James E. Martin Invitational
Licensed to Auburn University             Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 3/8/03 05:47 PM
                     James E. Martin Invitational - 3/8/03
                                    Results

Event 1  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                            Prelims     Finals
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Florida State University  'A'                     1:20.50    1:23.90
     1) Ammons, Nnamnse                 2) Carmen, Matt
     3) Marshburn, Joey                 4) Roycik, Joel
                  21.26       41.25 (19.99)     1:02.12 (20.87)     1:23.90 (21.78)

Event 1  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed    Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Florida State University  'A'                                1:20.50
     1) Paulus, Mike                    2) Carmen, Matt
     3) Marshburn, Joey                 4) Ammons, Nnamnse
                  20.86       40.52 (19.66)     1:00.47 (19.95)     1:20.50 (20.03)

Event 2  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims
===============================================================================
  1 Knopf, Nate                  Auburn                          4:35.12
                  25.68       53.28 (27.60)     1:21.00 (27.72)     1:48.81 (27.81)
        2:16.49 (27.68)     2:44.33 (27.84)     3:11.93 (27.60)     3:39.70 (27.77)
        4:07.73 (28.03)     4:35.12 (27.39)

Event 3  Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Brandt, Wilson               Auburn               1:50.06    1:49.22
                  24.60       52.95 (28.35)     1:22.34 (29.39)     1:49.22 (26.88)
  2 Van Wie, Doug                Auburn               1:51.80    1:49.85
                  23.43       50.69 (27.26)     1:24.20 (33.51)     1:49.85 (25.65)

Event 3  Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Knowles, Jeremy              Auburn                          1:49.30
                  23.58       51.30 (27.72)     1:22.42 (31.12)     1:49.30 (26.88)
  2 Brandt, Wilson               Auburn                          1:50.06
                  24.77       53.75 (28.98)     1:23.17 (29.42)     1:50.06 (26.89)
  3 Van Wie, Doug                Auburn                          1:51.80
                  23.89       51.97 (28.08)     1:25.81 (33.84)     1:51.80 (25.99)
  4 Galloway, James              Auburn                          1:54.65
                  25.06       54.55 (29.49)     1:27.22 (32.67)     1:54.65 (27.43)
  5 Caron, Justin                Auburn                          2:03.54
                  22.78       51.06 (28.28)     1:27.17 (36.11)     2:03.54 (36.37)
  6 Gonzales, Joe                Auburn                          2:07.14
                  27.28       59.33 (32.05)     1:35.11 (35.78)     2:07.14 (32.03)

Event 4  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Marshburn, Joey              Florida State          20.57      20.55
  2 Hagedorn, Chris              Auburn                 20.84      20.75
  3 Paulus, Mike                 Florida State          21.40      20.78
  4 Carmen, Matt                 Florida State          20.63      21.05

Event 4  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Gibb, Derek                  Auburn                            20.16
  2 Kirkland, Clay               Auburn                            20.28
  3 Haidinyak, Andy              Auburn                            20.53
  4 Marshburn, Joey              Florida State                     20.57
  5 Carmen, Matt                 Florida State                     20.63
  6 Wochomurka, Ryan             Auburn                            20.75
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  7 Hagedorn, Chris              Auburn                            20.84
  8 Ammons, Nnamnse              Florida State                     21.20
  9 Paulus, Mike                 Florida State                     21.40
 10 Calhoun, Pat                 Auburn                            25.02

Event 7  Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Gonzales, Joe                Auburn               3:56.12    3:57.75
                  25.77       54.84 (29.07)     1:25.29 (30.45)     1:55.12 (29.83)     2:28.43 (33.31)     3:02.56 (34.13)     3:30.16 (27.60)     3:57.75 (27.59)

Event 7  Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Gonzales, Joe                Auburn                          3:56.12
                  25.60       54.84 (29.24)     1:23.97 (29.13)     1:53.22 (29.25)     2:26.36 (33.14)     3:00.57 (34.21)     3:28.73 (28.16)     3:56.12 (27.39)
  2 Betts, Justin                Florida State                   4:02.45
                  25.41       53.99 (28.58)     1:26.43 (32.44)     1:58.17 (31.74)     2:31.54 (33.37)     3:05.57 (34.03)     3:34.95 (29.38)     4:02.45 (27.50)
  3 Wilson, Jacob N           FR Georgia Tech-GA                 4:08.24
                  25.63       55.19 (29.56)     1:26.90 (31.71)     1:57.79 (30.89)     2:34.02 (36.23)     3:10.51 (36.49)     3:39.55 (29.04)     4:08.24 (28.69)

Event 8  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Oliver, Jorge M           SR Georgia Tech-GA        49.71      50.30
                  23.16       50.30 (27.14)

Event 8  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Bousquet, Fred               Auburn                            49.39
                  22.59       49.39 (26.80)
  2 Oliver, Jorge M           SR Georgia Tech-GA                   49.71
                  23.02       49.71 (26.69)
  3 Roycik, Joel                 Florida State                     50.09
                  23.31       50.09 (26.78)
  4 Babcock, Lyle                Auburn                            50.26
                  23.49       50.26 (26.77)

Event 9  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Cady, Kurt                   Auburn               1:39.17    1:40.32
                  23.12       48.47 (25.35)     1:14.60 (26.13)     1:40.32 (25.72)

Event 9  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Hinz, Ryan                   Auburn                          1:38.76
                  23.77       48.40 (24.63)     1:13.42 (25.02)     1:38.76 (25.34)
  2 Cady, Kurt                   Auburn                          1:39.17
                  23.01       47.74 (24.73)     1:13.04 (25.30)     1:39.17 (26.13)

Event 10  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Reeves, Charles              Alabama              1:03.60      54.79
                  25.58       54.79 (29.21)

Event 10  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Reeves, Charles              Alabama                         1:03.60
                  29.27     1:03.60 (34.33)
 -- Hunt, Bryce                  Auburn                               DQ
                  25.62          DQ (28.93)

Event 11  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims
===============================================================================
  1 Raines, Jeremy M          SO Georgia Tech-GA                   50.09
                  24.09       50.09 (26.00)
 -- Gibb, Derek                  Auburn                               DQ
                  23.07          DQ (15.60)

Event 13  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Van Wie, Doug                Auburn               2:11.52    1:47.24
                  25.05       52.56 (27.51)     1:20.21 (27.65)     1:47.24 (27.03)

Event 13  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Barlow, Chad                 Auburn                          1:43.81
                  24.61       50.76 (26.15)     1:17.41 (26.65)     1:43.81 (26.40)
  2 Shanteau, Eric               Auburn                          1:50.99
                  26.41       54.56 (28.15)     1:22.95 (28.39)     1:50.99 (28.04)
  3 Van Wie, Doug                Auburn                          2:11.52
                  24.22       49.75 (25.53)     1:35.11 (45.36)     2:11.52 (36.41)

Event 14  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims
===============================================================================
  1 Jones, BJ                    Auburn                            44.26
                  21.42       44.26 (22.84)
  2 Kirkland, Clay               Auburn                            45.14
                  21.94       45.14 (23.20)
  3 Hersko, Josh S            SR Georgia Tech-GA                   45.51
                  21.54       45.51 (23.97)
  4 Kidd, Matt                   Auburn                            45.64
                  22.12       45.64 (23.52)
  5 Hagedorn, Chris              Auburn                            47.39
                  22.36       47.39 (25.03)
  6 Gangloff, Mark               Auburn                            50.33
                  23.34       50.33 (26.99)

Event 15  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Tsuji, Tommy              SR Georgia Tech-GA      2:00.91    1:59.74
                  27.60       57.91 (30.31)     1:28.82 (30.91)     1:59.74 (30.92)
  2 Knueven, Brad                Auburn               2:00.29    2:00.82
                  26.88       57.55 (30.67)     1:28.85 (31.30)     2:00.82 (31.97)
  3 Stricker, Tal                Florida State        2:02.19    2:02.25
                  27.29       57.48 (30.19)     1:29.52 (32.04)     2:02.25 (32.73)

Event 15  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Knueven, Brad                Auburn                          2:00.29
                  27.11       57.52 (30.41)     1:28.41 (30.89)     2:00.29 (31.88)
  2 Tsuji, Tommy              SR Georgia Tech-GA                 2:00.91
                  27.70       58.28 (30.58)     1:29.31 (31.03)     2:00.91 (31.60)
  3 Stricker, Tal                Florida State                   2:02.19
                  27.46       58.16 (30.70)     1:29.75 (31.59)     2:02.19 (32.44)
  4 Caron, Justin                Auburn                          2:03.04
                  28.00       57.78 (29.78)     1:27.20 (29.42)     2:03.04 (35.84)
  5 Bovell, George               Auburn                          2:10.00
                  29.00     1:02.13 (33.13)     1:36.28 (34.15)     2:10.00 (33.72)

Event 16  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Babcock, Lyle                Auburn               2:11.00    1:48.72
                  24.70       52.62 (27.92)     1:19.76 (27.14)     1:48.72 (28.96)
  2 Hinz, Ryan                   Auburn               2:07.47    1:49.08
                  24.78       53.11 (28.33)     1:21.32 (28.21)     1:49.08 (27.76)
  3 Galloway, James              Auburn               1:49.20    1:50.44
                  25.44       53.81 (28.37)     1:22.08 (28.27)     1:50.44 (28.36)
  4 Cady, Kurt                   Auburn               1:49.32    1:53.56
                  24.23       53.01 (28.78)     1:22.67 (29.66)     1:53.56 (30.89)

Event 16  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Galloway, James              Auburn                          1:49.20
                  24.84       52.89 (28.05)     1:20.97 (28.08)     1:49.20 (28.23)
  2 Cady, Kurt                   Auburn                          1:49.32
                  24.33       52.15 (27.82)     1:20.32 (28.17)     1:49.32 (29.00)
  3 Hunt, Bryce                  Auburn                          1:54.81
                  25.43       54.15 (28.72)     1:24.20 (30.05)     1:54.81 (30.61)
  4 Hinz, Ryan                   Auburn                          2:07.47
                  27.84     1:00.73 (32.89)     1:34.51 (33.78)     2:07.47 (32.96)
  5 Babcock, Lyle                Auburn                          2:11.00
                  27.94     1:00.16 (32.22)     1:34.85 (34.69)     2:11.00 (36.15)

Event 17  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                            Prelims     Finals
===============================================================================
Finals
 -- Florida State University  'A'                     3:13.25         DQ
     1) Betts, Justin                   2) Ammons, Nnamnse
     3) Jacome, Fernando                4) Stricker, Tal
                  23.37       47.69 (47.69)     1:09.36 (21.67)     1:33.94 (46.25)     1:58.52 (24.58)     2:26.03 (52.09)     2:48.93 (22.90)          DQ (48.41)

Event 17  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed    Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Florida State University  'A'                                3:13.25
     1) Jacome, Fernando                2) Carmen, Matt
     3) Marshburn, Joey                 4) Roycik, Joel
                  22.02       46.53 (46.53)     1:07.73 (21.20)     1:31.66 (45.13)     1:54.48 (22.82)     2:19.18 (47.52)     2:44.40 (25.22)     3:13.25 (54.07)

Event 18  Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals
===============================================================================
  1 Oliver, Eddy M            JR Georgia Tech-GA               15:34.08
                  25.78       53.28 (27.50)     1:21.13 (27.85)     1:49.28 (28.15)     2:17.37 (28.09)     2:45.65 (28.28)     3:13.78 (28.13)     3:41.78 (28.00)
        4:10.07 (28.29)     4:38.33 (28.26)     5:06.53 (28.20)     5:35.06 (28.53)     6:03.42 (28.36)     6:32.16 (28.74)     7:00.54 (28.38)     7:29.09 (28.55)
        7:57.71 (28.62)     8:26.42 (28.71)     8:55.13 (28.71)     9:23.93 (28.80)     9:52.36 (28.43)    10:21.02 (28.66)    10:49.51 (28.49)    11:18.20 (28.69)
       11:47.26 (29.06)    12:15.96 (28.70)    12:45.01 (29.05)    13:13.52 (28.51)    13:42.23 (28.71)    14:10.90 (28.67)    14:39.22 (28.32)    15:07.08 (27.86)
       15:34.08 (27.00)
  2 Ayalon, Shilo                Georgia Tech-GA               15:34.68
                  25.68       53.06 (27.38)     1:20.88 (27.82)     1:49.05 (28.17)     2:17.07 (28.02)     2:45.40 (28.33)     3:13.42 (28.02)     3:41.54 (28.12)
        4:09.79 (28.25)     4:37.82 (28.03)     5:06.02 (28.20)     5:34.39 (28.37)     6:02.98 (28.59)     6:31.94 (28.96)     7:00.10 (28.16)     7:28.46 (28.36)
        7:57.43 (28.97)     8:25.80 (28.37)     8:54.25 (28.45)     9:23.05 (28.80)     9:51.73 (28.68)    10:20.49 (28.76)    10:48.97 (28.48)    11:17.54 (28.57)
       11:46.69 (29.15)    12:15.36 (28.67)    12:44.09 (28.73)    13:13.07 (28.98)    13:41.59 (28.52)    14:10.06 (28.47)    14:38.48 (28.42)    15:06.42 (27.94)
       15:34.68 (28.26)

Event 101  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay Time Trial
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed    Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries - Time Trial
 -- Florida State University  'A'                                     DQ
     1) Marshburn, Joey                 2) Carmen, Matt
     3) Roycik, Joel                    4) Paulus, Mike
                  20.55       40.64 (20.09)     1:01.41 (20.77)          DQ (20.34)

Event 108  Men 100 Yard Butterfly Time trials Time Trial
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims
===============================================================================
  1 Hinz, Ryan                   Auburn                            49.39
                  23.47       49.39 (25.92)
 -- Van Wie, Doug                Auburn                               DQ
                  23.61          DQ (26.26)

Event 114  Men 100 Yard Freestyle Time trial Time Trial
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims
===============================================================================
  1 Ammons, Nnamnse              Florida State                     46.90
                  22.42       46.90 (24.48)

Event 116  Men 200 Yard Butterfly Time trials Time Trial
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims
===============================================================================
  1 Galloway, James              Auburn                          1:48.60
                  24.71       52.32 (27.61)     1:20.33 (28.01)     1:48.60 (28.27)

Last Modified March 8, 2003
Auburn Media Relations