1
Korvotney Barber
Korvotney Barber

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Manchester, GA

High School:
Manchester

Height / Weight:
6-7 / 225

Position:
Forward

Birthdate:
04/14/1987

Experience:
3L

2007-08 (Junior): A v e r a g e d 1 3 . 8 points, 6.9 rebounds and 1.3 blocks in 27.3 minutes per game in only 10 games before a season- ending broken left hand three minutes into Auburn's Dec. 29 game vs. Towson ... was leading the nation shooting 72.0 percent from the fi eld before the broken hand ... he was leading the Tigers averaging 14.8 points and 7.3 rebounds on the season before he was injured in the Towson game ... 22 points (18 in the second half) and 10 rebounds at Alabama State ... 21 points (8-of-9 fgs) and 9 rebounds in all 40 minutes vs. George Washington ... 19 points vs. Alabama A&M ... 15 points, 7 rebounds at Charleston Southern ... 11 points and 10 rebounds at Tulane in season opener ... 15 points, 7 rebounds, 3 assists and 2 blocks vs. Southern ... 10 points, 7 rebounds and 5 blocks vs. Mercer.

2006-07 (Sophomore): Averaged 11.3 points, 6.6 rebounds and 1.7 blocks in starting 29-of-32 games ... had six double-doubles on the season and shot 61 percent from the field ... would have led the SEC in field goal pct. at 60.7 percent (148-of-244) but did not have enough attempts ... ranked sixth in the SEC with 2.72 offensive rebounds per game, ninth with 1.72 blocks and 11th with 6.6 rebounds ... was the first Tiger to be named SEC Player of the Week twice in the same season since All-American Chris Porter in 1998-99 and just the fourth ever, along with All-American Chuck Person in 1984-85 and first-team All-SEC Chris Morris in 1987-88 ... recorded back-to-back double-doubles in leading the Tigers to a pair of wins over Arkansas and at No. 25 Alabama (Feb. 26-Mar 4) ... was named the first SEC Player of the Week of the season on Nov. 13 with his first career double-double with 13 points and a career-high 16 rebounds in Auburn's come-from-behind win over Troy ... had the game-saving block with 9 seconds left followed by the game-saving steal with 2 seconds left vs. Troy ... 18 points (8-11 fgs), 6 rebounds vs. No.12 Alabama ... 16 points (8-9 fgs), 11 rebounds at South Carolina ... 12 points and 14 rebounds vs. Arkansas ... career-high 21 points and 10 rebounds vs. Nicholls State ... 19 points (9-11 fgs), 9 rebounds and 3 blocks vs. Oklahoma State ... 10 points in 10 minutes vs. #7 Wisconsin ... 13 points, 14 rebounds, 4 blocks vs. Miles College ... 17 points, 9 rebounds in 23 minutes vs. Tennessee State ... 14 points, career-high 7 blocks, 5 rebounds and 5 assists vs. Winston-Salem State ... received the Outstanding Rebounder Award and the Field Goal Pct. Leader award at the team's season-ending awards banquet.

2005-06 (Freshman): Averaged 6.8 points, 4.8 rebounds and 1.6 blocks in 21.3 minutes per game ... ranked ninth in the SEC in blocks ... shot 57.4 percent from the field ... started every game after the season opener, 27-of-28 for the season ... tied a career-high with 14 points and had 7 rebounds at Tennessee ... totaled 14 points (6-9 fgs), 4 rebounds and 3 blocks at Arkansas ... 13 points, 8 rebounds and a block at eventual Final Four LSU ... 10 points and 8 rebounds at Colorado State ... career-high 10 rebounds, 4 points, 3 blocks and 2 steals vs. LSU ... 9 points and 5 boards vs. Georgia ... 9 points, 7 rebounds and 3 steals vs. Gardner-Webb ... 9 points, 5 rebounds and a career-high 5 blocks vs. McNeese State ... 9 points, 7 rebounds and 2 blocks vs. Mississippi State ... won the Outstanding Rebounding Award at the team's annual awards banquet.

HIGH SCHOOL AND PERSONAL DATA: Only the second Auburn player to be selected as a McDonald's All-American with Frank Ford (1983) as the other ... Tiger head coach Jeff Lebo was a McDonald's All-American in 1985 ... four-year letterwinner at Manchester (Ga.) High School for coach Curtis Noble ... averaged 20 points, 16 rebounds and 8 blocks as a senior in 2004-05 as he led Manchester to a 22-4 record and a Class AA Sweet 16 appearance ... played in the Roundball Classic ... Georgia Class AA Player of the Year ... Gatorade Player of the Year in Georgia ... Class AA first-team All-State ... averaged 16 points, 15 rebounds and 8 blocks as a junior in 2003-04 ... full name is Korvotney Manyez Barber ... born April 14, 1987, in Thomaston, Ga. ... son of Cynthia Barnes and John Barber ... signed national letter of intent on November 10, 2004.


Fun Facts


Name: Korvotney Barber
Nickname: Vot, V-O, V
Shoe size: 15
Interests and hobbies: Talking on the phone.
Prized possession: My life
Three words that describe me: obedient
Favorite Food: Steak and shrimp
Least Favorite Food: Vegetables
Biggest fear: Snakes
Favorite NBA team: Suns and Heat
Nobody knows how much I ... sleep
Grade I dunked for the first time: 8th
What I'm most proud of: Myself for being the first person out of my hometown to go D-1 basketball.
If I could be a superhero I'd be: Superman
I wish I was better at: Staying on task
If I had to cook all of my meals I'd survive on: Hamburgers