10
Larry Williams Jr.
Larry Williams Jr.

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Birmingham, Ala.

High School:
Altamont

Height / Weight:
6-3 / 168

Position:
Guard

High School and Personal Information Turned down scholarship offers from East Carolina and Eastern Kentucky to walk-on for Auburn ... four-year starter at Altamont High School in Birmingham for coach Barry Bearden ... named to the Class 2A All-State first-team as a sophomore in 2003-04 after averaging 15 points and shooting 48 percent from 3-point range ... was named to the Final Four All-Tournament team as he helped lead his team to the Class 2A semifinals as a sophomore ... selected to the Class 2A All-State second-team as a junior and senior in leading his team to the Class 2A State Tournament Elite 8 both seasons ... four-time All-Metro selection by The Birmingham News ... averaged 19.5 points, 5 rebounds and 5 assists as a senior in 2005-06 while shooting 60 percent from the field, 41 percent from 3-point range and 79 percent from the foul line ... averaged 17 points as a junior in 2004-05 ... named the team's MVP as a junior and senior ... full name is Larry Charles Williams Jr. ... born Feb. 15, 1988, in Birmingham, Ala. ... son of Larry and Sandra Williams Sr. ... plans to major in computer science.


Fun Facts


Name: Larry Williams Jr.
Nickname: LJ
Shoe size: 13
Interests and hobbies: Basketball and video games
Prized possession: The last conversation my grandfather and I had.
Three words that describe me: Determined, laid back, friendly
Favorite Food: Fried Chicken
Least Favorite Food: Greens
Biggest fear: Water
If I won $1 Million I would: I would split it with my family.
Favorite NBA team: Lakers
Nobody knows how much I ... love to eat
Grade I dunked for the first time: 11th
What I'm most proud of: The decisions I have made in life.
If I could be a superhero I'd be: Spiderman
I wish I was better at: Cooking
If I had to cook all of my meals I'd survive on: Pizza