Licensed To: Southern Methodist University 9:44 PM 11/03/2000 Page 1
SMU Women's Swimming & Diving Classic
Perkins Natatorium - Nov. 3-4, 2000 - 7:30pm
Team Rankings - Through Event 9
Female Team Scores
Place School Points
1 Auburn University AUB 160
2 University of Texas TEXAS 151
3 University of Florida UF 136
4 Southern Methodist University SMU 134
5 University of Wisconsin WIS 130
6 University of Nebraska NEB 105
 
 


Southern Methodist University 9:45 PM 11/03/2000 Page 1
SMU Women's Swimming & Diving Classic
Perkins Natatorium - Nov. 3-4, 2000 - 7:30pm
Results - Friday, Nov. 3, 2000 - 7:30pm
 
Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
Sponsor: Les & Janice Marshall
Meet: 3:40.68 * 1997 Stanford
Pool: 3:38.94 ! 1999 SMU
WAC: 3:35.42 # 1999 SMU
NCAA Qualify: 3:39.05 &
Team   Relay Prelim Time Finals Time Points
Finals
1 Auburn University A 3:45.99 24
1) Spivey, Taylor FR 2) Swander, Laura FR 3) Christianson, Demerae FR 4) Adams, Cortnee SO
27.29 55.90 1:25.93 1:59.40 2:24.75 2:54.99 3:18.93 3:45.99
2 University of Wisconsin A 3:49.82 20
1) Hassebroek, Betsy SO 2) Pisula, Emily FR 3) Wanezek, Andrea JR 4) Lyman, Jennifer SO
28.11 56.91 1:27.44 2:02.73 2:28.35 2:59.09 3:23.32 3:49.82
3 Southern Methodist University A 3:50.13 18
1) Fitgerald, Shea SO 2) Chandler, Sarah SO 3) Dorr, McCall SO 4) Maistrellis, Katina SR
28.00 57.31 1:27.52 2:01.78 2:28.68 2:59.20 3:23.11 3:50.13
4 University of Texas A 3:50.83 16
1) Lindberg, Bethany JR 2) Jamison, Tanica SO 3) Kitson, Shona SR 4) Phenix, Erin SO
27.67 57.13 1:28.18 2:02.91 2:28.92 2:59.17 3:23.71 3:50.83
5 University of Nebraska A 3:51.35 14
1) Highstrom, Lindsey SO 2) Hehn, Keri SO 3) Larka, Karin FR 4) Karacia, Beth SR
27.95 57.91 1:28.36 2:03.09 2:30.26 3:00.45 3:24.87 3:51.35
6 University of Florida A 3:55.57 12
1) McLarty, Sara FR 2) Gibbes, Cerian FR 3) Atkinson, Janelle FR 4) Martindale, Leah JR
29.49 1:00.08 1:30.57 2:04.86 2:32.64 3:03.34 3:28.18 3:55.57
 
Event 2 Women 400 Yard IM
Sponsor: Greg Swalwell
Meet: 4:15.47 * 1998 Martina Moravcova SMU
Pool: 4:12.78 ! 1998 Martina Moravcova SMU
WAC: 4:12.78 # 1998 Martina Moravcova SMU
NCAA Qualify: 4:16.38 &
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points
Finals
1 Bowen, Maggie SO Auburn University 4:14.68 * 16
28.50 1:00.00 1:32.87 2:04.82 2:40.62 3:16.43 3:46.22 4:14.68
2 McLarty, Sara FR University of Florida 4:19.38 13
28.47 1:00.14 1:32.95 2:05.37 2:42.92 3:20.85 3:50.60 4:19.38
3 Pisula, Emily FR University of Wisconsin 4:23.63 12
28.32 1:00.79 1:34.12 2:07.06 2:44.57 3:22.08 3:53.46 4:23.63
4 Cassidy, Andrea FR Southern Methodist University 4:27.21 11
28.65 1:00.81 1:34.41 2:07.55 2:46.37 3:25.75 3:57.12 4:27.21
5 Wolfe, Rebecca FR University of Nebraska 4:31.20 10
28.40 1:00.22 1:35.48 2:09.62 2:48.61 3:28.45 4:00.20 4:31.20
6 Howarth, Erin SR University of Texas 4:32.59 9
28.46 1:00.07 1:34.00 2:07.72 2:47.78 3:29.64 4:01.60 4:32.59
Consolations
7 Ellis, Jamie FR University of Florida 4:21.56 7
28.09 59.40 1:32.91 2:05.48 2:43.45 3:22.06 3:52.46 4:21.56
8 McCauley, Sarah SO University of Wisconsin 4:25.50 5
28.61 1:01.13 1:34.66 2:07.34 2:47.41 3:27.37 3:57.09 4:25.50
Consolations ... (Event 2 Women 400 Yard IM)
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points
9 Dyszkiewicz, Magda FR Auburn University 4:25.64 4
28.85 1:00.65 1:34.78 2:07.68 2:47.49 3:27.36 3:57.33 4:25.64
10 Chandler, Sarah SO Southern Methodist University 4:30.35 3
30.12 1:04.03 1:41.34 2:17.94 2:53.19 3:28.96 4:00.04 4:30.35
11 Souppa, Kristin FR University of Nebraska 4:31.94 2
29.36 1:02.79 1:38.56 2:13.80 2:51.66 3:29.53 4:01.31 4:31.94
12 Ballenger, Emily SO University of Texas 4:36.51 1
29.91 1:03.96 1:40.10 2:16.07 2:55.09 3:34.89 4:06.23 4:36.51
 
Event 3 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
Sponsor: Kristin Henderson
Meet: 1:46.35 * 1997 Martina Moravcova SMU
Pool: 1:46.81 ! 1999 Martina Moravcova SMU
WAC: 1:43.08 # 1997 Martina Moravcova SMU
NCAA Qualify: 1:47.58 &
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points
Finals
1 Lanne, Colleen SR University of Texas 1:46.87 & 16
25.52 52.52 1:19.77 1:46.87
2 Stonebraker, Ellen SR University of Wisconsin 1:48.02 13
25.46 52.54 1:20.05 1:48.02
3 Atkinson, Janelle FR University of Florida 1:50.39 12
26.32 54.14 1:22.42 1:50.39
4 Wanberg, Lotta SO Southern Methodist University 1:51.00 11
26.45 54.57 1:22.92 1:51.00
5 Lobdell, Jackie FR University of Nebraska 1:53.40 10
26.79 55.59 1:24.75 1:53.40
6 Maxwell, Cassidy SO Auburn University 1:55.54 9
26.79 55.92 1:25.90 1:55.54
Consolations
7 Belfor, Jamie SR University of Wisconsin 1:50.71 7
26.64 55.05 1:22.92 1:50.71
8 Dyszkiewicz, Magda FR Auburn University 1:51.05 5
27.05 55.33 1:23.53 1:51.05
9 Melgaard, Megan SO University of Florida 1:52.15 4
26.61 55.16 1:23.67 1:52.15
10 Phenix, Erin SO University of Texas 1:52.58 3
26.73 55.39 1:24.20 1:52.58
11 Marshall, Dallas FR Southern Methodist University 1:52.71 2
26.44 55.20 1:24.23 1:52.71
12 Walker, Susan SO University of Nebraska 1:59.75 1
28.23 58.13 1:28.92 1:59.75
 
Event 4 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
Sponsor: M & M Marshall, M & M Dorr
Meet: 54.24 * 1999 Martina Moravcova SMU
Pool: 54.24 ! 1999 Martina Moravcova SMU
WAC: 51.89 # 1999 Martina Moravcova SMU
NCAA Qualify: 54.48 &
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points
Finals
1 Jamison, Tanica SO University of Texas 55.58 16
26.44 55.58
2 Christianson, Demerae FR Auburn University 56.69 13
26.68 56.69
3 Wanezek, Andrea JR University of Wisconsin 56.87 12
26.60 56.87
4 Olsen, Rebekah FR University of Florida 57.14 11
26.94 57.14
5 Dorr, McCall SO Southern Methodist University 57.47 10
27.54 57.47
6 Karacia, Beth SR University of Nebraska 58.13 9
27.26 58.13
Consolations
7 Bowen, Maggie SO Auburn University 56.94 7
26.89 56.94
8 Kitson, Shona SR University of Texas 57.20 5
27.20 57.20
9 Belfor, Jamie SR University of Wisconsin 58.04 4
27.52 58.04
10 Larka, Karin FR University of Nebraska 58.05 3
27.36 58.05
11 Teague, Cara SO University of Florida 58.31 2
27.16 58.31
12 Wimer, Alison SR Southern Methodist University 58.32 1
27.56 58.32
 
Event 5 Women 1 Meter Diving
Sponsor: C. Santini, K. Klein, J. Long,
M&M C. Knell
Meet: 288.55 * 1997 Jenny Lingamfelter SMU
Pool: 335.85 ! 1997 Vera Ilyina Texas
WAC: 503.80 # 1994 Vanessa Thelin BYU
Name Yr School Prelim Score Finals Score Points
Finals
1 Marquis, Kristen SO University of Texas 273.45 16
2 Grimes, Robyn SR University of Florida 272.95 13
3 Drummend, Jerilyn FR University of Nebraska 250.40 12
4 Long, Lindsey JR Southern Methodist University 232.85 11
5 Kernan, Siobhan JR University of Wisconsin 219.15 10
6 Rubenstein, Ashley FR Auburn University 208.75 9
 
Event 6 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
Sponsor: M&M B. Fitzgerald
Meet: 55.24 * Moravcova & Oberstar SMU '95 & '97
Pool: 54.06 ! 1998 Catherine Fox Stanford
WAC: 53.22 # 1997 Lia Oberstar SMU
NCAA Qualify: 54.87 &
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points
Finals
1 Spivey, Taylor FR Auburn University 56.17 16
27.47 56.17
2 Hassebroek, Betsy SO University of Wisconsin 57.08 13
28.21 57.08
3 Fitgerald, Shea SO Southern Methodist University 57.17 12
28.12 57.17
4 Lindberg, Bethany JR University of Texas 57.55 11
28.02 57.55
5 Highstrom, Lindsey SO University of Nebraska 58.32 10
28.22 58.32
6 Melgaard, Megan SO University of Florida 58.79 9
29.08 58.79
Consolations
7 Jamison, Tanica SO University of Texas 56.43 7
27.92 56.43
8 McCauley, Sarah SO University of Wisconsin 57.51 5
28.40 57.51
9 Marshall, Dallas FR Southern Methodist University 58.56 4
28.65 58.56
10 Teague, Cara SO University of Florida 59.00 3
29.01 59.00
11 Adams, Cortnee SO Auburn University 59.50 2
28.86 59.50
12 Larka, Karin FR University of Nebraska 1:01.70 1
29.67 1:01.70
 
Event 7 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
Sponsor: Pueblo Bonito Bed & Breakfast
Meet: 1:01.59 * 1997 Katie McClelland SMU
Pool: 1:01.59 ! 1997 Katie McClelland SMU
WAC: 1:00.88 # 1999 Katie McClelland SMU
NCAA Qualify: 1:02.33 &
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points
Finals
1 Chandler, Sarah SO Southern Methodist University 1:04.37 16
30.52 1:04.37
2 Swander, Laura FR Auburn University 1:04.38 13
30.61 1:04.38
3 Gibbes, Cerian FR University of Florida 1:04.76 12
30.49 1:04.76
4 Pisula, Emily FR University of Wisconsin 1:06.02 11
31.23 1:06.02
5 Howarth, Erin SR University of Texas 1:12.23 10
34.63 1:12.23
Finals ... (Event 7 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke)
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points
--- Hehn, Keri SO University of Nebraska DQ  
31.52 DQ
Consolations
7 Maxwell, Cassidy SO Auburn University 1:07.35 7
31.71 1:07.35
8 Souppa, Kristin FR University of Nebraska 1:07.67 5
32.31 1:07.67
9 Cassidy, Andrea FR Southern Methodist University 1:08.08 4
32.21 1:08.08
10 Ellis, Jamie FR University of Florida 1:09.02 3
33.24 1:09.02
11 Pendleton, Bethany FR University of Wisconsin 1:09.11 2
32.51 1:09.11
12 Ballenger, Emily SO University of Texas 1:12.46 1
34.23 1:12.46
 
Event 8 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
Sponsor: Karen & Dimitri Maistrellis
Meet: 22.93 * 1996 Erin Maher Texas
Pool: 22.93 ! 1996 Erin Maher Texas
WAC: 21.77 # 1994 Amy Van Dyken Colorado State
NCAA Qualify: 22.77 &
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points
Finals
1 Lanne, Colleen SR University of Texas 23.14 16
2 Karacia, Beth SR University of Nebraska 23.57 13
3 Maistrellis, Katina SR Southern Methodist University 23.63 12
4 Lyman, Jennifer SO University of Wisconsin 23.69 11
5 Adams, Cortnee SO Auburn University 23.77 10
6 Martindale, Leah JR University of Florida 23.89 9
Consolations
7 Short, Rebekah FR Auburn University 24.10 7
8 Stonebraker, Ellen SR University of Wisconsin 24.17 5
9 Martin, Lauren JR University of Texas 24.30 4
10 Wimer, Alison SR Southern Methodist University 24.41 3
11 Olsen, Rebekah FR University of Florida 24.51 2
12 Highstrom, Lindsey SO University of Nebraska 24.86 1
 
Event 9 Women 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
Meet: 7:20.54 * 1998 SMU
Pool: 7:20.54 ! 1998 SMU
WAC: 7:09.92 # 1999 SMU
NCAA Qualify: 7:14.15 &
Team   Relay Prelim Time Finals Time Points
Finals
1 University of Florida A 7:23.36 24
1) Atkinson, Janelle FR 2) Ellis, Jamie FR 3) McLarty, Sara FR 4) Olsen, Rebekah FR
26.51 54.87 1:23.15 1:51.16 2:16.65 2:44.96 3:14.18 3:42.82
4:08.71 4:36.81 5:05.71 5:34.18 5:58.95 6:26.04 6:54.65 7:23.36
Finals ... (Event 9 Women 800 Yard Freestyle Relay)
Team   Relay Prelim Time Finals Time Points
2 University of Texas A 7:29.45 20
1) Howarth, Erin SR 2) Phenix, Erin SO 3) Martin, Lauren JR 4) Lanne, Colleen SR
26.82 55.82 1:25.00 1:54.51 2:21.09 2:50.06 3:19.76 3:49.40
4:15.02 4:43.00 5:12.03 5:41.52 6:06.13 6:33.21 7:00.95 7:29.45
3 Auburn University A 7:32.42 18
1) Bowen, Maggie SO 2) Dyszkiewicz, Magda FR 3) Maxwell, Cassidy SO 4) Short, Rebekah FR
26.64 55.08 1:23.59 1:51.34 2:17.66 2:46.04 3:15.34 3:44.74
4:09.83 4:38.39 5:08.24 5:37.77 6:03.79 6:32.33 7:01.87 7:32.42
4 Southern Methodist University A 7:37.38 16
1) Wanberg, Lotta SO 2) Marshall, Dallas FR 3) Dorr, McCall SO 4) Cassidy, Andrea FR
26.50 55.15 1:23.98 1:52.38 2:18.00 2:47.21 3:16.87 3:45.93
4:12.71 4:41.45 5:11.11 5:40.83 6:07.13 6:36.23 7:06.98 7:37.38
5 University of Nebraska A 7:50.78 14
1) Lobdell, Jackie FR 2) Wolfe, Rebecca FR 3) Souppa, Kristin FR 4) Walker, Susan SO
27.01 56.03 1:25.37 1:54.03 2:21.49 2:51.40 3:22.12 3:52.62
4:19.80 4:49.82 5:20.75 5:51.23 6:18.76 6:48.95 7:20.01 7:50.78
--- University of Wisconsin A DQ  
1) McCauley, Sarah SO 2) Stonebraker, Ellen SR 3) Pendleton, Bethany FR 4) Belfor, Jamie SR
26.63 55.13 1:24.29 1:53.22 2:18.61 2:46.19 3:13.82 3:41.32
4:06.87 4:35.42 5:04.88 5:34.30 6:00.14 6:28.06 6:56.26 DQ