Licensed To: Southern Methodist University 9:26 PM 11/04/2000 Page 1
SMU Women's Swimming & Diving Classic
Perkins Natatorium -- November 3-4, 2000
Team Rankings - Through Event 18
Female Team Scores
Place School Points
1 Auburn University AUB 313
2 University of Wisconsin WIS 296
3 University of Texas TEXAS 289
4 University of Florida UF 274
5 Southern Methodist University SMU 266 . 50
6 University of Nebraska NEB 214 . 50
 
 

Southern Methodist University 9:25 PM 11/04/2000 Page 1
SMU Women's Swimming & Diving Classic
Perkins Natatorium -- November 3-4, 2000
Results - Saturday, Nov. 4, 2000 - 7:30pm
Event 10 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
Sponsor: Les & Janice Marshall
Meet: 3:23.31 * 1997 Stanford
Pool: 3:23.18 ! 1999 SMU
WAC: 3:17.63 # 1998 SMU
NCAA Qual.: 3:18.87 &
Team   Relay Prelim Time Finals Time Points
Finals
1 University of Wisconsin A 3:24.89 24
1) Lyman, Jennifer SO 2) Stonebraker, Ellen SR 3) Pisula, Emily FR 4) Belfor, Jamie SR
25.37 51.78 1:16.17 1:42.70 2:06.86 2:34.31 2:58.43 3:24.89
2 University of Texas A 3:25.23 20
1) Phenix, Erin SO 2) Jamison, Tanica SO 3) Martin, Lauren JR 4) Lanne, Colleen SR
25.39 52.81 1:17.22 1:43.70 2:08.42 2:35.81 2:59.21 3:25.23
3 Auburn University A 3:26.80 18
1) Spivey, Taylor FR 2) Bowen, Maggie SO 3) Short, Rebekah FR 4) Adams, Cortnee SO
25.74 53.24 1:17.76 1:44.60 2:08.87 2:36.26 3:00.37 3:26.80
4 Southern Methodist University A 3:26.90 16
1) Marshall, Dallas FR 2) Wimer, Alison SR 3) Wanberg, Lotta SO 4) Maistrellis, Katina SR
25.02 52.19 1:17.06 1:44.36 2:09.17 2:36.30 3:00.24 3:26.90
5 University of Florida A 3:29.25 14
1) Martindale, Leah JR 2) Olsen, Rebekah FR 3) Teague, Cara SO 4) Melgaard, Megan SO
25.86 52.94 1:17.14 1:43.91 2:09.08 2:36.80 3:02.07 3:29.25
6 University of Nebraska A 3:35.62 12
1) Karacia, Beth SR 2) Lobdell, Jackie FR 3) Highstrom, Lindsey SO 4) Wolfe, Rebecca FR
25.23 51.92 1:17.82 1:45.94 2:11.62 2:40.12 3:06.53 3:35.62
Event 11 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
Sponsor: Pauline & John Dorr
Meet: 4:48.84 * 1999 Cara Lane Virginia
Pool: 4:48.00 ! 1994 Ashley Tappin Florida
WAC: 4:45.10 # 1997 Suzanne Black SMU
NCAA Qual.: 4:46.31 &
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points
Finals
1 Dyszkiewicz, Magda FR Auburn University 4:49.21 16
27.72 56.60 1:25.65 1:54.97 2:23.99 2:53.23 3:22.34 3:51.25
4:20.42 4:49.21
2 Atkinson, Janelle FR University of Florida 4:50.65 13
26.84 55.53 1:24.59 1:53.97 2:23.41 2:53.21 3:22.89 3:52.72
4:22.11 4:50.65
3 Stonebraker, Ellen SR University of Wisconsin 4:51.41 12
27.61 56.75 1:26.10 1:55.64 2:25.18 2:54.72 3:24.35 3:54.14
4:23.15 4:51.41
4 Wanberg, Lotta SO Southern Methodist University 4:55.91 11
27.29 56.71 1:26.38 1:56.39 2:26.59 2:56.48 3:26.39 3:56.56
4:26.55 4:55.91
5 Lobdell, Jackie FR University of Nebraska 5:00.50 10
27.83 57.55 1:27.90 1:58.37 2:28.82 2:59.37 3:30.02 4:00.85
4:31.23 5:00.50
6 Howarth, Erin SR University of Texas 5:02.33 9
27.49 57.40 1:27.67 1:57.90 2:28.37 2:59.05 3:30.03 4:01.07
4:32.11 5:02.33
Consolations ... (Event 11 Women 500 Yard Freestyle)
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points
Consolations
7 McLarty, Sara FR University of Florida 4:54.01 7
27.45 57.34 1:27.32 1:57.02 2:26.80 2:56.37 3:26.11 3:55.78
4:25.32 4:54.01
8 Maxwell, Cassidy SO Auburn University 4:58.35 5
27.60 57.49 1:27.77 1:58.32 2:29.19 2:59.60 3:29.71 3:59.53
4:29.48 4:58.35
9 Dorr, McCall SO Southern Methodist University 5:00.43 4
27.96 57.71 1:27.96 1:58.14 2:28.25 2:58.49 3:28.84 3:59.40
4:30.27 5:00.43
10 Ballenger, Emily SO University of Texas 5:01.68 3
28.59 59.35 1:30.06 2:00.56 2:31.03 3:01.52 3:31.76 4:02.18
4:32.55 5:01.68
11 Pendleton, Bethany FR University of Wisconsin 5:01.97 2
27.37 57.47 1:28.18 1:58.70 2:29.51 3:00.37 3:31.00 4:01.69
4:32.30 5:01.97
12 Walker, Susan SO University of Nebraska 5:14.17 1
29.10 59.99 1:31.25 2:02.67 2:34.21 3:06.08 3:38.12 4:10.25
4:42.43 5:14.17
Event 12 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
Sponsor: Sharon Oberstar, M&M B. Fitzgerald
Meet: 1:56.61 * 1997 Misty Hyman Stanford
Pool: 1:56.61 ! 1997 Misty Hyman Stanford
WAC: 1:54.52 # 1997 Lia Oberstar SMU
NCAA Qual.: 1:58.19 &
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points
Finals
1 Hassebroek, Betsy SO University of Wisconsin 2:00.04 16
29.37 59.99 1:30.10 2:00.04
2 Spivey, Taylor FR Auburn University 2:00.55 13
28.78 59.53 1:30.21 2:00.55
3 Fitgerald, Shea SO Southern Methodist University 2:01.84 12
28.99 59.64 1:30.81 2:01.84
4 Jamison, Tanica SO University of Texas 2:01.92 11
28.97 59.48 1:30.97 2:01.92
5 Melgaard, Megan SO University of Florida 2:03.51 10
29.94 1:01.01 1:32.33 2:03.51
6 Highstrom, Lindsey SO University of Nebraska 2:09.56 9
29.39 1:01.36 1:34.98 2:09.56
Consolations
7 Lindberg, Bethany JR University of Texas 2:01.34 7
28.49 58.59 1:30.01 2:01.34
8 McCauley, Sarah SO University of Wisconsin 2:01.98 5
28.93 59.29 1:30.81 2:01.98
9 Marshall, Dallas FR Southern Methodist University 2:04.64 4
29.22 1:00.31 1:32.40 2:04.64
10 Teague, Cara SO University of Florida 2:05.54 3
30.01 1:01.25 1:33.33 2:05.54
11 Dyszkiewicz, Magda FR Auburn University 2:09.20 2
31.29 1:03.72 1:36.80 2:09.20
Consolations ... (Event 12 Women 200 Yard Backstroke)
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points
12 Wolfe, Rebecca FR University of Nebraska 2:13.89 1
32.16 1:06.09 1:40.23 2:13.89
Event 13 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
Meet: 2:13.41 * 1997 Elin Austevoll Stanford
Pool: 2:11.05 ! 1998 Kristy Kowal Georgia
WAC: 2:12.41 # 2000 Sarah Chandler SMU
NCAA Qual.: 2:13.74 &
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points
Finals
1 Chandler, Sarah SO Southern Methodist University 2:14.78 16
31.04 1:05.20 1:39.81 2:14.78
2 Bowen, Maggie SO Auburn University 2:15.70 13
31.71 1:06.75 1:41.37 2:15.70
3 Hehn, Keri SO University of Nebraska 2:19.83 12
32.57 1:07.97 1:43.91 2:19.83
4 Pisula, Emily FR University of Wisconsin 2:20.55 11
32.49 1:08.47 1:44.67 2:20.55
5 Gibbes, Cerian FR University of Florida 2:20.72 10
32.63 1:08.74 1:44.78 2:20.72
6 Lindberg, Bethany JR University of Texas 2:42.01 9
36.32 1:17.18 1:59.33 2:42.01
Consolations
7 Swander, Laura FR Auburn University 2:19.54 7
32.16 1:08.03 1:44.10 2:19.54
8 Souppa, Kristin FR University of Nebraska 2:22.64 5
32.46 1:08.86 1:45.80 2:22.64
9 Cassidy, Andrea FR Southern Methodist University 2:22.82 4
32.72 1:08.75 1:45.73 2:22.82
10 Pendleton, Bethany FR University of Wisconsin 2:26.83 3
34.18 1:12.03 1:49.66 2:26.83
11 Ellis, Jamie FR University of Florida 2:27.76 2
34.71 1:12.46 1:50.16 2:27.76
12 Ballenger, Emily SO University of Texas 2:33.27 1
35.24 1:14.39 1:53.44 2:33.27
Event 14 Women 3 Meter Diving
Sponsor: Krista Klein, Jeo. Long, M&M C Knell
Meet: 346.15 * 1998 Laura Wilkinson Texas
Pool: 346.15 ! 1998 Laura Wilkinso Texas
WAC: 593.55 # 1994 Vanessa Thelin BYU
Name Yr School Prelim Score Finals Score Points
Finals
1 Grimes, Robyn SR University of Florida 302.10 16
2 Marquis, Kristen SO University of Texas 296.85 13
3 Drummend, Jerilyn FR University of Nebraska 241.35 12
4 Kernan, Siobhan JR University of Wisconsin 238.55 11
5 Rubenstein, Ashley FR Auburn University 229.65 10
6 Long, Lindsey JR Southern Methodist University 176.02 9
Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
Meet: 49.30 * 1998 Martina Moravcova SMU
Pool: 48.81 ! 1999 Martina Moravcova SMU
WAC: 47.87 # 1999 Martina Moravcova SMU
NCAA Qual.: 49.39 &
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points
Finals
1 Lanne, Colleen SR University of Texas 49.90 16
24.24 49.90
2 Stonebraker, Ellen SR University of Wisconsin 51.24 13
24.89 51.24
3 Karacia, Beth SR University of Nebraska 51.25 11 . 50
24.72 51.25
3 Maistrellis, Katina SR Southern Methodist University 51.25 11 . 50
24.93 51.25
5 Adams, Cortnee SO Auburn University 51.45 10
24.82 51.45
6 Martindale, Leah JR University of Florida 52.75 9
25.77 52.75
Consolations
7 Lyman, Jennifer SO University of Wisconsin 51.55 7
25.08 51.55
8 Short, Rebekah FR Auburn University 51.61 5
25.09 51.61
9 Phenix, Erin SO University of Texas 52.01 4
25.43 52.01
10 Wimer, Alison SR Southern Methodist University 52.35 3
25.61 52.35
11 Atkinson, Janelle FR University of Florida 52.40 2
25.56 52.40
12 Lobdell, Jackie FR University of Nebraska 54.55 1
26.50 54.55
Event 16 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
Sponsor: Pauline & John Dorr
Meet: 1:57.55 * 1997 Misty Hyman Stanford
Pool: 1:57.55 ! 1997 Misty Hyman Stanford
WAC: 1:56.76 # 1997 Lia Oberstar SMU
NCAA Qual.: 1:59.35 &
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points
Finals
1 McLarty, Sara FR University of Florida 2:03.67 16
28.64 59.88 1:31.61 2:03.67
2 Christianson, Demerae FR Auburn University 2:03.91 13
28.45 1:00.05 1:32.27 2:03.91
3 Belfor, Jamie SR University of Wisconsin 2:03.99 12
28.22 59.40 1:31.38 2:03.99
4 Wolfe, Rebecca FR University of Nebraska 2:04.92 11
28.67 1:00.45 1:32.55 2:04.92
5 Kitson, Shona SR University of Texas 2:05.19 10
29.44 1:00.89 1:33.12 2:05.19
Finals ... (Event 16 Women 200 Yard Butterfly)
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points
6 Dorr, McCall SO Southern Methodist University 2:05.59 9
28.98 1:00.54 1:32.84 2:05.59
Consolations
7 Wanezek, Andrea JR University of Wisconsin 2:06.79 7
28.56 1:01.35 1:33.03 2:06.79
8 Cassidy, Andrea FR Southern Methodist University 2:07.22 5
29.02 1:01.43 1:34.56 2:07.22
9 Teague, Cara SO University of Florida 2:07.59 4
28.78 1:00.88 1:33.51 2:07.59
10 Howarth, Erin SR University of Texas 2:08.67 3
28.97 1:01.43 1:35.04 2:08.67
11 Spivey, Taylor FR Auburn University 2:08.98 2
29.37 1:02.06 1:36.11 2:08.98
12 Walker, Susan SO University of Nebraska 2:16.43 1
30.92 1:05.46 1:40.70 2:16.43
Event 17 Women 200 Yard IM
Sponsor: M&M Marshall, Pueblo B. Bed&Brkfast
Meet: 2:01.03 * 1997 Martina Moravcova SMU
Pool: 1:59.41 ! 1999 Martina Moravcova SMU
WAC: 1:55.64 # 1999 Martina Moravcova SMU
NCAA Qual.: 2:00.31 &
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points
Finals
1 Bowen, Maggie SO Auburn University 2:01.28 16
27.12 57.93 1:32.66 2:01.28
2 Jamison, Tanica SO University of Texas 2:03.19 13
27.00 57.86 1:34.48 2:03.19
3 Pisula, Emily FR University of Wisconsin 2:04.43 12
26.94 58.06 1:34.91 2:04.43
4 Ellis, Jamie FR University of Florida 2:05.32 11
27.42 59.57 1:36.87 2:05.32
5 Marshall, Dallas FR Southern Methodist University 2:05.94 10
27.17 58.92 1:36.38 2:05.94
6 Highstrom, Lindsey SO University of Nebraska 2:14.43 9
28.43 1:01.99 1:42.09 2:14.43
Consolations
7 McCauley, Sarah SO University of Wisconsin 2:05.69 7
27.35 57.91 1:37.47 2:05.69
8 Olsen, Rebekah FR University of Florida 2:07.09 5
27.24 59.85 1:38.91 2:07.09
9 Chandler, Sarah SO Southern Methodist University 2:08.85 4
28.39 1:03.61 1:38.73 2:08.85
10 Maxwell, Cassidy SO Auburn University 2:10.50 3
29.06 1:03.01 1:41.52 2:10.50
11 Souppa, Kristin FR University of Nebraska 2:10.52 2
28.26 1:02.30 1:40.25 2:10.52
12 Martin, Lauren JR University of Texas 2:10.82 1
27.62 59.51 1:39.73 2:10.82
Event 18 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
Meet: 1:33.86 * 1998 Northwestern
Pool: 1:33.86 ! 1998 Northwestern
WAC: 1:28.94 # 1999 SMU
NCAA Qual.: 1:30.76 &
Team   Relay Prelim Time Finals Time Points
Finals
1 University of Wisconsin A 1:34.77 24
1) Lyman, Jennifer SO 2) Wanezek, Andrea JR 3) Hassebroek, Betsy SO 4) Belfor, Jamie SR
23.75 47.93 1:11.16 1:34.77
2 Auburn University A 1:34.83 20
1) Swander, Laura FR 2) Short, Rebekah FR 3) Maxwell, Cassidy SO 4) Adams, Cortnee SO
24.16 47.68 1:11.48 1:34.83
3 University of Texas A 1:35.00 18
1) Lanne, Colleen SR 2) Martin, Lauren JR 3) Phenix, Erin SO 4) Kitson, Shona SR
23.38 47.36 1:11.11 1:35.00
4 University of Florida A 1:35.42 16
1) Martindale, Leah JR 2) Olsen, Rebekah FR 3) Atkinson, Janelle FR 4) Ellis, Jamie FR
24.04 47.57 1:11.80 1:35.42
5 Southern Methodist University A 1:35.56 14
1) Maistrellis, Katina SR 2) Wimer, Alison SR 3) Fitgerald, Shea SO 4) Wanberg, Lotta SO
23.56 47.18 1:11.62 1:35.56
6 University of Nebraska A 1:43.21 12
1) Karacia, Beth SR 2) Souppa, Kristin FR 3) Walker, Susan SO 4) Hehn, Keri SO
23.87 49.60 1:16.69 1:43.21