12
DeWayne Reed
DeWayne Reed

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Houston, Texas

High School:
Wheatley

Height / Weight:
6-1 / 175

Position:
Guard

2008-09 (Junior): Averaged 13.2 points, 3.7 assists, 2.6 rebounds and 1.9 steals in 31.8 minutes per game ... started 32 of 36 games ... shot 39 percent from the field, 33 percent from 3-point range and 62 percent from the foul line ... ranked 3rd in the SEC in steals, 6th in assists and 17th in scoring ... averaged 16.0 points and 3.7 rebounds in the NIT ... scored a career-high 23 points (5-10 3fgs) and had 4 rebounds vs. UT Martin in the NIT first round ... 22 points (5-11 3fgs) at Kentucky ... 22 points vs. Dayton ... 21 points and 3 steals at South Carolina ... 21 points (3-5 3fgs), 5 assists and 0 turnovers vs. Northern Iowa ... 20 points vs. Southeastern Louisiana and Tulane (4-7 3fgs) back-to-back ... 19 points, 5 assists, 4 rebounds and 3 steals vs. Alabama ... 19 points, 3 assists, 3 steals and 0 turnovers in 36 minutes vs. Ole Miss ... 16 points, 7 rebounds and 6 assists at Arkansas ... 14 points, a season-high 8 assists and 3 steals vs. Tennessee in the SEC Tournament ... 14 points at Ole Miss ... 13 points vs. Baylor in NIT third round ... 13 points and 4 assists vs. Florida ... received the Playmaker Award at the team's awards banquet.

2007-08 (Sophomore): Averaged 8.9 points, 3.7 assists, 2.5 rebounds and 2.0 steals in 32.3 minutes per game ... started 23 of 30 games, including non-starts in the fi nal six games of the season ... shot 35 percent from the fi eld, 30 percent from 3-point range and 58 percent from the foul line ... ranked third in the SEC with 2.0 steals per game, 10th in the league with 3.7 assists and 18th with 32.3 minutes per game ... played fi ve 40 minute games ... had back-to-back career-highs with 21 points (4-7 3fgs), 6 assists, 4 rebounds and 3 steals in 40 minutes vs. #15 Ole Miss Jan. 19 after scoring a then career-high 20 points (7-10 fgs, 4-6 3fgs), 5 assists, 3 steals and 3 rebounds at LSU Jan. 16 ... 19 points (5-11 3fgs) vs. West Virginia ... 14 points (4-9 3fgs), 4 rebounds and 3 steals vs. LSU ... tied an Auburn record with 8 steals along with 10 points and 4 assists vs. George Washington ... 11 points, 4 rebounds, 4 assists and 4 steals at Charleston Southern ... 11 points, 5 assists and 4 steals vs. Kennesaw State ... 11 points at Tulane ... 10 points at Mississippi State ... 10 points, 4 rebounds, 4 assists and 3 steals at #18 Vanderbilt ... tied a career-high with 9 assists along with 8 points vs. Vanderbilt in the SEC Tournament.

2006-07 (Freshman): Named to the Coaches Freshman All-SEC team ... averaged 5.4 points, 3.0 assists, 1.3 steals and 1.7 rebounds in starting 13 of 31 games ... ranked 12th in the SEC with 1.3 steals per game, second among SEC freshmen ... his 3.0 assists were the fourth-most by a SEC frosh ... shot 35 percent from the fi eld, 33 percent from 3-point range and 75 percent from the foul line ... scored a career-high 17 points to go along with 7 assists, 3 rebounds and 2 steals vs. #7 Wisconsin ... SEC-high 13 points (3-of-4 treys) and 2 assists in 22 minutes at Georgia ... 12 points (7-of-10 fts) and 7 assists vs. LSU ... 11 points (2-of-3 treys) at Southern Miss, tying the game with a 3-pointer with 19 seconds remaining ... 8 points, 5 assists and 4 rebounds at #25 Alabama ... 10 points, a career-high 9 assists and 4 rebounds vs. Nicholls State ... 10 points, 5 steals, 3 assists and 3 rebounds in his fi rst start vs. Winston-Salem State ... 10 points, 5 assists and 3 steals in 13 minutes vs. Louisiana-Monroe ... started seven-straight games following the season opener and then started the fi nal six games of the season.

HIGH SCHOOL AND PERSONAL DATA: Earned first-team All-State honors as he averaged 22.0 points, 6.0 assists, 5.0 rebounds and 4.0 steals per game in leading Wheatley High School to a 31-4 record as a senior point guard in 2005-06 ... shot 44 percent from 3-point range and 76 percent from the foul line ... named District MVP ... full name is DeWayne Pierre Reed ... born June 21, 1987, in Houston, Texas ... son of Wanda Reed and Gregory Williams ... signed national letter of intent on Apr. 12, 2006.


Fun Facts


Name: Dwayne Reed
Nickname: D-Reed
Shoe size: 10.5
Interests and hobbies: Basketball
Three words that describe me: Real, true, baller
Favorite Food: Shrimp
Biggest fear: Nothing
If I won $1 Million I would: Give it to my mother
Favorite NBA team: Rockets
Nobody knows how much I ... love shoes
Grade I dunked for the first time: 8th
What I'm most proud of: My family
If I could be a superhero I'd be: Dawayne Reed
I wish I was better at: Biology