AUBURN MEN CAPTURE THIRD AT 2002 NCAA SWIMMING AND DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS -- March 30, 2002

AUBURN MEN CAPTURE THIRD AT 2002 NCAA SWIMMING AND DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS -- March 30, 2002

ATHENS, Ga. -- The Auburn Men's Swimming and Diving Team took third with 365.5 points at the NCAA Swimming and Diving Championships at Gabrielsen Natatorium. Auburn has finished in the top three in the NCAA Championships in seven of the last eight years.

Texas won the men's title with 512 points followed by Stanford with 501 points. The 11 deciding points was the closest in the NCAA Championships since the 1984 meet when 10.5 points separated first and second place.

All 19 of Auburn's swimmers and divers that qualified for the meet earned points for the Tigers becoming All-Americans, which is an impressive achievement for the team. Auburn finished the NCAA Championships with nine top five finishes.

Auburn had a strong final day of competition, placing nine swimmers in championship or consolation finals.

''The biggest thing was that our first night was probably the worst session we have ever had and the group stayed poised and fought back,'' head coach David Marsh said. ''I think that we had the most consistent rate of improvement throughout the meet and often that will win you a championship.

''We have a great future in diving. This is the first meet I can think of where diving decided the championship and we have the two best returning divers in Caesar (Garcia) and Matt (Bricker).''

One of the highlights of the evening was the performance of freshman Matt Bricker who took third in platform diving with a score of 565.85. Bricker was seventh after the preliminaries, but fought back to capture a third place finish. Sophomore Caesar Garcia was ninth with 499.95 points.

''That was a great comeback for Matt,'' head diving coach Jeff Shaffer said. ''This morning, he had four great dives and then had to struggle to get into the finals. But he stepped it up in the finals and stayed a contender throughout. For a freshman to come in there and battle for third, I couldn't be more proud.''

''I am very very excited,'' Bricker said. ''I finished above my expectations after this morning. The crowd was behind me though and they were generating incredible energy. I got more confidence throughout the night and I got a new surge of energy with every dive.''

Senior Kevin Clements finished his career at Auburn with a 10th place finish in the 1650 free with a school-record time of 15:01.12. Freshman BJ Jones just missed scoring for the Tigers as he finished 17th in a time of 15:15.17.

Kirk Hampleman had an outstanding race in the 200 backstroke to finish third for the Tigers in a time of 1:42.57 while Bryce Hunt finished sixth overall in a time of 1:43.34. In the consolation finals, Jon Karr swam to a 16th place finish in a time of 1:46.06.

''Kirk has had his best year as a senior and he really went out in style tonight,'' Marsh said. ''I just can't say enough about him and his performance at this meet.''

Auburn placed two swimmers in the consolation finals of the 100 free as Ryan Wochomurka swam to a 13th place finish in a time of 43.78 while Matt Kidd finished 16th in 44.47.

Sophomore Mark Gangloff was the top finisher for the Tigers in the 200 breast taking eighth with a time of 1:57.16 while Pat Calhoun, who finished second in the 100 breast Friday night, claimed 13th in the 200 with a time of 1:58.51. Justin Caron was disqualified in the event.

In one of the most impressive performances for Auburn in the meet, sophomore Jeremy Knowles, who didn't make the AU Southeastern Conference Championship team, earned Honorable Mention All-America status Saturday night as he swam to a 16th place finish in the 200 fly with a time of 1:46.16.

In the final relay of the night, Auburn's team of Wochomurka, Kidd, Derek Gibb and Clay Kirkland finished fourth in the 400 freestyle relay in a time of 2:52.98. The four swimmers for Auburn in the 400 free relay are all first-year collegiate swimmers.

Auburn will return 15 of the 19 swimmers and divers that competed in the 2002 NCAA Championships for the 2002-03 season.

FINALS RESULTS


EVENT:  16      MEN's     200  Yard    BACKSTROKE

NCAA Record:        1:40.06  BRIAN RETTERER        STANFORD          1995
AMERICAN Record:    1:40.06  BRIAN RETTERER        STANFORD          1995
US OPEN Record:     1:40.06  BRIAN RETTERER        STANFORD          1995
POOL Record:        1:44.97  ROBERT BREWER         GEORGIA           1997
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET:            1:45.65

RESULTS of FINALS

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

  1)  ROGAN, MARKUS        SO STANFORD          1:41.52               1:41.14**
            :23.84   :25.58   :25.99   :25.73
  ** POOL Record:
  2)  MARSHALL, PETER      SO STANFORD          1:42.24               1:41.85
            :23.46   :25.96   :26.54   :25.89
  3)  HAMPLEMAN, KIRK      SR AUBURN            1:42.49               1:42.57
            :24.34   :26.10   :25.94   :26.19
  4)  JANSEN, MICHAEL      SR FLORIDA           1:42.26               1:42.95
            :24.05   :25.69   :26.02   :27.19
  5)  KELLAM, CHRIS        SO FLORIDA           1:42.92               1:43.00
            :24.57   :26.38   :26.57   :25.48
  6)  HUNT, RAYMOND        SO AUBURN            1:42.45               1:43.34
            :24.77   :25.91   :26.49   :26.17
  7)  HARCSAS, CHRISTIAN   JR ARIZONA STATE     1:43.11               1:44.07
            :24.94   :26.73   :26.66   :25.74
  8)  LIM, ALEX            SO CALIFORNIA        1:43.02               1:44.27
            :23.92   :26.08   :26.93   :27.34

                               CONSOLATION FINAL

  9)  SOUTHER, KRIS        SR ARIZONA           1:43.37               1:42.70
            :23.98   :25.47   :26.19   :27.06
 10)  WAGNER, LUKE         SO VIRGINIA          1:43.40               1:43.70
            :24.58   :25.93   :26.47   :26.72
 11)  FALTRACO, JOEY       SO KENTUCKY          1:43.96               1:44.33
            :24.50   :26.12   :26.67   :27.04
 12)  SWANSON, ANTHONY        NORTHWESTERN      1:43.59               1:44.46
            :24.23   :26.03   :27.12   :27.08
 13)  LINDSAY, MARC        SR GEORGIA           1:43.87               1:44.52
            :24.60   :26.43   :27.08   :26.41
 14)  SHEVCHIK, DAN        SR HARVARD           1:44.72               1:44.78
            :25.22   :26.48   :26.80   :26.28
 15)  OSBORN, PETER        FR GEORGIA           1:44.81               1:45.87
            :25.18   :26.84   :27.15   :26.70
 16)  KARR, JONATHON       SR AUBURN            1:44.86               1:46.06
            :24.72   :26.73   :27.06   :27.55


EVENT:  17      MEN's     100  Yard    FREESTYLE

NCAA Record:         :41.80  ERVIN / BIONDI        CALIFORNIA        01 / 87
AMERICAN Record:     :41.80  ERVIN / BIONDI        CALIFORNIA        01 / 87
US OPEN Record:      :41.80  ERVIN / BIONDI        CALIFORNIA        01 / 87
POOL Record:         :43.20  BROCK NEWMAN          AUBURN            1997
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET:             :44.07

RESULTS of FINALS

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

  1)  ERVIN, ANTHONY       JR CALIFORNIA         :42.33                :41.62**
            :19.76   :21.86
  ** NCAA Record:       AMERICAN Record:   US OPEN Record:    POOL Record:
  2)  DRAGANJA, DUJE       FR CALIFORNIA         :42.48                :42.22
            :19.99   :22.23
  3)  SCHOEMAN, ROLAND     SR ARIZONA            :42.61                :42.80
            :20.03   :22.77
  4)  BAL, RANDALL         JR STANFORD           :43.47                :42.96
            :20.60   :22.36
  5)  LaFLEUR, ERIC        SO ARIZONA            :43.22                :43.51
            :21.12   :22.39
  6)  ANDERSON, LUKE       SO VIRGINIA           :43.39                :43.52
            :20.86   :22.66
  7)  MACEDO, MATTHEW      SR CALIFORNIA         :43.40                :43.69
            :20.99   :22.70
  8)  ODENDAAL, HENDRIK    SR FLORIDA            :43.35                :43.73
            :21.05   :22.68

                               CONSOLATION FINAL

  9)  CROCKER, IAN         SO TEXAS              :43.64                :43.01
            :20.75   :22.26
 10)  JAYME, CARLOS        SO FLORIDA            :43.50                :43.28
            :20.61   :22.67
 11)  KEMP, CHRIS          JR TEXAS              :43.49                :43.47
            :20.94   :22.53
 12)  SCHNELL, ANDREW      SO STANFORD           :43.48                :43.63
            :21.05   :22.58
 13)  Wochomurka, Ryan     FR AUBURN             :43.48                :43.78
            :20.94   :22.84
 14)  SILKAITIS, TERRY     FR MINNESOTA          :43.57                :43.80
            :21.31   :22.49
 15)  CASTRO, RODRIGO      SR SOUTHERN CAL.      :43.49                :43.90
            :21.34   :22.56
 16)  KIDD, MATTHEW        FR AUBURN             :43.53                :44.47
            :21.28   :23.19




EVENT:  18      MEN's     200  Yard    BREASTSTROKE

NCAA Record:        1:53.11  BRENDAN HANSEN        TEXAS             2001
AMERICAN Record:    1:53.11  BRENDAN HANSEN        TEXAS             2001
US OPEN Record:     1:53.11  BRENDAN HANSEN        TEXAS             2001
POOL Record:        1:55.42  JEREMY LINN           TENNESSEE         1997
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET:            1:59.49

RESULTS of FINALS

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

  1)  HANSEN, BRENDAN      SO TEXAS             1:54.18               1:52.88**
            :25.27   :28.57   :29.22   :29.82
  ** NCAA Record:       AMERICAN Record:   US OPEN Record:    POOL Record:
  2)  BRUCE, MICHAEL       SO STANFORD          1:56.60               1:54.81
            :25.92   :29.21   :29.59   :30.09
  3)  SALYARDS, KYLE       SO GEORGIA           1:56.05               1:55.67
            :25.96   :29.35   :29.90   :30.46
  4)  MARSHALL, GARY       SO VIRGINIA          1:55.93               1:56.33
            :26.26   :29.10   :30.06   :30.91
  4)  HACKLER, JEFF        JR MINNESOTA         1:56.29               1:56.33
            :26.36   :29.55   :29.98   :30.44
  6)  BREE, ANDREW         SO TENNESSEE         1:56.93               1:56.56
            :26.48   :29.67   :30.10   :30.31
  7)  HOPWOOD, JEFF        JR MICHIGAN          1:57.29               1:56.59
            :26.45   :29.65   :30.19   :30.30
  8)  GANGLOFF, MARK       SO AUBURN            1:57.05               1:57.16
            :26.40   :29.17   :30.52   :31.07

                               CONSOLATION FINAL

  9)  EKHOFF, LUKE         SO WASHINGTON        1:58.18               1:56.13
            :26.78   :29.62   :29.43   :30.30
 10)  QUINN, SEAN          JR NORTH CAROLINA    1:57.40               1:57.02
            :27.17   :29.65   :29.91   :30.29
 11)  BLOCH, CHEYNE        SO HAWAII            1:57.69               1:57.35
            :26.49   :30.39   :30.04   :30.43
 12)  FLORES, BAYANI       SR CALIFORNIA        1:57.39               1:58.24
            :26.77   :30.29   :30.30   :30.88
 13)  CALHOUN, PATRICK     JR AUBURN            1:58.79               1:58.51
            :26.33   :30.02   :30.69   :31.47
 14)  BINKLEY, ROSS        JR TEXAS             1:58.86               1:59.01
            :27.17   :30.69   :30.57   :30.58
 15)  FORREST, CHRIS       SR MINNESOTA         1:58.59               1:59.40
            :27.45   :30.51   :30.46   :30.98
      CARON, JUSTIN        JR AUBURN            1:58.08               DISQUAL
            :27.56   :30.32   :30.40  DISQUAL





EVENT:  19      MEN's     200  Yard    BUTTERFLY

NCAA Record:        1:41.78  MELVIN STEWART        TENNESSEE         1991
AMERICAN Record:    1:41.78  MELVIN STEWART        TENNESSEE         1991
US OPEN Record:     1:41.78  MELVIN STEWART        TENNESSEE         1991
POOL Record:        1:44.74  HEATH EDWARDS         GEORGIA           1997
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET:            1:46.52

RESULTS of FINALS

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

  1)  GHERGHEL, IOAN       FR ALABAMA           1:44.35               1:42.68**
            :23.67   :26.60   :26.22   :26.19
  ** POOL Record:
  2)  LEE, JEFF            JR SOUTHERN CAL.     1:44.34               1:42.94
            :23.33   :26.07   :26.94   :26.60
  3)  KENDRICK, RAINER     FR TEXAS             1:44.11               1:43.56
            :22.59   :25.82   :26.75   :28.40
  4)  McDONALD, MATT       FR STANFORD          1:44.00               1:44.04
            :23.16   :26.13   :26.74   :28.01
  5)  MAHANEY, ANDREW      SO GEORGIA           1:44.32               1:44.17
            :23.78   :26.76   :26.71   :26.92
  6)  SHERRARD, DUNCAN     SR FLORIDA           1:44.62               1:44.32
            :23.83   :26.31   :26.55   :27.63
  7)  DASH, JEFF           JR ARIZONA           1:44.46               1:44.42
            :23.25   :26.66   :26.94   :27.57
  8)  O'CONNOR, KELLAN        NORTHWESTERN      1:44.48               1:44.58
            :23.21   :26.19   :26.90   :28.28

                               CONSOLATION FINAL

  9)  VELOZ, JUAN          SO ARIZONA           1:44.75               1:43.93
            :23.64   :26.59   :26.72   :26.98
 10)  WESTCOTT, DAN        JR STANFORD          1:45.11               1:44.12
            :23.77   :26.66   :26.82   :26.87
 11)  CRAMER, JAYME        FR STANFORD          1:45.03               1:44.80
            :23.96   :26.72   :27.07   :27.05
 12)  LAM, RANDY           SO GEORGIA           1:45.24               1:44.92
            :23.97   :26.82   :27.14   :26.99
 13)  MONTAGUE, JOE        SR TEXAS             1:45.86               1:44.96
            :23.62   :26.70   :26.85   :27.79
 14)  SIOUI, STEPHEN       FR FLORIDA           1:45.83               1:45.76
            :24.01   :26.69   :27.34   :27.72
 15)  RAAB, MICHAEL        FR VIRGINIA          1:44.72               1:45.79
            :23.84   :26.82   :27.25   :27.88
 16)  KNOWLES, JEREMY      SO AUBURN            1:45.57               1:46.16
            :24.33   :26.92   :27.25   :27.66





EVENT:  20      MEN's   PLATFORM DIVING


                                               OPTIONAL         LIMITED
 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM             DD    PRELIM    DD    FINALS

   1  LENGYEL, IMRE        SR MIAMI (FLORIDA)   354.60  524.20  169.60  620.25
   2  DUMAIS, JUSTIN       SR TEXAS             366.20  546.60  180.40  577.15
   3  BRICKER, MATTHEW     FR AUBURN            335.85  511.25  175.40  565.85
   4  VELAZQUEZ, MIGUEL    FR MIAMI (FLORIDA)   359.55  526.35  166.80  553.00
   5  DUMAIS, TROY         SR TEXAS             363.55  542.25  178.70  545.75
   6  MOSS, CLAYTON        JR KENTUCKY          347.35  508.55  161.20  534.40
   7  COBEN, JASON         SO MICHIGAN          359.80  518.70  158.90  515.85
   8  LINETTE, JONATHAN    FR TEXAS             398.90  577.45  178.55  459.50

   9  GARCIA, CAESAR       SO AUBURN            326.25  499.95
  10  PRANDI, KYLE         JR MIAMI (FLORIDA)   316.70  490.60
  11  VACA, RUBEN          SR ARIZONA           343.05  486.00
  12  WILCOCK, JUSTIN      JR BRIGHAM YOUNG     323.05  481.10
  13  HYDE, HAROLD         SR TEXAS             301.80  458.40
  14  OJEDA, OMAR          SR ARIZONA           311.00  456.10
  15  ANDERSON, JOSH       SO ARIZONA           299.40  454.80
  16  CHRISANDER, SIMON    SR IOWA              300.00  439.05

  17  GAGNET, LOUIE        FR FLORIDA STATE     291.90  432.25
  18  WILCOX, ZACHERY      FR FLORIDA           269.25  407.80
  19  SMITH, STEWART       FR ALABAMA           273.40  404.80
  20  CARLTON, MARC        SO INDIANA           249.05  401.70
  21  EVEN, JESSE          SR TEXAS A&M         264.70  400.85
  22  DeMOND, KENT         FR PRINCETON         264.95  398.15
  23  PETERSON, ADAM       FR STANFORD          241.30  391.40
  24  JONES, PHIL          FR TENNESSEE         211.10  318.40



EVENT:  21      MEN's     400  Yard    FREESTYLE RELAY

NCAA Record:        2:49.80  TEXAS                                   2001
AMERICAN Record:    2:49.80  TEXAS                                   2001
US OPEN Record:     2:49.80  TEXAS                                   2001
POOL Record:        2:53.28  AUBURN                                  1997
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET:            2:56.39

RESULTS of FINALS

 RANK                                    PRELIM                 TIME

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

  1)  CALIFORNIA                                2:54.07               2:50.01**
      1) DRAGANJA, DUJE      FR   :43.15    3) MACEDO, MATTHEW     SR   :42.44
      2) ERVIN, ANTHONY      JR   :41.43    4) OHLIN, MATTIAS      SR   :42.99
  ** POOL Record:
  2)  STANFORD                                  2:54.91               2:51.63
      1) BAL, RANDALL        JR   :43.15    3) O'BRYAN, BOBBY      SO   :43.01
      2) MARSHALL, PETER     SO   :42.64    4) SCHNELL, ANDREW     SO   :42.83

  3)  TEXAS                                     2:54.53               2:52.73
      1) KEMP, CHRIS         JR   :43.54    3) CICCARELLI, RYAN    SR   :43.73
      2) HANNAN, TOM         SR   :43.40    4) CROCKER, IAN        SO   :42.06

  4)  AUBURN                                    2:54.32               2:52.98
      1) Wochomurka, Ryan    FR   :43.58    3) GIBB, DEREK         FR   :43.39
      2) KIDD, MATTHEW       FR   :42.64    4) KIRKLAND, WESLEY    FR   :43.37

  5)  ARIZONA                                   2:53.78               2:53.09
      1) LaFLEUR, ERIC       SO   :43.79    3) JEFFERS, BYRON      SO   :43.46
      2) SCHOEMAN, ROLAND    SR   :41.99    4) LEASSNER, MAX       FR   :43.85

  6)  SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA                       2:54.26               2:53.87
      1) CASTRO, RODRIGO     SR   :43.72    3) KELLER, KLETE       SO   :43.03
      2) LEE, JEFF           JR   :43.41    4) KEREKJARTO, TAMAS   SR   :43.71

  7)  FLORIDA                                   2:54.90               2:53.91
      1) JAYME, CARLOS       SO   :43.57    3) MANGABEIRA, GABRIE  FR   :43.67
      2) ODENDAAL, HENDRIK   SR   :43.00    4) SIOUI, STEPHEN      FR   :43.67

  8)  MICHIGAN                                  2:54.73               2:57.29
      1) MANGIERI, GARRETT   JR   :44.25    3) WATLAND, JORDAN     SR   :44.92
      2) KURTH, TONY         JR   :44.12    4) KETCHUM, DAN        SO   :44.00


                               CONSOLATION FINAL

  9)  PENN STATE                                2:55.52               2:55.23
      1) BOTES, EUGENE       JR   :43.43    3) SCHIERHORN, MARTIN  SR   :44.21
      2) MOLETTIERE, BOB     SR   :43.66    4) MINNIER, TODD       SO   :43.93

 10)  MINNESOTA                                 2:56.24               2:55.37
      1) SILKAITIS, TERRY    FR   :43.74    3) ONG, ALLEN          JR   :43.81
      2) TAYLOR, MATT        JR   :43.77    4) SMOLINSKI, TODD     JR   :44.05

 11)  VIRGINIA                                  2:55.41               2:56.76
      1) KERPELMAN, ADAM     SO   :44.98    3) WAGNER, LUKE        SO   :43.86
      2) ANDERSON, LUKE      SO   :43.75    4) HAAG, JONATHAN      SO   :44.17

 12)  ARIZONA STATE                             2:55.54               2:56.87
      1) BRUNELLI, NICK      SO   :44.09    3) ZAABADKICK, BOBBY   JR   :44.38
      2) MEADOWS, GAVIN      SR   :44.07    4) MacDONALD, SIMON    SR   :44.33

 13)  TEXAS A&M                                 2:56.95               2:57.09
      1) KENNEDY, PATRICK    SR   :45.10    3) TAYLOR, ROBBIE      FR   :44.01
      2) ROSE, MATT          SO   :43.18    4) BLANCHARD, DAN      FR   :44.80

 14)  SOUTHERN METHODIST                        2:57.29               2:57.49
      1) ANDERSEN, JAKOB     SO   :44.73    3) TOZER, NICK         FR   :45.30
      2) WEGHORST, MATT      SR   :43.38    4) NEWTON, JONATHON    SO   :44.08

 15)  PITTSBURGH                                2:57.26               2:57.62
      1) von BODUNGEN, MAX   SR   :45.08    3) WEBBER, ADAM        SO   :44.88
      2) GRUBE, MICHAEL      JR   :43.78    4) HEATH, MIAH         SR   :43.88

 16)  GEORGIA                                   2:58.08               2:58.10
      1) KINTZ, NICOLAS      SR   :44.84    3) BRADO, MATT         JR   :44.46
      2) GAGNON, JASON       SR   :44.50    4) LINDSAY, MARC       SR   :44.30

Day 1 Prelims
Day 1 Finals
Day 2 Prelims
Day 2 Finals
Day 3 Prelims

Last Modified March 30, 2002
Auburn Media Relations