AUBURN SWIMMING AND DIVING SWEEPS FLORIDA STATE

AUBURN SWIMMING AND DIVING SWEEPS FLORIDA STATE
Jan. 20, 2001

AUBURN, Ala. -- Seniors from the Auburn University swimming and diving teams made their final dual meet at the James E. Martin Aquatics Center a success Saturday afternoon when both the No. 5 menís (6-1) and womenís (8-0) teams defeating Florida State.

Seniors Brook Monroe and Robyn Williford helped lead the womenís team to a 143-90 victory while Greg Busse, Dave Denniston and Jeff Somensatto led the menís team to a 145-84 win over the Seminoles.

"The leadership of our senior men really came through today," head coach David Marsh said. "Greg, Jeff and Dave didnít swim their primary events today and still did very well."

On the womenís side, the Tigers captured the top time in every swimming event on the day. Freshman Magda Dyszkiewicz finished the 1650-yard freestyle with the second-best time in school history with a 16:23.22 and finished first with an exhibition swim in the 500 free (4:54.31).

Also taking the top spot on the day were Cassidy Maxwell in the 200 free (1:49.67), Eileen Coparropa (23.19), Maggie Bowen in the 400 IM (4:14.12), 200 fly (2:02.32) and 200 breast (2:17.71), Cortnee Adams in the 100 free (50.62) and Taylor Spivey in the 200 back (2:01.84).

"It was exciting to see Magda back on track and back into form from the beginning of the season," Marsh said. "Her 1650 free was second all-time in school history and her best meet is yet to come. Cassidy Maxwell had the best dual meet of her career. It is also good to see her back in the form she was at in high school when she was National High School Swimmer of the Year."

For the men, James Galloway, Caesar Garcia and Somensatto each took two top spots on the day. Galloway finished first in the 200 free (1:40.18) and the 200 fly (1:52.46), Garcia took both the 1-meter (296.78) and 3-meter (338.55) events while Somensatto captured the 400 IM (3:55.82) and the 500 free (4:32.06).

Also finishing with the top time in their event were Brandon Roberts in the 1650 free (15:49.93), Busse in the 50 free (20.48) and Omar Fraser in the 200 back (1:51.39).

"The men have shown improvements this season that are encouraging from previous years," Marsh said. "Gerrit Hillebrand and Jeremy Knowles showed depth today for us. Our goal is to continue to get better and some of the men have done that."

The Tiger women are currently having their most successful season in school history with an 8-0, 3-0 SEC start. Auburn has won eight dual meets in a season just two other times in a season with the last coming in 1998-99 when the Tigers finished the season 9-3.

Auburn men and women will again be in action Saturday, Jan . 27 when the Tigers travel to South Carolina for their final dual meet of the season. The meet is set to start 10 a.m. eastern.

Auburn University
                 AUBURN - FLORIDA STATE DUAL MEET - 01/20/2001
                                    Results

Event 1  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
        1:40.85  A
        1:43.87  B
    School                                                  Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Auburn University  'A'                                1:43.43 B       11
     1) Spivey, Taylor FR               2) Monroe, Brook SR
     3) Adams, Cortnee SO               4) Coparropa, Eileen FR
      26.03   29.26   25.18   22.96
  2 Auburn University  'B'                                1:45.06          4
     1) King, Brittany FR               2) Swander, Laura FR
     3) Christianson, Demerae FR        4) Maxwell, Cassidy SO
      28.48   28.73   25.11   22.74
  3 Florida State University  'B'                         1:47.26
     1) Colley, Margaret SO             2) Keelan, Kristan SO
     3) Bell, Summer JR                 4) Williams, Christine SO
      27.93   30.12   25.47   23.74
  4 Florida State University  'A'                         1:49.46          2
     1) Goodwin, Amber JR               2) Krynauw, Keryn JR
     3) Nethercott, Candice SO          4) Adams, Kristen SR
      27.73   31.45   26.71   23.57
  5 Auburn University  'C'                               x1:49.69
     1) Williams, Kylie JR              2) LeBlanc, Devyn SO
     3) Flook, Suzanne SO               4) Williford, Robyn SR
      30.13   30.19   26.03   23.34

Event 2  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
        1:27.49  A
        1:30.11  B
    School                                                  Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Auburn University  'B'                                1:30.94         11
     1) Hunt, Bryce FR                  2) Denniston, David SR
     3) Somensatto, Jeff SR             4) vanGoethem, Eric JR
      23.91   25.17   21.74   20.12
  2 Auburn University  'A'                                1:31.25          4
     1) Hampleman, Kirk JR              2) Calhoun, Pat SO
     3) Haidinyak, Andy SO              4) Hillebrand, Gerrit FR
      23.58   25.13   22.11   20.43
  3 Florida State University  'A'                         1:37.40          2
     1) Moe, Erik FR                    2) Stricker, Tal
     3) Boatright, Jeff FR              4) Paulus, Michael FR
      25.99   26.67   23.48   21.26
 -- Auburn University  'C'                               X1:35.06
     1) Fraser, Omar JR                 2) Knowles, Jeremy FR
     3) Cantwell, Christian JR          4) Sargent, Bill SO
      24.21   27.10   22.61   21.14
 -- Florida State University  'B'                              DQ
     1) Forson, Steven JR               2) Nienaber, Wikus
     3) Ammons, Nnamnse SO              4) Main-Baillie, Greg SR
      24.18   26.13   22.54   20.07

Event 3  Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
       16:20.68  A
       16:50.10  B
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Dyszkiewicz, Magda  FR Auburn                        16:23.22 B        9
      28.05   29.07   29.75   29.89   29.73   29.77   29.81   29.94
      29.85   30.09   29.82   29.78   29.95   29.95   29.88   29.87
      29.93   29.98   29.98   29.79   29.75   30.17   30.17   30.00
      30.23   29.85   29.76   29.79   29.69   29.85   30.18   29.79
      29.08
  2 Riddle, Megan       SO Auburn                        16:56.87          4
      28.58   30.61   30.72   30.81   30.84   30.87   30.68   30.91
      30.89   30.80   30.77   30.86   30.78   30.78   30.88   31.03
      30.72   30.87   31.01   31.26   30.58   30.84   30.93   31.14
      31.06   30.73   31.11   31.13   30.95   31.25   31.04   30.88
      30.50
  3 Kemp, Heather       FR Auburn                        17:21.39          3
      28.50   30.52   31.14   31.36   31.57   31.41   31.64   31.56
      31.59   31.50   31.69   31.72   31.91   31.91   31.94   32.01
      31.88   32.17   31.88   31.90   31.75   31.88   32.02   31.62
      31.92   31.60   31.58   31.47   31.60   31.79   31.75   31.72
      30.99
  4 Hochella, Abby      JR Auburn                       x17:23.30
      28.45   30.88   31.50   31.88   31.72   31.57   31.76   31.72
      31.73   31.86   31.86   31.69   31.93   31.93   31.84   31.73
      31.86   31.75   31.66   31.86   31.54   31.79   31.66   31.91
      31.85   31.81   31.77   31.84   31.65   31.89   31.74   31.54
      31.13
  5 Kirsch, Lisa        JR Florida State                 17:37.51          2
      30.09   32.06   32.08   32.27   32.22   31.99   32.28   32.22
      32.45   32.23   31.94   31.99   32.10   32.10   32.12   32.01
      32.06   32.13   32.18   32.10   32.43   32.30   31.99   32.29
      32.26   31.96   32.27   32.07   31.94   32.19   32.21   31.84
      31.01
  6 Lo, Amy             FR Florida State                 17:59.46          1
      29.95   32.22   32.30   32.50   32.39   32.20   32.51   32.48
      32.53   32.64   32.22   32.64   32.52   32.52   32.77   32.86
      33.03   32.97   33.18   32.97   33.19   33.07   33.22   33.27
      33.15   33.06   33.44   33.49   33.30   33.32   32.96   32.60
      31.66

Event 4  Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
       15:06.92  A
       15:34.12  B
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Roberts, Brandon    JR Auburn                        15:49.93          9
      25.80   28.34   28.31   28.77   28.00   28.42   28.51   28.71
      28.68   29.04   28.93   28.65   28.80   28.80   28.83   29.10
      28.97   29.09   29.28   29.54   28.71   28.86   29.48   29.05
      29.39   29.19   29.44   29.21   28.81   29.04   29.06   28.84
      28.27
  2 Rother, Bryan       JR Auburn                        16:06.17          4
      26.29   28.62   28.80   28.81   29.12   28.82   28.77   29.10
      29.18   29.17   29.20   29.43   29.36   29.36   29.63   29.58
      29.31   29.41   29.75   29.70   29.18   29.51   29.58   29.38
      29.59   29.84   29.75   29.72   29.90   30.14   29.69   29.89
      28.82

Event 5  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        1:47.58  A
        1:50.80  B
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Maxwell, Cassidy    SO Auburn                         1:49.67 B        9
      25.13   27.32   28.45   28.77
  2 Spivey, Taylor      FR Auburn                         1:53.88          4
      27.24   28.71   29.17   28.76
  3 Adams, Kristen      SR Florida State                  1:54.15          3
      26.62   29.11   29.31   29.11
  4 Williams, Kylie     JR Auburn                         1:55.53          2
      26.82   28.97   29.88   29.86
  5 Lizzoli, Jessica    SO Auburn                        x1:56.12
      26.59   29.00   30.33   30.20
  6 Hansen, Loren       FR Florida State                  1:56.25          1
      27.29   29.15   29.89   29.92
  7 Cucci, Allison      SO Florida State                  2:01.06
      27.40   29.75   31.76   32.15

Event 6  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        1:36.39  A
        1:39.28  B
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Galloway, James     SO Auburn                         1:40.18          9
      23.92   25.76   25.20   25.30
  2 Gangloff, Mark      FR Auburn                         1:42.90          4
      24.19   26.44   26.32   25.95
  3 Haidinyak, Andy     SO Auburn                         1:44.34          3
      24.69   27.09   26.16   26.40
  4 Moe, Erik           FR Florida State                  1:45.28          2
      24.67   26.81   27.06   26.74
  5 Cowling, Richard    JR Florida State                  1:45.29          1
      24.37   26.68   27.04   27.20
  6 Denniston, David    SR Auburn                        x1:46.59
      24.03   26.38   27.76   28.42
  7 Paulus, Michael     FR Florida State                  1:47.36
      24.73   26.92   27.58   28.13
 -- Goucher, Nick       SO Auburn                        X1:43.31
      24.44   25.73   26.53   26.61

Event 7  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
          22.77  A
          23.45  B
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Coparropa, Eileen   FR Auburn                           23.19 B        9
  2 Adams, Cortnee      SO Auburn                           23.33 B        4
  3 Williford, Robyn    SR Auburn                           23.57          3
  4 Cech, Christy       JR Florida State                    23.71          2
  5 Short, Becky        FR Auburn                          x23.78
  6 Williams, Christin  SO Florida State                    24.60          1
  7 Rasor, Tonya        FR Florida State                    25.83

Event 8  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
          19.74  A
          20.33  B
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Busse, Greg         SR Auburn                           20.48          9
  2 Hillebrand, Gerrit  FR Auburn                           20.95          4
  3 Ammons, Nnamnse     SO Florida State                    21.01          3
  4 McReynolds, Will    SR Florida State                    21.62          2
  5 Carmen, Matt        JR Florida State                    21.76          1
  6 Sargent, Bill       SO Auburn                           22.00
  7 Stricker, Tal          Florida State                   x22.05

Event 9  Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
        4:16.38  A
        4:24.07  B
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Bowen, Maggie       SO Auburn                         4:14.12 A        9
      28.23   31.49   32.35   31.19   36.23   36.22   29.82   28.59
  2 Monroe, Brook       SR Auburn                         4:29.82          4
      30.18   33.77   36.28   35.34   37.19   37.78   30.37   28.91
  3 Dyszkiewicz, Magda  FR Auburn                         4:30.20          3
      29.85   33.22   35.73   34.21   39.07   39.27   30.65   28.20
  4 Keelan, Kristan     SO Florida State                  4:37.15          2
      29.57   33.05   36.79   35.98   38.24   38.54   32.50   32.48
  5 Smith, Jennifer     FR Florida State                  4:40.30          1
      30.07   34.62   36.27   35.19   40.38   40.57   31.81   31.39
  6 Nagy, Betsy         SO Florida State                  4:45.37
      30.65   35.32   35.45   34.65   42.39   42.15   33.24   31.52

Event 10  Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
        3:49.48  A
        3:56.36  B
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Somensatto, Jeff    SR Auburn                         3:55.82 B        9
      23.96   28.09   29.67   28.99   34.71   34.94   28.29   27.17
  2 Hampleman, Kirk     JR Auburn                         4:00.81          4
      26.50   29.17   30.26   29.67   35.29   35.01   27.99   26.92
  3 Knowles, Jeremy     FR Auburn                         4:02.02          3
      26.05   30.19   31.80   30.77   34.07   34.10   27.92   27.12
  4 Jones, Tait         FR Auburn                        x4:05.17
      26.72   29.80   32.00   31.52   34.42   33.68   28.78   28.25
  5 Gonzales, Joseph    SO Auburn                        x4:07.76
      26.14   29.91   30.98   30.66   35.00   36.31   29.75   29.01
  6 Kaplan, Jonathan    JR Florida State                  4:12.69          2
      27.40   31.72   31.91   30.90   35.72   35.52   30.21   29.31
  7 Wheeler, Matt       FR Florida State                  4:20.09          1
      26.52   30.62   34.28   34.11   36.48   36.74   31.09   30.25

Event 11  Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Lerew, Chelsie      FR Florida State                   274.43          9
  2 Rubenstein, Ashley  FR Auburn                          268.43          4
  3 Obremskey, Halina   JR Auburn                          265.05          3
  4 Hirai, Caren        JR Florida State                   263.40          2
  5 Walker, Lauren      FR Florida State                   197.85          1

Event 12  Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Garcia, Caesar      FR Auburn                          296.78          9
  2 Edelman, Josh       FR Florida State                   280.58          4
  3 Dondero, Lou        SR Florida State                   234.68          3
  4 Franks, Mike        FR Florida State                   169.35          2

Event 13  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
        1:59.35  A
        2:02.93  B
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Bowen, Maggie       SO Auburn                         2:02.32 B        9
      28.36   31.13   31.52   31.31
  2 Flook, Suzanne      SO Auburn                         2:02.88 B        4
      28.36   31.58   31.25   31.69
  3 Nethercott, Candic  SO Florida State                  2:08.17          3
      28.53   32.51   33.36   33.77
  4 Deviese, Jill       SO Florida State                  2:10.48          2
      28.88   32.84   34.20   34.56
 -- Christianson, Deme  FR Auburn                        X2:02.80
      28.11   31.33   31.94   31.42

Event 14  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
        1:45.46  A
        1:48.62  B
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Galloway, James     SO Auburn                         1:52.46          9
      25.77   28.60   28.93   29.16
  2 Rother, Bryan       JR Auburn                         1:54.88          4
      26.16   29.52   30.05   29.15
  3 Boatright, Jeff     FR Florida State                  1:54.99          3
      25.91   29.25   29.70   30.13
  4 Jones, Tait         FR Auburn                         1:55.31          2
      26.49   29.59   29.38   29.85
  5 Cowling, Richard    JR Florida State                  1:56.33          1
      25.70   29.61   30.25   30.77
  6 Gonzales, Joseph    SO Auburn                        x1:57.43
      26.53   30.05   30.16   30.69
  7 Wheeler, Matt       FR Florida State                  2:00.54
      26.13   29.91   31.28   33.22

Event 15  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
          49.39  A
          50.87  B
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Adams, Cortnee      SO Auburn                           50.62 B        9
      24.09   26.53
  2 Maxwell, Cassidy    SO Auburn                           51.37          4
      24.46   26.91
  3 Short, Becky        FR Auburn                           51.57          3
      24.80   26.77
  4 Cech, Christy       JR Florida State                    51.67          2
      25.03   26.64
  5 Lizzoli, Jessica    SO Auburn                          x53.25
      25.43   27.82
  6 Williams, Christin  SO Florida State                    53.68          1
      26.31   27.37
  7 Bell, Summer        JR Florida State                    54.02
      25.76   28.26
  8 Hansen, Loren       FR Florida State                   x55.12
      26.43   28.69
 -- Coparropa, Eileen   FR Auburn                          X51.16
      24.57   26.59
 -- Williford, Robyn    SR Auburn                          X51.99
      24.87   27.12
 -- Kemp, Heather       FR Auburn                          X52.65
      25.46   27.19
 -- Williams, Kylie     JR Auburn                          X52.81
      25.43   27.38
 -- King, Brittany      FR Auburn                          X53.47
      25.66   27.81
 -- Gayle, Erin         FR Auburn                          X53.81
      26.70   27.11
 -- LeBlanc, Devyn      SO Auburn                          X54.09
      26.17   27.92
 -- Cucci, Allison      SO Florida State                   X54.57
      26.22   28.35

Event 16  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
          43.64  A
          44.94  B
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Main-Baillie, Greg  SR Florida State                    45.12          9
      21.82   23.30
  2 Haidinyak, Andy     SO Auburn                           46.45          4
      21.93   24.52
  3 vanGoethem, Eric    JR Auburn                           46.56          3
      22.11   24.45
  4 McReynolds, Will    SR Florida State                    47.28          2
      22.57   24.71
  5 Carmen, Matt        JR Florida State                    47.94          1
      22.86   25.08
  6 Denniston, David    SR Auburn                           48.83
      23.30   25.53
 -- Hillebrand, Gerrit  FR Auburn                          X46.79
      21.94   24.85

Event 17  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
        1:58.19  A
        2:01.73  B
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Spivey, Taylor      FR Auburn                         2:01.84          9
      28.66   31.11   31.15   30.92
  2 Colley, Margaret    SO Florida State                  2:06.63          4
      30.03   32.05   31.96   32.59
  3 Goodwin, Amber      JR Florida State                  2:08.26          3
      30.52   32.55   32.71   32.48
  4 Nagy, Betsy         SO Florida State                  2:12.52          2
      31.74   33.55   33.78   33.45
 -- Riddle, Megan       SO Auburn                        X2:09.97
      30.99   32.81   33.37   32.80

Event 18  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
        1:44.38  A
        1:47.51  B
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Fraser, Omar        JR Auburn                         1:51.39          9
      26.15   27.97   28.41   28.86
  2 Roberts, Brandon    JR Auburn                         1:54.30          4
      27.00   28.76   29.47   29.07
  3 Knowles, Jeremy     FR Auburn                         1:56.25          3
      27.72   29.14   29.97   29.42
  4 Moe, Erik           FR Florida State                  1:57.36          2
      28.18   29.80   29.92   29.46
  5 Kaplan, Jonathan    JR Florida State                  1:57.99          1
      28.57   30.14   29.91   29.37
  6 Sargent, Bill       SO Auburn                        x1:59.74
      27.44   29.38   31.29   31.63

Event 19  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        4:46.31  A
        4:54.89  B
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Hochella, Abby      JR Auburn                         5:07.16          9
      27.98   30.27   30.82   30.95   30.85   31.25   30.94   31.44
      31.49   31.17
  2 Christianson, Deme  FR Auburn                         5:07.43          4
      28.51   30.23   30.51   30.96   30.97   31.28   31.53   31.52
      31.45   30.47
  3 Smith, Jennifer     FR Florida State                  5:10.65          3
      29.05   31.22   31.69   31.83   31.89   31.67   30.89   31.34
      31.14   29.93
  4 Lo, Amy             FR Florida State                  5:11.54          2
      29.18   31.37   31.82   31.77   31.19   31.46   31.48   31.20
      31.38   30.69
  5 Kirsch, Lisa        JR Florida State                  5:29.73          1
      31.05   33.18   33.40   33.51   33.10   33.34   33.34   33.22
      33.09   32.50
 -- Dyszkiewicz, Magda  FR Auburn                        X4:54.31
      27.62   28.90   29.41   29.66   29.97   29.83   29.94   29.98
      29.74   29.26
 -- Kemp, Heather       FR Auburn                        X5:01.92
      27.77   29.74   30.39   30.59   30.37   30.33   30.53   30.84
      31.11   30.25

Event 20  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        4:20.75  A
        4:28.57  B
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Somensatto, Jeff    SR Auburn                         4:32.06          9
      24.09   26.74   27.38   27.72   28.04   27.85   27.84   27.70
      27.75   26.95
  2 Busse, Greg         SR Auburn                         4:38.61          4
      24.42   26.89   27.64   27.63   27.99   28.40   28.62   29.27
      29.96   27.79
  3 Cantwell, Christia  JR Auburn                         4:38.74          3
      25.53   27.88   28.31   28.81   28.73   28.26   28.44   28.18
      27.96   26.64
  4 Hunt, Bryce         FR Auburn                        x4:46.42
      25.67   28.20   28.67   29.05   28.90   29.27   28.81   29.35
      29.66   28.84
  5 Gangloff, Mark      FR Auburn                        x4:47.19
      26.18   28.99   29.53   29.28   29.93   29.05   29.03   29.15
      28.52   27.53
  6 Goucher, Nick       SO Auburn                        x4:47.88
      26.15   29.04   29.67   29.67   29.54   29.44   29.11   28.59
      28.59   28.08
  7 Cowling, Richard    JR Florida State                  4:56.98          2
      26.18   29.02   29.56   29.91   30.08   30.28   30.85   30.80
      30.41   29.89

Event 21  Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Lerew, Chelsie      FR Florida State                   295.43          9
  2 Obremskey, Halina   JR Auburn                          264.30          4
  3 Rubenstein, Ashley  FR Auburn                          253.35          3
  4 Hirai, Caren        JR Florida State                   246.45          2
  5 Walker, Lauren      FR Florida State                   217.05          1

Event 22  Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Garcia, Caesar      FR Auburn                          338.55          9
  2 Edelman, Josh       FR Florida State                   303.08          4
  3 Dondero, Lou        SR Florida State                   264.83          3
  4 Franks, Mike        FR Florida State                   199.28          2

Event 23  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
        2:13.74  A
        2:17.75  B
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Krynauw, Keryn      JR Florida State                  2:18.11          9
      31.86   35.32   35.51   35.42
  2 Keelan, Kristan     SO Florida State                  2:23.30          4
      32.55   36.42   36.93   37.40
 -- Bowen, Maggie       SO Auburn                        X2:17.71
      32.02   35.30   35.60   34.79
 -- Swander, Laura      FR Auburn                        X2:18.27
      30.84   34.57   35.79   37.07
 -- Monroe, Brook       SR Auburn                        X2:21.04
      32.89   35.96   35.66   36.53
 -- Hochella, Abby      JR Auburn                        X2:30.29
      34.77   37.67   40.08   37.77
 -- LeBlanc, Devyn      SO Auburn                        X2:30.32
      34.12   38.70   38.92   38.58

Event 24  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
        1:58.28  A
        2:01.82  B
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Nienaber, Wikus        Florida State                  2:08.55          9
      28.45   32.34   33.40   34.36
  2 Stricker, Tal          Florida State                  2:09.47          4
      29.35   33.16   33.46   33.50
  3 Dabrowski, Robert   FR Florida State                  2:11.90          3
      30.04   33.20   33.96   34.70
  4 Brosche, Chris      SO Florida State                 x2:17.01
      30.41   34.57   35.60   36.43
 -- Calhoun, Pat        SO Auburn                        X2:04.83
      27.00   31.04   32.79   34.00
 -- Jones, Tait         FR Auburn                        X2:08.92
      29.65   33.13   33.11   33.03
 -- vanGoethem, Eric    JR Auburn                        X2:10.55
      29.80   33.83   33.70   33.22
 -- Hampleman, Kirk     JR Auburn                        X2:13.78
      29.95   34.57   34.88   34.38

Event 25  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
        1:30.76  A
        1:33.48  B
    School                                                  Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Florida State University  'A'                         1:36.04         11
     1) Cech, Christy JR                2) Adams, Kristen SR
     3) Bell, Summer JR                 4) Nethercott, Candice SO
      23.78   24.05   23.97   24.24
  2 Florida State University  'B'                         1:40.42          4
     1) Colley, Margaret SO             2) Hansen, Loren FR
     3) Rasor, Tonya FR                 4) Cucci, Allison SO
      25.17   25.33   25.06   24.86
 -- Auburn University  'C'                               X1:35.29
     1) Adams, Cortnee SO               2) Maxwell, Cassidy SO
     3) Lizzoli, Jessica SO             4) Williams, Kylie JR
      23.79   23.30   24.01   24.19
 -- Auburn University  'A'                               X1:35.91
     1) Coparropa, Eileen FR            2) Short, Becky FR
     3) Williford, Robyn SR             4) Riddle, Megan SO
      23.62   23.39   23.63   25.27
 -- Auburn University  'B'                               X1:37.49
     1) King, Brittany FR               2) Swander, Laura FR
     3) Gayle, Erin FR                  4) Kemp, Heather FR
      24.54   24.58   23.53   24.84

Event 26  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
        1:18.77  A
        1:21.13  B
    School                                                  Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Florida State University  'A'                         1:22.80         11
     1) Ammons, Nnamnse SO              2) Main-Baillie, Greg SR
     3) McReynolds, Will SR             4) Carmen, Matt JR
      20.91   20.33   20.74   20.82
  2 Florida State University  'B'                         1:27.98          4
     1) Paulus, Michael FR              2) Forson, Steven JR
     3) Boatright, Jeff FR              4) Stricker, Tal
      21.82   21.60   22.07   22.49
 -- Auburn University  'A'                               X1:24.90
     1) vanGoethem, Eric JR             2) Somensatto, Jeff SR
     3) Busse, Greg SR                  4) Denniston, David SR
      21.50   21.70   20.14   21.56
 -- Auburn University  'B'                               X1:25.05
     1) Galloway, James SO              2) Hillebrand, Gerrit FR
     3) Gangloff, Mark FR               4) Hunt, Bryce FR
      21.68   20.62   20.85   21.90

Last Modified January 19, 2001
Auburn Media Relations