19 Auburn Student-Athletes Graduate In 2006 Summer Term
AUBURNTIGERSDOTCOM
AUBURNTIGERSDOTCOM

AUBURNTIGERSDOTCOM

Aug. 7, 2006

AUBURN - A total of 19 Auburn student-athletes graduated as part of the Auburn University Summer 2006 graduating class on Monday. The graduates represent seven of Auburn's sport programs, including eight from football and three each from women's track and field and men's basketball.

The 19 graduates include: Jennifer Amobi, Silver Springs, Md. (Women's Track & Field); Treska Baptiste, Trinidad & Tobago (Women's Track & Field); Kody Bliss, Brentwood, Tenn. (Football); Christie Cigno, St. Louis, Mo. (Soccer); Joe Cope, Andalusia, Ala. (Football); Moses Edun, Ellenwood, Ga. (Men's Basketball); Alan Evans, Enterprise, Ala. (Football, Operation Follow Through); Haven Fields, Miami, Fla. (Football, Master's degree); McKenzie Fox, Hagerstown, Md. (Women's Track & Field); Andrew Hall, Athens, Ala. (Baseball); Adam Harrington, Bernardston, Mass. (Men's Basketball, Operation Follow Through); Will Herring, Opelika, Ala. (Football); Brett Howell, Auburn, Ala. (Men's Basketball); David Irons, Dacula, Ga. (Football); Paige Jones, Alabaster, Ala. (Softball); Patrick Martyn, New Orleans, La. (Football); Hart McGarry, Prattville, Ala. (Football, Operation Follow Through, Master's degree); Ben Sprague, Winter Park, Fla. (Baseball); Tanesheia Thompson, Roanoke, Ala. (Women's Basketball).

Among the 19 graduates are two All-Americans, one academic All-American, five All-Southeastern Conference performers and four SEC Academic Honor Roll recipients.

The graduates collectively hail from seven states and two countries.

2006 SUMMER GRADUATES

Baseball-2
Andrew Hall (Athens, Ala.)
Ben Sprague (Winter Park, Fla.)

Men's Basketball-2
Moses Edun (Ellenwood, Ga.)
Brett Howell (Auburn, Ala.)

Women's Basketball-1
Tanesheia Thompson (Roanoke, Ala.)

Football-6
Kody Bliss (Brentwood, Tenn.)
Joe Cope (Andalusia, Ala.)
Haven Fields (Miami, Fla.) [Master's degree]
Will Herring (Opelika, Ala.)
David Irons (Dacula, Ga.)
Patrick Martyn (New Orleans, La.)

Soccer-1
Christie Cigno (St. Louis, Mo.)

Softball-1
Paige Jones (Alabaster, Ala.)

Women's Track-3
Jennifer Amobi (Silver Springs, Md.)
Treska Baptiste (Trinidad & Tobago)
McKenzie Fox (Hagerstown, Md.)

Operation Follow Through-3
Men's Basketball-Adam Harrington (Bernardston, Mass.)
Football-Alan Evans (Enterprise, Ala.)
Football-Hart McGarry (Prattville, Ala.) [Master's degree]