AUBURN MENíS SWIMMING COMPLETE FIRST DAY AT NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS -- March 22, 2001

AUBURN MENíS SWIMMING COMPLETE FIRST DAY AT NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS -- March 22, 2001

COLLEGE STATION, Texas -- After one full day of competition at the 2001 Menís NCAA Swimming and Diving Championships, the Auburn University men sit in fifth place with 83 points with the teamís strongest two days remaining.

"The day wasnít what we had hoped for," head coach David Marsh said. "Tonight, with the relay swimming faster than the old NCAA record and getting the school record really turns things around though. It is just a great demonstration of senior leadership with Jeff Somensatto taking the backstroke leg not being a backstroker and having the second-fastest split in Auburn history."

Starting off the evening, the Auburn menís 200-yard free relay team of Eric vanGoethem, Greg Busse, Justin Caron and Andy Haidinyak pulled out an eighth place finish for the Tigers with a time of 1:19.51.

In the 200 individual medley, Auburn placed three in the consolation finals with senior Jeff Somensatto taking 10th place with a time of 1:46.49 while teammates Kevin Clements took 11th (1:46.56) and Kirk Hampleman finished 15th (1:47.88).

The Tigers entered the eveningís 400 medley relay final seeded at No. 3 and ended up with an astounding race placing second (3:07.17) with a new school record and actually breaking the old NCAA, American and US Open Record of 3:07.28, but will not hold those records because the winning Texas relay recorded a time of 3:05.37.

Somensatto, Denniston, Haidinyak and Busse broke the old school record of 3:08.96 and the old NCAA Record of 3:07.28 in the final swim of the night to set a standard for Friday morningís events.

"I knew we were having a great race," Denniston said. "Texas was flying, but I felt really good and everyone else on the relay felt really great too. We were very excited because we had a rough day, but tonight we picked up everyoneís spirits and we feel good heading into tomorrow."

Auburn added 12 All-America honors to its lengthy list Thursday night with vanGoethem, Busse, Richard Long, Caron and Haidinyak earning All-America status in the 200 free relay, Busse again in the 50 free and Jon Karr, Somensatto, Dave Denniston, Haidinyak and Busse in the 400 medley relay. Earning Honorable Mention All-American on the night were Somensatto, Clements and Hampleman in the 200 IM.

"Some highlights of the day were getting the 200 free relay in the finals and Eric vanGoethem was key in that in the prelims," Marsh said. "We didnít have a terrible day, but it took our last race of the day to have a brilliant race. Tomorrow morning is key to the momentum and key to an excellent performance in the rest of the meet."

NCAA Championship competition will continue Friday and Saturday with the preliminary events being held at 12 p.m. and finals set to begin at 7 p.m. each evening.

STANDINGS AFTER DAY ONE

 1)   TEXAS             185      15)   PENN STATE         21.5
 2)   STANFORD          170      16)   KENTUCKY           21
 3)   TENNESSEE         114.5    17)   VIRGINIA           18
 4)   SOUTHERN CAL.      85      18)   INDIANA            16
 5)   AUBURN             83      19)   ARIZONA STATE      12
 6)   CALIFORNIA         80      19)   NORTHWESTERN       12
 7)   FLORIDA            68      21)   COLUMBIA           11
 8)   ARIZONA            58      22)   LOUISIANA STATE    10
 9)   TEXAS A&M          54      23)   OHIO STATE          9
10)   MICHIGAN           47      24)   HARVARD             7
11)   SOUTHERN METHOD.   44      25)   SOUTH CAROLINA      6
12)   MINNESOTA          42      26)   MIAMI (FLORIDA)     5
13)   GEORGIA            29      27)   WISCONSIN           4
14)   IOWA STATE         24      27)   BRIGHAM YOUNG       4

2001 NCAA Championships Official Results
Thursday Finals

EVENT:   1      MEN's     200  Yard    FREESTYLE RELAY

NCAA Record:        1:16.50  AUBURN                                  1999
AMERICAN Record:    1:16.76  STANFORD                                1998
US OPEN Record:     1:16.50  AUBURN                                  1999
POOL Record:        1:18.17  TEXAS A&M                               1998
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET:            1:19.42

RESULTS of FINALS

 RANK                                    PRELIM                 TIME

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

  1)  STANFORD                                  1:17.55               1:16.83**
      1) BAL, RANDAL         SO   :19.65    3) GUYMAN, JEFF        JR   :19.36
      2) ROBINSON, ANTHONY   SR   :18.78    4) O'BRYAN, BOBBY      FR   :19.04
  ** POOL Record:
  2)  TENNESSEE                                 1:17.69               1:17.56
      1) HUSSEY, CHRIS       SR   :19.87    3) McDONNELL, JEREMY   JR   :19.31
      2) GUERALDI, RENATO    FR   :19.09    4) GILLIAM, MICHAEL    SR   :19.29

  3)  TEXAS A&M                                 1:18.39               1:17.63
      1) ROSE, MATT          FR   :19.82    3) COLLIGAN, MICHAEL   SR   :19.21
      2) JANES, RILEY        JR   :19.24    4) MORROW, DAVID       SR   :19.36

  4)  CALIFORNIA                                1:18.24               1:18.02
      1) MACEDO, MATT        JR   :19.79    3) GREENWOOD, SCOTT    SR   :19.75
      2) UXA, FRANK          SO   :19.63    4) ERVIN, ANTHONY      SO   :18.85

  5)  ARIZONA                                   1:18.75               1:18.04
      1) SCHOMAN, ROLAND     JR   :19.30    3) JOHNSON, TYLER      FR   :19.68
      2) LaFLEUR, ERIC       FR   :19.50    4) SCHRYVER, JAY       SR   :19.56

  6)  TEXAS                                     1:18.41               1:18.16
      1) CROCKER, IAN        FR   :19.95    3) ULRICKSON, MATT     SR   :19.40
      2) CRAWFORD, LEFFIE    JR   :19.14    4) DIERS, TONY         FR   :19.67

  7)  FLORIDA                                   1:18.77               1:18.70
      1) KOSTOWICZ, JAMES    JR   :20.14    3) ODENDAAL, HENDRIK   JR   :19.65
      2) JAYME, CARLOS       FR   :19.39    4) SUMMERS, NATHAN     SR   :19.52

  8)  AUBURN                                    1:18.47               1:19.51
      1) vanGOETHEM, ERIC    JR   :20.82    3) CARON, JUSTIN       SO   :20.04
      2) BUSSE, GREGORY      SR   :18.96    4) HAIDINYAK, ANDREW   SO   :19.69


                               CONSOLATION FINAL

  9)  IOWA STATE                                1:19.08               1:19.03
      1) deBRUIN, DYLAN      JR   :20.11    3) NEWTON, JONATHON    FR   :19.40
      2) SKOOG, PEDER        SR   :19.58    4) GAHAN, JEFF         SR   :19.94

 10)  PENN STATE                                1:19.45               1:19.58
      1) HOSTETLER, BRIAN    SR   :20.14    3) MOLETTIERE, BOB     JR   :19.66
      2) BOTES, EUGENE       SO   :20.04    4) RETRUM, JOHN        SR   :19.74

 11)  ARIZONA STATE                             1:19.89               1:19.79
      1) BRUNELLI, NICK      FR   :20.44    3) LYRBRING, ANDERS    SO   :20.04
      2) MacDONALD, SIMON    JR   :19.82    4) VonSCHOFF, SCOTT    SR   :19.49

 12)  SOUTHERN METHODIST                        1:19.66               1:19.80
      1) JERNIGAN, BRANDEN   SR   :20.42    3) COLEMAN, BILLY      SR   :19.96
      2) WEGHORST, MATT      JR   :19.50    4) ANDERSON, JAKOB     FR   :19.92

 13)  SOUTHERN CAL.                             1:19.54               1:20.16
      1) LEE, JEFF           SO   :20.48    3) RICHTER, SLAWEK     SR   :20.14
      2) CASTRO, RODRIGO     SR   :20.04    4) WOODWARD, GABE      SR   :19.50

 14)  KENTUCKY                                  1:19.37               1:20.31
      1) ZITANI, SHAUN       SR   :20.28    3) WATKINS, ROGER      SO   :19.83
      2) WHITE, MACON        SR   :20.46    4) WORKMAN, AARON      SR   :19.74

 15)  WISCONSIN                                 1:19.89               1:20.55
      1) ROGERS, DALE        FR   :20.57    3) BYARS, ADAM         SR   :19.94
      2) JONES, LANCE        JR   :20.11    4) COYNE, BRENDAN      JR   :19.93

 16)  VIRGINIA                                  1:20.27               1:21.08
      1) JOHNSON, TROY       SR   :20.84    3) HAAG, JONATHON      FR   :19.93
      2) ANDERSON, LUKE      FR   :20.09    4) KERPELMAN, ADAM     FR   :20.22



EVENT:   2      MEN's     500  Yard    FREESTYLE

NCAA Record:        4:08.75  TOM DOLAN             MICHIGAN          1995
AMERICAN Record:    4:08.75  TOM DOLAN             MICHIGAN          1995
US OPEN Record:     4:08.75  TOM DOLAN             MICHIGAN          1995
POOL Record:        4:20.42  SCOTT GOLDBLATT       TEXAS             2000
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET:            4:22.09

RESULTS of FINALS

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

  1)  KELLER, KLETE        FR SOUTHERN CAL.     4:17.97               4:14.67**
            :49.64   :52.21   :52.25   :50.69   :49.88
  ** POOL Record:
  2)  THOMPSON, CHRIS      SR MICHIGAN          4:16.47               4:14.71
            :49.79   :51.63   :51.83   :51.39   :50.07
  3)  VENDT, ERIK          SO SOUTHERN CAL.     4:18.85               4:16.13
            :49.47   :52.16   :52.01   :51.95   :50.54
  4)  GOLDBLATT, SCOTT     SR TEXAS             4:17.52               4:16.41
            :49.29   :51.96   :52.14   :51.97   :51.05
  5)  SICILIANO, TIM       JR MICHIGAN          4:19.03               4:18.09
            :50.01   :53.07   :52.36   :52.11   :50.54
  6)  MORTIMER, JUSTIN     FR MINNESOTA         4:19.05               4:19.58
            :50.17   :52.10   :52.03   :52.53   :52.75
  7)  KETCHUM, DAN         FR MICHIGAN          4:18.18               4:20.10
            :49.96   :53.04   :53.91   :52.74   :50.45
  8)  MESSNER, ADAM        SR STANFORD          4:18.59               4:20.56
            :50.02   :53.08   :52.91   :52.71   :51.84

                               CONSOLATION FINAL

  9)  KEMP, CHRIS          SO TEXAS             4:19.72               4:18.57
            :50.13   :52.37   :52.16   :52.12   :51.79
 10)  MONASTERIO, RICARDO  SR FLORIDA           4:20.39               4:18.71
            :50.28   :51.96   :52.20   :52.44   :51.83
 11)  PRICHARD, IAN        FR VIRGINIA          4:19.14               4:19.11
            :50.76   :52.51   :52.50   :52.50   :50.84
 12)  COLE, JOHN           FR HARVARD           4:19.57               4:19.56
            :51.11   :53.00   :51.94   :52.60   :50.91
 13)  SCHIERHORN, MARTIN   JR PENN STATE        4:19.30               4:19.66
            :50.56   :53.08   :52.70   :52.86   :50.46
 14)  PAINTER, TYLER       SR ARIZONA           4:19.88               4:20.84
            :50.91   :53.00   :52.98   :52.25   :51.70
 15)  WARKENTIN, MARK      JR SOUTHERN CAL.     4:21.37               4:21.50
            :50.73   :53.14   :53.16   :52.94   :51.53
 16)  RAUCH, JAMIE         SR TEXAS             4:20.02               4:21.57
            :50.35   :53.14   :53.00   :53.27   :51.81



EVENT:   3      MEN's     200  Yard    INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

NCAA Record:        1:43.52  GREG BURGESS          FLORIDA           1993
AMERICAN Record:    1:43.52  GREG BURGESS          FLORIDA           1993
US OPEN Record:     1:43.52  GREG BURGESS          FLORIDA           1993
POOL Record:        1:45.50  NATE DUSING           TEXAS             2000
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET:            1:47.76

RESULTS of FINALS

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

  1)  DUSING, NATE         SR TEXAS             1:44.95               1:42.85**
            :21.87   :25.56   :30.78   :24.64
  ** NCAA Record:       AMERICAN Record:   US OPEN Record:    POOL Record:
  2)  HANNAN, TOM          JR TEXAS             1:44.76               1:43.87
            :22.50   :25.96   :30.36   :25.05
  3)  ROGAN, MARKUS        FR STANFORD          1:46.12               1:44.57
            :23.32   :24.88   :30.77   :25.60
  4)  KEREJARTO, TOMAS     JR SOUTHERN CAL.     1:45.56               1:45.65
            :22.93   :27.06   :30.53   :25.13
  5)  MONTAGUE, JOE        JR TEXAS             1:46.38               1:46.31
            :23.03   :26.89   :31.04   :25.35
  6)  BROWN, STEVEN        SR STANFORD          1:46.28               1:46.63
            :23.18   :26.98   :31.72   :24.75
  7)  SWANSON, TONY        FR NORTHWESTERN      1:46.56               1:46.80
            :23.49   :26.83   :31.23   :25.25
  8)  CANALES, ROB         SR STANFORD          1:46.17               1:46.86
            :23.12   :26.39   :31.05   :26.30

                               CONSOLATION FINAL

  9)  SHERRARD, DUNCAN     JR FLORIDA           1:46.83               1:46.29
            :23.66   :26.77   :30.97   :24.89
 10)  SOMENSATTO, JEFFREY  SR AUBURN            1:47.35               1:46.49
            :22.65   :26.41   :31.82   :25.61
 11)  CLEMENTS, KEVIN      JR AUBURN            1:46.81               1:46.56
            :24.01   :26.94   :30.34   :25.27
 12)  REEVES, GREG         SR FLORIDA           1:47.27               1:46.66
            :23.36   :27.41   :30.59   :25.30
 13)  BREE, ANFREW         FR TENNESSEE         1:47.28               1:47.75
            :23.64   :28.15   :30.55   :25.41
 14)  ANDERSON, BEN        SR ARIZONA           1:47.30               1:47.78
            :23.48   :26.86   :31.47   :25.97
 15)  HAMPLEMAN, KIRK      JR AUBURN            1:47.31               1:47.88
            :23.86   :26.57   :31.40   :26.05
 16)  CARLSON, TIM         JR SOUTHERN METHOD.  1:47.52               1:47.97
            :23.14   :27.65   :30.95   :26.23




EVENT:   4      MEN's      50  Yard    FREESTYLE

NCAA Record:         :19.07  ROLAND SCHOEMAN       ARIZONA           2000
NCAA MEET Record:    :19.08  NEIL WALKER           TEXAS             1997
AMERICAN Record:     :19.05  TOM JAGER             SANTA CLARA       1990
US OPEN Record:      :19.05  TOM JAGER             SANTA CLARA       1990
POOL Record:         :19.59  NEIL WALKER           TEXAS             1998
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET:             :19.92

RESULTS of FINALS

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

  1)  ROBINSON, ANTHONY    SR STANFORD           :19.45                :19.15**
  ** POOL Record:
  2)  ERVIN, ANTHONY       SO CALIFORNIA         :19.25                :19.23
  3)  SCHOMAN, ROLAND      JR ARIZONA            :19.28                :19.29
  4)  O'BRYAN, BOBBY       FR STANFORD           :19.43                :19.52
  5)  BAL, RANDAL          SO STANFORD           :19.61                :19.62
  6)  GILLIAM, MICHAEL     SR TENNESSEE          :19.67                :19.68
  7)  BUSSE, GREGORY       SR AUBURN             :19.57                :19.79
  8)  WEGHORST, MATT       JR SOUTHERN METHOD.   :19.72                :19.81

                               CONSOLATION FINAL

  9)  JAYME, CARLOS        FR FLORIDA            :19.76                :19.79
 10)  MACEDO, MATT         JR CALIFORNIA         :19.88                :19.84
 11)  HUSSEY, CHRIS        SR TENNESSEE          :19.77                :19.87
 11)  CRAWFORD, LEFFIE     JR TEXAS              :19.80                :19.87
 13)  CROCKER, IAN         FR TEXAS              :19.83                :19.94
 13)  MOLETTIERE, BOB      JR PENN STATE         :19.88                :19.94
 15)  ROSE, MATT           FR TEXAS A&M          :19.84                :19.95
 16)  GUERALDI, RENATO     FR TENNESSEE          :19.75                :19.96




EVENT:   5      MEN's       1  Meter   SPRINGBOARD DIVING


                                               OPTIONAL        LIMITED
 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM             DD    PRELIM   DD     FINALS

   1  DUMAIS, TROY         JR TEXAS                     319.80          397.60
   2  CAMPBELL, JUD        SR GEORGIA                   315.40          372.25
   3  DAVIDSON, THOMAS     SR INDIANA                   324.30          368.85
   4  MOSS, CLAYTON        SO KENTUCKY                  322.60          358.95
   5  DUMAIS, JUSTIN       JR TEXAS                     313.10          356.10
   6  ROY, SHANNON         SR TENNESSEE                 339.95          344.40
   7  CHERECHES, GABI      SR TENNESSEE                 316.25          338.80
   8  FICHERA, MARK        SR COLUMBIA                  342.75          297.15

   9  KNOWLING, HEATH      SO OHIO STATE                296.10
  10  PETURSSON, ERIK      SR LOUISIANA STATE           294.60
  11  HULKO, BRANDON       JR SOUTH CAROLINA            294.00
  12  PRANDI, KYLE         SO MIAMI (FLORIDA)           288.75
  13  RUSSELL, AARON       SO BRIGHAM YOUNG             285.75
  14  FOX, COREY           SR LOUISIANA STATE           285.30
  15  MORGAN, ADAM         SO TEXAS A&M                 284.80
  16  CROASTON, DAN        SR MINNESOTA                 278.25

  17  RICHARDSON, HANK     JR FLORIDA                   277.70
  18  EVEN, JESSESR        SR TEXAS A&M                 274.25
  19  ALDERMAN, CHRIS      SR PENN STATE                272.15
  20  DAUGHERTY, KRIS      SO GEORGIA                   269.50
  21  BRIGGS, MARK         SR ARIZONA STATE             268.20
  22  VACA, RUBEN          JR ARIZONA                   266.85
  23  GARCIA, CAESAR       FR AUBURN                    263.35
  24  Sivulka, Andrew      FR AUBURN                    262.30
  25  DUMAIS, BRICE        SO SOUTHERN METHOD.          254.85
  26  HYDE, HAROLD         SR TEXAS                     253.80
  27  KIRKPATRICK, AARON   JR KENTUCKY                  252.50
  28  MONSON, CHRIS        SO OHIO STATE                250.50
  29  BOHNER, STEVE        SO PENN STATE                243.05
  30  OJEDA, OMAR          FR ARIZONA                   242.55
  31  COBEN, JASON         FR MICHIGAN                  240.45
  32  GOWDY, MIKE          FR HAWAII                    237.80
  33  CARR, THATCHER       FR NAVY                      234.40
  34  VanARSDALL, KYLE     SO LOUISIANA STATE           219.60
  35  FORGEY, AARON        SR WISCONSIN                 215.40




EVENT:   6      MEN's     400  Yard    MEDLEY RELAY

NCAA Record:        3:07.28  STANFORD                                1995
AMERICAN Record:    3:07.28  STANFORD                                1995
US OPEN Record:     3:07.28  STANFORD                                1995
POOL Record:        3:11.52  TEXAS                                   2000
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET:            3:14.45

RESULTS of FINALS

 RANK                                    PRELIM                 TIME

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

  1)  TEXAS                                     3:09.37               3:05.37**
      1) DUSING, NATE        SR   :45.94    3) HANNAN, TOM         JR   :46.02
      2) HANSEN, BRENDAN     FR   :51.48    4) CROCKER, IAN        FR   :41.93
  ** NCAA Record:       AMERICAN Record:   US OPEN Record:    POOL Record:
  2)  AUBURN                                    3:10.63               3:07.17
      1) SOMENSATTO, JEFFREY SR   :47.09    3) HAIDINYAK, ANDREW   SO   :46.27
      2) DENNISTON, DAVID    SR   :51.78    4) BUSSE, GREGORY      SR   :42.03

  3)  TENNESSEE                                 3:11.55               3:07.54
      1) GILLIAM, MICHAEL    SR   :45.63    3) HOGGATT, JUSTIN     JR   :46.75
      2) McDONNELL, JEREMY   JR   :52.05    4) HUSSEY, CHRIS       SR   :43.11

  4)  STANFORD                                  3:09.21               3:08.66
      1) BAL, RANDAL         SO   :46.31    3) O'BRYAN, BOBBY      FR   :46.65
      2) ROBINSON, ANTHONY   SR   :52.86    4) MESSNER, ADAM       SR   :42.84

  5)  MINNESOTA                                 3:11.93               3:11.80
      1) SMOLINSKI, TODD     SO   :47.42    3) KRASTIN, CHAD       JR   :47.71
      2) HACKLER, JEFF       SO   :53.46    4) ONG, ALLEN          SO   :43.21

  6)  CALIFORNIA                                3:12.69               3:12.42
      1) MACEDO, MATT        JR   :48.05    3) LIM, ALEX           FR   :48.73
      2) ARONSSON, PETER     JR   :54.01    4) ERVIN, ANTHONY      SO   :41.63

  7)  SOUTHERN CAL.                             3:13.57               3:12.79
      1) LEE, JEFF           SO   :48.01    3) KASCHIK, NICK       JR   :48.03
      2) IMAI, RYOSUKE       SR   :53.24    4) CASTRO, RODRIGO     SR   :43.51

  8)  SOUTHERN METHODIST                        3:13.42               3:13.05
      1) ANDERSON, JAKOB     FR   :47.69    3) JERNIGAN, BRANDEN   SR   :47.22
      2) CARLSON, TIM        JR   :54.33    4) WEGHORST, MATT      JR   :43.81


                               CONSOLATION FINAL

  9)  TEXAS A&M                                 3:13.93               3:13.08
      1) JANES, RILEY        JR   :47.46    3) GREENE, MICHAEL     SR   :47.19
      2) TATE, NIK           JR   :55.30    4) MORROW, DAVID       SR   :43.13

 10)  FLORIDA                                   3:13.76               3:13.51
      1) JANSEN, MICHAEL     JR   :48.52    3) SHERRARD, DUNCAN    JR   :46.97
      2) NORRIS, PHILIP      SO   :54.95    4) SUMMERS, NATHAN     SR   :43.07

 11)  GEORGIA                                   3:14.50               3:13.76
      1) LINDSAY, MARC       JR   :47.96    3) LAM, RANDY          FR   :48.10
      2) SALYARDS, KYLE      FR   :54.30    4) MURRAY, CHRIS       SR   :43.40

 12)  VIRGINIA                                  3:15.85               3:15.56
      1) WAGNER, LUKE        FR   :48.81    3) KERPELMAN, ADAM     FR   :48.85
      2) MARSHALL, GARY      FR   :54.45    4) JOHNSON, TROY       SR   :43.45

 13)  ARIZONA                                   3:15.08               3:16.84
      1) LaFLEUR, ERIC       FR   :49.56    3) DASH, JEFF          SO   :47.40
      2) SCHOMAN, ROLAND     JR   :56.23    4) SCHRYVER, JAY       SR   :43.65

 14)  IOWA STATE                                3:15.75               3:17.20
      1) SKOOG, PEDER        SR   :48.83    3) INGESSON, HENRIK    SR   :49.04
      2) CHRISTIANSON, MIKE  SO   :55.70    4) deBRUIN, DYLAN      JR   :43.63

 15)  MICHIGAN                                  3:16.97               3:17.66
      1) WATLAND, JORDAN     JR   :49.21    3) KETCHUM, DAN        FR   :48.59
      2) WERNER, SCOTT       SR   :54.93    4) MANGIERI, GARRETT   SO   :44.93

 16)  HARVARD                                   3:17.59               3:18.54
      1) IM, MIKE            SR   :49.12    3) EGAN, KYLE          JR   :48.44
      2) GRANT, RASSAN       FR   :54.29    4) COLE, JOHN          FR   :46.69

2001 NCAA Championships Official Results
Thursday Preliminaries

EVENT:   1      MEN's     200  Yard    FREESTYLE RELAY

NCAA Record:        1:16.50  AUBURN                                  1999
AMERICAN Record:    1:16.76  STANFORD                                1998
US OPEN Record:     1:16.50  AUBURN                                  1999
POOL Record:        1:18.17  TEXAS A&M                               1998
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET:            1:19.42

RESULTS of PRELIMS

  RANK       TEAM                                     TIME

    1)   STANFORD                                   1:17.55 **
      1) BAL, RANDAL         SO   :19.66    3) O'BRYAN, BOBBY      FR   :19.11
      2) ROBINSON, ANTHONY   SR   :19.35    4) GUYMAN, JEFF        JR   :19.43
  ** POOL Record:
    2)   TENNESSEE                                  1:17.69
      1) HUSSEY, CHRIS       SR   :19.76    3) BURTON, MICHAEL     SO   :19.69
      2) GUERALDI, RENATO    FR   :19.13    4) GILLIAM, MICHAEL    SR   :19.11

    3)   CALIFORNIA                                 1:18.24
      1) MACEDO, MATT        JR   :19.79    3) GREENWOOD, SCOTT    SR   :19.79
      2) UXA, FRANK          SO   :19.79    4) ERVIN, ANTHONY      SO   :18.87

    4)   TEXAS A&M                                  1:18.39
      1) ROSE, MATT          FR   :19.91    3) MORROW, DAVID       SR   :19.48
      2) COLLIGAN, MICHAEL   SR   :19.28    4) MANSOUR, ALFRED     SR   :19.72

    5)   TEXAS                                      1:18.41
      1) CROCKER, IAN        FR   :19.90    3) CRAWFORD, LEFFIE    JR   :19.11
      2) DIERS, TONY         FR   :19.73    4) ULRICKSON, MATT     SR   :19.67

    6)   AUBURN                                     1:18.47
      1) vanGOETHEM, ERIC    JR   :19.97    3) LONG, RICHARD       FR   :20.16
      2) BUSSE, GREGORY      SR   :18.74    4) HAIDINYAK, ANDREW   SO   :19.60

    7)   ARIZONA                                    1:18.75
      1) SCHOMAN, ROLAND     JR   :19.81    3) JOHNSON, TYLER      FR   :19.46
      2) LaFLEUR, ERIC       FR   :19.91    4) SCHRYVER, JAY       SR   :19.57

    8)   FLORIDA                                    1:18.77
      1) KOSTOWICZ, JAMES    JR   :20.19    3) ODENDAAL, HENDRIK   JR   :19.68
      2) JAYME, CARLOS       FR   :19.36    4) SUMMERS, NATHAN     SR   :19.54

    9)   IOWA STATE                                 1:19.08
      1) deBRUIN, DYLAN      JR   :19.92    3) NEWTON, JONATHON    FR   :19.36
      2) SKOOG, PEDER        SR   :19.91    4) GAHAN, JEFF         SR   :19.89

   10)   KENTUCKY                                   1:19.37
      1) ZITANI, SHAUN       SR   :20.11    3) WATKINS, ROGER      SO   :19.89
      2) WHITE, MACON        SR   :20.05    4) WORKMAN, AARON      SR   :19.32

   11)   PENN STATE                                 1:19.45
      1) HOSTETLER, BRIAN    SR   :20.30    3) RETRUM, JOHN        SR   :20.12
      2) BOTES, EUGENE       SO   :19.63    4) MOLETTIERE, BOB     JR   :19.40

   12)   SOUTHERN CAL.                              1:19.54
      1) WOODWARD, GABE      SR   :20.30    3) CASTRO, RODRIGO     SR   :19.59
      2) LEE, JEFF           SO   :19.74    4) RICHTER, SLAWEK     SR   :19.91

   13)   SOUTHERN METHODIST                         1:19.66
      1) JERNIGAN, BRANDEN   SR   :20.44    3) COLEMAN, BILLY      SR   :19.91
      2) WEGHORST, MATT      JR   :19.20    4) ANDERSON, JAKOB     FR   :20.11

   14)   ARIZONA STATE                              1:19.89
      1) MacDONALD, SIMON    JR   :20.50    3) LYRBRING, ANDERS    SO   :19.91
      2) BRUNELLI, NICK      FR   :19.93    4) VonSCHOFF, SCOTT    SR   :19.55

   14)   WISCONSIN                                  1:19.89
      1) ROGERS, DALE        FR   :20.26    3) BYARS, ADAM         SR   :19.87
      2) JONES, LANCE        JR   :20.01    4) COYNE, BRENDAN      JR   :19.75

   16)   VIRGINIA                                   1:20.27
      1) ANDERSON, LUKE      FR   :20.46    3) KERPELMAN, ADAM     FR   :19.88
      2) HAAG, JONATHON      FR   :19.88    4) JOHNSON, TROY       SR   :20.05

   17)   NEVADA-LAS VEGAS                           1:20.91
      1) KRZYSKOW, PIOTR     SR   :20.32    3) SIMON, JACINT       JR   :20.05
      2) WOOD, GARRETT       SR   :19.90    4) LIVINGSTON, ANDREW  JR   :20.64

   18)   LOUISIANA STATE                            1:21.23
      1) KUHN, KEN           SR   :20.42    3) MARTINEC, EVAN      FR   :20.27
      2) ELDER, MATTHEW      JR   :19.73    4) GLUCK, STEVE        JR   :20.81

   19)   HARVARD                                    1:24.97
      1) IM, MIKE            SR   :21.49    3) EGAN, KYLE          JR   :21.01
      2) GRANT, RASSAN       FR   :21.37    4) COLE, JOHN          FR   :21.10



EVENT:   2      MEN's     500  Yard    FREESTYLE

NCAA Record:        4:08.75  TOM DOLAN             MICHIGAN          1995
AMERICAN Record:    4:08.75  TOM DOLAN             MICHIGAN          1995
US OPEN Record:     4:08.75  TOM DOLAN             MICHIGAN          1995
POOL Record:        4:20.42  SCOTT GOLDBLATT       TEXAS             2000
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET:            4:22.09

RESULTS of PRELIMS

  RANK       NAME            YEAR    TEAM             TIME

    1)   THOMPSON, CHRIS      SR  MICHIGAN          4:16.47 **
            :49.24   :51.50   :52.15   :52.27   :51.31
  ** POOL Record:
    2)   GOLDBLATT, SCOTT     SR  TEXAS             4:17.52
            :48.31   :51.74   :52.30   :52.90   :52.27
    3)   KELLER, KLETE        FR  SOUTHERN CAL.     4:17.97
            :49.40   :52.66   :52.76   :52.06   :51.09
    4)   KETCHUM, DAN         FR  MICHIGAN          4:18.18
            :49.77   :51.91   :52.81   :52.36   :51.33
    5)   MESSNER, ADAM        SR  STANFORD          4:18.59
            :49.57   :52.82   :52.79   :52.18   :51.23
    6)   VENDT, ERIK          SO  SOUTHERN CAL.     4:18.85
            :49.57   :52.02   :52.11   :52.04   :53.11
    7)   SICILIANO, TIM       JR  MICHIGAN          4:19.03
            :50.40   :52.54   :52.43   :52.52   :51.14
    8)   MORTIMER, JUSTIN     FR  MINNESOTA         4:19.05
            :50.58   :52.54   :52.52   :52.29   :51.12
    9)   PRICHARD, IAN        FR  VIRGINIA          4:19.14
            :49.41   :52.14   :52.77   :52.95   :51.87
   10)   SCHIERHORN, MARTIN   JR  PENN STATE        4:19.30
            :49.67   :52.56   :52.80   :52.84   :51.43
   11)   COLE, JOHN           FR  HARVARD           4:19.57
            :50.55   :52.83   :52.18   :52.48   :51.53
   12)   KEMP, CHRIS          SO  TEXAS             4:19.72
            :49.58   :52.24   :52.49   :52.54   :52.87
   13)   PAINTER, TYLER       SR  ARIZONA           4:19.88
            :50.56   :52.65   :52.00   :52.12   :52.55
   14)   RAUCH, JAMIE         SR  TEXAS             4:20.02
            :49.60   :52.68   :52.81   :53.19   :51.74
   15)   MONASTERIO, RICARDO  SR  FLORIDA           4:20.39
            :49.80   :52.18   :52.27   :53.00   :53.14
   16)   WARKENTIN, MARK      JR  SOUTHERN CAL.     4:21.37
            :49.87   :52.90   :52.92   :53.37   :52.31
   17)   MARTIN, MATTHEW      SR  PURDUE            4:22.51
            :49.82   :53.13   :53.42   :53.46   :52.68
   18)   SORLIEN, MATT        FR  STANFORD          4:22.58
            :50.45   :53.80   :53.44   :52.85   :52.04
   19)   GALLOWAY, JAMES      SO  AUBURN            4:22.86
            :50.70   :53.20   :52.94   :53.48   :52.54
   20)   TANNHAUSER, BRETT    JR  TENNESSEE         4:23.18
            :50.81   :53.81   :54.35   :53.62   :50.59
   21)   EVERMAN, JOEL        JR  SOUTHERN CAL.     4:23.62
            :50.89   :53.15   :53.34   :54.18   :52.06
   22)   WHITE, MACON         SR  KENTUCKY          4:23.78
            :50.58   :53.62   :53.53   :53.51   :52.54
   23)   GRIMES, JAMES        SR  VIRGINIA          4:24.01
            :51.46   :53.56   :53.40   :53.37   :52.22
   24)   MEADOWS, GAVIN       FR  ARIZONA STATE     4:24.02
            :49.96   :52.30   :53.58   :53.89   :54.29
   25)   AYALON, SHILO        SO  GEORGIA TECH      4:24.48
            :51.77   :53.76   :53.50   :53.79   :51.66
   26)   PULLIN, JIM          SO  TEXAS             4:24.59
            :50.37   :52.91   :53.14   :54.08   :54.09
   27)   MUNLEY, JOHN         SR  MICHIGAN STATE    4:24.71
            :51.08   :52.97   :53.14   :54.20   :53.32
   28)   ROBERTS, BRANDON     JR  AUBURN            4:25.14
            :50.42   :53.42   :53.13   :54.01   :54.16
   29)   STALEY, TRENT        FR  SOUTHERN CAL.     4:25.47
            :50.84   :53.66   :53.91   :53.77   :53.29
   30)   TWEEDIE, DAVE        SR  KENTUCKY          4:25.51
            :50.76   :54.51   :54.28   :53.90   :52.06
   31)   HALIKA, MIKI         SO  TEXAS             4:25.57
            :50.69   :54.25   :54.12   :53.78   :52.73
   32)   DeMARCO, DANIEL      SO  VIRGINIA          4:25.61
            :51.07   :53.53   :54.04   :53.98   :52.99
   33)   VELOZ, JUAN          FR  ARIZONA           4:26.56
            :50.50   :53.72   :54.05   :53.58   :54.71
   34)   DONNELLY, ERIC       JR  FLORIDA           4:26.69
            :51.23   :53.73   :53.90   :54.12   :53.71
   35)   MOHR, STEPHEN        SO  NORTH CAROLINA    4:27.48
            :51.58   :53.79   :54.03   :54.35   :53.73
   36)   LONG, GREG           SO  STANFORD          4:29.02
            :49.71   :53.42   :54.62   :55.44   :55.83
   37)   SIMON, JACINT        JR  NEVADA-LAS VEGAS  4:29.17
            :50.52   :53.37   :54.05   :55.55   :55.68
   38)   SZUCS, TAMAS         FR  SOUTH CAROLINA    4:30.08
            :49.14   :53.57   :54.84   :55.95   :56.58
   39)   CASTRO, RODRIGO      SR  SOUTHERN CAL.     4:32.48
            :50.32   :53.24   :54.43   :56.12   :58.37
         FULLER, MICHAEL      SR  VIRGINIA          DISQUAL
            :00.00   :00.00   :00.00   :00.00  DISQUAL



EVENT:   3      MEN's     200  Yard    INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

NCAA Record:        1:43.52  GREG BURGESS          FLORIDA           1993
AMERICAN Record:    1:43.52  GREG BURGESS          FLORIDA           1993
US OPEN Record:     1:43.52  GREG BURGESS          FLORIDA           1993
POOL Record:        1:45.50  NATE DUSING           TEXAS             2000
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET:            1:47.76

RESULTS of PRELIMS

  RANK       NAME            YEAR    TEAM             TIME

    1)   HANNAN, TOM          JR  TEXAS             1:44.76 **
            :22.57   :26.07   :30.55   :25.57
  ** POOL Record:
    2)   DUSING, NATE         SR  TEXAS             1:44.95
            :22.04   :26.12   :30.97   :25.82
    3)   KEREJARTO, TOMAS     JR  SOUTHERN CAL.     1:45.56
            :23.24   :27.42   :30.27   :24.63
    4)   ROGAN, MARKUS        FR  STANFORD          1:46.12
            :23.56   :24.79   :31.60   :26.17
    5)   CANALES, ROB         SR  STANFORD          1:46.17
            :23.08   :26.54   :30.61   :25.94
    6)   BROWN, STEVEN        SR  STANFORD          1:46.28
            :23.03   :27.07   :31.36   :24.82
    7)   MONTAGUE, JOE        JR  TEXAS             1:46.38
            :23.01   :27.41   :30.96   :25.00
    8)   SWANSON, TONY        FR  NORTHWESTERN      1:46.56
            :23.58   :26.67   :30.81   :25.50
    9)   CLEMENTS, KEVIN      JR  AUBURN            1:46.81
            :23.83   :27.83   :29.60   :25.55
   10)   SHERRARD, DUNCAN     JR  FLORIDA           1:46.83
            :23.68   :26.15   :31.41   :25.59
   11)   REEVES, GREG         SR  FLORIDA           1:47.27
            :22.92   :26.25   :32.08   :26.02
   12)   BREE, ANFREW         FR  TENNESSEE         1:47.28
            :23.36   :27.87   :30.51   :25.54
   13)   ANDERSON, BEN        SR  ARIZONA           1:47.30
            :23.70   :26.99   :30.97   :25.64
   14)   HAMPLEMAN, KIRK      JR  AUBURN            1:47.31
            :23.90   :26.36   :31.13   :25.92
   15)   SOMENSATTO, JEFFREY  SR  AUBURN            1:47.35
            :22.77   :25.87   :32.21   :26.50
   16)   CARLSON, TIM         JR  SOUTHERN METHOD.  1:47.52
            :23.11   :27.35   :30.59   :26.47
   17)   GANGLOFF, MARK       FR  AUBURN            1:47.60
            :23.78   :27.85   :30.36   :25.61
   18)   KASCHIK, NICK        JR  SOUTHERN CAL.     1:47.68
            :22.97   :27.01   :31.71   :25.99
   19)   McDONNELL, JEREMY    JR  TENNESSEE         1:47.81
            :23.11   :28.50   :30.04   :26.16
   20)   HANSEN, BRENDAN      FR  TEXAS             1:47.89
            :23.66   :27.85   :29.65   :26.73
   21)   O'NEIL, MIKE         JR  STANFORD          1:48.14
            :23.68   :27.48   :30.85   :26.13
   22)   DENNISTON, DAVID     SR  AUBURN            1:48.15
            :23.11   :28.71   :29.40   :26.93
   23)   O'CONNOR, KELLAN     SO  NORTHWESTERN      1:48.23
            :23.44   :26.84   :31.62   :26.33
   24)   CARON, JUSTIN        SO  AUBURN            1:48.27
            :24.03   :29.99   :28.75   :25.50
   25)   LAM, RANDY           FR  GEORGIA           1:48.34
            :23.58   :27.35   :31.41   :26.00
   26)   PROFFITT, JORDIE     FR  ALABAMA           1:48.35
            :23.37   :27.56   :31.66   :25.76
   27)   SHEVCHIK, DAN        SO  HARVARD           1:48.43
            :23.54   :26.53   :32.32   :26.04
   28)   SCHNEIDER, TSIM      SR  TEXAS             1:48.48
            :23.02   :27.50   :32.68   :25.28
   29)   BRUCKART, JOE        SO  CALIFORNIA        1:48.51
            :23.48   :28.36   :31.16   :25.51
   30)   BATHAZI, ISTVAN      FR  SOUTH CAROLINA    1:48.55
            :24.45   :27.57   :31.14   :25.39
   31)   KELLAM, CHRIS        FR  FLORIDA           1:48.56
            :23.28   :26.33   :32.90   :26.05
   32)   KIM, BRYAN           SR  FLORIDA           1:48.76
            :24.37   :27.29   :30.95   :26.15
   33)   DASH, JEFF           SO  ARIZONA           1:48.89
            :23.30   :27.71   :32.14   :25.74
   34)   BRUCE, MICHAEL       FR  STANFORD          1:48.94
            :23.29   :27.79   :30.00   :27.86
   35)   GLEASON, GEORGE      SR  YALE              1:48.98
            :23.63   :26.59   :33.08   :25.68
   36)   WERNER, SCOTT        SR  MICHIGAN          1:49.00
            :24.13   :27.63   :30.37   :26.87
   37)   SALYARDS, KYLE       FR  GEORGIA           1:49.03
            :24.08   :27.74   :29.96   :27.25
   38)   COYNE, BRENDAN       JR  WISCONSIN         1:49.25
            :23.25   :28.05   :31.99   :25.96
   39)   PERESAN, JOE         SR  PENN STATE        1:49.80
            :24.16   :27.38   :31.66   :26.60
   40)   BARTELL, BEN         JR  MINNESOTA         1:49.82
            :23.85   :27.61   :31.95   :26.41
   41)   WICKARD, BART        SR  SOUTHERN METHOD.  1:49.83
            :23.90   :27.53   :32.01   :26.39
   42)   FERRARELLI, MATT     SO  MISSOURI          1:49.91
            :24.35   :27.48   :31.99   :26.09
   43)   DEWITZ, ZANE         SR  TENNESSEE         1:49.94
            :23.81   :28.06   :32.33   :25.74
   44)   HAUPT, MATT          SO  PENN STATE        1:50.67
            :23.67   :28.00   :32.17   :26.83
   45)   LONG, RICHARD        FR  AUBURN            1:51.05
            :23.76   :29.40   :31.98   :25.91
   46)   BINKLEY, ROSS        SO  TEXAS             1:51.07
            :24.25   :28.60   :31.19   :27.03
   47)   FILIPOVIC, DJORDJE   JR  SYRACUSE          1:53.33
            :23.52   :28.98   :33.10   :27.73



EVENT:   4      MEN's      50  Yard    FREESTYLE

NCAA Record:         :19.07  ROLAND SCHOEMAN       ARIZONA           2000
NCAA MEET Record:    :19.08  NEIL WALKER           TEXAS             1997
AMERICAN Record:     :19.05  TOM JAGER             SANTA CLARA       1990
US OPEN Record:      :19.05  TOM JAGER             SANTA CLARA       1990
POOL Record:         :19.59  NEIL WALKER           TEXAS             1998
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET:             :19.92

RESULTS of PRELIMS

  RANK       NAME            YEAR    TEAM             TIME

    1)   ERVIN, ANTHONY       SO  CALIFORNIA         :19.25 **
  ** POOL Record:
    2)   SCHOMAN, ROLAND      JR  ARIZONA            :19.28
    3)   O'BRYAN, BOBBY       FR  STANFORD           :19.43
    4)   ROBINSON, ANTHONY    SR  STANFORD           :19.45
    5)   BUSSE, GREGORY       SR  AUBURN             :19.57
    6)   BAL, RANDAL          SO  STANFORD           :19.61
    7)   GILLIAM, MICHAEL     SR  TENNESSEE          :19.67
    8)   WEGHORST, MATT       JR  SOUTHERN METHOD.   :19.72
    9)   GUERALDI, RENATO     FR  TENNESSEE          :19.75
   10)   JAYME, CARLOS        FR  FLORIDA            :19.76
   11)   HUSSEY, CHRIS        SR  TENNESSEE          :19.77
   12)   CRAWFORD, LEFFIE     JR  TEXAS              :19.80
   13)   CROCKER, IAN         FR  TEXAS              :19.83
   14)   ROSE, MATT           FR  TEXAS A&M          :19.84
   15)   MACEDO, MATT         JR  CALIFORNIA         :19.88
   15)   MOLETTIERE, BOB      JR  PENN STATE         :19.88
   17)   MORROW, DAVID        SR  TEXAS A&M          :19.95
   18)   deBRUIN, DYLAN       JR  IOWA STATE         :19.96
   19)   KOSTOWICZ, JAMES     JR  FLORIDA            :19.99
   19)   GASPAR, ZSOLT        JR  SOUTH CAROLINA     :19.99
   21)   MURRAY, CHRIS        SR  GEORGIA            :20.00
   21)   GUYMAN, JEFF         JR  STANFORD           :20.00
   23)   MALICH, BRIAN        SR  OHIO STATE         :20.01
   24)   COLLIGAN, MICHAEL    SR  TEXAS A&M          :20.02
   25)   ZITANI, SHAUN        SR  KENTUCKY           :20.07
   26)   JANES, RILEY         JR  TEXAS A&M          :20.08
   27)   ONG, ALLEN           SO  MINNESOTA          :20.11
   28)   vanGOETHEM, ERIC     JR  AUBURN             :20.13
   29)   ULRICKSON, MATT      SR  TEXAS              :20.14
   30)   NEWTON, JONATHON     FR  IOWA STATE         :20.15
   31)   GOLD, DONALD         SR  INDIANA            :20.16
   32)   KRZYSKOW, PIOTR      SR  NEVADA-LAS VEGAS   :20.17
   33)   SUMMERS, NATHAN      SR  FLORIDA            :20.20
   33)   GREENWOOD, SCOTT     SR  CALIFORNIA         :20.20
   35)   ODENDAAL, HENDRIK    JR  FLORIDA            :20.25
   36)   LaFLEUR, ERIC        FR  ARIZONA            :20.26
   37)   OWEN, BRENT          SR  TENNESSEE          :20.27
   37)   HOSTETLER, BRIAN     SR  PENN STATE         :20.27
   39)   GRUBE, MIKE          SO  PITTSBURGH         :20.28
   39)   UXA, FRANK           SO  CALIFORNIA         :20.28
   41)   WORKMAN, AARON       SR  KENTUCKY           :20.29
   41)   TOTH, CHARLIE        SR  AIR FORCE          :20.29
   43)   BURTON, MICHAEL      SO  TENNESSEE          :20.30
   44)   ROGERS, DALE         FR  WISCONSIN          :20.36
   44)   BOTES, EUGENE        SO  PENN STATE         :20.36
   46)   DIERS, TONY          FR  TEXAS              :20.37
   46)   HOLLOWAY, BRADEN     SR  NORTH CARO.STATE   :20.37
   46)   ANDERSON, LUKE       FR  VIRGINIA           :20.37
   49)   KEHLENBACH, KEVEN    SR  TEXAS A&M          :20.41
   50)   McNALLY, RYAN        JR  CINCINNATI         :20.42
   51)   GAGE, JESSE          SO  PRINCETON          :20.43
   52)   BURNY, MACIEJ        JR  CALIFORNIA         :20.45
   53)   DORNELAS, RICARDO    JR  MINNESOTA          :20.48
   53)   KUHN, KEN            SR  LOUISIANA STATE    :20.48
   55)   SUCHAND, JOHN        SO  TEXAS              :20.52
   55)   JOHNSON, TYLER       FR  ARIZONA            :20.52
   57)   WOOD, GARRETT        SR  NEVADA-LAS VEGAS   :20.53
   58)   WOODWARD, GABE       SR  SOUTHERN CAL.      :20.57
   59)   HAAG, JONATHON       FR  VIRGINIA           :20.59
   60)   GAHAN, JEFF          SR  IOWA STATE         :21.05
         JERNIGAN, BRANDEN    SR  SOUTHERN METHOD.  DISQUAL



EVENT:   5      MEN's       1  Meter   SPRINGBOARD DIVING


   DIVE
   ORDER      NAME             YEAR    TEAM           POINTS

      1    DUMAIS, JUSTIN       JR  TEXAS             313.10   __________
      2    CAMPBELL, JUD        SR  GEORGIA           315.40   __________
      3    CHERECHES, GABI      SR  TENNESSEE         316.25   __________
      4    DUMAIS, TROY         JR  TEXAS             319.80   __________
      5    MOSS, CLAYTON        SO  KENTUCKY          322.60   __________
      6    DAVIDSON, THOMAS     SR  INDIANA           324.30   __________
      7    ROY, SHANNON         SR  TENNESSEE         339.95   __________
      8    FICHERA, MARK        SR  COLUMBIA          342.75   __________

                                               OPTIONAL        LIMITED
 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM             DD    PRELIM   DD     FINALS

   1  FICHERA, MARK        SR COLUMBIA                  342.75
   2  ROY, SHANNON         SR TENNESSEE                 339.95
   3  DAVIDSON, THOMAS     SR INDIANA                   324.30
   4  MOSS, CLAYTON        SO KENTUCKY                  322.60
   5  DUMAIS, TROY         JR TEXAS                     319.80
   6  CHERECHES, GABI      SR TENNESSEE                 316.25
   7  CAMPBELL, JUD        SR GEORGIA                   315.40
   8  DUMAIS, JUSTIN       JR TEXAS                     313.10

   9  KNOWLING, HEATH      SO OHIO STATE                296.10
  10  PETURSSON, ERIK      SR LOUISIANA STATE           294.60
  11  HULKO, BRANDON       JR SOUTH CAROLINA            294.00
  12  PRANDI, KYLE         SO MIAMI (FLORIDA)           288.75
  13  RUSSELL, AARON       SO BRIGHAM YOUNG             285.75
  14  FOX, COREY           SR LOUISIANA STATE           285.30
  15  MORGAN, ADAM         SO TEXAS A&M                 284.80
  16  CROASTON, DAN        SR MINNESOTA                 278.25

  17  RICHARDSON, HANK     JR FLORIDA                   277.70
  18  EVEN, JESSESR        SR TEXAS A&M                 274.25
  19  ALDERMAN, CHRIS      SR PENN STATE                272.15
  20  DAUGHERTY, KRIS      SO GEORGIA                   269.50
  21  BRIGGS, MARK         SR ARIZONA STATE             268.20
  22  VACA, RUBEN          JR ARIZONA                   266.85
  23  GARCIA, CAESAR       FR AUBURN                    263.35
  24  Sivulka, Andrew      FR AUBURN                    262.30
  25  DUMAIS, BRICE        SO SOUTHERN METHOD.          254.85
  26  HYDE, HAROLD         SR TEXAS                     253.80
  27  KIRKPATRICK, AARON   JR KENTUCKY                  252.50
  28  MONSON, CHRIS        SO OHIO STATE                250.50
  29  BOHNER, STEVE        SO PENN STATE                243.05
  30  OJEDA, OMAR          FR ARIZONA                   242.55
  31  COBEN, JASON         FR MICHIGAN                  240.45
  32  GOWDY, MIKE          FR HAWAII                    237.80
  33  CARR, THATCHER       FR NAVY                      234.40
  34  VanARSDALL, KYLE     SO LOUISIANA STATE           219.60
  35  FORGEY, AARON        SR WISCONSIN                 215.40



EVENT:   6      MEN's     400  Yard    MEDLEY RELAY

NCAA Record:        3:07.28  STANFORD                                1995
AMERICAN Record:    3:07.28  STANFORD                                1995
US OPEN Record:     3:07.28  STANFORD                                1995
POOL Record:        3:11.52  TEXAS                                   2000
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET:            3:14.45

RESULTS of PRELIMS

  RANK       TEAM                                     TIME

    1)   STANFORD                                   3:09.21 **
      1) MARSHALL, PETER     FR   :46.08    3) WESTCOTT, DAN       SO   :46.85
      2) BRUCE, MICHAEL      FR   :53.33    4) SCHNELL, ANDREW     FR   :42.95
  ** POOL Record:
    2)   TEXAS                                      3:09.37
      1) ULRICKSON, MATT     SR   :47.57    3) CROCKER, IAN        FR   :45.47
      2) HANSEN, BRENDAN     FR   :52.35    4) SUCHAND, JOHN       SO   :43.98

    3)   AUBURN                                     3:10.63
      1) KARR, JONATHON      JR   :48.27    3) HAIDINYAK, ANDREW   SO   :46.64
      2) CALHOUN, PATRICK    SO   :52.91    4) BUSSE, GREGORY      SR   :42.81

    4)   TENNESSEE                                  3:11.55
      1) GILLIAM, MICHAEL    SR   :46.48    3) HOGGATT, JUSTIN     JR   :47.24
      2) STEWART, CHRIS      JR   :54.29    4) GUERALDI, RENATO    FR   :43.54

    5)   MINNESOTA                                  3:11.93
      1) SMOLINSKI, TODD     SO   :46.98    3) KRASTIN, CHAD       JR   :47.77
      2) HACKLER, JEFF       SO   :53.31    4) ONG, ALLEN          SO   :43.87

    6)   CALIFORNIA                                 3:12.69
      1) MACEDO, MATT        JR   :48.22    3) LIM, ALEX           FR   :46.86
      2) KIM, DANIEL         SO   :55.00    4) ERVIN, ANTHONY      SO   :42.61

    7)   SOUTHERN METHODIST                         3:13.42
      1) ANDERSON, JAKOB     FR   :47.66    3) JERNIGAN, BRANDEN   SR   :47.40
      2) CARLSON, TIM        JR   :54.63    4) WEGHORST, MATT      JR   :43.73

    8)   SOUTHERN CAL.                              3:13.57
      1) LEE, JEFF           SO   :48.50    3) KASCHIK, NICK       JR   :47.49
      2) IMAI, RYOSUKE       SR   :53.30    4) WOODWARD, GABE      SR   :44.28

    9)   FLORIDA                                    3:13.76
      1) JANSEN, MICHAEL     JR   :48.27    3) REEVES, GREG        SR   :47.90
      2) NORRIS, PHILIP      SO   :54.76    4) SUMMERS, NATHAN     SR   :42.83

   10)   TEXAS A&M                                  3:13.93
      1) JANES, RILEY        JR   :47.47    3) GREENE, MICHAEL     SR   :46.80
      2) RUOFF, BRETT        SO   :56.65    4) MORROW, DAVID       SR   :43.01

   11)   GEORGIA                                    3:14.50
      1) LINDSAY, MARC       JR   :48.46    3) LAM, RANDY          FR   :48.42
      2) SALYARDS, KYLE      FR   :53.79    4) MURRAY, CHRIS       SR   :43.83

   12)   ARIZONA                                    3:15.08
      1) LaFLEUR, ERIC       FR   :49.44    3) DASH, JEFF          SO   :47.17
      2) SCHOMAN, ROLAND     JR   :55.14    4) SCHRYVER, JAY       SR   :43.33

   13)   IOWA STATE                                 3:15.75
      1) SKOOG, PEDER        SR   :48.91    3) INGESSON, HENRIK    SR   :48.33
      2) CHRISTIANSON, MIKE  SO   :55.15    4) deBRUIN, DYLAN      JR   :43.36

   14)   VIRGINIA                                   3:15.85
      1) WAGNER, LUKE        FR   :48.80    3) KERPELMAN, ADAM     FR   :48.42
      2) MARSHALL, GARY      FR   :54.97    4) JOHNSON, TROY       SR   :43.66

   15)   MICHIGAN                                   3:16.97
      1) WATLAND, JORDAN     JR   :49.11    3) KETCHUM, DAN        FR   :48.72
      2) WERNER, SCOTT       SR   :54.48    4) MANGIERI, GARRETT   SO   :44.66

   16)   HARVARD                                    3:17.59          3:15.98
      1) IM, MIKE            SR   :48.59    3) EGAN, KYLE          JR   :48.30
      2) GRANT, RASSAN       FR   :54.33    4) COLE, JOHN          FR   :46.37

   17)   PENN STATE                                 3:17.59          3:16.95
      1) RETRUM, JOHN        SR   :49.34    3) BOTES, EUGENE       SO   :47.47
      2) PERESAN, JOE        SR   :56.57    4) MINNIER, TODD       FR   :44.21

   18)   LOUISIANA STATE                            3:17.93
      1) MARTINEC, EVAN      FR   :47.91    3) KUHN, KEN           SR   :49.92
      2) GLUCK, STEVE        JR   :55.48    4) ELDER, MATTHEW      JR   :44.62

   19)   ARIZONA STATE                              3:18.71
      1) WEST, BO            JR   :49.86    3) BRUNELLI, NICK      FR   :49.47
      2) MacDONALD, SIMON    JR   :56.13    4) VonSCHOFF, SCOTT    SR   :43.25

         WISCONSIN                                  DISQUAL
      1) BYARS, ADAM         SR   :48.98    3) COYNE, BRENDAN      JR   :46.31
      2) JONES, LANCE        JR   :54.14    4) ROGERS, DALE        FR  DISQUAL




EVENT 1: 200-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY
championship finals-- 1. Stanford (Bal, Robinson, Guyman, O'Bryan), 1:16.83*; 2. Tennessee (Hussey, Gueraldi, McDonnell, Gilliam), 1:17.56; 3. Texas A&M (Rose, Janes, Colligan, Morrow), 1:17.63; 4. California (Macedo, Uxa, Greenwood, Ervin), 1:18.02; 5. Arizona (Schoman, LaFleur, Johnson, Schryver), 1:18.04; 6. Texas (Crocker, Crawford, Ulrickson, Diers), 1:18.16; 7. Florida (Kostowicz, Jayme, Odendaal, Summers), 1:18.70; 8. Auburn (vanGoethen, Busse, Caron, Haidinyak), 1:19.51.
consolation finals-- 9. Iowa State (deBruin, Skoog, Newton, Gahan), 1:19.03; 10. Penn State (Hostetler, Botes, Molettiere, Retrum), 1:19.58; 11. Arizona State (Brunelli, MacDonald, Lyrbring, VonSchoff), 1:19.79; 12. Southern Methodist (Jernigan), Weghorst, Coleman, Anderson), 1:19.80; 13. Southern Cal (Lee, Castro, Richter, Woodward), 1:20.16; 14. Kentucky (Zitani, White, Watkins, Workman), 1:20.31; 15. Wisconsin (Rogers, Jones, Byars, Coyne), 1:20.55; 16. Virginia (Johnson, Anderson, Haag, Kerpelman), 1:21.08.

EVENT 2: 500-YARD FREESTYLE
championship finals-- 1. Klete Keller, Southern Cal, 4:14.67*; 2. Chris Thompson, Michigan, 4:14.71; 3. Erik Vendt, Southern Cal, 4:16.13; 4. Scott Goldblatt, Texas, 4:16.41; 5. Tim Siciliano, Michigan, 4:18.09; 6. Justin Mortimer, Minnesota, 4:19.58; 7. Dan Ketchum, Michigan, 4:20.10; 8. Adam Messner, Stanford, 4:20.56.
consolation finals-- 9. Chris Kemp, Texas, 4:18.57; 10. Ricardo Monasterio, Florida, 4:18.71; 11. Ian Prichard, Virginia, 4:19.11; 12. John Cole, Harvard, 4:19.56; 13. Martin Schierhorn, Penn State, 4:19.66; 14. Tyler Painter, Arizona, 4:20.84; 15. Mark Warkentin, Southern Cal, 4:21.50; 16. Jamie Rauch, Texas, 4:21.57.

EVENT 3: 200-YARD INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
championship finals-- 1. Nate Dusing, Texas, 1:42.85#$%*; 2. Tom Hannan, Texas, 1:43.87; 3. Markus Rogan, Stanford, 1:44.57; 4. Tomas Kerejarto, Southern Cal, 1:45.65; 5. Joe Montague, Texas, 1:46.31; 6. Steven Brown, Stanford, 1:46.63; 7. Tony Swanson, Northwestern, 1:46.80; 8. Rob Canales, Stanford, 1:46.86.
consolation finals-- 9. Duncan Sherrard, Florida, 1:46.29; 10. Jeffrey Somensatto, Auburn, 1:46.49; 11. Kevin Clements, Auburn, 1:46.56; 12. Greg Reeves, Florida, 1:46.66; 13. Andrew Bree, Tennessee, 1:47.75; 14. Ben Anderson, Arizona, 1:47.78; 15. Kirk Hampleman, Auburn, 1:47.88; 16. Tim Carlson, Southern Methodist, 1:47.97.

EVENT 4: 50-YARD FREESTYLE
championship finals-- 1. Anthony Robinson, Stanford, 19.15; 2. Anthony Ervin, California, 19.23; 3. Roland Schoman, Arizona, 19.29; 4. Bobby O'Bryan, Stanford, 19.52; 5. Randal Bal, Stanford, 19.62; 6. Michael Gilliam, Tennessee, 19.68; 7. Gregory Busse, Auburn, 19.79; 8. Matt Weghorst, Southern Methodist, 19.81.
consolation finals-- 9. Carlos Jayme, Florida, 19.79; 10. Matt Macedo, California, 19.84; 11. Chris Hussey, Tennessee, 19.87; 11. Leffie Crawford, Texas, 19.87; 13. Ian Crocker, Texas, 19.94; 13. Bob Molettiere, Penn State, 19.94; 15. Matt Rose, Texas A&M, 19.95; 16. Renato Gueraldi, Tennessee, 19.96.

EVENT 5: 1-METER DIVING
finals-- 1. Troy Dumais, Texas, 397.60; 2. Jud Campbell, Georgia, 372.25; 3. Thomas Davidson, Indiana, 368.85; 4. Clayton Moss, Kentucky, 358.95; 5. Justin Dumais, Texas, 356.10; 6. Shannon Roy, Tennessee, 344.40; 7. Gabi Chereches, Tennessee, 338.80; 8. Mark Fichera, Columbia, 297.15; 9. Heath Knowling, Ohio State, 296.10; 10. Erik Petursson, LSU, 294.60; 11. Brandon Hulko, South Carolina, 294.00; 12. Kyle Prandi, Miami, 288.75; 13. Aaron Russell, BYU, 285.75; 14. Corey Fox, LSU, 285.30; 15. Adam Morgan, Texas A&M, 284.80; 16. Dan Croaston, Minnesota, 278.25.

EVENT 6: 400-YARD MEDLEY RELAY
championship finals-- 1. Texas (Dusing, Hansen, Hannan, Crocker), 3:05.37#$%*; 2. Auburn (Somensatto, Denniston, Haidinyak, Busse), 3:07.17; 3. Tennessee (Gilliam, McDonnell, Hoggatt, Hussey), 3:07.54; 4. Stanford (Bal, Robinson, O'Bryan, Messner), 3:08.66; 5. Minnesota (Smolinski, Hackler, Krastin, Ong), 3:11.80; 6. California (Macedo, Aronsson, Lim, Ervin), 3:12.42; 7. Southern Cal (Lee, Imai, Kaschik, Castro), 3:12.79; 8. Southern Methodist (Anderson, Jernigan, Carlson, Weghorst), 3:13.05.
consolation finals-- 9. Texas A&M (Janes, Tate, Greene, Morrow), 3:13.08; 10. Florida (Jansen, Norris, Sherrard, Summers), 3:13.51; 11. Georgia (Lindsay, Salyards, Lam, Murray), 3:13.76; 12. Virginia (Wagner, Marshall, Kerpelman, Johnson), 3:15.56; 13. Arizona (LaFleur, Schoman, Dash, Schryver), 3:16.84; 14. Iowa State (Skoog, Christianson, Ingesson, deBruin), 3:17.20; 15. Michigan (Watland, Werner, Ketchum, Mangieri), 3:17.66; 16. Harvard (Im, Grant, Egan, Cole), 3:18.54.

# NCAA record
$ American record
% U.S. Open record
* Pool record

Last Modified March 22, 2001
Auburn Media Relations