AUBURN SWIMMING AND DIVING STARTS OFF SEC CHAMPIONSHIPS WITH VICTORY -- Feb. 21, 2001

AUBURN SWIMMING AND DIVING STARTS OFF SEC CHAMPIONSHIPS WITH VICTORY -- Feb. 21, 2001

TUSCALOOSA -- The foursome of Taylor Spivey, Maggie Bowen, Cortnee Adams and Eileen Coparropa captured a victory in their first race of the 2001 Southeastern Conference Championships in the 200 medley relay Wednesday evening with a time of 1:39.37.

The first place time was a pool record at the Alabama Aquatics Center and was the first time that an Auburn women’s team finished first in the 200 medley relay since 1998 when the Tigers earned an American record.

The women’s 800 free relay of Magda Dyszkiewicz, Heather Kemp, Cassidy Maxwell and Maggie Bowen finished second with a time of 7:09.71, but captured a school record (previously 7:10.50).

"This was a good start to the meet for us," head coach David Marsh said. "The 200 medley relay win for the women was an excellent start especially with Eileen Coparropa’s final leg. Beating Georgia in that race was great for the team. The 800 free relay breaking the record was also great for us and gives us a lot of momentum heading into the rest of the meet."

For the men in the 200 medley relay, the Tigers (Jon Karr, Pat Calhoun, Jeff Somensatto, Greg Busse) raced to a second place finish with a time of 1:25.77 behind Tennessee, who captured a new American record with a time of 1:25.37.

In the 800 free relay, the Auburn team of James Galloway, Richard Long, Brandon Roberts and Kevin Clements again came in second to the Volunteers of Tennessee with a time of 6:28.63.

Diver Andrew Sivulka survived the preliminary round of the 1-meter event Wednesday morning to place eighth in the evening finals with a score of 278.40. Also placing in the 1-meter for the men was freshman Caesar Garcia, who finished 13th on the day (254.65).

On the women’s side, freshman Ashley Rubenstein finished the preliminary round in 16th place with a score of 421.35.

"Andrew Sivulka got us started with a great performance on the 1-meter and the men continued with the medley relay setting its best-ever time in the SEC Championships," Marsh said. "All four of our relays did a great job today and now we are looking forward to a great meet with the Tennessee men and the Georgia women."

Auburn will continue SEC competition Thursday through Saturday with preliminary events in the morning and finals starting at 6 p.m. every evening.

RESULTS
EVENT:   1      MEN's       1  Meter   SPRINGBOARD DIVING

QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" Cut:          465.00

                                                LIMITED        LIMITED
 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM             DD    PRELIM   DD     FINALS

   1  MOSS, CLAYTON        SO KENTUCKY                  306.75          357.80
   2  CAMPBELL, JUD        SR GEORGIA                   341.45          352.15
   3  HULKO, BRANDON       JR SOUTH CAROLINA            279.50          326.45
   4  DAUGHERTY, KRIS      SO GEORGIA                   276.00          315.65
   5  ROY, SHANNON         SR TENNESSEE.                303.70          310.95
   6  PETERSSON, ERIK      SR L.S.U.                    287.50          295.70
   7  RICHARDSON, HANK     JR FLORIDA                   300.95          289.10
   8  Sivulka, Andrew      FR AUBURN                    289.55          278.40

   9  KIRKPATRICK, AARON   JR KENTUCKY                  275.15
  10  CHERECHES, GABI      SR TENNESSEE.                263.40
  11  FOX, COREY           SR L.S.U.                    262.45
  12  VANARSDALL, KYLE     SO L.S.U.                    259.05
  13  GARCIA, CAESAR       FR AUBURN                    254.65
  14  DORSEY, JAKE         SO TENNESSEE.                240.75
  15  COOTE, REGGIE        JR FLORIDA                   235.55
  16  BROWN, BRAD          JR SOUTH CAROLINA            215.05
  17  BURCH, DANIEL        FR ALABAMA                   205.05
  18  GEBREN, STEAHEN      FR L.S.U.                    203.35






EVENT:   2    WOMEN's       3  Meter   SPRINGBOARD DIVING

QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" Cut:          425.00

                                                LIMITED        LIMITED
 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM             DD    PRELIM   DD     FINALS

   1  GRIMES, ROBYN        SR FLORIDA           181.65  482.65  181.65  509.80
   2  CULPEPPER, ASHLEY    SR L.S.U.            184.40  476.60  184.40  506.05
   3  WATKINS, JAMIE       JR L.S.U.            185.65  449.30  185.65  504.55
   4  KING, LAUREN         FR GEORGIA           194.45  477.80  194.45  492.65
   5  FLYNT, LIZZY         SR TENNESSEE         189.60  459.05  189.60  475.65
   6  KNOEBER, CARRIE      SR KENTUCKY          171.20  452.00  171.20  468.55
   7  BORTELANGER,KATHERIN SO ALABAMA           189.15  479.10  189.15  457.10
   8  GORST, BARB          JR L.S.U.            187.30  460.95  187.30  430.15

   9  HODGES, HOLLY        FR SOUTH CAROLINA    180.30  446.10
  10  FROST, KELLIN        SO KENTUCKY          184.45  446.00
  11  WELLS, KYLEE         FR TENNESSEE         181.65  440.55
  12  KORDIOUKOVA,KATERINA JR ARKANSAS          182.60  440.05
  13  SANGER, JAMIE        SO TENNESSEE         164.90  439.85
  14  BOLT, NICOLE         FR FLORIDA           174.75  437.75
  15  FIELDS, SARAH        SR KENTUCKY          177.15  426.60
  16  RUBENSTEIN, KAREN    FR AUBURN            170.10  421.35

  17  CORYELL, MICHELLE    SO L.S.U.            161.35  419.20
  18  WINTERS, HOLLY       JR L.S.U.            156.00  398.90
  19  MORAN, MANDY         FR ARKANSAS          165.60  397.55
  20  OBREMSKY, HALINA     JR AUBURN            147.25  394.30
  21  ASSAF, MONICA        FR L.S.U.            149.90  341.00
  22  DAUGHERTY, RYAN      SR GEORGIA           140.40  314.70





EVENT:   3      MEN's     200  Yard    MEDLEY RELAY

SEC Record:         1:25.59  TENNESSEE                               2000
NCAA Record:        1:25.24  AUBURN                                  1998
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" Cut:         1:30.11

RESULTS of FINALS

  RANK       TEAM                                     TIME

    1)   TENNESSEE                                  1:25.37 **
      1) GILLIAM, MICHAEL    SR   :21.08    3) HOGGATT, JUSTIN     JR   :20.82
      2) McDONNELL, JEREMY   JR   :23.70    4) OWEN, BRENT         SR   :19.77
  ** SEC Record:
    2)   AUBURN                                     1:25.77
      1) KARR, JON           JR   :22.29    3) SOMENSATTO, JEFF    SR   :20.90
      2) CALHOUN, PAT        SO   :23.80    4) BUSSE, GREG         SR   :18.78

    3)   FLORIDA                                    1:27.95
      1) JANSEN, MIKE        JR   :22.58    3) OCLENDAAL, HENDRICK JR   :21.34
      2) TAM, ANSEL          SO   :24.71    4) JAYME, CARLOS       FR   :19.32

    4)   L.S.U.                                     1:28.23
      1) MARTINEC, EVAN      FR   :22.20    3) KUHN, KEN           SR   :21.88
      2) GLUCK, STEVE        JR   :24.57    4) ELDER, MATTHEW      JR   :19.58

    5)   KENTUCKY                                   1:28.32
      1) BARROS, FERNANDO    FR   :23.56    3) ZITANI, SHAUN       SR   :20.83
      2) WATKINS, ROGER      SO   :24.66    4) WORKMAN, AARON      SR   :19.27

    6)   GEORGIA                                    1:28.47
      1) FUNG-A-WING, MIKE   SR   :22.69    3) GAGNON, JASON       JR   :21.27
      2) SALYARDS, KYLE      FR   :25.06    4) MURRAY, CHRIS       SR   :19.45

    7)   ALABAMA                                    1:29.12
      1) PROFFITT, JORDIE    FR   :22.53    3) WILDIE, MATT        SR   :21.82
      2) STOEL, NIC          SO   :25.14    4) AZRAD, OREN         SR   :19.63

    8)   SOUTH CAROLINA                             1:33.01
      1) SILLIK, MICAH       SR   :23.52    3) APARECIDO, JULIO    SR   :22.42
      2) MURPHY, ED          FR   :27.20    4) McCRARY, CHRIS      FR   :19.87


EVENT:   4    WOMEN's     200  Yard    MEDLEY RELAY

SEC Record:         1:38.28  GEORGIA                                 2000
NCAA Record:        1:37.77  STANFORD                                1999
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" Cut:         1:43.87

RESULTS of FINALS

  RANK       TEAM                                     TIME

    1)   AUBURN                                     1:39.37
      1) SPIVEY, TAYLOR      FR   :25.73    3) ADAMS, CORTNEE      SO   :24.13
      2) BOWEN, MAGGIE       SO   :27.56    4) COPARROPA, EILEEN   FR   :21.95

    2)   GEORGIA                                    1:39.73
      1) KELLER, CHRISTINE   JR   :25.71    3) WALKLEY, KEEGAN     SR   :24.42
      2) ROBY, ASHLEY        JR   :27.46    4) WILLIAMS, STEFANIE  JR   :22.14

    3)   ALABAMA                                    1:40.12
      1) KING, MICHELLE      FR   :25.47    3) LYNCH, MEGHAN       SO   :24.48
      2) POLESKA, ANNE       FR   :27.63    4) WARRINER, MARCY     JR   :22.54

    4)   FLORIDA                                    1:43.22
      1) TEAGUE, CARA        SO   :27.17    3) TENNISON, DIANE     SO   :24.59
      2) GIBBES, CERIAN      FR   :29.07    4) MARTININDALE, LEAH  JR   :22.39

    5)   SOUTH CAROLINA                             1:43.92
      1) BUTLER, KRISTEN     SO   :27.30    3) NYIRY, ANNA         FR   :23.94
      2) HONG, CHRISTINA     FR   :29.47    4) CURRAN, CAROLINE    SO   :23.21

    6)   KENTUCKY                                   1:44.14
      1) PUMPHRAY, JENACA    FR   :27.58    3) HINSLEY, DEBRA      JR   :25.11
      2) STEIN, KELLI        FR   :29.10    4) SIEGELE, JAIME      SR   :22.35

    7)   ARKANSAS                                   1:44.19
      1) ORWIG, DRUE         FR   :27.32    3) VanHORN, KELLY      FR   :25.37
      2) KODAJOVA, NATALIA   JR   :28.87    4) RALPH, BECKY        SR   :22.63

    8)   L.S.U.                                     1:46.89
      1) CLANEY, MEGHAN      SR   :28.37    3) LEININGER, LAURA    FR   :25.29
      2) RICHARDS, CHERE     SO   :29.72    4) MARXEN, ASHLEY      SR   :23.51

         TENNESSEE                                  DISQUAL
      1) MELKA, KATIE        FR   :25.94    3) FULLER, AMBER       FR   :24.15
      2) SHANNAHAN, MONICA   JR   :28.79    4) HALL, BETHANY       SO  DISQUAL



EVENT:   5      MEN's     800  Yard    FREESTYLE RELAY

SEC Record:         6:24.84  FLORIDA                                 1990
NCAA Record:        6:20.89  MICHIGAN                                1996
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" Cut:         6:38.21

RESULTS of FINALS

  RANK       TEAM                                     TIME

    1)   TENNESSEE                                  6:28.14
      1) SIMPSON, GREG       SO  1:37.45    3) DEWITZ, ZANE            1:37.04
      2) BREE, ANDREW        FR  1:36.01    4) TANNHAUSER, BRETT   JR  1:37.64

    2)   AUBURN                                     6:28.63
      1) GALLOWAY, JAMES     SO  1:37.51    3) ROBERTS, BRANDON    JR  1:37.76
      2) LONG, RICHARD       FR  1:37.13    4) CLEMENTS, KEVIN     JR  1:36.23

    3)   FLORIDA                                    6:28.91
      1) SUMMERS, NATHAN     SR  1:36.56    3) KIM, BRYAN          SR  1:38.50
      2) JAYME, CARLOS       FR  1:37.22    4) SHERRARD, DUCAN     JR  1:36.63

    4)   GEORGIA                                    6:32.56
      1) KINTZ, NICOLAS      JR  1:36.83    3) LINDSAY, MARC       JR  1:38.51
      2) MAHANEY, ANDREW     FR  1:37.99    4) LAM, RANDY          FR  1:39.23

    5)   KENTUCKY                                   6:33.34
      1) WHITE, MACON        SR  1:36.04    3) WORKMAN, AARON      SR  1:39.52
      2) CLEMENT, EDDIE      SO  1:40.71    4) TWEEDIE, DAVE       SR  1:37.07

    6)   ALABAMA                                    6:34.28
      1) AZRAD, OREN         SR  1:38.15    3) WILCOX, JAMES       FR  1:37.71
      2) RICHARD, JP         SR  1:38.31    4) WORBY, BEN          FR  1:40.11

    7)   L.S.U.                                     6:44.09
      1) TANNER, WILL        SR  1:40.72    3) STANCZYK, CHRIS     FR  1:40.50
      2) LATZ, MARTIN        SO  1:39.58    4) KUHN, KEN           SR  1:43.29

         SOUTH CAROLINA                             DISQUAL
      1) GASPAR, ZSOLT       JR  1:36.08    3) LEEHAUG, CONOR      FR  1:41.30
      2) SZUCS, TAMAS        FR  1:36.14    4) BATHAZI, ISTVAN     FR  DISQUAL




EVENT:   6    WOMEN's     800  Yard    FREESTYLE RELAY

SEC Record:         7:10.43  GEORGIA                                 2000
NCAA Record:        7:04.06  STANFORD                                1992
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" Cut:         7:27.17

RESULTS of FINALS

  RANK       TEAM                                     TIME

    1)   GEORGIA                                    7:06.81 **
      1) WILLIAMS, STEFANIE  JR  1:45.63    3) HARDT, JULIE        FR  1:48.17
      2) BLACK, KIM          SR  1:46.41    4) CORRIEA, MARITZA    SO  1:46.60
  ** SEC Record:
    2)   AUBURN                                     7:09.71
      1) DYSZKIEWICZ, NAGDA  FR  1:47.84    3) MAXWELL, CASSIDY    SO  1:48.20
      2) KEMP, HEATHER       FR  1:47.29    4) BOWEN, MAGGIE       SO  1:46.38

    3)   FLORIDA                                    7:15.40
      1) CROSS, LAUEA        SO  1:48.83    3) ELLIS, JAMIE        FR  1:47.74
      2) OLSEN, REBEKA       FR  1:50.33    4) ATKINSON, JANELLE   FR  1:48.50

    4)   ALABAMA                                    7:17.55
      1) POLESKA, ANNE       FR  1:47.21    3) CASARU, CATALINA    FR  1:50.78
      2) ANDERSSON, LISA     FR  1:50.20    4) COELLNER, KELLY     SR  1:49.36

    5)   SOUTH CAROLINA                             7:21.92
      1) DEDEKIND, BRONWYN   FR  1:50.59    3) Van ASSEN, JEN      FR  1:49.45
      2) DOYLE, SARAH        JR  1:52.07    4) CURRAN, CAROLINE    SO  1:49.81

    6)   KENTUCKY                                   7:22.36
      1) RADER, CAROLYN      JR  1:48.85    3) SULLIVAN, TRACY     JR  1:51.16
      2) BOURGEOIS, AMANDA   FR  1:51.54    4) OLSON, MELISSA      SR  1:50.81

    7)   TENNESSEE                                  7:23.90
      1) PHILP, LIZ          JR  1:51.95    3) HANCOCK, LAURA      JR  1:52.55
      2) ENGEL, AZURDEE      SR  1:49.39    4) FELTON, TANYA       SR  1:50.01

    8)   L.S.U.                                     7:25.45
      1) LESLIE, DONNA       FR  1:51.58    3) MOONEY, LINDSEY     SR  1:54.12
      2) LEACH, MANDY        JR  1:46.11    4) HUGHES, JULIE       SO  1:53.64

         ARKANSAS                                   DISQUAL
      1) SHEPHERD, KATTIE    SO  1:52.64    3) OLIVER, MEREDITH    FR  1:54.65
      2) DOLGAS, LAURIE      JR  1:56.36    4) JOHNS, LESLIE       FR  DISQUAL

Last Modified February 21, 2001
Auburn Media Relations