NO. 3 AUBURN SWIMMING AND DIVING DEFEATS NO. 2 TEXAS 145-98 -- Jan. 11, 2002

NO. 3 AUBURN SWIMMING AND DIVING DEFEATS NO. 2 TEXAS 145-98 -- Jan. 11, 2002

AUSTIN, Texas -- Led by James Galloway and Ryan Wochomurka the No. 3-ranked Auburn Tiger menís swimming and diving team defeated the No. 2 Texas Longhorns here Friday afternoon bringing Auburnís record to 4-0 on the season.

Not only are both teams consistently ranked in the top five, the legacy that Auburn and Texas have brought to the NCAA in recent history includes one of the two the teams winning the NCAA Championship title five out of the past six years.

''I had hoped going in that we would win by one point,'' head coach David Marsh said. ''So I was very happy with the teamís performance today. This was an awesome confidence booster.''

Starting off the afternoon was the Auburn 400-yard medley relay team pulling out the win and an impressive time of 3:14.79 with the team of Kirk Hampleman, Pat Calhoun, Andy Haidinyak and Matt Kidd.

Next was Galloway and freshman BJ Jones taking first and second in the 1000 free, both earning their top times of the season, including Gallowayís time of 9:14.13. Clay Kirkland was the Tigersí top finisher in the 200 free in second (1:37.52) and senior Brandon Roberts claimed third with a time of 1:39.64.

Wochomurka, a freshman from Libertyville, Ill., was the fastest man in the pool Friday swimming to a 20.58 in the 50 free and went on to claim the 100 free as well with a time of 44.77. Freshman Matt Kidd was barely out-touched by Wochomurka in the 100 free with a time of 44.78 and Kirkland rounded out the Auburn sweep in the 100 free in third place (45.30).

Kevin Clements and Mark Gangloff took first and second for Auburn in the 200 individual medley with times of 1:47.57 and 1:48.64 respectively. In the 200 fly, Christian Cantwell placed second for the Tigers in 1:48.18 and Galloway and Ryan Hinz took fourth and fifth.

In the next two events, the 200 back and 500 free, Auburn captured first and second with Bryce Hunt (1:45.23) and Kirk Hampleman (1:45.69) taking first and second in the 200 back and Galloway (4:27.19) and Clements (4:27.41) at one and two in the 500 free.

Finishing off the individual events on the day was the 200 breast where Gangloff, Clements and Calhoun took second, third and fourth including Gangloffís time of 2:00.93 -- a season best for the sophomore.

Auburn loaded its final event, the 400 free relay, with all newcomers for the 2001-02 season and had great success as the team finished first with a time of 2:58.33. The team of Kidd, Kirkland, Derek Gibb and Wochomurka captured Auburnís best time of the year.

In the diving events, freshman Matt Bricker, the SEC Athlete of the Week for Jan. 7, finished third on the 1- and 3-meter events while Caesar Garcia took fourth in both the 1- and 3-meter.

''In the big picture, I knew we had the talent to do great things, but we just needed to do them,'' Marsh said. ''Today we finally got there. Texas has been such a fantastic team in recent years that they have become our target and today the guys really responded to that.

''Some of these guys had the best swim of their career. Ryan Wochomurka is just a freshman, but he swam like a veteran today against some Olympic medalists.''

The Auburn men now travel to Texas A&M for a 2:30 p.m. meet on Saturday, Jan. 12 while the women are set to host a double-dual meet with Tennessee and No. 16 Northwestern at 10 a.m. and 6 p.m. at the James E. Martin Aquatics Center, also on Saturday.

Univ. of Texas/Texas Aquatics
                         Texas Men vs Auburn - 1/11/02
                                    Results

Event 1  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Auburn  'A'                                                 3:14.79   11
     1) Hampleman, Kirk SR              2) Calhoun, Pat JR
     3) Haidinyak, Andy JR              4) Kidd, Matt FR
      23.75   25.22   24.55   29.06   22.03   26.16   20.57   23.45
  2 Texas  'A'                                                  3:15.96    4
     1) Hannan, Tom SR                  2) Hansen, Brendan SO
     3) DiToro, Daniel FR               4) Diers, Tony SO
      23.45   25.16   24.80   28.97   22.41   27.01   20.58   23.58
  3 Auburn  'B'                                                 3:18.35    2
     1) Karr, Jon SR                    2) Gangloff, Mark SO
     3) Cantwell, Christian SR          4) Van Goethem, Eric SR
      24.11   25.44   25.16   29.20   22.68   26.48   20.97   24.31
  4 Texas  'B'                                                  3:23.95
     1) Davidson, Andrew FR             2) Fike, James SO
     3) Montague, Joe SR                4) McAnally, Austin FR
      24.92   26.71   25.77   30.78   23.04   26.44   21.83   24.46
  5 Texas  'C'                                                 x3:24.15
     1) O'Brien, Nate FR                2) Sanders, Kyle SR
     3) Foley, Sean JR                  4) Crosby, Shamus FR
      25.00   26.09   26.51   30.79   22.39   27.16   21.95   24.26
  6 Texas  'D'                                                 x3:30.37
     1) Chung, Tim SO                   2) Binkley, Ross JR
     3) Phillips, Cooper FR             4) Norman, Greg FR
      25.41   27.03   26.87   31.68   23.90   28.12   22.22   25.14

Event 2  Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Galloway, James           JR AUB                            9:14.13    9
      25.57   27.69   27.72   27.77   28.16   27.81   27.86   28.06
      28.05   27.76   27.47   27.40   27.67   27.67   28.04   27.78
      27.90   28.21   28.22   27.35
  2 Jones, BJ                 FR AUB                            9:17.58    4
      25.35   27.81   27.62   27.88   28.01   27.68   27.49   27.76
      28.19   27.88   27.51   28.13   27.68   27.68   28.09   27.96
      28.31   28.64   28.85   28.82
  3 Pullin, Jim               JR TEXAS                          9:22.06    3
      25.41   27.74   27.53   28.01   28.05   27.55   27.94   27.85
      28.23   28.31   28.15   28.32   28.03   28.03   28.37   28.35
      29.02   29.22   29.18   28.20
  4 Knowles, Jeremy              AUB                            9:31.11    2
      25.50   27.81   28.28   28.28   28.78   28.99   28.84   29.23
      28.85   28.89   28.76   29.12   28.79   28.79   28.24   28.27
      28.78   29.06   28.99   28.44
  5 Nabors, John              FR TEXAS                          9:36.33    1
      25.23   28.00   28.15   27.85   28.17   28.13   28.33   28.29
      28.63   28.91   29.17   29.08   30.01   30.01   30.12   29.95
      30.04   30.12   29.84   28.97
  6 Edwards, Drew             FR TEXAS                          9:43.15
      25.57   28.41   28.65   28.90   28.98   29.36   29.32   29.37
      29.33   29.23   29.32   29.63   29.86   29.86   29.91   29.91
      29.46   29.49   29.41   29.37

Event 3  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Kemp, Chris               JR TEXAS                          1:36.78    9
      22.66   24.37   24.93   24.82
  2 Kirkland, Clay               AUB                            1:37.52    4
      23.23   24.51   24.35   25.43
  3 Roberts, Brandon             AUB                            1:39.64    3
      23.55   25.23   25.59   25.27
  4 Hinz, Ryan                FR AUB                            1:39.70    2
      24.07   24.95   25.25   25.43
  5 Suchand, John             JR TEXAS                          1:40.37    1
      23.41   25.31   25.85   25.80
  6 Hunt, Bryce               SO AUB                           x1:41.06
      24.00   25.57   25.71   25.78
  7 Kendrick, Rainer          FR TEXAS                          1:41.97
      23.51   25.67   26.05   26.74
  8 Rauch, Rick                  TEXAS                         x1:45.74
      24.51   26.60   27.20   27.43

Event 4  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Wochomurka, Ryan          FR AUB                              20.58    9
  2 Crocker, Ian              SO TEXAS                            20.61    4
  3 Bogart, Robert            SR TEXAS                            20.86    3
  4 Crawford, Leffie          SR TEXAS                            20.87    2
  5 Ciccarelli, Ryan          SR TEXAS                           x20.88
  5 Van Goethem, Eric         SR AUB                              20.88    1
  7 Gibb, Derek                  AUB                              20.90
  8 Calhoun, Pat              JR AUB                             x21.74

Event 5  Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Clements, Kevin              AUB                            1:47.57    9
      24.36   27.16   30.65   25.40
  2 Gangloff, Mark            SO AUB                            1:48.64    4
      24.26   27.39   30.58   26.41
  3 Hannan, Tom               SR TEXAS                          1:48.70    3
      23.74   27.39   31.97   25.60
  4 Hampleman, Kirk           SR AUB                            1:49.35    2
      24.31   26.81   31.97   26.26
  5 Hansen, Brendan           SO TEXAS                          1:50.83    1
      24.75   28.87   30.38   26.83
  6 Diers, Tony               SO TEXAS                          1:52.34
      24.20   28.95   33.09   26.10
  7 Gonzales, Joe             JR AUB                           x1:53.31
      24.88   28.47   32.63   27.33

Event 6  Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Dumais, Troy                 TEXAS                           361.27    9
  2 Dumais, Justin               TEXAS                           350.24    4
  3 Bricker, Matt                AUB                             308.02    3
  4 Garcia, Caesar               AUB                             301.05    2
  5 Linette, Jon                 TEXAS                           263.55    1
  6 Hyde, Harold                 TEXAS                          x251.17
  7 Bookman, Max                 TEXAS                          x228.52

Event 7  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Montague, Joe             SR TEXAS                          1:47.54    9
      24.04   27.19   27.83   28.48
  2 Cantwell, Christian       SR AUB                            1:48.18    4
      24.45   27.53   28.24   27.96
  3 Kendrick, Rainer          FR TEXAS                          1:49.92    3
      24.31   27.45   28.18   29.98
  4 Galloway, James           JR AUB                            1:50.04    2
      25.44   28.24   28.55   27.81
  5 Hinz, Ryan                FR AUB                            1:50.11    1
      25.83   28.02   27.92   28.34
  6 Suchand, John             JR TEXAS                          1:51.09
      24.41   28.26   28.93   29.49
  7 Haidinyak, Andy           JR AUB                           x1:51.22
      24.87   28.60   28.52   29.23

Event 8  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Wochomurka, Ryan          FR AUB                              44.77    9
      21.92   22.85
  2 Kidd, Matt                FR AUB                              44.78    4
      21.69   23.09
  3 Kirkland, Clay               AUB                              45.30    3
      21.99   23.31
  4 Crocker, Ian              SO TEXAS                            45.38    2
      21.78   23.60
  5 Ciccarelli, Ryan          SR TEXAS                            45.44    1
      22.07   23.37
  6 Bogart, Robert            SR TEXAS                            45.74
      22.06   23.68
  7 Gibb, Derek                  AUB                             x46.27
      22.53   23.74
  8 Crawford, Leffie          SR TEXAS                           x47.02
      22.51   24.51

Event 9  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Hunt, Bryce               SO AUB                            1:45.23    9
      25.71   26.59   26.43   26.50
  2 Hampleman, Kirk           SR AUB                            1:45.69    4
      25.64   27.27   26.93   25.85
  3 O'Brien, Nate             FR TEXAS                          1:48.43    3
      25.55   27.33   27.48   28.07
  4 Karr, Jon                 SR AUB                            1:48.99    2
      25.37   27.67   28.37   27.58
  5 Gonzales, Joe             JR AUB                           x1:51.70
      26.73   28.19   28.36   28.42
  6 Davidson, Andrew          FR TEXAS                          1:54.91    1
      26.58   29.02   29.79   29.52
  7 Chung, Tim                SO TEXAS                          1:57.16
      26.71   28.70   30.52   31.23

Event 10  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Galloway, James           JR AUB                            4:27.19    9
      25.32   27.54   27.13   27.13   27.03   27.37   27.18   26.99
      26.22   25.28
  2 Clements, Kevin              AUB                            4:27.41    4
      25.27   27.22   27.31   27.62   27.52   27.07   27.11   27.16
      25.90   25.23
  3 Kemp, Chris               JR TEXAS                          4:27.99    3
      25.18   27.27   27.48   27.53   27.79   27.37   26.72   26.63
      26.65   25.37
  4 Jones, BJ                 FR AUB                            4:28.70    2
      25.04   27.27   27.36   27.04   27.05   27.47   27.23   27.14
      27.04   26.06
  5 Roberts, Brandon             AUB                           x4:30.60
      25.14   27.35   27.27   27.52   27.49   27.44   27.22   27.06
      26.99   27.12
  6 Pullin, Jim               JR TEXAS                          4:37.55    1
      24.68   27.35   27.84   27.97   28.08   28.42   28.22   28.29
      28.62   28.08
  7 Nabors, John              FR TEXAS                          4:41.71
      25.04   27.67   28.35   28.42   28.48   28.33   28.82   29.41
      29.31   27.88
  8 Edwards, Drew             FR TEXAS                         x4:44.60
      25.30   28.24   29.03   29.22   29.18   29.14   28.98   28.99
      28.88   27.64

Event 11  Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Dumais, Troy                 TEXAS                           399.37    9
  2 Dumais, Justin               TEXAS                           351.30    4
  3 Bricker, Matt                AUB                             344.70    3
  4 Garcia, Caesar               AUB                             318.60    2
  5 Linette, Jon                 TEXAS                           316.04    1
  6 Hyde, Harold                 TEXAS                          x287.55
  7 Bookman, Max                 TEXAS                          x238.72

Event 12  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Hansen, Brendan           SO TEXAS                          2:00.42    9
      27.55   30.57   31.41   30.89
  2 Gangloff, Mark            SO AUB                            2:00.93    4
      27.81   30.87   31.07   31.18
  3 Clements, Kevin              AUB                            2:02.09    3
      28.26   31.36   31.13   31.34
  4 Calhoun, Pat              JR AUB                            2:04.07    2
      27.30   31.48   31.95   33.34
  5 Fike, James               SO TEXAS                          2:06.35    1
      27.68   31.82   32.89   33.96
  6 Knowles, Jeremy              AUB                           x2:07.28
      29.19   32.92   32.26   32.91
  7 Montague, Joe             SR TEXAS                          2:08.18
      28.77   32.32   33.24   33.85
  8 Sanders, Kyle             SR TEXAS                         x2:08.93
      28.50   32.74   33.61   34.08

Event 13  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Auburn  'A'                                                 2:58.33   11
     1) Kidd, Matt FR                   2) Kirkland, Clay
     3) Gibb, Derek                     4) Wochomurka, Ryan FR
      21.77   23.51   20.97   23.31   21.37   23.80   20.71   22.89
  2 Texas  'A'                                                  2:58.54    4
     1) Kemp, Chris JR                  2) Crocker, Ian SO
     3) Diers, Tony SO                  4) Hannan, Tom SR
      22.06   23.10   20.98   23.66   20.72   23.61   21.01   23.40
  3 Texas  'C'                                                  3:03.90    2
     1) Foley, Sean JR                  2) Ciccarelli, Ryan SR
     3) McAnally, Austin FR             4) Bogart, Robert SR
      22.30   24.14   21.07   23.79   22.06   24.40   22.07   24.07
  4 Texas  'B'                                                 x3:04.36
     1) Suchand, John JR                2) Kendrick, Rainer FR
     3) Crawford, Leffie SR             4) Crosby, Shamus FR
      22.04   24.15   21.45   24.29   21.47   24.19   21.79   24.98
  5 Auburn  'B'                                                 3:05.38
     1) Van Goethem, Eric SR            2) Haidinyak, Andy JR
     3) Karr, Jon SR                    4) Cantwell, Christian SR
      22.15   23.87   22.01   24.68   22.19   24.48   22.15   23.85


Last Modified January 11, 2002
Auburn Media Relations