EIGHT AUBURN SWIMMERS EARN WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP AND WORLD UNIVERSITY GAMES TEAM SPOTS -- April 1, 2001

EIGHT AUBURN SWIMMERS EARN WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP AND WORLD UNIVERSITY GAMES TEAM SPOTS -- April 1, 2001

AUSTIN, Texas - The Auburn University swim team is again making its mark on the international scene placing eight swimmers on the World Championship or World University Games teams from their performances March 27 - April 1 at US Nationals on the campus of the University of Texas.

Auburnís eight swimmers set to compete this summer are Maggie Bowen (200 and 400 IM) and Greg Busse (400 free relay) for the World Championships and Pat Calhoun (100 breast), Kevin Clements (400 IM), Dave Denniston (100 and 200 breast), Andy Haidinyak (100 fly), Bryce Hunt (200 back) and Jeff Somensatto (200 fly) for the World University Games team.

Bowen swam to a second place finish in the 400 IM with a time of 4:47.09 while racing to her first place finish in the 200 IM with a finals time of 2:14.19 dropping her time from prelims over two seconds (2:16.41).

The Jackson, Miss., native also placed seventh in the 100 breast with a time of 1:10.49 and 14th in the 200 breast (2:35.91) while freshman Laura Swander finished 21st in the 100 breast with a time of 1:12.62.

In the 400 free, freshman Magda Dyszkiewicz had an impressive performance with an eighth place finish with a time of 4:16.59 while Heather Kemp placed 25th with a time of 4:23.34. Dyszkiewicz also finished 11th in the 200 free (2:03.84) and the 800 free (8:50.00) while Becky Short placed 30th in the 200 free (2:06.59), Cassidy Maxwell was 31st in the 200 free (2:06.66) and Kemp finished 33rd in the 200 free (2:06.75).

In the fly events, freshman Demerae Christianson placed 17th in the 100 fly with her career-best time of 1:02.11 and finished 46th in the 200 fly with a time of 2:21.30.

Freshman Becky Short swam to an eighth place finish in the 50 free (26.04) and an 18th place finish in the 100 free with a time of 57.15 while Cortnee Adams finished 14th in the 50 free (26.62) and 24th in the C finals of the 100 free with a time of 57.59. In the prelims, Kemp placed 39th in the 100 free with a time of 58.28 and Maxwell was 44th at 58:69.

The Auburn womenís 800 free relay team of Bowen, Kemp, Short and Dyszkiewicz placed second overall in the meet with a time of 8:17.78 for the Tigers. Auburnís final event of the week was a fourth place finish for the 400 medley relay team of Bowen, Swander, Christianson and Short in a time of 4:18.38.

On the menís side, senior Jeff Somensatto just missed second place finishing third in the 200 fly with a time of 1:59.12 earning a spot on the World University Games team while placing sixth in the 100 fly with a time of 54.07. Sophomore Andy Haidinyak finished 22nd in the 200 fly with a time of 2:03.81, but had a standout performance in the 100 fly placing fifth with a time of 54.05 and finding a spot on the World University Games team.

The Auburn 800 free relay team of Kevin Clements, Richard Long, James Galloway and Greg Busse swam to an impressive second place finish in the meet with a time of 7:32.60.

In the breaststroke events, Auburn again dominated with senior Dave Denniston finishing fourth in the 200 breast (2:16.51) and fifth in the 100 breast with a time of 1:02.33 earning a spot in both events on the World University Games team. Pat Calhoun earned a sixth place finish in the 100 breast (1:03.21) and a place on the World University Games team, Mark Gangloff finished eighth (1:03.47) and Justin Caron was ninth at 1:03.74. Gangloff also finished ninth in the 200 breast for the Tigers with a time of 2:22.22.

For Auburn in the 100 back finals, Kirk Hampleman placed eighth in the A finals with a time of 57.06 while Bryce Hunt finished ninth with a time of 57.18. Jon Karr placed just outside of the finals qualifiers in prelims with a 25th place finish and a time of 58.75.

Busse moved up from eighth in the prelims of the 100 free to a fourth place finish in the finals, with a time of 49.42, and was rewarded with a spot on the World Championships 400 free relay team. In the same event, Long finished 26th with a time of 51.50.

For Auburn in the 200 free, Long swam to a 15th place finish in the finals with a time of 1:52.80 while Galloway came away with a 32nd place finish and a time of 1:55.46 in the event.

Clements earned a fifth place finish and a World University Games team position in the 400 IM with a time of 4:20.65 while Galloway improved his prelim time over two seconds to finish 13th with a finals time of 4:29.23.

In the 200 back, Hunt swam to a fourth place finish and a World University Games team spot with a career-best time of 2:01.50 while Hampleman placed fifth (2:01.56) and Karr was 19th with a time of 2:05.27.

Auburn again placed two swimmers in the finals of the 200 IM with Clements finishing fourth, which was up from his seventh place prelim performance, with a time of 2:02.71 and Galloway moved up from 19th to 17th with a time of 2:05.50.

For the final event of the week on Sunday night, the Tigers pulled out a third place finish in the 400 medley relay in a time of 3:47.18 with the team of Hampleman, Clements, Somensatto and Busse.

Bowen and Busse will compete in the Fina World Championships July 22-29 in Fukuoka, Japan, while Calhoun, Clements, Denniston, Haidinyak, Hunt and Somensatto will compete in the World University Games August 22 - September 1 in Beijing, China.

Last Modified April 1, 2001
Auburn Media Relations