AUBURN MENíS SWIMMING AND DIVING MAKE IT FIVE IN A ROW WITH 2001 SEC CHAMPIONSHIP <BR> Feb. 24, 2001

AUBURN MENíS SWIMMING AND DIVING MAKE IT FIVE IN A ROW WITH 2001 SEC CHAMPIONSHIP
Feb. 24, 2001

TUSCALOOSA, Ala. -- The Auburn senior men not only led their team to its fifth straight Southeastern Conference title here Saturday night, but they also claimed individual gold as Greg Busse, Dave Denniston and Jeff Somensatto captured SEC titles of their own Saturday night.

Winning the title seven out of the past eight years, the Auburn men captured their 2001 title by a score of 814, which was almost 200 points ahead of second place Tennessee (632.5). The Tiger women also had an impressive meet finishing second to defending SEC and national champion Georgia with a score of 668 to the Bulldogís 716.

Auburnís Maggie Bowen and Kevin Clements were each awarded with the SEC Commissionerís Trophy for achieving the highest individual point totals of the meet. Bowen was also awarded as the 2001 SEC Performer of the Meet and head coach David Marsh received the SEC Championships Menís Coach of the Meet.

For the men in the 1650-yard free, junior Kevin Clements broke his own school record with a time of 15:04.37 and took second place for the Tigers while James Galloway picked up third (15:10.00) and Jeremy Knowles finished sixth (15:24.21).

Freshman Andrew Sivulka had an impressive performance in the platform event with a seventh place finish and a score of 446.40 while freshman Caesar Garcia was close behind in eighth with a score of 437.90.

The Auburn men held a strong presence in the 200 back with four Tigers in the finals and one in the consolation finals. Freshman Bryce Hunt led the way with a second place finish (1:43.83) while Kirk Hampleman earned fourth (1:44.98), Scott Talbot-Cameron took sixth (1:45.49), Jon Karr finished seventh (1:47.99) and Brandon Roberts came in 14th (1:50.02).

Senior Greg Busse got Auburn in the winnerís circle again Saturday night by claiming the 100 free event with an Alabama Aquatics Center pool record time of 43.24. He was followed in scoring by teammate Eric vanGoethem, who captured 16th with a time of 45.84.

Another senior, Dave Denniston, worked his way to the gold medal stand with a win in the 200 breast with a time of 1:55.52. Denniston earned the SEC record in the morning preliminary round with a time of 1:55.37. The Tigers also placed Justin Caron in second with a time of 1:56.66, Mark Gangloff in fourth (1:57.01) and Pat Calhoun in tenth with a time of 2:00.23.

Finally, senior Jeff Somensatto rounded out the senior class SEC titles with a first place finish in the 200 fly with a time of 1:42.80 which is not only a school record, but an SEC record as well. Somensatto claimed the title in the 200 fly in his freshman, sophomore and senior seasons at Auburn. Also placing in that event for the Tigers was Andy Haidinyak, who came in seventh with a time of 1:47.27.

In the 400 free relay, the Auburn men (Busse, Gangloff, Haidinyak, Somensatto) took a fifth place finish with a time of 2:57.64.

"This was one of the best nights we have had at a conference meet," head coach David Marsh said. "Starting with our three seniors winning titles and setting two SEC records. The night was set up by the two, three, six finish in the mile and it just went on from there.

"We knew coming in this season that we were going to have to win this differently than we had before. We had to rely on the strength of our distance, breast and backstroke events. I think this will carry over well to the NCAAs. This is a great conference contest with No. 2 Tennessee and I am really proud of our guys."

In the 1650 free for the women, freshman Magda Dyszkiewicz took the top spot for Auburn in third with a school record time of 16:14.20, Heather Kemp finished ninth (16:42.93) and Megan Riddle was 12th (16:52.97).

For the women in the platform diving event, junior Halina Obremskey finished 12th with a score of 348.10 while freshman Ashley Rubenstein rounded out her 2001 SEC meet with a 15th place finish and a score of 315.30.

Freshman Taylor Spivey swam as Auburnís only 200 back competitor and earned a medal finishing third with a school-record time of 1:57.29. For the women in the 100 free, freshman Eileen Coparropa earned fourth place with a time of 49.27 while Cortnee Adams was fifth (49.62), Becky Short in seventh (50.01) and Cassidy Maxwell in a tie for 12th (50.89).

The women placed two in the 200 breast event with senior Brook Monroe taking the top spot for the Tigers with a fifth place finish (2:15.17) while freshman Laura Swander finished a close sixth (2:15.23).

On the womenís side of the 200 fly, sophomore Maggie Bowen captured her third individual title of 2001 and her fifth of the week when she raced to a first place time of 1:58.60 while teammate Demerae Christianson finished third (2:00.71) and Suzy Flook placed eighth (2:03.89).

In the final event of the night, the womenís 400 free relay team of Coparropa, Becky Short, Cortnee Adams and Cassidy Maxwell took the fourth Auburn relay title of the week with a first place time of 3:17.09.

"For the women, obviously our goal every year is to win the SEC title and finish top three at NCAAs," Marsh said. "You canít get much closer to that first goal than we did tonight. The Georgia depth really took over, but I think that things look really good for the team heading into NCAAs."

"This was a phenomenal meet for us," assistant head womenís coach Kim Brackin said. "They have really set the standard. This last relay win was all about Auburn pride. To dominate the relays like we did all week is really a testament to the future of this program."

The Auburn womenís team will be back in action March 15-17 as they travel to Long Island, N.Y. for the 2001 NCAA Championships while the men will travel to College Station, Texas March 22-24 for NCAAs. The Auburn menís team finished second last season at the NCAA meet while the women placed fifth overall.

2001 Auburn SEC Title Winners

Women

  • 200 Medley Relay -- Taylor Spivey, Maggie Bowen, Cortnee Adams, Eileen Coparropa (1:39.37)
  • 400 Medley Relay -- Spivey, Bowen, Demerae Christianson, Coparropa (3:36.94) -- AU School Record
  • 200 Free Relay -- Coparropa, Cassidy Maxwell, Robyn Williford, Adams (1:30.59)
  • 400 Free Relay -- Coparropa, Short, Maxwell, Adams (3:17.09)
  • 200 Individual Medley -- Maggie Bowen (1:57.26) -- SEC Record/AU School Record
  • 400 Individual Medley -- Maggie Bowen (4:08.27) -- AU School Record
  • 50 Free -- Eileen Coparropa (22.35) -- SEC Record
  • 200 Fly -- Maggie Bowen (1:58.60) -- AU School Record

Men

  • 400 Medley Relay -- Jon Karr, Dave Denniston, Andy Haidinyak, Greg Busse (3:09.70) -- SEC Record
  • 500 Free -- Kevin Clements (4:19.27) -- AU School Record
  • 100 Fly -- Andy Haidinyak (47.13)
  • 100 Free -- Greg Busse (43.24)
  • 200 Breast -- Dave Denniston (1:55.52) -- SEC Record in prelims (1:55.37)
  • 200 Fly -- Jeff Somensatto (1:42.80) -- SEC Record/AU School Record

Final Team Scores

Women                            Men
1. Georgia              716     1. Auburn               814
2. Auburn               668     2. Tennessee            632.5
3. Florida              604     3. Florida              584
4. Alabama              398     4. Georgia              456
5. Tennessee            320     5. Kentucky             315.5
6. Kentucky             315     6. LSU                  278
7. LSU                  281     7. South Carolina       271
8. South Carolina       255.5   8. Alabama              219
9. Arkansas             156.5

FINALS RESULTS
EVENT:  32      MEN's     200  Yard    BACKSTROKE

SEC Record:         1:41.76  MATT COLE       FLORIDA     2000
NCAA Record:        1:40.06  BRIAN RETTERER  STANFORD          1995
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "A" Cut:         1:44.38
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" Cut:         1:47.51

RESULTS of FINALS

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

  1)  LINDSAY, MARC        JR GEORGIA           1:42.89               1:42.53
            :24.30   :25.78   :26.35   :26.10
  2)  HUNT, BRYCE          FR AUBURN            1:44.06               1:43.83
            :25.10   :26.03   :26.31   :26.39
  3)  JANSEN, MIKE         JR FLORIDA           1:43.53               1:44.38
            :24.29   :25.75   :26.81   :27.53
  4)  HAMPLEMAN, KIRK      JR AUBURN            1:44.05               1:44.98
            :24.74   :26.50   :26.82   :26.92
  5)  KELLAM, CHRIS        FR FLORIDA           1:44.12               1:45.31
            :25.09   :26.94   :27.23   :26.05
  6)  TALBOT, SCOTT        FR AUBURN            1:45.06               1:45.49
            :25.10   :26.64   :26.66   :27.09
  7)  KARR, JON            JR AUBURN            1:47.12               1:47.99
            :24.81   :27.16   :27.70   :28.32
  8)  UNDERHILL, COLIN     FR GEORGIA           1:47.42               1:48.42
            :25.50   :27.33   :27.80   :27.79

                               CONSOLATION FINAL

  9)  SIMPSON, GREG        SO TENNESSEE.        1:48.22               1:47.49
            :25.69   :27.26   :27.21   :27.33
 10)  FOSTER, BRYAN        JR FLORIDA           1:49.26               1:47.85
            :25.54   :27.05   :27.61   :27.65
 11)  PARRISH, MATT        JR TENNESSEE.        1:48.13               1:48.28
            :25.38   :27.76   :28.04   :27.10
 12)  JOTAUTAS, MIKE       SO L.S.U.            1:48.89               1:48.43
            :25.79   :26.97   :27.50   :28.17
 13)  DERIEG, LIR          FR SOUTH CAROLINA    1:49.90               1:49.49
            :25.97   :27.90   :27.68   :27.94
 14)  ROBERTS, BRANDON     JR AUBURN            1:49.33               1:50.02
            :26.45   :27.41   :28.17   :27.99
 15)  WEAVER, SCOTT        FR ALABAMA           1:49.49               1:51.25
            :26.65   :28.40   :27.85   :28.35
 16)  NATH, CODY           SO KENTUCKY          1:52.12               1:53.06
            :26.65   :28.86   :28.98   :28.57

FINALS RESULTS
EVENT:  33    WOMEN's     200  Yard    BACKSTROKE

SEC Record:         1:55.27  KEEGAN WALKLEY    GEORGIA           2000
NCAA Record:        1:52.98  WHITNEY HEDGEPETH     TEXAS             1992
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "A" Cut:         1:58.19
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" Cut:         2:01.73

RESULTS of FINALS

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

  1)  WALKLEY, KEEGAN      SR GEORGIA           1:57.96               1:55.39
            :27.22   :28.91   :29.81   :29.45
  2)  HANSON, PAM          SR TENNESSEE         1:58.22               1:57.12
            :27.92   :28.92   :29.36   :30.92
  3)  SPIVEY, TAYLOR       FR AUBURN            1:58.43               1:57.29
            :27.94   :29.50   :29.79   :30.06
  4)  ELLIS, JAMIE         FR FLORIDA           1:59.47               1:58.82
            :28.21   :29.71   :30.55   :30.35
  5)  CASARU, CATALINA     FR ALABAMA           2:00.44               1:59.67
            :28.71   :29.97   :30.47   :30.52
  6)  MOUNCE, MARY BETH    SO FLORIDA           1:59.59               2:00.87
            :28.25   :29.98   :30.85   :31.79
  7)  BUTLER, KRISTEN      SO SOUTH CAROLINA    2:01.81               2:01.24
            :28.58   :30.24   :31.21   :31.21
  8)  TEAGUE, CARA         SO FLORIDA           2:01.89               2:03.59
            :28.84   :30.53   :31.52   :32.70

                               CONSOLATION FINAL

  9)  OLSON, MELISSA       SR KENTUCKY          2:02.47               2:01.03
            :29.09   :30.38   :30.85   :30.71
 10)  CONTE, VALERIE       JR TENNESSEE         2:02.02               2:01.43
            :28.45   :30.56   :30.91   :31.51
 11)  CARTER, SARAH        JR KENTUCKY          2:02.95               2:02.29
            :28.87   :30.88   :31.61   :30.93
 12)  SECHRIST, SHAWNA     FR KENTUCKY          2:02.63               2:02.73
            :29.20   :31.10   :31.74   :30.69
 13)  ORWIG, DRUE          FR ARKANSAS          2:04.72               2:03.46
            :28.67   :31.51   :31.60   :31.68
 14)  CHILDRESS, KATE      SR GEORGIA           2:04.51               2:04.02
            :29.11   :31.13   :31.84   :31.94
 15)  ROSE, REBECCA        FR GEORGIA           2:03.75               2:04.29
            :29.95   :31.03   :31.49   :31.82
 16)  DONOHUE, EMILY       SR ALABAMA           2:03.88               2:04.45
            :29.69   :31.34   :31.78   :31.64



FINALS RESULTS
EVENT:  34      MEN's     100  Yard    FREESTYLE

SEC Record:          :43.01  RICKY BUSQUETS        TENNESSEE         1996
NCAA Record:         :41.80  MATT BIONDI           CALIFORNIA        1987
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "A" Cut:          :43.64
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" Cut:          :44.94

RESULTS of FINALS

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

  1)  BUSSE, GREG          SR AUBURN             :43.28                :43.24
            :20.72   :22.52
  2)  GILLIAM, MICHAEL     SR TENNESSEE.         :43.44                :43.27
            :20.79   :22.48
  3)  SUMMERS, NATHAN      SR FLORIDA            :44.02                :43.45
            :20.99   :22.46
  4)  JAYME, CARLOS        FR FLORIDA            :43.78                :43.85
            :20.98   :22.87
  5)  AZRAD, OREN          SR ALABAMA            :44.25                :43.97
            :21.26   :22.71
  6)  MURRAY, CHRIS        SR GEORGIA            :43.83                :44.03
            :21.13   :22.90
  6)  GUERALDI, RENATO     FR TENNESSEE.         :44.23                :44.03
            :21.17   :22.86
  8)  HUSSEY, CHRIS        SR TENNESSEE.         :44.27                :44.15
            :20.98   :23.17

                               CONSOLATION FINAL

  9)  ZITANI, SHAUN        SR KENTUCKY           :44.76                :44.30
            :20.84   :23.46
 10)  KINTZ, NICOLAS       JR GEORGIA            :44.39                :44.46
            :21.40   :23.06
 11)  ODENDAAL, HENDRIK    JR FLORIDA            :44.74                :44.57
            :21.41   :23.16
 11)  WORKMAN, AARON       SR KENTUCKY           :44.83                :44.57
            :21.19   :23.38
 13)  KOSTOWICZ, JIM       JR FLORIDA            :44.62                :44.75
            :21.22   :23.53
 14)  OWEN, BRENT          SR TENNESSEE.         :44.75                :44.77
            :21.28   :23.49
 15)  HOGGATT, JUSTIN      JR TENNESSEE.         :44.71                :45.39
            :21.58   :23.81
 16)  VanGOETHEM, ERIC     JR AUBURN             :44.83                :45.84
            :21.56   :24.28


FINALS RESULTS
EVENT:  35    WOMEN's     100  Yard    FREESTYLE

SEC Record:          :48.40  COURTNEY SHEALY       GEORGIA           2000
NCAA Record:         :47.61  JENNY THOMPSON        STANFORD          1992
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "A" Cut:          :49.39
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" Cut:          :50.87

RESULTS of FINALS

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

  1)  CORRIEA, MARITZA     SO GEORGIA            :49.66                :49.05
            :23.81   :25.24
  2)  MARTININDALE, LEAH   JR FLORIDA            :49.46                :49.10
            :23.89   :25.21
  3)  WILLIAMS, STEFANIE   JR GEORGIA            :49.42                :49.16
            :23.74   :25.42
  4)  COPARROPA, EILEEN    FR AUBURN             :49.29                :49.27
            :24.20   :25.07
  5)  ADAMS, CORTNEE       SO AUBURN             :49.98                :49.62
            :23.61   :26.01
  6)  LEACH, MANDY         JR L.S.U.             :49.77                :49.82
            :23.98   :25.84
  7)  SHORT, BECKY         FR AUBURN             :50.01                :50.01
            :23.61   :26.40
  8)  RALPH, BECKY         SR ARKANSAS           :50.28                :50.39
            :24.05   :26.34

                               CONSOLATION FINAL

  9)  COELLNER, KELLY      SR ALABAMA            :50.47                :50.40
            :24.04   :26.36
 10)  SIEGELE, JAIME       SR KENTUCKY           :50.42                :50.49
            :24.01   :26.48
 11)  ANDERSSON, LISA      FR ALABAMA            :51.05                :50.64
            :24.40   :26.24
 12)  GIBNEY, CHANTAL      FR FLORIDA            :51.02                :50.89
            :24.44   :26.45
 12)  MAXWELL, CASSIDY     SO AUBURN             :50.73                :50.89
            :24.08   :26.81
 14)  PERMENTER, KATIE     JR GEORGIA            :51.13                :51.21
            :24.56   :26.65
 15)  OLSEN, REBEKA        FR FLORIDA            :50.95                :51.23
            :24.62   :26.61
 16)  SHEPHERD, KATTIE     SO ARKANSAS           :51.12                :51.49
            :24.60   :26.89



FINALS RESULTS
EVENT:  36      MEN's     200  Yard    BREASTSTROKE

SEC Record:         1:55.42  JEREMY LINN  TENNESSEE  1997
NCAA Record:        1:53.77  MIKE BARROWMAN        MICHIGAN          1990
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "A" Cut:         1:58.28
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" Cut:         2:01.82

RESULTS of FINALS

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

  1)  DENNISTON, DAVID     SR AUBURN            1:55.37**             1:55.52
            :25.45   :29.28   :30.22   :30.57
  ** SEC Record:
  2)  CARON, JUSTIN        SO AUBURN            1:56.70               1:56.66
            :26.71   :29.90   :30.14   :29.91
  3)  McDONNELL, JEREMY    JR TENNESSEE.        1:58.69               1:56.91
            :26.22   :29.62   :30.19   :30.88
  4)  GANGLOFF, MARK       FR AUBURN            1:58.48               1:57.01
            :26.33   :29.76   :30.20   :30.72
  5)  BREE, ANDREW         FR TENNESSEE.        1:57.42               1:57.16
            :26.66   :29.57   :30.26   :30.67
  6)  SALYARDS, KYLE       FR GEORGIA           1:57.59               1:57.31
            :26.79   :29.95   :30.13   :30.44
  7)  NORRIS, PHILIP       SO FLORIDA           1:59.63               1:58.81
            :26.54   :29.71   :30.59   :31.97
  8)  STOEL, NIC           SO ALABAMA           1:58.96               1:59.11
            :26.87   :29.96   :30.42   :31.86

                               CONSOLATION FINAL

  9)  STEWART, CHRIS       JR TENNESSEE.        2:00.59               1:57.69
            :26.64   :29.61   :30.34   :31.10
 10)  CALHOUN, PAT         SO AUBURN            1:59.86               2:00.23
            :26.33   :29.93   :31.35   :32.62
 11)  CHADSEY, IAN         SO FLORIDA           2:00.94               2:00.63
            :27.44   :30.62   :30.82   :31.75
 12)  TAM, ANSEL           SO FLORIDA           2:01.20               2:01.04
            :27.19   :30.12   :30.94   :32.79
 13)  BRINK, BEN           SO TENNESSEE.        2:01.24               2:01.59
            :27.58   :30.62   :31.36   :32.03
 14)  COKER, AARON         SO KENTUCKY          2:02.47               2:01.82
            :26.96   :30.54   :31.78   :32.54
 15)  HOLWELL, BRYAN       JR GEORGIA           2:01.22               2:02.04
            :27.27   :30.79   :31.91   :32.07
 16)  WATKINS, ROGER       SO KENTUCKY          2:00.52               2:02.72
            :27.60   :31.57   :31.49   :32.06



FINALS RESULTS
EVENT:  37    WOMEN's     200  Yard    BREASTSTROKE

SEC Record:         2:09.27  KRISTINA KOWAL        GEORGIA           1998
NCAA Record:        2:07.66  KRISTINA KOWAL        GEORGIA           1999
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "A" Cut:         2:13.74
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" Cut:         2:17.75

RESULTS of FINALS

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

  1)  POLESKA, ANNE        FR ALABAMA           2:13.93               2:08.85**
            :29.47   :33.13   :32.83   :33.42
  ** SEC Record:
  2)  RYE, TRICIA          FR SOUTH CAROLINA    2:13.25               2:13.19
            :30.02   :33.14   :34.23   :35.80
  3)  SKINNER, JAMIE       SR GEORGIA           2:13.51               2:13.50
            :30.19   :33.15   :34.50   :35.66
  4)  ROBY, ASHLEY         JR GEORGIA           2:15.07               2:13.83
            :29.95   :33.35   :34.67   :35.86
  5)  MONROE, BROOK        SR AUBURN            2:16.31               2:15.17
            :30.57   :34.24   :34.72   :35.64
  6)  SWANDER, LAURA       FR AUBURN            2:15.69               2:15.23
            :29.66   :33.51   :35.18   :36.88
  7)  PATE, VIRGINIA       FR GEORGIA           2:15.73               2:15.53
            :31.50   :33.90   :34.77   :35.36
  8)  WARRINER, MARCY      JR ALABAMA           2:15.80               2:16.53
            :29.96   :34.00   :35.68   :36.89

                               CONSOLATION FINAL

  9)  STEIN, KELLI         FR KENTUCKY          2:19.15               2:16.28
            :31.29   :34.01   :35.10   :35.88
 10)  SUGIMORI, FLAVIA     FR ALABAMA           2:20.00               2:17.91
            :32.19   :34.85   :35.12   :35.75
 11)  HUMBERSTONE,PRISCILA FR SOUTH CAROLINA    2:18.33               2:17.97
            :31.27   :34.37   :35.88   :36.45
 12)  GREEN, BELINDA       JR ALABAMA           2:18.08               2:18.88
            :31.45   :34.93   :35.55   :36.95
 13)  FREGA, DESIREE       SO FLORIDA           2:16.41               2:18.93
            :30.56   :34.48   :36.58   :37.31
 14)  GIBBES, CERIAN       FR FLORIDA           2:19.48               2:19.28
            :31.41   :34.65   :36.04   :37.18
 15)  BRANNOCK, NICOLE     SO TENNESSEE         2:19.89               2:20.14
            :31.99   :35.52   :35.92   :36.71
 16)  KODAJOVA, NATALIA    JR ARKANSAS          2:20.67               2:20.30
            :30.37   :35.21   :36.68   :38.04


FINALS RESULTS
EVENT:  38      MEN's     200  Yard    BUTTERFLY

SEC Record:         1:43.79  DUNCAN SHERRARD  FLORIDA  2000
NCAA Record:        1:41.78  MELVIN STEWART        TENNESSEE         1991
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "A" Cut:         1:45.46
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" Cut:         1:48.62

RESULTS of FINALS

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

  1)  SOMENSATTO, JEFF     SR AUBURN            1:45.15               1:42.80**
            :23.18   :26.30   :26.47   :26.85
  ** SEC Record:
  2)  REEVES, GREG         SR FLORIDA           1:45.25               1:43.90
            :23.80   :26.38   :26.75   :26.97
  3)  GASPAR, ZSOLT        JR SOUTH CAROLINA    1:45.34               1:43.99
            :23.63   :26.45   :26.70   :27.21
  4)  DONNELLY, ERIC       JR FLORIDA           1:46.41               1:45.45
            :24.02   :26.94   :27.06   :27.43
  5)  SHERRARD, DUNCAN     JR FLORIDA           1:45.83               1:45.62
            :24.17   :26.63   :27.04   :27.78
  6)  LAM, RANDY           FR GEORGIA           1:46.08               1:45.95
            :24.05   :26.97   :27.37   :27.56
  7)  HAIDINYAK, ANDY      SO AUBURN            1:46.53               1:47.27
            :23.09   :27.27   :28.33   :28.58
  8)  SCANNELL, BRIAN      JR GEORGIA           1:46.99               1:47.96
            :24.19   :27.66   :27.62   :28.49

                               CONSOLATION FINAL

  9)  COVER, BRANDON       FR GEORGIA           1:47.72               1:47.35
            :24.44   :26.90   :27.65   :28.36
 10)  SHADE, PARKER        SR GEORGIA           1:49.65               1:47.72
            :24.09   :27.46   :28.16   :28.01
 11)  DEWITZ, ZANE            TENNESSEE.        1:48.13               1:47.76
            :23.77   :27.75   :28.49   :27.75
 12)  McCRARY, CHRIS       FR SOUTH CAROLINA    1:48.74               1:47.85
            :23.71   :27.21   :28.14   :28.79
 13)  PROFFITT, JORDIE     FR ALABAMA           1:50.17               1:47.89
            :24.28   :27.45   :27.63   :28.53
 14)  MAHANEY, ANDREW      FR GEORGIA           1:47.45               1:48.96
            :24.35   :27.36   :28.63   :28.62
 15)  CLEMENT, EDDIE       SO KENTUCKY          1:49.13               1:49.49
            :24.25   :27.71   :28.44   :29.09
 16)  JOLLANDS, GRANT      JR ALABAMA           1:49.87               1:50.63
            :24.47   :27.61   :29.24   :29.31

FINALS RESULTS
EVENT:  39    WOMEN's     200  Yard    BUTTERFLY

SEC Record:         1:56.67  TRACY CAULKINS        FLORIDA           1983
NCAA Record:        1:53.36  LIMIN LIU             NEVADA            1999
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "A" Cut:         1:59.35
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" Cut:         2:02.93

RESULTS of FINALS

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

  1)  BOWEN, MAGGIE        SO AUBURN            2:00.17               1:58.60
            :27.27   :30.38   :30.53   :30.42
  2)  THORBURN, LINN       FR GEORGIA           2:00.55               1:59.43
            :27.95   :30.29   :30.13   :31.06
  3)  CHRISTIANSON,DEMERAE FR AUBURN            2:00.86               2:00.71
            :27.41   :30.13   :31.06   :32.11
  4)  BUCK, STEPHANIE      SO GEORGIA           2:01.70               2:01.31
            :27.80   :30.88   :31.26   :31.37
  5)  McCARTY, SARA        FR FLORIDA           2:01.43               2:01.48
            :27.48   :30.54   :31.35   :32.11
  6)  TENNISON, DIANE      SO FLORIDA           2:01.86               2:02.03
            :27.30   :30.57   :31.54   :32.62
  7)  HINSLEY, DEBRA       JR KENTUCKY          2:01.17               2:02.34
            :27.29   :30.78   :31.33   :32.94
  8)  FLOOCK, SUZY         SO AUBURN            2:01.03               2:03.89
            :27.48   :31.28   :32.37   :32.76

                               CONSOLATION FINAL

  9)  RADER, CAROLYN       JR KENTUCKY          2:02.64               2:01.72
            :27.44   :30.89   :31.08   :32.31
 10)  FLEMING, MORGAN      JR GEORGIA           2:03.50               2:01.73
            :27.53   :30.66   :31.53   :32.01
 11)  JOHNSON, MEAGAN      FR SOUTH CAROLINA    2:03.00               2:02.19
            :27.62   :30.61   :31.75   :32.21
 12)  SHANNAHAN, MONICA    JR TENNESSEE         2:02.89               2:02.34
            :27.74   :30.66   :31.67   :32.27
 13)  SELAND, CASEY        FR FLORIDA           2:03.00               2:02.82
            :27.61   :30.75   :31.85   :32.61
 14)  NICKSON, NATALIE     JR FLORIDA           2:02.31               2:04.01
            :28.16   :31.15   :31.70   :33.00
 15)  JOHNSTON, EMILY      SO KENTUCKY          2:05.11               2:05.49
            :29.29   :31.83   :32.07   :32.30
 16)  SCHRADER, NICOLE     SR GEORGIA           2:04.76               2:06.86
            :29.11   :31.92   :32.88   :32.95



FINALS RESULTS
EVENT:  40      MEN's   PLATFORM DIVING

QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" Cut:          430.00

                                                LIMITED        LIMITED
 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM             DD    PRELIM   DD     FINALS

   1  CHERECHES, GABI      SR TENNESSEE.        179.40  571.80  179.40  638.35
   2  RICHARDSON, HANK     JR FLORIDA           175.60  523.60  175.60  551.35
   3  FOX, COREY           SR L.S.U.            164.90  509.15  164.90  533.00
   4  PETURSSON, ERIK      SR L.S.U.            164.75  437.80  164.75  489.85
   5  CAMPBELL, JUD        SR GEORGIA           143.55  422.40  143.55  467.25
   6  BURCH, DANIEL        FR ALABAMA           145.25  405.90  145.25  447.90
   7  Sivulka, Andrew      FR AUBURN            125.40  414.20  125.40  446.40
   8  GARCIA, CAESAR       FR AUBURN            154.85  508.90  154.85  437.90

   9  HULKO, BRANDON       JR SOUTH CAROLINA    157.30  402.00
  10  DAUGHERTY, KRIS      SO GEORGIA           127.25  384.55
  11  KIRKPATRICK, AARON   JR KENTUCKY          135.15  374.30
  12  COOTE, REGGIE        JR FLORIDA           133.65  371.45
  13  DORSEY, JAKE         SO TENNESSEE.        129.10  354.40
  14  MOSS, CLAYTON        SO KENTUCKY          126.90  354.35
  15  VANARSDALL, KYLE     SO L.S.U.            132.40  307.20
  16  BROWN, BRAD          JR SOUTH CAROLINA    102.05  287.65

  17  GEBREN, STEAHEN      FR L.S.U.            106.90  247.20



FINALS RESULTS
EVENT:  27    WOMEN's   PLATFORM DIVING

QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" Cut:          365.00

                                                LIMITED        LIMITED
 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM             DD    PRELIM   DD     FINALS

   1  WATKINS, JAMIE       JR L.S.U.            166.05  447.50  166.05  459.30
   2  FLYNT, LIZZY         SR TENNESSEE         161.35  427.35  161.35  447.55
   3  CULPEPPER, ASHLEY    SR L.S.U.            145.00  414.55  145.00  442.85
   4  WELLS, KYLEE         FR TENNESSEE         159.30  399.65  159.30  427.15
   5  CORYELL, MICHELLE    SO L.S.U.            152.30  387.00  152.30  400.35
   6  FIELDS, SARAH        SR KENTUCKY          140.75  394.35  140.75  396.75
   7  BORTELANGER,KATHERIN SO ALABAMA           154.85  375.75  154.85  363.65
   8  GORST, BARB          JR L.S.U.            141.00  365.00  141.00  361.65

   9  KNOEBER, CARRIE      SR KENTUCKY          139.35  355.90
  10  BINYON, STACY        SO TENNESSEE         135.05  353.80
  11  WINTERS, HOLLY       JR L.S.U.            136.50  352.90
  12  OBREMSKY, HALINA     JR AUBURN            130.50  348.10
  13  GRIMES, ROBYN        SR FLORIDA           133.05  339.70
  14  SANGER, JAMIE        SO TENNESSEE         130.90  333.20
  15  RUBENSTEIN, KAREN    FR AUBURN            135.40  315.30
  16  KORDIOUKOVA,KATERINA JR ARKANSAS          133.95  314.25

  17  BOLT, NICOLE         FR FLORIDA           114.75  293.50
  18  MORAN, MANDY         FR ARKANSAS          102.25  280.70
  19  ASSAF, MONICA        FR L.S.U.             99.45  248.50
  20  DAUGHERTY, RYAN      SR GEORGIA           103.10  247.30


FINALS RESULTS
EVENT:  30      MEN's    1650  Yard    FREESTYLE

SEC Record:        14:48.10  MATT CETLINSKI        FLORIDA           1985
NCAA Record:       14:29.31  TOM DOLAN             MICHIGAN  1995
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "A" Cut:        15:06.92
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" Cut:        15:34.12

RESULTS of FINALS

  RANK       NAME            YEAR    TEAM             TIME

    1)   MONASTERIO,RICARDO   SR  FLORIDA          15:01.92
            :52.06   :54.13   :54.43   :54.62   :54.67   :54.74
            :54.74   :54.91   :54.81   :54.81   :55.11   :55.04
            :55.17   :55.38   :55.72   :55.31   :26.27
    2)   CLEMENTS, KEVIN      JR  AUBURN           15:04.37
            :51.65   :55.06   :55.41   :55.78   :55.45   :55.13
            :55.60   :55.49   :55.30   :55.11   :54.91   :55.11
            :54.95   :54.80   :55.04   :53.93   :25.65
    3)   GALLOWAY, JAMES      SO  AUBURN           15:10.00
            :52.91   :54.93   :55.03   :55.24   :55.10   :54.60
            :54.88   :54.76   :55.22   :55.34   :55.55   :55.96
            :55.93   :56.38   :56.35   :55.69   :26.13
    4)   MAHANEY, ANDREW      FR  GEORGIA          15:19.67
            :52.98   :54.81   :55.30   :55.56   :55.49   :55.54
            :55.88   :55.77   :56.54   :56.52   :56.74   :56.75
            :56.60   :56.24   :56.64   :55.60   :26.71
    5)   TANNHAUSER, BRETT    JR  TENNESSEE.       15:22.07
            :52.45   :54.70   :55.65   :56.10   :56.54   :56.21
            :56.03   :56.48   :56.76   :56.55   :56.27   :56.66
            :56.97   :56.08   :56.70   :55.90   :26.02
    6)   KNOWLES, JEREMY      FR  AUBURN           15:24.21
            :54.07   :56.96   :57.11   :56.98   :57.34   :56.94
            :56.34   :56.22   :56.13   :55.37   :55.85   :55.36
            :55.43   :55.69   :55.72   :55.78   :26.92
    7)   KIM, BRYAN           SR  FLORIDA          15:25.68
            :53.28   :55.83   :55.60   :55.56   :55.80   :54.69
            :55.72   :55.84   :56.34   :56.57   :56.63   :57.20
            :57.39   :57.13   :57.55   :57.31   :27.24
    8)   RICHARD, JP          SR  ALABAMA          15:28.09
            :52.35   :55.91   :56.46   :56.48   :56.61   :56.53
            :56.38   :56.55   :55.98   :55.55   :55.68   :56.41
            :56.62   :56.99   :57.86   :57.95   :27.78
    9)   BUFFINGTON, ROSS     FR  L.S.U.           15:31.06
            :51.83   :55.51   :55.90   :55.17   :56.35   :55.79
            :56.88   :57.30   :57.14   :57.64   :56.17   :57.87
            :56.78   :58.02   :58.13   :55.73   :28.85
   10)   YACCO, MATT          SO  FLORIDA          15:32.23
            :53.52   :56.56   :56.41   :56.60   :56.41   :55.74
            :56.13   :56.37   :56.68   :56.63   :57.03   :57.04
            :57.27   :57.27   :57.34   :57.35   :27.88
   11)   TWEEDIE, DAVE        SR  KENTUCKY         15:39.46
            :53.70   :55.90   :56.42   :57.25   :57.59   :57.59
            :57.72   :57.67   :57.74   :57.69   :57.50   :57.34
            :57.81   :58.18   :56.97   :55.49   :26.90
   12)   CROMER, STEVE        SR  TENNESSEE.       15:44.09
            :52.70   :55.46   :56.38   :56.38   :57.52   :57.47
            :57.87   :57.68   :57.84   :57.94   :58.44   :58.37
            :58.38   :58.07   :58.50   :56.56   :28.53
   13)   DAVIS, SCOT          SO  GEORGIA          15:46.52
            :55.11   :57.23   :57.29   :57.42   :57.26   :57.17
            :56.82   :56.78   :56.93   :57.27   :57.78   :58.20
            :58.23   :58.54   :58.35   :57.90   :28.24
   14)   KUENDIG, DAVE        JR  KENTUCKY         15:54.07
            :54.06   :57.01   :57.19   :57.19   :57.31   :57.40
            :57.72   :58.28   :58.41   :58.57   :58.43   :59.00
            :59.34   :59.51   :59.06   :58.53   :27.06
   15)   CONWAY, CORY         SO  SOUTH CAROLINA   15:59.57
            :54.29   :58.23   :58.15   :57.98   :57.78   :57.89
            :58.41   :58.33   :58.27   :58.54   :58.76   :58.68
            :59.14   :58.99   :58.43   :58.90   :28.80
   16)   WHITE, DANNY         SR  SOUTH CAROLINA   16:10.94
            :56.15   :58.42   :58.96   :58.86   :59.19   :58.78
            :59.29   :59.10   :58.96   :59.09   :59.22   :59.24
            :59.35   :59.45   :59.43   :59.26   :28.19
   17)   MARTINEZ, CHRIS      FR  L.S.U.           16:24.39
            :54.19   :57.68   :58.53   :58.85   :59.19   :59.86
            :59.87  1:00.68  1:00.80  1:00.92  1:00.97  1:01.28
           1:01.26  1:00.89  1:00.60  1:00.18   :28.64
         X-NYLANDER, EVAN     FR  TENNESSEE.       15:42.02    EX
            :53.50   :55.42   :55.71   :55.59   :55.99   :56.20
            :56.89   :58.24   :58.84   :58.85   :59.32   :58.35
            :58.37   :58.03   :57.28   :57.28 60:28.16
         X-ROCQUE, BRANDON    SR  GEORGIA          15:55.00    EX
            :54.98   :58.35   :58.11   :58.08   :57.93   :57.71
            :57.93   :57.81   :57.83   :58.25   :58.87   :58.74
            :59.00   :58.71   :58.21   :57.19 60:27.30


FINALS RESULTS
EVENT:  31    WOMEN's    1650  Yard    FREESTYLE

SEC Record:        15:58.15  TAMI BRUCE          FLORIDA           1988
NCAA Record:       15:39.14  JANET EVANS           STANFORD          1990-
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "A" Cut:        16:20.68
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" Cut:        16:50.10

RESULTS of FINALS

  RANK       NAME            YEAR    TEAM             TIME

    1)   ATKINSON, JANELLE    FR  FLORIDA          16:04.42
            :57.72   :59.50   :59.56   :58.84   :58.98   :59.17
            :57.99   :58.04   :58.24   :57.51   :57.98   :58.28
            :58.18   :58.03   :58.28   :59.02   :29.10
    2)   HARDT, JULIE         FR  GEORGIA          16:13.85
            :58.58   :59.73   :59.73   :59.49   :59.23   :59.23
            :59.03   :58.38   :58.55   :58.44   :58.55   :59.18
            :59.31   :59.12   :59.66   :59.45   :28.19
    3)   DYSZKIEWICZ, NAGDA   FR  AUBURN           16:14.20
            :57.79   :59.28   :59.25   :59.07   :59.09   :59.20
            :59.08   :58.95   :59.41   :59.63   :59.75   :59.03
            :59.02   :59.37  1:00.01   :59.50   :26.77
    4)   RZADKOWOLSKY,SHARON  SR  FLORIDA          16:19.22
            :58.01   :59.79   :59.35   :59.41   :59.39   :59.34
            :59.04   :59.13   :59.19   :59.03   :59.03   :59.22
            :59.84  1:00.25  1:00.04  1:00.00   :29.16
    5)   DOYLE, SARAH         JR  SOUTH CAROLINA   16:31.00
            :57.80  1:00.20   :59.77  1:00.15  1:00.05   :59.86
           1:00.12   :59.90  1:00.14   :59.88   :59.90  1:00.83
           1:00.24  1:00.61  1:00.84  1:01.20   :29.51
    6)   CROSS, LAURA         SO  FLORIDA          16:34.72
            :58.20   :59.88   :59.36   :59.39   :59.53   :59.30
            :59.21   :59.63  1:00.29  1:00.55  1:00.86  1:01.58
           1:01.58  1:01.75  1:01.78  1:01.88   :29.95
    7)   BENNETT, ANDREA      SO  FLORIDA          16:36.93
            :56.84   :59.48   :59.90   :59.72   :59.71   :59.69
           1:00.24  1:00.47  1:01.26  1:01.64  1:01.62  1:02.25
           1:02.00  1:01.70  1:00.98  1:00.37   :29.06
    8)   BLACK, KIM           SR  GEORGIA          16:37.31
            :59.01  1:00.28  1:01.13  1:02.10  1:00.46  1:01.37
           1:01.68  1:00.70  1:00.84  1:00.06  1:00.11   :59.96
           1:00.35   :59.84  1:00.33  1:00.39   :28.70
    9)   KEMP, HEATHER        FR  AUBURN           16:42.93
            :58.00  1:00.84  1:00.65  1:00.80  1:01.44  1:01.06
           1:00.73  1:01.00  1:00.70  1:01.05  1:01.03  1:01.28
           1:01.40  1:01.46  1:01.58  1:00.81   :29.10
   10)   ROSE, REBECCA        FR  GEORGIA          16:43.10
            :59.18  1:00.04   :59.91  1:00.59  1:00.99  1:00.98
           1:01.22  1:01.42  1:00.78  1:01.37  1:01.42  1:01.55
           1:01.14  1:01.39  1:01.55  1:00.91   :28.66
   11)   SCHRADER, NICOLE     SR  GEORGIA          16:44.30
            :58.59  1:00.57  1:00.99  1:00.99  1:00.80  1:00.77
           1:00.98  1:00.77  1:01.02  1:01.13  1:01.54  1:01.12
           1:01.61  1:01.41  1:01.33  1:01.16   :29.52
   12)   RIDDLE, MEGAN        SO  AUBURN           16:52.97
            :58.83  1:01.07  1:00.75  1:00.90  1:00.89  1:00.87
           1:01.14  1:01.07  1:01.48  1:01.56  1:01.57  1:02.22
           1:02.36  1:02.87  1:02.90  1:02.50   :29.99
   13)   BROCK, LINDSEY       SO  TENNESSEE        16:56.43
            :58.53  1:01.39  1:01.50  1:01.55  1:01.99  1:01.82
           1:01.91  1:02.18  1:01.99  1:01.96  1:01.87  1:02.05
           1:02.18  1:02.67  1:01.64  1:01.77   :29.43
   14)   DEDEKIND, BRONWYN    FR  SOUTH CAROLINA   16:58.81
            :57.09  1:00.29  1:00.63  1:00.60  1:00.83  1:00.93
           1:02.35  1:02.71  1:02.95  1:03.00  1:03.19  1:03.24
           1:03.60  1:03.32  1:02.49  1:01.90   :29.69
   15)   O'NEAL, SHANNON      SR  L.S.U.           17:00.69
            :59.18  1:01.32  1:01.64  1:01.73  1:01.80  1:01.69
           1:02.05  1:02.23  1:02.16  1:02.55  1:02.45  1:02.53
           1:02.51  1:02.72  1:02.37  1:01.86   :29.90
   16)   LESLIE, DONNA        FR  L.S.U.           17:05.59
            :58.69  1:01.32  1:01.30  1:01.72  1:01.76  1:01.97
           1:02.06  1:02.27  1:02.26  1:02.75  1:01.83  1:02.27
           1:03.34  1:03.40  1:03.44  1:03.65   :31.56
   17)   TAFLINGER, BROOKE    FR  FLORIDA          17:09.71
            :57.60  1:00.89  1:00.91  1:01.53  1:01.80  1:01.72
           1:02.46  1:03.16  1:03.26  1:03.45  1:03.19  1:03.44
           1:03.88  1:03.84  1:03.81  1:03.72   :31.05
   18)   PIPER, CORTNEY       JR  TENNESSEE        17:12.89
            :59.50  1:01.50  1:02.06  1:02.20  1:03.09  1:02.97
           1:03.20  1:03.37  1:03.31  1:03.41  1:03.38  1:03.77
           1:03.45  1:03.56  1:03.14  1:01.81   :29.17
   19)   OLIVER, MEREDITH     FR  ARKANSAS         17:15.80
            :58.81  1:01.88  1:02.43  1:02.62  1:02.59  1:02.35
           1:02.64  1:02.90  1:03.17  1:03.32  1:03.50  1:03.64
           1:03.56  1:03.45  1:03.90  1:03.89   :31.15
   20)   BOURGEOIS, AMANDA    FR  KENTUCKY         17:21.07
            :59.03  1:01.15  1:01.42  1:02.21  1:02.68  1:02.93
           1:03.32  1:03.53  1:03.93  1:03.73  1:04.18  1:04.34
           1:04.17  1:04.38  1:04.66  1:04.14   :31.27
   21)   DOLGAS, LAURIE       JR  ARKANSAS         17:24.21
            :59.64  1:03.78  1:03.78  1:03.58  1:03.76  1:03.82
           1:03.85  1:03.81  1:03.75  1:03.49  1:03.46  1:03.37
           1:03.18  1:03.62  1:03.21  1:03.18   :30.93
   22)   LAYTON, BRENNA       FR  SOUTH CAROLINA   17:40.36
           1:00.38  1:03.04  1:03.24  1:03.62  1:03.04  1:03.37
           1:04.19  1:04.87  1:04.96  1:05.43  1:05.49  1:05.35
           1:05.46  1:05.22  1:05.26  1:05.27   :32.17
   23)   SMITH, COREY         SO  ARKANSAS         17:51.95
           1:01.20  1:04.70  1:04.87  1:05.37  1:05.09  1:05.23
           1:05.15  1:05.23  1:05.51  1:05.64  1:05.74  1:05.57
           1:05.49  1:05.59  1:05.16  1:05.05   :31.36
         X-CHAPMAN, ANNA      SO  FLORIDA          16:42.86    EX
            :59.26  1:00.96  1:01.08  1:00.64  1:00.77  1:00.86
           1:00.18  1:00.51  1:00.63  1:00.76  1:01.32  1:01.29
           1:01.36  1:01.36  1:01.45  1:01.05 60:29.37
         X-ARNOLD, RAELLEN    FR  TENNESSEE        16:53.93    EX
            :58.41  1:01.57  1:01.69  1:01.48  1:01.91  1:01.38
           1:01.53  1:01.78  1:01.65  1:01.76  1:01.62  1:01.43
           1:02.19  1:01.88  1:01.85  1:01.66 60:30.13
         X-JAMES, DEBBIE      SO  GEORGIA          17:15.02    EX
            :59.39  1:01.90  1:01.95  1:02.24  1:02.31  1:02.05
           1:02.00  1:02.48  1:02.77  1:03.32  1:03.46  1:03.86
           1:04.12  1:04.67  1:03.96  1:03.79 60:30.75



FINALS RESULTS
EVENT:  41      MEN's     400  Yard    FREESTYLE RELAY

SEC Record:         2:53.28  AURBURN                                 1997
NCAA Record:        2:50.90  AUBURN                                  1999
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "A" Cut:         2:55.37
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" Cut:         3:00.63

RESULTS of FINALS

  RANK       TEAM                                     TIME

    1)   TENNESSEE                                  2:54.27
      1) McDONNELL, JEREMY   JR   :43.78    3) HUSSEY, CHRIS       SR   :43.99
      2) GUERALDI, RENATO    FR   :43.58    4) GILLIAM, MICHAEL    SR   :42.92

    2)   KENTUCKY                                   2:56.05
      1) ZITANI, SHAUN       SR   :44.12    3) TWEEDIE, DAVE       SR   :44.35
      2) WHITE, MACON        SR   :44.18    4) WORKMAN, AARON      SR   :43.40

    3)   GEORGIA                                    2:56.82
      1) MURRAY, CHRIS       SR   :43.95    3) LINDSAY, MARC       JR   :44.65
      2) GAGNON, JASON       JR   :44.21    4) KINTZ, NICOLAS      JR   :44.01

    4)   AUBURN                                     2:57.64
      1) BUSSE, GREG         SR   :43.37    3) HAIDINYAK, ANDY     SO   :44.70
      2) GANGLOFF, MARK      FR   :45.02    4) SOMENSATTO, JEFF    SR   :44.55

    5)   SOUTH CAROLINA                             2:59.06
      1) GASPAR, ZSOLT       JR   :43.64    3) McCRARY, CHRIS      FR   :44.96
      2) MURPHY, ED          FR   :45.24    4) KRAMER, MICKEY      FR   :45.22

    6)   ALABAMA                                    2:59.70
      1) AZRAD, OREN         SR   :44.68    3) WILCOX, JAMES       FR   :44.52
      2) ASHBY, BRENDAN      FR   :45.76    4) PROFFITT, JORDIE    FR   :44.74

    7)   L.S.U.                                     3:01.52
      1) LATZ, MARTIN        SO   :45.57    3) ELDER, MATTHEW      JR   :45.60
      2) STANCZYK, CHRIS     FR   :44.60    4) KUHN, KEN           SR   :45.75

         FLORIDA                                    DISQUAL
      1) ODENDAAL, HENDRIK   JR   :44.31    3) KOSTOWICZ, JIM      JR   :44.33
      2) SUMMERS, NATHAN     SR   :42.59    4) JAYME, CARLOS       FR  DISQUAL


FINALS RESULTS
EVENT:  42    WOMEN's     400  Yard    FREESTYLE RELAY

SEC Record:         3:15.69  GEORGIA                                 2000
NCAA Record:        3:14.97  FLORIDA                                 1993
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "A" Cut:         3:18.87
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" Cut:         3:24.83

RESULTS of FINALS

  RANK       TEAM                                     TIME

    1)   AUBURN                                     3:17.09
      1) COPARROPA, EILEEN   FR   :48.91    3) MAXWELL, CASSIDY    SO   :49.51
      2) SHORT, BECKY        FR   :49.58    4) ADAMS, CORTNEE      SO   :49.09

    2)   GEORGIA                                    3:19.03
      1) WILLIAMS, STEFANIE  JR   :49.12    3) PERMENTER, KATIE    JR   :50.99
      2) MABRY, NEKA         FR   :50.39    4) CORRIEA, MARITZA    SO   :48.53

    3)   FLORIDA                                    3:19.28
      1) TENNISON, DIANE     SO   :50.44    3) OLSEN, REBEKA       FR   :50.27
      2) MARTININDALE, LEAH  JR   :48.96    4) GIBBES, CERIAN      FR   :49.61

    4)   ALABAMA                                    3:21.37
      1) POLESKA, ANNE       FR   :50.61    3) WARRINER, MARCY     JR   :50.70
      2) COELLNER, KELLY     SR   :50.07    4) ANDERSSON, LISA     FR   :49.99

    5)   KENTUCKY                                   3:24.45
      1) SIEGELE, JAIME      SR   :50.25    3) HOPPE, SARAH        SR   :51.03
      2) RADER, CAROLYN      JR   :50.65    4) SECHRIST, SHAWNA    FR   :52.52

    6)   ARKANSAS                                   3:24.70
      1) SHEPHERD, KATTIE    SO   :51.47    3) STONER, PEGGY       FR   :52.16
      2) JOHNS, LESLIE       FR   :51.03    4) RALPH, BECKY        SR   :50.04

    7)   TENNESSEE                                  3:25.04
      1) HANCOCK, LAURA      JR   :52.49    3) FELTON, TANYA       SR   :51.47
      2) ENGEL, AZURDEE      SR   :50.62    4) HANSON, PAM         SR   :50.46

    8)   SOUTH CAROLINA                             3:25.79
      1) Van ASSEN, JEN      FR   :51.38    3) BUTLER, KRISTEN     SO   :51.43
      2) CURRAN, CAROLINE    SO   :51.81    4) NYIRY, ANNA         FR   :51.17

    9)   L.S.U.                                     3:26.36
      1) MARXEN, ASHLEY      SR   :52.58    3) KLEIN, KELLI        SR   :52.80
      2) HUGHES, JULIE       SO   :51.62    4) LEACH, MANDY        JR   :49.36

Last Modified February 24, 2001
Auburn Media Relations