Skip to main content Skip to footer
24
Quan Prowell
Quan  Prowell

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Columbus, GA

High School:
Furman

Height / Weight:
6-8 / 215

Position:
Forward

Birthdate:
11/01/1984

03/05/2008

3-5-08 Georgia vs Auburn

3-5-08 Georgia vs Auburn

02/03/2007

2-3-07 Ole Miss vs Auburn

2-3-07 Ole Miss vs Auburn

01/24/2007

1-23-07 Alabama vs Auburn

1-23-07 Alabama vs Auburn

2006-07 (Junior):
Averaged 12.0 points, 5.3 rebounds, 1.2 assists and 1.0 blocks per game ... shot 50 percent from the field, 43 percent from 3-point range and 76 percent from the foul line ... started nine of 21 games played ... missed the first 11 games of the season ... scored a career-high 26 points (20 in the second half), making 5-of-6 three-pointers, at Ole Miss in the regular season finale for the SEC Western Division title ... was 10-of-14 from the field vs. the Rebels ... 17 points (15 in the second half), 5 rebounds, 2 assists, 2 steals and a block in the win at #25 Alabama ... made 7-of-8 shots from the field, including 3-of-4 from 3-point range, vs. the Crimson Tide ... had 21 points (19 in the second half) and 8 rebounds and made the go-ahead 3-pointer in an 18-0 Auburn run in the win vs. #22 Tennessee ... was 3-of-5 from 3-point range vs. the Vols and made all four free throw attempts in the final 22 seconds to preserve the win ... 20 points and 6 rebounds vs. #13 Texas A&M ... 15 points (3-of-4 treys) in the win at South Carolina ... 14 points, 10 rebounds and a career-high 4 assists vs. #12 Alabama ... 19 points and 8 boards vs. Charleston Southern ... recorded his first Auburn double-double with 12 points and 10 rebounds at Mississippi State ... 12 points, 4 rebounds and 3 blocks at #13 LSU ... 15 points vs. #1 Florida ... career-high 11 rebounds and 8 points at Kentucky ... 7 points with the game-clinching 15-footer with 17 seconds left vs. Vanderbilt ... two double-doubles on the season ... at the team's season-ending awards banquet, received the Free Throw Pct. Leader (.762) and the Iron Man and Iron Tiger Awards for never missing a day of practice and for excellent work in the weight room.

2005-06:
Redshirted after transferring from Furman University ... participated in practice as a member of the scout team ... will have two seasons of eligibility remaining beginning in 2006-07 ... very athletic player and is versatile ... can play different positions.

2004-05 (Sophomore):
Totaled 19 points and five rebounds in only 24 minutes in an 85-74 loss at Auburn Nov. 22 ... went 6-of-11 from the field, including an impressive 3-of-5 from 3-point range against the Tigers ... averaged 15.2 points and 5.6 rebounds in 15 games ... missed 14 games as he was academically ineligible from Jan. 5 to being reinstated Feb. 25, becoming eligible during the school's winter quarter ... named to the Great Alaska Shootout all-tournament team averaging 15 points and 6.3 rebounds ... scored 17 points against Utah and 14 points against both Minnesota and Alaska-Anchorage ... returned for Furman's final Southern Conference game as he scored 15 points in an upset of NCAA Tournament participant Chattanooga ... scored 11 points vs. East Tennessee State in the SoCon Tournament first round ... Furman went 16-13 (9-7 SoCon), the Paladins' first winning conference record in 13 seasons.

2003-04 (Freshman):
Averaged 9.9 points while shooting 53.3 percent from the field en route to consensus Southern Conference Freshman of the Year honors in 2003-04 ... scored a season-high 22 points against UNC-Greensboro, making 9-of-10 shots from the field ... helped Furman to a 17-12 record (8-8 SoCon) ... named the Furman Holiday Classic MVP scoring 18 points vs. Lipscomb in the championship game, making 4-of-6 three-pointers ... 15 points vs. Minnesota in a 91-84 overtime loss ... 14 points vs. Wofford ... 16 points and a season-high nine rebounds vs. Erskine.

HIGH SCHOOL AND PERSONAL DATA:
Averaged 21 points, 12 rebounds and 5 assists as a senior in 2002-03 at Jordan High School in Columbus, Ga., for coach Gerald Turner ... earned Class 4A all-state, all-city and team MVP honors ... three-year starter ... helped Jordan to a pair of state playoff appearances ... also starred in football, earning all-state honors as well as team MVP and all-city honors twice ... had a 3.75 GPA during his high school career ... full name is Tavorice LaQuan Prowell ... born November 1, 1984, in Montgomery, Ala. ... majoring in Sociology ... son of Veorice and Ann Prowell ... father played basketball at Faulkner (Ala.) University ... signed a scholarship to attend Auburn University June 25, 2005.


Fun Facts


Name: LaQuan Prowell
Nickname: Q. Pizzle
Shoe size: 12
Interests and hobbies: Playing Basketball and videogames
Prized possession: Parents
Three words that describe me: Tall, quiet, and handsome
Favorite Food: Spaghetti
Least Favorite Food: Eggs
Biggest fear: Snakes
If I won $1 Million I would: Be very happy
Favorite NBA team: Mavericks
Nobody knows how much I ... love to sleep
Grade I dunked for the first time: 9th
What I'm most proud of: Being a college athlete.
I wish I was better at: Singing
If I had to cook all of my meals I'd survive on: Spaghetti and shrimp/chicken alfredo

Buy Tickets

BUY YOUR TICKETS ONLINE!

Aubtix.com is your home for buying tickets to Auburn athletic events.

Auburn Store

GET AUBURN GEAR NOW!

Shop for your favorite summer items at the Auburn Tigers Official Online Store.

Tigers Unlimited