14
Drew Smith
Drew Smith

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Trussville, AL

High School:
Hewitt-Trussville

Height / Weight:
6-0 / 160

Position:
Guard

Experience:
3L

2007-08 (Junior): Had one assist in playing three minutes in three games on the season ... Top Tiger.

2006-07 (Sophomore): Averaged 0.4 points and 0.2 rebounds in 1.0 minute per game ... appeared in fi ve games ... scored two points making his only fi eld goal attempt of the season vs. Winston-Salem State in three minutes of play ... had one rebound and one steal in one minute vs. Tennessee State ... Top Tiger.

2005-06 (Freshman): Walked-on to the team prior to the start of the season ... appeared in six games at Arkansas, and vs. Temple, Southern Miss, Gardner-Webb, McNeese State and Southeastern Louisiana ... missed his only free throw attempt vs. Southeastern Louisiana.

HIGH SCHOOL AND PERSONAL DATA: Two-year letterman at Hewitt-Trussville High School for coach Bo Coln ... helped lead team to the Sweet 16 of the Class 6A State Tournament two-straight years as a junior and senior ... averaged 12 points, five assists and shot 40 percent from 3-point range as a senior in 2004-05 leading team to a 22-9 record ... averaged 10 points and four assists as a junior ... Class 6A All-State student-athlete as a senior ... valedictorian of his senior class ... full name is Andrew Tyler Smith ... born September 28, 1986, in Trussville, Ala. ... son of Zeke and Darlene Smith ... his father is named after former Auburn All-American and 1958 Outland Trophy winner, Zeke Smith ... a pre-med major.


Fun Facts


Name: Drew Smith
Nickname: Drewskie
Shoe size: 10.5
Interests and hobbies: Basketball, other sports, movies
Prized possession: My life
Three words that describe me: Dedicated, encouraging, spiritual
Favorite Food: Chicken
Least Favorite Food: Anything with onions
Biggest fear: The Ocean
If I won $1 Million I would: Buy my grandparent's something big
Favorite NBA team: Heat
Nobody knows how much I ... stress
Grade I dunked for the first time: 12th
What I'm most proud of: My family
Best job I've had: Intern for Dr. Dugas
If I could be a superhero I'd be: Superman
A moment in history I'd like to have witnessed: Michael Jordan in the slam dunk competition.
I wish I was better at: relaxing
If I had to cook all of my meals I'd survive on: sandwiches