1
Frank Tolbert
Frank Tolbert

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
River Falls, AL

High School:
Red Level

Height / Weight:
6-4 / 210

Position:
Guard

Birthdate:
07/19/1986

2006-07 (Junior):
Averaged 11.8 points, 4.8 rebounds, 1.5 assists and 1.3 steals in 28.2 minutes per game ... played in all 32 games, starting 28 ... shot 48 percent from the field, 38 percent from 3-point range and 72 percent from the foul line ... ranked 10th in the SEC in free throw pct., 14th in steals, 24th in rebounding and 28th in scoring ... notched his first career double-double with 18 points and 10 rebounds vs. Arkansas Feb. 21 ... 24 points (9-of-13 fgs) and 5 rebounds in the win vs. #22 Tennessee ... 21 points, 5 rebounds and 2 blocks in 27 minutes vs. Winston-Salem State ... 18 points (16 in the 1st half) (9-of-11 fts) vs. Miles ... 17 points (6-of-8 fgs, 3-of-5 3fgs) and 3 steals in the win vs. #12 Alabama ... 17 points (3-of-6 3fgs) and 3 rebounds at Georgia ... 15 points (7-of-9 fgs), 7 rebounds and 2 blocks vs. Wofford ... 14 points (all in the 2nd half) and the game-winning basket vs. Troy to go along with 8 rebounds ... 14 points vs. Mississippi State ... 14 points and 8 boards vs. Louisiana-Monroe ... named to the South Padre Invitational all-tournament team with 13 points, 8 rebounds and 4 assists vs. Oklahoma State along with 12 points and 6 boards vs. #7 Wisconsin ... 13 points at Ole Miss ... 12 points in the win at #25 Alabama ... at the team's annual awards banquet, received the Lambert/Eagles Award, the highest award an Auburn basketball player can receive.

2005-06 (Sophomore):
Averaged 9.1 points, 3.5 rebounds, 1.3 steals and 1.3 assists in 23.4 minutes per game ... played in all 28 games, starting 19 ... shot 43 percent from the field, 36 percent from 3-point range and 58 percent from the foul line ... scored a season-high 21 points and had 5 rebounds and 4 steals at eventual National Champion Florida ... 18 points (4-of-8 treys) and 6 rebounds vs. Vanderbilt in the SEC Tournament in Nashville ... 15 points and 4 rebounds at eventual Final Four LSU ... 15 points at NCAA Tournament team Texas A&M ... 12 points, 9 rebounds and 4 assists at Vanderbilt ... 14 points and 4 rebounds vs. Temple ... 13 points, 5 rebounds, 4 blocks and 2 steals vs. Georgia ... received the team's Sixth-Man Award for the second consecutive year at the season ending awards banquet.

2004-05 (Freshman):
Averaged 6.9 points and 3.0 rebounds in 21.2 minutes per game ... played in 30 games, starting 11 ... did not play at South Carolina due to injury ... shot 42 percent from the field, 33 percent from 3-point range and 65 percent from the foul line ... named SEC player of the week after totaling 29 points (10-of-14 fgs, 4-of-7 3fgs), 6 rebounds and 3 assists in a season-high 39 minutes vs. Mississippi State Feb. 5 ... he had only scored 26 points combined in Auburn's previous seven SEC games ... the 29 points were the fourth most by a Tiger freshman in history ... 21 points (8-of-11 fgs) and 8 rebounds in 25 minutes vs. Furman ... 16 points and 6 boards at Georgia ... 16 points (5-of-8 fgs), 4 steals and 3 rebounds vs. Wofford ... 14 points and 5 rebounds in Auburn's 77-73 SEC Tournament first round upset win over Vanderbilt ... 9 points (2-of-3 3fgs) and 4 assists in 21 minutes in his collegiate debut at Temple ... 8 points and 4 rebounds at No. 5 Kentucky ... 8 points and 4 boards at No. 19 Alabama ... 8 points, 3 rebounds, 2 blocks and 1 steal in 33 minutes at Ole Miss ... 8 points vs. Louisiana Tech and Delaware ... 7 points and 5 rebounds vs. Arkansas ... 7 points, 2 rebounds, 1 block and 1 assist vs. Belmont in his first collegiate start ... presented the Sixth-Man Award at the team's banquet.

HIGH SCHOOL AND PERSONAL DATA:
Averaged 24 points, 9.8 rebounds and 3 assists as a senior at Red Level High School under coach Fred Kelley in 2003-04 ... Red Level's all-time leading scorer ... 23 points and 9 rebounds against Columbus (Ga.) Shaw High School, going an impressive 17-of-20 from the foul line ... averaged 23 points, 9 rebounds, 3 assists, 2 steals and 2 blocks as a junior playing a variety of positions ... earned second-team Class 2A all-state honors as a junior in 2002-03 ...led the Tigers to a 23-2 record ... shot 55 percent from the field, 30 percent from 3-point range and 73 percent from the foul line ... scored a career-high 40 points vs. T.R. Miller as a sophomore ... called up to the varsity as an 8th-grader and started since the beginning of the 9th grade ... broke a backboard by catching a rebound off the glass and dunking it against W.S. Neal as a sophomore ... a quick and high leaper ... played AAU basketball for former Auburn All-American and NBA standout Wesley Person ... full name is Willie Frank Tolbert Jr. ... born July 19, 1986, in Andalusia, Ala. ... son of Mary Lou and Willie Frank Tolbert Sr. ... signed national letter of intent on November 14, 2003.


Fun Facts


Name: Frank Tolbert
Nickname: Tank
Shoe size: 14
Interests and hobbies: Basketball and video games
Prized possession: My truck
Three words that describe me: Crazy, Crazy, Crazy
Favorite Food: Mac & Cheese
Least Favorite Food: Broccoli
Biggest fear: Dying
If I won $1 Million I would: Take care of my family.
Favorite NBA team: Heat
Grade I dunked for the first time: 8th
What I'm most proud of: My extra fingers.
If I could be a superhero I'd be: Superman
A moment in history I'd like to have witnessed: Michael Jordan's game winning shot against the Jazz in 1998.
I wish I was better at: Cooking
If I had to cook all of my meals I'd survive on: Mac & Cheese