NO. 3 AUBURN WOMEN'S SWIMMING CLAIMS WINS OVER NO. 16 NORTHWESTERN AND TENNESSEE -- Jan. 12, 2002

NO. 3 AUBURN WOMEN'S SWIMMING CLAIMS WINS OVER NO. 16 NORTHWESTERN AND TENNESSEE -- Jan. 12, 2002

AUBURN, Ala. -- The No. 3 Auburn women's swimming and diving team improved its record to 6-0 this season defeating both No. 16 Northwestern, 186-159, and Tennessee, 207-138, Saturday in a double-dual meet at the James E. Martin Aquatics Center.

The double-dual meet was divided into a morning and an evening session with all three teams swimming both sessions together. The scores were then split to into three dual meets including Auburn vs. Tennessee, Auburn vs. Northwestern and Tennessee vs. Northwestern.

Auburn started off the morning session with a win in the 400-yard medley relay including a season-high time of 3:43.91 with the team of Kirsty Coventry, Laura Swander, Margaret Hoelzer and Eileen Coparropa.

In the 500 free, sophomore Magda Dyszkiewicz captured first place in 4:54.09 while Demerae Christianson took fourth with a time of 5:04.93.

Maggie Bowen continued to dominate the individual medley event taking first in the 400 IM (4:19.84). Cassidy Maxwell earned her best time of the season in the 400 IM with a 4:25.18 and a third place finish.

The Auburn women took first and second in the 100 free with Coparropa in first at 50.87 and Heather Kemp finishing second in 51.29.

Freshman Kelly Jones was the top finisher in the 200 breaststroke (2:18.48) with a first place time of 2:18.48 while Christianson followed up with a first place in the 100 fly (55.57).

The Tigers claimed top honors in the first nine swimming events including Hoelzer in the 200 back (2:01.21), the Auburn 200 free relay team (Maxwell, Coventry, Short, Coparropa) and the AU 200 medley relay team of Hoelzer, Swander, Christianson and Coparropa.

In the 200 free, Kemp captured first in 1:49.12 while Hoelzer finished third with a time of 1:52.42 for the Tigers. Swander took a commanding lead in the 100 breast and went on to win the event with a time of 1:02.46 and Kelly Jones finished third with a time of 1:04.53.

Short swam to a first place finish in the 50 free (23.33) and sophomore Brittany King pulled out a fourth place overall with the time of 24.53. Auburn also took the next xxx races with Coventry winning the 100 back (56.14), Kemp finishing first in the 1650 free (16:45.99), Coventry followed with a 200 IM win (2:04.00) and the 400 free relay team of Short, Coparropa, Kemp and Dyszkiewicz took first in 3:23.95.

''The best thing we did tonight was that we raced,'' associate head women's coach Kim Brackin said. ''We finished well and that was one of our goals so I am happy.

''Heather Kemp was our swimmer of the meet. She had a good, controlled race in the 1650 and was all-around very consistent. Kirsty Coventry had a solid first and second session and is really starting to come around. Her learning curve is developing.''

The dual meets bring Auburn's record to 6-0 overall and 2-0 in the Southeastern Conference. The Auburn women will again be in action Jan. 25 when they travel to Florida to take on the Gators in an SEC dual meet.

Auburn University
                Auburn - Tennessee - Northwestern - 01/12/2002
                                    Results

Event 1  Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
        3:39.60  AUTO
        3:46.18  PROV
    School                                                  Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Auburn University  'B'                                3:43.91 PROV
     1) Coventry, Kirsty FR             2) Swander, Laura SO
     3) Hoelzer, Margaret FR            4) Coparropa, Eileen SO
      27.82   28.46   29.12   32.90   25.36   30.06   23.80   26.39
  2 Northwestern University  'B'                          3:51.16
     1) Sample, Susie JR                2) Simmons, Katie SO
     3) Adams, Merritt SR               4) Swenson, Erin SO
      28.63   29.37   30.38   34.59   26.11   29.99   24.96   27.13
  3 Auburn University  'A'                                3:52.13
     1) Kemp, Heather SO                2) Hochella, Abby SR
     3) Lawless, Alessandra FR          4) Short, Becky SO
      28.97   29.99   31.01   34.99   26.28   31.02   23.22   26.65
  4 University of Tennessee  'A'                          3:53.18
     1) Jones, Bianca SR                2) Fenter, Valerie FR
     3) Shannahan, Monica SR            4) Hall, Bethany JR
      28.42   29.38                   26.42   30.10   24.86   27.54
  5 Northwestern University  'A'                          3:53.28
     1) Tepe, Rachel FR                 2) Wagner, Ashley SR
     3) Johnson, Rachel JR              4) Keefe, Megan JR
      28.82   29.86   30.63   35.23   26.67   30.50   24.29   27.28
  6 University of Tennessee  'B'                          3:58.29
     1) Conte, Valerie SR               2) Brannock, Nicole JR
     3) Hancock, Laura SR               4) Blevins, Jessica FR
      28.30   29.52   30.56   35.79   27.78   32.63   25.35   28.36
 -- Northwestern University  'C'                         X3:59.97
     1) Nath, Paige FR                  2) Bovee, Brielle FR
     3) Olin, Christy FR                4) Moore, Lauren SR
      29.22   31.14   31.62   36.35   27.25   30.73   24.86   28.80

Event 2  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        4:46.71  AUTO
        4:55.31  PROV
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Dyszkiewicz, Magda  SO Auburn                         4:54.09 PROV
      27.53   28.79   29.41   29.36   29.76   29.96   29.80   30.20
      29.97   29.31
  2 West, Vicky         SO Northwestern                   4:55.18 PROV
      28.23   29.49   29.76   29.73   29.69   29.65   29.74   30.04
      29.79   29.06
  3 Cranston, Stephani  SO Northwestern                   5:00.88
      27.97   29.56   30.25   30.43   30.51   30.38   30.32   30.48
      30.58   30.40
  4 Christianson, Deme  SO Auburn                         5:04.93
      27.94   30.56   30.84   30.91   31.13   31.18   31.02   30.59
      31.02   29.74
  5 Hoelzer, Margaret   FR Auburn                         5:05.25
      28.30   29.86   30.42   30.67   30.66   30.66   30.67   31.28
      31.46   31.27
  6 Arnold, Raellen     SO Tennessee                      5:08.44
      28.56   30.42   31.36   31.18   31.04   31.03   31.47   31.32
      31.32   30.74
  7 Trevisan, Livia     FR Tennessee                      5:09.88
      28.32   30.49   31.01   31.24   31.53   31.46   31.59   31.59
      31.80   30.85
  8 Brock, Lindsey      JR Tennessee                      5:10.32
      28.33   31.08   31.53   31.51   31.49   31.51   31.60   31.41
      31.28   30.58
  9 Schwanhausser, Lor  FR Northwestern                   5:11.05
      28.39   30.77   31.58   31.63   31.40   31.13   31.39   31.77
      31.99   31.00
 10 Riddle, Megan       JR Auburn                        x5:15.27
      28.55   30.89   31.48   31.74   31.95   31.98   31.89   32.11
      32.48   32.20

Event 3  Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
        4:17.02  AUTO
        4:24.73  PROV
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Bowen, Maggie       JR Auburn                         4:19.84 PROV
      28.18   31.93   32.49   31.59   37.54   37.51   30.96   29.64
  2 Shannahan, Monica   SR Tennessee                      4:24.30 PROV
      28.30   31.40   34.75   34.36   37.16   37.41   30.99   29.93
  3 Maxwell, Cassidy    JR Auburn                         4:25.18
      28.88   33.67   35.22   34.30   36.75   37.69   29.86   28.81
  4 Rose, Erica         SO Northwestern                   4:26.36
      29.00   31.82   34.75   33.90   37.89   38.21   30.88   29.91
  5 Meade, Lesley       FR Northwestern                   4:29.86
      29.26   32.56   34.39   34.33   36.64   38.45   33.02   31.21
  6 Conte, Valerie      SR Tennessee                      4:30.99
      29.12   33.27   33.42   33.62   38.85   39.78   31.95   30.98
  7 Simmons, Katie      SO Northwestern                   4:32.52
      29.16   32.36   36.30   35.70   36.94   38.36   32.41   31.29
  8 Dyszkiewicz, Magda  SO Auburn                         4:34.59
      29.95   33.42   35.48   34.11   40.40   41.50   30.85   28.88
  9 Lawless, Alessandr  FR Auburn                        x4:40.03
      29.48   32.86   36.03   34.50   41.16   41.84   32.41   31.75
 10 Piper, Cortney      SR Tennessee                      4:41.98
      29.55   32.99   37.32   36.78   41.01   40.87   32.30   31.16

Event 4  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
          49.66  AUTO
          51.14  PROV
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Coparropa, Eileen   SO Auburn                           50.87 PROV
      24.54   26.33
  2 Kemp, Heather       SO Auburn                           51.29
      25.08   26.21
  3 Cosgrove, Carmen    JR Northwestern                     51.86
      25.18   26.68
  4 Coventry, Kirsty    FR Auburn                           52.09
      25.74   26.35
  5 Swenson, Erin       SO Northwestern                     52.28
      25.26   27.02
  6 Keefe, Megan        JR Northwestern                     52.79
      25.53   27.26
  7 King, Brittany      SO Auburn                          x53.12
      25.42   27.70
  8 Hall, Bethany       JR Tennessee                        53.37
      25.75   27.62
  9 Wingfield, Sara     JR Tennessee                        53.47
      25.74   27.73
 10 Jones, Bianca       SR Tennessee                        53.66
      26.34   27.32
 11 Moore, Lauren       SR Northwestern                    x54.57
      25.92   28.65
 12 Naparlo, Courtney   SR Tennessee                       x55.76
      26.99   28.77
 -- Schwanhausser, Lor  FR Northwestern                    X54.40
      26.13   28.27
 -- Danchik, Amy        SO Tennessee                       X57.02
      26.94   30.08

Event 5  Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Sanger, Jaime       JR Tennessee                       300.55
  2 McCalley, Lauryn    FR Tennessee                       277.00
  3 Wells, Kylee        SO Tennessee                       244.85
  4 Rubenstein, Ashley  SO Auburn                          240.95
  5 Carter, Ashley      FR Northwestern                    229.00
  6 Winters, Whitney    SR Northwestern                    210.00
  7 Korth, Rachel       FR Auburn                          206.30
  8 Ward, Kristin       JR Northwestern                    203.05
  9 Michalak, Christy   JR Northwestern                   x186.45

Event 6  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
        2:14.33  AUTO
        2:18.35  PROV
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Jones, Kelly        FR Auburn                         2:18.48
      31.82   35.18   35.62   35.86
  2 Simmons, Katie      SO Northwestern                   2:18.56
      32.77   35.33   35.12   35.34
  3 Bovee, Brielle      FR Northwestern                   2:18.83
      32.10   35.32   35.37   36.04
  4 Shannahan, Monica   SR Tennessee                      2:20.17
      32.98   36.03   35.63   35.53
  5 Wagner, Ashley      SR Northwestern                   2:20.96
      32.89   35.80   36.11   36.16
  6 Meade, Lesley       FR Northwestern                  x2:22.19
      32.75   35.96   36.44   37.04
  7 Maxwell, Cassidy    JR Auburn                         2:24.14
      32.15   36.29   37.71   37.99
  8 Brannock, Nicole    JR Tennessee                      2:24.78
      33.07   37.00   37.27   37.44
  9 Fenter, Valerie     FR Tennessee                      2:25.59
      32.98   36.84   37.88   37.89
 10 Hochella, Abby      SR Auburn                         2:28.50
      33.63   37.33   38.85   38.69
 11 Souppa, Kristin     SO Tennessee                     x2:30.42
      34.22   38.11   38.98   39.11
 12 West, Kellie        FR Auburn                        x2:32.54
      34.85   38.77   39.53   39.39
 -- Rose, Erica         SO Northwestern                  X2:28.97
      34.15   37.93   38.84   38.05

Event 7  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
          54.54  AUTO
          56.17  PROV
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Christianson, Deme  SO Auburn                           55.57 PROV
      25.84   29.73
  2 Cosgrove, Carmen    JR Northwestern                     55.83 PROV
      26.66   29.17
  3 Adams, Merritt      SR Northwestern                     56.18
      26.42   29.76
  4 Johnson, Rachel     JR Northwestern                     57.22
      27.21   30.01
  5 Swander, Laura      SO Auburn                           57.30
      26.90   30.40
  6 Lawless, Alessandr  FR Auburn                           57.38
      26.74   30.64
  7 Trevisan, Livia     FR Tennessee                        59.24
      27.81   31.43
  8 Olin, Christy       FR Northwestern                    x59.62
      28.12   31.50
  9 Wingfield, Sara     JR Tennessee                      1:00.08
      28.19   31.89
 10 Hancock, Laura      SR Tennessee                      1:02.62
      28.96   33.66
 -- Naparlo, Courtney   SR Tennessee                           X
 -- Nath, Paige         FR Northwestern                    X57.75
      27.33   30.42
 -- Piper, Cortney      SR Tennessee                     X1:00.50
      28.50   32.00

Event 8  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
        1:58.70  AUTO
        2:02.26  PROV
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Hoelzer, Margaret   FR Auburn                         2:01.21 PROV
      28.32   29.96   31.21   31.72
  2 Sample, Susie       JR Northwestern                   2:02.71
      28.97   30.41   31.93   31.40
  3 Conte, Valerie      SR Tennessee                      2:03.03
      29.74   31.30   31.41   30.58
  4 Tepe, Rachel        FR Northwestern                   2:03.94
      29.25   31.69   31.73   31.27
  5 Kemp, Heather       SO Auburn                         2:08.03
      30.63   32.11   33.02   32.27
  6 West, Vicky         SO Northwestern                   2:10.54
      32.16   32.91   32.72   32.75
  7 Blevins, Jessica    FR Tennessee                      2:12.96
      31.02   33.49   34.21   34.24
  8 Riddle, Megan       JR Auburn                         2:13.26
      31.69   33.50   34.10   33.97

Event 9  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
        1:31.09  AUTO
        1:33.82  PROV
    School                                                  Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Auburn University  'A'                                1:32.00 PROV
     1) Maxwell, Cassidy JR             2) Coventry, Kirsty FR
     3) Short, Becky SO                 4) Coparropa, Eileen SO
      23.19   23.42   22.68   22.71
  2 Northwestern University  'A'                          1:35.69
     1) Keefe, Megan JR                 2) Adams, Merritt SR
     3) Swenson, Erin SO                4) Cosgrove, Carmen JR
      24.22   23.93   24.09   23.45
  3 Northwestern University  'B'                          1:37.26
     1) Moore, Lauren SR                2) Nath, Paige FR
     3) Sample, Susie JR                4) Schwanhausser, Lori FR
      24.56   23.99   24.23   24.48
  4 Auburn University  'B'                                1:37.31
     1) Swander, Laura SO               2) Gayle, Erin SO
     3) King, Brittany SO               4) Anderson, Jenni FR
      24.43   24.19   24.26   24.43
  5 University of Tennessee  'A'                          1:37.52
     1) Wingfield, Sara JR              2) Hall, Bethany JR
     3) Blevins, Jessica FR             4) Naparlo, Courtney SR
      24.80   23.88   24.68   24.16
  6 University of Tennessee  'B'                          1:42.08
     1) Fenter, Valerie FR              2) Trevisan, Livia FR
     3) Arnold, Raellen SO              4) Souppa, Kristin SO
      26.09   24.91   24.90   26.18
 -- University of Tennessee  'C'                         X1:44.85
     1) Danchik, Amy SO                 2) Hancock, Laura SR
     3) Piper, Cortney SR               4) Brock, Lindsey JR
      26.34   26.10   26.34   26.07

Event 10  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
        1:40.31  AUTO
        1:43.31  PROV
    School                                                  Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Auburn University  'B'                                1:43.29 PROV
     1) Hoelzer, Margaret FR            2) Swander, Laura SO
     3) Christianson, Demerae SO        4) Coparropa, Eileen SO
  2 Auburn University  'A'                                1:45.37
     1) Anderson, Jenni FR              2) Jones, Kelly FR
     3) Coventry, Kirsty FR             4) Maxwell, Cassidy JR
  3 Northwestern University  'A'                          1:45.83
     1) Sample, Susie JR                2) Simmons, Katie SO
     3) Adams, Merritt SR               4) Cosgrove, Carmen JR
  4 Northwestern University  'C'                          1:46.04
     1) Moore, Lauren SR                2) Bovee, Brielle FR
     3) Olin, Christy FR                4) Schwanhausser, Lori FR
  5 University of Tennessee  'B'                          1:46.53
     1) Jones, Bianca SR                2) Fenter, Valerie FR
     3) Hall, Bethany JR                4) Wingfield, Sara JR
  6 Northwestern University  'B'                         x1:48.62
     1) Tepe, Rachel FR                 2) Wagner, Ashley SR
     3) Nath, Paige FR                  4) Keefe, Megan JR
  7 University of Tennessee  'A'                          1:51.83
     1) Blevins, Jessica FR             2) Brannock, Nicole JR
     3) Hancock, Laura SR               4) Naparlo, Courtney SR

Event 11  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
        1:59.83  AUTO
        2:03.42  PROV
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Shannahan, Monica   SR Tennessee                      2:01.46 PROV
      27.90   30.79   31.49   31.28
  2 Johnson, Rachel     JR Northwestern                   2:03.27 PROV
      28.34   31.17   32.00   31.76
  3 Christianson, Deme  SO Auburn                         2:04.24
      28.09   31.40   33.26   31.49
  4 Adams, Merritt      SR Northwestern                   2:04.28
      28.20   31.59   32.34   32.15
  5 Nath, Paige         FR Northwestern                   2:04.70
      29.14   31.65   32.16   31.75
  6 Olin, Christy       FR Northwestern                  x2:05.66
      29.58   31.99   32.07   32.02
  7 Lawless, Alessandr  FR Auburn                         2:08.47
      28.99   32.05   33.11   34.32
  8 Piper, Cortney      SR Tennessee                      2:11.09
      30.13   33.32   33.84   33.80
  9 Riddle, Megan       JR Auburn                         2:19.78
      30.94   35.04   36.74   37.06
 -- Rose, Erica         SO Northwestern                  X2:07.99
      30.08   32.40   32.57   32.94

Event 12  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        1:47.86  AUTO
        1:51.09  PROV
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Kemp, Heather       SO Auburn                         1:49.12 PROV
      25.86   27.91   27.89   27.46
  2 Swenson, Erin       SO Northwestern                   1:52.29
      26.29   28.11   28.83   29.06
  3 Hoelzer, Margaret   FR Auburn                         1:52.42
      26.19   28.20   28.85   29.18
  4 Simmons, Katie      SO Northwestern                   1:53.22
      27.18   28.45   28.68   28.91
  5 Schwanhausser, Lor  FR Northwestern                   1:54.74
      26.84   28.44   29.76   29.70
  6 Cranston, Stephani  SO Northwestern                  x1:55.09
      27.43   29.24   29.47   28.95
  7 Hall, Bethany       JR Tennessee                      1:55.77
      26.61   29.17   30.11   29.88
  8 Maxwell, Cassidy    JR Auburn                         1:55.98
      26.88   29.19   29.96   29.95
  9 Coparropa, Eileen   SO Auburn                        x1:57.53
      27.40   29.17   30.36   30.60
 10 Souppa, Kristin     SO Tennessee                      1:59.05
      27.50   29.71   30.95   30.89
 11 Trevisan, Livia     FR Tennessee                      1:59.72
      27.68   30.19   31.08   30.77
 -- Dyszkiewicz, Magda  SO Auburn                        X1:50.30
      26.86   27.51   27.94   27.99
 -- Short, Becky        SO Auburn                        X1:52.36
      25.89   28.42   28.81   29.24

Event 13  Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Sanger, Jaime       JR Tennessee                       304.20
  2 McCalley, Lauryn    FR Tennessee                       299.30
  3 Rubenstein, Ashley  SO Auburn                          275.80
  4 Wells, Kylee        SO Tennessee                       263.55
  5 Carter, Ashley      FR Northwestern                    258.05
  6 Winters, Whitney    SR Northwestern                    226.20
  7 Michalak, Christy   JR Northwestern                    223.35
  8 Korth, Rachel       FR Auburn                          220.95
  9 Ward, Kristin       JR Northwestern                   x192.70

Event 14  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
        1:02.13  AUTO
        1:03.99  PROV
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Swander, Laura      SO Auburn                         1:02.46 PROV
      29.37   33.09
  2 Bovee, Brielle      FR Northwestern                   1:04.26
      30.54   33.72
  3 Jones, Kelly        FR Auburn                         1:04.53
      30.48   34.05
  4 Simmons, Katie      SO Northwestern                   1:04.68
      30.61   34.07
  5 Shannahan, Monica   SR Tennessee                      1:05.83
      31.73   34.10
  6 Hochella, Abby      SR Auburn                         1:06.28
      31.46   34.82
  7 Brannock, Nicole    JR Tennessee                      1:06.50
      31.06   35.44
  8 Wagner, Ashley      SR Northwestern                   1:06.53
      31.70   34.83
  9 Fenter, Valerie     FR Tennessee                      1:06.90
      31.68   35.22
 10 Meade, Lesley       FR Northwestern                  x1:08.41
    1:08.41
 11 West, Kellie        FR Auburn                        x1:08.56
      31.94   36.62
 12 Souppa, Kristin     SO Tennessee                     x1:10.87
      33.35   37.52

Event 15  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
          22.82  AUTO
          23.50  PROV
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Short, Becky        SO Auburn                           23.33 PROV
  2 Cosgrove, Carmen    JR Northwestern                     24.26
  3 Keefe, Megan        JR Northwestern                     24.38
  4 King, Brittany      SO Auburn                           24.53
  5 Moore, Lauren       SR Northwestern                     24.66
  6 Gayle, Erin         SO Auburn                           24.73
  7 Wingfield, Sara     JR Tennessee                        24.85
  8 Naparlo, Courtney   SR Tennessee                        25.29
  9 Schwanhausser, Lor  FR Northwestern                    x25.48
 10 Danchik, Amy        SO Tennessee                        25.97

Event 16  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
          54.86  AUTO
          56.50  PROV
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Coventry, Kirsty    FR Auburn                           56.14 PROV
      27.70   28.44
  2 Hoelzer, Margaret   FR Auburn                           57.53
      27.95   29.58
  3 Sample, Susie       JR Northwestern                     57.91
      28.35   29.56
  4 Conte, Valerie      SR Tennessee                        58.05
      28.28   29.77
  5 Tepe, Rachel        FR Northwestern                     58.82
      28.72   30.10
  6 Anderson, Jenni     FR Auburn                           59.98
      29.06   30.92
  7 Lawless, Alessandr  FR Auburn                        x1:00.96
      29.91   31.05
  8 Blevins, Jessica    FR Tennessee                      1:01.08
      29.57   31.51

Event 17  Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
       16:29.21  AUTO
       16:58.88  PROV
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 West, Vicky         SO Northwestern                  16:49.30 PROV
      58.70                   30.30   30.53   30.19   30.45   30.51
      30.50   30.53   30.40   30.59   30.63   30.63   30.78   30.80
      30.79   30.83   31.17   30.75   30.92   30.76   30.98   30.94
      30.94   30.69   30.63   30.86   30.79   30.81   31.16   30.52
      29.84
  2 Cranston, Stephani  SO Northwestern                  17:04.61
      28.71   30.39   31.13   31.43   31.38   31.30   31.37   31.30
      31.07   31.11   31.17   31.08   31.20   31.20   31.14   30.93
      31.06   31.13   31.15   31.04   31.10   31.17   31.25   31.11
      31.00   31.18   31.21   31.34   31.08   31.15   31.16   30.96
      30.63
  3 Rose, Erica         SO Northwestern                  17:08.69
      28.87   30.78   30.95   31.03   31.12   30.69   31.27   31.10
      31.21   31.20   31.10   31.27   31.66   31.66   31.72   31.63
      31.61   31.54   31.75   31.72   31.64   31.77   31.54   31.52
      31.35   31.43   31.20   31.36   30.85   30.96   30.80   30.63
      29.86
  4 Brock, Lindsey      JR Tennessee                     17:09.50
      28.77   30.48   31.15   31.08   31.22   31.33   31.31   31.37
      31.47   31.21   31.28   31.43   31.31   31.31   31.38   31.67
      31.49   31.61   31.28   31.43   31.32   31.68   31.36   31.34
      31.39   31.41   31.26   31.48   31.28   31.37   31.20   31.13
      29.55
  5 Piper, Cortney      SR Tennessee                     17:17.16
      30.17   32.00   31.76   31.68   31.50   31.38   31.47   31.59
      31.27   31.62   31.51   31.07   30.84   30.84   31.35   31.25
      31.51   31.33   31.42   31.58   31.42   31.58   31.28   31.70
      31.80   31.62   31.47   31.67   31.51   31.55   31.48   31.84
      30.65
  6 Arnold, Raellen     SO Tennessee                     17:29.39
      29.19   30.88   31.09   31.33   31.29   31.23   31.56   31.57
      31.63   31.74   31.57   31.76   31.95   31.95   31.92   31.98
      32.02   32.09   31.99   32.10   31.76   32.61   32.57   31.74
      32.23   32.53   32.52   32.33   32.58   32.40   31.68   32.67
      31.14
 -- Kemp, Heather       SO Auburn                       X16:45.99
      28.51   30.50   30.77   30.98   30.99   30.96   30.71   30.85
      30.78   31.06   30.62   30.70   30.69   30.69   30.74   30.61
      30.71   30.44   30.43   30.41   30.45   30.25   30.28   30.26
      30.33   30.32   30.69   30.43   30.58   30.39   30.27   30.30
      29.45

Event 18  Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
        2:01.05  AUTO
        2:04.68  PROV
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Shannahan, Monica   SR Tennessee                      2:06.07
      27.72   32.97   36.29   29.09
  2 Nath, Paige         FR Northwestern                   2:06.38
      28.15   32.46   37.19   28.58
  3 Conte, Valerie      SR Tennessee                      2:06.71
      28.41   31.16   37.34   29.80
  4 Swenson, Erin       SO Northwestern                   2:07.27
      27.64   32.43   37.70   29.50
  5 Meade, Lesley       FR Northwestern                   2:07.53
      27.75   33.13   36.53   30.12
  6 Bovee, Brielle      FR Northwestern                  x2:08.45
      28.44   33.92   35.89   30.20
  7 Brannock, Nicole    JR Tennessee                      2:11.32
      29.10   34.05   36.99   31.18
  8 Olin, Christy       FR Northwestern                  x2:12.51
      27.89   33.41   40.34   30.87
 -- Coventry, Kirsty    FR Auburn                        X2:04.00
      27.09   30.77   36.94   29.20
 -- Maxwell, Cassidy    JR Auburn                        X2:06.52
      27.96   32.92   37.03   28.61
 -- Swander, Laura      SO Auburn                        X2:08.08
      28.19   35.15   34.97   29.77
 -- Jones, Kelly        FR Auburn                        X2:13.22
      29.30   33.56   38.17   32.19

Event 19  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
        3:19.71  AUTO
        3:25.70  PROV
    School                                                  Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Northwestern University  'A'                          3:28.33
     1) Keefe, Megan JR                 2) Cosgrove, Carmen JR
     3) Swenson, Erin SO                4) Adams, Merritt SR
      25.09   27.28   25.04   26.91   24.77   27.27   24.86   27.11
  2 University of Tennessee  'A'                          3:33.19
     1) Hall, Bethany JR                2) Blevins, Jessica FR
     3) Wingfield, Sara JR              4) Conte, Valerie SR
      25.88   27.34   25.90   28.27   24.89   27.66   25.64   27.61
  3 Northwestern University  'B'                          3:36.62
     1) Moore, Lauren SR                2) West, Vicky SO
     3) Cranston, Stephanie SO          4) Schwanhausser, Lori FR
      26.05   28.69   25.84   27.47   26.87   29.08   25.00   27.62
  4 University of Tennessee  'B'                          3:45.14
     1) Naparlo, Courtney SR            2) Trevisan, Livia FR
     3) Arnold, Raellen SO              4) Danchik, Amy SO
      27.45   29.34   26.32   29.77   26.57   29.52   26.14   30.03
 -- Auburn University  'B'                               X3:23.95
     1) Short, Becky SO                 2) Coparropa, Eileen SO
     3) Kemp, Heather SO                4) Dyszkiewicz, Magda SO
      24.40   26.79   23.79   26.21   24.45   26.70   24.77   26.84
 -- Auburn University  'A'                               X3:36.30
     1) King, Brittany SO               2) Hochella, Abby SR
     3) Anderson, Jenni FR              4) Gayle, Erin SO
      25.76   27.63   15.79   37.71   26.06   29.29   26.20   27.86

Last Modified January 12, 2002
Auburn Media Relations