25
Adam Luquire
Adam Luquire

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Indian Springs, Ala.

High School:
Oak Mountain

Height / Weight:
6-7 / 230

Position:
Forward

2006-07 (Junior):
Transferred to Auburn and walked-on to the team prior to the start of the season ... averaged 1.0 point, 0.5 rebound in 2.8 minutes while appearing in four games .... shot 40 percent fro the field ... scored 2 points vs. #7 Wisconsin ... 2 points and 1 rebound vs. Winston-Salem State.

PREVIOUS COLLEGE, HIGH SCHOOL AND PERSONAL DATA:
Was on scholarship at Berry College in Rome, Ga., in 2004-05 ... averaged 14.0 points and 10.3 rebounds as a senior at Oak Mountain High School in Birmingham ... named Birmingham News All-Metro and was the Shelby County Reporter runner-up for Player of the Year ... named to the Shelby County All-Tournament team as a junior and senior ... leading rebounder in Oak Mountain High School history under coach Jerry North ... full name is Adam Laine Luquire ... born Dec. 29, 1985, in Birmingham, Ala. ... son of Bryan and Sandra Luquire ... grandfather was a successful high school basketball coach for 33 years in north Georgia.


Fun Facts


Name: Adam Luquire
Nickname: Lou
Shoe size: 14
Interests and hobbies: Fishing
Prized possession: My friends
Three words that describe me: Serious, focused, enjoyable
Favorite Food: Seafood
Least Favorite Food: Collard greens
Biggest fear: Failing
If I won $1 Million I would: Invest it
Favorite NBA team: Magic
Nobody knows how much I ... sleep
Grade I dunked for the first time: 10th
What I'm most proud of: Playing college basketball
Best job I've had: Intern at Bank
If I could be a superhero I'd be: Spiderman
A moment in history I'd like to have witnessed: First man on the moon.
I wish I was better at: Calculus
If I had to cook all of my meals I'd survive on: Chicken Alfredo