35
Ryan Brooks
Ryan Brooks

Class:
Sophomore

Hometown:
Dothan, AL

High School:
Houston Academy

Height / Weight:
6-6 / 215

Position:
Forward

2006-07 (Freshman): Walked on to the team prior to the start of the season ... turned down full academic scholarship offers from Harvard, Columbia (all the way through law school) and Georgia Tech to attend Auburn University.

HIGH SCHOOL AND PERSONAL DATA: Four-year letterman and three-year starter at Houston Academy in Dothan for coach Ron Watson ... had 905 points and 918 rebounds in his career ... averaged 9.6 points, 9.6 rebounds and 2.1 blocks as a senior en route to a school record 27-3 mark in 2005-06 ... had 17 rebounds vs. Samson ... MVP of the Wiregrass Athletic Tournament and was on the Class 2A, Area 4 All-Tournament team ... a Wiregrass Athletic Conference Elite Team member ... averaged 9.6 points and 11.1 rebounds while shooting 57 percent from the field as a junior ... Class 2A All-Conference team ... averaged 9.6 points and 9.0 rebounds while shooting 53.3 percent from the field as a sophomore four-year letterman in football as a defensive end ... Class 2A Bryant-Jordan Award winner in 2006 ... Class Salutatorian ... President of the Student Body as a junior ... Chief Justice of the Honor Council as a senior ... scored a 35 on the ACT (out of 36) ... full name is Judson Ryan Brooks ... born April 13, 1988, in Jacksonville, Fla. ... son of Judson and Renee Brooks ... plans to major in Accounting.


Fun Facts


Name: Ryan Brooks
Nickname: Ryno
Shoe size: 14
Interests and hobbies: Church activities, football, basketball, fishing
Prized possession: A bible my grandparents gave to me.
Three words that describe me: Really good looking
Favorite Food: Grilled chicken
Least Favorite Food: Brussels sprouts
Biggest fear: Cockroaches
If I won $1 Million I would: invest, and go to grad school
Favorite NBA team: Spurs
Nobody knows how much I ... want to be President of the United States
Grade I dunked for the first time: 11th
What I'm most proud of: Making all A's in school my whole life.
Best job I've had: Counselor at a summer camp
If I could be a superhero I'd be: The Incredible Hulk
A moment in history I'd like to have witnessed: The creation of the world.
I wish I was better at: Ironing clothes
If I had to cook all of my meals I'd survive on: cereal