52 Auburn studen-athletes on SEC First-Year Honor Roll

AUBURNTIGERSDOTCOM
AUBURNTIGERSDOTCOM

AUBURNTIGERSDOTCOM

July 11, 2014

Untitled Document


BIRMINGHAM, Ala. - A total of 52 Auburn student-athletes from 11 sports were named to the 2014 SEC First-Year Academic Honor Roll, SEC Commissioner Mike Slive announced on Friday.

A total of 820 student-athletes were named to the 2013-14 SEC First-Year Academic Honor Roll. A total of 3,270 student-athletes around the league earned Academic Honor Roll recognition in 2013-14.

Each student-athlete must 1) have a cumulative GPA of 3.00 or above at the nominating institution; 2) be on scholarship or a letter winner; 3) have completed 24 semester hours of non-remedial credit at the nominating institution; and 4) have been a member of the varsity team for the sport’s entire NCAA Championship segment.

The SEC First-Year Academic Honor Roll is based on grades from the 2013-14 academic calendar. Auburn’s honorees are listed below.

Matthew Atewe - M. Basketball - Political Science
Benas Griciunas - M. Basketball - Undeclared Liberal Arts
Tahj Shamsid-Deen - M. Basketball - Pre-Business
Dion Wade - M. Basketball - Pre-Business
Keonna Farmer - W. Basketball - Sociology
Katie Frerking - W. Basketball - Undeclared Science & Math, Pre-Med
Meagan Tucker - W. Basketball - Fitness, Conditioning & Performance
Caroline Becker - Equestrian - Pre-Business
Victoria Hoft - Equestrian - Pre-Business
Matt Gilchrest - M. Golf - Pre-Business
Victor Henum - M. Golf - Sociology
Will Long - M. Golf - Pre-Liberal Arts
Blake Messer - M. Golf - Undeclared Liberal Arts
Victor Wiggins - M. Golf - Pre-Liberal Arts
Kullen Hlawek - Gymnastics - Pre-Aerospace Engineering
Meggie Lim - Gymnastics - Pre-Mechanical Engineering
Kevin Austin - Football - Pre-Computer Science
Peyton Barber - Football - Pre-Business
Daniel Carlson - Football - Pre-Business
Marcus Davis - Football - Sociology
Johnathan Ford - Football - Pre-Business
Aaron Garrison - Football - Pre-Mechanical Engineering
Cade Hoffman - Football - Pre-Business
Jimmy Hutchinson - Football - Pre-Business
Carl Lawson - Football - Physical Activity & Health
Tyler Stovall - Football - Pre-Business
Tucker Tuberville - Football - Pre-Business
Dominic Walker - Football - Physical Activity & Health
Kasey Cooper - Softball - Pre-Mechanical Engineering
Victoria Draper - Softball - Pre-Business
Sydne Waldrop - Softball - Pre-Radio TV, & Film
Kiana Clarke - W. Soccer - Pre-Business
Savannah Miller - W. Soccer - Pre-Public Relations
Kelly Neeb - W. Soccer - Pre-Computer Science
Brooke Ramsier - W. Soccer - Undeclared Science & Math, Pre-Physical Therapy
Casie Ramsier - W. Soccer - Accounting
Haley Roberson - W. Soccer - Fitness, Conditioning & Performance
Samantha Solaru - W. Soccer - Undeclared Science & Math, Pre-Med
Taylor Wagnon - W. Soccer - Pre-Interior Design
William Anderson - M. Swim & Diving - Pre-Mechanical Engineering
Forrest Davis - M. Swim & Diving - Physics
Michael Duderstadt - M. Swim & Diving - Pre-Business
Alexander Goerzen - M. Swim & Diving - Economics
Joseph Patching - M. Swim & Diving - Pre-Business
Anne Lazor - W. Swim & Diving - Pre-Public Relations
Madison Martin - W. Swim & Diving - Undeclared Science & Math
Ashley Neidigh - W. Swim & Diving - Pre-Liberal Arts
Mary Elizabeth Warhol - W. Swim & Diving - Pre-Exercise Science
Stephanie Campbell - W. Volleyball - Microbial Biology (cell/molecular)
Emily Klitzke - W. Volleyball - Undeclared Science & Math, Pre-Med
Kristel Moor - W. Volleyball - Pre-Public Relations
Taylor Schill - W. Volleyball - Pre-Business