AUBURN SWIMMING CONTINUES SUCCESS AT SEC CHAMPIONSHIPS -- Feb. 23, 2001

AUBURN SWIMMING CONTINUES SUCCESS AT SEC CHAMPIONSHIPS -- Feb. 23, 2001

TUSCALOOSA, Ala. -- Heading into the final day of competition at the 2001 Southeastern Conference Swimming and Diving Championships, the Auburn University men are sitting comfortably in first place with a score of 543 while the women stand in second with a score of 455.5 behind Georgia (494).

Junior Kevin Clements started off the night with a second place finish in the 400-yard individual medley with a school record time of 3:43.45 while James Galloway placed fifth (3:47.13) and Jeremy Knowles finished 10th (3:53.34).

The Tigers got back on the gold medal stand in the 100 fly with sophomore Andy Haidinyak swimming to a personal-best time of 47.13 taking the title with senior Jeff Somensatto finishing fourth (47.47), Jon Karr placing seventh (48.26) and Scott Talbot-Cameron taking 16th (49.85).

In the 200 free for the men, freshman Richard Long took the top spot for Auburn finishing sixth with a time of 1:37.83. Also placing in that event were Greg Busse in seventh (1:38.41), Brandon Roberts in eighth (1:38.69) and Bryce Hunt in 15th (1:38.79).

Auburnís domination in the breaststroke continued as the Tigers captured five of the top ten spots with senior Dave Denniston taking second (53.20), sophomore Pat Calhoun finishing third (53.27), freshman Mark Gangloff placed fourth (53.99) and junior Eric vanGoethem took ninth (54.39).

The Tigers placed four men in the 100 back with Karr finishing third with a time of 48.11, Kirk Hampleman placed fifth (48.43), Hunt finished eighth (49.39) and Talbot-Cameron took 10th (49.44). Freshman Caesar Garcia took sixth place in the 3-meter diving event (540.80) while Andrew Sivulka placed 11th with a score of 481.20.

The menís 400 medley relay team of Karr, Denniston, Haidinyak and Busse went on to not only capture the SEC title, but the Alabama Aquatics Center record and the SEC record with a time of 3:09.70.

"The men really started pulling away with the depth of the back and breast events," head coach David Marsh. "The upset of the night was Andy Haidinyak, who won the 100 fly. It probably wasnít an upset to him because his plan was to win all big events this season and his confidence carried him to victory. Kevin Clementsí 400 IM was a great race as well with busting the school record. He is probably one of the top five IMers in the nation right now."

For the women, sophomore Maggie Bowen again claimed gold swimming to a school record time of 4:08.27 in the 400 IM while Megan Riddle finished 15th (4:25.13) to round out the scoring for the Tigers.

Auburn placed four women in the finals of the 100 fly with freshman Demerae Christianson taking third with a time of 54.74, Suzy Flook placing eighth (56.07), Taylor Spivey in 12th (56.11) and Laura Swander in 14th (56.29).

In the 200 free, freshmen Magda Dyszkiewicz and Heather Kemp tied for fourth with a time of 1:47.78 while Cassidy Maxwell finished ninth (1:48.52) and Becky Short placed 10th (1:48.82).

For the Tigers in the 100 breast, freshman Laura Swander finished with a third place time of 1:01.75 while senior Brook Monroe was close behind in fourth (1:02.14), junior captain Abby Hochella finished 10th (1:04.01) and sophomore Devyn LeBlanc took 15th (1:05.09).

Spivey was the only Auburn competitor in the 100 back and finished with a fourth place time of 55.39 for the Tigers.

The womenís 400 medley relay team of Spivey, Bowen, Christianson and Coparropa also captured the SEC title and a school record time of 3:36.94.

"Maggie in the 400 IM really started things off right for us this evening," Marsh said. "She really brings this program to a new level. Taylor really did a great job bouncing back in the medley relay after a disappointing finish in the back and Maggie recorded under a minute split in the 100 breast in the relay which has never happened at Auburn.

"Overall, this was one of the stronger days at a conference meet that we have ever had at Auburn," Marsh said. "The men are in a solid position for tomorrow and the women have to have nothing short of a perfect morning tomorrow. It is always fun going into the final day believing that it is possible to win. We also want to make sure and thank the Auburn faithful who have been out here every day and always support us. They are a major part of our success."

Auburn will wrap up SEC Championship competition Saturday at the Alabama Aquatics Center with preliminary events beginning at 10:30 a.m. and finals beginning at 6:30 p.m.

TEAM SCORES
Women                                   Men

1. Georgia              494             1. Auburn               543
2. Auburn               455.5           2. Tennessee            440
3. Florida              404.5           3. Florida              376.5
4. Alabama              283             4. Georgia              275.5
5. Tennessee            219             5. Kentucky             242
6. Kentucky             206             6. LSU                  207
7. LSU                  180             7. South Carolina       205
8. South Carolina       175.5           8. Alabama              137
9. Arkansas             112.5



FINALS RESULTS
EVENT:  17      MEN's     400  Yard    INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

SEC Record:         3:42.36  GREG BURGESS          FLORIDA           1994
NCAA Record:        3:38.18  TOM DOLAN             MICHIGAN          1995
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "A" Cut:         3:49.48
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" Cut:         3:56.36

RESULTS of FINALS

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

  1)  REEVES, GREG         SR FLORIDA           3:49.51               3:43.13
            :23.99   :27.23   :28.62   :27.84
            :31.70   :31.84   :26.47   :25.44
  2)  CLEMENTS, KEVIN      JR AUBURN            3:45.48               3:43.45
            :25.00   :27.64   :28.78   :28.02
            :31.08   :31.59   :26.47   :24.87
  3)  BATHAZI, ISTVAN      FR SOUTH CAROLINA    3:50.11               3:46.84
            :25.01   :27.76   :29.64   :28.53
            :31.92   :32.31   :26.47   :25.20
  4)  DONNELLY, ERIC       JR FLORIDA           3:48.35               3:46.95
            :24.57   :27.32   :28.75   :28.21
            :32.50   :32.56   :26.98   :26.06
  5)  GALLOWAY, JAMES      SO AUBURN            3:49.86               3:47.13
            :25.15   :28.02   :30.14   :29.96
            :30.24   :31.67   :26.65   :25.30
  6)  KIM, BRYAN           SR FLORIDA           3:47.29               3:49.34
            :24.95   :27.63   :29.84   :28.86
            :31.96   :32.17   :27.39   :26.54
  7)  LAM, RANDY           FR GEORGIA           3:50.71               3:49.43
            :24.90   :27.57   :29.45   :28.76
            :32.54   :32.97   :26.79   :26.45
  8)  COVER, BRANDON       FR GEORGIA           3:52.70               3:51.82
            :24.33   :27.68   :29.69   :28.90
            :34.41   :34.28   :26.82   :25.71

                               CONSOLATION FINAL

  9)  UNDERHILL, COLIN     FR GEORGIA           3:55.01               3:53.03
            :24.37   :28.14   :29.18   :28.85
            :33.97   :33.92   :27.72   :26.88
 10)  KNOWLES, JEREMY      FR AUBURN            3:53.99               3:53.34
            :25.25   :28.32   :30.30   :29.59
            :33.22   :33.54   :27.17   :25.95
 11)  McAULIFFE, BRENT     FR GEORGIA           3:56.27               3:54.45
            :24.83   :28.02   :30.61   :31.11
            :32.16   :32.83   :27.84   :27.05
 12)  DAVIS, SCOT          SO GEORGIA           3:56.19               3:55.14
            :25.34   :28.27   :30.26   :30.01
            :33.72   :33.85   :27.35   :26.34
 13)  JOLLANDS, GRANT      JR ALABAMA           3:57.88               3:55.58
            :24.37   :28.13   :29.16   :28.79
            :34.17   :35.26   :28.38   :27.32
 14)  BRINK, BEN           SO TENNESSEE.        3:55.08               3:56.73
            :25.41   :28.31   :30.77   :30.48
            :32.53   :33.75   :28.22   :27.26
 15)  WEAVER, SCOTT        FR ALABAMA           3:55.25               3:57.04
            :24.81   :28.83   :29.49   :29.09
            :34.67   :34.89   :27.65   :27.61
 16)  CLEMENT, EDDIE       SO KENTUCKY          3:55.79               3:58.05
            :24.51   :27.92   :30.86   :30.38
            :34.28   :34.79   :27.98   :27.33


RESULTS of PRELIMS

  RANK       NAME            YEAR    TEAM             TIME

    1)   CLEMENTS, KEVIN      JR  AUBURN            3:45.48
            :25.19   :27.72   :29.45   :28.15
            :31.10   :31.35   :27.05   :25.47
    2)   KIM, BRYAN           SR  FLORIDA           3:47.29
            :25.19   :27.60   :29.85   :28.28
            :31.41   :31.36   :27.30   :26.30
    3)   DONNELLY, ERIC       JR  FLORIDA           3:48.35
            :24.59   :27.36   :28.84   :27.72
            :32.71   :32.85   :27.79   :26.49
    4)   REEVES, GREG         SR  FLORIDA           3:49.51
            :24.44   :26.98   :29.28   :28.39
            :32.63   :33.39   :27.97   :26.43
    5)   GALLOWAY, JAMES      SO  AUBURN            3:49.86
            :25.37   :28.10   :29.60   :29.08
            :32.13   :32.35   :27.23   :26.00
    6)   BATHAZI, ISTVAN      FR  SOUTH CAROLINA    3:50.11
            :25.45   :28.78   :29.87   :28.54
            :32.04   :32.28   :27.12   :26.03
    7)   LAM, RANDY           FR  GEORGIA           3:50.71
            :24.74   :27.29   :29.37   :29.00
            :32.68   :33.32   :27.36   :26.95
    8)   COVER, BRANDON       FR  GEORGIA           3:52.70
            :24.96   :28.04   :29.29   :28.80
            :34.55   :34.07   :27.21   :25.78
    9)   KNOWLES, JEREMY      FR  AUBURN            3:53.99
            :25.26   :28.17   :30.46   :29.86
            :32.66   :33.31   :27.82   :26.45
   10)   UNDERHILL, COLIN     FR  GEORGIA           3:55.01
            :24.32   :28.08   :29.24   :28.92
            :34.58   :34.62   :28.40   :26.85
   11)   BRINK, BEN           SO  TENNESSEE.        3:55.08
            :25.27   :28.20   :30.20   :30.17
            :32.93   :33.24   :28.28   :26.79
   12)   WEAVER, SCOTT        FR  ALABAMA           3:55.25
            :25.07   :28.74   :29.53   :29.09
            :34.12   :34.75   :27.47   :26.48
   13)   CLEMENT, EDDIE       SO  KENTUCKY          3:55.79
            :24.79   :28.03   :29.61   :29.83
            :33.99   :34.41   :28.09   :27.04
   14)   DAVIS, SCOT          SO  GEORGIA           3:56.19
            :25.47   :28.11   :30.51   :29.92
            :34.00   :34.45   :27.55   :26.18
   15)   McAULIFFE, BRENT     FR  GEORGIA           3:56.27
            :25.39   :27.87   :30.18   :30.58
            :32.65   :33.49   :28.56   :27.55
   16)   JOLLANDS, GRANT      JR  ALABAMA           3:57.88
            :24.35   :27.95   :28.88   :28.22
            :35.46   :36.02   :28.71   :28.29
   17)   WORBY, BEN           FR  ALABAMA           3:59.47
            :25.21   :28.75   :30.73   :30.52
            :33.06   :35.30   :28.16   :27.74
   18)   YACCO, MATT          SO  FLORIDA           4:00.48
            :25.37   :28.82   :31.30   :29.96
            :34.84   :35.34   :28.02   :26.83
   19)   CROMER, STEVE        SR  TENNESSEE.        4:00.57
            :25.93   :29.55   :31.08   :30.95
            :34.60   :34.77   :27.90   :25.79
   20)   CONWAY, CORY         SO  SOUTH CAROLINA    4:01.90
            :26.28   :29.20   :31.05   :29.49
            :35.57   :35.05   :28.82   :26.44
   21)   NILSON, MATT         SO  KENTUCKY          4:03.54
            :25.17   :28.39   :30.65   :30.71
            :35.17   :36.11   :28.90   :28.44
   22)   BUFFINGTON, ROSS     FR  L.S.U.            4:05.89
            :24.89   :29.57   :32.16   :31.13
            :36.52   :37.65   :27.34   :26.63
   23)   COKER, AARON         SO  KENTUCKY          4:07.19
            :25.14   :29.25   :32.89   :32.88
            :33.01   :34.06   :31.42   :28.54
   24)   THROCKMORTON, RUSS   FR  KENTUCKY          4:10.08
            :25.43   :29.72   :31.65   :31.29
            :36.35   :37.01   :29.92   :28.71
   25)   MARTINEZ, CHRIS      FR  L.S.U.            4:12.13
            :26.63   :30.52   :32.66   :31.52
            :36.16   :37.33   :29.70   :27.61
         X-GONZALES, JOE      SO  AUBURN            3:55.62    SCR
            :25.19   :29.77   :29.77   :29.32
            :33.23   :34.21   :27.28 60:26.85
         X-BAXTER, JASON      SO  TENNESSEE.        3:55.63    SCR
            :24.47   :28.46   :30.25   :30.00
            :33.59   :34.47   :28.58 60:25.80
         X-JONES, TAIT        FR  AUBURN            3:56.94    SCR
            :25.55   :28.54   :30.81   :30.10
            :32.96   :33.65   :28.11 60:27.21
         X-DUNHAM, BRIAN      SO  GEORGIA           4:00.58    SCR
            :25.46   :28.56   :31.64   :30.55
            :33.99   :33.97   :28.74 60:27.67





EVENT:  18    WOMEN's     400  Yard    INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

SEC Record:         4:07.75  TRACY CAULKINS        FLORIDA           1984
NCAA Record:        4:02.28  SUMMER SANDERS        STANFORD          1992
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "A" Cut:         4:16.38
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" Cut:         4:24.07

RESULTS of FINALS

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

  1)  BOWEN, MAGGIE        SO AUBURN            4:13.65               4:08.27
            :27.33   :30.55   :32.34   :31.46
            :34.53   :35.52   :28.89   :27.65
  2)  ELLIS, JAMIE         FR FLORIDA           4:15.79               4:11.88
            :27.30   :30.57   :32.13   :31.76
            :36.11   :36.58   :29.26   :28.17
  3)  WALKLEY, KEEGAN      SR GEORGIA           4:17.41               4:13.15
            :26.13   :30.49   :31.24   :30.93
            :37.47   :38.10   :29.86   :28.93
  4)  FLEMING, MORGAN      JR GEORGIA           4:19.44               4:16.56
            :27.49   :31.36   :32.44   :31.75
            :37.15   :37.88   :29.69   :28.80
  5)  McCARTY, SARA        FR FLORIDA           4:18.54               4:17.35
            :27.21   :31.04   :32.85   :32.58
            :37.18   :37.80   :29.93   :28.76
  6)  OLSON, MELISSA       SR KENTUCKY          4:20.18               4:18.16
            :27.65   :31.81   :33.23   :31.91
            :36.92   :37.08   :30.43   :29.13
  7)  THORBURN, LINN       FR GEORGIA           4:20.17               4:18.70
            :27.98   :30.78   :33.93   :32.57
            :38.04   :37.58   :29.66   :28.16
  8)  TAFLINGER, BROOKE    FR FLORIDA           4:18.14               4:20.92
            :27.90   :31.76   :33.21   :32.88
            :37.15   :37.62   :30.69   :29.71

                               CONSOLATION FINAL

  9)  RYE, TRICIA          FR SOUTH CAROLINA    4:22.71               4:18.26
            :27.89   :31.67   :34.18   :33.46
            :35.71   :36.10   :30.72   :28.53
 10)  PATE, VIRGINIA       FR GEORGIA           4:21.14               4:19.36
            :28.51   :31.77   :33.27   :33.13
            :36.06   :36.54   :30.73   :29.35
 11)  CASARU, CATALINA     FR ALABAMA           4:20.92               4:19.68
            :28.12   :31.50   :32.36   :31.62
            :36.84   :38.56   :30.97   :29.71
 12)  DONOHUE, EMILY       SR ALABAMA           4:22.35               4:22.71
            :28.53   :32.15   :33.54   :32.69
            :38.31   :38.06   :30.04   :29.39
 13)  SINK, CAMI           SO ALABAMA           4:25.48               4:24.87
            :28.63   :33.06   :33.40   :32.99
            :37.82   :38.67   :30.68   :29.62
 14)  MOONEY, LINDSEY      SR L.S.U.            4:24.71               4:25.08
            :28.19   :31.36   :33.01   :33.46
            :38.13   :39.57   :30.92   :30.44
 15)  RIDDLE, MEGAN        SO AUBURN            4:26.39               4:25.13
            :28.51   :32.41   :33.81   :33.02
            :38.86   :38.93   :30.27   :29.32
 16)  RICHARDS, CHERE      SO L.S.U.            4:29.51               4:31.61
            :28.46   :32.66   :34.61   :35.09
            :38.07   :38.88   :31.79   :32.05

RESULTS of PRELIMS

  RANK       NAME            YEAR    TEAM             TIME

    1)   BOWEN, MAGGIE        SO  AUBURN            4:13.65
            :27.49   :30.87   :31.81   :31.64
            :35.71   :36.62   :30.31   :29.20
    2)   ELLIS, JAMIE         FR  FLORIDA           4:15.79
            :27.26   :31.10   :32.36   :32.21
            :36.79   :37.17   :29.62   :29.28
    3)   WALKLEY, KEEGAN      SR  GEORGIA           4:17.41
            :26.38   :30.66   :31.70   :31.06
            :38.36   :38.48   :31.06   :29.71
    4)   TAFLINGER, BROOKE    FR  FLORIDA           4:18.14
            :28.04   :31.38   :32.96   :32.59
            :36.24   :36.92   :30.39   :29.62
    5)   McCARTY, SARA        FR  FLORIDA           4:18.54
            :27.23   :30.91   :32.84   :32.47
            :37.33   :38.09   :30.48   :29.19
    6)   FLEMING, MORGAN      JR  GEORGIA           4:19.44
            :27.97   :31.64   :32.65   :32.20
            :37.81   :38.41   :29.68   :29.08
    7)   THORBURN, LINN       FR  GEORGIA           4:20.17
            :28.15   :31.28   :34.00   :32.31
            :38.50   :37.50   :29.77   :28.66
    8)   OLSON, MELISSA       SR  KENTUCKY          4:20.18
            :28.44   :32.31   :32.37   :32.02
            :36.93   :37.71   :31.00   :29.40
    9)   CASARU, CATALINA     FR  ALABAMA           4:20.92
            :28.13   :32.13   :32.20   :31.83
            :37.70   :38.63   :30.61   :29.69
   10)   PATE, VIRGINIA       FR  GEORGIA           4:21.14
            :28.21   :31.59   :32.87   :32.85
            :36.15   :37.19   :31.62   :30.66
   11)   DONOHUE, EMILY       SR  ALABAMA           4:22.35
            :28.39   :31.72   :33.13   :32.50
            :38.53   :37.90   :30.42   :29.76
   12)   RYE, TRICIA          FR  SOUTH CAROLINA    4:22.71
            :27.46   :31.40   :33.99   :33.74
            :36.39   :37.10   :31.92   :30.71
   13)   MOONEY, LINDSEY      SR  L.S.U.            4:24.71
            :27.78   :31.45   :32.34   :33.11
            :38.76   :39.46   :31.08   :30.73
   14)   SINK, CAMI           SO  ALABAMA           4:25.48
            :29.56   :33.67   :33.82   :33.51
            :37.57   :37.97   :30.61   :28.77
   15)   RIDDLE, MEGAN        SO  AUBURN            4:26.39
            :28.94   :32.09   :33.55   :33.02
            :38.48   :39.11   :30.95   :30.25
   16)   RICHARDS, CHERE      SO  L.S.U.            4:29.51
            :28.26   :32.25   :33.99   :34.73
            :37.97   :38.78   :32.23   :31.30
   17)   O'NEAL, SHANNON      SR  L.S.U.            4:29.85
            :28.93   :32.28   :34.64   :33.74
            :39.06   :39.48   :31.52   :30.20
   18)   MIATTO, RENATA       SO  ALABAMA           4:29.89
            :28.99   :32.66   :34.49   :34.73
            :38.59   :39.09   :31.66   :29.68
   19)   BROCK, LINDSEY       SO  TENNESSEE         4:35.24
            :30.07   :34.13   :35.41   :35.22
            :39.43   :40.01   :31.11   :29.86
   20)   X-BELL, MISSY        SR  TENNESSEE         4:35.34
            :28.64   :31.80   :35.25   :34.83
            :41.55   :41.75   :31.14   :30.38
   21)   NIEDER, SUSIE        FR  ARKANSAS          4:36.43
            :29.68   :33.90   :36.90   :36.21
            :38.55   :38.92   :31.46   :30.81
   22)   CARTER, SARAH        JR  KENTUCKY          4:38.39
            :29.02   :34.61   :34.85   :32.63
            :40.39   :41.17   :33.40   :32.32
   23)   PIPER, CORTNEY       JR  TENNESSEE         4:40.03
            :28.88   :33.62   :36.91   :35.51
            :40.55   :41.23   :32.54   :30.79
   24)   SMITH, COREY         SO  ARKANSAS          4:40.72
            :30.15   :33.90   :36.08   :35.43
            :40.41   :41.45   :32.43   :30.87
         X-BEARD, BLAIR       FR  FLORIDA           4:26.10    SCR
            :28.88   :32.20   :34.68   :34.20
            :37.56   :37.81   :30.96 60:29.81






EVENT:  19      MEN's     100  Yard    BUTTERFLY

SEC Record:          :46.40  JOHN HARGIS           AUBURN            1997
NCAA Record:         :45.59  LARS FROLANDER        SOUTHERN METHODI  1998
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "A" Cut:          :47.41
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" Cut:          :48.83

RESULTS of FINALS

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

  1)  HAIDINYAK, ANDY      SO AUBURN             :47.52                :47.13
            :21.70   :25.43
  2)  HOGGATT, JUSTIN      JR TENNESSEE.         :47.86                :47.28
            :21.80   :25.48
  3)  GASPAR, ZSOLT        JR SOUTH CAROLINA     :47.27                :47.33
            :21.77   :25.56
  4)  SOMENSATTO, JEFF     SR AUBURN             :47.31                :47.47
            :22.14   :25.33
  5)  ZITANI, SHAUN        SR KENTUCKY           :47.92                :48.22
            :21.92   :26.30
  6)  GAGNON, JASON        JR GEORGIA            :48.56                :48.23
            :22.29   :25.94
  7)  KARR, JON            JR AUBURN             :48.00                :48.26
            :22.16   :26.10
  8)  MARTINEC, EVAN       FR L.S.U.             :48.35                :49.15
            :22.23   :26.92

                               CONSOLATION FINAL

  9)  JOTAUTAS, MIKE       SO L.S.U.             :49.25                :48.32
            :22.54   :25.78
 10)  SHADE, PARKER        SR GEORGIA            :48.74                :48.80
            :23.03   :25.77
 11)  SCANNELL, BRIAN      JR GEORGIA            :48.74                :48.83
            :22.86   :25.97
 12)  SHAPIRO, JOEL        SR TENNESSEE.         :49.06                :48.90
            :23.16   :25.74
 13)  McCRARY, CHRIS       FR SOUTH CAROLINA     :49.03                :48.99
            :23.00   :25.99
 14)  ODENDAAL, HENDRIK    JR FLORIDA            :48.95                :49.06
            :22.49   :26.57
 15)  JAYME, CARLOS        FR FLORIDA            :48.98                :49.30
            :22.60   :26.70
 16)  TALBOT, SCOTT        FR AUBURN             :49.24                :49.85
            :23.14   :26.71

RESULTS of PRELIMS

  RANK       NAME            YEAR    TEAM             TIME

    1)   GASPAR, ZSOLT        JR  SOUTH CAROLINA     :47.27
            :22.11   :25.16
    2)   SOMENSATTO, JEFF     SR  AUBURN             :47.31
            :22.02   :25.29
    3)   HAIDINYAK, ANDY      SO  AUBURN             :47.52
            :21.79   :25.73
    4)   HOGGATT, JUSTIN      JR  TENNESSEE.         :47.86
            :22.31   :25.55
    5)   ZITANI, SHAUN        SR  KENTUCKY           :47.92
            :22.03   :25.89
    6)   KARR, JON            JR  AUBURN             :48.00
            :22.14   :25.86
    7)   MARTINEC, EVAN       FR  L.S.U.             :48.35
            :22.13   :26.22
    8)   GAGNON, JASON        JR  GEORGIA            :48.56
            :22.49   :26.07
    9)   SCANNELL, BRIAN      JR  GEORGIA            :48.74
            :22.81   :25.93
    9)   SHADE, PARKER        SR  GEORGIA            :48.74
            :23.10   :25.64
   11)   ODENDAAL, HENDRIK    JR  FLORIDA            :48.95
            :22.47   :26.48
   12)   JAYME, CARLOS        FR  FLORIDA            :48.98
            :22.57   :26.41
   13)   McCRARY, CHRIS       FR  SOUTH CAROLINA     :49.03
            :22.61   :26.42
   14)   SHAPIRO, JOEL        SR  TENNESSEE.         :49.06
            :23.32   :25.74
   15)   TALBOT, SCOTT        FR  AUBURN             :49.24
            :23.27   :25.97
   16)   JOTAUTAS, MIKE       SO  L.S.U.             :49.25
            :22.88   :26.37
   17)   PARRISH, MATT        JR  TENNESSEE.         :49.29
            :22.53   :26.76
   18)   KOSTOWICZ, JIM       JR  FLORIDA            :49.63
            :22.82   :26.81
   19)   WILDIE, MATT         SR  ALABAMA            :49.73
            :22.68   :27.05
   20)   MAYNOR, JEFF         SR  L.S.U.             :49.78
            :22.92   :26.86
   21)   GUERALDI, RENATO     FR  TENNESSEE.         :49.92
            :23.03   :26.89
   22)   APARECIDO, JULIO     SR  SOUTH CAROLINA     :50.10
            :23.25   :26.85
   23)   WINCHESTER, ZACH     SO  ALABAMA            :50.21
            :23.31   :26.90
   24)   X-FLOWERS, MATT      JR  FLORIDA            :50.34
            :23.64   :26.70
   25)   TARANTINO, NICK      FR  L.S.U.             :50.47
            :23.05   :27.42
   26)   DERIEG, LIR          FR  SOUTH CAROLINA     :50.49
            :23.66   :26.83
   27)   LOWE, NEIL           FR  L.S.U.             :50.64
            :23.17   :27.47
   28)   WIMER, DANIEL        FR  KENTUCKY           :51.14
            :23.42   :27.72
   29)   ALVAREZ, B.J.        SO  L.S.U.             :51.20
            :23.79   :27.41
   30)   PERKINS, DEREK       JR  KENTUCKY           :52.10
            :24.05   :28.05
   31)   BRUORTON, JEFF       FR  SOUTH CAROLINA     :52.38
            :24.23   :28.15
   32)   PELL, DAVID          SO  SOUTH CAROLINA     :55.92
            :25.86   :30.06





EVENT:  20    WOMEN's     100  Yard    BUTTERFLY

SEC Record:          :53.30  STACY POTTER          ALABAMA           1995
NCAA Record:         :51.34  MISTY HYMAN           STANFORD          1998
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "A" Cut:          :54.48
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" Cut:          :56.11

RESULTS of FINALS

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

  1)  HANSON, PAM          SR TENNESSEE          :53.92                :53.37
            :25.44   :27.93
  2)  LEACH, MANDY         JR L.S.U.             :54.41                :53.49
            :24.94   :28.55
  3)  CHRISTIANSON,DEMERAE FR AUBURN             :54.59                :54.74
            :25.84   :28.90
  4)  NYIRY, ANNA          FR SOUTH CAROLINA     :54.87                :55.10
            :25.49   :29.61
  5)  PERMENTER, KATIE     JR GEORGIA            :55.80                :55.43
            :26.14   :29.29
  6)  TENNISON, DIANE      SO FLORIDA            :55.32                :55.45
            :25.88   :29.57
  7)  TEAGUE, CARA         SO FLORIDA            :55.77                :56.03
            :26.23   :29.80
  8)  FLOOCK, SUZY         SO AUBURN             :55.19                :56.07
            :26.43   :29.64

                               CONSOLATION FINAL

  9)  FULLER, AMBER        FR TENNESSEE          :56.23                :55.17
            :25.52   :29.65
 10)  LYNCH, MEGHAN        SO ALABAMA            :55.83                :55.76
            :26.03   :29.73
 11)  MARTININDALE, LEAH   JR FLORIDA            :55.97                :56.02
            :26.36   :29.66
 12)  SPIVEY, TAYLOR       FR AUBURN             :56.05                :56.11
            :26.15   :29.96
 13)  KING, MICHELLE       FR ALABAMA            :55.88                :56.17
            :26.16   :30.01
 14)  SWANDER, LAURA       FR AUBURN             :56.16                :56.29
            :26.36   :29.93
 15)  OLSEN, REBEKA        FR FLORIDA            :56.04                :56.62
            :26.53   :30.09
 16)  SELAND, CASEY        FR FLORIDA            :56.00                :57.05
            :26.50   :30.55

RESULTS of PRELIMS

  RANK       NAME            YEAR    TEAM             TIME

    1)   HANSON, PAM          SR  TENNESSEE          :53.92
            :25.63   :28.29
    2)   LEACH, MANDY         JR  L.S.U.             :54.41
            :25.45   :28.96
    3)   CHRISTIANSON,DEMERAE FR  AUBURN             :54.59
            :25.21   :29.38
    4)   NYIRY, ANNA          FR  SOUTH CAROLINA     :54.87
            :25.08   :29.79
    5)   FLOOCK, SUZY         SO  AUBURN             :55.19
            :26.06   :29.13
    6)   TENNISON, DIANE      SO  FLORIDA            :55.32
            :25.91   :29.41
    7)   TEAGUE, CARA         SO  FLORIDA            :55.77
            :26.00   :29.77
    8)   PERMENTER, KATIE     JR  GEORGIA            :55.80
            :26.37   :29.43
    9)   LYNCH, MEGHAN        SO  ALABAMA            :55.83
            :25.96   :29.87
   10)   KING, MICHELLE       FR  ALABAMA            :55.88
            :25.91   :29.97
   11)   MARTININDALE, LEAH   JR  FLORIDA            :55.97
            :26.50   :29.47
   12)   SELAND, CASEY        FR  FLORIDA            :56.00
            :25.97   :30.03
   13)   OLSEN, REBEKA        FR  FLORIDA            :56.04
            :26.06   :29.98
   14)   SPIVEY, TAYLOR       FR  AUBURN             :56.05
            :26.31   :29.74
   15)   SWANDER, LAURA       FR  AUBURN             :56.16
            :26.09   :30.07
   16)   FULLER, AMBER        FR  TENNESSEE          :56.23
            :26.02   :30.21
   17)   JOHNSON, MEAGAN      FR  SOUTH CAROLINA     :56.47
            :26.48   :29.99
   18)   THORBURN, LINN       FR  GEORGIA            :56.49
            :26.63   :29.86
   19)   NICKSON, NATALIE     JR  FLORIDA            :56.51
            :26.66   :29.85
   20)   HINSLEY, DEBRA       JR  KENTUCKY           :56.55
            :26.57   :29.98
   21)   BUCK, STEPHANIE      SO  GEORGIA            :56.66
            :27.10   :29.56
   22)   KELLER, CHRISTINE    JR  GEORGIA            :56.82
            :26.47   :30.35
   23)   VanHORN, KELLY       FR  ARKANSAS           :56.90
            :25.87   :31.03
   24)   COY, DAWN            SO  ALABAMA            :57.14
            :26.64   :30.50
   25)   LEININGER, LAURA     FR  L.S.U.             :57.17
            :26.49   :30.68
   26)   WADE, LAUREN         SO  SOUTH CAROLINA     :57.29
            :26.62   :30.67
   27)   MASSEY, SARAH        JR  SOUTH CAROLINA     :57.61
            :26.35   :31.26
   28)   McNEILL, GENNY       SO  ARKANSAS           :57.64
            :26.97   :30.67
   29)   HANCOCK, LAURA       JR  TENNESSEE          :57.72
            :26.98   :30.74
   29)   MENENDEZ, CHRISSY    SO  ALABAMA            :57.72
            :26.55   :31.17
   31)   KLEIN, KELLI         SR  L.S.U.             :58.54
            :26.87   :31.67
   32)   X-BELL, MISSY        SR  TENNESSEE          :58.69
            :27.92   :30.77
   33)   FINAN, SARA          JR  ARKANSAS           :58.81
            :27.06   :31.75
   34)   WILLIFORD, ROBYN     SR  AUBURN             :59.10
            :26.64   :32.46
   35)   WINGFIELD, SARA      SO  TENNESSEE          :59.25
            :27.80   :31.45
   36)   CLANEY, MEGHAN       SR  L.S.U.             :59.35
            :27.39   :31.96
   37)   DOSS, MICHELLE       SR  SOUTH CAROLINA     :59.76
            :27.94   :31.82
   38)   JOHNSTON, EMILY      SO  KENTUCKY          1:00.02
            :28.60   :31.42
   39)   CHANDLER, GINNY      SR  ARKANSAS          1:00.20
            :27.66   :32.54
   40)   X-HEFFERNAN, JENNY   SR  TENNESSEE         1:00.25
            :27.31   :32.94
   41)   HOPPE, SARAH         SR  KENTUCKY          1:00.64
            :27.70   :32.94
   42)   NORMAN, KENYON       SR  ARKANSAS          1:01.49
            :28.41   :33.08
   43)   VINSON, AMY          FR  SOUTH CAROLINA    1:02.20
            :28.01   :34.19






EVENT:  21      MEN's     200  Yard    FREESTYLE

SEC Record:         1:33.80  ROWDY GAINES          AUBURN            1981
NCAA Record:        1:33.03  MATT BIONDI           CALIFORNIA        1987
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "A" Cut:         1:36.39
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" Cut:         1:39.28

RESULTS of FINALS

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

  1)  SZUCS, TAMAS         FR SOUTH CAROLINA    1:37.41               1:36.44
            :22.70   :24.41   :24.97   :24.36
  2)  WHITE, MACON         SR KENTUCKY          1:37.02               1:36.81
            :23.06   :24.74   :24.64   :24.37
  3)  SUMMERS, NATHAN      SR FLORIDA           1:37.23               1:36.82
            :23.04   :24.86   :24.74   :24.18
  4)  AZRAD, OREN          SR ALABAMA           1:37.92               1:36.94
            :23.25   :25.08   :24.50   :24.11
  5)  TANNHAUSER, BRETT    JR TENNESSEE.        1:38.03               1:37.44
            :23.06   :25.28   :24.47   :24.63
  6)  LONG, RICHARD        FR AUBURN            1:37.53               1:37.83
            :23.15   :24.94   :25.29   :24.45
  7)  BUSSE, GREG          SR AUBURN            1:37.51               1:38.41
            :23.07   :25.16   :25.21   :24.97
  8)  ROBERTS, BRANDON     JR AUBURN            1:37.93               1:38.69
            :23.24   :24.90   :25.22   :25.33

                               CONSOLATION FINAL

  9)  KINTZ, NICOLAS       JR GEORGIA           1:38.38               1:36.83
            :23.01   :24.43   :24.52   :24.87
 10)  SHERRARD, DUNCAN     JR FLORIDA           1:38.21               1:37.95
            :23.23   :24.59   :25.02   :25.11
 11)  TWEEDIE, DAVE        SR KENTUCKY          1:38.53               1:38.28
            :23.27   :24.76   :25.10   :25.15
 12)  MOLARI, RICARDO      SO FLORIDA           1:38.33               1:38.36
            :23.40   :24.95   :25.15   :24.86
 13)  DEWITZ, ZANE            TENNESSEE.        1:38.53               1:38.61
            :23.01   :25.49   :25.65   :24.46
 14)  WILCOX, JAMES        FR ALABAMA           1:38.10               1:38.73
            :23.35   :25.14   :25.02   :25.22
 15)  HUNT, BRYCE          FR AUBURN            1:39.24               1:38.79
            :23.19   :25.09   :25.42   :25.09
 16)  STANCZYK, CHRIS      FR L.S.U.            1:39.43               1:41.81
            :23.33   :25.87   :25.86   :26.75

RESULTS of PRELIMS

  RANK       NAME            YEAR    TEAM             TIME

    1)   WHITE, MACON         SR  KENTUCKY          1:37.02
            :23.41   :24.55   :24.60   :24.46
    2)   SUMMERS, NATHAN      SR  FLORIDA           1:37.23
            :21.87   :24.57   :25.03   :25.76
    3)   SZUCS, TAMAS         FR  SOUTH CAROLINA    1:37.41
            :22.59   :24.56   :25.20   :25.06
    4)   BUSSE, GREG          SR  AUBURN            1:37.51
            :22.93   :24.66   :24.67   :25.25
    5)   LONG, RICHARD        FR  AUBURN            1:37.53
            :23.24   :24.77   :25.06   :24.46
    6)   AZRAD, OREN          SR  ALABAMA           1:37.92
            :22.64   :24.93   :25.20   :25.15
    7)   ROBERTS, BRANDON     JR  AUBURN            1:37.93
            :22.94   :24.64   :25.14   :25.21
    8)   TANNHAUSER, BRETT    JR  TENNESSEE.        1:38.03
            :23.40   :25.44   :24.60   :24.59
    9)   WILCOX, JAMES        FR  ALABAMA           1:38.10
            :23.31   :25.04   :24.79   :24.96
   10)   SHERRARD, DUNCAN     JR  FLORIDA           1:38.21
            :23.50   :25.02   :24.81   :24.88
   11)   MOLARI, RICARDO      SO  FLORIDA           1:38.33
            :23.69   :24.65   :24.88   :25.11
   12)   KINTZ, NICOLAS       JR  GEORGIA           1:38.38
            :23.17   :24.87   :25.16   :25.18
   13)   DEWITZ, ZANE             TENNESSEE.        1:38.53
            :22.92   :24.84   :25.51   :25.26
   13)   TWEEDIE, DAVE        SR  KENTUCKY          1:38.53
            :23.57   :25.10   :25.03   :24.83
   15)   HUNT, BRYCE          FR  AUBURN            1:39.24
            :23.64   :24.78   :25.29   :25.53
   16)   STANCZYK, CHRIS      FR  L.S.U.            1:39.43
            :23.46   :25.27   :24.83   :25.87
   17)   LATZ, MARTIN         SO  L.S.U.            1:39.84
            :23.78   :25.50   :25.55   :25.01
   18)   HUSSEY, CHRIS        SR  TENNESSEE.        1:40.25
            :22.48   :25.22   :26.09   :26.46
   19)   RICHARD, JP          SR  ALABAMA           1:40.30
            :23.68   :25.41   :25.57   :25.64
   20)   X-HERNANDO, JOSE     JR  FLORIDA           1:40.40
            :23.17   :25.35   :25.57   :26.31
   21)   SIMPSON, GREG        SO  TENNESSEE.        1:40.46
            :23.49   :25.82   :25.70   :25.45
   22)   KRAMER, MICKEY       FR  SOUTH CAROLINA    1:40.79
            :23.13   :25.31   :25.73   :26.62
   23)   WORKMAN, AARON       SR  KENTUCKY          1:40.81
            :23.36   :25.58   :25.88   :25.99
   24)   X-ALLEN, BRETT       FR  AUBURN            1:40.99
            :22.70   :24.95   :26.06   :27.28
   25)   TANNER, WILL         SR  L.S.U.            1:41.11
            :23.44   :25.27   :25.89   :26.51
   26)   MONASTERIO,RICARDO   SR  FLORIDA           1:41.14
            :23.99   :25.60   :25.68   :25.87
   27)   MURPHY, ED           FR  SOUTH CAROLINA    1:41.28
            :23.32   :25.19   :25.65   :27.12
   28)   X-NYLANDER, EVAN     FR  TENNESSEE.        1:41.71
            :24.27   :25.63   :25.95   :25.86
   29)   KUENDIG, DAVE        JR  KENTUCKY          1:42.23
            :23.89   :25.64   :26.26   :26.44
   30)   PIGASSOU, MICHAEL    FR  ALABAMA           1:42.44
            :22.87   :24.95   :26.47   :28.15
   31)   LEEHAUG, CONOR       FR  SOUTH CAROLINA    1:43.05
            :23.27   :25.62   :26.68   :27.48
   32)   X-ROCQUE, BRANDON    SR  GEORGIA           1:44.67
            :24.50   :26.30   :26.74   :27.13
   33)   Smith, Jeff          FR  ALABAMA           1:45.34
            :24.13   :26.75   :27.47   :26.99
   34)   ELDER, MATTHEW       JR  L.S.U.            1:45.77
            :24.09   :26.54   :27.32   :27.82
   35)   WILLARD, BRAD        FR  ALABAMA           1:47.28
            :23.93   :26.26   :27.38   :29.71
         WHITE, DANNY         SR  SOUTH CAROLINA    DISQUAL
            :00.00   :00.00   :00.00  DISQUAL






EVENT:  22    WOMEN's     200  Yard    FREESTYLE

SEC Record:         1:43.50  NICOLE HAISLETT       FLORIDA           1993
NCAA Record:        1:43.08  MARTINA MORAVCOVA     SOUTHERN METHODI  1997
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "A" Cut:         1:47.58
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" Cut:         1:50.80

RESULTS of FINALS

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

  1)  WILLIAMS, STEFANIE   JR GEORGIA           1:46.79               1:46.05
            :25.07   :27.35   :27.21   :26.42
  2)  CORRIEA, MARITZA     SO GEORGIA           1:46.67               1:46.48
            :25.02   :27.36   :27.33   :26.77
  3)  HARDT, JULIE         FR GEORGIA           1:48.35               1:47.28
            :25.91   :27.13   :27.09   :27.15
  4)  KEMP, HEATHER        FR AUBURN            1:47.70               1:47.78
            :25.51   :27.18   :27.67   :27.42
  4)  DYSZKIEWICZ, NAGDA   FR AUBURN            1:47.29               1:47.78
            :26.20   :26.37   :27.38   :27.83
  6)  BLACK, KIM           SR GEORGIA           1:48.96               1:47.86
            :25.78   :27.14   :27.64   :27.30
  7)  ATKINSON, JANELLE    FR FLORIDA           1:48.18               1:48.44
            :25.43   :27.18   :27.90   :27.93
  8)  Van ASSEN, JEN       FR SOUTH CAROLINA    1:48.94               1:50.85
            :25.67   :27.67   :28.67   :28.84

                               CONSOLATION FINAL

  9)  MAXWELL, CASSIDY     SO AUBURN            1:49.05               1:48.52
            :25.31   :27.36   :27.96   :27.89
 10)  SHORT, BECKY         FR AUBURN            1:50.20               1:48.82
            :25.50   :27.70   :27.99   :27.63
 11)  GIBNEY, CHANTAL      FR FLORIDA           1:49.85               1:49.11
            :25.81   :27.20   :27.67   :28.43
 12)  RADER, CAROLYN       JR KENTUCKY          1:49.24               1:49.45
            :25.93   :27.48   :28.13   :27.91
 13)  CROSS, LAURA         SO FLORIDA           1:49.82               1:49.64
            :25.63   :27.34   :28.09   :28.58
 14)  COELLNER, KELLY      SR ALABAMA           1:50.15               1:49.75
            :24.88   :27.49   :28.30   :29.08
 15)  ENGEL, AZURDEE       SR TENNESSEE         1:49.50               1:50.89
            :26.20   :27.40   :28.06   :29.23
 16)  FELTON, TANYA        SR TENNESSEE         1:50.55               1:50.98
            :25.77   :28.14   :28.76   :28.31

RESULTS of PRELIMS

  RANK       NAME            YEAR    TEAM             TIME

    1)   CORRIEA, MARITZA     SO  GEORGIA           1:46.67
            :24.77   :27.09   :27.54   :27.27
    2)   WILLIAMS, STEFANIE   JR  GEORGIA           1:46.79
            :24.26   :26.46   :28.08   :27.99
    3)   DYSZKIEWICZ, NAGDA   FR  AUBURN            1:47.29
            :26.33   :26.49   :26.80   :27.67
    4)   KEMP, HEATHER        FR  AUBURN            1:47.70
            :25.11   :27.03   :27.72   :27.84
    5)   ATKINSON, JANELLE    FR  FLORIDA           1:48.18
            :25.72   :27.40   :27.29   :27.77
    6)   HARDT, JULIE         FR  GEORGIA           1:48.35
            :26.01   :27.52   :27.56   :27.26
    7)   Van ASSEN, JEN       FR  SOUTH CAROLINA    1:48.94
            :25.54   :27.68   :27.81   :27.91
    8)   BLACK, KIM           SR  GEORGIA           1:48.96
            :25.99   :26.78   :27.70   :28.49
    9)   MAXWELL, CASSIDY     SO  AUBURN            1:49.05
            :25.72   :27.71   :27.88   :27.74
   10)   RADER, CAROLYN       JR  KENTUCKY          1:49.24
            :26.12   :27.64   :27.69   :27.79
   11)   ENGEL, AZURDEE       SR  TENNESSEE         1:49.50
            :26.10   :27.95   :27.85   :27.60
   12)   CROSS, LAURA         SO  FLORIDA           1:49.82
            :25.65   :27.29   :28.24   :28.64
   13)   GIBNEY, CHANTAL      FR  FLORIDA           1:49.85
            :25.97   :27.30   :27.61   :28.97
   14)   COELLNER, KELLY      SR  ALABAMA           1:50.15
            :25.71   :28.11   :28.00   :28.33
   15)   SHORT, BECKY         FR  AUBURN            1:50.20
            :26.10   :28.36   :28.32   :27.42
   16)   FELTON, TANYA        SR  TENNESSEE         1:50.55
            :25.63   :27.72   :28.04   :29.16
   17)   RALPH, BECKY         SR  ARKANSAS          1:50.84
            :24.99   :27.22   :28.82   :29.81
   18)   LESLIE, DONNA        FR  L.S.U.            1:50.88
            :26.20   :28.02   :28.63   :28.03
   19)   CURRAN, CAROLINE     SO  SOUTH CAROLINA    1:50.89
            :25.93   :27.91   :28.64   :28.41
   20)   BENNETT, ANDREA      SO  FLORIDA           1:50.96
            :26.15   :27.78   :28.63   :28.40
   21)   DEDEKIND, BRONWYN    FR  SOUTH CAROLINA    1:51.07
            :26.22   :27.63   :28.57   :28.65
   22)   RZADKOWOLSKY,SHARON  SR  FLORIDA           1:51.27
            :26.62   :27.96   :28.42   :28.27
   23)   PHILP, LIZ           JR  TENNESSEE         1:51.34
            :26.13   :27.93   :28.50   :28.78
   24)   JOHNS, LESLIE        FR  ARKANSAS          1:51.37
            :25.96   :28.29   :28.84   :28.28
   25)   LIZZOLI, JESSICA     SO  AUBURN            1:51.52
            :25.49   :28.05   :28.85   :29.13
   26)   TENNISON, DIANE      SO  FLORIDA           1:51.88
            :25.86   :27.92   :28.41   :29.69
   27)   OLSEN, REBEKA        FR  FLORIDA           1:51.89
            :26.48   :27.60   :28.64   :29.17
   28)   DOYLE, SARAH         JR  SOUTH CAROLINA    1:52.20
            :26.62   :28.49   :28.79   :28.30
   29)   X-WILLIAMS, KYLIE    JR  AUBURN            1:52.29
            :25.97   :28.03   :28.91   :29.38
   30)   COPARROPA, EILEEN    FR  AUBURN            1:52.34
            :26.04   :28.47   :29.28   :28.55
   31)   SULLIVAN, TRACY      JR  KENTUCKY          1:52.81
            :26.60   :28.31   :28.65   :29.25
   32)   BOURGEOIS, AMANDA    FR  KENTUCKY          1:52.90
            :25.84   :28.16   :29.21   :29.69
   33)   HUGHES, JULIE        SO  L.S.U.            1:53.96
            :26.66   :28.83   :29.29   :29.18
   34)   X-JAMES, DEBBIE      SO  GEORGIA           1:54.85
            :26.98   :28.69   :29.58   :29.60
   35)   X-GAYLE, ERIN        FR  AUBURN            1:54.99
            :27.67   :29.25   :29.99   :28.08
   36)   LAYTON, BRENNA       FR  SOUTH CAROLINA    1:55.22
            :27.44   :28.88   :29.48   :29.42
   37)   X-ARNOLD, RAELLEN    FR  TENNESSEE         1:55.42
            :27.59   :29.37   :29.35   :29.11
   38)   OLIVER, MEREDITH     FR  ARKANSAS          1:55.56
            :27.01   :29.03   :29.70   :29.82
   39)   X-KING, BRITTANY     FR  AUBURN            1:56.60
            :26.76   :28.98   :30.07   :30.79
   40)   X-DAVIDSON, KATY     JR  ALABAMA           1:56.95
            :27.57   :29.44   :29.92   :30.02
   41)   MARXEN, ASHLEY       SR  L.S.U.            1:57.09
            :26.64   :29.09   :30.33   :31.03
   42)   HILL, JOHANNA        SO  L.S.U.            1:57.11
            :27.24   :29.24   :29.65   :30.98
   43)   INZETTA, MICHELLE    SO  KENTUCKY          1:58.84
            :27.79   :29.75   :30.73   :30.57
   44)   MILTENBERGER, CACKEY FR  L.S.U.            1:59.73
            :27.38   :29.94   :31.11   :31.30
   45)   O'DANIEL, BECKY      JR  ARKANSAS          1:59.79
            :27.46   :30.00   :31.12   :31.21
   46)   X-OLESZCZUK, ANDRIA  FR  SOUTH CAROLINA    2:01.06
            :28.03   :30.12   :31.38   :31.53
   47)   WHITE, JENNY         SO  ARKANSAS          2:03.84
            :27.74   :30.36   :32.68   :33.06
         ANDERSSON, LISA      FR  ALABAMA           DISQUAL
            :00.00   :00.00   :00.00  DISQUAL
         X-MELGAARD, MEGAN    JR  FLORIDA           1:49.65    SCR
            :26.43   :27.79   :27.87 60:27.55
         X-CHAPMAN, ANNA      SO  FLORIDA           1:50.82    SCR
            :26.11   :27.85   :28.24 60:28.61






EVENT:  23      MEN's     100  Yard    BREASTSTROKE

SEC Record:          :51.86  JEREMY LINN           TENNESSEE         1997
NCAA Record:         :51.86  JEREMY LINN           TENNESSEE         1997
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "A" Cut:          :54.62
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" Cut:          :56.25

RESULTS of FINALS

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

  1)  McDONNELL, JEREMY    JR TENNESSEE.         :53.53                :53.11
            :24.58   :28.53
  2)  DENNISTON, DAVID     SR AUBURN             :53.15                :53.20
            :24.90   :28.30
  3)  CALHOUN, PAT         SO AUBURN             :53.31                :53.27
            :24.78   :28.49
  4)  GANGLOFF, MARK       FR AUBURN             :54.28                :53.99
            :25.34   :28.65
  5)  STEWART, CHRIS       JR TENNESSEE.         :54.33                :54.43
            :25.49   :28.94
  6)  CARON, JUSTIN        SO AUBURN             :54.27                :54.80
            :25.72   :29.08
  7)  NORRIS, PHILIP       SO FLORIDA            :54.50                :54.81
            :25.84   :28.97
  8)  WATKINS, ROGER       SO KENTUCKY           :54.84                :55.37
            :25.44   :29.93

                               CONSOLATION FINAL

  9)  VanGOETHEM, ERIC     JR AUBURN             :55.25                :54.39
            :25.45   :28.94
 10)  SALYARDS, KYLE       FR GEORGIA            :55.17                :55.05
            :26.07   :28.98
 11)  GLUCK, STEVE         JR L.S.U.             :55.10                :55.11
            :25.72   :29.39
 12)  TAM, ANSEL           SO FLORIDA            :55.78                :55.21
            :25.92   :29.29
 13)  BREE, ANDREW         FR TENNESSEE.         :55.26                :55.45
            :26.29   :29.16
 14)  STOEL, NIC           SO ALABAMA            :54.85                :56.01
            :25.95   :30.06
 15)  REEVES, CHARLES      SO ALABAMA            :55.63                :56.39
            :26.74   :29.65
 16)  AYER, KEVIN          SR L.S.U.             :55.66                :56.54
            :26.30   :30.24

RESULTS of PRELIMS

  RANK       NAME            YEAR    TEAM             TIME

    1)   DENNISTON, DAVID     SR  AUBURN             :53.15
            :24.89   :28.26
    2)   CALHOUN, PAT         SO  AUBURN             :53.31
            :24.88   :28.43
    3)   McDONNELL, JEREMY    JR  TENNESSEE.         :53.53
            :25.05   :28.48
    4)   CARON, JUSTIN        SO  AUBURN             :54.27
            :25.68   :28.59
    5)   GANGLOFF, MARK       FR  AUBURN             :54.28
            :25.51   :28.77
    6)   STEWART, CHRIS       JR  TENNESSEE.         :54.33
            :25.27   :29.06
    7)   NORRIS, PHILIP       SO  FLORIDA            :54.50
            :25.75   :28.75
    8)   WATKINS, ROGER       SO  KENTUCKY           :54.84
            :25.82   :29.02
    9)   STOEL, NIC           SO  ALABAMA            :54.85
            :25.71   :29.14
   10)   GLUCK, STEVE         JR  L.S.U.             :55.10
            :25.67   :29.43
   11)   SALYARDS, KYLE       FR  GEORGIA            :55.17
            :25.89   :29.28
   12)   VanGOETHEM, ERIC     JR  AUBURN             :55.25
            :25.77   :29.48
   13)   BREE, ANDREW         FR  TENNESSEE.         :55.26
            :26.11   :29.15
   14)   REEVES, CHARLES      SO  ALABAMA            :55.63
            :26.29   :29.34
   15)   AYER, KEVIN          SR  L.S.U.             :55.66
            :25.90   :29.76
   16)   TAM, ANSEL           SO  FLORIDA            :55.78
            :26.37   :29.41
   17)   READ, CHRIS          SR  GEORGIA            :56.23
            :26.37   :29.86
   18)   HOLWELL, BRYAN       JR  GEORGIA            :56.38
            :26.26   :30.12
   19)   SELLERS, JIM         SR  GEORGIA            :56.42
            :26.21   :30.21
   20)   BURTON, MIKE         SO  TENNESSEE.         :56.45
            :26.41   :30.04
   21)   CHADSEY, IAN         SO  FLORIDA            :56.47
            :26.60   :29.87
   22)   X-MAURER, CHRIS      SO  GEORGIA            :57.30
            :27.04   :30.26
   23)   COKER, AARON         SO  KENTUCKY           :57.59
            :27.03   :30.56
   24)   ALBUQUERQUE, MARCIO  SO  ALABAMA            :57.99
            :26.85   :31.14
   25)   OYNES, ERICK         JR  L.S.U.             :58.51
            :27.20   :31.31
   26)   HALL, ADAM           FR  ALABAMA            :59.18
            :27.64   :31.54
   27)   X-VOGT, TOM          FR  KENTUCKY           :59.78
            :27.92   :31.86
   28)   WOLLING, EDDIE       FR  KENTUCKY          1:00.53
            :28.46   :32.07
   29)   PETERKIN, JAMIE      FR  KENTUCKY          1:01.21
            :28.85   :32.36
   30)   X-FRANKLIN, JEB      SO  ALABAMA           1:02.43
            :29.16   :33.27
   31)   X-PRIDGEN, BRENT     JR  ALABAMA           1:02.47
            :29.53   :32.94
         X-KNUEVEN, BRAD      SO  AUBURN             :55.35    SCR
            :25.61 60:29.73







EVENT:  24    WOMEN's     100  Yard    BREASTSTROKE

SEC Record:          :59.88  KRISTINA KOWAL        GEORGIA           2000
NCAA Record:         :59.05  KRISTINA KOWAL        GEORGIA           1998*
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "A" Cut:         1:02.33
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" Cut:         1:04.19

RESULTS of FINALS

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

  1)  POLESKA, ANNE        FR ALABAMA           1:02.13               1:00.93
            :29.08   :31.85
  2)  ROBY, ASHLEY         JR GEORGIA           1:01.95               1:00.94
            :28.66   :32.28
  3)  SWANDER, LAURA       FR AUBURN            1:01.49               1:01.75
            :28.66   :33.09
  4)  MONROE, BROOK        SR AUBURN            1:02.41               1:02.14
            :29.06   :33.08
  5)  SKINNER, JAMIE       SR GEORGIA           1:02.33               1:02.15
            :29.24   :32.91
  6)  WARRINER, MARCY      JR ALABAMA           1:02.06               1:02.16
            :29.25   :32.91
  7)  RYE, TRICIA          FR SOUTH CAROLINA    1:02.99               1:03.10
            :29.49   :33.61
  8)  STEIN, KELLI         FR KENTUCKY          1:02.88               1:03.22
            :30.09   :33.13

                               CONSOLATION FINAL

  9)  PATE, VIRGINIA       FR GEORGIA           1:03.98               1:03.64
            :29.90   :33.74
 10)  HOCHELLA, ABBY       SO AUBURN            1:03.81               1:04.01
            :30.55   :33.46
 11)  GIBBES, CERIAN       FR FLORIDA           1:04.27               1:04.56
            :30.34   :34.22
 12)  SHANNAHAN, MONICA    JR TENNESSEE         1:04.38               1:04.59
            :30.77   :33.82
 13)  KODAJOVA, NATALIA    JR ARKANSAS          1:03.69               1:04.63
            :29.73   :34.90
 14)  HUMBERSTONE,PRISCILA FR SOUTH CAROLINA    1:04.35               1:04.93
            :30.63   :34.30
 15)  LEBLANC, DEVYN       SO AUBURN            1:04.22               1:05.09
            :30.94   :34.15
 16)  FREGA, DESIREE       SO FLORIDA           1:04.44               1:05.12
            :30.93   :34.19

RESULTS of PRELIMS

  RANK       NAME            YEAR    TEAM             TIME

    1)   SWANDER, LAURA       FR  AUBURN            1:01.49
            :28.79   :32.70
    2)   ROBY, ASHLEY         JR  GEORGIA           1:01.95
            :29.17   :32.78
    3)   WARRINER, MARCY      JR  ALABAMA           1:02.06
            :29.50   :32.56
    4)   POLESKA, ANNE        FR  ALABAMA           1:02.13
            :29.63   :32.50
    5)   SKINNER, JAMIE       SR  GEORGIA           1:02.33
            :29.70   :32.63
    6)   MONROE, BROOK        SR  AUBURN            1:02.41
            :29.47   :32.94
    7)   STEIN, KELLI         FR  KENTUCKY          1:02.88
            :30.10   :32.78
    8)   RYE, TRICIA          FR  SOUTH CAROLINA    1:02.99
            :29.74   :33.25
    9)   KODAJOVA, NATALIA    JR  ARKANSAS          1:03.69
            :29.45   :34.24
   10)   HOCHELLA, ABBY       SO  AUBURN            1:03.81
            :30.26   :33.55
   11)   PATE, VIRGINIA       FR  GEORGIA           1:03.98
            :30.18   :33.80
   12)   LEBLANC, DEVYN       SO  AUBURN            1:04.22
            :29.70   :34.52
   13)   GIBBES, CERIAN       FR  FLORIDA           1:04.27
            :30.36   :33.91
   14)   HUMBERSTONE,PRISCILA FR  SOUTH CAROLINA    1:04.35
            :30.40   :33.95
   15)   SHANNAHAN, MONICA    JR  TENNESSEE         1:04.38
            :30.86   :33.52
   16)   FREGA, DESIREE       SO  FLORIDA           1:04.44
            :30.05   :34.39
   17)   ADAMS, CORTNEE       SO  AUBURN            1:04.48
            :29.45   :35.03
   18)   BRANNOCK, NICOLE     SO  TENNESSEE         1:04.93
            :30.49   :34.44
   19)   HONG, CHRISTINA      FR  SOUTH CAROLINA    1:05.23
            :30.20   :35.03
   20)   X-WEST, KATIE        SO  FLORIDA           1:05.29
            :30.49   :34.80
   21)   GREEN, BELINDA       JR  ALABAMA           1:05.44
            :30.82   :34.62
   22)   SHEPHERD, KATTIE     SO  ARKANSAS          1:05.87
            :30.66   :35.21
   23)   X-SCHEPENS, CISSY    JR  GEORGIA           1:06.25
            :31.51   :34.74
   24)   TRAHAN, KENDRA       FR  KENTUCKY          1:06.47
            :31.28   :35.19
   25)   WADE, LAUREN         SO  SOUTH CAROLINA    1:06.77
            :31.52   :35.25
   26)   SUGIMORI, FLAVIA     FR  ALABAMA           1:07.14
            :31.69   :35.45
   27)   X-TROTT, GINNY       SO  ALABAMA           1:07.74
            :31.29   :36.45
   28)   BALDWIN, RACHAEL     SO  SOUTH CAROLINA    1:08.83
            :32.31   :36.52
   29)   NAPARLO, COURTNEY    SO  TENNESSEE         1:09.21
            :32.18   :37.03
   30)   X-KEARNEY, PATTI     FR  SOUTH CAROLINA    1:12.48
            :34.04   :38.44
   31)   WHITE, JENNY         SO  ARKANSAS          1:13.39
            :34.90   :38.49
         X-VanDenBARSELAAR,V  SO  GEORGIA           1:04.83    SCR
            :30.65 60:34.17






EVENT:  25      MEN's     100  Yard    BACKSTROKE

SEC Record:          :46.73  MICHAEL GILLIAM       TENNESSEE         2000
NCAA Record:         :44.92  NEIL WALKER           TEXAS             1997
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "A" Cut:          :47.93
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" Cut:          :49.36

RESULTS of FINALS

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

  1)  GILLIAM, MICHAEL     SR TENNESSEE.         :46.43**              :46.54
            :22.01   :24.53
  ** SEC Record:
  2)  PROFFITT, JORDIE     FR ALABAMA            :48.22                :47.97
            :23.20   :24.77
  3)  KARR, JON            JR AUBURN             :48.31                :48.11
            :23.24   :24.87
  4)  LINDSAY, MARC        JR GEORGIA            :48.27                :48.42
            :23.77   :24.65
  5)  HAMPLEMAN, KIRK      JR AUBURN             :48.26                :48.43
            :23.58   :24.85
  6)  MARTINEC, EVAN       FR L.S.U.             :48.20                :48.65
            :23.16   :25.49
  7)  JANSEN, MIKE         JR FLORIDA            :48.43                :48.69
            :23.37   :25.32
  8)  HUNT, BRYCE          FR AUBURN             :49.05                :49.39
            :24.25   :25.14

                               CONSOLATION FINAL

  9)  PARRISH, MATT        JR TENNESSEE.         :50.53                :49.09
            :23.36   :25.73
 10)  TALBOT, SCOTT        FR AUBURN             :49.37                :49.44
            :23.98   :25.46
 11)  OWEN, BRENT          SR TENNESSEE.         :49.95                :49.66
            :23.99   :25.67
 12)  KELLAM, CHRIS        FR FLORIDA            :49.67                :49.71
            :24.28   :25.43
 13)  FUNG-A-WING, MIKE    SR GEORGIA            :49.45                :49.94
            :24.02   :25.92
 14)  JOTAUTAS, MIKE       SO L.S.U.             :50.44                :50.13
            :24.57   :25.56
 15)  ALVAREZ, B.J.        SO L.S.U.             :50.35                :50.56
            :24.57   :25.99
 16)  SILLIK, MICAH        SR SOUTH CAROLINA     :50.77                :50.66
            :24.37   :26.29

RESULTS of PRELIMS

  RANK       NAME            YEAR    TEAM             TIME

    1)   GILLIAM, MICHAEL     SR  TENNESSEE.         :46.43 **
            :22.06   :24.37
  ** SEC Record:
    2)   MARTINEC, EVAN       FR  L.S.U.             :48.20
            :22.86   :25.34
    3)   PROFFITT, JORDIE     FR  ALABAMA            :48.22
            :23.40   :24.82
    4)   HAMPLEMAN, KIRK      JR  AUBURN             :48.26
            :23.55   :24.71
    5)   LINDSAY, MARC        JR  GEORGIA            :48.27
            :23.68   :24.59
    6)   KARR, JON            JR  AUBURN             :48.31
            :23.40   :24.91
    7)   JANSEN, MIKE         JR  FLORIDA            :48.43
            :23.44   :24.99
    8)   HUNT, BRYCE          FR  AUBURN             :49.05
            :24.13   :24.92
    9)   TALBOT, SCOTT        FR  AUBURN             :49.37
            :24.06   :25.31
   10)   FUNG-A-WING, MIKE    SR  GEORGIA            :49.45
            :23.60   :25.85
   11)   KELLAM, CHRIS        FR  FLORIDA            :49.67
            :24.10   :25.57
   12)   OWEN, BRENT          SR  TENNESSEE.         :49.95
            :23.93   :26.02
   13)   ALVAREZ, B.J.        SO  L.S.U.             :50.35
            :24.48   :25.87
   14)   JOTAUTAS, MIKE       SO  L.S.U.             :50.44
            :24.79   :25.65
   15)   PARRISH, MATT        JR  TENNESSEE.         :50.53
            :24.15   :26.38
   16)   SILLIK, MICAH        SR  SOUTH CAROLINA     :50.77
            :24.32   :26.45
   17)   ASHBY, BRENDAN       FR  ALABAMA            :50.88
            :24.49   :26.39
   18)   FOSTER, BRYAN        JR  FLORIDA            :50.95
            :25.02   :25.93
   19)   TARANTINO, NICK      FR  L.S.U.             :51.11
            :24.53   :26.58
   20)   UNDERHILL, COLIN     FR  GEORGIA            :51.13
            :24.86   :26.27
   21)   DERIEG, LIR          FR  SOUTH CAROLINA     :51.45
            :24.91   :26.54
   22)   HENNINGER, CHRIS     SR  SOUTH CAROLINA     :51.52
            :24.90   :26.62
   23)   TANNER, WILL         SR  L.S.U.             :51.76
            :25.14   :26.62
   24)   BARROS, FERNANDO     FR  KENTUCKY           :51.89
            :25.00   :26.89
   25)   X-TOMLINSON, MATT    SO  FLORIDA            :52.04
            :25.49   :26.55
   26)   NATH, CODY           SO  KENTUCKY           :52.20
            :25.26   :26.94
   27)   BERQUIST, DARRON     FR  KENTUCKY           :52.40
            :25.37   :27.03
   28)   SHAPIRO, JOEL        SR  TENNESSEE.         :53.08
            :25.84   :27.24
   29)   THROCKMORTON, RUSS   FR  KENTUCKY           :54.09
            :25.92   :28.17
         X-GROSS, MICHAEL     SO  TENNESSEE.         :49.52    SCR
            :24.22 60:25.30
         X-ASTI, LANCE        SR  TENNESSEE.         :50.89    SCR
            :23.92 60:26.96
         X-ULRICH, CLAUDIO    FR  FLORIDA            :51.07    SCR
            :24.70 60:26.36






EVENT:  26    WOMEN's     100  Yard    BACKSTROKE

SEC Record:          :52.50  COURTNEY SHEALY       GEORGIA           2000
NCAA Record:         :52.36  MARYLYN CHIANG        CALIFORNIA        1999
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "A" Cut:          :54.87
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" Cut:          :56.51

RESULTS of FINALS

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

  1)  MABRY, NEKA          FR GEORGIA            :54.95                :54.64
            :26.75   :27.89
  2)  HANSON, PAM          SR TENNESSEE          :55.09                :54.94
            :26.94   :28.00
  3)  KELLER, CHRISTINE    JR GEORGIA            :56.16                :55.29
            :26.68   :28.61
  4)  SPIVEY, TAYLOR       FR AUBURN             :54.21                :55.39
            :26.24   :29.15
  5)  KING, MICHELLE       FR ALABAMA            :56.04                :55.84
            :27.19   :28.65
  6)  JONES, BIANCA        JR TENNESSEE          :56.44                :56.74
            :27.61   :29.13
  7)  MOUNCE, MARY BETH    SO FLORIDA            :56.65                :57.06
            :27.64   :29.42
  8)  CONTE, VALERIE       JR TENNESSEE          :56.81                :57.21
            :28.06   :29.15

                               CONSOLATION FINAL

  9)  MERRIAM, KATIE       FR ALABAMA            :57.03                :56.64
            :27.43   :29.21
 10)  MELKA, KATIE         FR TENNESSEE          :57.99                :57.08
            :27.34   :29.74
 11)  ORWIG, DRUE          FR ARKANSAS           :57.52                :57.40
            :27.95   :29.45
 12)  SECHRIST, SHAWNA     FR KENTUCKY           :57.73                :57.42
            :28.05   :29.37
 13)  TEAGUE, CARA         SO FLORIDA            :57.32                :57.74
            :28.21   :29.53
 13)  BUTLER, KRISTEN      SO SOUTH CAROLINA     :57.55                :57.74
            :27.90   :29.84
 15)  CHILDRESS, KATE      SR GEORGIA            :57.80                :57.80
            :28.42   :29.38
 16)  HALL, BETHANY        SO TENNESSEE          :57.77                :58.31
            :28.58   :29.73

RESULTS of PRELIMS

  RANK       NAME            YEAR    TEAM             TIME

    1)   SPIVEY, TAYLOR       FR  AUBURN             :54.21
            :26.37   :27.84
    2)   MABRY, NEKA          FR  GEORGIA            :54.95
            :26.83   :28.12
    3)   HANSON, PAM          SR  TENNESSEE          :55.09
            :27.04   :28.05
    4)   KING, MICHELLE       FR  ALABAMA            :56.04
            :27.18   :28.86
    5)   KELLER, CHRISTINE    JR  GEORGIA            :56.16
            :27.03   :29.13
    6)   JONES, BIANCA        JR  TENNESSEE          :56.44
            :27.28   :29.16
    7)   MOUNCE, MARY BETH    SO  FLORIDA            :56.65
            :27.60   :29.05
    8)   CONTE, VALERIE       JR  TENNESSEE          :56.81
            :27.58   :29.23
    9)   MERRIAM, KATIE       FR  ALABAMA            :57.03
            :27.30   :29.73
   10)   TEAGUE, CARA         SO  FLORIDA            :57.32
            :27.93   :29.39
   11)   ORWIG, DRUE          FR  ARKANSAS           :57.52
            :27.90   :29.62
   12)   BUTLER, KRISTEN      SO  SOUTH CAROLINA     :57.55
            :27.99   :29.56
   13)   SECHRIST, SHAWNA     FR  KENTUCKY           :57.73
            :28.45   :29.28
   14)   HALL, BETHANY        SO  TENNESSEE          :57.77
            :28.22   :29.55
   15)   CHILDRESS, KATE      SR  GEORGIA            :57.80
            :28.34   :29.46
   16)   MELKA, KATIE         FR  TENNESSEE          :57.99
            :27.28   :30.71
   17)   PUMPHRAY, JENACA     FR  KENTUCKY           :58.33
            :28.52   :29.81
   18)   McGIFFIN, ELIZABETH  FR  ALABAMA            :58.79
            :28.16   :30.63
   19)   SIEGELE, JAIME       SR  KENTUCKY           :58.82
            :28.60   :30.22
   20)   CARTER, SARAH        JR  KENTUCKY           :59.13
            :28.58   :30.55
   21)   ROSS, ANN            FR  ALABAMA            :59.51
            :28.69   :30.82
   22)   NEAL, KELLY          SO  KENTUCKY          1:00.32
            :29.33   :30.99
   23)   CLANEY, MEGHAN       SR  L.S.U.            1:00.83
            :28.91   :31.92
   24)   HILL, JOHANNA        SO  L.S.U.            1:01.83
            :30.24   :31.59
   25)   X-KERR, KELLY        SO  ALABAMA           1:02.95
            :30.42   :32.53
   26)   X-PERA, RAECHEL      FR  ALABAMA           1:03.05
            :30.22   :32.83
         VanHORN, KELLY       FR  ARKANSAS          DISQUAL
            :00.00  DISQUAL





EVENT:  13      MEN's       3  Meter   SPRINGBOARD DIVING

QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" Cut:          480.00

                                                LIMITED        LIMITED
 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM             DD    PRELIM   DD     FINALS

   1  ROY, SHANNON         SR TENNESSEE.        224.65  600.85  224.65  610.00
   2  CHERECHES, GABI      SR TENNESSEE.        216.70  568.15  216.70  599.70
   3  HULKO, BRANDON       JR SOUTH CAROLINA    209.55  530.35  209.55  551.90
   4  CAMPBELL, JUD        SR GEORGIA           183.15  534.85  183.15  546.85
   5  PETURSSON, ERIK      SR L.S.U.            187.00  521.20  187.00  546.30
   6  GARCIA, CAESAR       FR AUBURN            196.25  509.70  196.25  540.80
   7  MOSS, CLAYTON        SO KENTUCKY          192.55  559.30  192.55  536.65
   8  FOX, COREY           SR L.S.U.            200.65  506.65  200.65  532.00

   9  KIRKPATRICK, AARON   JR KENTUCKY          183.55  492.15
  10  DAUGHERTY, KRIS      SO GEORGIA           175.45  485.80
  11  Sivulka, Andrew      FR AUBURN            186.55  481.20
  12  RICHARDSON, HANK     JR FLORIDA           206.05  465.25
  13  DORSEY, JAKE         SO TENNESSEE.        159.75  453.75
  14  VANARSDALL, KYLE     SO L.S.U.            185.85  449.85
  15  COOTE, REGGIE        JR FLORIDA           180.10  423.20
  16  BURCH, DANIEL        FR ALABAMA           152.40  414.30

  17  BROWN, BRAD          JR SOUTH CAROLINA    179.15  395.05
  18  GEBREN, STEAHEN      FR L.S.U.            150.45  333.25







EVENT:  28      MEN's     400  Yard    MEDLEY RELAY

SEC Record:         3:09.84  AUBURN                                  1997
NCAA Record:        3:07.28  STANFORD                                1995
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "A" Cut:         3:12.97
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" Cut:         3:18.75

RESULTS of FINALS

  RANK       TEAM                                     TIME

    1)   AUBURN                                     3:09.70 **
      1) KARR, JON           JR   :48.28    3) HAIDINYAK, ANDY     SO   :46.46
      2) DENNISTON, DAVID    SR   :52.37    4) BUSSE, GREG         SR   :42.59
  ** SEC Record:
    2)   TENNESSEE                                  3:10.04
      1) GILLIAM, MICHAEL    SR   :46.37    3) SHAPIRO, JOEL       SR   :48.26
      2) McDONNELL, JEREMY   JR   :52.49    4) HUSSEY, CHRIS       SR   :42.92

    3)   FLORIDA                                    3:12.82
      1) JANSEN, MIKE        JR   :48.62    3) SHERRARD, DUNCAN    JR   :47.18
      2) NORRIS, PHILIP      SO   :54.16    4) SUMMERS, NATHAN     SR   :42.86

    4)   GEORGIA                                    3:16.16
      1) LINDSAY, MARC       JR   :49.33    3) GAGNON, JASON       JR   :48.35
      2) SALYARDS, KYLE      FR   :55.05    4) MURRAY, CHRIS       SR   :43.43

    5)   L.S.U.                                     3:16.45
      1) MARTINEC, EVAN      FR   :49.11    3) JOTAUTAS, MIKE      SO   :48.54
      2) GLUCK, STEVE        JR   :54.40    4) KUHN, KEN           SR   :44.40

    6)   ALABAMA                                    3:17.79
      1) PROFFITT, JORDIE    FR   :49.02    3) WILSIE, MATT        SR   :48.68
      2) STOEL, NIC          SO   :55.59    4) WILCOX, JAMES       FR   :44.50

    7)   KENTUCKY                                   3:19.19
      1) BARROS, FERNANDO    FR   :51.67    3) ZITANI, SHAUN       SR   :48.33
      2) WATKINS, ROGER      SO   :55.01    4) WHITE, MACON        SR   :44.18

    8)   SOUTH CAROLINA                             3:21.02
      1) SILLIK, MICAH       SR   :50.51    3) GASPAR, ZSOLT       JR   :47.17
      2) BATHAZI, ISTVAN     FR   :57.35    4) SZUCS, TAMAS        FR   :45.99







EVENT:  29    WOMEN's     400  Yard    MEDLEY RELAY

SEC Record:         3:34.19  GEORGIA                                 2000
NCAA Record:        3:33.61  STANFORD                                1998
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "A" Cut:         3:39.05
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" Cut:         3:45.62

RESULTS of FINALS

  RANK       TEAM                                     TIME

    1)   AUBURN                                     3:36.94
      1) SPIVEY, TAYLOR      FR   :54.41    3) CHRISTIANSON,DEMERAEFR   :53.99
      2) BOWEN, MAGGIE       SO   :59.91    4) COPARROPA, EILEEN   FR   :48.63

    2)   GEORGIA                                    3:37.64
      1) MABRY, NEKA         FR   :54.96    3) WALKLEY, KEEGAN     SR   :53.03
      2) ROBY, ASHLEY        JR  1:01.09    4) CORRIEA, MARITZA    SO   :48.56

    3)   ALABAMA                                    3:42.68
      1) KING, MICHELLE      FR   :55.93    3) LYNCH, MEGHAN       SO   :55.84
      2) POLESKA, ANNE       FR  1:01.05    4) COELLNER, KELLY     SR   :49.86

    4)   TENNESSEE                                  3:44.41
      1) HANSON, PAM         SR   :54.88    3) FULLER, AMBER       FR   :55.42
      2) SHANNAHAN, MONICA   JR  1:03.29    4) FELTON, TANYA       SR   :50.82

    5)   FLORIDA                                    3:46.12
      1) ELLIS, JAMIE        FR   :56.28    3) TENNISON, DIANE     SO   :56.00
      2) GIBBES, CERIAN      FR  1:03.77    4) MARTININDALE, LEAH  JR   :50.07

    6)   SOUTH CAROLINA                             3:46.65
      1) BUTLER, KRISTEN     SO   :57.23    3) NYIRY, ANNA         FR   :56.02
      2) RYE, TRICIA         FR  1:03.19    4) Van ASSEN, JEN      FR   :50.21

    7)   KENTUCKY                                   3:47.18
      1) SECHRIST, SHAWNA    FR   :57.91    3) RADER, CAROLYN      JR   :55.70
      2) STEIN, KELLI        FR  1:03.22    4) SIEGELE, JAIME      SR   :50.35

    8)   ARKANSAS                                   3:48.46
      1) ORWIG, DRUE         FR   :57.68    3) McNEILL, GENNY      SO   :57.09
      2) KODAJOVA, NATALIA   JR  1:03.56    4) RALPH, BECKY        SR   :50.13

    9)   L.S.U.                                     3:51.98
      1) MOONEY, LINDSEY     SR   :59.72    3) LEACH, MANDY        JR   :53.99
      2) RICHARDS, CHERE     SO  1:05.95    4) MARXEN, ASHLEY      SR   :52.32




Last Modified February 23, 2001
Auburn Media Relations