NO. 3 AUBURN SWIMMING & DIVING DOWNS SOUTHWEST MISSOURI STATE -- Dec. 15, 2001

NO. 3 AUBURN SWIMMING & DIVING DOWNS SOUTHWEST MISSOURI STATE -- Dec. 15, 2001

AUBURN, Ala. -- Both the Auburn men's and women's swimming and diving teams defeated the Southwest Missouri State Bears here Saturday afternoon living up to the Tigers' No. 3 national ranking.

The men's team defeated SMS 174-113 while the women took the meet by a score of 164.50-114-50.

''This was a good meet to wrap up our Fall season and take us into the next phase of the year,'' head coach David Marsh said. ''Exams take a mental toll and the fact that they came back and trained well yesterday and raced well today shows that we are headed in the right direction.''

The Auburn men's team got off to a quick start taking the top two spots in the 400-yard medley relay with the team of Kirk Hampleman, Pat Calhoun, Christian Cantwell and Ryan Wochomurka swimming to a time of 3:18.56.

In the 200 free, the AU men swept the top three spots with B.J. Jones in first (1:41.38), Brandon Roberts in second (1:43.65) and Nick Goucher in third (1:44.01). The Tigers also swept the 100 breast with Calhoun taking first (55.34), Will Brandt taking second (56.51) and Justin Caron in third (56.80).

Again in the 50 free, the men swept the event with Wochomurka (20.83) in first, Andy Haidinyak (21.08) in second and Mark Gangloff in third (21.47). The Auburn divers got in on the action as well sweeping the 1-meter event with Andrew Sivulka taking first (300.83), Matt Bricker finishing second (295.35) and Caesar Garcia placing third (289.20).

Auburn continued to control as the Tigers finished with top times in the 100 free (Caron 47.04), 200 back (Hampleman 1:47.80), 200 breast (Brad Knueven 2:08.86), 500 free (B.J. Jones 4:33.04), 100 fly (Cantwell 49.72) and the 200 IM (Will Brandt 1:55.96).

In the 3-meter event, the Tigers again scored one, two, three with Garcia finishing with a score of 338.70, Bricker in second at 336.08 and Andrew Sivulka in third at 321.75.

''Kirk Hampleman, B.J. Jones and Christian Cantwell led the team and definitely had some of our best swims today,'' Marsh said.

The Tiger women controlled the meet from start to finish with a first place time in each event on the day. The Auburn women started it off with the 400 medley relay team of Maggie Bowen, Margaret Hoelzer, Laura Swander and Erin Gayle earning the top spot in a time of 4:03.16.

Individually, the Tigers continued what the relay team started taking the top two finishes in the 100 back with Becky Short (1:01.00) and Brittany King (1:02.68) in first and second respectively, Swander (1:03.27) and Abby Hochella (1:07.59) in the 100 breast and Demerae Christianson (2:07.83) and Alessandra Lawless (2:10.78) at first and second in the 200 fly.

The Tigers continued the trend with a first and second place finish in the 50 free with Short in first (23.33) and King at second in 24.54, Kirsty Coventry and Christianson in the 100 free in first and second respectively, Bowen and Heather Kemp in the 200 back, Kelly Jones and Cassidy Maxwell in the 200 breast, Bowen, Swander and Short taking one, two and three in the 100 fly and Coventry and Jones finishing with the No. 1 and No. 2 times in the 200 IM.

On the 1-meter, sophomore Ashley Rubenstein captured the top spot in her first meet back from knee surgery with a score of 269.70 while freshman Rachel Korth took third at 237.98.

The women also captured the top time in the 400 free relay with a time of 3:33.53 with the team of Kemp, Christianson, Maxwell and Jones. Finishing with a second place score on the 3-meter was Korth with a score of 224.55.

''Cassidy Maxwell had an excellent 1000 free and Heather Kemp's 200 free was outstanding,'' Marsh said. ''The divers did really well today too, especially Ashley Rubenstein, who is just coming off knee surgery and still won the 1-meter.''

''I was very pleased with the way we dove today,'' head diving coach Jeff Shaffer said. ''Caesar did really well on the 3-meter and it was good to see Andrew dive to his potential on the 1-meter today. That was a real confidence booster for him. Ashley performed very well on the 1-meter and came in third on the 3-meter despite just doing required dives.''

The Tigers will be back in action Jan. 3 with Western Illinois which will take place during Auburn's Christmas Training trip in Nassau, Bahamas.

Licensed To: Auburn University 2:22 PM 12/15/2001 Page 1
Auburn vs S.W. Missouri State - 12/15/2001
Team Rankings - Through Event 32
Female Team Scores
Place School Points
1 Auburn University AU 164 . 50
2 S.W. Missouri State Univ SWMS 114 . 50
 
 
Male Team Scores
Place School Points
1 Auburn University AU 174
2 S.W. Missouri State Univ SWMS 113
 
 
Auburn University
                  Auburn vs S.W. Missouri State - 12/15/2001
                                    Results

Event 1  Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Auburn University  'B'                                 NT    4:03.16
     1) Bowen, Maggie JR                2) Hoelzer, Margaret FR
     3) Swander, Laura SO               4) Gayle, Erin SO
      28.70   30.12   33.28   37.85   27.21   31.38   26.29   28.33
  2 S.W. Missouri State Univ  'A'                          NT    4:06.45
     1) Kiefer, Kelly SO                2) McGuirk, Brianne JR
     3) Lisle, Tyler SO                 4) Johnson, Chauntelle FR
      30.01   32.56   32.00   35.82   28.59   32.53   26.03   28.91
 -- Auburn University  'A'                                 NT         DQ
     1) Coventry, Kirsty FR             2) Hochella, Abby SR
     3) Lawless, Alessandra FR          4) King, Brittany SO
      28.10   29.14   30.90   35.68   27.04   31.75   26.16   28.67

Event 2  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Auburn University  'A'                                 NT    3:18.56
     1) Hampleman, Kirk SR              2) Calhoun, Pat JR
     3) Cantwell, Christian SR          4) Wochomurka, Ryan FR
      24.14   25.08   25.24   29.50   22.60   26.81   21.30   23.89
  2 Auburn University  'B'                                 NT    3:23.96
     1) Hunt, Bryce SO                  2) Gangloff, Mark SO
     3) Haidinyak, Andy JR              4) Caron, Justin JR
      24.48   25.39   25.48   30.44   23.21   27.21   22.23   25.52
  3 S.W. Missouri State Univ  'A'                          NT    3:27.14
     1) Wegrzyn, Josh SR                2) Majorahn, Miro SO
     3) Baima, Michael SR               4) Ertl, Eric FR
      24.46   25.57   27.04   31.99   23.01   27.77   22.25   25.05
  4 Auburn University  'C'                                 NT   x3:33.75
     1) Gonzales, Joseph JR             2) Knueven, Brad JR
     3) Hinz, Ryan FR                   4) Galloway, James JR
      26.40   27.67   26.87   31.27   23.47   27.67   24.05   26.35
  5 S.W. Missouri State Univ  'B'                          NT    3:35.73
     1) Heydenrych, Ryan SR             2) Nielsen, David SR
     3) Menezes, Marcio SR              4) Korte, Eric JR
      25.76   27.89   28.48   32.96   23.96   28.63   23.23   24.82

Event 3  Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Maxwell, Cassidy          JR Auburn                    NT   10:20.35
      27.58   29.83   30.34   30.78   31.04   31.13   31.45   31.09
      31.14   31.62   32.01   32.46   31.15   31.15   31.61   31.58
      32.03   31.25   30.73   30.00
  2 Koch, Danielle            SO SW Missouri St            NT   10:56.57
      29.24   31.51   32.21   32.36   32.47   32.41   32.94   32.93
      33.35   33.37   33.26   33.51   33.55   33.55   33.63   33.65
      33.48   33.58   33.48   32.24
  3 Milan, Mikki              FR SW Missouri St            NT   11:14.11
      30.05   32.66   33.07   33.27   33.60   33.43   33.70   34.06
      34.46   34.14   34.14   34.21   34.46   34.46   34.43   34.62
      34.12   34.37   33.86   33.16

Event 4  Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Binter, Eric              JR SW Missouri St            NT    9:25.88
      25.37   27.61   27.73   28.09   28.36   28.40   28.67   28.59
      28.71   28.55   28.76   29.08   28.50   28.50   28.94   28.72
      29.02   28.37   28.21   27.59
  2 Clements, Kevin           SR Auburn                    NT    9:35.68
      26.21   28.57   28.82   28.90   29.06   29.15   29.46   29.39
      29.39   29.39   29.31   28.69   29.35   29.35   28.86   28.67
      29.18   29.12   28.40   26.81
  3 Galloway, James           JR Auburn                    NT    9:35.70
      26.17   29.55   29.39   29.08   29.09   28.86   28.37   28.22
      28.75   29.27   29.40   29.54   29.44   29.44   29.19   28.97
      28.78   29.03   28.82   26.69
  4 Pienaar, Brendon          SO SW Missouri St            NT    9:54.29
      26.54   28.61   28.74   29.06   28.93   29.28   29.47   29.78
      29.78   29.66   29.82   30.20   30.82   30.82   30.88   31.07
      30.99   30.32   29.92   30.42
 -- Knopf, Nate               FR Auburn                    NT   X9:43.14
      26.40   28.79   29.14   29.25   29.22   29.32   29.30   29.18
      29.51   29.38   29.18   29.22   29.48   29.48   29.60   29.48
      29.70   29.43   29.57   28.73

Event 5  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Kemp, Heather             SO Auburn                    NT    1:50.43
      25.68   28.13   28.54   28.08
  2 Hoelzer, Margaret         FR Auburn                    NT    1:52.06
      26.21   28.15   28.90   28.80
  3 Thomas, Rachel            SR SW Missouri St            NT    2:01.47
      28.20   30.25   31.38   31.64
  4 Francis, Cydney           SR SW Missouri St            NT    2:03.01
      29.23   30.95   31.41   31.42

Event 6  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Jones, BJ                 FR Auburn                    NT    1:41.38
      23.73   25.75   26.31   25.59
  2 Roberts, Brandon          SR Auburn                    NT    1:43.65
      25.95   26.55   25.82   25.33
  3 Goucher, Nick             JR Auburn                    NT    1:44.01
      24.48   26.38   26.83   26.32
  4 Binter, Eric              JR SW Missouri St            NT    1:45.05
      24.25   26.59   27.35   26.86
  5 Ertl, Eric                FR SW Missouri St            NT    1:48.19
      24.80   26.79   28.07   28.53
  6 Knueven, Brad             JR Auburn                    NT   x1:48.94
      25.33   28.02   28.57   27.02
  7 Blackburn, James          FR SW Missouri St            NT    1:49.41
      24.94   27.39   28.63   28.45
  8 Manley, Michael           FR SW Missouri St            NT   x1:53.08
      25.71   28.69   29.35   29.33

Event 7  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Short, Becky              SO Auburn                    NT    1:01.00
      29.80   31.20
  2 King, Brittany            SO Auburn                    NT    1:02.68
      30.97   31.71
  3 Kiefer, Kelly             SO SW Missouri St            NT    1:02.92
      30.34   32.58
  4 Geisler, Amanda           JR SW Missouri St            NT    1:02.94
      31.00   31.94
  5 Dumont, Jessica           SR SW Missouri St            NT    1:03.04
      30.84   32.20
  6 Weaverling, Lesley        FR SW Missouri St            NT   x1:03.07
      30.56   32.51
  7 Gayle, Erin               SO Auburn                    NT    1:05.58
      32.67   32.91

Event 8  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Wegrzyn, Josh             SR SW Missouri St            NT      50.54
      24.80   25.74
  2 Hunt, Bryce               SO Auburn                    NT      51.70
      25.69   26.01
  3 Karr, Jon                 SR Auburn                    NT      52.20
      25.51   26.69
  4 Heydenrych, Ryan          SR SW Missouri St            NT      52.36
      25.18   27.18
  5 Gonzales, Joseph          JR Auburn                    NT      54.18
      26.54   27.64
  6 Havemann, Josh            SR SW Missouri St            NT      54.62
      26.66   27.96

Event 9  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Swander, Laura            SO Auburn                    NT    1:03.27
      29.75   33.52
  2 Hochella, Abby            SR Auburn                    NT    1:07.59
      32.12   35.47
  3 McGuirk, Brianne          JR SW Missouri St            NT    1:08.20
      32.55   35.65
  4 Boarman, Katie            FR SW Missouri St            NT    1:10.04
      33.38   36.66
  5 Campbell, Emily           JR SW Missouri St            NT    1:11.44
      33.20   38.24
  6 Carlson, Leigh            SO SW Missouri St            NT   x1:12.25
      33.56   38.69

Event 10  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Calhoun, Pat              JR Auburn                    NT      55.34
      26.18   29.16
  2 Brandt, Will              FR Auburn                    NT      56.51
      26.52   29.99
  3 Caron, Justin             JR Auburn                    NT      56.80
      26.82   29.98
  4 Gangloff, Mark            SO Auburn                    NT     x57.79
      27.14   30.65
  5 Majorahn, Miro            SO SW Missouri St            NT      58.78
      27.66   31.12
  6 Osborne, Micah            JR SW Missouri St            NT    1:02.24
      28.29   33.95
  7 Heilskov, Soren           SR SW Missouri St            NT    1:02.70
      29.08   33.62
  8 Nielsen, David            SR SW Missouri St            NT   x1:04.00
      30.47   33.53

Event 11  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Christianson, Demerae     SO Auburn                    NT    2:07.83
      28.09   32.73   33.24   33.77
  2 Lawless, Alessandra       FR Auburn                    NT    2:10.78
      29.33   32.76   34.36   34.33
  3 Lisle, Tyler              SO SW Missouri St            NT    2:15.33
      30.14   33.88   35.07   36.24
  4 Scanlon, Courtney         SO SW Missouri St            NT    2:18.83
      31.04   35.13   35.54   37.12
  5 Seibel, Erin              SO SW Missouri St            NT    2:20.65
      30.43   36.34   36.81   37.07

Event 12  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Cantwell, Christian       SR Auburn                    NT    1:49.12
      24.45   28.15   28.34   28.18
  2 Baima, Michael            SR SW Missouri St            NT    1:51.08
      25.15   28.35   28.75   28.83
  3 Hampleman, Kirk           SR Auburn                    NT    1:51.14
      25.57   28.63   29.13   27.81
  4 Hinz, Ryan                FR Auburn                    NT    1:55.01
      25.93   29.10   29.72   30.26
  5 Jones, BJ                 FR Auburn                    NT   x1:56.32
      25.98   29.64   30.43   30.27
  6 Menezes, Marcio           SR SW Missouri St            NT    1:57.92
      26.16   29.90   30.91   30.95
  7 Laws, John                FR SW Missouri St            NT    2:01.88
      26.47   30.41   32.22   32.78

Event 13  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Short, Becky              SO Auburn                    NT      23.33
  2 King, Brittany            SO Auburn                    NT      24.54
  3 Yates, Allison            SO SW Missouri St            NT      24.88
  4 Johnson, Chauntelle       FR SW Missouri St            NT      25.89
  5 Clark, Audrey             FR SW Missouri St            NT      26.32

Event 14  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Wochomurka, Ryan          FR Auburn                    NT      20.83
  2 Haidinyak, Andy           JR Auburn                    NT      21.08
  3 Gangloff, Mark            SO Auburn                    NT      21.47
  4 Majorahn, Miro            SO SW Missouri St            NT      21.74
  5 Osborne, Micah            JR SW Missouri St            NT      22.54
  6 Heydenrych, Ryan          SR SW Missouri St            NT      22.69

Event 15  Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Rubenstein, Ashley        SO Auburn                    NT     269.70
  2 Noriega, Vanessa          SR SW Missouri St            NT     243.08
  3 Korth, Rachel             FR Auburn                    NT     237.98
  4 Arkovich, Elisa           FR SW Missouri St            NT     184.73
  5 Bontrager, Keely          JR SW Missouri St            NT     172.80
  6 Cooper, Holly             SR SW Missouri St            NT    x142.10

Event 16  Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Sivulka, Andrew           SO Auburn                    NT     300.83
  2 Bricker, Matt             FR Auburn                    NT     295.35
  3 Garcia, Caesar            SO Auburn                    NT     289.20
  4 Schroeger, Curtis         FR SW Missouri St            NT     236.85
  5 Thompson, Justin          JR SW Missouri St            NT     232.28

Event 17  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Coventry, Kirsty          FR Auburn                    NT      52.41
      25.66   26.75
  2 Christianson, Demerae     SO Auburn                    NT      54.70
      26.40   28.30
  3 Yates, Allison            SO SW Missouri St            NT      55.07
      26.54   28.53
  4 Gayle, Erin               SO Auburn                    NT      56.13
      27.44   28.69
  5 Johnson, Chauntelle       FR SW Missouri St            NT      57.18
      27.31   29.87
  6 Francis, Cydney           SR SW Missouri St            NT      57.90
      28.09   29.81

Event 18  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Caron, Justin             JR Auburn                    NT      47.04
      22.22   24.82
  2 Haidinyak, Andy           JR Auburn                    NT      47.48
      22.94   24.54
  3 Korte, Eric               JR SW Missouri St            NT      47.73
      23.48   24.25
  4 Goucher, Nick             JR Auburn                    NT      47.76
      23.52   24.24
  5 Karr, Jon                 SR Auburn                    NT     x49.54
      23.68   25.86
  6 Osborne, Micah            JR SW Missouri St            NT      49.90
      23.64   26.26
  7 Blackburn, James          FR SW Missouri St            NT      51.03
      24.08   26.95
  8 Manley, Michael           FR SW Missouri St            NT     x51.35
      24.49   26.86

Event 19  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Bowen, Maggie             JR Auburn                    NT    2:07.54
      30.42   32.33   32.49   32.30
  2 Kemp, Heather             SO Auburn                    NT    2:10.50
      32.11   33.37   32.98   32.04
  3 Kiefer, Kelly             SO SW Missouri St            NT    2:15.14
      31.34   34.00   35.03   34.77
  4 Dumont, Jessica           SR SW Missouri St            NT    2:15.54
      31.94   34.08   34.78   34.74
  4 Lawless, Alessandra       FR Auburn                    NT    2:15.54
      32.04   33.90   34.98   34.62
  6 Weaverling, Lesley        FR SW Missouri St            NT    2:16.75
      31.87   34.54   35.90   34.44
  7 Geisler, Amanda           JR SW Missouri St            NT   x2:18.52
      33.13   34.23   35.55   35.61

Event 20  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Hampleman, Kirk           SR Auburn                    NT    1:47.80
      25.75   27.45   27.43   27.17
  2 Wegrzyn, Josh             SR SW Missouri St            NT    1:52.47
      26.27   28.01   28.76   29.43
  3 Roberts, Brandon          SR Auburn                    NT    1:53.50
      28.14   28.86   28.42   28.08
  4 Heydenrych, Ryan          SR SW Missouri St            NT    1:56.54
      27.25   29.19   29.78   30.32
  5 Gonzales, Joseph          JR Auburn                    NT    1:58.78
      28.62   30.03   30.13   30.00
  6 Havemann, Josh            SR SW Missouri St            NT    2:02.73
      28.51   30.70   31.78   31.74

Event 21  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Jones, Kelly              FR Auburn                    NT    2:21.79
      32.11   35.81   36.75   37.12
  2 Maxwell, Cassidy          JR Auburn                    NT    2:23.56
      31.51   36.21   37.76   38.08
  3 McGuirk, Brianne          JR SW Missouri St            NT    2:27.05
      33.90   37.11   38.29   37.75
  4 Boarman, Katie            FR SW Missouri St            NT    2:31.50
      34.32   37.88   39.48   39.82
  5 Carlson, Leigh            SO SW Missouri St            NT    2:35.36
      35.45   39.06   40.44   40.41
  6 Campbell, Emily           JR SW Missouri St            NT   x2:35.45
      35.49   39.28   40.32   40.36

Event 22  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Knueven, Brad             JR Auburn                    NT    2:08.86
      29.60   33.05   32.77   33.44
  2 Pienaar, Brendon          SO SW Missouri St            NT    2:10.68
      29.59   33.37   33.80   33.92
  3 Majorahn, Miro            SO SW Missouri St            NT    2:11.71
      30.23   32.90   34.13   34.45
  4 Brandt, Will              FR Auburn                    NT    2:14.60
      31.02   34.50   34.63   34.45
  5 Gallagher, Cory           JR SW Missouri St            NT    2:16.28
      30.44   34.55   35.30   35.99
  6 Nielsen, David            SR SW Missouri St            NT   x2:18.45
      31.86   34.67   35.56   36.36

Event 23  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Hoelzer, Margaret         FR Auburn                    NT    5:00.78
      27.41   29.58   30.21   30.09   29.94   30.43   30.49   31.25
      30.84   30.54
  2 Thomas, Rachel            SR SW Missouri St            NT    5:25.11
      29.74   31.95   32.32   32.72   32.49   32.41   33.02   33.41
      33.22   33.83
  3 Seibel, Erin              SO SW Missouri St            NT    5:27.38
      29.29   32.39   32.66   32.94   33.32   33.83   33.21   34.09
      33.46   32.19

Event 24  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Jones, BJ                 FR Auburn                    NT    4:33.04
      25.01   26.79   27.23   27.59   27.51   27.95   28.01   27.92
      28.09   26.94
  2 Binter, Eric              JR SW Missouri St            NT    4:40.50
      25.35   27.74   28.14   28.82   28.58   28.95   28.89   28.79
      28.41   26.83
  3 Knopf, Nate               FR Auburn                    NT    4:41.15
      26.18   28.56   28.85   28.77   28.69   28.76   28.41   28.32
      27.87   26.74
  4 Ertl, Eric                FR SW Missouri St            NT    4:57.92
      26.50   29.08   28.83   29.34   30.00   30.29   30.33   31.05
      31.14   31.36

Event 25  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Bowen, Maggie             JR Auburn                    NT      56.79
      26.61   30.18
  2 Swander, Laura            SO Auburn                    NT      59.05
      27.79   31.26
  3 Short, Becky              SO Auburn                    NT    1:00.02
      27.69   32.33
  4 Lisle, Tyler              SO SW Missouri St            NT    1:01.00
      28.59   32.41
  5 Scanlon, Courtney         SO SW Missouri St            NT    1:02.22
      28.89   33.33
  6 Francis, Cydney           SR SW Missouri St            NT    1:04.81
      30.11   34.70

Event 26  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Cantwell, Christian       SR Auburn                    NT      49.72
      23.59   26.13
  2 Haidinyak, Andy           JR Auburn                    NT      50.68
      23.67   27.01
  3 Baima, Michael            SR SW Missouri St            NT      50.72
      23.81   26.91
  4 Hunt, Bryce               SO Auburn                    NT      52.00
      24.73   27.27
  5 Menezes, Marcio           SR SW Missouri St            NT      52.68
      24.60   28.08
  6 Brandt, Will              FR Auburn                    NT     x53.29
      24.80   28.49
  7 Mulwee, Chris             FR SW Missouri St            NT      54.31
      25.02   29.29
  8 Laws, John                FR SW Missouri St            NT   x1:00.86
      28.04   32.82

Event 27  Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Noriega, Vanessa          SR SW Missouri St            NT     245.40
  2 Cooper, Holly             SR SW Missouri St            NT     201.90
  3 Bontrager, Keely          JR SW Missouri St            NT     172.73
  4 Arkovich, Elisa           FR SW Missouri St            NT    x171.00
 -- Rubenstein, Ashley        SO Auburn                    NT    X224.55
 -- Korth, Rachel             FR Auburn                    NT    X244.88

Event 28  Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Schroeger, Curtis         FR SW Missouri St            NT     261.98
  2 Thompson, Justin          JR SW Missouri St            NT     232.73
 -- Sivulka, Andrew           SO Auburn                    NT    X321.75
 -- Bricker, Matt             FR Auburn                    NT    X336.08
 -- Garcia, Caesar            SO Auburn                    NT    X338.70

Event 29  Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Boarman, Katie            FR SW Missouri St            NT    2:13.98
      28.79   34.59   38.76   31.84
  2 Dumont, Jessica           SR SW Missouri St            NT    2:21.72
      31.33   34.08   41.64   34.67
  3 Milan, Mikki              FR SW Missouri St            NT    2:21.75
      31.46   36.39   41.39   32.51
 -- Coventry, Kirsty          FR Auburn                    NT   X2:06.45
      27.51   31.22   37.59   30.13
 -- Jones, Kelly              FR Auburn                    NT   X2:13.20
      30.49   33.34   38.39   30.98

Event 30  Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Pienaar, Brendon          SO SW Missouri St            NT    1:57.46
      25.81   30.74   33.48   27.43
  2 Heilskov, Soren           SR SW Missouri St            NT    2:02.32
      26.89   31.62   35.64   28.17
  3 Gallagher, Cory           JR SW Missouri St            NT    2:05.84
      27.46   33.04   35.89   29.45
  4 Menezes, Marcio           SR SW Missouri St            NT   x2:06.43
      25.79   32.61   38.10   29.93
 -- Brandt, Will              FR Auburn                    NT   X1:55.96
      26.24   30.26   31.85   27.61
 -- Gonzales, Joseph          JR Auburn                    NT   X1:57.18
      26.18   29.45   34.48   27.07
 -- Calhoun, Pat              JR Auburn                    NT   X1:57.25
      25.88   31.11   32.41   27.85
 -- Knueven, Brad             JR Auburn                    NT   X2:00.20
      26.45   31.05   34.16   28.54

Event 31  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 S.W. Missouri State Univ  'A'                          NT    3:42.75
     1) Johnson, Chauntelle FR          2) Yates, Allison SO
     3) Clark, Audrey FR                4) Lisle, Tyler SO
      26.48   29.58   25.79   29.13   26.15   29.19   26.71   29.72
 -- Auburn University  'A'                                 NT   X3:33.53
     1) Kemp, Heather SO                2) Christianson, Demerae SO
     3) Maxwell, Cassidy JR             4) Jones, Kelly FR
      25.22   26.71   26.00   29.12   23.93   27.24   26.67   28.64

Event 32  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 S.W. Missouri State Univ  'A'                          NT    3:10.63
     1) Wegrzyn, Josh SR                2) Baima, Michael SR
     3) Ertl, Eric FR                   4) Osborne, Micah JR
      22.40   24.06   22.60   25.29   22.12   25.34   23.20   25.62
  2 S.W. Missouri State Univ  'B'                          NT    3:23.04
     1) Pienaar, Brendon SO             2) Manley, Michael FR
     3) Blackburn, James FR             4) Havemann, Josh SR
      23.96   26.71   23.64   26.27   23.95   27.41   24.36   26.74
 -- Auburn University  'A'                                 NT        XDQ
     1) Calhoun, Pat JR                 2) Goucher, Nick JR
     3) Hinz, Ryan FR                   4) Wochomurka, Ryan FR
      22.75   23.75   22.43   24.10   22.63   24.07   20.99   23.55

Last Modified December 15, 2001
Auburn Media Relations