AUBURN MENíS SWIMMING HAS BIG DAY AT NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS <BR> March 23, 2001

AUBURN MENíS SWIMMING HAS BIG DAY AT NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 23, 2001

COLLEGE STATION, Texas -- The Auburn University swimming and diving team remained in fifth position during day two at the 2001 Menís NCAA Swimming and Diving Championships here Friday night sitting with 231 points, but pulled closer to the third and fourth positions.

Sitting in fourth place with 234 points is Southern California while No. 3 Tennessee sits with 247.5 points from the two days.

Starting off the finals competition Friday night was the Auburn 200-yard medley relay team of Jon Karr, Dave Denniston, Jeff Somensatto and Greg Busse, who swam to an impressive third place performance with a time of 1:26.26 for the Tigers.

In the second race of the evening, junior Kevin Clements broke his own school record, that he previously set at the 2001 SEC Championships, in the 400 individual medley placing third overall with a time of 3:42.90. Junior James Galloway entered the 400 IM finals seeded in 13th place with a time of 3:48.86 and cut his time to 3:47.20 while moving up to 10th place for Auburn.

The Tigers again moved up in position from the morning swim in the 100 fly finals with Andy Haidinyak taking the top time in his heat at ninth place with a time of 47.19, while Somensatto finished 11th with a time of 47.40.

Auburn again dominated the breaststroke placing five swimmers in the 100 breast final with two in the consolation finals and three in the championship finals. Denniston, a native of Littleton, Colo., led the way for the Tigers with a second place finish in a school record time of 52.62, getting edged out by Brendan Hansen of Texas (52.35). Auburn rounded out the championships finals with Pat Calhoun finishing fourth with a time of 52.98 and Mark Gangloff placing eighth in 54.08.

In the 100 breast consolation finals, Justin Caron finished 10th with a time of 54.38, while junior Eric vanGoethem moved up from 16th place in the morning swim to 12th in the finals with a time of 54.57.

For the final event of the night, Auburnís 800 free relay team of Galloway, Clements, Richard Long and Brandon Roberts placed eighth with a time of 6:29.93.

"We had a very good night," head coach David Marsh said. "Tonight has probably been our best session of the meet so far. I think it was highlighted by Dave Dennistonís 100 breast which was a lifetime best and the fourth fastest time in history. Our breaststroke events have really carried us all year.

"Bryce Huntís backstroke swim was also a highlight for us tonight. He cut down his time by over a second and should have a really good 200 back tomorrow. Tomorrow we need to have six finalists and get our divers involved in the meet to bring home a third place trophy that we can be proud of."

The 2001 NCAA Menís Swimming and Diving Championships will conclude Saturday night with prelims at 12 p.m. and finals set for 7 p.m. at the Texas A&M Student Recreation Center Natatorium.

Team Standing through day two

      1)   TEXAS             447.5             17)   WISCONSIN          35
      2)   STANFORD          337.5             18)   VIRGINIA           32
      3)   TENNESSEE         247.5             19)   SOUTH CAROLINA     29
      4)   SOUTHERN CAL.     234               20)   LOUISIANA STATE    27
      5)   AUBURN            231               21)   IOWA STATE         24
      6)   FLORIDA           159               22)   INDIANA            20
      7)   ARIZONA           143               23)   MIAMI (FLORIDA)    17
      8)   CALIFORNIA        117               24)   HARVARD            15
      9)   MINNESOTA         115               25)   OHIO STATE         12
     10)   TEXAS A&M         114               25)   NORTHWESTERN       12
     11)   MICHIGAN          111               27)   COLUMBIA           11
     12)   SOUTHERN METHOD.   78               28)   BRIGHAM YOUNG       7
     13)   PENN STATE         58.5             28)   NORTH CARO.STATE    7
     14)   ARIZONA STATE      56               30)   PURDUE              3
     15)   GEORGIA            43               30)   SYRACUSE            3
     16)   KENTUCKY           42

2001 NCAA Championships Official Results
Friday Finals

EVENT:   7      MEN's     200  Yard    MEDLEY RELAY

NCAA Record:        1:25.24  AUBURN                                  1998
AMERICAN Record:    1:25.37  TENNESSEE                               2001
US OPEN Record:     1:25.24  AUBURN                                  1998
POOL Record:        1:26.08  TEXAS                                   2000
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET:            1:28.23

RESULTS of FINALS

 RANK                                    PRELIM                 TIME

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

  1)  TEXAS                                     1:25.26               1:24.47**
      1) ULRICKSON, MATT     SR   :21.63    3) DUSING, NATE        SR   :20.04
      2) HANSEN, BRENDAN     FR   :23.70    4) CRAWFORD, LEFFIE    JR   :19.10
  ** NCAA Record:       AMERICAN Record:   US OPEN Record:    POOL Record:
  2)  TENNESSEE                                 1:26.48               1:24.75
      1) GILLIAM, MICHAEL    SR   :21.28    3) HOGGATT, JUSTIN     JR   :20.76
      2) McDONNELL, JEREMY   JR   :23.41    4) GUERALDI, RENATO    FR   :19.30

  3)  AUBURN                                    1:27.03               1:26.26
      1) KARR, JONATHON      JR   :22.35    3) SOMENSATTO, JEFFREY SR   :20.83
      2) DENNISTON, DAVID    SR   :24.07    4) BUSSE, GREGORY      SR   :19.01

  4)  TEXAS A&M                                 1:27.30               1:26.55
      1) JANES, RILEY        JR   :21.23    3) GREENE, MICHAEL     SR   :20.98
      2) TATE, NIK           JR   :24.90    4) COLLIGAN, MICHAEL   SR   :19.44

  5)  SOUTHERN METHODIST                        1:27.39               1:27.20
      1) ANDERSON, JAKOB     FR   :22.15    3) JERNIGAN, BRANDEN   SR   :20.99
      2) COLEMAN, BILLY      SR   :24.93    4) WEGHORST, MATT      JR   :19.13

  6)  CALIFORNIA                                1:27.04               1:27.21
      1) MACEDO, MATT        JR   :22.43    3) LIM, ALEX           FR   :21.69
      2) ARONSSON, PETER     JR   :24.41    4) ERVIN, ANTHONY      SO   :18.68

  7)  WISCONSIN                                 1:27.41               1:27.81
      1) BYARS, ADAM         SR   :22.83    3) COYNE, BRENDAN      JR   :21.00
      2) JONES, LANCE        JR   :24.45    4) ROGERS, DALE        FR   :19.53

  8)  MINNESOTA                                 1:27.91               1:27.86
      1) SMOLINSKI, TODD     SO   :21.96    3) KRASTIN, CHAD       JR   :21.49
      2) HACKLER, JEFF       SO   :24.68    4) DORNELAS, RICARDO   JR   :19.73


                               CONSOLATION FINAL

  9)  SOUTHERN CAL.                             1:28.32               1:28.04
      1) LEE, JEFF           SO   :22.49    3) RINGE, DAVID        SO   :21.20
      2) IMAI, RYOSUKE       SR   :24.68    4) WOODWARD, GABE      SR   :19.67

 10)  ARIZONA                                   1:28.07               1:28.16
      1) LaFLEUR, ERIC       FR   :22.53    3) ANDERSON, BEN       SR   :21.33
      2) SCHOMAN, ROLAND     JR   :24.49    4) JOHNSON, TYLER      FR   :19.81

 11)  FLORIDA                                   1:28.12               1:28.50
      1) JANSEN, MICHAEL     JR   :22.92    3) SHERRARD, DUNCAN    JR   :21.50
      2) TJIN-A-TAM, ANSEL   SO   :24.80    4) JAYME, CARLOS       FR   :19.28

 12)  PENN STATE                                1:29.40               1:28.94
      1) HOSTETLER, BRIAN    SR   :23.05    3) BOTES, EUGENE       SO   :21.03
      2) PERESAN, JOE        SR   :25.60    4) MOLETTIERE, BOB     JR   :19.26

 13)  KENTUCKY                                  1:29.54               1:29.00
      1) WHITE, MACON        SR   :23.57    3) ZITANI, SHAUN       SR   :21.28
      2) WATKINS, ROGER      SO   :24.56    4) WORKMAN, AARON      SR   :19.59

 14)  LOUISIANA STATE                           1:28.92               1:29.34
      1) MARTINEC, EVAN      FR   :22.39    3) KUHN, KEN           SR   :22.04
      2) GLUCK, STEVE        JR   :24.97    4) ELDER, MATTHEW      JR   :19.94

 15)  HARVARD                                   1:28.77               1:29.68
      1) IM, MIKE            SR   :22.70    3) EGAN, KYLE          JR   :22.07
      2) GRANT, RASSAN       FR   :24.85    4) BURNS, BRAD         FR   :20.06

 16)  VIRGINIA                                  1:30.35               1:30.57
      1) WAGNER, LUKE        FR   :23.16    3) KERPELMAN, ADAM     FR   :21.77
      2) MARSHALL, GARY      FR   :25.35    4) HAAG, JONATHON      FR   :20.29




EVENT:   8      MEN's     400  Yard    INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

NCAA Record:        3:38.18  TOM DOLAND            MICHIGAN          1995
AMERICAN Record:    3:38.18  TOM DOLAND            MICHIGAN          1995
US OPEN Record:     3:38.18  TOM DOLAND            MICHIGAN          1995
POOL Record:        3:47.40  JOEY MONTAGUE         TEXAS             2000
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET:            3:49.79

RESULTS of FINALS

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

  1)  SICILIANO, TIM       JR MICHIGAN          3:42.61               3:40.77**
            :23.87   :27.46   :28.63   :27.86
            :30.98   :31.60   :26.22   :24.15
  ** POOL Record:
  2)  VENDT, ERIK          SO SOUTHERN CAL.     3:44.00               3:40.98
            :24.40   :27.65   :27.85   :27.50
            :30.90   :31.51   :26.46   :24.71
  3)  CLEMENTS, KEVIN      JR AUBURN            3:44.27               3:42.90
            :24.49   :27.56   :28.83   :28.03
            :30.88   :31.44   :26.51   :25.16
  4)  REEVES, GREG         SR FLORIDA           3:45.68               3:44.43
            :24.05   :26.81   :28.66   :27.80
            :31.99   :32.69   :26.74   :25.69
  5)  BROWN, STEVEN        SR STANFORD          3:45.87               3:44.68
            :24.06   :26.71   :29.03   :28.24
            :32.38   :32.57   :26.85   :24.84
  6)  KEREJARTO, TOMAS     JR SOUTHERN CAL.     3:45.42               3:44.85
            :24.00   :27.88   :29.78   :28.04
            :31.54   :32.04   :26.02   :25.55
  7)  DONNELLY, ERIC       JR FLORIDA           3:45.84               3:45.53
            :24.17   :27.21   :28.86   :28.20
            :31.71   :32.48   :27.12   :25.78
  8)  WARKENTIN, MARK      JR SOUTHERN CAL.     3:45.87               3:47.43
            :25.01   :27.91   :29.36   :28.76
            :32.23   :32.93   :25.84   :25.39

                               CONSOLATION FINAL

  9)  BATHAZI, ISTVAN      FR SOUTH CAROLINA    3:47.91               3:46.15
            :24.97   :28.16   :29.20   :28.31
            :31.49   :31.82   :26.66   :25.54
 10)  GALLOWAY, JAMES      SO AUBURN            3:48.86               3:47.20
            :24.84   :28.23   :29.63   :29.97
            :30.65   :31.81   :26.94   :25.13
 11)  MONTAGUE, JOE        JR TEXAS             3:46.28               3:47.32
            :24.36   :27.47   :29.26   :28.41
            :32.39   :33.16   :26.65   :25.62
 12)  KIM, BRYAN           SR FLORIDA           3:48.83               3:48.53
            :24.95   :27.44   :30.11   :29.41
            :31.62   :32.13   :26.86   :26.01
 13)  SHEVCHIK, DAN        SO HARVARD           3:48.75               3:48.72
            :24.83   :27.87   :28.66   :27.76
            :33.30   :33.59   :27.13   :25.58
 14)  HALIKA, MIKI         SO TEXAS             3:49.57               3:50.02
            :24.99   :28.64   :30.10   :29.27
            :32.20   :32.15   :26.94   :25.73
 15)  LONG, GREG           SO STANFORD          3:49.79               3:53.55
            :24.55   :27.92   :30.80   :29.67
            :33.09   :33.88   :28.13   :25.51
 16)  MARTIN, MATTHEW      SR PURDUE            3:50.21               3:54.71
            :25.05   :28.65   :30.04   :29.35
            :33.95   :33.87   :27.64   :26.16



EVENT:   9      MEN's     100  Yard    BUTTERFLY

NCAA Record:         :45.59  LARS FROLANDER        SOUTHERN METHODI  1998
AMERICAN Record:     :45.89  DOD WALES             STANFORD          1999
US OPEN Record:      :45.59  LARS FROLANDER        SOUTHERN METHODI  1998
POOL Record:         :46.26  ADAM PINE             NEBRASKA          2000
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET:             :47.97

RESULTS of FINALS

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

  1)  CROCKER, IAN         FR TEXAS              :46.05                :45.96**
            :21.34   :24.62
  ** POOL Record:
  2)  DUSING, NATE         SR TEXAS              :46.77                :46.22
            :21.66   :24.56
  3)  SCHOMAN, ROLAND      JR ARIZONA            :46.55                :46.53
            :21.20   :25.33
  4)  MARSHALL, PETER      FR STANFORD           :46.83                :46.82
            :21.66   :25.16
  5)  GASPAR, ZSOLT        JR SOUTH CAROLINA     :46.73                :46.84
            :21.85   :24.99
  6)  HANNAN, TOM          JR TEXAS              :46.76                :46.93
            :21.84   :25.09
  7)  LEE, JEFF            SO SOUTHERN CAL.      :46.70                :47.06
            :22.16   :24.90
  8)  HOGGATT, JUSTIN      JR TENNESSEE          :47.01                :47.58
            :21.98   :25.60

                               CONSOLATION FINAL

  9)  HAIDINYAK, ANDREW    SO AUBURN             :47.27                :47.19
            :21.90   :25.29
 10)  WESTCOTT, DAN        SO STANFORD           :47.23                :47.28
            :21.89   :25.39
 11)  SOMENSATTO, JEFFREY  SR AUBURN             :47.30                :47.40
            :22.19   :25.21
 12)  O'BRYAN, BOBBY       FR STANFORD           :47.47                :47.42
            :21.77   :25.65
 13)  COYNE, BRENDAN       JR WISCONSIN          :47.36                :47.52
            :21.97   :25.55
 14)  BOTES, EUGENE        SO PENN STATE         :47.60                :47.69
            :22.34   :25.35
 15)  GREENE, MICHAEL      SR TEXAS A&M          :47.34                :47.80
            :22.38   :25.42
 16)  SHERRARD, DUNCAN     JR FLORIDA            :47.63                :48.28
            :22.78   :25.50




EVENT:  10      MEN's     200  Yard    FREESTYLE

NCAA Record:        1:33.03  MATT BIONDI           CALIFORNIA        1987
AMERICAN Record:    1:33.03  MATT BIONDI           CALIFORNIA        1987
US OPEN Record:     1:33.03  MATT BIONDI           CALIFORNIA        1987
POOL Record:        1:36.09  JAMIE RAUCH           TEXAS             1998
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET:            1:36.79

RESULTS of FINALS

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

  1)  KELLER, KLETE        FR SOUTHERN CAL.     1:35.93               1:34.43**
            :22.73   :24.19   :24.10   :23.41
  ** POOL Record:
  2)  KEMP, CHRIS          SO TEXAS             1:35.85               1:34.69
            :22.39   :24.22   :24.10   :23.98
  3)  MESSNER, ADAM        SR STANFORD          1:35.94               1:35.05
            :22.04   :24.12   :24.11   :24.78
  4)  RAUCH, JAMIE         SR TEXAS             1:35.54               1:35.23
            :22.19   :24.32   :24.81   :23.91
  5)  SCHRYVER, JAY        SR ARIZONA           1:35.52               1:35.39
            :22.81   :24.43   :24.12   :24.03
  6)  GOLDBLATT, SCOTT     SR TEXAS             1:35.36               1:35.42
            :22.62   :24.46   :24.18   :24.16
  7)  KETCHUM, DAN         FR MICHIGAN          1:35.96               1:35.56
            :22.92   :24.39   :24.31   :23.94
  8)  CASTRO, RODRIGO      SR SOUTHERN CAL.     1:36.41               1:36.02
            :22.26   :24.21   :24.53   :25.02

                               CONSOLATION FINAL

  9)  VonSCHOFF, SCOTT     SR ARIZONA STATE     1:37.04               1:36.34
            :23.02   :24.75   :24.20   :24.37
 10)  BRUCKART, JOE        SO CALIFORNIA        1:36.96               1:36.37
            :22.91   :24.75   :24.48   :24.23
 11)  RETRUM, JOHN         SR PENN STATE        1:36.57               1:36.67
            :22.94   :24.40   :24.75   :24.58
 12)  MEADOWS, GAVIN       FR ARIZONA STATE     1:36.64               1:36.68
            :22.87   :24.49   :24.83   :24.49
 13)  SCHIERHORN, MARTIN   JR PENN STATE        1:37.06               1:36.77
            :23.02   :24.51   :24.79   :24.45
 14)  SAVICKAS, ARUNAS     SR BRIGHAM YOUNG     1:36.83               1:36.95
            :23.34   :24.76   :24.44   :24.41
 15)  PRICHARD, IAN        FR VIRGINIA          1:36.74               1:37.38
            :23.21   :24.79   :24.80   :24.58
 16)  PULLIN, JIM          SO TEXAS             1:37.06               1:37.65
            :22.94   :24.84   :25.18   :24.69



EVENT:  11      MEN's     100  Yard    BREASTSTROKE

NCAA Record:         :51.86  JEREMY LINN           TENNESSEE         1997
NCAA MEET Record:    :52.32  JEREMY LINN           TENNESSEE         1997
AMERICAN Record:     :51.86  JEREMY LINN           TENNESSEE         1997
US OPEN Record:      :51.86  JEREMY LINN           TENNESSEE         1997
POOL Record:         :53.24  JAY SCHINDLER         IOWA STATE        1998
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET:             :54.81

RESULTS of FINALS

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

  1)  HANSEN, BRENDAN      FR TEXAS              :52.78                :52.35**
            :24.74   :27.61
  ** POOL Record:
  2)  DENNISTON, DAVID     SR AUBURN             :52.90                :52.62
            :24.63   :27.99
  3)  ROBINSON, ANTHONY    SR STANFORD           :52.87                :52.76
            :24.19   :28.57
  4)  CALHOUN, PATRICK     SO AUBURN             :53.33                :52.98
            :24.51   :28.47
  5)  McDONNELL, JEREMY    JR TENNESSEE          :53.46                :53.15
            :24.54   :28.61
  6)  IMAI, RYOSUKE        SR SOUTHERN CAL.      :53.66                :53.34
            :25.37   :27.97
  7)  HACKLER, JEFF        SO MINNESOTA          :54.10                :53.89
            :25.44   :28.45
  8)  GANGLOFF, MARK       FR AUBURN             :54.24                :54.06
            :25.42   :28.64

                               CONSOLATION FINAL

  9)  GUSTAVSSON, MARTIN   FR MINNESOTA          :54.58                :54.26
            :25.58   :28.68
 10)  CARON, JUSTIN        SO AUBURN             :54.39                :54.38
            :25.69   :28.69
 11)  BRUCE, MICHAEL       FR STANFORD           :54.79                :54.48
            :25.69   :28.79
 12)  vanGOETHEM, ERIC     JR AUBURN             :54.84                :54.57
            :25.49   :29.08
 13)  ARONSSON, PETER      JR CALIFORNIA         :54.52                :54.64
            :25.70   :28.94
 14)  TJIN-A-TAM, ANSEL    SO FLORIDA            :54.87                :54.72
            :26.02   :28.70
 15)  BESSENYEI, TAMAS     FR PURDUE             :54.68                :54.96
            :25.82   :29.14
 16)  JONES, LANCE         JR WISCONSIN          :54.78                :55.13
            :25.66   :29.47




EVENT:  12      MEN's     100  Yard    BACKSTROKE

NCAA Record:         :44.92  NEIL WALKER           TEXAS             1997
AMERICAN Record:     :44.92  NEIL WALKER           TEXAS             1997
US OPEN Record:      :44.92  NEIL WALKER           TEXAS             1997
POOL Record:         :46.25  NEIL WALKER           TEXAS             1997
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET:             :48.34

RESULTS of FINALS

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

  1)  GILLIAM, MICHAEL     SR TENNESSEE          :47.04                :45.97**
            :21.81   :24.16
  ** POOL Record:
  2)  MARSHALL, PETER      FR STANFORD           :46.35                :46.23
            :22.40   :23.83
  3)  BAL, RANDAL          SO STANFORD           :47.41                :46.59
            :22.44   :24.15
  4)  JANES, RILEY         JR TEXAS A&M          :47.08                :46.69
            :22.47   :24.22
  5)  HANNAN, TOM          JR TEXAS              :46.94                :46.83
            :22.49   :24.34
  5)  ROGAN, MARKUS        FR STANFORD           :47.13                :46.83
            :22.66   :24.17
  7)  WESTCOTT, DAN        SO STANFORD           :46.94                :46.84
            :22.71   :24.13
  8)  SMOLINSKI, TODD      SO MINNESOTA          :47.20                :47.23
            :22.36   :24.87

                               CONSOLATION FINAL

  9)  ULRICKSON, MATT      SR TEXAS              :47.41                :47.27
            :23.02   :24.25
 10)  HOLLOWAY, BRADEN     SR NORTH CARO.STATE   :48.00                :48.11
            :23.39   :24.72
 11)  SUMMERS, NATHAN      SR FLORIDA            :47.99                :48.16
            :23.30   :24.86
 12)  LINDSAY, MARC        JR GEORGIA            :47.93                :48.20
            :23.73   :24.47
 13)  MARTINEC, EVAN       FR LOUISIANA STATE    :47.99                :48.36
            :23.25   :25.11
 14)  VUCETIC, JOSKO       SR SYRACUSE           :48.05                :48.41
            :23.59   :24.82
 15)  ANDERSON, JAKOB      FR SOUTHERN METHOD.   :47.78                :48.44
            :23.24   :25.20
 16)  HUNT, RAYMOND        FR AUBURN             :48.08                :48.74
            :24.05   :24.69




EVENT:  13      MEN's       3  Meter   SPRINGBOARD DIVING


                                               OPTIONAL        LIMITED
 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM             DD    PRELIM   DD     FINALS

   1  DUMAIS, TROY         JR TEXAS             410.10  621.90  211.80  664.70
   2  OJEDA, OMAR          FR ARIZONA           371.60  578.15  207.55  635.95
   3  ROY, SHANNON         SR TENNESSEE         361.50  573.85  212.35  632.25
   4  DUMAIS, JUSTIN       JR TEXAS             376.05  580.65  204.60  630.35
   5  CHERECHES, GABI      SR TENNESSEE         344.65  550.75  206.10  612.75
   6  CROASTON, DAN        SR MINNESOTA         340.40  546.60  206.20  590.90
   7  PRANDI, KYLE         SO MIAMI (FLORIDA)   323.75  531.05  207.30  544.65
   8  RICHARDSON, HANK     JR FLORIDA           323.75  525.80  202.05  543.80

   9  CAMPBELL, JUD        SR GEORGIA           341.40  524.40
  10  FOX, COREY           SR LOUISIANA STATE   315.00  516.95
  11  VACA, RUBEN          JR ARIZONA           336.05  513.55
  12  KIRKPATRICK, AARON   JR KENTUCKY          327.85  507.95
  13  DAVIDSON, THOMAS     SR INDIANA           318.65  506.80
  14  KNOWLING, HEATH      SO OHIO STATE        318.05  505.45
  15  FORGEY, AARON        SR WISCONSIN         312.30  501.70
  16  EVEN, JESSESR        SR TEXAS A&M         316.00  499.45

  17  PETURSSON, ERIK      SR LOUISIANA STATE   306.75  496.45
  18  MOSS, CLAYTON        SO KENTUCKY          297.20  495.80
  19  GARCIA, CAESAR       FR AUBURN            307.15  490.00
  20  COBEN, JASON         FR MICHIGAN          307.60  488.50
  21  RUSSELL, AARON       SO BRIGHAM YOUNG     285.85  482.65
  22  GOWDY, MIKE          FR HAWAII            298.65  473.15
  23  VanARSDALL, KYLE     SO LOUISIANA STATE   278.60  471.80
  24  BRIGGS, MARK         SR ARIZONA STATE     278.90  465.75
  25  HYDE, HAROLD         SR TEXAS             275.90  461.45
  26  ALDERMAN, CHRIS      SR PENN STATE        272.70  460.70
  27  HULKO, BRANDON       JR SOUTH CAROLINA    265.30  460.60
  28  MONSON, CHRIS        SO OHIO STATE        274.50  458.60
  29  Sivulka, Andrew      FR AUBURN            273.35  457.65
  30  FICHERA, MARK        SR COLUMBIA          272.10  452.60
  31  DUMAIS, BRICE        SO SOUTHERN METHOD.  259.85  452.20
  32  CARR, THATCHER       FR NAVY              285.30  441.60
  33  DAUGHERTY, KRIS      SO GEORGIA           269.15  440.40
  34  BOHNER, STEVE        SO PENN STATE        255.30  435.20
  35  MORGAN, ADAM         SO TEXAS A&M         253.95  430.20





EVENT:  14      MEN's     800  Yard    FREESTYLE RELAY

NCAA Record:        6:20.89  MICHIGAN                                1996
AMERICAN Record:    6:20.89  MICHIGAN                                1996
US OPEN Record:     6:20.89  MICHIGAN                                1996
POOL Record:        6:26.73  TEXAS                                   2000
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET:            6:30.83

RESULTS of FINALS

  RANK       TEAM                                     TIME

    1)   TEXAS                                      6:18.00 **
      1) GOLDBLATT, SCOTT    SR  1:34.90    3) KEMP, CHRIS         SO  1:34.41
      2) DUSING, NATE        SR  1:33.52    4) RAUCH, JAMIE        SR  1:35.17
  ** NCAA Record:       AMERICAN Record:   US OPEN Record:    POOL Record:
    2)   SOUTHERN CAL.                              6:23.50
      1) LEE, JEFF           SO  1:36.66    3) KEREJARTO, TOMAS    JR  1:35.63
      2) CASTRO, RODRIGO     SR  1:36.40    4) KELLER, KLETE       FR  1:34.81

    3)   MICHIGAN                                   6:25.92
      1) KETCHUM, DAN        FR  1:34.90    3) MANGIERI, GARRETT   SO  1:36.14
      2) THOMPSON, CHRIS     SR  1:36.23    4) SICILIANO, TIM      JR  1:38.65

    4)   ARIZONA STATE                              6:26.27
      1) MEADOWS, GAVIN      FR  1:36.45    3) LYRBRING, ANDERS    SO  1:36.79
      2) WEST, BO            JR  1:37.75    4) VonSCHOFF, SCOTT    SR  1:35.28

    5)   STANFORD                                   6:26.38
      1) ROGAN, MARKUS       FR  1:37.62    3) LONG, GREG          SO  1:36.71
      2) MESSNER, ADAM       SR  1:35.69    4) BROWN, STEVEN       SR  1:36.36

    6)   FLORIDA                                    6:28.28
      1) SUMMERS, NATHAN     SR  1:37.88    3) DONNELLY, ERIC      JR  1:37.82
      2) JAYME, CARLOS       FR  1:36.10    4) SHERRARD, DUNCAN    JR  1:36.48

    7)   TENNESSEE                                  6:29.43
      1) SIMPSON, GREG       SO  1:37.28    3) DEWITZ, ZANE        SR  1:38.38
      2) BREE, ANDREW        FR  1:36.94    4) TANNHAUSER, BRETT   JR  1:36.83

    8)   AUBURN                                     6:29.93
      1) GALLOWAY, JAMES     SO  1:37.88    3) LONG, RICHARD       FR  1:36.72
      2) CLEMENTS, KEVIN     JR  1:37.00    4) ROBERTS, BRANDON    JR  1:38.33

    9)   ARIZONA                                    6:30.33
      1) ANDERSON, BEN       SR  1:38.23    3) GASKINS, SCOTT      SR  1:38.03
      2) SCHRYVER, JAY       SR  1:36.81    4) PAINTER, TYLER      SR  1:37.26

   10)   PENN STATE                                 6:30.85
      1) SCHIERHORN, MARTIN  JR  1:37.29    3) HAUPT, MATT         SO  1:39.86
      2) MINNIER, TODD       FR  1:37.70    4) RETRUM, JOHN        SR  1:36.00

   11)   TEXAS A&M                                  6:31.65
      1) HOWARD, DEVIN       SR  1:38.23    3) MANSOUR, ALFRED     SR  1:37.72
      2) KENNEDY, PATRICK    JR  1:39.19    4) MORROW, DAVID       SR  1:36.51

   12)   VIRGINIA                                   6:33.46
      1) KERPELMAN, ADAM     FR  1:38.54    3) WAGNER, LUKE        FR  1:37.07
      2) ANDERSON, LUKE      FR  1:40.21    4) PRICHARD, IAN       FR  1:37.64

   13)   KENTUCKY                                   6:35.50
      1) TWEEDIE, DAVE       SR  1:38.58    3) ZITANI, SHAUN       SR  1:40.00
      2) WHITE, MACON        SR  1:37.55    4) WORKMAN, AARON      SR  1:39.37

   14)   MINNESOTA                                  6:36.06
      1) MORTIMER, JUSTIN    FR  1:38.33    3) BARTELL, BEN        JR  1:39.52
      2) ONG, ALLEN          SO  1:38.37    4) SMOLINSKI, TODD     SO  1:39.84

   15)   SOUTHERN METHODIST                         6:39.36
      1) JERNIGAN, BRANDEN   SR  1:40.07    3) ANDERSON, JAKOB     FR  1:39.72
      2) WICKARD, BART       SR  1:39.91    4) CARLSON, TIM        JR  1:39.66

         CALIFORNIA                                 DISQUAL
      1) HOLSMAN, TRENT      SO  1:38.49    3) QUIST, WILLIAM      SO  1:37.03
      2) BRUCKART, JOE       SO  1:36.02    4) BURNY, MACIEJ       JR  DISQUAL




2001 NCAA Championships Official Results
Friday Preliminaries

EVENT:   7      MEN's     200  Yard    MEDLEY RELAY

NCAA Record:        1:25.24  AUBURN                                  1998
AMERICAN Record:    1:25.37  TENNESSEE                               2001
US OPEN Record:     1:25.24  AUBURN                                  1998
POOL Record:        1:26.08  TEXAS                                   2000
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET:            1:28.23

RESULTS of PRELIMS

  RANK       TEAM                                     TIME

    1)   TEXAS                                      1:25.26 **
      1) ULRICKSON, MATT     SR   :21.74    3) DUSING, NATE        SR   :20.25
      2) HANSEN, BRENDAN     FR   :23.93    4) CRAWFORD, LEFFIE    JR   :19.34
  ** AMERICAN Record:   POOL Record:
    2)   TENNESSEE                                  1:26.48
      1) GILLIAM, MICHAEL    SR   :21.40    3) DEWITZ, ZANE        SR   :21.94
      2) McDONNELL, JEREMY   JR   :23.84    4) OWEN, BRENT         SR   :19.30

    3)   AUBURN                                     1:27.03
      1) KARR, JONATHON      JR   :22.81    3) HAIDINYAK, ANDREW   SO   :21.28
      2) CALHOUN, PATRICK    SO   :23.92    4) BUSSE, GREGORY      SR   :19.02

    4)   CALIFORNIA                                 1:27.04
      1) LIM, ALEX           FR   :22.47    3) MACEDO, MATT        JR   :21.32
      2) ARONSSON, PETER     JR   :24.47    4) ERVIN, ANTHONY      SO   :18.78

    5)   TEXAS A&M                                  1:27.30
      1) JANES, RILEY        JR   :21.75    3) GREENE, MICHAEL     SR   :20.73
      2) TATE, NIK           JR   :25.47    4) COLLIGAN, MICHAEL   SR   :19.35

    6)   SOUTHERN METHODIST                         1:27.39
      1) ANDERSON, JAKOB     FR   :22.20    3) JERNIGAN, BRANDEN   SR   :21.13
      2) COLEMAN, BILLY      SR   :24.96    4) WEGHORST, MATT      JR   :19.10

    7)   WISCONSIN                                  1:27.41
      1) BYARS, ADAM         SR   :22.89    3) COYNE, BRENDAN      JR   :20.89
      2) JONES, LANCE        JR   :24.15    4) ROGERS, DALE        FR   :19.48

    8)   MINNESOTA                                  1:27.91
      1) SMOLINSKI, TODD     SO   :22.26    3) KRASTIN, CHAD       JR   :21.50
      2) HACKLER, JEFF       SO   :24.58    4) DORNELAS, RICARDO   JR   :19.57

    9)   ARIZONA                                    1:28.07
      1) LaFLEUR, ERIC       FR   :22.62    3) ANDERSON, BEN       SR   :21.50
      2) SCHOMAN, ROLAND     JR   :24.29    4) JOHNSON, TYLER      FR   :19.66

   10)   FLORIDA                                    1:28.12
      1) JANSEN, MICHAEL     JR   :22.83    3) ODENDAAL, HENDRIK   JR   :21.53
      2) TJIN-A-TAM, ANSEL   SO   :24.65    4) JAYME, CARLOS       FR   :19.11

   11)   SOUTHERN CAL.                              1:28.32
      1) LEE, JEFF           SO   :22.56    3) RINGE, DAVID        SO   :21.39
      2) IMAI, RYOSUKE       SR   :24.53    4) WOODWARD, GABE      SR   :19.84

   12)   HARVARD                                    1:28.77
      1) IM, MIKE            SR   :22.73    3) EGAN, KYLE          JR   :21.34
      2) GRANT, RASSAN       FR   :24.75    4) BURNS, BRAD         FR   :19.95

   13)   LOUISIANA STATE                            1:28.92
      1) MARTINEC, EVAN      FR   :22.39    3) KUHN, KEN           SR   :21.94
      2) GLUCK, STEVE        JR   :24.73    4) ELDER, MATTHEW      JR   :19.86

   14)   PENN STATE                                 1:29.40
      1) HOSTETLER, BRIAN    SR   :23.17    3) BOTES, EUGENE       SO   :21.21
      2) PERESAN, JOE        SR   :25.65    4) MOLETTIERE, BOB     JR   :19.37

   15)   KENTUCKY                                   1:29.54
      1) WHITE, MACON        SR   :23.51    3) ZITANI, SHAUN       SR   :21.53
      2) WATKINS, ROGER      SO   :25.06    4) WORKMAN, AARON      SR   :19.44

   16)   VIRGINIA                                   1:30.35
      1) WAGNER, LUKE        FR   :23.51    3) KERPELMAN, ADAM     FR   :21.47
      2) MARSHALL, GARY      FR   :25.48    4) HAAG, JONATHON      FR   :19.89

   17)   MICHIGAN                                   1:30.61
      1) WATLAND, JORDAN     JR   :22.51    3) KETCHUM, DAN        FR   :22.39
      2) WERNER, SCOTT       SR   :25.06    4) MANGIERI, GARRETT   SO   :20.65

         STANFORD                                   DISQUAL
      1) BAL, RANDAL         SO   :21.94    3) O'BRYAN, BOBBY      FR   :20.59
      2) ROBINSON, ANTHONY   SR   :23.83    4) GUYMAN, JEFF        JR  DISQUAL

         IOWA STATE                                 DISQUAL
      1) SKOOG, PEDER        SR   :00.00    3) INGESSON, HENRIK    SR   :00.00
      2) CHRISTIANSON, MIKE  SO   :00.00    4) NEWTON, JONATHON    FR  DISQUAL




EVENT:   8      MEN's     400  Yard    INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

NCAA Record:        3:38.18  TOM DOLAN             MICHIGAN          1995
AMERICAN Record:    3:38.18  TOM DOLAN             MICHIGAN          1995
US OPEN Record:     3:38.18  TOM DOLAN             MICHIGAN          1995
POOL Record:        3:47.40  JOEY MONTAGUE         TEXAS             2000
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET:            3:49.79

RESULTS of PRELIMS

  RANK       NAME            YEAR    TEAM             TIME

    1)   SICILIANO, TIM       JR  MICHIGAN          3:42.61 **
            :24.04   :27.35   :28.88   :28.18
            :31.09   :31.34   :26.56   :25.17
  ** POOL Record:
    2)   VENDT, ERIK          SO  SOUTHERN CAL.     3:44.00
            :24.55   :28.21   :28.45   :27.62
            :30.91   :31.36   :27.02   :25.88
    3)   CLEMENTS, KEVIN      JR  AUBURN            3:44.27
            :24.57   :27.90   :28.70   :28.01
            :31.09   :31.69   :26.92   :25.39
    4)   KEREJARTO, TOMAS     JR  SOUTHERN CAL.     3:45.42
            :24.64   :27.89   :29.63   :28.37
            :31.38   :32.05   :26.09   :25.37
    5)   REEVES, GREG         SR  FLORIDA           3:45.68
            :24.00   :27.33   :29.65   :28.00
            :32.16   :32.71   :26.77   :25.06
    6)   DONNELLY, ERIC       JR  FLORIDA           3:45.84
            :24.31   :27.20   :28.92   :27.92
            :32.09   :32.39   :26.98   :26.03
    7)   BROWN, STEVEN        SR  STANFORD          3:45.87
            :24.63   :27.13   :28.97   :28.25
            :32.17   :32.48   :27.10   :25.14
    7)   WARKENTIN, MARK      JR  SOUTHERN CAL.     3:45.87
            :24.73   :28.08   :29.00   :28.51
            :31.77   :32.41   :26.03   :25.34
    9)   MONTAGUE, JOE        JR  TEXAS             3:46.28
            :24.47   :27.57   :29.01   :28.32
            :32.42   :32.61   :26.24   :25.64
   10)   BATHAZI, ISTVAN      FR  SOUTH CAROLINA    3:47.91
            :25.07   :28.27   :29.45   :28.35
            :31.81   :32.36   :26.75   :25.85
   11)   SHEVCHIK, DAN        SO  HARVARD           3:48.75
            :24.38   :27.60   :28.58   :27.75
            :33.41   :34.06   :26.97   :26.00
   12)   KIM, BRYAN           SR  FLORIDA           3:48.83
            :24.63   :27.06   :29.18   :28.83
            :32.13   :32.51   :27.34   :27.15
   13)   GALLOWAY, JAMES      SO  AUBURN            3:48.86
            :24.58   :27.61   :30.12   :29.87
            :30.75   :32.18   :27.41   :26.34
   14)   HALIKA, MIKI         SO  TEXAS             3:49.57
            :24.81   :28.11   :29.84   :29.34
            :32.04   :32.26   :27.10   :26.07
   15)   LONG, GREG           SO  STANFORD          3:49.79
            :24.13   :27.58   :29.92   :29.17
            :32.98   :33.18   :27.43   :25.40
   16)   MARTIN, MATTHEW      SR  PURDUE            3:50.21
            :24.38   :28.17   :29.33   :28.42
            :33.01   :33.76   :27.43   :25.71
   17)   PAINTER, TYLER       SR  ARIZONA           3:50.32
            :24.72   :28.15   :28.94   :28.49
            :32.69   :33.78   :27.47   :26.08
   18)   LAM, RANDY           FR  GEORGIA           3:50.53
            :24.54   :27.53   :29.55   :28.73
            :32.85   :32.82   :27.45   :27.06
   19)   PERESAN, JOE         SR  PENN STATE        3:50.65
            :25.43   :28.72   :29.63   :28.73
            :32.01   :32.38   :27.32   :26.43
   20)   MORTIMER, JUSTIN     FR  MINNESOTA         3:51.60
            :25.09   :28.11   :30.02   :28.57
            :33.57   :33.70   :26.25   :26.29
   21)   FERRARELLI, MATT     SO  MISSOURI          3:52.09
            :25.03   :28.20   :29.47   :28.18
            :33.73   :33.21   :27.87   :26.40
   22)   WICKARD, BART        SR  SOUTHERN METHOD.  3:52.44
            :24.52   :28.60   :29.71   :28.72
            :33.52   :33.81   :27.39   :26.17
   23)   O'NEIL, MIKE         JR  STANFORD          3:52.68
            :24.68   :27.63   :29.22   :28.69
            :32.66   :33.67   :28.51   :27.62
   24)   SORLIEN, MATT        FR  STANFORD          3:53.10
            :23.84   :27.77   :30.45   :28.17
            :32.00   :33.74   :29.30   :27.83
   25)   SWANSON, TONY        FR  NORTHWESTERN      3:53.34
            :24.72   :29.11   :29.61   :29.19
            :32.76   :33.12   :27.80   :27.03
   26)   VELOZ, JUAN          FR  ARIZONA           3:53.96
            :23.93   :27.30   :29.62   :28.77
            :34.15   :35.54   :28.03   :26.62
   27)   MOHR, STEPHEN        SO  NORTH CAROLINA    3:55.18
            :25.39   :28.44   :30.21   :29.14
            :34.07   :34.31   :27.18   :26.44
   28)   AYALON, SHILO        SO  GEORGIA TECH      3:56.52
            :25.80   :29.41   :31.39   :30.01
            :34.16   :34.21   :26.37   :25.17
   29)   MILENKOVIC, MARKO    JR  IOWA              3:57.07
            :25.01   :29.09   :29.46   :29.25
            :34.39   :34.83   :28.23   :26.81
   30)   KASCHIK, NICK        JR  SOUTHERN CAL.     3:59.23
            :24.03   :27.24   :30.64   :28.32
            :35.16   :36.04   :29.41   :28.39




EVENT:   9      MEN's     100  Yard    BUTTERFLY

NCAA Record:         :45.59  LARS FROLANDER        SOUTHERN METHODI  1998
AMERICAN Record:     :45.89  DOD WALES             STANFORD          1999
US OPEN Record:      :45.59  LARS FROLANDER        SOUTHERN METHODI  1998
POOL Record:         :46.26  ADAM PINE             NEBRASKA          2000
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET:             :47.97

RESULTS of PRELIMS

  RANK       NAME            YEAR    TEAM             TIME

    1)   CROCKER, IAN         FR  TEXAS              :46.05 **
            :21.61   :24.44
  ** POOL Record:
    2)   SCHOMAN, ROLAND      JR  ARIZONA            :46.55
            :21.47   :25.08
    3)   LEE, JEFF            SO  SOUTHERN CAL.      :46.70
            :22.04   :24.66
    4)   GASPAR, ZSOLT        JR  SOUTH CAROLINA     :46.73
            :22.04   :24.69
    5)   HANNAN, TOM          JR  TEXAS              :46.76
            :21.62   :25.14
    6)   DUSING, NATE         SR  TEXAS              :46.77
            :21.54   :25.23
    7)   MARSHALL, PETER      FR  STANFORD           :46.83
            :21.75   :25.08
    8)   HOGGATT, JUSTIN      JR  TENNESSEE          :47.01
            :21.92   :25.09
    9)   WESTCOTT, DAN        SO  STANFORD           :47.23
            :22.21   :25.02
   10)   HAIDINYAK, ANDREW    SO  AUBURN             :47.27
            :22.03   :25.24
   11)   SOMENSATTO, JEFFREY  SR  AUBURN             :47.30
            :22.14   :25.16
   12)   GREENE, MICHAEL      SR  TEXAS A&M          :47.34
            :22.28   :25.06
   13)   COYNE, BRENDAN       JR  WISCONSIN          :47.36
            :22.03   :25.33
   14)   O'BRYAN, BOBBY       FR  STANFORD           :47.47
            :21.87   :25.60
   15)   BOTES, EUGENE        SO  PENN STATE         :47.60
            :22.20   :25.40
   16)   SHERRARD, DUNCAN     JR  FLORIDA            :47.63
            :22.21   :25.42
   17)   JERNIGAN, BRANDEN    SR  SOUTHERN METHOD.   :47.81
            :22.29   :25.52
   18)   ZITANI, SHAUN        SR  KENTUCKY           :47.96
            :21.98   :25.98
   18)   REES, NICHOLAS       SO  OHIO STATE         :47.96
            :22.05   :25.91
   20)   McNALLY, RYAN        JR  CINCINNATI         :48.06
            :21.99   :26.07
   21)   DASH, JEFF           SO  ARIZONA            :48.14
            :22.91   :25.23
   22)   KRASTIN, CHAD        JR  MINNESOTA          :48.24
            :22.44   :25.80
   23)   EGAN, KYLE           JR  HARVARD            :48.36
            :22.74   :25.62
   24)   LIM, ALEX            FR  CALIFORNIA         :48.37
            :22.46   :25.91
   25)   SCHNEIDER, TSIM      SR  TEXAS              :48.40
            :22.97   :25.43
   26)   LIVINGSTON, ANDREW   JR  NEVADA-LAS VEGAS   :48.41
            :22.47   :25.94
   27)   ANG, KEAM            SR  MINNESOTA          :48.45
            :22.47   :25.98
   28)   KOZYRA, NICHOLAS     SO  AUBURN             :48.47
            :22.36   :26.11
   29)   O'CONNOR, KELLAN     SO  NORTHWESTERN       :48.61
            :22.71   :25.90
   30)   MINNIER, TODD        FR  PENN STATE         :48.63
            :22.75   :25.88
   30)   ABERSEK, ALES        JR  IOWA               :48.63
            :22.53   :26.10
   32)   GAGE, JESSE          SO  PRINCETON          :48.71
            :22.61   :26.10
   33)   HAUPT, MATT          SO  PENN STATE         :48.72
            :22.59   :26.13
   34)   RINGE, DAVID         SO  SOUTHERN CAL.      :49.09
            :22.97   :26.12
   35)   CRAWFORD, LEFFIE     JR  TEXAS              :49.24
            :22.96   :26.28
   35)   INGESSON, HENRIK     SR  IOWA STATE         :49.24
            :22.40   :26.84
   35)   ONG, ALLEN           SO  MINNESOTA          :49.24
            :22.94   :26.30
   38)   FILIPOVIC, DJORDJE   JR  SYRACUSE           :49.55
            :23.18   :26.37
         KRZYSKOW, PIOTR      SR  NEVADA-LAS VEGAS  DISQUAL
            :00.00  DISQUAL
         MORROW, DAVID        SR  TEXAS A&M         DISQUAL
            :00.00  DISQUAL
         KARR, JONATHON       JR  AUBURN            DISQUAL
            :00.00  DISQUAL




EVENT:  10      MEN's     200  Yard    FREESTYLE

NCAA Record:        1:33.03  MATT BIONDI           CALIFORNIA        1987
AMERICAN Record:    1:33.03  MATT BIONDI           CALIFORNIA        1987
US OPEN Record:     1:33.03  MATT BIONDI           CALIFORNIA        1987
POOL Record:        1:36.09  JAMIE RAUCH           TEXAS             1998
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET:            1:36.79

RESULTS of PRELIMS

  RANK       NAME            YEAR    TEAM             TIME

    1)   GOLDBLATT, SCOTT     SR  TEXAS             1:35.36 **
            :22.32   :24.20   :24.39   :24.45
  ** POOL Record:
    2)   SCHRYVER, JAY        SR  ARIZONA           1:35.52
            :22.60   :24.06   :24.32   :24.54
    3)   RAUCH, JAMIE         SR  TEXAS             1:35.54
            :22.48   :24.27   :24.57   :24.22
    4)   KEMP, CHRIS          SO  TEXAS             1:35.85
            :22.74   :24.47   :24.52   :24.12
    5)   KELLER, KLETE        FR  SOUTHERN CAL.     1:35.93
            :23.01   :24.78   :24.40   :23.74
    6)   MESSNER, ADAM        SR  STANFORD          1:35.94
            :22.17   :23.91   :24.53   :25.33
    7)   KETCHUM, DAN         FR  MICHIGAN          1:35.96
            :22.47   :24.24   :24.74   :24.51
    8)   CASTRO, RODRIGO      SR  SOUTHERN CAL.     1:36.41
            :22.87   :24.14   :24.63   :24.77
    9)   RETRUM, JOHN         SR  PENN STATE        1:36.57
            :22.70   :24.31   :24.87   :24.69
   10)   MEADOWS, GAVIN       FR  ARIZONA STATE     1:36.64
            :22.50   :24.25   :25.04   :24.85
   11)   PRICHARD, IAN        FR  VIRGINIA          1:36.74
            :22.88   :24.65   :24.69   :24.52
   12)   SAVICKAS, ARUNAS     SR  BRIGHAM YOUNG     1:36.83
            :22.92   :24.04   :24.67   :25.20
   13)   BRUCKART, JOE        SO  CALIFORNIA        1:36.96
            :23.06   :24.48   :24.72   :24.70
   14)   VonSCHOFF, SCOTT     SR  ARIZONA STATE     1:37.04
            :23.02   :24.45   :24.37   :25.20
   15)   PULLIN, JIM          SO  TEXAS             1:37.06
            :22.63   :24.49   :25.13   :24.81
   15)   SCHIERHORN, MARTIN   JR  PENN STATE        1:37.06
            :23.11   :24.66   :24.80   :24.49
   17)   SUCHAND, JOHN        SO  TEXAS             1:37.12
            :22.40   :23.94   :24.80   :25.98
   18)   LYRBRING, ANDERS     SO  ARIZONA STATE     1:37.17
            :22.67   :24.30   :25.04   :25.16
   19)   SIMON, JACINT        JR  NEVADA-LAS VEGAS  1:37.21
            :22.94   :24.28   :24.79   :25.20
   20)   SIMPSON, GREG        SO  TENNESSEE         1:37.32
            :22.99   :24.74   :24.91   :24.68
   21)   LONG, RICHARD        FR  AUBURN            1:37.44
            :22.79   :24.65   :24.97   :25.03
   22)   BURNY, MACIEJ        JR  CALIFORNIA        1:37.45
            :23.01   :25.05   :24.65   :24.74
   23)   SZUCS, TAMAS         FR  SOUTH CAROLINA    1:37.46
            :22.69   :24.38   :25.23   :25.16
   24)   WHITE, MACON         SR  KENTUCKY          1:37.48
            :23.09   :24.71   :24.81   :24.87
   25)   SCHNELL, ANDREW      FR  STANFORD          1:37.62
            :22.50   :24.19   :25.08   :25.85
   26)   MUNLEY, JOHN         SR  MICHIGAN STATE    1:37.78
            :23.42   :24.24   :24.56   :25.56
   27)   WEST, BO             JR  ARIZONA STATE     1:37.82
            :22.69   :24.36   :24.87   :25.90
   28)   KERPELMAN, ADAM      FR  VIRGINIA          1:37.92
            :22.86   :24.43   :25.27   :25.36
   29)   ROBERTS, BRANDON     JR  AUBURN            1:38.06
            :23.21   :25.00   :25.04   :24.81
   30)   TANNHAUSER, BRETT    JR  TENNESSEE         1:38.07
            :22.87   :25.03   :25.02   :25.15
   31)   MANGIERI, GARRETT    SO  MICHIGAN          1:38.17
            :23.39   :24.90   :25.03   :24.85
   32)   GASKINS, SCOTT       SR  ARIZONA           1:38.27
            :23.26   :24.91   :24.85   :25.25
   33)   GLEASON, GEORGE      SR  YALE              1:38.29
            :22.41   :24.30   :25.51   :26.07
   34)   TWEEDIE, DAVE        SR  KENTUCKY          1:38.64
            :23.13   :24.55   :25.33   :25.63
   35)   ANDERSON, LUKE       FR  VIRGINIA          1:38.66
            :22.59   :24.70   :25.25   :26.12
   36)   GOLD, DONALD         SR  INDIANA           1:38.80
            :23.05   :24.95   :25.44   :25.36
   37)   GLENN, JAY           SR  IOWA              1:38.96
            :22.60   :25.16   :25.32   :25.88
   38)   QUIST, WILLIAM       SO  CALIFORNIA        1:39.06
            :23.39   :24.70   :25.61   :25.36
   39)   JOHNSON, TROY        SR  VIRGINIA          1:39.16
            :23.31   :25.56   :25.38   :24.91
   40)   HESSLER, CARL        SO  PRINCETON         1:39.67
            :23.19   :25.36   :25.66   :25.46
   41)   GRUBE, MIKE          SO  PITTSBURGH        1:39.68
            :22.67   :24.87   :25.65   :26.49
   42)   STALEY, TRENT        FR  SOUTHERN CAL.     1:40.48
            :23.40   :25.13   :25.64   :26.31
   43)   DIERS, TONY          FR  TEXAS             1:40.96
            :23.14   :25.12   :25.98   :26.72
         HOLSMAN, TRENT       SO  CALIFORNIA        DISQUAL
            :00.00   :00.00   :00.00  DISQUAL
         HUNT, RAYMOND        FR  AUBURN            DISQUAL
            :00.00   :00.00   :00.00  DISQUAL
         DEWITZ, ZANE         SR  TENNESSEE         DISQUAL
            :00.00   :00.00   :00.00  DISQUAL
         HOWARD, DEVIN        SR  TEXAS A&M         DISQUAL
            :00.00   :00.00   :00.00  DISQUAL
         BUSSE, GREGORY       SR  AUBURN            DISQUAL
            :00.00   :00.00   :00.00  DISQUAL



EVENT:  11      MEN's     100  Yard    BREASTSTROKE

NCAA Record:         :51.86  JEREMY LINN           TENNESSEE         1997
NCAA MEET Record:    :52.32  JEREMY LINN           TENNESSEE         1997
AMERICAN Record:     :51.86  JEREMY LINN           TENNESSEE         1997
US OPEN Record:      :51.86  JEREMY LINN           TENNESSEE         1997
POOL Record:         :53.24  JAY SCHINDLER         IOWA STATE        1998
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET:             :54.81

RESULTS of PRELIMS

  RANK       NAME            YEAR    TEAM             TIME

    1)   HANSEN, BRENDAN      FR  TEXAS              :52.78 **
            :24.96   :27.82
  ** POOL Record:
    2)   ROBINSON, ANTHONY    SR  STANFORD           :52.87
            :24.37   :28.50
    3)   DENNISTON, DAVID     SR  AUBURN             :52.90
            :24.92   :27.98
    4)   CALHOUN, PATRICK     SO  AUBURN             :53.33
            :25.25   :28.08
    5)   McDONNELL, JEREMY    JR  TENNESSEE          :53.46
            :24.83   :28.63
    6)   IMAI, RYOSUKE        SR  SOUTHERN CAL.      :53.66
            :25.29   :28.37
    7)   HACKLER, JEFF        SO  MINNESOTA          :54.10
            :25.47   :28.63
    8)   GANGLOFF, MARK       FR  AUBURN             :54.24
            :25.38   :28.86
    9)   CARON, JUSTIN        SO  AUBURN             :54.39
            :25.82   :28.57
   10)   ARONSSON, PETER      JR  CALIFORNIA         :54.52
            :25.58   :28.94
   11)   GUSTAVSSON, MARTIN   FR  MINNESOTA          :54.58
            :25.45   :29.13
   12)   BESSENYEI, TAMAS     FR  PURDUE             :54.68
            :25.48   :29.20
   13)   JONES, LANCE         JR  WISCONSIN          :54.78
            :25.20   :29.58
   14)   BRUCE, MICHAEL       FR  STANFORD           :54.79
            :25.91   :28.88
   15)   vanGOETHEM, ERIC     JR  AUBURN             :54.84
            :25.28   :29.56
   16)   TJIN-A-TAM, ANSEL    SO  FLORIDA            :54.87
            :25.88   :28.99
   17)   McCRACKEN, AARON     FR  NORTHWESTERN       :54.88
            :26.03   :28.85
   18)   GRANT, RASSAN        FR  HARVARD            :54.91
            :25.87   :29.04
   18)   TAN, BRYSON          SR  EASTERN MICHIGAN   :54.91
            :25.83   :29.08
   20)   STEWART, CHRIS       JR  TENNESSEE          :54.92
            :25.79   :29.13
   21)   WATKINS, ROGER       SO  KENTUCKY           :54.95
            :25.79   :29.16
   22)   TSUJI, TOMONORI      SO  GEORGIA TECH       :54.98
            :26.30   :28.68
   23)   WERNER, SCOTT        SR  MICHIGAN           :55.13
            :25.87   :29.26
   24)   CANALES, ROB         SR  STANFORD           :55.15
            :25.73   :29.42
   25)   SALYARDS, KYLE       FR  GEORGIA            :55.18
            :25.94   :29.24
   26)   FORTUNY, ALVARO      SR  GEORGE WASH.       :55.21
            :25.52   :29.69
   26)   MARSHALL, GARY       FR  VIRGINIA           :55.21
            :26.43   :28.78
   28)   MALNIK, DOV          JR  MINNESOTA          :55.26
            :26.15   :29.11
   29)   KIM, DANIEL          SO  CALIFORNIA         :55.36
            :26.39   :28.97
   30)   NORRIS, PHILIP       SO  FLORIDA            :55.37
            :25.88   :29.49
   31)   CARLSON, TIM         JR  SOUTHERN METHOD.   :55.42
            :25.98   :29.44
   32)   STOEL, NIC           JR  ALABAMA            :55.44
            :25.88   :29.56
   33)   COLEMAN, BILLY       SR  SOUTHERN METHOD.   :55.58
            :26.41   :29.17
   34)   RICHTER, SLAWEK      SR  SOUTHERN CAL.      :55.60
            :25.89   :29.71
   35)   BINKLEY, ROSS        SO  TEXAS              :55.68
            :26.36   :29.32
   36)   QUINN, SEAN          SO  NORTH CAROLINA     :55.83
            :26.22   :29.61
   37)   BREE, ANFREW         FR  TENNESSEE          :55.92
            :26.41   :29.51
   38)   IHLENFELD, MATT      SR  AIR FORCE          :55.93
            :26.02   :29.91
   39)   BROWN, BILLY         SR  MASSACHUSETTS      :55.99
            :26.03   :29.96
   40)   CHRISTIANSON, MIKE   SO  IOWA STATE         :56.15
            :26.13   :30.02
   41)   GLUCK, STEVE         JR  LOUISIANA STATE    :56.22
            :26.39   :29.83
   42)   ROGERS, DALE         FR  WISCONSIN          :56.80
            :26.41   :30.39



EVENT:  12      MEN's     100  Yard    BACKSTROKE

NCAA Record:         :44.92  NEIL WALKER           TEXAS             1997
AMERICAN Record:     :44.92  NEIL WALKER           TEXAS             1997
US OPEN Record:      :44.92  NEIL WALKER           TEXAS             1997
POOL Record:         :46.25  NEIL WALKER           TEXAS             1997
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET:             :48.34

RESULTS of PRELIMS

  RANK       NAME            YEAR    TEAM             TIME

    1)   MARSHALL, PETER      FR  STANFORD           :46.35
            :22.66   :23.69
    2)   HANNAN, TOM          JR  TEXAS              :46.94
            :22.69   :24.25
    2)   WESTCOTT, DAN        SO  STANFORD           :46.94
            :23.14   :23.80
    4)   GILLIAM, MICHAEL     SR  TENNESSEE          :47.04
            :22.59   :24.45
    5)   JANES, RILEY         JR  TEXAS A&M          :47.08
            :22.67   :24.41
    6)   ROGAN, MARKUS        FR  STANFORD           :47.13
            :22.82   :24.31
    7)   SMOLINSKI, TODD      SO  MINNESOTA          :47.20
            :22.57   :24.63
    8)   BAL, RANDAL          SO  STANFORD           :47.41
            :23.11   :24.30
    9)   ULRICKSON, MATT      SR  TEXAS              :47.41
            :23.08   :24.33
   10)   ANDERSON, JAKOB      FR  SOUTHERN METHOD.   :47.78
            :23.11   :24.67
   11)   LINDSAY, MARC        JR  GEORGIA            :47.93
            :23.65   :24.28
   12)   SUMMERS, NATHAN      SR  FLORIDA            :47.99
            :23.32   :24.67
   12)   MARTINEC, EVAN       FR  LOUISIANA STATE    :47.99
            :23.32   :24.67
   14)   HOLLOWAY, BRADEN     SR  NORTH CARO.STATE   :48.00
            :23.28   :24.72
   15)   VUCETIC, JOSKO       SR  SYRACUSE           :48.05
            :23.50   :24.55
   16)   HUNT, RAYMOND        FR  AUBURN             :48.08
            :23.45   :24.63
   17)   KARR, JONATHON       JR  AUBURN             :48.10
            :23.13   :24.97
   18)   MACEDO, MATT         JR  CALIFORNIA         :48.14
            :23.57   :24.57
   19)   LIM, ALEX            FR  CALIFORNIA         :48.22
            :23.54   :24.68
   20)   HAMPLEMAN, KIRK      JR  AUBURN             :48.31
            :23.57   :24.74
   21)   JANSEN, MICHAEL      JR  FLORIDA            :48.42
            :23.64   :24.78
   22)   IM, MIKE             SR  HARVARD            :48.59
            :23.65   :24.94
   23)   ERVIN, ANTHONY       SO  CALIFORNIA         :48.87
            :23.53   :25.34
   24)   WAGNER, LUKE         FR  VIRGINIA           :48.92
            :23.70   :25.22
   25)   BARTELL, BEN         JR  MINNESOTA          :48.94
            :24.08   :24.86
   26)   PROFFITT, JORDIE     FR  ALABAMA            :48.97
            :23.53   :25.44
   27)   ROSE, MATT           FR  TEXAS A&M          :48.98
            :23.98   :25.00
   28)   SKOOG, PEDER         SR  IOWA STATE         :49.26
            :24.18   :25.08
   29)   BRUNELLI, NICK       FR  ARIZONA STATE      :49.28
            :23.89   :25.39
   30)   BYARS, ADAM          SR  WISCONSIN          :49.51
            :23.88   :25.63
   31)   WATLAND, JORDAN      JR  MICHIGAN           :49.65
            :23.94   :25.71
   32)   KENNEDY, PATRICK     JR  TEXAS A&M          :49.87
            :23.95   :25.92
         LaFLEUR, ERIC        FR  ARIZONA           DISQUAL
            :00.00  DISQUAL


EVENT:  13      MEN's       3  Meter   SPRINGBOARD DIVING


   DIVE
   ORDER      NAME             YEAR    TEAM           POINTS

      1    RICHARDSON, HANK     JR  FLORIDA           202.05   __________
      2    PRANDI, KYLE         SO  MIAMI (FLORIDA)   207.30   __________
      3    CROASTON, DAN        SR  MINNESOTA         206.20   __________
      4    CHERECHES, GABI      SR  TENNESSEE         206.10   __________
      5    ROY, SHANNON         SR  TENNESSEE         212.35   __________
      6    OJEDA, OMAR          FR  ARIZONA           207.55   __________
      7    DUMAIS, JUSTIN       JR  TEXAS             204.60   __________
      8    DUMAIS, TROY         JR  TEXAS             211.80   __________

                                               OPTIONAL        LIMITED
 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM             DD    PRELIM   DD     FINALS

   1  ROY, SHANNON         SR TENNESSEE         361.50  573.85  212.35
   2  DUMAIS, TROY         JR TEXAS             410.10  621.90  211.80
   3  OJEDA, OMAR          FR ARIZONA           371.60  578.15  207.55
   4  PRANDI, KYLE         SO MIAMI (FLORIDA)   323.75  531.05  207.30
   5  CROASTON, DAN        SR MINNESOTA         340.40  546.60  206.20
   6  CHERECHES, GABI      SR TENNESSEE         344.65  550.75  206.10
   7  DUMAIS, JUSTIN       JR TEXAS             376.05  580.65  204.60
   8  RICHARDSON, HANK     JR FLORIDA           323.75  525.80  202.05

   9  CAMPBELL, JUD        SR GEORGIA           341.40  524.40
  10  FOX, COREY           SR LOUISIANA STATE   315.00  516.95
  11  VACA, RUBEN          JR ARIZONA           336.05  513.55
  12  KIRKPATRICK, AARON   JR KENTUCKY          327.85  507.95
  13  DAVIDSON, THOMAS     SR INDIANA           318.65  506.80
  14  KNOWLING, HEATH      SO OHIO STATE        318.05  505.45
  15  FORGEY, AARON        SR WISCONSIN         312.30  501.70
  16  EVEN, JESSESR        SR TEXAS A&M         316.00  499.45

  17  PETURSSON, ERIK      SR LOUISIANA STATE   306.75  496.45
  18  MOSS, CLAYTON        SO KENTUCKY          297.20  495.80
  19  GARCIA, CAESAR       FR AUBURN            307.15  490.00
  20  COBEN, JASON         FR MICHIGAN          307.60  488.50
  21  RUSSELL, AARON       SO BRIGHAM YOUNG     285.85  482.65
  22  GOWDY, MIKE          FR HAWAII            298.65  473.15
  23  VanARSDALL, KYLE     SO LOUISIANA STATE   278.60  471.80
  24  BRIGGS, MARK         SR ARIZONA STATE     278.90  465.75
  25  HYDE, HAROLD         SR TEXAS             275.90  461.45
  26  ALDERMAN, CHRIS      SR PENN STATE        272.70  460.70
  27  HULKO, BRANDON       JR SOUTH CAROLINA    265.30  460.60
  28  MONSON, CHRIS        SO OHIO STATE        274.50  458.60
  29  Sivulka, Andrew      FR AUBURN            273.35  457.65
  30  FICHERA, MARK        SR COLUMBIA          272.10  452.60
  31  DUMAIS, BRICE        SO SOUTHERN METHOD.  259.85  452.20
  32  CARR, THATCHER       FR NAVY              285.30  441.60
  33  DAUGHERTY, KRIS      SO GEORGIA           269.15  440.40
  34  BOHNER, STEVE        SO PENN STATE        255.30  435.20
  35  MORGAN, ADAM         SO TEXAS A&M         253.95  430.20

EVENT 7: 200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY
championship finals-- 1. Texas (Matt Ulrickson, Brendan Hansen, Nate Dusing, Leffie Crawford), 1:24.47 (NCAA and American record, old NCAA record 1:25.24, old American record 1:25.37). 2. Tennessee (Gilliam, McDonnell, Hoggatt, Gueraldi), 1:24.75. 3. Auburn (Karr, Denniston, Somensatto, Busse), 1:26.26. 4. Texas A&M (Janes, Tate, Greene, Colligan), 1:26.55. 5. SMU (Anderson, Coleman, Jernigan, Weghorst), 1:27.20. 6. California (Macedo, Aronsson, Lim, Ervin), 1:27.21. 7. Wisconsin (Byars, Jones, Coyne, Rogers), 1:27.81. 8. Minnesota (Smolinski, Hackler, Krastin, Dornelas), 1:27.86.
consolation finals-- 9. Southern Cal (Lee, Imai, Ringe, Woodward), 1:28.04. 10. Arizona (LaFleur, Schoman, Anderson, Johnson), 1:28.16. 11. Florida (Jansen, Tjin-a-Tam, Sherrard, Jayme), 1:28.50. 12. Penn State (Hostetler, Peresan, Botes, Molettiere), 1:28.94. 13. Kentucky (White, Watkins, Zitani, Workman), 1:29.00. 14. LSU (Martinec, Gluck, Kuhn, Elder), 1:29.34. 15. Harvard (Im, Grant, Egan, Burns), 1:29.68. 16. Virginia (Wagner, Marshall, Kerpelman, Haag), 1:30.57.

EVENT 8: 400-YARD INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
championship finals-- 1. Tim Siciliano, Michigan, 3:40.77. 2. Erik Vendt, Southern Cal, 3:40.98. 3. Kevin Clements, Auburn, 3:42.90. 4. Greg Reeves, Florida, 3:44.43. 5. Steven Brown, Stanford, 3:44.68. 6. Tomas Kerejarto, Southern Cal, 3:44.85. 7. Eric Donnelly, Florida, 3:45.53. 8. Mark Warkentin, Southern Cal, 3:47.73.
consolation finals-- 9. Istvan Bathazi, South Carolina, 3:46.15. 10. James Galloway, Auburn, 3:47.20. 11. Joe Montague, Texas, 3:47.32. 12. Bryan Kim, Florida, 3:48.53. 13. Dan Shevchik, Harvard, 3:48.72. 14. Miki Halika, Texas, 3:50.02. 15. Greg Long, Stanford, 3:53.55. 16. Matthew Martin, Purdue, 3:54.71.

EVENT 9: 100-YARD BUTTERFLY
championship finals-- 1. Ian Crocker, Texas, 45.96 seconds. 2. Nate Dusing, Texas, 46.22. 3. Roland Schoman, Arizona, 46.53. 4. Peter Marshall, Stanford, 46.82. 5. Zsolt Gaspar, South Carolina, 46.84. 6. Tom Hannan, Texas, 46.93. 7. Jeff Lee, Southern Cal, 47.06. 8. Justin Hoggatt, Tennessee, 47.58.
consolation finals-- 9. Andrew Haidinyak, Auburn, 47.19. 10. Dan Westcott, Stanford, 47.28. 11. Jeffrey Somensatto, Auburn, 47.40. 12. Bobby O'Bryan, Stanford, 47.42. 13. Brendan Coyne, Wisconsin, 47.52. 14. Eugene Botes, Penn State, 47.69. 15. Michael Greene, Texas A&M, 47.80. 16. Duncan Sherrard, Florida, 48.28.

EVENT 10: 200-YARD FREESTYLE
championship finals-- 1. Klete Keller, Southern Cal, 1:34.43. 2. Chris Kemp, Texas, 1:34.69. 3. Adam Messner, Stanford, 1:35.05. 4. Jamie Rauch, Texas, 1:35.23. 5. Jay Schryver, Arizona, 1:35.39. 6. Scott Goldblatt, Texas, 1:35.42. 7. Dan Ketchum, Michigan, 1:35.56. 8. Rodrigo Castro, Southern Cal, 1:36.02.
consolation finals-- 9. Scott VonSchoff, Arizona State, 1:36.34. 10. Joe Bruckart, California, 1:36.37. 11. John Retrum, Penn State, 1:36.67. 12. Gavin Meadows, Arizona State, 1:36.68. 13. Martin Schierhorn, Penn State, 1:36.77. 14. Arunas Savickas, BYU, 1:36.95. 15, Ian Prichard, Virginia, 1:37.38. 16. Jim Pullin, Texas, 1:37.65.

EVENT 11: 100-YARD BREASTSTROKE
championship finals-- 1. Brendan Hansen, Texas, 52.35. 2. David Denniston, Auburn, 52.62. 3. Anthony Robinson, Stanford, 52.76. 4. Patrick Calhoun, Auburn, 52.98. 5. Jeremy McDonnell, Tennessee, 53.15. 6. Ryosuke Imai, Southern Cal, 53.34. 7. Jeff Hackler, Minnesota, 53.89. 8. Mark Gangloff, Auburn, 54.06.
consolation finals-- 9. Martin Gustavsson, Minnesota, 54.26. 10. Justin Caron, Auburn, 54.38. 11. Michael Bruce, Stanford, 54.48. 12. Eric vanGoethem, Auburn, 54.57. 13. Peter Aronsson, California, 54.64. 14. Ansel Tjin-a-Tam, Florida, 54.72. 15. Tamas Bessenyei, Purdue, 54.96. 16. Lance Jones, Wisconsin, 55.13.

EVENT 12: 100-YARD BACKSTROKE
championship finals-- 1. Michael Gilliam, Tennessee, 45.97. 2. Peter Marshall, Stanford, 46.23. 3. Randal Bal, Stanford, 46.59. 4. Riley Janes, Texas A&M, 46.69. 5 (tie). Tom Hannan, Texas and Markus Rogan, Stanford, 46.83. 7. Dan Westcott, Stanford, 46.84. 8. Todd Smolinski, Minnesota, 47.23.
consolation finals-- 9. Matt Ulrickson, Texas, 47.27. 10. Braden Holloway, North Carolina State, 48.11. 11. Nathan Summers, Florida, 48.16. 12. Marc Lindsay, Georgia, 48.20. 13. Evan Martinec, LSU, 48.36. 14. Josko Vucetic, Syracuse, 48.41. 15. Jakob Anderson, SMU, 48.44. 16. Raymond Hunt, Auburn, 48.74.

EVENT 13: 3-METER DIVING
finals-- 1. Troy Dumais, Texas, 664.70 points. 2. Omar Ojeda, Arizona, 635.95. 3. Shannon Roy, Tennessee, 632.25. 4. Justin Dumais, Texas, 630.35. 5. Gabi Chereches, Tennessee, 612.75. 6. Dan Croaston, Minnesota, 590.90. 7. Kyle Prandi, Miami, 544.65. 8. Hank Richardson, Florida, 543.80. 9. Jud Campbell, Georgia, 524.40. 10. Corey Fox, LSU, 516.95. 11. Ruben Vaca, Arizona, 513.55. 12. Aaron Kirkpatrick, Kentucky, 507.95. 13. Thomas Davidson, Indiana, 506.80. 14. Heath Knowling, Ohio State, 505.45. 15. Aaron Forgey, Wisconsin, 501.70. 16. Jesse Even, Texas A&M, 499.45.

EVENT 14: 800-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY
finals-- 1. Texas (Scott Goldblatt, Nate Dusing, Chris Kemp, Jamie Rauch), 6:18.00 (NCAA and American record, old record 6:20.89). 2. Southern Cal (Lee, Castro, Kerejarto, Keller), 6:23.50. 3. Michigan (Ketchum, Thompson, Mangieri, Siciliano), 6:25.92. 4. Arizona State (Meadows, West, Lybring, VonSchoff), 6:26.27. 5. Stanford (Rogan, Messner, Long, Brown), 6:26.38. 6. Florida (Summers, Jayme, Donnelly, Sherrard), 6:28.28. 7. Tennessee (Simpson, Bree, Dewitz, Tannhauser), 6:29.43. 8. Auburn (Galloway, Clements, Long, Roberts), 6:29.93. 9. Arizona (Anderson, Schryver, Gaskins, Painter), 6:30.33. 10. Penn State (Schierhorn, Minnier, Haupt, Retrum), 6:30.85. 11. Texas A&M (Howard, Kennedy, Mansour, Morrow), 6:31.65. 12. Virginia (Kerpelman, Anderson, Wagner, Prichard), 6:33.46. 13. Kentucky (Tweedie, White, Zitani, Workman), 6:35.50. 14. Minnesota (Mortimer, Ong, Bartell, Smolinski), 6:36.06. 15. SMU (Jernigan, Wickard, Anderson, Carlson), 6:39.96. California (Holsman, Bruckart, Quist, Burny), Disqualified.

Last Modified March 23, 2001
Auburn Media Relations