AUBURN SWIMMING AND DIVING SWEEP FLORIDA -- Jan. 25, 2002

AUBURN SWIMMING AND DIVING SWEEP FLORIDA -- Jan. 25, 2002

GAINESVILLE, Fla. -- In their final dual meet of the season, the No. 2 Auburn men and the No. 4 Auburn women defeated No. 14 and No. 8 Florida keeping both Tigersí season records perfect heading into the Southeastern Conference Championships.

The AU women defeated the Florida Gators 130.5 - 110.5 and the men captured a 153-90 win over the Gators.

''Overall, I was very pleased with the womenís performance,'' head coach David Marsh said. ''Heather Kemp has made substantial improvements and our sprints are really coming around. I think that with Becky (Short) and Eileen (Coparropa) are a 1-2 punch not just at dual meets, but at the NCAA level as well.

''The men were kind of hot and cold tonight. I was pleased overall, but we relaxed in some races. The IMers were key tonight going 1-2-3 and the distance free is really leading the way for us. Kirk Hampleman has been a consistent senior leader and I really think our 400 free relay tonight was impressive. It was the best in-season time in six or seven years.''

The women started off strong taking first and second in the 400-yard medley relay with the team of Kirsty Coventry, Laura Swander, Demerae Christianson and Cassidy Maxwell taking first, with Auburnís fastest time of the year (3:42.74), and Taylor Spivey, Kelly Jones, Margaret Hoelzer and Eileen Coparropa finishing second (3:44.88).

The Auburn men duplicated the womenís first place finish with Kirk Hampleman, Pat Calhoun, Nick Kozyra and Matt Kidd taking first with a time of 3:15.05.

Florida finished one, two, three in the 1000 free, sophomore Magda Dyszkiewicz took fourth for the Tigers with a time of 10:05.21. On the menís side; however, the Tigers dominated taking the top three spots. James Galloway finished first (9:16.45), BJ Jones took second (9:19.79) and Kevin Clements placed third with a time of 9:20.90.

In the 200 free, the Tigers began to pull away as Heather Kemp, Maggie Bowen and Maxwell placed second through fourth respectively while the men saw Clay Kirkland, Brandon Roberts and Ryan Hinz took first, third and fourth for Auburn.

Coparropa and Short each earned their best times of the year in the 50 free as the duo took first and second with Coparropa swimming to a 22.70 and Short at 23.05. For the men, Derek Gibb earned his top time of the season with a second place finish and a time of 20.67 while Ryan Wochomurka placed third with a time of 20.75.

Auburn men and women dominated the 200 individual medley as Bowen and Coventry went one-two with Coventry taking her top time of the year at 2:03.08. On the menís side, Clements took first (1:49.52), Hampleman finished second (1:50.21) and Gangloff came in third (1:50.51).

The points kept coming in the 200 fly as Hoelzer finished second (1:58.98), Bowen was third (1:59.56) and Christianson placed fourth (2:00.92) while on the menís side, Christian Cantwell was second (1:47.93), Kozyra finished fourth (1:50.78) and Hinz was fifth (1:51.47).

Coparropa and Short again took first and second, but this time Short placed first (50.04) and Coparropa second (50.55) in the 100 free. Kidd took second for the Auburn men in the 100 free with a time of 44.44 and Wochomurka and Kirkland finished third and fifth.

Auburn took the first and third spots in both the menís and womenís 200 back events including a first place finish by Coventry (1:58.97) and Hampleman (1:45.19) while Hoelzer and Hunt took third for the Tigers.

The menís team swept the 500 free with Jones, Galloway and Roberts finishing one-two-three including a first place time of 4:26.62 from Jones. Kemp took second for the AU women with a time of 4:47.74 and Dyszkiewicz tied for fourth with a time of 4:50.78.

Laura Swander and Kelly Jones took second and third in the 200 breast while Justin Caron won on the menís side (2:01.38) and Mark Gangloff and Will Brandt took third and fourth.

In the 400 free relay, Auburn sealed up the meet with both the women and men claiming first in the final event of the night.

In the diving events, sophomore Ashley Rubenstein took first in the 1-meter with a score of 281.85 and Matt Bricker finished second on the 1-meter with a score of 299.99. Bricker also claimed first in the 3-meter while Rachel Korth placed second with a career-best score of 267.22.

''The bright spots of the evening were Heather Kemp, Kirsty Coventry and definitely our diving,'' associate head womenís coach Kim Brackin said. ''Now we just need to keep working. I think tonight gave us an idea of what our weaknesses are and the team took notice of them. A common theme among the team tonight was the confidence boost that this meet gave us and that will be big heading into SECs.''

The Tigers will be back in action February 9 for the Orange and Blue Classic or on Feb. 18-23 when they travel to Fayetteville, Ark., for the SEC Championships.

University of Florida
                         Florida vs. Auburn - 1/25/02
                                    Results

Event 1  Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
        3:39.60  A
        3:46.18  B
    School                                                  Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Auburn  'B'                                           3:42.74 B       11
     1) Coventry, Kristy FR             2) Swander, Laura SO
     3) Christianson, Demerae SO        4) Maxwell, Cassidy JR
       27.18    55.61  1:24.72  1:57.97  2:22.92  2:52.65  3:16.16  3:42.74
  2 Auburn  'A'                                           3:44.88 B        4
     1) Spivey, Taylor SO               2) Jones, Kelly FR
     3) Hoelzer, Margaret FR            4) Coparropa, Eileen SO
       27.64    57.41  1:26.87  2:01.29  2:26.56  2:55.74  3:19.03  3:44.88
  3 Florida  'A'                                          3:45.84 B        2
     1) Farrell, Maureen FR             2) Gibbes, Cerian SO
     3) Harper, Rebecca FR              4) Tennison, Diane SR
       27.44    56.10  1:25.90  1:59.78  2:25.55  2:54.50  3:18.61  3:45.84
  4 Florida  'B'                                          3:52.07
     1) Teague, Cara JR                 2) Frega, Desiree JR
     3) Seland, Casey SO                4) Kennedy, Katie FR
       27.94    57.01  1:27.13  2:01.65  2:27.87  2:58.68  3:24.26  3:52.07
  5 Auburn  'C'                                          x3:54.37
     1) Anderson, Jenni FR              2) Hochella, Abby SR
     3) Lawless, Alessandra FR          4) Gayle, Erin SO
       28.96    59.58  1:29.92  2:04.28  2:30.36  3:00.83  3:27.34  3:54.37

Event 2  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
        3:12.44  A
        3:18.21  B
    School                                                  Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Auburn  'A'                                           3:15.05 B       11
     1) Hamplemen, Kirk SR              2) Calhoun, Patrick JR
     3) Kozyra, Nicholas JR             4) Kidd, Matt FR
       23.84    49.04  1:13.45  1:42.11  2:04.57  2:30.86  2:51.56  3:15.05
  2 Florida  'A'                                          3:18.02 B        4
     1) Jansen, Mike SR                 2) Tjin-A-Tam, Ansel JR
     3) Sherrard, Duncan SR             4) Odendaal, Hendrik SR
       24.19    49.68  1:14.93  1:44.81  2:07.53  2:33.75  2:54.70  3:18.02
  3 Florida  'B'                                          3:19.29          2
     1) Kellam, Chris SO                2) Chadsey, Ian JR
     3) Mangabiera, Gabriel FR          4) Kostowicz, Jim SR
       24.59    50.27  1:16.37  1:45.98  2:07.88  2:34.02  2:55.49  3:19.29
  4 Auburn  'B'                                           3:19.52
     1) Hunt, Bryce SO                  2) Brandt, Will FR
     3) Cantwell, Christian SR          4) Caron, Justin JR
       24.49    49.86  1:15.42  1:44.99  2:07.97  2:33.93  2:55.56  3:19.52
 -- Auburn  'C'                                          X3:28.43
     1) Talbot, Scott SO                2) Knueven, Brad JR
     3) Karr, Jon SR                    4) Gonzales, Joseph JR
       25.29    52.19  1:18.80  1:50.08  2:13.10  2:41.12  3:03.63  3:28.43

Event 3  Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Atkinson, Janelle   SO Gators                         9:41.01          9
       26.69    55.61  1:24.51  1:53.64  2:22.76  2:51.86  3:21.18  3:50.48
     4:19.74  4:49.00  5:18.03  5:47.16  6:16.16  6:45.16  7:14.19  7:43.33
     8:12.58  8:42.13  9:11.72  9:41.01
  2 Green, Meredith     FR Gators                         9:42.92          4
       27.05    55.80  1:24.95  1:54.14  2:23.21  2:52.40  3:21.69  3:50.92
     4:20.18  4:49.37  5:18.66  5:48.02  6:17.36  6:46.71  7:16.27  7:45.67
     8:15.07  8:44.60  9:14.15  9:42.92
  3 McLarty, Sara       SO Gators                         9:52.51          3
       27.65    57.03  1:26.47  1:56.04  2:25.67  2:55.34  3:25.12  3:54.89
     4:24.82  4:54.72  5:24.45  5:54.01  6:23.78  6:53.38  7:23.09  7:52.93
     8:22.95  8:53.07  9:23.04  9:52.51
  4 Dyszkiewicz, Magda  SO Tigers                        10:05.21          2
       27.98    57.14  1:26.69  1:56.73  2:26.76  2:56.94  3:27.23  3:57.25
     4:27.37  4:57.12  5:26.68  5:56.52  6:25.83  6:55.61  7:25.91  7:56.44
     8:26.76  8:56.66  9:25.76 10:05.21
  5 Lawless, Alessandr  FR Tigers                        10:44.19          1
       28.94    59.89  1:31.51  2:03.30  2:35.25  3:07.58  3:39.73  4:12.12
     4:44.62  5:17.21  5:49.90  6:22.48  6:55.18  7:28.09  8:00.79  8:33.86
     9:07.00  9:39.81 10:12.52 10:44.19
 -- Beard, Blair        SO Gators                       X10:19.90
       29.08  1:00.06  1:31.09  2:02.14  2:33.02  3:03.99  3:35.05  4:06.09
     4:37.29  5:08.46  5:39.60  6:10.73  6:42.09  7:13.31  7:44.56  8:15.76
     8:46.95  9:18.37  9:49.49 10:19.90

Event 4  Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Galloway, James     JR Tigers                         9:16.45          9
       25.54    52.94  1:20.45  1:48.17  2:15.78  2:43.68  3:11.46  3:39.22
     4:07.19  4:35.38  5:03.35  5:31.76  5:59.94  6:28.01  6:56.20  7:24.41
     7:52.86  8:21.22  8:49.27  9:16.45
  2 Jones, BJ           FR Tigers                         9:19.79          4
       25.67    53.63  1:21.72  1:49.69  2:17.71  2:45.97  3:13.89  3:41.85
     4:09.87  4:37.93  5:05.55  5:33.46  6:01.74  6:30.09  6:58.45  7:26.82
     7:55.48  8:24.45  8:52.55  9:19.79
  3 Clements, Kevin     SR Tigers                         9:20.90          3
       25.92    53.74  1:21.82  1:50.03  2:18.63  2:46.96  3:15.21  3:43.65
     4:12.09  4:40.34  5:08.37  5:36.51  6:04.87  6:33.13  7:01.51  7:29.97
     7:58.39  8:26.68  8:53.86  9:20.90
  4 Wolfgarten, Jan     FR Gators                         9:21.51          2
       25.79    53.87  1:22.17  1:50.25  2:18.55  2:46.72  3:14.98  3:43.32
     4:11.82  4:40.00  5:08.09  5:36.29  6:04.64  6:33.11  7:01.62  7:30.03
     7:58.65  8:27.08  8:54.71  9:21.51
  5 Kaufmann, Scott     FR Gators                         9:31.59          1
       26.12    54.27  1:22.85  1:51.36  2:19.76  2:48.31  3:16.66  3:45.01
     4:13.69  4:42.73  5:11.38  5:40.33  6:09.06  6:37.89  7:06.98  7:35.96
     8:04.92  8:34.02  9:03.19  9:31.59
  6 Yacco, Matt         JR Gators                         9:40.05
       26.18    54.38  1:22.96  1:51.54  2:20.39  2:49.06  3:18.00  3:46.89
     4:16.01  4:45.04  5:14.07  5:43.56  6:13.14  6:42.66  7:12.42  7:41.95
     8:11.77  8:41.57  9:11.30  9:40.05
 -- Knopf, Clay         FR Tigers                        X9:18.05
       25.86    53.63  1:21.82  1:49.83  2:17.92  2:45.88  3:13.99  3:42.10
     4:10.17  4:38.18  5:06.06  5:34.04  6:02.04  6:29.95  6:58.17  7:26.44
     7:54.43  8:22.43  8:50.55  9:18.05
 -- Dominguez, Jesus    FR Gators                        X9:34.87
       26.71    55.08  1:23.29  1:51.56  2:20.27  2:49.31  3:18.02  3:46.85
     4:16.23  4:45.25  5:14.29  5:43.71  6:13.09  6:42.59  7:11.80  7:40.44
     8:09.45  8:38.30  9:07.25  9:34.87

Event 5  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
 Pool Record:   1:44.99  1993        Nicole Haislett
                1:47.86  A
                1:51.09  B
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Atkinson, Janelle   SO Gators                         1:47.43 A        9
       25.77    53.43  1:20.65  1:47.43
  2 Kemp, Heather       SO Tigers                         1:48.47 B        4
       25.92    53.41  1:20.93  1:48.47
  3 Bowen, Maggie       JR Tigers                         1:49.71 B        3
       25.71    53.38  1:21.20  1:49.71
  4 Maxwell, Cassidy    JR Tigers                         1:50.40 B        2
       26.08    54.06  1:22.43  1:50.40
  5 Gibney, Chantal     SO Gators                         1:50.47 B        1
       26.20    53.87  1:21.82  1:50.47
  6 Chapman, Anna       JR Gators                         1:50.89 B
       26.27    54.00  1:22.04  1:50.89
  7 Schrock, Jessica    FR Gators                        x1:52.43
       26.32    54.34  1:23.30  1:52.43

Event 6  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
 Pool Record:   1:33.80  1981        Rowdy Gaines
                1:36.39  A
                1:39.28  B
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Kirkland, Clay      FR Tigers                         1:38.48 B        9
       23.47    48.23  1:12.98  1:38.48
  2 Sioui, Adam         FR Gators                         1:38.84 B        4
       23.59    48.69  1:13.83  1:38.84
  3 Roberts, Brandon    SR Tigers                         1:40.50          3
       23.61    48.88  1:14.53  1:40.50
  4 Hinz, Ryan          FR Tigers                         1:40.86          2
       23.72    48.92  1:14.44  1:40.86
  5 Wiebeck, Kris       FR Gators                         1:41.15          1
       23.60    48.81  1:14.41  1:41.15
  6 Mangabiera, Gabrie  FR Gators                         1:41.73
       24.39    49.94  1:15.43  1:41.73
  7 Hunt, Bryce         SO Tigers                        x1:44.29
       24.41    50.27  1:16.87  1:44.29
 -- Molari, Ricardo     JR Gators                        X1:41.04
       23.72    49.01  1:14.78  1:41.04

Event 7  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
 Pool Record:   22.44  1988        Dara Torres
                22.82  A
                23.50  B
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Coparropa, Eileen   SO Tigers                           22.70 A        9
  2 Short, Becky        SO Tigers                           23.05 B        4
  3 Martindale, Leah    SR Gators                           23.40 B        3
  4 King, Brittany      SO Tigers                           24.17          2
  5 Swander, Laura      SO Tigers                          x24.23
  6 West, Katie         JR Gators                           24.38          1
  7 Gibbes, Cerian      SO Gators                           24.87
  8 Seland, Casey       SO Gators                          x25.21

Event 8  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
 Pool Record:   19.54  1998        Matt Busbee
                19.74  A
                20.33  B
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Jayme, Carlos       SO Gators                           20.19 B        9
  2 Gibb, Derek         SO Tigers                           20.67          4
  3 Wochomurka, Ryan    FR Tigers                           20.75          3
  4 Hernando, Jose      SR Gators                           20.77          2
  5 Kostowicz, Jim      SR Gators                           20.79          1
  6 Odendaal, Hendrik   SR Gators                          x20.97
  7 Caron, Justin       JR Tigers                           21.49
 -- Karr, Jon           SR Tigers                          X21.59

Event 9  Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
              2:01.05  A
              2:04.68  B
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Bowen, Maggie       JR Tigers                         2:01.94 B        9
       27.25    58.43  1:32.72  2:01.94
  2 Coventry, Kristy    FR Tigers                         2:03.08 B        4
       27.01    57.03  1:34.00  2:03.08
  3 Ellis, Jaime        SO Gators                         2:03.75 B        3
       27.07    59.20  1:35.61  2:03.75
  4 McLarty, Sara       SO Gators                         2:03.85 B        2
       27.31    58.44  1:35.24  2:03.85
  5 Green, Meredith     FR Gators                         2:06.46          1
       27.51    59.86  1:37.65  2:06.46
  6 Kennedy, Katie      FR Gators                        x2:06.66
       28.27  1:00.54  1:37.20  2:06.66
  7 Jones, Kelly        FR Tigers                         2:10.22
       28.17  1:00.49  1:38.43  2:10.22

Event 10  Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
              1:47.13  A
              1:50.34  B
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Clements, Kevin     SR Tigers                         1:49.42 B        9
       24.64    51.98  1:23.26  1:49.42
  2 Hamplemen, Kirk     SR Tigers                         1:50.21 B        4
       24.55    51.70  1:24.03  1:50.21
  3 Gangloff, Mark      SO Tigers                         1:50.51          3
       24.86    52.56  1:24.04  1:50.51
  4 Sherrard, Duncan    SR Gators                         1:50.81          2
       24.41    52.27  1:25.05  1:50.81
  5 Donnelly, Eric      SR Gators                         1:52.58          1
       24.99    53.15  1:25.66  1:52.58
  6 Kellam, Chris       SO Gators                         1:54.62
       24.93    52.72  1:28.06  1:54.62
 -- Knueven, Brad       JR Tigers                        X1:55.22
       32.12  1:37.28  1:55.22
 -- Welch, Corey        FR Gators                        X1:57.07
       25.79    55.58  1:28.41  1:57.07

Event 11  Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Rubenstein, Ashley  SO Tigers                          281.85          9
  2 Close, Sarah        JR Gators                          257.02          4
  3 Connor, Kristen     SO Gators                          249.90          3
  4 Korth, Rachel       FR Tigers                          234.59          2

Event 12  Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Wilcox, Zach        FR Gators                          335.39          9
  2 Bricker, Matt       FR Tigers                          299.99          4
  3 Coote, Reggie       SR Gators                          293.40          3
  4 Sivulka, Andrew     SO Tigers                          285.22          2
  5 Garcia, Caesar      SO Tigers                          259.65          1

Event 13  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
 Pool Record:   1:53.37  1982        Mary Meagher
                1:59.83  A
                2:03.42  B
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Harper, Rebecca     FR Gators                         1:58.82 A        9
       27.82    58.13  1:28.32  1:58.82
  2 Hoelzer, Margaret   FR Tigers                         1:58.98 A        4
       27.79    58.09  1:28.29  1:58.98
  3 Bowen, Maggie       JR Tigers                         1:59.56 A        3
       27.41    57.96  1:28.57  1:59.56
  4 Christianson, Deme  SO Tigers                         2:00.92 B        2
       27.31    57.78  1:29.22  2:00.92
  5 Teague, Cara        JR Gators                         2:03.13 B        1
       27.30    57.38  1:29.37  2:03.13
  6 Lawless, Alessandr  FR Tigers                        x2:04.82
       28.18    59.62  1:31.75  2:04.82
  7 Seland, Casey       SO Gators                         2:06.08
       28.62    59.96  1:32.61  2:06.08
  8 Ecott, Kim          JR Gators                        x2:06.09
       28.22    59.29  1:32.14  2:06.09

Event 14  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
 Pool Record:   1:43.81              Craig Beardsley
                1:44.93  A
                1:48.07  B
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Sherrard, Duncan    SR Gators                         1:47.79 B        9
       25.01    52.64  1:20.04  1:47.79
  2 Cantwell, Christia  SR Tigers                         1:47.93 B        4
       24.58    51.92  1:20.13  1:47.93
  3 Sioui, Adam         FR Gators                         1:50.61          3
       25.05    53.48  1:21.97  1:50.61
  4 Kozyra, Nicholas    JR Tigers                         1:50.78          2
       25.25    53.39  1:21.46  1:50.78
  5 Hinz, Ryan          FR Tigers                         1:51.47          1
       25.36    53.78  1:22.55  1:51.47
  6 Donnelly, Eric      SR Gators                         1:51.83
       25.36    53.74  1:22.13  1:51.83
 -- King, Greg          SO Gators                        X1:51.94
       25.14    53.58  1:22.51  1:51.94
 -- Gonzales, Joseph    JR Tigers                        X1:55.02
       25.50    53.83  1:23.65  1:55.02

Event 15  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
 Pool Record:   48.69  1993        Nicole Haislett
                49.66  A
                51.14  B
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Short, Becky        SO Tigers                           50.04 B        9
       23.86    50.04
  2 Coparropa, Eileen   SO Tigers                           50.55 B        4
       24.50    50.55
  3 Gibney, Chantal     SO Gators                           51.21          3
       24.76    51.21
  4 Martindale, Leah    SR Gators                           51.49          2
       25.28    51.49
  5 Tennison, Diane     SR Gators                           52.21          1
       25.31    52.21
  6 King, Brittany      SO Tigers                           52.51
       25.41    52.51
  7 West, Katie         JR Gators                          x53.59
       25.54    53.59
  8 Gayle, Erin         SO Tigers                          x53.71
       26.64    53.71

Event 16  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
 Pool Record:   43.08  1981        Rowdy Gaines
                43.64  A
                44.94  B
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Jayme, Carlos       SO Gators                           43.99 B        9
       21.06    43.99
  2 Kidd, Matt          FR Tigers                           44.44 B        4
       21.30    44.44
  3 Wochomurka, Ryan    FR Tigers                           44.91 B        3
       21.92    44.91
  4 Hernando, Jose      SR Gators                           45.19          2
       21.94    45.19
  5 Kirkland, Clay      FR Tigers                           45.96          1
       22.30    45.96
  6 Gibb, Derek         SO Tigers                          x46.04
       22.53    46.04
  7 Schultz, Scott      SO Gators                           46.14
       22.05    46.14
 -- Molari, Ricardo     JR Gators                          X46.69
       22.66    46.69

Event 17  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
 Pool Record:   1:55.43  1998        Keegan Walkley
                1:58.70  A
                2:02.26  B
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Coventry, Kristy    FR Tigers                         1:58.97 B        9
       28.19    58.34  1:29.06  1:58.97
  2 Farrell, Maureen    FR Gators                         2:00.18 B        4
       28.29    58.36  1:29.15  2:00.18
  3 Hoelzer, Margaret   FR Tigers                         2:02.19 B        3
       29.01    59.66  1:30.75  2:02.19
  4 Teague, Cara        JR Gators                         2:05.11          2
       29.64  1:01.03  1:32.93  2:05.11
  5 Ellis, Jaime        SO Gators                         2:05.59          1
       29.58  1:01.16  1:33.61  2:05.59
  6 Spivey, Taylor      SO Tigers                         2:05.62
       29.31  1:00.71  1:32.90  2:05.62
  7 Anderson, Jenni     FR Tigers                        x2:13.63
       31.82  1:05.61  1:39.57  2:13.63

Event 18  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
 Pool Record:   1:42.83  1998        Matt Cole
                1:44.30  A
                1:47.42  B
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Hamplemen, Kirk     SR Tigers                         1:45.19 B        9
       25.33    52.42  1:19.23  1:45.19
  2 Kellam, Chris       SO Gators                         1:46.63 B        4
       25.78    53.13  1:20.28  1:46.63
  3 Hunt, Bryce         SO Tigers                         1:46.64 B        3
       26.05    53.04  1:19.94  1:46.64
  4 Jansen, Mike        SR Gators                         1:47.17 B        2
       25.75    52.74  1:19.82  1:47.17
  5 Wiebeck, Kris       FR Gators                         1:51.49          1
       26.89    55.18  1:23.37  1:51.49
 -- Karr, Jon           SR Tigers                        X1:48.24
       25.83    53.04  1:20.92  1:48.24
 -- Talbot, Scott       SO Tigers                        X1:51.58
       26.56    54.34  1:22.80  1:51.58
 -- Zumsteg, Justin     FR Gators                        X1:53.64
       27.10    55.75  1:24.79  1:53.64

Event 19  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
 Pool Record:   4:39.97  1982        Tiffany Cohen
                4:46.71  A
                4:55.31  B
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Atkinson, Janelle   SO Gators                         4:44.26 A        9
       26.91    55.38  1:24.11  1:52.86  2:21.59  2:50.47  3:18.98  3:47.74
     4:16.21  4:44.26
  2 Kemp, Heather       SO Tigers                         4:47.74 B        4
       27.33    56.59  1:26.01  1:55.24  2:24.26  2:53.39  3:22.53  3:51.12
     4:19.52  4:47.74
  3 McLarty, Sara       SO Gators                         4:49.27 B        3
       27.39    56.31  1:25.16  1:54.26  2:23.48  2:52.62  3:21.81  3:51.11
     4:20.41  4:49.27
  4 Dyszkiewicz, Magda  SO Tigers                         4:50.78 B        1.5
       27.57    56.39  1:25.89  1:55.68  2:25.50  2:55.44  3:24.93  3:54.77
     4:23.69  4:50.78
  4 Green, Meredith     FR Gators                         4:50.78 B        1.5
       27.13    55.92  1:25.15  1:54.38  2:23.80  2:53.35  3:22.96  3:52.28
     4:22.22  4:50.78
  6 Chapman, Anna       JR Gators                        x4:54.45 B
       27.57    56.54  1:26.08  1:55.74  2:25.31  2:55.08  3:24.97  3:54.94
     4:25.08  4:54.45
  7 Hochella, Abby      SR Tigers                         5:08.78
       27.68    57.44  1:27.72  1:58.54  2:29.71  3:01.14  3:32.63  4:04.43
     4:36.73  5:08.78
  8 Christianson, Deme  SO Tigers                        x5:11.87
       28.29    58.30  1:29.01  2:00.15  2:31.78  3:03.64  3:35.67  4:07.78
     4:40.23  5:11.87

Event 20  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
 Pool Record:   4:15.56  1985        Matt Cetlinski
                4:19.72  A
                4:27.51  B
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Jones, BJ           FR Tigers                         4:26.62 B        9
       24.95    51.90  1:18.99  1:46.19  2:13.20  2:40.30  3:07.22  3:34.48
     4:01.37  4:26.62
  2 Galloway, James     JR Tigers                         4:27.07 B        4
       25.22    52.53  1:19.95  1:47.41  2:14.04  2:40.97  3:07.80  3:34.51
     4:01.59  4:27.07
  3 Roberts, Brandon    SR Tigers                         4:33.54          3
       25.39    52.93  1:20.73  1:48.26  2:15.89  2:43.60  3:11.52  3:39.16
     4:06.79  4:33.54
  4 Wolfgarten, Jan     FR Gators                         4:34.56          2
       25.19    52.77  1:20.36  1:47.83  2:15.39  2:43.18  3:11.34  3:39.62
     4:07.68  4:34.56
  5 Kaufmann, Scott     FR Gators                         4:39.53          1
       25.55    53.13  1:21.46  1:49.91  2:18.39  2:46.68  3:15.05  3:43.30
     4:11.58  4:39.53
  6 Yacco, Matt         JR Gators                         4:46.67
       25.88    53.91  1:22.65  1:51.38  2:20.25  2:49.33  3:18.81  3:48.09
     4:17.54  4:46.67
 -- Knopf, Clay         FR Tigers                        X4:37.04
       25.61    53.29  1:21.17  1:49.36  2:16.99  2:44.99  3:13.13  3:41.26
     4:09.64  4:37.04
 -- Heinricher, Oliver  FR Gators                        X4:42.76
       25.68    53.32  1:20.96  1:49.09  2:17.75  2:46.23  3:15.33  3:44.19
     4:13.65  4:42.76

Event 21  Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Close, Sarah        JR Gators                          281.32          9
  2 Korth, Rachel       FR Tigers                          267.22          4
  3 Rubenstein, Ashley  SO Tigers                          262.19          3
  4 Connor, Kristen     SO Gators                          261.00          2

Event 22  Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Bricker, Matt       FR Tigers                          343.12          9
  2 Wilcox, Zach        FR Gators                          326.47          4
  3 Garcia, Caesar      SO Tigers                          300.00          3
  4 Sivulka, Andrew     SO Tigers                          290.85          2
  5 Coote, Reggie       SR Gators                          275.02          1

Event 23  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
 Pool Record:   2:10.29  1998        Kristy Kowal
                2:14.33  A
                2:18.35  B
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Gibbes, Cerian      SO Gators                         2:16.53 B        9
       31.41  1:06.00  1:41.21  2:16.53
  2 Swander, Laura      SO Tigers                         2:17.24 B        4
       30.18  1:04.78  1:40.89  2:17.24
  3 Jones, Kelly        FR Tigers                         2:19.11          3
       31.58  1:06.11  1:42.72  2:19.11
  4 Frega, Desiree      JR Gators                         2:19.88          2
       32.17  1:07.56  1:43.60  2:19.88
  5 Kennedy, Katie      FR Gators                         2:22.47          1
       32.55  1:08.27  1:44.80  2:22.47
  6 Hochella, Abby      SR Tigers                         2:29.40
       33.38  1:10.30  1:49.09  2:29.40
 -- McCown, Katie       SR Gators                        X2:27.59
       33.71  1:10.60  1:48.50  2:27.59

Event 24  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
 Pool Record:   1:57.52  1998        Jarrod Marrs
                1:57.68  A
                2:01.21  B
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Caron, Justin       JR Tigers                         2:01.38          9
       28.39    59.56  1:30.33  2:01.38
  2 Chadsey, Ian        JR Gators                         2:01.40          4
       27.83    58.37  1:29.62  2:01.40
  3 Gangloff, Mark      SO Tigers                         2:01.63          3
       28.05    59.17  1:30.69  2:01.63
  4 Brandt, Will        FR Tigers                         2:02.44          2
       27.39    58.75  1:30.38  2:02.44
  5 Norris, Philip      JR Gators                         2:03.20          1
       28.13    59.78  1:31.41  2:03.20
  6 Tjin-A-Tam, Ansel   JR Gators                         2:03.49
       28.86    59.78  1:30.70  2:03.49
  7 Calhoun, Patrick    JR Tigers                        x2:04.22
       26.30    56.96  1:29.14  2:04.22
 -- Ratliff, Will       FR Gators                        X2:09.64
       28.42  1:00.44  1:34.11  2:09.64

Event 25  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
                3:19.71  A
                3:25.70  B
    School                                                  Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Auburn  'B'                                           3:22.37 B       11
     1) Kemp, Heather SO                2) Short, Becky SO
     3) Dyszkiewicz, Magda SO           4) Maxwell, Cassidy JR
       24.44    50.51  1:13.97  1:40.14  2:04.92  2:31.73  2:55.56  3:22.37
  2 Florida  'A'                                          3:25.51 B        4
     1) Farrell, Maureen FR             2) Martindale, Leah SR
     3) Gibney, Chantal SO              4) Tennison, Diane SR
       25.11    52.10  1:16.79  1:43.20  2:07.30  2:33.93  2:58.38  3:25.51
  3 Florida  'B'                                          3:31.61          2
     1) Chapman, Anna JR                2) West, Katie JR
     3) Ellis, Jaime SO                 4) Schrock, Jessica FR
       26.16    53.62  1:18.74  1:46.88  2:10.93  2:38.15  3:03.69  3:31.61
  4 Auburn  'A'                                           3:36.64
     1) King, Brittany SO               2) Gayle, Erin SO
     3) Spivey, Taylor SO               4) Anderson, Jenni FR
       25.34    52.62  1:18.43  1:45.64  2:11.77  2:41.23  3:07.44  3:36.64

Event 26  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
                2:55.06  A
                3:00.31  B
    School                                                  Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Auburn  'A'                                           2:56.84 B       11
     1) Kirkland, Clay FR               2) Gibb, Derek SO
     3) Wochomurka, Ryan FR             4) Kidd, Matt FR
       21.65    44.81  1:05.70  1:29.41  1:50.36  2:13.27  2:33.65  2:56.84
  2 Florida  'A'                                          2:58.34 B        4
     1) Jayme, Carlos SO                2) Hernando, Jose SR
     3) Sioui, Adam FR                  4) Odendaal, Hendrik SR
       21.09    44.16  1:05.51  1:28.86  1:50.20  2:14.01  2:34.67  2:58.34
  3 Florida  'B'                                          3:03.76          2
     1) Mangabiera, Gabriel FR          2) Wiebeck, Kris FR
     3) Kostowicz, Jim SR               4) Schultz, Scott SO
       21.79    45.61  1:07.55  1:32.22  1:54.31  2:18.29  2:39.87  3:03.76
  4 Auburn  'B'                                           3:06.80
     1) Jones, BJ FR                    2) Hinz, Ryan FR
     3) Cantwell, Christian SR          4) Galloway, James JR
       22.74    47.04  1:09.44  1:33.73  1:55.95  2:19.91  2:42.93  3:06.80
 -- Auburn  'C'                                          X3:07.63
     1) Clements, Kevin SR              2) Talbot, Scott SO
     3) Roberts, Brandon SR             4) Knueven, Brad JR
       22.95    46.69  1:09.46  1:33.96  1:56.20  2:20.47  2:43.07  3:07.63

Last Modified January 25, 2002
Auburn Media Relations