AUBURN SWIMMING AGAIN CLAIMS GOLD AT SEC CHAMPIONSHIPS -- Feb. 22, 2001

AUBURN SWIMMING AGAIN CLAIMS GOLD AT SEC CHAMPIONSHIPS -- Feb. 22, 2001

TUSCALOOSA, Ala. -- Junior Kevin Clements started of the Swimming and Diving Southeastern Conference Championship meet Thursday night capturing the Auburn school record (4:19.27) and the first place finish in the 500-yard freestyle to pick up his third career SEC title and first of this season.

Also placing in the men’s 500 free for Auburn were James Galloway in third (4:21.30), Richard Long in eighth (4:28.98), Jeremy Knowles in 12th (4:26.21) and Brandon Roberts in 13th (4:26.59).

In the 200 individual medley for the men, senior Jeff Somensatto raced to a second place finish with a time of 1:46.77 while Kirk Hampleman placed seventh with a 1:48.35 in finals. Also scoring for the men in that event in the consolation finals were Mark Gangloff in ninth (1:47.64), Justin Caron in 10th (1:47.79) and Dave Denniston in 14th (1:49.49).

Auburn placed two men in the 50 free with junior Eric vanGoethem placing 11th with a time of 20.13 and senior Greg Busse taking second place with a time of 19.70. In the 200 free relay, the combination of Eric vanGoethem, Greg Busse, Mark Gangloff and Andy Haidinyak placed third with a time of 1:19.07 for the Tigers.

"We had the best 500 free event ever at Auburn in SECs," head coach David Marsh said. "As a whole with Kevin Clements’ win and James Galloway, Richard Long, Jeremy Knowles and Brandon Roberts all having lifetime bests, it was a great race for us. Greg Busse was a little disappointed in his second place finish in the 50 free, but he has a lot of races left in this meet and he will bounce back."

On the women’s side, sophomore Maggie Bowen and freshman Eileen Coparropa each claimed gold with Bowen capturing the 200 IM title, SEC record and Auburn school record with a time of 1:57.26 while Coparropa earned first in the 50 free with an SEC record time of 22.47.

Placing in the 200 IM for the Tigers were senior Brook Monroe in seventh with a time of 2:02.76 and sophomore Cassidy Maxwell in 11th with a time of 2:03.34 in the consolation finals. Also scoring for AU in the 50 free were sophomore Cortnee Adams in fifth (23.04), senior Robyn Williford in sixth (23.11), Becky Short in eighth (23.51) and Jessica Lizzoli tied for 14th with a time of 23.63.

For the women in the 500 free, freshman Magda Dyszkiewicz was the top finisher for Auburn with a fourth place time of 4:46.83 while freshman Heather Kemp rounded out the finals in eighth with a time of 4:51.69. In consolation finals, Megan Riddle raced to a 15th place finish with a time of 4:55.68.

In the 1-meter diving event, freshman Ashley Rubenstein entered finals in fifth place and went on to place second with a score of 287.00. Rubenstein’s second place finish is the first time an Auburn diver has placed in the top three since Marina Smith earned the 3-meter title in 1993.

"The most exciting thing about Ashley's performance tonight was watching how she stepped up with the crowd support and competed," head diving coach Jeff Shaffer said. "Her personality really feeds on that type of atmosphere and our parents and fans are phenomenal. I was very pleased."

The Auburn women’s 200 free relay team of Eileen Coparropa, Cassidy Maxwell, Robyn Williford and Cortnee Adams captured the women’s third SEC title of the evening finishing first in the 200 free relay with a time of 1:30.59.

"Tonight we made the moves early on," Marsh said. "Earning two SEC records is phenomenal because the records that were broken were previously held by gold and silver medal Olympians. Maggie’s impact on the confidence of this team is tremendous and Eileen’s win just put an exclamation point on the night."

In team scoring so far in the meet, the Auburn men stand in second place with a score of 242 behind Tennessee (249) and the AU women sit in first place with a score of 258.5.

"Overall we had a great night," Marsh said. "Tomorrow is the big day. We need to have a lot of swimmers final in prelims tomorrow morning."

The Tigers will continue SEC Championship competition Friday and Saturday at the Alabama Aquatics Center with the preliminary events beginning at 10:30 a.m. and finals starting at 6:30 p.m.

Team Scores

Women                         Men
1. Auburn           258.5     1. Tennessee      249
2. Florida          256       2. Auburn         242
3. Georgia          252       3. Florida        222.5
4. Alabama          166       4. Kentucky       148
5. Kentucky         148       5. Georgia        119.5
6. LSU              141       6. South Carolina 110
7. Tennessee        103       7. LSU            105
8. South Carolina    96       8. Alabama         64
9. Arkansas          80.5


Day Two Results
EVENT:   7      MEN's     500  Yard    FREESTYLE

SEC Record:         4:15.57  MATT CETLINSKI        FLORIDA           1985
NCAA Record:        4:08.75  TOM DOLAN             MICHIGAN          1995
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "A" Cut:         4:20.75
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" Cut:         4:28.57

RESULTS of FINALS

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

  1)  CLEMENTS, KEVIN      JR AUBURN            4:20.84               4:19.27
            :50.37   :53.06   :52.58   :52.37   :50.89
  2)  MONASTERIO,RICARDO   SR FLORIDA           4:22.49               4:19.37
            :50.11   :52.25   :52.50   :52.70   :51.81
  3)  GALLOWAY, JAMES      SO AUBURN            4:22.79               4:21.30
            :50.61   :53.36   :52.82   :53.41   :51.10
  4)  TANNHAUSER, BRETT    JR TENNESSEE.        4:24.08               4:23.09
            :50.91   :53.79   :53.50   :53.94   :50.95
  5)  MAHANEY, ANDREW      FR GEORGIA           4:23.88               4:23.21
            :51.13   :53.18   :54.10   :53.62   :51.18
  6)  WHITE, MACON         SR KENTUCKY          4:25.09               4:24.66
            :50.97   :53.70   :53.59   :53.69   :52.71
  7)  KIM, BRYAN           SR FLORIDA           4:25.21               4:27.72
            :49.60   :53.55   :54.29   :55.71   :54.57
  8)  LONG, RICHARD        FR AUBURN            4:24.88               4:28.98
            :49.57   :53.71   :54.84   :55.79   :55.07

                               CONSOLATION FINAL

  9)  SZUCS, TAMAS         FR SOUTH CAROLINA    4:25.65               4:22.09
            :49.04   :52.85   :53.66   :53.73   :52.81
 10)  DONNELLY, ERIC       JR FLORIDA           4:25.86               4:23.30
            :50.45   :53.16   :53.81   :53.05   :52.83
 11)  COVER, BRANDON       FR GEORGIA           4:25.77               4:24.76
            :50.85   :53.44   :54.14   :54.09   :52.24
 12)  KNOWLES, JEREMY      FR AUBURN            4:26.00               4:26.21
            :51.69   :54.11   :53.98   :53.83   :52.60
 13)  ROBERTS, BRANDON     JR AUBURN            4:25.49               4:26.59
            :50.57   :53.65   :54.60   :54.54   :53.23
 14)  RICHARD, JP          SR ALABAMA           4:26.66               4:26.95
            :50.64   :53.71   :54.28   :54.22   :54.10
 15)  SIMPSON, GREG        SO TENNESSEE.        4:26.92               4:30.74
            :51.73   :54.66   :55.45   :54.82   :54.08
 16)  CROMER, STEVE        SR TENNESSEE.        4:29.83               4:30.80
            :51.69   :54.69   :54.78   :54.83   :54.81

ALTERNATES:
      17) DAVIS, SCOT          SO  GEORGIA           4:29.84
      18) TWEEDIE, DAVE        SR  KENTUCKY          4:29.98

      19) WILCOX, JAMES        FR  ALABAMA           4:31.97
      20) KUENDIG, DAVE        JR  KENTUCKY          4:32.31
      21) YACCO, MATT          SO  FLORIDA           4:32.64
      22) WEAVER, SCOTT        FR  ALABAMA           4:33.12
      23) JOLLANDS, GRANT      JR  ALABAMA           4:34.88
      24) BUFFINGTON, ROSS     FR  L.S.U.            4:35.30
      25) X-ROCQUE, BRANDON    SR  GEORGIA           4:39.85
      26) FOSTER, BRYAN        JR  FLORIDA           4:40.11
      27) BERQUIST, DARRON     FR  KENTUCKY          4:40.16
      28) CONWAY, CORY         SO  SOUTH CAROLINA    4:41.55
      29) WHITE, DANNY         SR  SOUTH CAROLINA    4:42.14
      30) MARTINEZ, CHRIS      FR  L.S.U.            4:49.91
          X-NYLANDER, EVAN     FR  TENNESSEE.        4:29.46    SCR








EVENT:   8    WOMEN's     500  Yard    FREESTYLE

SEC Record:         4:41.02  MARITZA CORRIEA       GEORGIA           2000
NCAA Record:        4:34.39  JANET EVANS           STANFORD          1990
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "A" Cut:         4:46.31
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" Cut:         4:54.89

RESULTS of FINALS

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

  1)  ATKINSON, JANELLE    FR FLORIDA           4:44.44               4:43.38
            :54.60   :56.74   :57.58   :57.46   :57.00
  2)  HARDT, JULIE         FR GEORGIA           4:45.86               4:44.00
            :55.94   :57.61   :57.35   :57.08   :56.02
  3)  McCARTY, SARA        FR FLORIDA           4:48.04               4:46.68
            :55.03   :57.86   :58.06   :58.49   :57.24
  4)  DYSZKIEWICZ, NAGDA   FR AUBURN            4:46.50               4:46.83
            :54.39   :55.92   :56.94   :59.83   :59.75
  5)  RZADKOWOLSKY,SHARON  SR FLORIDA           4:45.33               4:47.51
            :55.26   :57.63   :58.42   :58.56   :57.64
  6)  CROSS, LAURA         SO FLORIDA           4:48.37               4:49.54
            :54.87   :57.48   :58.26   :59.21   :59.72
  7)  BENNETT, ANDREA      SO FLORIDA           4:47.37               4:50.25
            :55.62   :58.35   :58.77   :59.02   :58.49
  8)  KEMP, HEATHER        FR AUBURN            4:47.87               4:51.69
            :54.92   :58.43   :59.07   :59.92   :59.35

                               CONSOLATION FINAL

  9)  CORRIEA, MARITZA     SO GEORGIA           4:49.89               4:45.76
            :53.86   :57.97   :58.56   :58.43   :56.94
 10)  BLACK, KIM           SR GEORGIA           4:50.53               4:47.49
            :55.42   :57.52   :58.08   :58.14   :58.33
 11)  RADER, CAROLYN       JR KENTUCKY          4:49.20               4:50.35
            :56.26   :58.52   :58.15   :59.20   :58.22
 12)  DEDEKIND, BRONWYN    FR SOUTH CAROLINA    4:52.20               4:51.25
            :55.94   :58.79   :59.17   :58.94   :58.41
 13)  ROSE, REBECCA        FR GEORGIA           4:54.22               4:52.52
            :56.78   :59.11   :59.30   :58.58   :58.75
 14)  SCHRADER, NICOLE     SR GEORGIA           4:53.46               4:52.79
            :56.94   :58.68   :58.99   :59.19   :58.99
 15)  RIDDLE, MEGAN        SO AUBURN            4:52.10               4:55.68
            :56.63   :59.78   :59.84   :59.21  1:00.22
 16)  DOYLE, SARAH         JR SOUTH CAROLINA    4:52.94               4:56.64
            :56.44  1:00.00   :59.75  1:00.50   :59.95

ALTERNATES:
      17) CHRISTIANSON,DEMERAE FR  AUBURN            4:55.23
      18) CHILDRESS, KATE      SR  GEORGIA           4:56.05

      19) LESLIE, DONNA        FR  L.S.U.            4:57.27
      20) X-ARNOLD, RAELLEN    FR  TENNESSEE         4:59.31
      21) HOCHELLA, ABBY       SO  AUBURN            4:59.35
      22) JOHNS, LESLIE        FR  ARKANSAS          5:00.37
      23) ENGEL, AZURDEE       SR  TENNESSEE         5:00.98
      24) BOURGEOIS, AMANDA    FR  KENTUCKY          5:01.44
      25) X-BEARD, BLAIR       FR  FLORIDA           5:01.67
      26) OLIVER, MEREDITH     FR  ARKANSAS          5:01.70
      27) FELTON, TANYA        SR  TENNESSEE         5:01.97
      28) SULLIVAN, TRACY      JR  KENTUCKY          5:02.65
      29) BROCK, LINDSEY       SO  TENNESSEE         5:02.69
      30) DOSS, MICHELLE       SR  SOUTH CAROLINA    5:02.90
      31) PHILP, LIZ           JR  TENNESSEE         5:02.94
      32) X-JAMES, DEBBIE      SO  GEORGIA           5:03.22
      33) HINSLEY, DEBRA       JR  KENTUCKY          5:03.36
      34) PIPER, CORTNEY       JR  TENNESSEE         5:04.87
      35) McGIFFIN, ELIZABETH  FR  ALABAMA           5:06.05
      36) JOHNSTON, EMILY      SO  KENTUCKY          5:07.21
      37) DOLGAS, LAURIE       JR  ARKANSAS          5:08.28
      38) LAYTON, BRENNA       FR  SOUTH CAROLINA    5:08.76
      39) NIEDER, SUSIE        FR  ARKANSAS          5:11.20
      40) X-DAVIDSON, KATY     JR  ALABAMA           5:13.46
      41) SMITH, COREY         SO  ARKANSAS          5:13.69
      42) X-OLESZCZUK, ANDRIA  FR  SOUTH CAROLINA    5:17.29
      43) INZETTA, MICHELLE    SO  KENTUCKY          5:20.22
          X-MELGAARD, MEGAN    JR  FLORIDA           4:50.38    SCR
          X-CHAPMAN, ANNA      SO  FLORIDA           4:52.20    SCR








EVENT:   9      MEN's     200  Yard    INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

SEC Record:         1:43.91  GREG BURGESS          FLORIDA           1994
NCAA Record:        1:43.52  GREG BURGESS          FLORIDA           1993
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "A" Cut:         1:47.16
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" Cut:         1:50.37

RESULTS of FINALS

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

  1)  SHERRARD, DUNCAN     JR FLORIDA           1:46.30               1:45.38
            :23.40   :26.41   :30.45   :25.12
  2)  SOMENSATTO, JEFF     SR AUBURN            1:46.23               1:46.77
            :22.49   :26.78   :31.75   :25.75
  3)  McDONNELL, JEREMY    JR TENNESSEE.        1:47.53               1:46.86
            :23.38   :27.91   :30.00   :25.57
  4)  REEVES, GREG         SR FLORIDA           1:47.68               1:47.05
            :23.43   :26.62   :31.50   :25.50
  5)  BATHAZI, ISTVAN      FR SOUTH CAROLINA    1:48.13               1:47.53
            :24.18   :27.42   :30.82   :25.11
  6)  DEWITZ, ZANE            TENNESSEE.        1:47.52               1:48.15
            :23.48   :27.90   :31.33   :25.44
  7)  HAMPLEMAN, KIRK      JR AUBURN            1:47.17               1:48.35
            :23.89   :26.57   :31.65   :26.24
  8)  PROFFITT, JORDIE     FR ALABAMA           1:47.76               1:48.43
            :23.80   :28.02   :30.92   :25.69

                               CONSOLATION FINAL

  9)  GANGLOFF, MARK       FR AUBURN            1:49.50               1:47.64
            :23.93   :27.74   :30.49   :25.48
 10)  CARON, JUSTIN        SO AUBURN            1:50.02               1:47.79
            :24.15   :28.91   :29.82   :24.91
 11)  BREE, ANDREW         FR TENNESSEE.        1:48.24               1:48.27
            :23.80   :28.23   :30.85   :25.39
 12)  LAM, RANDY           FR GEORGIA           1:48.34               1:48.96
            :23.61   :28.40   :31.11   :25.84
 13)  BRINK, BEN           SO TENNESSEE.        1:50.02               1:49.32
            :23.76   :28.21   :31.16   :26.19
 14)  DENNISTON, DAVID     SR AUBURN            1:49.26               1:49.49
            :23.97   :29.52   :29.49   :26.51
 15)  READ, CHRIS          SR GEORGIA           1:49.23               1:49.50
            :23.99   :27.73   :31.44   :26.34
 16)  SALYARDS, KYLE       FR GEORGIA           1:49.00               1:49.67
            :24.28   :28.39   :30.11   :26.89

ALTERNATES:
      17) KELLAM, CHRIS        FR  FLORIDA           1:50.05
      18) SCANNELL, BRIAN      JR  GEORGIA           1:50.20

      19) JANSEN, MIKE         JR  FLORIDA           1:50.24
      20) NORRIS, PHILIP       SO  FLORIDA           1:50.86
      21) X-GONZALES, JOE      SO  AUBURN            1:51.15
      22) X-MAURER, CHRIS      SO  GEORGIA           1:51.17
      23) WORBY, BEN           FR  ALABAMA           1:51.54
      24) CLEMENT, EDDIE       SO  KENTUCKY          1:51.55
      25) McAULIFFE, BRENT     FR  GEORGIA           1:51.61
      26) GLUCK, STEVE         JR  L.S.U.            1:51.89
      27) X-GROSS, MICHAEL     SO  TENNESSEE.        1:52.40
      28) X-KNUEVEN, BRAD      SO  AUBURN            1:52.41
      29) X-JONES, TAIT        FR  AUBURN            1:52.47
      30) CALHOUN, PAT         SO  AUBURN            1:52.67
      31) TAM, ANSEL           SO  FLORIDA           1:53.18
      32) X-DUNHAM, BRIAN      SO  GEORGIA           1:53.26
      33) SHADE, PARKER        SR  GEORGIA           1:53.39
      34) X-TOMLINSON, MATT    SO  FLORIDA           1:53.70
      35) MAYNOR, JEFF         SR  L.S.U.            1:55.06
      36) NILSON, MATT         SO  KENTUCKY          1:55.31
      37) WINCHESTER, ZACH     SO  ALABAMA           1:55.68
      38) X-ULRICH, CLAUDIO    FR  FLORIDA           1:55.95
      39) X-QUINA, COLIN       FR  L.S.U.            1:57.55
      40) THROCKMORTON, RUSS   FR  KENTUCKY          1:58.65
      41) WOLLING, EDDIE       FR  KENTUCKY          1:59.64
      42) BRUORTON, JEFF       FR  SOUTH CAROLINA    2:00.43
      43) X-FRANKLIN, JEB      SO  ALABAMA           2:03.73
          X-BAXTER, JASON      SO  TENNESSEE.        1:49.82    SCR








EVENT:  10    WOMEN's     200  Yard    INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

SEC Record:         1:57.91  ALLISON WAGNER        FLORIDA           1995
NCAA Record:        1:55.54  SUMMER SANDERS        STANFORD          1992
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "A" Cut:         2:00.31
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" Cut:         2:03.91

RESULTS of FINALS

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

  1)  BOWEN, MAGGIE        SO AUBURN            1:58.54               1:57.26**
            :26.43   :30.10   :33.23   :27.50
  ** SEC Record:
  2)  WALKLEY, KEEGAN      SR GEORGIA           2:01.00               1:59.15
            :25.35   :29.54   :35.95   :28.31
  3)  ELLIS, JAMIE         FR FLORIDA           2:00.49               1:59.22
            :26.14   :29.89   :35.26   :27.93
  4)  ROBY, ASHLEY         JR GEORGIA           2:00.56               2:00.37
            :26.36   :30.99   :33.48   :29.54
  5)  POLESKA, ANNE        FR ALABAMA           2:02.32               2:01.05
            :26.34   :32.93   :33.23   :28.55
  6)  COELLNER, KELLY      SR ALABAMA           2:03.25               2:01.84
            :26.20   :30.08   :36.02   :29.54
  7)  MONROE, BROOK        SR AUBURN            2:03.05               2:02.76
            :27.38   :31.57   :34.62   :29.19
  8)  FLEMING, MORGAN      JR GEORGIA           2:02.86               2:03.38
            :26.81   :30.97   :36.78   :28.82

                               CONSOLATION FINAL

  9)  TAFLINGER, BROOKE    FR FLORIDA           2:03.58               2:02.84
            :27.14   :31.56   :35.60   :28.54
 10)  OLSON, MELISSA       SR KENTUCKY          2:03.26               2:03.31
            :27.07   :31.25   :35.78   :29.21
 11)  MAXWELL, CASSIDY     SO AUBURN            2:03.89               2:03.34
            :26.99   :31.14   :36.81   :28.40
 12)  CASARU, CATALINA     FR ALABAMA           2:04.23               2:03.52
            :27.41   :30.10   :37.24   :28.77
 13)  SHANNAHAN, MONICA    JR TENNESSEE         2:04.41               2:03.92
            :26.89   :31.43   :36.23   :29.37
 14)  BUTLER, KRISTEN      SO SOUTH CAROLINA    2:04.65               2:04.26
            :26.12   :30.83   :38.05   :29.26
 15)  BUCK, STEPHANIE      SO GEORGIA           2:05.08               2:04.31
            :27.09   :30.88   :37.60   :28.74
 16)  SINK, CAMI           SO ALABAMA           2:05.06               2:06.66
            :27.91   :31.00   :38.10   :29.65

ALTERNATES:
      17) LEACH, MANDY         JR  L.S.U.            2:05.46
      18) DONOHUE, EMILY       SR  ALABAMA           2:05.50

      19) CURRAN, CAROLINE     SO  SOUTH CAROLINA    2:05.54
      20) SKINNER, JAMIE       SR  GEORGIA           2:05.92
      21) RICHARDS, CHERE      SO  L.S.U.            2:06.31
      22) MOONEY, LINDSEY      SR  L.S.U.            2:06.36
      23) CONTE, VALERIE       JR  TENNESSEE         2:06.42
      24) X-VanDenBARSELAAR,V  SO  GEORGIA           2:06.63
      25) SELAND, CASEY        FR  FLORIDA           2:07.44
      26) MIATTO, RENATA       SO  ALABAMA           2:07.49
      27) BRANNOCK, NICOLE     SO  TENNESSEE         2:07.94
      28) GIBBES, CERIAN       FR  FLORIDA           2:07.96
      29) MOUNCE, MARY BETH    SO  FLORIDA           2:08.01
      30) ORWIG, DRUE          FR  ARKANSAS          2:08.42
      31) GREEN, BELINDA       JR  ALABAMA           2:08.49
      32) HUMBERSTONE,PRISCILA FR  SOUTH CAROLINA    2:09.02
      33) X-SCHEPENS, CISSY    JR  GEORGIA           2:09.14
      34) X-WEST, KATIE        SO  FLORIDA           2:09.38
      35) TRAHAN, KENDRA       FR  KENTUCKY          2:09.87
      36) FREGA, DESIREE       SO  FLORIDA           2:10.03
      37) STEIN, KELLI         FR  KENTUCKY          2:10.13
      38) McNEILL, GENNY       SO  ARKANSAS          2:10.60
      39) PUMPHRAY, JENACA     FR  KENTUCKY          2:11.61
      40) X-NORCLIFFE, SUZY    JR  TENNESSEE         2:12.11
      41) X-TROTT, GINNY       SO  ALABAMA           2:13.52
      42) BALDWIN, RACHAEL     SO  SOUTH CAROLINA    2:16.09
      43) X-KEARNEY, PATTI     FR  SOUTH CAROLINA    2:17.04








EVENT:  11      MEN's      50  Yard    FREESTYLE

SEC Record:          :19.35  Aaron Ciarla          AUBURN            2000
NCAA Record:         :19.07  ROLAND SCHOEMANC      ARIZONA           1999
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "A" Cut:          :19.74
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" Cut:          :20.33

RESULTS of FINALS

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

  1)  GASPAR, ZSOLT        JR SOUTH CAROLINA     :19.63                :19.53
  2)  BUSSE, GREG          SR AUBURN             :19.69                :19.70
  3)  JAYME, CARLOS        FR FLORIDA            :20.08                :19.91
  4)  HUSSEY, CHRIS        SR TENNESSEE.         :19.86                :19.93
  5)  GUERALDI, RENATO     FR TENNESSEE.         :19.83                :20.00
  6)  ZITANI, SHAUN        SR KENTUCKY           :20.09                :20.09
  7)  GILLIAM, MICHAEL     SR TENNESSEE.         :19.91                :20.11
  8)  SUMMERS, NATHAN      SR FLORIDA            :20.08                :20.16

                               CONSOLATION FINAL

  9)  KOSTOWICZ, JIM       JR FLORIDA            :20.23                :19.88
 10)  WORKMAN, AARON       SR KENTUCKY           :20.21                :20.10
 11)  VanGOETHEM, ERIC     JR AUBURN             :20.11                :20.13
 12)  BURTON, MIKE         SO TENNESSEE.         :20.20                :20.22
 13)  MURRAY, CHRIS        SR GEORGIA            :20.11                :20.23
 13)  ODENDAAL, HENDRIK    JR FLORIDA            :20.38                :20.23
 15)  OWEN, BRENT          SR TENNESSEE.         :20.12                :20.34
 16)  KUHN, KEN            SR L.S.U.             :20.33                :20.66

ALTERNATES:
      17) HOGGATT, JUSTIN      JR  TENNESSEE.         :20.42
      18) AZRAD, OREN          SR  ALABAMA            :20.46

      19) ELDER, MATTHEW       JR  L.S.U.             :20.52
      20) HAIDINYAK, ANDY      SO  AUBURN             :20.53
      21) MURPHY, ED           FR  SOUTH CAROLINA     :20.56
      22) WATKINS, ROGER       SO  KENTUCKY           :20.58
      23) GAGNON, JASON        JR  GEORGIA            :20.64
      24) X-FLEISCHMAN, DAVID  FR  GEORGIA            :20.65
      25) X-FLOWERS, MATT      JR  FLORIDA            :20.70
      25) X-ASTI, LANCE        SR  TENNESSEE.         :20.70
      27) KINTZ, NICOLAS       JR  GEORGIA            :20.73
      28) McCRARY, CHRIS       FR  SOUTH CAROLINA     :20.74
      29) BARROS, FERNANDO     FR  KENTUCKY           :20.82
      30) PIGASSOU, MICHAEL    FR  ALABAMA            :20.85
      31) LATZ, MARTIN         SO  L.S.U.             :20.87
      32) HENNINGER, CHRIS     SR  SOUTH CAROLINA     :20.88
      33) FUNG-A-WING, MIKE    SR  GEORGIA            :21.00
      34) MOLARI, RICARDO      SO  FLORIDA            :21.03
      34) LINDSAY, MARC        JR  GEORGIA            :21.03
      36) X-HERNANDO, JOSE     JR  FLORIDA            :21.04
      36) STANCZYK, CHRIS      FR  L.S.U.             :21.04
      38) AYER, KEVIN          SR  L.S.U.             :21.08
      39) WILDIE, MATT         SR  ALABAMA            :21.09
      40) MARTINEC, EVAN       FR  L.S.U.             :21.18
      41) STEWART, CHRIS       JR  TENNESSEE.         :21.20
      41) LOWE, NEIL           FR  L.S.U.             :21.20
      43) WIMER, DANIEL        FR  KENTUCKY           :21.21
      44) KRAMER, MICKEY       FR  SOUTH CAROLINA     :21.27
      45) ASHBY, BRENDAN       FR  ALABAMA            :21.30
      46) WILLARD, BRAD        FR  ALABAMA            :21.43
      47) SELLERS, JIM         SR  GEORGIA            :21.47
      48) LEEHAUG, CONOR       FR  SOUTH CAROLINA     :21.49
      49) PETERKIN, JAMIE      FR  KENTUCKY           :21.56
      50) HALL, ADAM           FR  ALABAMA            :21.63
      51) SILLIK, MICAH        SR  SOUTH CAROLINA     :21.64
      52) Smith, Jeff          FR  ALABAMA            :21.69
      53) PERKINS, DEREK       JR  KENTUCKY           :21.73
      54) HOLWELL, BRYAN       JR  GEORGIA            :21.76
      55) REEVES, CHARLES      SO  ALABAMA            :21.78
      56) OYNES, ERICK         JR  L.S.U.             :22.24
      57) X-VOGT, TOM          FR  KENTUCKY           :23.18
      58) X-PRIDGEN, BRENT     JR  ALABAMA            :28.98
          X-ALLEN, BRETT       FR  AUBURN             :20.28    SCR








EVENT:  12    WOMEN's      50  Yard    FREESTYLE

SEC Record:          :22.44  COURTNEY SHEALY       GEORGIA           2000
NCAA Record:         :21.77  AMY VanDYKEN          COLORADO STATE    1994
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "A" Cut:          :22.77
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" Cut:          :23.45

RESULTS of FINALS

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

  1)  COPARROPA, EILEEN    FR AUBURN             :22.47                :22.35**
  ** SEC Record:
  2)  MARTININDALE, LEAH   JR FLORIDA            :22.58                :22.68
  3)  SIEGELE, JAIME       SR KENTUCKY           :23.30                :22.72
  4)  WILLIAMS, STEFANIE   JR GEORGIA            :22.80                :22.80
  5)  ADAMS, CORTNEE       SO AUBURN             :22.96                :23.04
  6)  WILLIFORD, ROBYN     SR AUBURN             :22.97                :23.11
  7)  MABRY, NEKA          FR GEORGIA            :23.21                :23.31
  8)  SHORT, BECKY         FR AUBURN             :23.07                :23.51

                               CONSOLATION FINAL

  9)  RALPH, BECKY         SR ARKANSAS           :23.34                :23.30
 10)  MERRIAM, KATIE       FR ALABAMA            :23.33                :23.40
 11)  WARRINER, MARCY      JR ALABAMA            :23.47                :23.42
 12)  PERMENTER, KATIE     JR GEORGIA            :23.61                :23.49
 13)  ANDERSSON, LISA      FR ALABAMA            :23.59                :23.55
 14)  LIZZOLI, JESSICA     SO AUBURN             :23.39                :23.63
 14)  KODAJOVA, NATALIA    JR ARKANSAS           :23.64                :23.63
 16)  NYIRY, ANNA          FR SOUTH CAROLINA     :23.67                :23.90

ALTERNATES:
      17) GIBNEY, CHANTAL      FR  FLORIDA            :23.70
      18) MARXEN, ASHLEY       SR  L.S.U.             :23.89

      19) SHEPHERD, KATTIE     SO  ARKANSAS           :23.95
      20) Van ASSEN, JEN       FR  SOUTH CAROLINA     :23.99
      21) HALL, BETHANY        SO  TENNESSEE          :24.07
      22) STONER, PEGGY        FR  ARKANSAS           :24.08
      23) LYNCH, MEGHAN        SO  ALABAMA            :24.09
      23) X-KING, BRITTANY     FR  AUBURN             :24.09
      25) HOPPE, SARAH         SR  KENTUCKY           :24.13
      26) VINSON, AMY          FR  SOUTH CAROLINA     :24.15
      27) LEBLANC, DEVYN       SO  AUBURN             :24.17
      27) MELKA, KATIE         FR  TENNESSEE          :24.17
      29) WINGFIELD, SARA      SO  TENNESSEE          :24.18
      30) FULLER, AMBER        FR  TENNESSEE          :24.19
      30) KLEIN, KELLI         SR  L.S.U.             :24.19
      32) HUGHES, JULIE        SO  L.S.U.             :24.28
      33) NAPARLO, COURTNEY    SO  TENNESSEE          :24.29
      34) HANCOCK, LAURA       JR  TENNESSEE          :24.35
      35) COY, DAWN            SO  ALABAMA            :24.40
      36) JONES, BIANCA        JR  TENNESSEE          :24.46
      37) MILTENBERGER, CACKEY FR  L.S.U.             :24.50
      38) NEAL, KELLY          SO  KENTUCKY           :24.59
      39) LEININGER, LAURA     FR  L.S.U.             :24.70
      40) X-HEFFERNAN, JENNY   SR  TENNESSEE          :24.72
      41) HAWLEY, JILL         JR  SOUTH CAROLINA     :24.74
      42) SECHRIST, SHAWNA     FR  KENTUCKY           :24.84
      42) HONG, CHRISTINA      FR  SOUTH CAROLINA     :24.84
      44) ROSS, ANN            FR  ALABAMA            :24.89
      45) MASSEY, SARAH        JR  SOUTH CAROLINA     :25.19
      46) CHANDLER, GINNY      SR  ARKANSAS           :25.56
      47) O'DANIEL, BECKY      JR  ARKANSAS           :25.62
      48) X-PERA, RAECHEL      FR  ALABAMA            :25.65
      49) JOHNSON, MEAGAN      FR  SOUTH CAROLINA     :26.22
      50) NORMAN, KENYON       SR  ARKANSAS           :26.28
      51) X-KERR, KELLY        SO  ALABAMA            :26.69
          X-GAYLE, ERIN        FR  AUBURN             :23.34    SCR
          X-WILLIAMS, KYLIE    JR  AUBURN             :23.74    SCR









EVENT:  14    WOMEN's       1  Meter   SPRINGBOARD DIVING

QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" Cut:          375.00

                                                LIMITED        LIMITED
 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM             DD    PRELIM   DD     FINALS

   1  SANGER, JAMIE        SO TENNESSEE                 294.25          311.70
   2  RUBENSTEIN, KAREN    FR AUBURN                    261.90          287.00
   3  WATKINS, JAMIE       JR L.S.U.                    262.90          283.65
   4  GRIMES, ROBYN        SR FLORIDA                   259.30          273.50
   5  KING, LAUREN         FR GEORGIA                   268.25          269.25
   6  CULPEPPER, ASHLEY    SR L.S.U.                    256.35          262.00
   7  BORTELANGER,KATHERIN SO ALABAMA                   276.40          261.10
   8  KORDIOUKOVA,KATERINA JR ARKANSAS                  259.70          249.55

   9  FROST, KELLIN        SO KENTUCKY                  253.70
  10  FLYNT, LIZZY         SR TENNESSEE                 251.30
  11  FIELDS, SARAH        SR KENTUCKY                  250.40
  12  BOLT, NICOLE         FR FLORIDA                   248.85
  13  KNOEBER, CARRIE      SR KENTUCKY                  244.30
  14  HODGES, HOLLY        FR SOUTH CAROLINA            242.30
  15  WINTERS, HOLLY       JR L.S.U.                    242.00
  16  MORAN, MANDY         FR ARKANSAS                  232.55

  17  WELLS, KYLEE         FR TENNESSEE                 231.70
  18  OBREMSKY, HALINA     JR AUBURN                    215.25
  19  GORST, BARB          JR L.S.U.                    213.45
  20  CORYELL, MICHELLE    SO L.S.U.                    203.00
  21  BINYON, STACY        SO TENNESSEE                 197.60
  22  ASSAF, MONICA        FR L.S.U.                    161.85
  23  DAUGHERTY, RYAN      SR GEORGIA                   156.35







EVENT:  15      MEN's     200  Yard    FREESTYLE RELAY

SEC Record:         1:17.25  AURBURN                                 1999
NCAA Record:        1:16.50  AUBURN                                  1999
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "A" Cut:         1:18.77
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" Cut:         1:21.13

RESULTS of FINALS

  RANK       TEAM                                     TIME

    1)   TENNESSEE                                  1:18.17
      1) HUSSEY, CHRIS       SR   :19.59    3) BURTON, MIKE        SO   :19.71
      2) GUERALDI, RENATO    FR   :19.53    4) GILLIAM, MICHAEL    SR   :19.34

    2)   FLORIDA                                    1:18.62
      1) JAYME, CARLOS       FR   :20.15    3) KOSTOWICZ, JIM      JR   :19.29
      2) ODENDAAL, HENDRIK   JR   :19.75    4) SUMMERS, NATHAN     SR   :19.43

    3)   AUBURN                                     1:19.07
      1) VanGOETHEM, ERIC    JR   :19.90    3) GANGLOFF, MARK      FR   :20.04
      2) BUSSE, GREG         SR   :19.24    4) HAIDINYAK, ANDY     SO   :19.89

    4)   KENTUCKY                                   1:20.06
      1) ZITANI, SHAUN       SR   :20.20    3) WATKINS, ROGER      SO   :19.89
      2) BARROS, FERNANDO    FR   :20.42    4) WORKMAN, AARON      SR   :19.55

    5)   SOUTH CAROLINA                             1:20.30
      1) GASPAR, ZSOLT       JR   :19.79    3) HENNINGER, CHRIS    SR   :20.60
      2) McCRARY, CHRIS      FR   :19.69    4) MURPHY, ED          FR   :20.22

    6)   L.S.U.                                     1:21.17
      1) KUHN, KEN           SR   :20.46    3) TANNER, WILL        SR   :20.49
      2) ELDER, MATTHEW      JR   :19.97    4) LATZ, MARTIN        SO   :20.25

         GEORGIA                                    DISQUAL
      1) MURRAY, CHRIS       SR   :20.02    3) FUNG-A-WING, MIKE   SR   :20.26
      2) GAGNON, JASON       JR   :20.15    4) KINTZ, NICOLAS      JR  DISQUAL

         ALABAMA                                    DISQUAL
      1) PIGASSOU, MICHAEL   FR   :21.10    3) ASHBY, BRENDAN      FR   :20.47
      2) AZRAD, OREN         SR   :20.04    4) WILDIE, MATT        SR  DISQUAL










EVENT:  16    WOMEN's     200  Yard    FREESTYLE RELAY

SEC Record:         1:30.27  AUBURN                                  1998
NCAA Record:        1:28.90  TEXAS                                   1989
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "A" Cut:         1:30.76
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" Cut:         1:33.48

RESULTS of FINALS

  RANK       TEAM                                     TIME

    1)   AUBURN                                     1:30.59
      1) COPARROPA, EILEEN   FR   :22.51    3) WILLIFORD, ROBYN    SR   :22.61
      2) MAXWELL, CASSIDY    SO   :22.95    4) ADAMS, CORTNEE      SO   :22.52

    2)   FLORIDA                                    1:30.81
      1) MARTININDALE, LEAH  JR   :22.63    3) GIBNEY, CHANTAL     FR   :22.67
      2) TENNISON, DIANE     SO   :22.83    4) ELLIS, JAMIE        FR   :22.68

    3)   GEORGIA                                    1:30.93
      1) WILLIAMS, STEFANIE  JR   :22.86    3) CORRIEA, MARITZA    SO   :22.51
      2) MABRY, NEKA         FR   :22.58    4) PERMENTER, KATIE    JR   :22.98

    4)   ALABAMA                                    1:31.91
      1) ANDERSSON, LISA     FR   :23.51    3) COELLNER, KELLY     SR   :22.59
      2) WARRINER, MARCY     JR   :23.03    4) MERRIAM, KATIE      FR   :22.78

    5)   ARKANSAS                                   1:33.75
      1) KODAJOVA, NATALIA   JR   :23.79    3) STONER, PEGGY       FR   :23.42
      2) SHEPHERD, KATTIE    SO   :23.60    4) RALPH, BECKY        SR   :22.94

    6)   KENTUCKY                                   1:33.86
      1) SIEGELE, JAIME      SR   :22.83    3) HOPPE, SARAH        SR   :23.71
      2) RADER, CAROLYN      JR   :23.43    4) NEAL, KELLY         SO   :23.89

    7)   TENNESSEE                                  1:34.08
      1) WINGFIELD, SARA     SO   :24.10    3) MELKA, KATIE        FR   :23.80
      2) HALL, BETHANY       SO   :23.09    4) FELTON, TANYA       SR   :23.09

    8)   L.S.U.                                     1:34.19
      1) MARXEN, ASHLEY      SR   :24.10    3) KLEIN, KELLI        SR   :23.88
      2) LEACH, MANDY        JR   :22.73    4) HUGHES, JULIE       SO   :23.48

    9)   SOUTH CAROLINA                             1:34.79
      1) Van ASSEN, JEN      FR   :24.26    3) BUTLER, KRISTEN     SO   :23.62
      2) CURRAN, CAROLINE    SO   :23.60    4) NYIRY, ANNA         FR   :23.31



Last Modified February 22, 2001
Auburn Media Relations