4
Lucas Hargrove
Lucas Hargrove

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Pontiac, S.C.

High School:
Richland Northeast

Height / Weight:
6-6 / 205

Position:
Forward

2008-09 (Junior): Averaged 8.1 points, 5.3 rebounds, 1.8 assists and 1.1 steals ... shot 46 percent from the field, 36 percent from 3-point range and 62 percent from the foul line ... started 14 of 36 games ...14 points, 8 rebounds, 3 asssists and 2 steals vs. Arkansas ... 13 points, 5 assists and 3 rebounds vs. Missouri State ... 13 points, 6 rebounds and 3 assists vs. George Washington ... 13 points and 6 rebounds vs. Southeastern Louisiana ... 12 points, 4 rebounds and 2 steals at Mississippi State ... 11 points and 6 rebounds each vs. Vanderbilt and Louisiana-Monroe ... 11 points, 8 rebounds vs. Florida ... 11 points, 5 rebounds vs. Florida in the SEC Tournament ... 10 points and 6 rebounds at Alabama ... 10 points at Arkansas ... 10 points and 7 rebounds vs. Tennessee ... career-high 10 rebounds and 8 points at Georgia ... career-high 10 rebounds at Virginia ... co-recipient of the Sixth-Man Award with Frankie Sullivan at the basketball awards banquet ... accompanied the Score International team on a mission and basketball trip to the Dominican Republic Aug. 6-12 ... scored 16 points in a 67-65 victory in Santo Domingo.

2007-08 (Sophomore): Averaged 7.8 points, 4.4 rebounds and 1.1 assists in 21.4 minutes per game ... played in 26 games, starting six ... averaged 12.0 points and 5.7 rebounds in his six starts ... missed four games after breaking his left hand Dec. 5 before playing 8 minutes vs. Texas A&M-Corpus Christi Jan. 2 ... shot 48 percent from the fi eld, 35 percent from 3-point range and 55 percent from the foul line ... scored a career-high 28 points (9-12 fgs, 3-6 3fgs), 6 rebounds, 3 assists, 2 blocks and 2 steals vs. Alabama in his second career start ... 16 points (3-5 fgs) and 8 rebounds vs. Vanderbilt in the SEC Tournament ... 11 points and 10 rebounds in 39 minutes at Mississippi State ... 12 points, 7 rebounds and 3 steals at Charleston Southern ... 11 points, 6 rebounds and 2 steals at Florida ... 11 points, 5 rebounds and 2 blocks vs. LSU ... 10 points and 5 rebounds at LSU ... 11 points (3-3 3fgs) in 7 minutes vs. Xavier ... 10 points (4-7 fgs, 2-4 3fgs) and 4 rebounds vs. #15 Ole Miss ... 10 points (2-3 3fgs) and 6 rebounds vs. Arkansas ... 10 points and 5 rebounds in 21 minutes vs. Kennesaw State ... 8 points and 4 rebounds in 25 minutes at Vanderbilt in his fi rst collegiate start Feb. 2.

2006-07 (Freshman): Averaged 2.5 points and 2.0 rebounds in 10.1 minutes per game ... played in 17 games ... shot 49 percent from the fi eld ... totaled a career-high 13 points, 6 rebounds and 3 steals in 22 minutes vs. Miles College ... 10 points, 6 rebounds and 4 assists in 24 minutes vs. Winston-Salem State ... 7 points (3-4 fgs), 5 rebounds and 2 assists in 20 minutes vs. Troy in the season opener ... 5 points, 6 rebounds, 2 assists and 2 steals vs. East Tennessee State ... 2 points, 3 rebounds and 3 assists at Georgia.

HIGH SCHOOL AND PERSONAL DATA: Earned All-State honors as a senior after averaging 15.1 points, 11.1 rebounds, 3.7 assists and 2.2 blocks for Richland Northeast High School in Columbia, S.C., for coach Jason Powell ... shot 45.6 percent from the field, 28.8 percent from 3-point range and 65.5 percent from the foul line in helping RNHS go 19-7 and reach the second round of the state tournament ... named one of the top five players in the state in 2006 and was a South Carolina All-Star and Farm Bureau Classic MVP ... holds Richland Northeast's single-season rebound record with 216 in 2006 and had a school record 17 boards in a single game ... ranks second on the career rebound chart with 451 ... two-time All-Region selection and two-time Midlands All-Area in 2005 and 2006 ... averaged 13.1 points and 7.0 rebounds per game as a junior leading Richland Northeast to a 22-4 record and the state tournament quarterfinals ... named the MVP of the 2004 Chick-Fil-A Classic ... was an AAU teammate of Auburn's Josh Dollard with the South Carolina Ravens ... full name is Lucas Jeremy Hargrove ... born May 31, 1988, in Augusta, Ga. ... son of Louis and Patsy Hargrove ... signed national letter of intent on Nov. 9, 2005.


Fun Facts


Name: Luca Jeremy Hargrove
Nickname: Luke
Shoe size: 14
Interests and hobbies: Basketball, movies, video games
Prized possession: Relationship with my mom and my shoe collection.
Three words that describe me: Funny, goofy, skinny
Favorite Food: Lasagna
Least Favorite Food: Broccoli
Biggest fear: God!
If I won $1 Million I would: Go to the mall.
Favorite NBA team: Heat
Nobody knows how much I ... love basketball
Grade I dunked for the first time: 9th
What I'm most proud of: Singing in the church choir.
Best job I've had: Baskin Robbins
If I could be a superhero I'd be: Batman
A moment in history I'd like to have witnessed: Wilt Chamberlain scoring 100 points.
I wish I was better at: Shooting!