2004 NCAA Championships Official Results
Thursday, March 25 Preliminaries

                      MMM      MMM  EEEEEEE  NNN     NN
                      MMMM    MMMM  EEEEEEE  NNNN    NN
                      MM MM  MM MM  EE       NN NN   NN
                      MM  MMMM  MM  EEEEEE   NN  NN  NN
                      MM   MM   MM  EE       NN   NN NN
                      MM        MM  EEEEEEE  NN    NNNN
                      MM        MM  EEEEEEE  NN     NNN

                                AFTER FIRST DAY

      1)   AUBURN            211               14)   SOUTH CAROLINA     22
      2)   STANFORD          113               17)   INDIANA            20
      3)   TEXAS             110               18)   S.M.U.             19
      3)   ARIZONA           110               19)   WISCONSIN          18
      5)   FLORIDA            77               20)   SOUTHERN CAL.      13
      6)   MICHIGAN           74               20)   OHIO STATE         13
      7)   CAL. BERKELEY      67               22)   NORTH CAROLINA     11
      8)   TENNESSEE          57               22)   MIAMI (FLORIDA)    11
      9)   NORTHWESTERN       49               24)   LOUISIANA STATE     8
     10)   TEXAS A&M          41               24)   NAVY                8
     11)   MINNESOTA          40               26)   WASHINGTON          6
     12)   GEORGIA            34               26)   PITTSBURGH          6
     13)   VIRGINIA           29               28)   IOWA                2
     14)   KENTUCKY           22               28)   HAWAII              2
     14)   ARIZONA STATE      22               30)   PURDUE              1






EVENT:   1      MEN's     200  Meter   Freestyle Relay

NCAA Record:        1:24.83  Auburn                                  2000
World Record:       1:25.55  NETHERLANDS                             2003
American Record:    1:25.87  Team Stars & Stripes                    2001
US Open Record:     1:24.83  Auburn                                  2000
QUALIFYING FOR "A" Cut:              1:18.47
QUALIFYING FOR Meet Qualifying:      1:18.99

RESULTS of FINALS

 RANK    TEAM                                   PRELIM                 TIME

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

  1)  AUBURN                                    1:25.46               1:23.75**
      1) Bovell, George      SO   :21.40    3) GIBB, DEREK         SR   :20.76
      2) Wochomurka, Ryan    JR   :21.04    4) Bousquet, Fred      JR   :20.55
  ** NCAA Record:       US Open Record:
  2)  ARIZONA                                   1:25.95               1:25.69
      1) FERNS, LYNDON       SO   :21.72    3) BURNETT, SIMON      SO   :21.31
      2) LaFLEUR, ERIC       SR   :21.06    4) JEFFERS, BYRON      JR   :21.60

  2)  STANFORD                                  1:25.94               1:25.69++
      1) WILDMAN-TOBRINER,BE FR   :22.03    3) SCHNELL, ANDREW     SR   :21.49
      2) MARSHALL, PETER     SR   :21.11    4) O'BRYAN, BOBBY      SR   :21.06
  ++ AMERICAN Record:

  4)  TEXAS                                     1:26.94               1:26.74
      1) O'HALLORAN, TYLER   FR   :22.32    3) DITORO, DANIEL      JR   :21.80
      2) CROCKER, IAN        SR   :21.14    4) WEBER-GALE, GARRETT FR   :21.48

  5)  MINNESOTA                                 1:27.99               1:27.22
      1) DELAC, MARIO        FR   :22.11    3) VOLCANSEK, ALES     FR   :21.56
      2) SILKAITIS, TERRY    JR   :21.78    4) CERENSEK, IGOR      FR   :21.77

  6)  TEXAS A&M                                 1:27.65               1:27.63
      1) COLLINS, ROSS       JR   :22.58    3) ROSE, MATT          SR   :21.22
      2) BLANCHARD, DAN      JR   :21.99    4) ANDREW, SULLIVANT   SO   :21.84

  7)  FLORIDA                                   1:27.43               1:27.74
      1) JAYME, CARLOS       SR   :21.94    3) LOCHTE, RYAN        SO   :21.78
      2) MANGABEIRA, GABRIEL JR   :21.84    4) SIOUI, ADAM         JR   :22.18

      CAL. BERKELEY                             1:26.40               DISQUAL
      1) CAVIC, MILORAD      SO   :21.51    3) GUERALDI, RENATO    SR   :21.21
      2) DUJE, DRAGANJA      JR   :20.89    4) JONAS, TILLY        FR  DISQUAL


                               CONSOLATION FINAL

  9)  WISCONSIN                                 1:28.65               1:28.69
      1) MARSHALL, MATT      SR   :22.50    3) WIESNER, ERIC       JR   :22.00
      2) MANIA, ADAM         JR   :22.06    4) ROGERS, DALE        SR   :22.13

 10)  KENTUCKY                                  1:28.08               1:28.96
      1) FARNHAM, DANIEL     SO   :22.47    3) PATRICK, TIM        JR   :21.87
      2) BARROS, FERNANDO    SR   :22.43    4) GASPAROVICH, CLAY   JR   :22.19

 11)  SOUTHERN METHODIST                        1:28.67               1:29.37
      1) BECERRA, CAMILO     JR   :22.47    3) NYLIN, PER          SO   :21.90
      2) HADLEY, ERIC        JR   :22.54    4) STEPHENSON, JUSTIN  SO   :22.46

 12)  TENNESSEE                                 1:28.65               1:29.54
      1) ROSAL, RAYMOND      SR   :22.45    3) GUSTAFSON, TYLER    SO   :22.39
      2) BREE, ANDREW        SR   :22.58    4) FULTON, JOSH        JR   :22.12

 13)  NAVY                                      1:28.71               1:29.63
      1) WHITE, NOAH         SR   :22.58    3) SMUTZ, JOSEPH       SO   :22.31
      2) LINN, MICHAEL       SO   :22.30    4) FENNINGHAM,TERRENCE SR   :22.44

 14)  NORTHWESTERN                              1:29.04               1:29.74
      1) GREVERS, MATT       FR   :22.16    3) WEVER, MATT         JR   :23.05
      2) SWANSON, TONY       SR   :22.35    4) DEXTER, BEN         SO   :22.18

 15)  INDIANA                                   1:29.57               1:32.85
      1) ANDERSSON, CLAES    SR   :22.75    3) HALASZ, MURPH       JR   :23.53
      2) SWANDER, KEVIN      SO   :22.97    4) LEACH, MATT         SR   :23.60

      GEORGIA                                   1:29.27               DISQUAL
      1) LABAN, JOSH         JR   :22.44    3) VERHOEF, PETER      SO   :21.66
      2) GARDNER, SCOTT      JR   :22.51    4) HOLLINGER, CAMERON  FR  DISQUAL



FINALS RESULTS
EVENT:   2      MEN's     400  Meter   Freestyle

NCAA Record:        3:40.47  Ryk Neethling         Arizona           2000
World Record:       3:34.58  Grant Hackett         AUS               2002
American Record:    3:40.66  Chad Carvin           USA               2000
US Open Record:     3:40.47  Ryk Neethling         Arizona           2000
QUALIFYING FOR "A" Cut:              4:19.63
QUALIFYING FOR Meet Qualifying:      4:22.86

RESULTS of FINALS

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

  1)  VANDERKAAY, PETER    SO MICHIGAN          3:43.40               3:40.78
            :53.91   :56.07   :56.44   :54.36
  2)  KETCHUM, DAN         SR MICHIGAN          3:44.11               3:44.92
            :55.02   :57.01   :57.34   :55.55
  3)  DeBERRY, TYLER       SO ARIZONA           3:43.78               3:45.51
            :55.34   :57.07   :56.65   :56.45
  4)  HURD, ANDREW         JR MICHIGAN          3:45.49               3:45.91
            :55.41   :58.13   :57.34   :55.03
  5)  CRAMER, JAYME        JR STANFORD          3:44.94               3:45.94
            :54.78   :56.88   :57.48   :56.80
  6)  MARGALIS, ROBERT     JR GEORGIA           3:44.97               3:46.07
            :55.21   :57.95   :57.52   :55.39
  7)  Jones, BJ            JR AUBURN            3:45.25               3:47.30
            :54.88   :57.32   :58.31   :56.79
  8)  SUGUIYAMA, YURI      SR NORTH CAROLINA    3:44.89               3:47.45
            :55.19   :57.83   :57.73   :56.70

                               CONSOLATION FINAL

  9)  MELLOULI, OUSAMA     SO SOUTHERN CAL.     3:45.69               3:43.33
            :53.83   :56.78   :56.71   :56.01
 10)  CRIPPEN, FRAN        SO VIRGINIA          3:46.19               3:45.17
            :54.44   :57.10   :56.85   :56.78
 11)  RUSSELL, COLIN       FR INDIANA           3:47.11               3:46.18
            :54.93   :57.46   :57.27   :56.52
 12)  PEIRSOL, AARON       SO TEXAS             3:46.55               3:46.94
            :54.11   :56.99   :57.81   :58.03
 13)  PRICHARD, IAN        SR VIRGINIA          3:46.89               3:47.08
            :54.57   :57.65   :57.91   :56.95
 14)  MANLEY, STEVEN       SO KENTUCKY          3:46.83               3:48.83
            :55.84   :58.00   :58.02   :56.97
 15)  HARTLEY, BRIAN       SO FLORIDA           3:47.84               3:49.93
            :55.23   :57.70   :58.31   :58.69
 16)  PHILLIPS, SHAUN      FR STANFORD          3:46.84               3:50.68
            :55.43   :57.57   :58.46   :59.22



FINALS RESULTS
EVENT:   3      MEN's     200  Meter   Individual Medley

NCAA Record:        1:54.65  Atilla Czene          Arizona State     2000
World Record:       1:54.65  Sievinen / Czene      FIN / Arizona     1994/2000
American Record:    1:54.85  Michael Phelps        USA               2003
US Open Record:     1:54.65  Atilla Czene          Arizona State     2000
QUALIFYING FOR "A" Cut:              1:46.69
QUALIFYING FOR Meet Qualifying:      1:47.94

RESULTS of FINALS

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

  1)  Bovell, George       SO AUBURN            1:54.68               1:53.93**
            :25.64   :28.29   :32.99   :27.01
  ** World Record:      NCAA Record:       US Open Record:
  2)  ROGAN, MARKUS        SR STANFORD          1:56.78               1:55.51
            :25.29   :27.68   :34.30   :28.24
  3)  LOCHTE, RYAN         SO FLORIDA           1:56.49               1:55.62
            :25.25   :28.81   :34.50   :27.06
  4)  Shanteau, Eric       SO AUBURN            1:56.63               1:55.94
            :26.09   :29.31   :33.07   :27.47
  5)  GANGLOFF, MARK       SR AUBURN            1:56.69               1:56.64
            :25.73   :30.28   :32.61   :28.02
  6)  Van Wie, Doug        SO AUBURN            1:58.29               1:59.08
            :26.01   :28.64   :36.80   :27.63
  7)  MITCHELL, ADAM       SO MINNESOTA         1:58.57               1:59.34
            :26.03   :29.72   :36.02   :27.57
  8)  KENDRICK, RAINER     JR TEXAS             1:58.48               1:59.71
            :25.18   :29.94   :36.06   :28.53

                               CONSOLATION FINAL

  9)  DORR, JOHN           JR CAL. BERKELEY     1:58.77               1:57.80
            :26.42   :29.46   :33.74   :28.18
 10)  HANSEN, BRENDAN      SR TEXAS             1:59.31               1:58.31
            :26.36   :30.55   :32.51   :28.89
 11)  ALEXANDROV, MIKE     FR NORTHWESTERN      1:58.62               1:59.00
            :25.98   :31.58   :33.82   :27.62
 12)  BATHAZI, ISTVAN      SR SOUTH CAROLINA    1:58.91               1:59.03
            :26.71   :30.50   :34.21   :27.61
 13)  ROLLINS, DAVE        SO ARIZONA           1:58.58               1:59.58
            :26.82   :30.42   :33.51   :28.83
 14)  NATALIZIO, JEFF      SR CAL. BERKELEY     1:59.01               1:59.71
            :26.03   :29.33   :34.43   :29.92
 15)  SWANSON, TONY        SR NORTHWESTERN      1:59.10               1:59.73
            :25.96   :30.71   :34.82   :28.24
 16)  PAUL, LOUIS          JR PURDUE            1:58.72               2:00.27
            :26.30   :30.43   :35.15   :28.39

FINALS RESULTS
EVENT:   4      MEN's      50  Meter   Freestyle

NCAA Record:         :21.21  Anthony Ervin         California        2000
World Record:        :21.13  Mark Foster           GBR               2001
American Record:     :21.21  Anthony Ervin         California        2000
US Open Record:      :21.21  Anthony Ervin         California        2000
QUALIFYING FOR "A" Cut:               :19.74
QUALIFYING FOR Meet Qualifying:       :19.96

RESULTS of FINALS

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

  1)  Bousquet, Fred       JR AUBURN             :21.94                :21.10**
  ** World Record:        NCAA Record:       US Open Record:
  2)  CROCKER, IAN         SR TEXAS              :21.44                :21.53
  3)  Wochomurka, Ryan     JR AUBURN             :21.62                :21.59
  4)  DUJE, DRAGANJA       JR CAL. BERKELEY      :21.53                :21.61
  5)  GIBB, DEREK          SR AUBURN             :21.69                :21.69
  6)  FERNS, LYNDON        SO ARIZONA            :21.73                :21.73
  7)  SCHNELL, ANDREW      SR STANFORD           :21.91                :21.94
  8)  LaFLEUR, ERIC        SR ARIZONA            :21.62                :21.95

                               CONSOLATION FINAL

  9)  GREVERS, MATT        FR NORTHWESTERN       :21.96                :22.01
 10)  JAYME, CARLOS        SR FLORIDA            :22.10                :22.08
 11)  BRUNELLI, NICK       SR ARIZONA STATE      :21.98                :22.10
 12)  GIMBUTIS, ROLANDAS   FR CAL. BERKELEY      :21.94                :22.13
 13)  O'BRYAN, BOBBY       SR STANFORD           :22.09                :22.20
 14)  CAVIC, MILORAD       SO CAL. BERKELEY      :22.07                :22.27
 15)  GUERALDI, RENATO     SR CAL. BERKELEY      :21.99                :22.33
 16)  ROSE, MATT           SR TEXAS A&M          :22.05                :22.36



FINALS RESULTS
EVENT:   5      MEN's       1  Meter   Springboard Diving


                                               OPTIONAL         LIMITED
 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM             DD    PRELIM    DD    FINALS

   1  TARANTINO, JEVON     FR TENNESSEE                 359.35          388.65
   2  BRADLEY, ANDY        JR SOUTH CAROLINA            331.90          384.90
   3  PUHAKKA, JOONA       SO ARIZONA STATE             370.30          373.40
   4  JONES, PHILLIP       JR TENNESSEE                 313.20          363.50
   5  COLWILL, CHRIS       FR GEORGIA                   344.20          360.45
   6  RICHESON, MITCH      JR OHIO STATE                307.20          349.90
   7  GARCIA, CAESAR       SR AUBURN                    320.20          345.85
   8  VELAZQUEZ, MIGUEL    JR MIAMI (FLORIDA)           308.85          340.10

   9  ANDERSON, JOSH       SR ARIZONA                   303.55
  10  GRIFFIN, PHILIP      JR S.M.U.                    296.60
  11  NEMTSANOV, DENNIS    SO PITTSBURGH                294.20
  12  RODRIGUEZ, MARIO     JR KENTUCKY                  294.10
  13  HILDE, MICHAEL       FR SOUTHERN CAL.             288.85
  14  AVERY, TODD          JR GEORGIA                   287.50
  15  KLAMI, TIMO          SR IOWA                      283.05
  16  Bricker, Matt        JR AUBURN                    278.70

  17  SECGERLIN, STEVEN    FR AUBURN                    275.75
  18  HARKNESS, KELLEN     FR OHIO STATE                275.40
  19  STARKS, DEREK        FR MIAMI (FLORIDA)           274.55
  20  SHATTUCK, MARK       SO TEXAS                     274.15
  21  PICARD, CHRISTIAN    SO TEXAS A&M                 273.55
  22  TEAGUE, KEVIN        FR NAVY                      269.25
  23  POITRAS, ERIC        SR NORTH CAROLINA            268.60
  24  GASTALDO, MARC       JR PENN STATE                267.95
  25  GAGNET, LOUIE        JR CAL. BERKELEY             266.05
  26  VINCENT, RAY         SR SOUTHERN CAL.             263.85
  27  ASHWORTH, AARON      FR ALABAMA                   263.70
  28  PERRY, ANTHONY       SR DREXEL                    261.00
  29  GOWDY, MICHAEL          HAWAII                    256.15
  30  FAGAN, RYAN          SO INDIANA                   254.35
  31  HILLIS, JR           SO PURDUE                    247.80
  32  BEARDALL, JUSTIN     SR BRIGHAM YOUNG             246.85
  33  MORGAN, ADAM         SR TEXAS A&M                 245.05
  34  COBON, JASON         SR MICHIGAN                  242.25
  35  LINETTE, JON         JR TEXAS                     231.15


FINALS RESULTS
EVENT:   6      MEN's     400  Meter   Medley Relay

NCAA Record:        3:31.23  Texas                                   2000
World Record:       3:28.12  AUSTRALIA                               2002
American Record:    3:29.00  USA                                     2002
US Open Record:     3:31.23  Texas                                   2000
QUALIFYING FOR "A" Cut:              3:12.36
QUALIFYING FOR Meet Qualifying:      3:12.77

RESULTS of FINALS

 RANK    TEAM                                   PRELIM                 TIME

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

  1)  TEXAS                                     3:31.95               3:25.38**
      1) PEIRSOL, AARON      SO   :51.28    3) CROCKER, IAN        SR   :48.62
      2) HANSEN, BRENDAN     SR   :57.82    4) WEBER-GALE, GARRETT FR   :47.66
  ** NCAA Record:       World Record:      American Record:   US Open Record:
  2)  AUBURN                                    3:31.58               3:27.19
      1) HUNT, BRYCE         SR   :51.67    3) Bousquet, Fred      JR   :51.09
      2) GANGLOFF, MARK      SR   :57.85    4) Bovell, George      SO   :46.58

  3)  STANFORD                                  3:30.95               3:27.74
      1) MARSHALL, PETER     SR   :50.79++  3) McDONALD, MATT      JR   :50.62
      2) MARSHALL, GARY      JR   :58.36    4) SCHNELL, ANDREW     SR   :47.97
  ** NCAA Record:       US Open Record:

  4)  CAL. BERKELEY                             3:31.92               3:30.82
      1) LIM, ALEX           SR   :51.81    3) CAVIC, MILORAD      SO   :52.25
      2) ROWE, CALEB         JR   :58.91    4) DUJE, DRAGANJA      JR   :47.85

  5)  FLORIDA                                   3:33.68               3:31.53
      1) KELLAM, CHRIS       SR   :53.15    3) MANGABEIRA, GABRIEL JR   :51.68
      2) MRAZEK, BILL        FR   :59.71    4) JAYME, CARLOS       SR   :46.99

  6)  NORTHWESTERN                              3:34.20               3:32.00
      1) GREVERS, MATT       FR   :52.05    3) HAMMING, MARK       SR   :52.76
      2) ALEXANDROV, MIKE    FR   :59.02    4) SWANSON, TONY       SR   :48.17

  7)  ARIZONA                                   3:32.78               3:34.13
      1) BURNETT, SIMON      SO   :52.81    3) VELOZ, JUAN         SR   :53.06
      2) OWEN, GREG          SR  1:00.02    4) LaFLEUR, ERIC       SR   :48.24

  8)  MICHIGAN                                  3:33.64               3:34.61
      1) DeJONG, CHRIS       SO   :53.19    3) TARWATER, DAVIS     SO   :52.18
      2) VANDERKAAY,CHRISTIA JR  1:00.63    4) KETCHUM, DAN        SR   :48.61


                               CONSOLATION FINAL

  9)  VIRGINIA                                  3:35.04               3:34.61
      1) WAGNER, LUKE        SR   :53.95    3) RAAB, MICHAEL       JR   :52.33
      2) ROGULJ, VANJA       FR   :59.76    4) KERPELMAN, ADAM     SR   :48.57

 10)  TEXAS A&M                                 3:35.71               3:35.75
      1) ROSE, MATT          SR   :53.69    3) NEWMANN, SCOTT      SO   :52.92
      2) ALFREDO, JACOBO     JR  1:00.08    4) ANDREW, SULLIVANT   SO   :49.06

 11)  TENNESSEE                                 3:35.50               3:36.14
      1) FULTON, JOSH        JR   :54.54    3) GRAVES, JAMIE       SR   :52.99
      2) BREE, ANDREW        SR   :59.79    4) GUSTAFSON, TYLER    SO   :48.82

 12)  INDIANA                                   3:36.54               3:36.19
      1) LEACH, MATT         SR   :54.99    3) HALASZ, MURPH       JR   :53.10
      2) SWANDER, KEVIN      SO   :59.68    4) RUSSELL, COLIN      FR   :48.42

 13)  LOUISIANA STATE                           3:35.34               3:36.46
      1) MARTINEC, EVAN      SR   :52.87    3) LOWE, NEIL          SR   :54.01
      2) CLAUSEN, CHRISTIAN  JR  1:00.20    4) STANCZYK, CHRIS     SR   :49.38

 14)  WASHINGTON                                3:37.75               3:36.81
      1) ROSE, DEREK         SR   :54.17    3) ADRIAN, JUSTIN      SR   :52.36
      2) DAVIS, PHIL         SR   :59.12    4) EKHOFF, LUKE        SR   :51.16

 15)  GEORGIA                                   3:38.44               3:36.87
      1) OSBORN, PETER       JR   :55.04    3) VERHOEF, PETER      SO   :52.91
      2) SALYARDS, KYLE      SR   :59.78    4) LABAN, JOSH         JR   :49.14

 16)  HAWAII                                    3:37.39               3:36.93
      1) THEW, PETER         SO   :54.41    3) PALMA, NIMROD       JR   :53.27
      2) BLOCH, CHEYNE       SR  1:00.30    4) BOEHM, KURT         SR   :48.95