AUB) def. Carmen Blanco/Emily Zabor (UA), 8-5 
Michaela Mezarosova/Emily Newton (USA) def. Jenny Hois/Jacqui Katz (TUL), 8-2 
Medy Blankvoort/Justyna Krol (ULM) def. Abigail Owens/Noel Scott (LSU), 8-7(6) 
Kristin Lewis/Carita Moolman (SAM) def. MaiEl Kamash/Allie Robins (MISS), 8-2 
Alexandra Perper/Naomi Tran (MSU) def. Julia Jones/Iris Verboven (MISS), 8-4 
Stephanie Barnett/Katya Nakonechnaya (Nicholls) def. Rachel Daniell/Caroline Faught (UAB), 8-7(5)
Erin Routliffe/Danielle Spielmann (UA) def. Sara Castellano/Kaludia Gawik (McNeese), 8-0 
Michalla Kucharova/Reka Muller (AUB) def. Joanna Nalborska/Alexandea Starkova (La. Tech), 8-3 
Petra Horakova/Sophie Rufyikiri (ULM) def. Dion Roseline/Georgiana Patrasc (MSU), 8-4
Ipek Birol/Klara Vyskocilova (TUL) def. Marie Aubert/Klara Skopac (Nicholls), 8-1 
Paula Castro/Sarah Witkowski (UAB) def. Jazmin Britos/Marta Sramkova (La. Tech), 8-6 
Pleun Burgmans/Emily Flickinger (AUB) def. Skylar Hollaway/Gabriel Otero (LSU), 8-2 
Anja Cosovic/Lyubov Dorofeeva (TROY) def. Julia Kral/Anastasia Surkova (McNeese), 8-3
Mary Anne Daines/Natalia Maynetto (UA) def. Emily Mallory/Stephanie N'chta (SAM), 8-4 
Ariel Morton/Ella Taylor (LSU) def. Laure Mastuskova/Laura Valkova (USA), 8-5
Marija Milutinovic/Caroline Moe-Rohde (MISS) def. Petra Ferancova/Timea Guibe (MSU), 8-5

Singles B Draw // Round of 32 Results
Mary-Angela Martin (USA) BYE
Allie Robbins (MISS) def. Ann Marie Lyon (SAM), 4-6, 6-4, 1-0(6)
Klara Skopak (NSU) BYE
Meredith Maltby (TUL) def. Jazmin Britos (LaTech), WO (inj)
Paula Sanchez (USA) BYE
Catherine Ragan (UAB) def. Sarah Gail Niebur (SAM), 6-2, 4-6, 1-0(5)
Melanie Urvoy (LaTech) def. Olivia Brooke Durden (TROY), 4-6, 6-1, 1-0(8)
Emma Kranendonk (NSU) def. Emily Dvorak (TUL), 7-6(5), 6-2
Eva Castiglioni (NSU) def. Margaux Hyman (TUL), 6-3, 6-3
Amy Lowther (UAB) BYE
Lauren Caballero (SAM) def. Cinta Papke (USA)6-3, 2-6, 1-0(9)
Manoela Chiacchio (LaTech) BYE
Emily Mallory (SAM) def. Silvia Marinkova (USA), 6-2, 6-2
Isla Brock (NSU) def. Margot De Haan (TROY), 6-2, 6-2
Taly Merker (LaTech) def. Elaine Simon (UAB), 7-5, 1-6, 1-0(9)
Lindsey Whitehead (AUB) BYE

Singles B Draw // Round of 16 Results
Mary-Angela Martin (USA) def. Allie Robbins (MISS), 6-3, 6-3
Meredith Maltby (TUL) def. Klara Skopak (NSU), 6-1, 6-3
Paula Sanchez (USA) def. Catherine Ragan (UAB), 1-6, 6-1, 1-0(7)
Melanie Urvoy (LaTech) def. Emma Kranendonk (NSU), 6-1, 3-6, 1-0(3)
Amy Lowther (UAB) def. Eva Castiglioni (NSU), 6-2, 6-3
Lauren Caballero (SAM) def. Manoela Chiacchio (LaTech), 6-3, 6-3
Emily Mallory (SAM) def. Isla Brock (NSU) WILL PLAY ON SATURDAY AT 10:30 AM
Taly Merker (LaTech) def. Lindsey Whitehead (AUB), 6-4, 6-3

Singles B Consolation // First Round Results
Anne Marie Lyon (SAM) BYE
Jazmin Britos (LaTech) BYE
Sarah Gail Niebur (SAM) BYE
Olivia Brooke Durden (TROY) def. Emily Dvorak (TUL), 7-6(3), 7-6(1)
Margaux Hyman (TUL) BYE
Cinta Papke (USA) BYE
Silvia Marinkova (USA) vs. Margot De Haan (TROY) WILL PLAY ON SATURDAY AT 10:30 AM
Elaine Simon (UAB) BYE

Doubles B Draw // Round of 16 Results
Monica Mitta/Paula Sanchez (USA) BYE
Manoela Chiacchio/Melanie Urvoy (LaTech) BYE
Paula de Man/Lindsey Whitehead (AUB) BYE
Amy Lowther/Catherine Ragan (UAB) def. Ann-Marie Lyon/Sarah Gail Niebur (SAM), 8-4
Silvia Marinkova/Mary-Angela Martin (USA) def. Isla Brock/Emma Kranendonk (Nicholls), 8-6
Lauren Caballero/Jessica Northcutt (SAM) BYE
Emily Dvorak/Meredith Maltby (TUL) def. Margot De Haan/Olivia Brooke Durden (TROY), 8-7(5)

Shop Auburn