Skip to main content Skip to footer
Marko Krickovic
Marko  Krickovic

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Munich, Germany

High School:
Werner-Heisenberg

Last College:
Baylor

Height:
6-2

Major:
Business Finance

04/17/2016

4-17-2016 Kentucky vs Auburn Men's Tennis

4-17-2016 Kentucky vs Auburn Men's Tennis

04/03/2016

04-03-16 Vanderbilt vs Auburn Men's Tennis

04-03-16 Vanderbilt vs Auburn Men's Tennis Anthony Hall

03/20/2016

3-20-16 Auburn Tennis vs Arkansas

3-20-16 Auburn Tennis vs Arkansas Kenny Moss/Auburn Athletics

03/04/2016

3-4-16 Auburn Men's Tennis vs Texas A&M

3-4-16 Auburn Men's Tennis vs Texas A&M Kenny Moss/Auburn Athletics

01/18/2015

1-18-15 The Citadel vs Auburn Men's Tennis

1-18-15 The Citadel vs Auburn Men's Tennis Anthony Hall

2015-16 (Auburn):

Spring 2016: team captain ... highest ITA singles ranking was 82 ... 10-11 in singles matches primarily at No. 1 or 2 spot…SEC player of the week in February...17-15 overall in singles…9-9 overall in doubles when paired with Edward Nguyen, ranking as high as 35th in the ITA doubles listings…7-8 in doubles and 2-4 in SEC play with Edward Nguyen…4-2 overall in doubles when paired with Olle Thestrup…18-16 overall individual doubles record…6-9 singles when playing in No. 1 spot ... ranked 92nd nationally in in final ITA rankings (11th in ITA Southern Region) ... ranked 39th nationally in doubles with Edward Nguyen (5th in Southern Region) and 71st in doubles nationally with Max Hinnisdaels (7th in region) ... finished with 38 career wins in singles and 21 career wins in doubles at Auburn ... named to CoSIDA second team at-large Academic All-America team ... SEC academic honor roll

 

Fall 2015: Ranked as high as 75 in ITA singles rankings…7-4 in singles matches primarily at No. 1 spot…3-2 in doubles when paired with Conner Huertas del Pino…4-5 overall in doubles when paired with Max Hinnisdaels ... advanced to the Round of 16 at the ITA All-American Tournament with five straight wins out of the qualifying draw

2014-15 (Auburn): Came to Auburn in August ... 13-6 in dual match play, playing at No. 2 and No. 3 ... qualified for NCAA Championships in doubles with Lukas Ollert, advancing to the Round of 16 ... 5-1 in SEC play in doubles paired with Ollert ... runner-up in the fall ITA Southern Regional championship in doubles with Ollert

2012-13 (Baylor): Posted a 18-21 singles record in 2012 and was 12-15 in dual match action, mostly at No. 3 ... was 20-17 in doubles on the season, 15-12 in dual match play ... finished with an 8-3 Fall, 2013, record in singles action ... went 2-3 against ranked opponents ... named to the fall and spring Big 12 Commissioner's Honor Roll ... named to the fall Dean's List

Prior To College: German Champion in Junior Doubles ... ranked as high as No. 77 in the German men's rankings and No. 2 in the German Junior rankings ... reached the Australian Open Junior Doubles Quarterfinals ... won two German International Tennis Federation junior singles tournaments and five doubles tournaments ... won the 2010 German Men's Team Championships ... previously coached by Klaus Langenbach and Sascha Petrashek

Personal: Son of Andrea Freitag-Krickovic and Nebojsa Komarica-Krickovic ...majoring in business finance at Auburn ... hobbies are playing soccer and hanging out with friends ... SEC academic honor roll and Academic Top Tiger ... Chi Alpha Sigma honor society ... selected as Auburn's male scholar-athlete of the year for 2015-16 ... May, 2016, graduate in finance

2015-16 Results:

Singles:

9/18       Alex Gornet (Lou)                                 W, 6-2, 6-3

9/19       Josh Levine (Duke)                               W, 6-2, 6-2

9/19       Maksim Kan (Wake For)                         L, 6-3, 6-7 (7), 6-6 (4) ret

10/5       Leopold Gomez Islinger (Wisc GB)          W, 6-2, 6-3

10/6       Filip Kraljevic (Ole Miss)                        W, 6-4, 2-6, 7-6 (5)

10/7       Luca Corinteli (Va)                                W, 6-2, 0-6, 6-2

10/8       Mitchell Pritchard (Tulsa)                       W, 3-6, 6-2, 6-1

10/9       Quentin Monaghan (ND)                        W, 1-6, 7-5, 7-5

10/10     Tom Fawcett (Stanford)                         L, 6-4, 6-0

10/15     Tarun Surat (Southern Miss)                  L, 6-4, 0-6, 6-3

10/23     Igor Smelyanski (Tenn)                         L, 6-1, 3-6, 7-5

10/23     Ryan Smith (Van)                                 L, wo/inj

1/15       Nicholas Bradley (Cit)                           W, 6-4, 6-1

1/15       Artemie Amari (Cit)                              W, 7-5, 6-2

1/24       Skander Mansouri (WF)                         6-3, 6-5 unfinished

1/25       Garrett Auproux (CP)                            W, 6-2, 6-3

2/5         Vacla Slezak (Troy)                              W, 6-2, 6-2

2/12       Christopher Eubanks (GT)                      L, 5-7, 6-4, 10-5

2/14       Luke Johnson (Clem)                             L, 6-1, 6-4

2/19       Sam Philp (Mercer)                               W, 6-4, 6-1

2/19       Nicolas Guillon (Mercer)                        W, 6-3, 6-2

2/26       Thomas Colautti (Princeton)                   L, 6-4, 7-5

2/27       Toby Mitchell (Boise St)                        W, 6-4, 6-4

3/4         Arthur Rinderknech (TAMU)                    L, 4-6, 6-1, 10-4

3/6         Jordan Daigle (LSU)                              W, 6-3, 6-0

3/11       Elliott Orkin (Fla)                                   L, 6-4, 6-4

3/18       Gustav Hansson (Ole Miss)                     L, 6-2, 4-6, 4-1 retired

3/20       Jose Salazar (Ark)                                  L, 7-6 (7-4), 6-4

3/25       Mazen Osama (Ala)                                L, 6-2, 6-3

3/28       Mate Cutura (Miss St)                            W, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3

4/3         Daniel Valent (Vandy)                             L, 6-1, 4-6, 6-3

4/8         Gabriel Friedrich (SC)                             L, 6-1, 6-3

4/10       Austin Smith (Ga)                                   L, 6-3, 6-4

4/15       Luis Valero (Tenn)                                  W, 6-1, 3-4 retired

4/17       William Bushamuka (Ky)                         L, 6-7 (9-7), 6-3, 6-2

4/20       Luis Valero (Tenn)                                  L, 6-3, 6-2



Doubles:

with Conner Huertas del Pino/

9/18       Vincent Lin/Adrian Chamdani (Duke)           L, 8-6

9/18       Alex Gornet/Sean Donahue (Lou)                W, 8-4

9/19       Adam Moundir/Michael Weindl (Old Dom)     W, 8-4

10/6       Sebastian Rey/Constantin Schmitz (Tulane)  L, 6-2, 6-4

1/15       Artemie Amari/Nicholas Bradley (Cit)           W, 7-6 (7-2)

 
with Edward Nguyen/

10/23     Johan Den Toom/Will Albanese (Ark)            W, 8-2

10/24     Rhys Johnson/Pen Binet (Van)                      L, 8-4

10/25     Harrison O’Keefe/Thomas Mayronne (SC)      W, 8-2

1/24       Skander Mansouri/Christian Seraphim (WF)   W, 7-6 (8-6)

1/25       Ben Donovan/Corey Pang (CP)                      L, 6-3

2/5         Andy Lau/Pablo Moreno (Troy)                      W, 7-6 (10-8)

2/12       Michael Kay/Casey Kay (GT)                         W, 6-3

2/14       Alex Favrot/Luke Johnson (Clem)                   L, 6-2

2/19       Arnav Mohanty/Arsav Mohanty (Mercer)        W, 6-1

2/19       Arnav Mohanty/Arsav Mohanty (Mercer)        W, 6-2

2/26       Alex Day/Luke Gamble (Princeton)                 L, 6-4

2/27       Kyle Butters/Toby Mitchell (Boise St)              L, 6-3

3/4         Arthur Rinderknech/Jackson Withrow (TAMU)  L, 6-3

3/6         Boris Arias/Jordan Daigle (LSU)                      L, 6-4

3/11       Diego Hidalgo/Gordon Watson (Fla)                L, 6-1

4/15       Jack Schipanski/Luis Valero (Tenn)                W, 6-4

4/17       Nils Ellefsen/Enzo Wallart (Ky)                      W, 6-3

4/20       Jack Schipanski/Luis Valero (Tenn)                L, 6-4

with Max Hinnisdaels/
10/16     Mikhail Esipov/Teeradon Tortrakul (S Miss)    W, 8-4
10/17     Jake Faundez/Justin Ghovami (Samford)       W, 8-4
10/17     Will Huyton/Arthur Libaud (La Laf)                 L, 8-5
3/18       Zvonimir Babic/Filip Kraljevic (Ole Miss)        W, 6-3
3/20       Mike Redlicki/Giammarco Micolani (Ark)         L, 6-2
3/25       Korey Lovett/Mazen Osama (Ala)                  6-5 unfinished
3/28       Mate Cutura/Vaughn Hunter (Miss St)           W, 6-3
4/3         Rhys Johnson/Cameron Klinger (Vandy)        L, 7-6 (7-5)
4/8         Gabriel Friedrich/Harrison O’Keefe (SC)         L, 6-1
4/10       Austin Smith/Ben Wagland (Ga)                    L, 6-4

with Brandon Laubser/
1/15       Artemie Amari/Nicholas Bradley (Cit)             W, 6-2


2014-15 Results:

Singles:
9/19 Oliver Kandert (Florida) W, 6-2, 6-1
9/20 William Kallberg (Ole Miss) W, 6-2, 6-4
9/20 Florian Lakat (Miss State) W, 6-4, 6-7 (4), 6-3
9/21 Maxx Lipman (Florida)L, 7-5, 6-4
10/16 Mitchell Martell (UAB) W, 6-2, 6-3
10/16 Tuki Jacobs (South Ala) W, 6-4, 7-6 (5)
10/17 Mathias Chaim (Jacksonville St)W, 6-1, 6-0
10/17 Gustav Hansson (Ole Miss) W, 6-2, 6-4
10/18 Chris Simpson (LSU) W, 6-2, 6-1
10/19 Lukas Ollert (Auburn) L, 6-4, 6-4
1/18 Peter Bleach (Citadel) W, 6-1, 6-1
1/18 Oliver Dredding (Citadel) W, 6-0, 6-2
1/24 Ralf Steinbach (Ohio St) L, 6-3, 6-3
1/25 Mateus Silva (Purdue) W, 6-0, 6-4
1/31 Anderson Scalpa (Mercer) W, 6-1, 6-0
1/31 Sam Philp (Mercer) W, 7-6 (7-4), 0-6 (10-7)
2/6 Luiz Felipe Pinto (UAB) W, 6-3, 6-3
2/6 Christian Coetzee (UAB) W, 6-2, 6-1
2/13 Alejandro Augusto (Clemson) W, 5-7, 6-3, 10-7
2/15 Christopher Eubanks (Ga Tech) W, 7-6 (7-5), 7-5
2/20 Hugo Dojas (Tex Tech) L, 6-2, 0-6, 6-1
2/21 Garrett Patton (Boise St) W, 7-5, 6-0
2/26 Andrew Adams (S Caro) unfinished, 6-2, 3-6, 5-3
2/28 Austin Smith (Ga) unfinished, 4-6, 3-4
3/8 Danny Valent (Vandy) L, 6-3, 6-1
3/13 Brendan O'Shaughnessey (Ala) unfinished, 6-1, 3-6, 1-3
3/15 Juan Cruz Estevarena (Miss St) unfinished, 6-1, 3-6, 2-1
3/20 Gustav Hansson (Ole Miss) unfinished, 4-6
3/22 William Albanese (Ark) W, 6-2, 6-4
3/26 Pedro Wagner (Jax St) W, 6-2, 6-1
3/28 Gordon Watson (Fla) unfinished, 4-6, 5-4
4/3 Shane Visant (TAMU) L, 6-2, 6-4
4/5 Chris Simpson (LSU) L, 6-3, 6-4
4/10 Hunter Reese (Tenn) unfinished, 7-5, 4-4
4/12 Jerry Lopez (Ky) unfinished, 7-6 (7-5), 3-0
4/15 Santiago Munoz (Ark) W, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
4/16 Rhys Johnson (Vandy) L, 6-4, 6-4



Doubles:

with Lukas Ollert:
10/17 Carlos Martinez/Camilo Patino (Jackson St) W, 8-1
10/18 Joe Rogers/Zvonimir Babic (Ole Miss) W, 8-3
10/18 Gabriel Sciacca Dias/Pablo Moreno (Troy) W, 0-0, ret inj
10/19 Tam Trinh/Eric Perez (LSU) W, 6-2, 6-2
10/20 Julian Cash/Florian Lakat (Miss St) L, 7-6 (1), 5-7, 1-0 (10-8)
3/20 Nik Scholtz/Zvonimir Babic (Ole Miss) L, 6-2
3/22 Santiago Munoz/Branch Terrell (Ark) W, 6-2
3/26 Jeff Wendler-Filho/Pedro Wagner (Jax St) W, 6-3
3/26 Jaryd Reese/Dylan Gee (Jax St) W, 6-4
3/28 Diego Hidalgo/Gordon Watson (Fla) W, 6-3
4/3 Harrison Adams/Shane Visant (TAMU) W, 6-0
4/5 Jordan Daigle/Boris Arias (LSU) W, 6-4
4/10 Hunter Reese/Mikelis Libietis (Tenn) unfinished, 4-5
4/12 Beck Pennington/Kevin Lai (Ky) W, 6-4
5/21 John Morrissey/Robert Stineman (Stanford) W, 7-5, 6-3
5/22 Arjun Kadhe/Jakob Sude (Okla St) L, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4

with Max Hinnisdaels:
9/19 Shane Visant/AJ Catanzariti (Texas A&M) L, 8-5
4/15 Santiago Munoz/Branch Terrell (Ark) L, 7-6 (8-6)
4/16 Gonzalez Austin/Rhys Johnson (Vandy) W, 6-3

with Dante Saleh:
2/6 Stepan Vancurik/Chris Egan Morriss (UAB) W, 6-2
2/6 Donovan McSeveney/Christian Coetzee (UAB) L, 7-6 (7-3)
2/13 Austin Ansari/Luke Johnson (Clemson) unfinished 3-5
2/15 Nathan Rakitt/Cole Fiegel (Ga Tech) unfinished 4-5
2/20 Francisco Zambon/Jolan Callieu (Tex Tech) W, 6-4
2/21 Brian Foley/Danny Moyer (Boise St) W, 6-4
2/26 Andrew Schafer/Andrew Adams (S Caro) L, 6-3
2/28 Wayne Montgomery/Paul Oosterbaan (Ga) L, 6-2
3/8 Baker Newman/Pen Binet (Vandy) L, 7-5
3/13 Sean Donahue/Stuart Kenyon (Ala) L, 6-1

with Oliver Plaskett:
2/6 Mitchell Martell/Luiz Felipe Pinto (UAB) W, 6-2
2/6 Mitchell Martell/Luiz Felipe Pinto (UAB) L, 6-4
2/13 Hunter Harrington/Alejandro Augusto (Clem) W, 6-4
2/15 Carlos Benito/Eduardo Seguro (Ga Tech) L, 6-4
2/20 Felipe Soares/Hugo Dojas (Tex Tech) unfinished, 4-5
2/21 Toby Mitchell/Garrett Patton (Boise St) W, 6-2
2/26 Kyle Koch/Thiago Pinheiro (S Caro) W, 7-5
2/28 Ben Wagland/Austin Smith (Ga) unfinished, 5-3
3/8 Gonzalez Austin/Rhys Johnson (Vandy) L, 6-4
3/13 Korey Lovett/Brendan O'Shaughnessey (Ala) L, 6-4
3/15 Florian Lakat/Julian Cash (Miss St) L, 6-3



Buy Tickets

BUY YOUR TICKETS ONLINE!

Aubtix.com is your home for buying tickets to Auburn athletic events.

ONLINE STORE
Auburn Tigers
Official Store

GET AUBURN GEAR NOW!

Shop for your favorite items at the Auburn Tigers Official Online Store.

Tigers Unlimited, Join Today! Click for more information