Auburn Leads SEC with 108 Spring Honor Roll Selections

July 11, 2014

Untitled Document


BIRMINGHAM, Ala. - A total of 108 Auburn University student-athletes were named to the 2014 Spring SEC Academic Honor Roll, the highest among its peer institutions in the conference.

The 2014 Spring SEC Academic Honor Roll is based on grades from the 2013 Summer, 2013 Fall and 2014 Spring terms.

Any student-athlete who participates in a Southeastern Conference championship sport or a student-athlete who participates in a sport listed on his/her institution's NCAA Sports Sponsorship Form is eligible for nomination to the Academic Honor.

Auburn - Sport - Major
Brett Binning - Baseball - Pre-Communication
Trey Cochran-Gill - Baseball - Physical Activity & Health
Kevin Davis - Baseball - Pre-Physical Education
Jordan Ebert - Baseball - Physical Education/Teacher Education
Sam Gillikin - Baseball - Finance
Damon Haecker - Baseball - Pre-Mathematics Education
Cole Lipscomb - Baseball - Pre-Business
Blake Logan - Baseball - Pre-Exercise Science
Michael O'Neal - Baseball - Exercise Science
Patrick Savage - Baseball - Accounting Graduate
J.J. Shaffer - Baseball - Pre-Exercise Science
Connor Short - Baseball - Pre-Liberal Arts
Keegan Thompson - Baseball - Pre-Liberal Arts
Derek Varnadore - Baseball - Building Science
Timothy Benton - M. Golf - Public Administration
Niclas Carlsson - M. Golf - Interdisciplinary Studies
Matthew Gilchrest - M. Golf - Pre-Business
Michael Hebert - M. Golf - Public Administration
Victor Henum - M. Golf - Sociology
Will Long - M. Golf - Pre-Liberal Arts
Blake Messer - M. Golf - Undeclared Liberal Arts
Jacob Mondy - M. Golf - Entrepreneurship and Family Business
Blake Soni - M. Golf - Finance
Daniel Stringfellow - M. Golf - Business Administration
Victor Wiggins - M. Golf - Pre-Liberal Arts
Lakin Eddy - W. Golf - Management
Diana Fernandez - W. Golf - Applied Math-Actuarial Science
Alexandria Harrell - W. Golf - Nursing
Catherine Quinn - W. Golf - Social Work
Marta Sanz Barrio - W. Golf - International Business
Victoria Trapani - W. Golf - Accounting
Megan Wilshire - W. Golf - Pre-Health Service Admin
Kelsey Bogaards - Softball - Nursing
Emily Carosone - Softball - Psychology
Morgan Estell - Softball - Supply Chain Management
Anna Gibbs - Softball - Pre-Special Education Early Childhood
Tiffany Howard - Softball - Integrative Biology Pre-Vet
Caitlin Jordan - Softball - Management
McKenzie Kilpatrick - Softball - Social Work
Maris Medina - Softball - Marketing
Jordan Rocker - Softball - Finance
Daniel Cochrane - M. Tennis - Finance
Dennis Lengsfeld - M. Tennis - Finance
Jack Nicholas - M. Tennis - Biomedical Sciences Pre-Med
Lukas Ollert - M. Tennis - Finance
Alexander Stamchev - M. Tennis - Business Administration
Maria Jose Arechavaleta - W. Tennis - Electrical Engineering
Olivia Bennett - W. Tennis - Communication
Paula de Man - W. Tennis - Economics
Emily Flickinger - W. Tennis - Exercise Science
Jacqueline Kasler - W. Tennis - Animal Sciences Pre-Vet
Ashley Kitchen - W. Tennis - Pre-Business
Reka Muller - W. Tennis - Microbial Biology (cell/molecular)
Jennifer Pfeifler - W. Tennis - Nutrition-Dietetics
Paulina Schippers Estrada - W. Tennis - Chemical Engineering
Lindsey Whitehead - W. Tennis - Pre-Exercise Science
Niklas Buhner - M. Track & Field - Marketing
Justin Carter - M. Track & Field - Civil Engineering
Matthew Cooper - M. Track & Field - Industrial Design
Patrick Cutrell - M. Track & Field - Biomedical Sciences Pre-Med
Chason Farnell - M. Track & Field - Biomedical Sciences Pre-Med
Kane Grimster - M. Track & Field - Journalism
Jonathan Hardin - M. Track & Field - Biomedical Sciences Pre-Med
Hunter Hayes - M. Track & Field - Finance
Griffin Jaworski - M. Track & Field - Finance
Clifford Lee - M. Track & Field - Psychology
Alexander Main - M. Track & Field - Pre-Business
Garrett McClenny - M. Track & Field - Undeclared Sciences & Math Pre-Med
Ty McCormack - M. Track & Field - Business Administration
Jason Miller - M. Track & Field - Biomedical Sciences Pre-Med
Samuel Mueller - M. Track & Field - Animal Sciences Pre-Vet
Gehrig Nelson - M. Track & Field - Finance
Jace Owens - M. Track & Field - Biosystems Engineering
Marcus Popenfoose - M. Track & Field - Interdisciplinary Studies
Stephen Saenz - M. Track & Field - Exercise Science Graduate
Andrew Scott - M. Track & Field - Finance
Sam Snell - M. Track & Field - Mechanical Engineering
Victoria Bernardo - W. Track & Field - Communication Disorders
Ameenah Bey Shaw - W. Track & Field - Biomedical Sciences Pre-Med
Elizabeth Briasco - W. Track & Field - Nutrition-Dietetics
Mary Craig - W. Track & Field - Biomedical Sciences Pre-Med
Micaela Creighton - W. Track & Field - Pre-Business
Gabriela Cumberbatch - W. Track & Field - Exercise Science
Rachel Dincoff - W. Track & Field - Physical Activity & Health
Taylor Duncan - W. Track & Field - Pre-Business
Veronica Eder - W. Track & Field - Pre-Industrial Design
Siobhan Ford Holland - W. Track & Field - Hotel and Restaurant Management
Susan Givens - W. Track & Field - Professional & Public Writing
Helen Kennedy - W. Track & Field - Nutrition-Dietetics
Sally Kirklewski - W. Track & Field - Exercise Science
Erika Kolakowski - W. Track & Field - Biomedical Sciences Pre-Med
Alyssa Kopp - W. Track & Field - Rehab & Disability Studies
Danielle Lusk - W. Track & Field - Mathematics
Anna McCloskey - W. Track & Field - Fitness, Conditioning & Performance
Alona Melendez - W. Track & Field - Pre-Business
Ebony Morrison - W. Track & Field - Pre-Radio TV, & Film
Amber Murrell - W. Track & Field - Pre-Communication
Valentina Muzaric - W. Track & Field - Management
Rebecca Nylen - W. Track & Field - Civil Engineering
Shelby O'Neill - W. Track & Field - Pre-Communication Disorders
Halle Robinson - W. Track & Field - Biomedical Sciences Pre-Dentistry
Marshay Ryan - W. Track & Field - Pre-Architecture
Samantha Scarlett - W. Track & Field - Economics
Kai Selvon - W. Track & Field - Industrial Design
Madeline Sharp - W. Track & Field - Industrial Design
Kristin Sheehan - W. Track & Field - Biomedical Sciences Pre-Med
Emily Stevens - W. Track & Field - Pre-Nursing
Amber Sudzius - W. Track & Field - Human Development & Family Studies