AUBURN MEN JUMP TO THIRD AT NCAA SWIMMING AND DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS -- March 29, 2002

AUBURN MEN JUMP TO THIRD AT NCAA SWIMMING AND DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS -- March 29, 2002

ATHENS, Ga. -- The Auburn Men's Swimming and Diving Team moved up two spots and is in third place with 252.5 points after day two at the NCAA Swimming and Diving Championships at the Gabrielsen Natatorium. The Tigers trail Texas with 276 points and Stanford with 361 points.

Auburn fought back from a disappointing first day of competition to have an outstanding finals performance in its second day including two top-three finishes.

Starting off the night for the Tigers was the 200-yard medley relay team of Jon Karr, Pat Calhoun, Andy Haidinyak and Derek Gibb, who moved up from a seventh place seeding in prelims to a sixth place finish overall with a time of 1:26.43.

Senior Kevin Clements drastically improved his performance from the morning to the evening finals as he dropped four seconds off his prelim time to earn a third place finish and a time of 3:43.19 in the championship finals of the 400 individual medley.

Also in the 400 IM was James Galloway, who moved up from 14th to 13th in the consolation finals with a time of 3:49.62.

In the 100 fly event, junior Andy Haidinyak moved up from seventh in the prelims to take sixth in the evening swim with a time of 47.18. Texas sophomore Ian Crocker broke the American, US Open and NCAA Record in the event with a time of 45.44 to take the title.

The Auburn Tigers made another move up in standings as freshman Clay Kirkland elevated to fifth place in the 200 free with a time of 1:35.82. Kirkland's race was close as the Jacksonville, Fla., native was in contention for the title until the final few yards.

Junior Pat Calhoun had one of the best races of his career as he swam to a second place finish in the 100 breast in a time of 52.72 while just touched out by Brendan Hansen of Texas, who swam a 52.47. Auburn sophomore Mark Gangloff earned a sixth place finish in a time of 54.08.

''Last night was one of the most unfortunate nights we could have imagined,'' Calhoun said. ''It had a huge effect on me because I was the one who jumped on the relay. But I thought that we really showed our team character tonight and rebounded from that. Every time we are faced with a challenge we respond. This team never gives up.

''Brendan Hansen is a great swimmer and there is no shame to finishing second to him. He is a gracious winner and I was happy with my time and my placing. I went out in my first 50 on the fastest pace ever in the 100 breast, but I just couldn't hang on. He is really a great finisher.''

In the consolation finals of the 100 breast, both AU swimmers improved their position as Eric vanGoethem won the consolations finishing ninth overall in a career-best time of 53.98 while Will Brandt moved up to 10th overall in a time of 54.17 also a career best.

Auburn had three swimmers score in the consolation final of the 100 backstroke as Kirk Hampleman finished 11th in a time of 47.84, Bryce Hunt was 15th (48.08) and Jon Karr finished 16th (48.15).

Sophomore Caesar Garcia became an All-American in the 3-meter diving event with an eighth place finish and a score of 569.25. Matt Bricker pulled out some impressive dives late in the prelims to move into scoring position for a 15th place finish and a score of 509.95.

''I am ecstatic for Caesar,'' head diving coach Jeff Shaffer said. ''He finally broke through on the 3-meter and it is a joy to see. He has worked so hard and I am so proud of his effort. I am really proud of Matt and his performance today too in his first NCAA meet. We get better as the meet goes on so for the platform tomorrow, we hope to continue our success.''

In the 800 free relay, the Tiger team of Kirkland, Clements, Kidd and Ryan Wochomurka swam an outstanding race to finish fifth overall in a time of 6:27.48 for the Tigers ending the second full day of action.

''This was a very good session for us,'' Auburn head coach David Marsh said. ''We have our best day tomorrow. We need to make a big move tomorrow. Both of our divers' best day is tomorrow on the platform as well.

''I am really proud of how the team came back from yesterday. I think I am most impressed with Pat Calhoun. He started the meet poorly and just really swam well tonight. This season he has been the hardest worker on the team. We need to come in tomorrow and continue to improve. I know that this team will fight till the end.''

Competition at the 2002 Men's NCAA Swimming and Diving Championships concludes Saturday, March 30 with preliminary action slated for 11 a.m. EST and finals set to begin at 7 p.m.

      1)   TEXAS             376               19)   SOUTHERN METHOD.   23.5
      2)   STANFORD          361               20)   NORTHWESTERN       23
      3)   AUBURN            252.5             21)   HARVARD            22
      4)   SOUTHERN CAL.     193               22)   BRIGHAM YOUNG      16
      5)   FLORIDA           190               23)   N.C.-WILMINGTON    15
      6)   MINNESOTA         166.5             24)   ALABAMA            14
      7)   CALIFORNIA        166               24)   SOUTH CAROLINA     14
      8)   ARIZONA           143               24)   PITTSBURGH         14
      9)   TENNESSEE         126               27)   LOUISIANA STATE    11
     10)   GEORGIA           109               28)   HAWAII              5
     11)   MICHIGAN          107               28)   INDIANA             5
     12)   VIRGINIA           93               30)   CINCINNATI          3
     13)   MIAMI (FLORIDA)    64               30)   PURDUE              3
     14)   ARIZONA STATE      62               32)   NEVADA LAS VEGAS    2
     15)   WISCONSIN          41.5             32)   DREXEL              2
     16)   PENN STATE         36               32)   PRINCETON           2
     17)   KENTUCKY           31               35)   IOWA                1
     18)   TEXAS A&M          25





EVENT:   7      MEN's     200  Yard    MEDLEY RELAY

NCAA Record:        1:24.47  TEXAS                                   2001
AMERICAN Record:    1:24.47  TEXAS                                   2001
US OPEN Record:     1:24.47  TEXAS                                   2001
POOL Record:        1:25.76  TENNESSEE                               1997
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET:            1:27.78

RESULTS of FINALS

 RANK                                    PRELIM                 TIME

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

  1)  STANFORD                                  1:26.80               1:25.47**
      1) BAL, RANDALL        JR   :21.46    3) McDONALD, MATT      FR   :20.60
      2) BRUCE, MICHAEL      SO   :24.37    4) MARSHALL, PETER     SO   :19.04
  ** POOL Record:
  2)  TEXAS                                     1:26.59               1:25.80
      1) HANNAN, TOM         SR   :22.02    3) DiTORO, DANIEL      FR   :20.66
      2) HANSEN, BRENDAN     SO   :23.96    4) CROCKER, IAN        SO   :19.16

  3)  MINNESOTA                                 1:26.86               1:25.87
      1) SMOLINSKI, TODD     JR   :21.35    3) LUNDIN, BJORN       FR   :21.19
      2) HACKLER, JEFF       JR   :24.05    4) SILKAITIS, TERRY    FR   :19.28

  4)  CALIFORNIA                                1:26.75               1:26.02
      1) LIM, ALEX           SO   :21.41    3) DRAGANJA, DUJE      FR   :21.03
      2) FLORES, BAYANI      SR   :25.06    4) ERVIN, ANTHONY      JR   :18.52

  5)  TENNESSEE                                 1:26.75               1:26.31
      1) PARRISH, MATT       SR   :22.07    3) HOGGATT, JUSTIN     SR   :20.80
      2) McDONNELL, JEREMY   SR   :24.00    4) GUERALDI, RENATO    SO   :19.44

  6)  AUBURN                                    1:27.02               1:26.43
      1) KARR, JONATHON      SR   :22.54    3) HAIDINYAK, ANDREW   JR   :20.98
      2) CALHOUN, PATRICK    JR   :23.78    4) GIBB, DEREK         FR   :19.13

  7)  WISCONSIN                                 1:26.39               1:26.49
      1) COYNE, BRENDAN      SR   :21.95    3) MARSHALL, MATT      SO   :20.96
      2) JONES, LANCE        SR   :24.17    4) ROGERS, DALE        SO   :19.41

      ARIZONA                                   1:27.60               DISQUAL
      1) LaFLEUR, ERIC       SO   :22.63    3) SCHOEMAN, ROLAND    SR   :20.07
      2) OWEN, GREG          SO   :24.77    4) JEFFERS, BYRON      SO  DISQUAL


                               CONSOLATION FINAL

  9)  FLORIDA                                   1:27.65               1:27.95
      1) MANGABEIRA, GABRIE  FR   :22.35    3) ODENDAAL, HENDRIK   SR   :21.20
      2) TJIN-A-TAM, ANSEL   JR   :24.90    4) KOSTOWICZ, JAMES    SR   :19.50

 10)  SOUTHERN METHODIST                        1:28.30               1:28.38
      1) ANDERSEN, JAKOB     SO   :22.72    3) WEGHORST, MATT      SR   :21.39
      2) CARLSON, TIM        SR   :25.00    4) NEWTON, JONATHON    SO   :19.27

 11)  TEXAS A&M                                 1:27.65               1:28.52
      1) KENNEDY, PATRICK    SR   :22.87    3) TAYLOR, ROBBIE      FR   :21.88
      2) TATE, NIK           SR   :24.61    4) ROSE, MATT          SO   :19.16

 12)  GEORGIA                                   1:28.56               1:28.70
      1) LINDSAY, MARC       SR   :23.20    3) SCANNELL, BRIAN     SR   :21.46
      2) GARDNER, SCOTT      FR   :24.31    4) GAGNON, JASON       SR   :19.73

 13)  ARIZONA STATE                             1:29.08               1:28.75
      1) HUSSIEN, AHMED      SO   :22.60    3) MacDONALD, SIMON    SR   :21.24
      2) MacDONALD, RUSSELL  FR   :25.31    4) BRUNELLI, NICK      SO   :19.60

 14)  PENN STATE                                1:29.93               1:29.96
      1) WEAVER, JOSH        SR   :23.13    3) BOTES, EUGENE       JR   :21.19
      2) ZUCCA, MARK         FR   :26.16    4) MOLETTIERE, BOB     SR   :19.48

 15)  MICHIGAN                                  1:29.23               1:31.26
      1) WATLAND, JORDAN     SR   :22.90    3) KURTH, TONY         JR   :21.79
      2) HOPWOOD, JEFF       JR   :25.07    4) DRAKE, JUSTIN       JR   :21.50

 16)  SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA                       1:29.59               1:33.10
      1) STALEY, TRENT       SO   :23.69    3) GAUSMAN, MIKE       SO   :21.52
      2) FAHEY, PAUL         FR   :26.03    4) EVERMAN, JOEL       SR   :21.86







EVENT:   8      MEN's     400  Yard    INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

NCAA Record:        3:38.18  TOM DOLAND            MICHIGAN          1995
AMERICAN Record:    3:38.18  TOM DOLAND            MICHIGAN          1995
US OPEN Record:     3:38.18  TOM DOLAND            MICHIGAN          1995
POOL Record:        3:46.76  KRIS BABYLON          GEORGIA           1997
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET:            3:50.89

RESULTS of FINALS

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

  1)  VENDT, ERIK          JR SOUTHERN CAL.     3:44.41               3:40.65**
            :24.36   :27.65   :28.04   :27.63
            :30.49   :30.82   :26.45   :25.21
  ** POOL Record:
  2)  MARGALIS, ROBERT     FR GEORGIA           3:44.55               3:41.42
            :24.17   :27.57   :28.68   :28.17
            :31.49   :31.31   :25.69   :24.34
  3)  CLEMENTS, KEVIN      SR AUBURN            3:47.11               3:43.19
            :24.33   :27.90   :28.44   :27.51
            :30.79   :31.57   :26.81   :25.84
  4)  ROGAN, MARKUS        SO STANFORD          3:45.45               3:43.30
            :24.12   :27.94   :27.67   :27.07
            :32.28   :32.35   :26.66   :25.21
  5)  KEREKJARTO, TAMAS    SR SOUTHERN CAL.     3:45.45               3:46.14
            :24.10   :27.55   :29.39   :28.34
            :31.73   :32.65   :26.64   :25.74
  6)  DONNELLY, ERIC       SR FLORIDA           3:45.66               3:48.31
            :24.59   :27.37   :28.42   :28.37
            :32.36   :33.23   :27.46   :26.51
  7)  MONTAGUE, JOE        SR TEXAS             3:47.30               3:48.32
            :23.90   :27.20   :29.81   :29.11
            :32.90   :32.84   :26.77   :25.79
  8)  SHERRARD, DUNCAN     SR FLORIDA           3:46.76               3:50.43
            :24.40   :27.87   :28.60   :28.38
            :33.88   :34.18   :26.88   :26.24

                               CONSOLATION FINAL

  9)  BATHAZI, ISTVAN      SO SOUTH CAROLINA    3:48.03               3:45.76
            :24.59   :28.06   :29.47   :28.74
            :31.52   :31.78   :26.30   :25.30
 10)  GREENWOOD,CHRISTOPHR FR VIRGINIA          3:47.70               3:45.87
            :23.91   :26.89   :28.98   :27.80
            :32.02   :32.98   :27.01   :26.28
 11)  SHEVCHIK, DAN        SR HARVARD           3:48.29               3:46.17
            :24.58   :27.31   :28.08   :27.36
            :32.80   :33.41   :26.67   :25.96
 12)  PLUMMER, RYAN        SO MINNESOTA         3:48.72               3:48.00
            :24.43   :27.98   :29.70   :28.84
            :32.22   :32.00   :27.06   :25.77
 13)  GALLOWAY, JAMES      JR AUBURN            3:48.83               3:49.62
            :25.23   :28.48   :29.92   :28.85
            :31.70   :32.33   :27.21   :25.90
 14)  SAYAO, CARLOS        FR MICHIGAN          3:49.26               3:50.75
            :24.74   :28.49   :28.69   :27.93
            :32.74   :33.56   :28.21   :26.39
 15)  WARKENTIN, MARK      SR SOUTHERN CAL.     3:49.00               3:51.12
            :25.39   :28.76   :29.64   :29.37
            :32.49   :33.18   :26.64   :25.65
 16)  SICILIANO, TIM       SR MICHIGAN          3:47.43               3:51.63
            :24.43   :27.90   :29.88   :28.95
            :33.03   :32.92   :27.89   :26.63






EVENT:   9      MEN's     100  Yard    BUTTERFLY

NCAA Record:         :45.59  LARS FROLANDER        SOUTHERN METHODI  1998
AMERICAN Record:     :45.89  DOD WALES             STANFORD          1999
US OPEN Record:      :45.59  LARS FROLANDER        SOUTHERN METHODI  1998
POOL Record:         :46.40  JOHN HARGIS           AUBURN            1997
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET:             :47.90

RESULTS of FINALS

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

  1)  CROCKER, IAN         SO TEXAS              :45.70                :45.44**
            :21.06   :24.38
  ** NCAA Record:       AMERICAN Record:   US OPEN Record:    POOL Record:
  2)  MARSHALL, PETER      SO STANFORD           :46.39                :46.48
            :21.60   :24.88
  3)  SCHOEMAN, ROLAND     SR ARIZONA            :46.57                :46.50
            :21.47   :25.03
  4)  McDONALD, MATT       FR STANFORD           :46.50                :46.66
            :21.74   :24.92
  5)  LEE, JEFF            JR SOUTHERN CAL.      :46.86                :46.90
            :22.06   :24.84
  6)  HAIDINYAK, ANDREW    JR AUBURN             :47.02                :47.18
            :21.64   :25.54
  7)  CRAMER, JAYME        FR STANFORD           :47.09                :47.22
            :22.34   :24.88
  8)  DiTORO, DANIEL       FR TEXAS              :46.70                :47.99
            :21.95   :26.04

                               CONSOLATION FINAL

  9)  WESTCOTT, DAN        JR STANFORD           :47.27                :46.82
            :21.84   :24.98
 10)  GAGNON, JASON        SR GEORGIA            :47.32                :47.37
            :22.22   :25.15
 11)  HANNAN, TOM          SR TEXAS              :47.25                :47.40
            :21.87   :25.53
 12)  O'BRYAN, BOBBY       SO STANFORD           :47.53                :47.59
            :21.79   :25.80
 13)  O'CONNOR, KELLAN        NORTHWESTERN       :47.13                :47.66
            :22.42   :25.24
 14)  McNALLY, RYAN        SR CINCINNATI         :47.53                :47.74
            :21.99   :25.75
 15)  DRAGANJA, DUJE       FR CALIFORNIA         :47.46                :47.95
            :22.08   :25.87
 16)  MANGABEIRA, GABRIE   FR FLORIDA            :47.52                :48.36
            :22.60   :25.76






EVENT:  10      MEN's     200  Yard    FREESTYLE

NCAA Record:        1:33.03  MATT BIONDI           CALIFORNIA        1987
AMERICAN Record:    1:33.03  MATT BIONDI           CALIFORNIA        1987
US OPEN Record:     1:33.03  MATT BIONDI           CALIFORNIA        1987
POOL Record:        1:36.18  SCOTT TUCKER          AUBURN            1997
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET:            1:37.31

RESULTS of FINALS

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

  1)  SIOUI, STEPHEN       FR FLORIDA           1:35.30               1:34.67
            :22.83   :24.22   :24.24   :23.38
  2)  KETCHUM, DAN         SO MICHIGAN          1:35.34               1:34.76
            :22.62   :23.98   :24.11   :24.05
  3)  KELLER, KLETE        SO SOUTHERN CAL.     1:35.37               1:35.42
            :23.19   :24.23   :24.17   :23.83
  4)  CASTRO, RODRIGO      SR SOUTHERN CAL.     1:35.63               1:35.73
            :23.21   :24.67   :24.26   :23.59
  5)  KIRKLAND, WESLEY     FR AUBURN            1:35.70               1:35.82
            :22.66   :24.14   :24.23   :24.79
  6)  MANGIERI, GARRETT    JR MICHIGAN          1:35.46               1:36.39
            :22.75   :24.75   :24.59   :24.30
  7)  SILKAITIS, TERRY     FR MINNESOTA         1:35.91               1:36.77
            :22.95   :25.24   :24.71   :23.87
  8)  PULLIN, JAMES        JR TEXAS             1:36.16               1:37.67
            :22.45   :24.50   :25.30   :25.42

                               CONSOLATION FINAL

  9)  KEMP, CHRIS          JR TEXAS             1:36.18               1:34.41**
            :22.15   :23.48   :24.13   :24.65
  ** POOL Record:
 10)  BRUCKART, JOE        JR CALIFORNIA        1:36.43               1:36.28
            :22.88   :24.43   :24.46   :24.51
 11)  KENDRICK, RAINER     FR TEXAS             1:36.22               1:36.43
            :22.55   :24.10   :24.72   :25.06
 12)  TAYLOR, MATT         JR MINNESOTA         1:36.70               1:36.63
            :22.93   :24.73   :24.47   :24.50
 13)  MEADOWS, GAVIN       SR ARIZONA STATE     1:36.28               1:36.90
            :22.28   :24.04   :24.91   :25.67
 14)  SUCHAND, JOHN        JR TEXAS             1:36.35               1:37.02
            :22.47   :24.76   :25.00   :24.79
 15)  SIMON, JACINT        SR NEVADA LAS VEGAS  1:36.79               1:37.43
            :23.04   :24.78   :25.00   :24.61
 16)  KENNEDY, PATRICK     SR TEXAS A&M         1:36.85               1:37.61
            :23.02   :25.00   :24.85   :24.74






EVENT:  11      MEN's     100  Yard    BREASTSTROKE

NCAA Record:         :51.86  JEREMY LINN           TENNESSEE         1997
NCAA MEET Record:    :52.32  JEREMY LINN           TENNESSEE         1997
AMERICAN Record:     :51.86  JEREMY LINN           TENNESSEE         1997
US OPEN Record:      :51.86  JEREMY LINN           TENNESSEE         1997
POOL Record:         :51.86  JEREMY LINN           TENNESSEE         1997
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET:             :54.85

RESULTS of FINALS

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

  1)  HANSEN, BRENDAN      SO TEXAS              :53.25                :52.47
            :24.71   :27.76
  2)  CALHOUN, PATRICK     JR AUBURN             :53.47                :52.72
            :24.39   :28.33
  3)  HACKLER, JEFF        JR MINNESOTA          :53.47                :53.24
            :24.92   :28.32
  4)  BRUCE, MICHAEL       SO STANFORD           :53.71                :53.39
            :25.15   :28.24
  5)  SALYARDS, KYLE       SO GEORGIA            :54.07                :53.96
            :25.39   :28.57
  6)  GANGLOFF, MARK       SO AUBURN             :53.61                :54.08
            :25.31   :28.77
  7)  MARSHALL, GARY       SO VIRGINIA           :53.85                :54.25
            :25.97   :28.28
  8)  McDONNELL, JEREMY    SR TENNESSEE          :54.03                :54.30
            :25.02   :29.28

                               CONSOLATION FINAL

  9)  van GOETHEM, ERIC    SR AUBURN             :54.35                :53.98
            :25.25   :28.73
 10)  BRANDT, WILSON       FR AUBURN             :54.31                :54.17
            :25.42   :28.75
 11)  STEWART, CHRIS       SR TENNESSEE          :54.46                :54.27
            :25.37   :28.90
 12)  BLOCH, CHEYNE        SO HAWAII             :54.57                :54.48
            :25.43   :29.05
 13)  FLORES, BAYANI       SR CALIFORNIA         :54.48                :54.55
            :25.98   :28.57
 14)  BESSENYEI, TAMAS     SO PURDUE             :54.53                :54.62
            :25.71   :28.91
 15)  FEALEY, GARTH        JR PRINCETON          :54.24                :54.69
            :25.39   :29.30
 16)  HOPWOOD, JEFF        JR MICHIGAN           :54.37                :54.70
            :25.77   :28.93






EVENT:  12      MEN's     100  Yard    BACKSTROKE

NCAA Record:         :44.92  NEIL WALKER           TEXAS             1997
AMERICAN Record:     :44.92  NEIL WALKER           TEXAS             1997
US OPEN Record:      :44.92  NEIL WALKER           TEXAS             1997
POOL Record:         :45.54  PETER MARSHALL        STANFORD          2002
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET:             :48.42

RESULTS of FINALS

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

  1)  MARSHALL, PETER      SO STANFORD           :46.62                :45.91
            :22.12   :23.79
  2)  LIM, ALEX            SO CALIFORNIA         :46.45                :46.05
            :22.59   :23.46
  3)  BAL, RANDALL         JR STANFORD           :46.72                :46.13
            :22.24   :23.89
  4)  WESTCOTT, DAN        JR STANFORD           :46.56                :46.51
            :22.50   :24.01
  5)  SMOLINSKI, TODD      JR MINNESOTA          :47.11                :46.86
            :22.25   :24.61
  6)  CRAMER, JAYME        FR STANFORD           :47.46                :46.95
            :22.98   :23.97
  7)  HANNAN, TOM          SR TEXAS              :47.29                :47.33
            :22.83   :24.50
  8)  MARTINEC, EVAN       SO LOUISIANA STATE    :47.31                :47.82
            :23.11   :24.71

                               CONSOLATION FINAL

  9)  MACEDO, MATTHEW      SR CALIFORNIA         :47.99                :47.67
            :22.95   :24.72
 10)  JANSEN, MICHAEL      SR FLORIDA            :47.78                :47.79
            :23.25   :24.54
 11)  HAMPLEMAN, KIRK      SR AUBURN             :47.52                :47.84
            :23.39   :24.45
 12)  KELLAM, CHRIS        SO FLORIDA            :48.07                :48.00
            :23.57   :24.43
 13)  COYNE, BRENDAN       SR WISCONSIN          :47.77                :48.01
            :22.99   :25.02
 13)  ANDERSEN, JAKOB      SO SOUTHERN METHOD.   :48.05                :48.01
            :23.18   :24.83
 15)  HUNT, RAYMOND        SO AUBURN             :48.04                :48.08
            :23.82   :24.26
 16)  KARR, JONATHON       SR AUBURN             :47.97                :48.15
            :23.19   :24.96






EVENT:  13      MEN's       3  Meter   SPRINGBOARD DIVING


                                               OPTIONAL         LIMITED
 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM             DD    PRELIM    DD    FINALS

   1  DUMAIS, TROY         SR TEXAS             421.25  646.30  225.05  673.80
   2  LENGYEL, IMRE        SR MIAMI (FLORIDA)   362.50  578.70  216.20  624.30
   3  JONES, PHIL          FR TENNESSEE         366.15  565.25  199.10  623.15
   4  DUMAIS, JUSTIN       SR TEXAS             350.95  561.85  210.90  620.05
   5  MOSS, CLAYTON        JR KENTUCKY          381.40  580.15  198.75  614.85
   6  OJEDA, OMAR          SR ARIZONA           378.45  576.55  198.10  614.75
   7  WILCOCK, JUSTIN      JR BRIGHAM YOUNG     379.45  584.30  204.85  569.35
   8  GARCIA, CAESAR       SO AUBURN            350.30  552.80  202.50  569.25

   9  PRANDI, KYLE         JR MIAMI (FLORIDA)   342.90  547.00
  10  VELAZQUEZ, MIGUEL    FR MIAMI (FLORIDA)   330.85  536.85
  11  AHRENS, STEFAN       SR MIAMI (FLORIDA)   320.95  526.55
  12  CARLTON, MARC        SO INDIANA           324.35  520.35
  13  DUMAIS, BRICE        JR SOUTHERN METHOD.  324.55  517.35
  14  BOHNER, STEVE        SR PENN STATE        323.15  517.05
  15  BRICKER, MATTHEW     FR AUBURN            307.90  509.95
  16  CHRISANDER, SIMON    SR IOWA              316.80  507.55

  17  EVEN, JESSE          SR TEXAS A&M         321.40  504.95
  18  GAGNET, LOUIE        FR FLORIDA STATE     319.85  503.55
  19  COBEN, JASON         SO MICHIGAN          312.10  498.95
  20  LINETTE, JONATHAN    FR TEXAS             303.85  498.90
  21  KLAMI, TIMO          SO IOWA              305.90  495.00
  22  ANDERSON, JOSH       SO ARIZONA           309.85  490.00
  23  VACA, RUBEN          SR ARIZONA           305.20  476.65
  24  WILCOX, ZACHERY      FR FLORIDA           309.40  471.25

  25  HULKO, BRANDON       SR SOUTH CAROLINA    302.20
  26  BRADLEY, ANDY        FR BRIGHAM YOUNG     300.20
  27  DeMOND, KENT         FR PRINCETON         296.30
  28  MONSON, CHRIS        JR OHIO STATE        282.50
  29  PERRY, ANTHONY       SO DREXEL            270.10
  30  SMITH, STEWART       FR ALABAMA           268.60
  31  KNOWLING, HEATH      JR OHIO STATE        266.45
  31  PETERSON, ADAM       FR STANFORD          266.45
  33  WELLS, MICHAEL       SR PITTSBURGH        264.85
  34  COOGAN, KEVIN        SR DREXEL            251.60
  35  HYDE, HAROLD         SR TEXAS             249.85






EVENT:  14      MEN's     800  Yard    FREESTYLE RELAY

NCAA Record:        6:18.00  TEXAS                                   2001
AMERICAN Record:    6:18.00  TEXAS                                   2001
US OPEN Record:     6:18.00  TEXAS                                   2001
POOL Record:        6:30.39  AUBURN                                  1997
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET:            6:30.02

RESULTS of FINALS

  RANK       TEAM                                     TIME

    1)   SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA                        6:17.35 **
      1) LEE, JEFF           JR  1:35.30    3) KEREKJARTO, TAMAS   SR  1:35.22
      2) CASTRO, RODRIGO     SR  1:34.68    4) KELLER, KLETE       SO  1:32.15
  ** NCAA Record:       US OPEN Record:    POOL Record:
    2)   TEXAS                                      6:23.78
      1) KEMP, CHRIS         JR  1:35.67    3) SUCHAND, JOHN       JR  1:36.67
      2) KENDRICK, RAINER    FR  1:36.71    4) CROCKER, IAN        SO  1:34.73

    3)   MICHIGAN                                   6:25.72
      1) MANGIERI, GARRETT   JR  1:36.78    3) HURD, ANDREW        FR  1:37.12
      2) NELIGAN, BRENDAN    FR  1:38.03    4) KETCHUM, DAN        SO  1:33.79

    4)   CALIFORNIA                                 6:27.01
      1) BRUCKART, JOE       JR  1:37.01    3) OHLIN, MATTIAS      SR  1:35.19
      2) FLORES, BAYANI      SR  1:37.35    4) GRUVER, SEAN        SR  1:37.46

    5)   AUBURN                                     6:27.48
      1) KIRKLAND, WESLEY    FR  1:37.15    3) KIDD, MATTHEW       FR  1:36.53
      2) CLEMENTS, KEVIN     SR  1:36.76    4) Wochomurka, Ryan    FR  1:37.04

    6)   STANFORD                                   6:27.61
      1) TRUPIN, DAN         FR  1:37.20    3) CRAMER, JAYME       FR  1:36.59
      2) ROGAN, MARKUS       SO  1:35.97    4) SCHNELL, ANDREW     SO  1:37.85

    7)   FLORIDA                                    6:28.00
      1) JAYME, CARLOS       SO  1:36.97    3) SCHULTZ, SCOTT      SO  1:38.29
      2) SIOUI, STEPHEN      FR  1:35.88    4) SHERRARD, DUNCAN    SR  1:36.86

    8)   VIRGINIA                                   6:28.73
      1) ANDERSON, LUKE      SO  1:37.89    3) WAGNER, LUKE        SO  1:36.90
      2) KERPELMAN, ADAM     SO  1:37.09    4) PRICHARD, IAN       SO  1:36.85

    9)   MINNESOTA                                  6:28.81
      1) MORTIMER, JUSTIN    SO  1:37.68    3) TAYLOR, MATT        JR  1:35.74
      2) SILKAITIS, TERRY    FR  1:37.90    4) CROOK, BRANDON      SR  1:37.49

   10)   GEORGIA                                    6:29.42
      1) KINTZ, NICOLAS      SR  1:36.79    3) BRADO, MATT         JR  1:38.45
      2) MARGALIS, ROBERT    FR  1:36.87    4) MAHANEY, ANDREW     SO  1:37.31

   11)   ARIZONA STATE                              6:29.55
      1) BRUNELLI, NICK      SO  1:36.93    3) WEST, BO            SR  1:38.35
      2) MEADOWS, GAVIN      SR  1:36.33    4) LYBRING, ANDERS     JR  1:37.94

   12)   ARIZONA                                    6:30.87
      1) JEFFERS, BYRON      SO  1:37.82    3) LEASSNER, MAX       FR  1:37.50
      2) KEVORKIAN, ARAM     FR  1:38.51    4) LaFLEUR, ERIC       SO  1:37.04

   13)   TENNESSEE                                  6:31.81
      1) SIMPSON, GREG       JR  1:38.80    3) BREE, ANDREW        SO  1:37.63
      2) NYLANDER, EVAN      SO  1:38.08    4) TANNHAUSER, BRETT   SR  1:37.30

   14)   PENN STATE                                 6:32.87
      1) SCHIERHORN, MARTIN  SR  1:37.14    3) LUTZ, JOHN          FR  1:39.08
      2) HARTNER, ANDREW     SO  1:38.85    4) MINNIER, TODD       SO  1:37.80

   15)   PITTSBURGH                                 6:33.99
      1) HEATH, MIAH         SR  1:38.89    3) WEBBER, ADAM        SO  1:38.35
      2) GRUBE, MICHAEL      JR  1:38.27    4) von BODUNGEN, MAX   SR  1:38.48

   16)   TEXAS A&M                                  6:41.98
      1) MUELLER, SCOTT      SO  1:38.93    3) TAYLOR, ROBBIE      FR  1:39.50
      2) BLANCHARD, DAN      FR  1:42.64    4) KENNEDY, PATRICK    SR  1:40.91

   17)   GEORGIA TECH                               6:46.65
      1) LAITALA, DAVID      SR  1:39.97    3) TSUJI, TOMONORI     JR  1:46.90
      2) AYALON, SHILO       JR  1:38.90    4) SALAZAR, JAMES      JR  1:40.88












Last Modified March 29, 2002
Auburn Media Relations