CURRENT AND FORMER AUBURN SWIMMERS HAVE PRODUCTIVE DAY AT WAR EAGLE INVITATIONAL -- Nov. 4, 2000

CURRENT AND FORMER AUBURN SWIMMERS HAVE PRODUCTIVE DAY AT WAR EAGLE INVITATIONAL -- Nov. 4, 2000

AUBURN, Ala. --The Auburn University swimming and diving teams completed its second day of competition at the War Eagle Invitational Saturday with former and current AU swimmers making an appearance.

Senior Brook Monroe captured first place in both the 100 breast, with a time of 1:03.55, and the 200 IM (2:08.27) on the second day of competition. Also earning a first place finish for the women on the day were Susan Flook in the 200 fly (2:05.57) and Jessica Lizzoli in the 100 back (1:01.45).

For the men, Justin Caron finished first in the 100 breast with a time of 56.85 while Jeff Somensatto placed first in the 200 fly (1:52.30), Kirk Hampleman was first in the 100 back (51.31) and Kevin Clements placed first in the 200 IM (1:53.56).

"Considering how long the day was, we had some good swims," said assistant coach Ralph Crocker. "Those who really focused and swam hard did well today."

At the conclusion of the event, Auburn 2000 Sydney Olympians Rada Owen, Pat Calhoun, Romain Barnier and Oswaldo Quevedo were on hand to sign autographs for fans in attendance.

The Tigers will again be in action when they travel to College Station, Texas Nov. 16-18 for a meet with Texas A&M. The team will also match up against Alabama in Tuscaloosa for a 5:00 p.m. meet on Nov. 17.

Auburn University                                          Meet Manager Pg 1
               WAR EAGLE INVITATIONAL SWIM MEET - AUBURN AQUATICS
                JAMES E. MARTIN AQUATICS CENTER - NOV. 3-5, 2000

                       Meet Results for Timed Finals-Yards


Event 39  Women Open  100  Free

 PL    Meet ID       Name                Age  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1550       OWEN, RADA             22  AU               52.54        -
               25.55       52.54
  2     1507       LIZZOLI, Jessica       18  AU               52.82        -
               25.78       52.82
  3     1536       KEMP, Heather          18  AU               53.42        -
               25.92       53.42
  4     1545       WILLIFORD, Robyn       22  AU               54.10        -
               25.95       54.10
  5     1544       WILLIAMS, Kylie        20  AU               54.20        -
               26.56       54.20
  6     1534       HOCHELLA, Abby         19  AU               54.25        -
               26.48       54.25
  7     1537       KING, Brittany         18  AU               54.47        -
               26.25       54.47
 13     1535       FLOOK, Suzy            20  AU               56.17        -
               27.30       56.17

Event 40  Men Open  100  Free

 PL    Meet ID       Name                Age  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1547       BARNIER, ROMAN         24  AU               45.46        -
               21.65       45.46
  2     1542       BUSSE, Greg            21  AU               45.52        -
               22.00       45.52
  3     1548       QUEVEDO, OSWALDO       24  AU               46.21        -
               22.32       46.21
  4     1524       SARGENT, Bill          20  AU               46.68        -
               22.44       46.68
  8     1546       MOREAU, LIONEL         24  AU               48.27        -
               23.05       48.27
  9     1525       SOMENSATTO, Jeff       21  AU               48.46        -
               23.25       48.46
 10     1532       CANTWELL, Christian    20  AU               48.47        -
               23.59       48.47
 11     1521       KARR, Jon              20  AU               48.52        -
               23.34       48.52
 12     1529       HAIDINYAK, Andy        20  AU               48.54        -
               23.06       48.54
 13     1519       HUNT, Bryce            18  AU               48.64        -
               23.43       48.64
 15     1523       ROBERTS, Brandon       21  AU               48.97        -
               23.85       48.97
 17     1541       ROTHER, Bryan          21  AU               49.18        -
               23.88       49.18
 40     1518       HILLEBRAND, Gerrit     19  AU               54.74        -


Auburn University                                          Meet Manager Pg 2
               WAR EAGLE INVITATIONAL SWIM MEET - AUBURN AQUATICS
                JAMES E. MARTIN AQUATICS CENTER - NOV. 3-5, 2000

                       Meet Results for Timed Finals-Yards

               24.27       54.74

Event 43  Women Open  100  Breast

 PL    Meet ID       Name                Age  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1543       MONROE, Brook          21  AU             1:03.55        -
               29.97     1:03.55
  3     1534       HOCHELLA, Abby         19  AU             1:08.75        -
               32.74     1:08.75
  4     1538       LEBLANC, Devyn         19  AU             1:09.46        -
               32.70     1:09.46
  8     1533       ALLRED, Katie          19  AU             1:13.36        -
               34.28     1:13.36

Event 44  Men Open  100  Breast

 PL    Meet ID       Name                Age  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1510       CARON, Justin          20  AU               56.85        -
               27.01       56.85
  2     1509       CALHOUN, Pat           19  AU               57.25        -
               26.72       57.25
  3     1515       GANGLOFF, Mark         18  AU               57.87        -
               27.35       57.87
  4     1512       DENNISTON, Dave        22  AU               57.91        -
               27.05       57.91
  5     1526       VANGOETHEM, Eric       21  AU               58.41        -
               26.95       58.41
  6     1527       CLEMENTS, Kevin        20  AU               58.86        -
               27.97       58.86
  7     1522       LONG, Richard          18  AU               59.06        -
               28.06       59.06
  8     1530       KNUEVEN, Brad          19  AU               59.77        -
               28.16       59.77
  9     1514       GALLOWAY, James        20  AU               59.96        -
               28.59       59.96
 10     1546       MOREAU, LIONEL         24  AU             1:01.84        -
               28.50     1:01.84

Event 47  Women Open  200  Fly

 PL    Meet ID       Name                Age  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1535       FLOOK, Suzy            20  AU             2:05.57        -
               28.80     1:00.82     1:32.94     2:05.57
  3     1543       MONROE, Brook          21  AU             2:12.91        -
               29.53     1:02.99     1:38.25     2:12.91
  4     1507       LIZZOLI, Jessica       18  AU             2:13.10        -
               29.20     1:03.07     1:38.01     2:13.10
  6     1508       RIDDLE, Megan          19  AU             2:14.53        -

Auburn University                                          Meet Manager Pg 3
               WAR EAGLE INVITATIONAL SWIM MEET - AUBURN AQUATICS
                JAMES E. MARTIN AQUATICS CENTER - NOV. 3-5, 2000

                       Meet Results for Timed Finals-Yards

               30.44     1:04.70     1:38.99     2:14.53
  7     1534       HOCHELLA, Abby         19  AU             2:14.82        -
               30.77     1:04.75     1:40.27     2:14.82
  9     1536       KEMP, Heather          18  AU             2:17.01        -
               30.72     1:04.69     1:40.53     2:17.01
 10     1544       WILLIAMS, Kylie        20  AU             2:17.70        -
               31.43     1:06.05     1:42.15     2:17.70
 13     1533       ALLRED, Katie          19  AU             2:18.85        -
               30.40     1:05.02     1:42.30     2:18.85
 21     1537       KING, Brittany         18  AU             2:32.76        -
               33.27     1:12.90     1:52.88     2:32.76
 24     1538       LEBLANC, Devyn         19  AU             2:35.16        -
               31.88     1:09.78     1:51.64     2:35.16
 27     1545       WILLIFORD, Robyn       22  AU             2:37.67        -
               33.49     1:13.11     1:55.78     2:37.67

Event 48  Men Open  200  Fly

 PL    Meet ID       Name                Age  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1525       SOMENSATTO, Jeff       21  AU             1:52.30        -
               24.66       53.72     1:23.27     1:52.30
  2     1514       GALLOWAY, James        20  AU             1:52.65        -
               25.98       55.04     1:23.74     1:52.65
  3     1532       CANTWELL, Christian    20  AU             1:52.89        -
               26.16       55.42     1:24.43     1:52.89
  5     1527       CLEMENTS, Kevin        20  AU             1:56.27        -
               26.72       56.38     1:26.01     1:56.27
  6     1541       ROTHER, Bryan          21  AU             1:57.04        -
               25.95       55.19     1:25.93     1:57.04
  7     1540       KOZYRA, Nick           19  AU             1:57.43        -
               26.46       56.48     1:26.75     1:57.43
  8     1548       QUEVEDO, OSWALDO       24  AU             1:57.69        -
               25.45       55.19     1:26.16     1:57.69
  9     1517       HAMPLEMAN, Kirk        20  AU             1:57.96        -
               27.08       57.45     1:27.63     1:57.96
 10     1510       CARON, Justin          20  AU             1:58.00        -
               26.48       56.83     1:27.84     1:58.00
 11     1522       LONG, Richard          18  AU             1:58.77        -
               26.02       56.78     1:28.20     1:58.77
 12     1519       HUNT, Bryce            18  AU             1:59.09        -
               27.48       57.43     1:27.94     1:59.09
 13     1521       KARR, Jon              20  AU             1:59.17        -
               26.39       57.02     1:28.22     1:59.17
 14     1520       JONES, Tait            18  AU             2:00.21        -
               27.33       58.32     1:29.15     2:00.21
 15     1515       GANGLOFF, Mark         18  AU             2:00.29        -
               28.51     1:00.31     1:30.22     2:00.29
 17     1530       KNUEVEN, Brad          19  AU             2:03.69        -
               27.18       58.60     1:31.50     2:03.69
 18     1512       DENNISTON, Dave        22  AU             2:04.17        -

Auburn University                                          Meet Manager Pg 4
               WAR EAGLE INVITATIONAL SWIM MEET - AUBURN AQUATICS
                JAMES E. MARTIN AQUATICS CENTER - NOV. 3-5, 2000

                       Meet Results for Timed Finals-Yards

               26.82       58.12     1:31.73     2:04.17
 19     1529       HAIDINYAK, Andy        20  AU             2:04.22        -
               26.78       57.53     1:30.58     2:04.22
 20     1526       VANGOETHEM, Eric       21  AU             2:06.60        -
               27.65     1:00.46     1:33.73     2:06.60
 21     1513       FRASER, Omar           20  AU             2:07.40        -
               27.70       59.20     1:32.58     2:07.40
 22     1524       SARGENT, Bill          20  AU             2:09.30        -
               29.47     1:04.32     1:37.28     2:09.30
 25     1509       CALHOUN, Pat           19  AU             2:10.68        -
               28.60     1:02.69     1:36.89     2:10.68
 27     1542       BUSSE, Greg            21  AU             2:17.23        -
               29.69     1:04.30     1:40.89     2:17.23
 28     1518       HILLEBRAND, Gerrit     19  AU             2:25.15        -
               25.52     1:00.68     1:41.93     2:25.15

Event 51  Women Open  100  Back

 PL    Meet ID       Name                Age  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1507       LIZZOLI, Jessica       18  AU             1:01.45        -
               29.99     1:01.45
  2     1508       RIDDLE, Megan          19  AU             1:02.41        -
               30.59     1:02.41
  3     1536       KEMP, Heather          18  AU             1:02.43        -
               30.48     1:02.43
 12     1537       KING, Brittany         18  AU             1:04.75        -
               31.97     1:04.75
 14     1545       WILLIFORD, Robyn       22  AU             1:05.29        -
               31.74     1:05.29

Event 52  Men Open  100  Back

 PL    Meet ID       Name                Age  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1517       HAMPLEMAN, Kirk        20  AU               51.31        -
               25.42       51.31
  2     1547       BARNIER, ROMAN         24  AU               51.84        -
               25.59       51.84
  3     1524       SARGENT, Bill          20  AU               52.00        -
               25.42       52.00
  4     1521       KARR, Jon              20  AU               52.46        -
               25.55       52.46
  6     1519       HUNT, Bryce            18  AU               53.25        -
               26.50       53.25
 10     1540       KOZYRA, Nick           19  AU               55.64        -
               27.14       55.64
 11     1513       FRASER, Omar           20  AU               55.74        -
               27.24       55.74
 12     1532       CANTWELL, Christian    20  AU               55.95        -
               27.58       55.95

Auburn University                                          Meet Manager Pg 5
               WAR EAGLE INVITATIONAL SWIM MEET - AUBURN AQUATICS
                JAMES E. MARTIN AQUATICS CENTER - NOV. 3-5, 2000

                       Meet Results for Timed Finals-Yards

 14     1523       ROBERTS, Brandon       21  AU               57.13        -
               28.45       57.13
 16     1518       HILLEBRAND, Gerrit     19  AU               58.27        -
               27.39       58.27
 21     1542       BUSSE, Greg            21  AU               59.49        -
               28.70       59.49
 26     1520       JONES, Tait            18  AU             1:00.48        -
               29.90     1:00.48

Event 55  Women Open  200  IM

 PL    Meet ID       Name                Age  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1543       MONROE, Brook          21  AU             2:08.27        -
               28.06     1:01.79     1:38.45     2:08.27
  4     1508       RIDDLE, Megan          19  AU             2:15.17        -
               29.46     1:03.94     1:44.05     2:15.17
  6     1544       WILLIAMS, Kylie        20  AU             2:17.32        -
               29.99     1:04.76     1:47.22     2:17.32
  8     1535       FLOOK, Suzy            20  AU             2:18.78        -
               29.01     1:06.10     1:45.39     2:18.78
 14     1538       LEBLANC, Devyn         19  AU             2:20.80        -
               29.32     1:09.04     1:47.63     2:20.80
 22     1533       ALLRED, Katie          19  AU             2:24.66        -
               30.33     1:09.01     1:50.90     2:24.66

Event 56  Men Open  200  IM

 PL    Meet ID       Name                Age  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1527       CLEMENTS, Kevin        20  AU             1:53.56        -
               25.24       54.64     1:27.13     1:53.56
  2     1514       GALLOWAY, James        20  AU             1:53.93        -
               25.58       54.57     1:27.16     1:53.93
  3     1515       GANGLOFF, Mark         18  AU             1:53.97        -
               24.53       54.46     1:27.50     1:53.97
  4     1522       LONG, Richard          18  AU             1:55.71        -
               25.07       55.37     1:29.28     1:55.71
  5     1546       MOREAU, LIONEL         24  AU             1:55.74        -
               25.22       54.44     1:28.48     1:55.74
  6     1517       HAMPLEMAN, Kirk        20  AU             1:55.98        -
               25.72       54.38     1:28.67     1:55.98
  7     1547       BARNIER, ROMAN         24  AU             1:56.23        -
               25.12       55.34     1:30.48     1:56.23
  8     1510       CARON, Justin          20  AU             1:57.62        -
               25.78       57.04     1:29.78     1:57.62
  9     1512       DENNISTON, Dave        22  AU             1:57.74        -
               25.21       57.12     1:29.90     1:57.74
 11     1525       SOMENSATTO, Jeff       21  AU             1:58.29        -
               24.45       54.18     1:30.16     1:58.29
 12     1530       KNUEVEN, Brad          19  AU             1:58.61        -

Auburn University                                          Meet Manager Pg 6
               WAR EAGLE INVITATIONAL SWIM MEET - AUBURN AQUATICS
                JAMES E. MARTIN AQUATICS CENTER - NOV. 3-5, 2000

                       Meet Results for Timed Finals-Yards

               26.38       57.48     1:30.94     1:58.61
 13     1513       FRASER, Omar           20  AU             1:58.86        -
               25.73       55.25     1:30.28     1:58.86
 14     1548       QUEVEDO, OSWALDO       24  AU             2:02.18        -
               24.33       54.85     1:31.79     2:02.18
 15     1509       CALHOUN, Pat           19  AU             2:02.30        -
               26.33       59.34     1:33.21     2:02.30
 16     1526       VANGOETHEM, Eric       21  AU             2:03.11        -
               25.06       59.40     1:34.90     2:03.11
 18     1540       KOZYRA, Nick           19  AU             2:04.42        -
               26.10       57.46     1:35.48     2:04.42
 20     1541       ROTHER, Bryan          21  AU             2:04.63        -
               25.69       58.34     1:37.58     2:04.63
 23     1520       JONES, Tait            18  AU             2:06.39        -
               27.46       59.87     1:36.01     2:06.39
 29     1529       HAIDINYAK, Andy        20  AU             2:10.28        -
               25.47       59.92     1:40.02     2:10.28

Event 59  Women Open  200  R-Medley

 PL    Meet ID       Name                     Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     3106       Auburn University B        AU             1:50.93        -
      30.23              59.53            1:26.46            1:50.93
  2     3105       Auburn University A        AU             1:52.35        -
      29.25            1:00.61            1:28.18            1:52.35

Event 60  Men Open  200  R-Medley

 PL    Meet ID       Name                     Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     3111       Auburn University D        AU             1:33.29        -
      24.65              50.23            1:13.07            1:33.29
  2     3110       Auburn University C        AU             1:34.15        -
      24.18              50.37            1:13.59            1:34.15
  3     3109       Auburn University B        AU             1:34.89        -
      24.08              49.94            1:13.51            1:34.89
  4     3108       Auburn University A        AU             1:36.28        -
      24.54              50.69            1:14.26            1:36.28

Auburn University                                          Meet Manager Pg 1
               WAR EAGLE INVITATIONAL SWIM MEET - AUBURN AQUATICS
                JAMES E. MARTIN AQUATICS CENTER - NOV. 3-5, 2000

                       Meet Results for Timed Finals-Yards


Event 40  Men Open  100  Free

 PL    Meet ID       Name                Age  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 21     1511       CROTTY, Jim            18  UNAU             50.12        -
               23.66       50.12

Event 48  Men Open  200  Fly

 PL    Meet ID       Name                Age  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 24     1511       CROTTY, Jim            18  UNAU           2:09.85        -
               27.61       59.61     1:34.21     2:09.85

Event 52  Men Open  100  Back

 PL    Meet ID       Name                Age  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 30     1511       CROTTY, Jim            18  UNAU           1:01.05        -
               29.81     1:01.05

Last Modified November 4, 2000
Auburn Media Relations