Cam Newton Wins Auburn's Third Heisman Trophy

Dec. 11, 2010

All-Access Video Cam Arrives in New York | Cam Wins Heisman Trophy

Photo Gallery


  

Cam Newton poses with the Heisman Trophy. (Photo by Todd Van Emst)

AUBURN - Cam Newton became Auburn's third Heisman Trophy winner when the junior quarterback was named the recipient of the 76th Heisman Trophy Saturday night at the Best Buy Theater in New York City. He joins Pat Sullivan (1971) and Bo Jackson (1985) as Auburn players to claim college football's most prestigious award.

Newton won in a landslide, finishing with 729 of a possible 886 first-place votes and 2,263 total points to out-distance runner-up Andrew Luck of Stanford (1,079 points), by 1,184 points. Oregon's LaMichael James was third with 916 points, while Boise State's Kellen Moore was fourth with 635 points.

"Who would have ever thought a person from College Park, Ga., would get an award with such prestige and tradition," said Newton. "I thank God every single day for giving me the ability to play the great game of football."

After thanking his parents as well as Auburn coaches and administrators during his acceptance speech, Newton also recognized the Tiger fans and his teammates.

"Thank you to the Auburn family," said Newton. "Thank you for all the support that you have given me during these trying times. I also want to give a special thanks to my teammates. Without those guys I wouldn't be here right now getting the recognition."

"There is no question that Cameron is highly deserving of the most prestigious honor in college football, and I am so proud of him," said Auburn head coach Gene Chizik. "Not only has Cam been the best player in college football this year, he has also been an incredible leader for our football team. Winning the Heisman Trophy is also a tremendous honor for our entire football team, our coaches and our support staff. This is a special day for Cam and for Auburn University, and I feel blessed to be a small part of it."

"I know the entire Auburn family joins me in congratulating Cam for winning the most prestigious award in college football," said Auburn Athletics Director Jay Jacobs. "In becoming Auburn's third Heisman Trophy winner, Cam has joined a truly special fraternity of football legends. We could not be more proud of Cam and the way that he has represented Auburn University. This award is also a tremendous tribute to our entire football program, and especially Coach Chizik, his staff and Cam's teammates. This is a great day in the history of Auburn football that we will all cherish for years to come."

Newton completed one of the most dominating seasons in college football history, compiling a nation-best 49 touchdowns while leading Auburn to a 13-0 record, its seventh Southeastern Conference title, a No. 1 national ranking and a spot in the BCS National Championship Game.

Newton became one of just three players in NCAA Football Bowl Subdivision history to accumulate at least 20 rushing and 20 passing touchdowns in a season, and became the first player in SEC history and one of nine players in FBS history to pass for 2,000 yards and rush for 1,000 yards in a single season.

Newton passed for an Auburn single-season record 28 touchdowns, rushed for an Auburn single-season record 20 scores and had a touchdown reception. He accounted for at least four touchdowns in eight different games this season, and his 20 rushing touchdowns is second most in a single season in SEC history.

Newton completed 165-of-246 passes (67.1 percent) for 2,589 yards and has an NCAA best pass efficiency rating of 188.16 that would be an NCAA single-season record. He became the first quarterback in school history to throw at least two touchdown passes in each of the first five games of the season, and has also thrown for at least two scores in each of his last five games.

Newton leads the SEC and ranks 15th nationally (second among quarterbacks) in rushing, averaging 108.4 yards per game, and is the only player in the country with five games of at least 170 yards rushing. His 1,409 rushing yards is an SEC single-season record for rushing yards by a quarterback and third most by any Auburn player in a single season in school history.

In SEC games, Newton was even better on the ground, averaging 135.5 yards per game with 15 rushing touchdowns - both league bests - during Auburn's eight regular-season league games. He became the first player in Auburn history to rush for 170 or more yards in four consecutive SEC games and the first Tiger to score three or more rushing touchdowns in three consecutive SEC games.

Newton ranks 10th nationally in total offense, averaging 307.5 yards per game, and needs just 183 total yards in his final game to break the SEC single-season record for total offense of 4,181 yards set by Tim Tebow in 2007.

"It says a lot about the character of both Cam and this football team that he won," said senior offensive tackle Lee Ziemba. "The perseverance needed to do what Cam has done this year has been unmatched by anyone I've been around."

"He is hands down a great football player, but more than that he is a great teammate," said senior center Ryan Pugh. "It is an honor to have played with him and help him win the Heisman."

Newton is the first player to win the Heisman Trophy, Maxwell Award and Walter Camp Player of the Year Award in the same season since Wisconsin's Ron Dayne in 1999. Newton is the first quarterback to win those three awards plus the Davey O'Brien Award since Florida's Danny Wuerffel in 1996.

Auburn is now one of just nine schools to have at least three Heisman Trophy winners, joining Army, Florida, Michigan, Nebraska, Notre Dame, Ohio State, Oklahoma and USC.

The Heisman Trophy is awarded to the most outstanding college football player in the United States as determined by 870 media representatives from six regions across the country, every living Heisman winner and one overall fan vote through a partnership with Nissan North America, Heisman's presenting sponsor.

Voting for the 2010 Heisman Trophy, with first-, second- and third-place votes and total points (voting on 3-2-1 basis):
Player1st2nd3rdTotal
Cam Newton, Auburn72924282,263
Andrew Luck, Stanford783092271,079
LaMichael James, Oregon22313224916
Kellen Moore, Boise St.40165185635
Justin Blackmon, Okla.St.12356105
Denard Robinson, Michigan6163484
Ryan Malllett, Arkansas0111941
Colin Kaepernick, Nevada071731
Andy Dalton, TCU431230
Owen Marecic, Stanford31516


Heisman Regional Voting

Regional points breakdown of the top three finalists in balloting for the 2010 Heisman Trophy:

NORTHEAST
1. Cam Newton, 379
2. Andrew Luck, 168
3. LaMichael James, 162

MID-ATLANTIC
1. Cam Newton, 379
2. Andrew Luck, 187
3. LaMichael James, 143

SOUTH
1. Cam Newton, 418
2. Andrew Luck, 158
3. LaMichael James, 152

SOUTHWEST
1. Cam Newton, 384
2. Andrew Luck, 176
3. LaMichael James, 158

MIDWEST
1. Cam Newton, 356
2. Andrew Luck, 192
3. LaMichael James, 145

FAR WEST
1. Cam Newton, 347
2. Andrew Luck, 198
3. LaMichael James, 156


Heisman Trophy Winners
2010--Cam Newton, Auburn, QB
2009--Mark Ingram, Alabama, RB
2008--Sam Bradford, Oklahoma, QB
2007--Tim Tebow, Florida, QB
2006--Troy Smith, Ohio State, QB
2005--Vacated
2004--Matt Leinart, Southern Cal, QB
2003--Jason White, Oklahoma, QB
2002--Carson Palmer, Southern Cal, QB
2001--Eric Crouch, Nebraska, QB
2000--Chris Weinke, Florida St., QB
1999--Ron Dayne, Wisconsin, RB
1998--Ricky Williams, Texas, RB
1997--Charles Woodson, Michigan, CB
1996--Danny Wuerffel, Florida, QB
1995--Eddie George, Ohio State, TB
1994--Rashaan Salaam, Colorado, RB
1993--Charlie Ward, Florida State, QB
1992--Gino Torretta, Miami, QB
1991--Desmond Howard, Michigan, WR
1990--Ty Detmer, Brigham Young, QB
1989--Andre Ware, Houston, QB
1988--Barry Sanders, Oklahoma State, RB
1987--Tim Brown, Notre Dame, WR
1986--Vinny Testaverde, Miami, QB
1985--Bo Jackson, Auburn, TB
1984--Doug Flutie, Boston College, QB
1983--Mike Rozier, Nebraska, TB
1982--Herschel Walker, Georgia, HB
1981--Marcus Allen, Southern Cal, TB
1980--George Rogers, South Carolina, HB
1979--Charles White, Southern Cal, TB
1978--Billy Sims, Oklahoma, HB
1977--Earl Campbell, Texas, FB
1976--Tony Dorsett, Pittsburgh, HB
1975--Archie Griffin, Ohio State, HB
1974--Archie Griffin, Ohio State, HB
1973--John Cappelletti, Penn State, HB
1972--Johnny Rodgers, Nebraska, FL
1971--Pat Sullivan, Auburn, QB
1970--Jim Plunkett, Stanford, QB
1969--Steve Owens, Oklahoma, HB
1968--O.J. Simpson, Southern Cal, TB
1967--Gary Beban, UCLA, QB
1966--Steve Spurrier, Florida, QB
1965--Mike Garrett, Southern Cal, TB
1964--John Huarte, Notre Dame, QB
1963--Roger Staubach, Navy, QB
1962--Terry Baker, Oregon State, QB
1961--Ernie Davis, Syracuse, HB
1960--Joe Bellino, Navy, HB
1959--Billy Cannon, LSU, HB
1958--Pete Dawkins, Army, HB
1957--John David Crow, Texas A&M, HB
1956--Paul Hornung, Notre Dame, QB
1955--Howard Cassady, Ohio State, HB
1954--Alan Ameche, Wisconsin, FB
1953--John Lattner, Notre Dame, HB
1952--Billy Vessels, Oklahoma, HB
1951--Dick Kazmaier, Princeton, HB
1950--Vic Janowicz, Ohio State, HB
1949--Leon Hart, Notre Dame, E
1948--Doak Walker, SMU, HB
1947--John Lujack, Notre Dame, QB
1946--Glenn Davis, Army, HB
1945--Doc Blanchard, Army, HB
1944--Les Horvath, Ohio State, QB
1943--Angelo Bertelli, Notre Dame, QB
1942--Frank Sinkwich, Georgia, HB
1941--Bruce Smith, Minnesota, HB
1940--Tom Harmon, Michigan, HB
1939--Nile Kinnick, Iowa, HB
1938--Davey O'Brien, Texas Christian, QB
1937--Clint Frank, Yale, HB
1936--Larry Kelley, Yale, E
1935--Jay Berwanger, Chicago, HB


Newton wins Heisman in landslide

RALPH D. RUSSO,AP College Football Writer

NEW YORK (AP) -- Cam Newton won the Heisman Trophy -- as if there was any doubt.

Auburn's hulking quarterback captured college football's biggest individual award Saturday night in a landslide vote.

"Honestly, it's a dream come true for me, something every child has a dream that plays the sport of football, and I'm living testimony that anything is possible," Newton said.

Newton, the third player from Auburn to win the Heisman, received 729 first-place votes and outpointed runner-up Andrew Luck of Stanford by 1,184 points.

Oregon running back LaMichael James was third, followed by Boise State quarterback Kellen Moore, the other finalist.

Even Newton didn't look all that surprised when his name was announced. A wide smile spread across his face and he dropped his head.

After exchanging hugs and handshakes with the other finalists, he and his mother, Jackie, shared a long embrace.

When he reached the podium, he had to steady himself.

"Oh my God," he whispered as he reached into his inside jacket packet to pull out his speech. "Oh My God."

On the field, Newton has been the story of the college football season. He's carried the top-ranked Tigers to the BCS national championship game against No. 2 Oregon, running and passing over opponents who looked helpless trying to stop him.

Before winning the award, Cam Newton said of his father: "He gave me some words of encouragement before I came here and I know he's with me in spirit."

All the uncertainty didn't keep voters from making Newton an overwhelming choice -- he received the sixth most first-place votes. Though 105 voters chose not to list him among their three selections.

It was impossible to argue against his performance.

Blending a linebacker's body with a tailback's speed and quickness, the 6-foot-6, 250-pounder from Georgia has guided Auburn to a perfect season. His numbers are off the charts: an SEC-best 1,409 yards rushing with 21 touchdowns, and 2,589 yards passing and 28 TD passes. He's the first SEC player to run for at least 1,000 yards and pass for at least 2,000 in the same season.

Early in the season, Auburn shredded defenses with Newton on the ground. Working out of offensive coordinator Gus Malzahn's spread attack, he ran for at least 176 yards in four straight SEC games. Not even Bo Jackson, the last Auburn player to win the Heisman, did that.

As the season wore on and opponents focused on stopping Newton from running wild, he started beating them with his arm.

Newton threw 15 touchdown passes and only one interception in the final five games, saving maybe his best performance for last. In a 56-17 victory over South Carolina in the SEC title game, Newton passed for 335 yards and four touchdowns and ran for 73 yards and two scores.

By mid-October, Newton was the clear Heisman front-runner.

This could very well be Newton's first and last season at Auburn. He's projected as a high to middle first-round draft pick.

If he is one and done, Newton's lone season as a starter could go down as one of the greatest in college football history if he also adds a national championship trophy to Auburn's display case.