AUBURN SITS IN FIFTH AFTER FIRST DAY OF MEN'S NCAA SWIMMING AND DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS -- March 28, 2002

AUBURN SITS IN FIFTH AFTER FIRST DAY OF MEN'S NCAA SWIMMING AND DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS -- March 28, 2002

ATHENS, Ga. -- After one day of competition at the 2002 Men's NCAA Swimming and Diving Championships, the Auburn Tigers sit in fifth with a score of 83.5 behind Texas (163), Stanford (143), Arizona (104) and Florida (91).

Auburn had an impressive morning preliminary session, but had a few turns of bad luck in the finals as the Tigers dropped to fifth after a relay disqualification as well as a few other tough races.

The evening finals began with the Auburn 200-yard freestyle relay team of Ryan Wochomurka, Eric vanGoethem, Derek Gibb and Matt Kidd swimming to a season-best time of 1:17.41, which earned the Tigers a fourth place finish. Auburn finished behind top finisher Stanford, who broke Auburn's 1999 NCAA and US Open Record time of 1:16.50 by one one-hundredth of a second (1:16.49).

Freshman BJ Jones concluded his 500 freestyle final with a tie for 15th in a time of 4:23.08.

In the 200 individual medley, the Tigers had a rough race as Mark Gangloff fell from a second seed in prelims to seventh overall in a time of 1:46.56 while Kirk Hampleman, who entered the race in seventh finished eighth after losing his swim cap and goggles and adding over four seconds (1:50.07) to his prelim time of 1:45.76.

Gibb continued to impress his coaches as the sophomore swam to a seventh-place finish in the 50 free with a time of 19.92. Gibb's time of 19.76 in the morning swim was the fastest of his career. Also in the 50 free for the Tigers was Wochomurka, who moved up from 14th place in the prelims to take 10th in the finals in a time of 19.83.

Auburn diver Matt Bricker stepped up in what is considered to be his weakest event as the freshman finished an impressive 10th place on the 1-meter with a score of 309.20. Bricker and teammate Caesar Garcia are both expected to score for the Tigers in the 3-meter and the platform events to be held later this weekend.

''I am really proud of Matt,'' head diving coach Jeff Shaffer said. ''We tried a new dive to increase his level of difficulty for this meet and he has really responded well. Matt finishing 10th on the 1-meter is really a great achievement.''

The Auburn 400 medley relay team of Hampleman, Pat Calhoun, Andy Haidinyak and Kidd was disqualified due to an early jump.

''We had an exceptional morning today with Mark Gangloff and Kirk Hampleman both getting into the finals in the 200 IM,'' head coach David Marsh said. ''Derek Gibb in the 50 free had a great race for us and Matt Bricker really helped us out with his 10th place on the 1-meter, because that is one of the areas that we have an advantage over Stanford.

''Unfortunately, we didn't have a very good night, which has hurt us, but really, tomorrow morning is a key session for us. It is probably our best team day and hopefully we can rebound from this evening's session.''

The meet will continue through Saturday, March 30 as the Tigers will participate in prelims both mornings beginning at 11 a.m. EST and finals are set to begin at 7 p.m. EST here at the Gabrielsen Natatorium.

1)   TEXAS             163               15)   PENN STATE         21
 2)   STANFORD          143               16)   NORTHWESTERN       19
 3)   ARIZONA           104               17)   KENTUCKY           17
 4)   FLORIDA            91               18)   HARVARD            16
 5)   AUBURN             83.5             19)   N.C.-WILMINGTON    15
 6)   SOUTHERN CAL.      70               20)   WISCONSIN          14
 7)   CALIFORNIA         67               20)   ALABAMA            14
 8)   MINNESOTA          64.5             22)   TEXAS A&M          10
 9)   TENNESSEE          57               22)   PITTSBURGH         10
10)   VIRGINIA           52               24)   SOUTH CAROLINA      5
11)   GEORGIA            47               25)   BRIGHAM YOUNG       4
12)   ARIZONA STATE      38               26)   DREXEL              2
13)   MICHIGAN           36               26)   SOUTHERN METHOD.    2
14)   MIAMI (FLORIDA)    25



FINALS RESULTS
EVENT:   1      MEN's     200  Yard    FREESTYLE RELAY

NCAA Record:        1:16.50  AUBURN                                  1999
AMERICAN Record:    1:16.76  STANFORD                                1998
US OPEN Record:     1:16.50  AUBURN                                  1999
POOL Record:        1:18.48  TENNESSEE                               1997
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET:            1:19.21

RESULTS of FINALS

 RANK                                    PRELIM                 TIME

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

  1)  STANFORD                                  1:17.20               1:16.49**
      1) BAL, RANDALL        JR   :19.52    3) SCHNELL, ANDREW     SO   :19.29
      2) MARSHALL, PETER     SO   :18.74    4) O'BRYAN, BOBBY      SO   :18.94
  ** NCAA Record:       AMERICAN Record:   US OPEN Record:    POOL Record:
  2)  CALIFORNIA                                1:17.08               1:16.89
      1) ERVIN, ANTHONY      JR   :19.05**  3) MACEDO, MATTHEW     SR   :19.16
      2) OHLIN, MATTIAS      SR   :19.68    4) DRAGANJA, DUJE      FR   :19.00
  ** NCAA Record:       AMERICAN Record:   US OPEN Record:    POOL Record:
  3)  ARIZONA                                   1:17.39               1:16.99
      1) SCHOEMAN, ROLAND    SR   :19.19    3) JOHNSON, TYLER      SO   :19.35
      2) LaFLEUR, ERIC       SO   :19.35    4) JEFFERS, BYRON      SO   :19.10

  4)  AUBURN                                    1:17.72               1:17.41
      1) Wochomurka, Ryan    FR   :19.75    3) GIBB, DEREK         FR   :19.09
      2) van GOETHEM, ERIC   SR   :19.54    4) KIDD, MATTHEW       FR   :19.03

  5)  TEXAS                                     1:17.73               1:18.09
      1) BOGART, ROBERT      SR   :20.03    3) SUCHAND, JOHN       JR   :19.41
      2) CRAWFORD, LEFFIE    SR   :19.43    4) CICCARELLI, RYAN    SR   :19.22

  6)  FLORIDA                                   1:18.02               1:18.30
      1) JAYME, CARLOS       SO   :19.94    3) MANGABEIRA, GABRIE  FR   :19.84
      2) ODENDAAL, HENDRIK   SR   :19.22    4) KOSTOWICZ, JAMES    SR   :19.30

  7)  ARIZONA STATE                             1:18.72               1:18.91
      1) BRUNELLI, NICK      SO   :19.81    3) ZAABADKICK, BOBBY   JR   :19.51
      2) MATHIAS, JUSTIN     JR   :19.83    4) MacDONALD, SIMON    SR   :19.76

  8)  TENNESSEE                                 1:19.11               1:19.07
      1) McDONNELL, JEREMY   SR   :19.97    3) HOGGATT, JUSTIN     SR   :19.82
      2) GUERALDI, RENATO    SO   :19.35    4) PARRISH, MATT       SR   :19.93


                               CONSOLATION FINAL

  9)  MINNESOTA                                 1:19.81               1:19.42
      1) ONG, ALLEN          JR   :20.38    3) SILKAITIS, TERRY    FR   :19.24
      2) GETTELFINGER, BRIAN SO   :20.10    4) BARTELL, BEN        SR   :19.70

 10)  WISCONSIN                                 1:19.39               1:19.84
      1) ROGERS, DALE        SO   :20.20    3) COYNE, BRENDAN      SR   :19.69
      2) MARSHALL, MATT      SO   :19.69    4) JONES, LANCE        SR   :20.26

 11)  VIRGINIA                                  1:19.83               1:19.88
      1) ANDERSON, LUKE      SO   :20.00    3) KERPELMAN, ADAM     SO   :19.93
      2) HAAG, JONATHAN      SO   :19.92    4) WAGNER, LUKE        SO   :20.03

 12)  TEXAS A&M                                 1:19.64               1:20.23
      1) ROSE, MATT          SO   :20.23    3) TATE, NIK           SR   :20.11
      2) TAYLOR, ROBBIE      FR   :19.85    4) BLANCHARD, DAN      FR   :20.04

 13)  GEORGIA                                   1:19.73               1:20.37
      1) GARDNER, SCOTT      FR   :20.39    3) KINTZ, NICOLAS      SR   :20.03
      2) BRADO, MATT         JR   :20.21    4) GAGNON, JASON       SR   :19.74

 14)  PITTSBURGH                                1:21.08               1:21.21
      1) GRUBE, MICHAEL      JR   :20.50    3) von BODUNGEN, MAX   SR   :20.05
      2) WEBBER, ADAM        SO   :20.43    4) HEATH, MIAH         SR   :20.23

 15)  NORTHWESTERN                              1:21.47               1:22.22
      1) KENNEDY, ADAM            :20.65    3) HAMMING, MARK            :20.70
      2) SWANSON, ANTHONY         :20.19    4) O'CONNOR, KELLAN         :20.68

      SOUTHERN METHODIST                        1:19.52               DISQUAL
      1) NEWTON, JONATHON    SO   :20.20    3) TOZER, NICK         FR   :19.86
      2) WEGHORST, MATT      SR   :19.15    4) ANDERSEN, JAKOB     SO  DISQUAL


FINALS RESULTS
EVENT:   2      MEN's     500  Yard    FREESTYLE

NCAA Record:        4:08.75  TOM DOLAN             MICHIGAN          1995
AMERICAN Record:    4:08.75  TOM DOLAN             MICHIGAN          1995
US OPEN Record:     4:08.75  TOM DOLAN             MICHIGAN          1995
POOL Record:        4:21.86  MATT HALL             TENNESSEE         1997
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET:            4:23.19

RESULTS of FINALS

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

  1)  KELLER, KLETE        SO SOUTHERN CAL.     4:17.74               4:12.83**
            :48.66   :51.04   :51.59   :51.27   :50.27
  ** POOL Record:
  2)  VENDT, ERIK          JR SOUTHERN CAL.     4:17.58               4:13.99
            :49.59   :51.44   :51.47   :50.72   :50.77
  3)  COLE, JOHN           SO HARVARD           4:17.61               4:16.91
            :49.83   :52.18   :51.57   :51.88   :51.45
  4)  KEMP, CHRIS          JR TEXAS             4:18.53               4:18.07
            :49.20   :51.95   :52.43   :52.88   :51.61
  5)  KETCHUM, DAN         SO MICHIGAN          4:18.41               4:18.22
            :50.10   :52.65   :52.68   :52.17   :50.62
  6)  MORTIMER, JUSTIN     SO MINNESOTA         4:18.76               4:18.30
            :49.83   :51.62   :51.91   :53.12   :51.82
  7)  LEE, JEFF            JR SOUTHERN CAL.     4:18.61               4:19.07
            :50.04   :52.97   :53.16   :52.43   :50.47
  8)  MARGALIS, ROBERT     FR GEORGIA           4:16.12               4:24.07
            :49.88   :51.92   :53.68   :54.40   :54.19

                               CONSOLATION FINAL

  9)  PRICHARD, IAN        SO VIRGINIA          4:20.71               4:17.34
            :50.09   :52.20   :52.54   :51.76   :50.75
 10)  NELIGAN, BRENDAN     FR MICHIGAN          4:19.51               4:18.84
            :50.11   :52.39   :52.29   :52.54   :51.51
 11)  SIOUI, STEPHEN       FR FLORIDA           4:19.30               4:20.20
            :50.96   :53.12   :52.85   :52.66   :50.61
 12)  CASTRO, RODRIGO      SR SOUTHERN CAL.     4:20.41               4:20.94
            :50.73   :52.53   :52.55   :53.29   :51.84
 13)  SCHIERHORN, MARTIN   SR PENN STATE        4:19.70               4:21.19
            :50.59   :53.04   :53.24   :53.10   :51.22
 14)  HURD, ANDREW         FR MICHIGAN          4:21.11               4:21.35
            :50.03   :53.09   :53.30   :53.47   :51.46
 15)  TAYLOR, MATT         JR MINNESOTA         4:20.84               4:23.08
            :50.19   :53.43   :53.62   :53.71   :52.13
 15)  JONES, BENJAMIN      FR AUBURN            4:21.72               4:23.08
            :50.02   :52.23   :55.04   :54.21   :51.58


FINALS RESULTS
EVENT:   3      MEN's     200  Yard    INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

NCAA Record:        1:42.85  NATE DUSING           TEXAS             2001
AMERICAN Record:    1:42.85  NATE DUSING           TEXAS             2001
US OPEN Record:     1:42.85  NATE DUSING           TEXAS             2001
POOL Record:        1:44.97  SCOTT TUCKER          AUBURN            1997
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET:            1:47.98

RESULTS of FINALS

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

  1)  ROGAN, MARKUS        SO STANFORD          1:44.50               1:44.03**
            :23.27   :24.89   :30.81   :25.06
  ** POOL Record:
  2)  TRUPIN, DAN          FR STANFORD          1:45.50               1:44.08
            :22.78   :26.56   :29.93   :24.81
  3)  KEREKJARTO, TAMAS    SR SOUTHERN CAL.     1:45.66               1:45.56
            :22.77   :26.93   :30.79   :25.07
  4)  SHERRARD, DUNCAN     SR FLORIDA           1:45.88               1:45.67
            :23.32   :26.28   :31.12   :24.95
  5)  HANNAN, TOM          SR TEXAS             1:45.60               1:45.75
            :22.38   :26.18   :31.36   :25.83
  6)  DONNELLY, ERIC       SR FLORIDA           1:45.52               1:45.85
            :23.66   :26.57   :30.71   :24.91
  7)  GANGLOFF, MARK       SO AUBURN            1:45.45               1:46.56
            :23.45   :27.19   :30.27   :25.65
  8)  HAMPLEMAN, KIRK      SR AUBURN            1:45.76               1:50.07
            :24.56   :25.65   :32.55   :27.31

                               CONSOLATION FINAL

  9)  BRUCKART, JOE        JR CALIFORNIA        1:46.40               1:45.72
            :23.04   :27.00   :30.93   :24.75
 10)  SWANSON, ANTHONY        NORTHWESTERN      1:46.66               1:46.18
            :23.22   :26.17   :31.61   :25.18
 11)  KENDRICK, RAINER     FR TEXAS             1:46.07               1:46.31
            :22.73   :26.88   :31.23   :25.47
 12)  HANSEN, BRENDAN      SO TEXAS             1:46.79               1:46.57
            :23.78   :27.64   :29.15   :26.00
 13)  MONTAGUE, JOE        SR TEXAS             1:46.04               1:46.69
            :23.21   :27.10   :31.25   :25.13
 14)  CLEMENTS, KEVIN      SR AUBURN            1:46.76               1:47.29
            :23.84   :27.49   :30.36   :25.60
 15)  CARLSON, TIM         SR SOUTHERN METHOD.  1:46.38               1:47.74
            :23.33   :26.75   :31.01   :26.65
 16)  FLORES, BAYANI       SR CALIFORNIA        1:46.84               1:49.11
            :23.77   :28.44   :30.75   :26.15


FINALS RESULTS
EVENT:   4      MEN's      50  Yard    FREESTYLE

NCAA Record:         :19.06  ROLAND SCHOEMAN       ARIZONA           2002
AMERICAN Record:     :19.05  TOM JAGER             SANTA CLARA       1990
US OPEN Record:      :19.05  TOM JAGER             SANTA CLARA       1990
POOL Record:         :19.06  ROLAND SCHOEMAN       ARIZONA           2002
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET:             :20.02

RESULTS of FINALS

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

  1)  SCHOEMAN, ROLAND     SR ARIZONA            :19.18                :19.08
  2)  ERVIN, ANTHONY       JR CALIFORNIA         :19.10                :19.10
  3)  BAL, RANDALL         JR STANFORD           :19.48                :19.48
  4)  GALLAGHER, DAN       SR N.C.-WILMINGTON    :19.59                :19.65
  5)  CROCKER, IAN         SO TEXAS              :19.80                :19.76
  6)  ANDERSON, LUKE       SO VIRGINIA           :19.70                :19.83
  7)  GIBB, DEREK          FR AUBURN             :19.76                :19.92
  8)  BOGART, ROBERT       SR TEXAS              :19.80                :20.06

                               CONSOLATION FINAL

  9)  SCHNELL, ANDREW      SO STANFORD           :19.82                :19.80
 10)  Wochomurka, Ryan     FR AUBURN             :19.88                :19.83
 11)  DRAGANJA, DUJE       FR CALIFORNIA         :19.81                :19.86
 12)  GUERALDI, RENATO     SO TENNESSEE          :19.87                :19.95
 13)  ZAABADKICK, BOBBY    JR ARIZONA STATE      :19.90                :19.98
 14)  ODENDAAL, HENDRIK    SR FLORIDA            :19.84                :20.02
 15)  JAYME, CARLOS        SO FLORIDA            :19.90                :20.03
 16)  O'BRYAN, BOBBY       SO STANFORD           :19.81                :20.11



FINALS RESULTS
EVENT:   5      MEN's       1  Meter   SPRINGBOARD DIVING


                                               OPTIONAL         LIMITED
 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM             DD    PRELIM    DD    FINALS

   1  DUMAIS, TROY         SR TEXAS                     349.60          390.35
   2  MOSS, CLAYTON        JR KENTUCKY                  324.45          379.90
   3  JONES, PHIL          FR TENNESSEE                 326.15          366.85
   4  AHRENS, STEFAN       SR MIAMI (FLORIDA)           329.90          363.45
   5  SMITH, STEWART       FR ALABAMA                   330.80          353.60
   6  OJEDA, OMAR          SR ARIZONA                   321.60          342.20
   7  DUMAIS, JUSTIN       SR TEXAS                     355.60          319.65
   8  BOHNER, STEVE        SR PENN STATE                321.55          311.05

   9  ANDERSON, JOSH       SO ARIZONA                   312.10
  10  BRICKER, MATTHEW     FR AUBURN                    309.20
  11  VELAZQUEZ, MIGUEL    FR MIAMI (FLORIDA)           308.35
  12  HULKO, BRANDON       SR SOUTH CAROLINA            302.70
  13  PRANDI, KYLE         JR MIAMI (FLORIDA)           293.25
  14  WILCOCK, JUSTIN      JR BRIGHAM YOUNG             288.90
  15  COOGAN, KEVIN        SR DREXEL                    286.50
  16  BRADLEY, ANDY        FR BRIGHAM YOUNG             285.50
  17  KNOWLING, HEATH      JR OHIO STATE                282.55
  18  EVEN, JESSE          SR TEXAS A&M                 280.95
  19  DUMAIS, BRICE        JR SOUTHERN METHOD.          279.65
  20  WILCOX, ZACHERY      FR FLORIDA                   278.35
  21  CARLTON, MARC        SO INDIANA                   276.70
  22  GARCIA, CAESAR       SO AUBURN                    274.15
  23  LENGYEL, IMRE        SR MIAMI (FLORIDA)           272.55
  24  PETERSON, ADAM       FR STANFORD                  271.65
  25  CHRISANDER, SIMON    SR IOWA                      270.45
  26  COBEN, JASON         SO MICHIGAN                  269.15
  27  KLAMI, TIMO          SO IOWA                      265.95
  28  GAGNET, LOUIE        FR FLORIDA STATE             262.65
  29  MONSON, CHRIS        JR OHIO STATE                255.05
  30  WELLS, MICHAEL       SR PITTSBURGH                253.20
  31  LINETTE, JONATHAN    FR TEXAS                     252.40
  32  VACA, RUBEN          SR ARIZONA                   246.55
  33  PERRY, ANTHONY       SO DREXEL                    243.15
  34  DeMOND, KENT         FR PRINCETON                 230.95
  35  HYDE, HAROLD         SR TEXAS                     227.55


FINALS RESULTS
EVENT:   6      MEN's     400  Yard    MEDLEY RELAY

NCAA Record:        3:05.37  TEXAS                                   2001
AMERICAN Record:    3:05.37  TEXAS                                   2001
US OPEN Record:     3:05.37  TEXAS                                   2001
POOL Record:        3:09.84  AUBURN                                  1997
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET:            3:13.93

RESULTS of FINALS

 RANK                                    PRELIM                 TIME

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

  1)  STANFORD                                  3:08.19               3:06.81**
      1) MARSHALL, PETER     SO   :45.87    3) WESTCOTT, DAN       JR   :46.09
      2) BRUCE, MICHAEL      SO   :52.53    4) BAL, RANDALL        JR   :42.32
  ** POOL Record:
  2)  TEXAS                                     3:08.34               3:06.93
      1) HANNAN, TOM         SR   :47.24    3) CROCKER, IAN        SO   :45.49
      2) HANSEN, BRENDAN     SO   :51.61    4) KEMP, CHRIS         JR   :42.59

  3)  MINNESOTA                                 3:10.57               3:09.73
      1) SMOLINSKI, TODD     JR   :46.85    3) KRASTINS, CHAD      SR   :47.45
      2) HACKLER, JEFF       JR   :52.68    4) SILKAITIS, TERRY    FR   :42.75

  4)  ARIZONA                                   3:12.50               3:11.60
      1) SOUTHER, KRIS       SR   :47.83    3) DASH, JEFF          JR   :46.81
      2) OWEN, GREG          SO   :54.71    4) SCHOEMAN, ROLAND    SR   :42.25

  5)  GEORGIA                                   3:12.38               3:11.72
      1) LINDSAY, MARC       SR   :48.15    3) GAGNON, JASON       SR   :46.43
      2) SALYARDS, KYLE      SO   :53.40    4) KINTZ, NICOLAS      SR   :43.74

  6)  FLORIDA                                   3:12.20               3:11.82
      1) JANSEN, MICHAEL     SR   :47.52    3) MANGABEIRA, GABRIE  FR   :47.14
      2) TJIN-A-TAM, ANSEL   JR   :54.14    4) JAYME, CARLOS       SO   :43.02

      CALIFORNIA                                3:09.65               DISQUAL
      1) LIM, ALEX           SO   :46.61    3) OHLIN, MATTIAS      SR   :46.56
      2) FLORES, BAYANI      SR   :54.26    4) ERVIN, ANTHONY      JR  DISQUAL

      AUBURN                                    3:11.69               DISQUAL
      1) HAMPLEMAN, KIRK     SR   :47.37    3) HAIDINYAK, ANDREW   JR   :46.44
      2) CALHOUN, PATRICK    JR   :52.57    4) KIDD, MATTHEW       FR  DISQUAL


                               CONSOLATION FINAL

  9)  VIRGINIA                                  3:12.89               3:12.49
      1) WAGNER, LUKE        SO   :48.08    3) RAAB, MICHAEL       FR   :47.89
      2) MARSHALL, GARY      SO   :53.59    4) ANDERSON, LUKE      SO   :42.93

 10)  TENNESSEE                                 3:13.02               3:13.66
      1) SIMPSON, GREG       JR   :48.91    3) HOGGATT, JUSTIN     SR   :47.50
      2) McDONNELL, JEREMY   SR   :53.33    4) GUERALDI, RENATO    SO   :43.92

 11)  MICHIGAN                                  3:15.31               3:14.40
      1) WATLAND, JORDAN     SR   :48.93    3) KURTH, TONY         JR   :47.14
      2) HOPWOOD, JEFF       JR   :54.70    4) MANGIERI, GARRETT   JR   :43.63

 12)  ARIZONA STATE                             3:16.60               3:15.71
      1) HUSSIEN, AHMED      SO   :48.73    3) MacDONALD, SIMON    SR   :48.12
      2) MacDONALD, RUSSELL  FR   :55.93    4) BRUNELLI, NICK      SO   :42.93

 13)  NORTHWESTERN                              3:18.51               3:15.90
      1) SWANSON, ANTHONY         :48.25    3) O'CONNOR, KELLAN         :47.09
      2) HAMMING, MARK            :56.13    4) KENNEDY, ADAM            :44.43

 14)  PENN STATE                                3:15.88               3:16.56
      1) WEAVER, JOSH        SR   :49.01    3) BOTES, EUGENE       JR   :47.17
      2) ZUCCA, MARK         FR   :56.60    4) MOLETTIERE, BOB     SR   :43.78

 15)  PITTSBURGH                                3:19.35               3:18.52
      1) SHELHORSE, KENNY    SO   :50.96    3) von BODUNGEN, MAX   SR   :48.56
      2) GERTENBACH, RANDY   SO   :55.49    4) GRUBE, MICHAEL      JR   :43.51

      SOUTHERN METHODIST                        3:17.02               DISQUAL
      1) ANDERSEN, JAKOB     SO   :47.95    3) EPP, CHRIS          SR   :48.97
      2) CARLSON, TIM        SR   :54.51    4) WEGHORST, MATT      SR  DISQUAL

Last Modified March 28, 2002
Auburn Media Relations