AUBURN WOMEN SWIMMING AND DIVING TEAM SWEEPS DOUBLE-DUAL MEET

AUBURN WOMEN SWIMMING AND DIVING TEAM SWEEPS DOUBLE-DUAL MEET
Jan 13, 2001

KNOXVILLE, Tenn. -- The Auburn University womenís swimming and diving team improved its record to 7-0 overall and 3-0 SEC Saturday evening defeating Tennessee (187-163) and No. 20 Northwestern (197-153) in a double-dual meet hosted by the Lady Vols.

In the morning session, the Tigers led Tennessee in the dual meet by the score of 97-70 and also led the Wildcats by the score of 97-70. In the evening session, Auburn continued the pressure outscoring Tennessee 187-163 and Northwestern 197-153 for final results on the day.

Earning first place finishes for the Tigers were Magda Dyszkiewicz in the 500-yard freestyle (4:53.95) and the 1650 free (16:39.70) and Maggie Bowen in the 400 individual medley (4:15.35). Freshman Laura Swander captured the 100 breast (1:03.92) and Eileen Coparropa finished first in the 50 free (23.68). Bowen finished first in the 200 IM with a time of 2:01.61, but swam exhibition.

"To me this meet has been a growing tradition," assistant head coach Kim Brackin said. "Top to bottom, we had some solid races. We were within an atmosphere where they could find areas to highlight in training from here on out such as their tempo, turns, etc.

"Maggie had great races in her IMs and Eileen had a great meet as well," Brackin said. "She is our swimmer of the meet. Right now she is like a sponge and is applying everything she learns to her racing."

The Tigers will again be in action with the menís team Saturday, Jan. 20 at 11 a.m. when Florida State comes to town for a dual meet at the James E. Martin Aquatics Center.

University of Tennessee
            Tenneessee/Auburn/Northwestern Double Dual - 01/12/2001
                                    Results

Event 6  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  7 Hochella, Abby            JR Auburn                         2:27.28
  8 Talcott, Adrian           JR Northwestern                   2:28.16
  9 Norcliffe, Suzy           JR Tennessee                      2:29.15
 10 Riddle, Megan             SO Auburn                         2:31.22
 -- Maassen, Melanie          SO Tennessee                     X2:29.51

Event 7  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Adams, Merritt            JR Northwestern                     56.33
  2 Christianson, Demerae     FR Auburn                           56.77

Event 1  Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Auburn University  'A'                                      3:45.95
     1) Spivey, Taylor FR               2) Swander, Laura FR
     3) Christianson, Demerae FR        4) Short, Rebekah FR
  2 University of Tennessee  'A'                                3:49.40
     1) Conte, Valerie JR               2) Shannahan, Monica JR
     3) Hanson, Pam SR                  4) Felton, Tanya SR
  3 Northwestern University  'A'                                3:52.14
     1) Bohm, Tashy SR                  2) Simmons, Katie FR
     3) Adams, Merritt JR               4) Swenson, Erin FR
  4 Northwestern University  'B'                                3:52.74
     1) Sample, Susie SO                2) Wagner, Ashley FR
     3) Johnson, Rachel SO              4) Moore, Lauren JR
  5 University of Tennessee  'B'                                3:55.11
     1) Melka, Katie FR                 2) Brannock, Nicole SO
     3) Fuller, Amber FR                4) Hancock, Laura JR
  6 Auburn University  'B'                                      4:01.28
     1) Lizzoli, Jessica SO             2) Maxwell, Cassidy SO
     3) Williams, Kylie JR              4) Coparropa, Eileen FR

Event 2  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Dyszkiewicz, Magda        FR Auburn                         4:53.46
  2 Rose, Erica               FR Northwestern                   4:56.62
  3 Kemp, Heather             FR Auburn                         4:59.12
  4 Bernard, Nicole           FR Northwestern                   5:02.03
  5 Engel, Azurdee            SR Tennessee                      5:02.83
  6 Cranston, Stephanie       FR Northwestern                   5:03.39
  7 Hochella, Abby            JR Auburn                         5:04.04
  8 Arnold, Raellen           FR Tennessee                      5:05.03
  9 West, Vicky               FR Northwestern                   5:05.56
 10 Piper, Cortney            JR Tennessee                      5:08.28
 11 Bell, Missy               SR Tennessee                      5:22.44

Event 3  Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Bowen, Maggie             SO Auburn                         4:15.35
  2 Hanson, Pam               SR Tennessee                      4:19.45
  3 Shannahan, Monica         JR Tennessee                      4:26.50
  4 Johnson, Rachel           SO Northwestern                   4:27.48
  5 Riddle, Megan             SO Auburn                         4:27.62
  6 Simmons, Katie            FR Northwestern                   4:32.93
  7 Talcott, Adrian           JR Northwestern                   4:34.07
  8 Swander, Laura            FR Auburn                         4:39.83
  9 Brock, Lindsey            SO Tennessee                      4:41.11

Event 4  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Adams, Cortnee            SO Auburn                           51.80
  2 Coparropa, Eileen         FR Auburn                           51.89
  3 Felton, Tanya             SR Tennessee                        52.36
  4 Hall, Bethany             SO Tennessee                        52.54
  5 Maxwell, Cassidy          SO Auburn                           52.98
  6 Wingfield, Sara           SO Tennessee                        53.26
  7 Swenson, Erin             FR Northwestern                     53.35
  8 Moore, Lauren             JR Northwestern                     53.41
  9 King, Brittany               Auburn                           53.91
 10 Keefe, Megan              SO Northwestern                     54.00
 11 Naparlo, Courtney         JR Tennessee                        54.58
 12 Reeves, Maria             FR Northwestern                     55.09
 -- Danchik, Amy              FR Tennessee                       X56.46

Event 5  Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Sanger, Jaime             SO Tennessee                       298.80
  2 Flynt, Lizzy              SR Tennessee                       264.00
  3 Wells, Kylee              FR Tennessee                       249.59
  4 Rubenstein, Ashley        FR Auburn                          241.65
  5 Obremskey, Halina         JR Auburn                          206.40
  6 Michalak, Christy         SO Northwestern                    201.37
  7 Ward, Kristin             SO Northwestern                    179.10
  8 Winters, Whitney          JR Northwestern                    174.97

Event 6  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Simmons, Katie            FR Northwestern                   2:17.45
  2 Swander, Laura            FR Auburn                         2:18.67
  3 Shannahan, Monica         JR Tennessee                      2:21.49
  3 Wagner, Ashley            FR Northwestern                   2:21.49
  5 Greenberg, Kaisa          JR Northwestern                   2:22.14
  6 Brannock, Nicole          SO Tennessee                      2:24.74

Event 7  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  3 Johnson, Rachel           SO Northwestern                     57.15
  4 Fuller, Amber             FR Tennessee                        57.20
  5 Swenson, Erin             FR Northwestern                     57.54
  6 Shannahan, Monica         JR Tennessee                        58.09
  7 Bowen, Maggie             SO Auburn                           58.43
  8 Hancock, Laura            JR Tennessee                        58.73
  9 Williams, Kylie           JR Auburn                           59.50
 10 Lizzoli, Jessica          SO Auburn                           59.84
 11 Bell, Missy               SR Tennessee                      1:00.42
 -- Heffernan, Jenny          SR Tennessee                     X1:01.69

Event 8  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Hanson, Pam               SR Tennessee                      1:59.63
  2 Spivey, Taylor            FR Auburn                         2:01.12
  3 Bohm, Tashy               SR Northwestern                   2:01.33
  4 Conte, Valerie            JR Tennessee                      2:02.63
  5 Sample, Susie             SO Northwestern                   2:03.16
  6 West, Vicky               FR Northwestern                   2:06.94
  7 Bowen, Maggie             SO Auburn                         2:07.13
  8 Riddle, Megan             SO Auburn                         2:08.20
  9 Engel, Azurdee            SR Tennessee                      2:09.12
 10 Dyszkiewicz, Magda        FR Auburn                         2:11.22

Event 9  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Auburn University  'A'                                      1:34.09
     1) Adams, Cortnee SO               2) Short, Rebekah FR
     3) Maxwell, Cassidy SO             4) Coparropa, Eileen FR
  2 University of Tennessee  'A'                                1:36.90
     1) Hancock, Laura JR               2) Hall, Bethany SO
     3) Felton, Tanya SR                4) Naparlo, Courtney JR
  3 Northwestern University  'A'                                1:37.04
     1) Reeves, Maria FR                2) Adams, Merritt JR
     3) Bohm, Tashy SR                  4) Moore, Lauren JR
  4 Auburn University  'B'                                      1:37.23
     1) Lizzoli, Jessica SO             2) King, Brittany
     3) Williford, Robyn SR             4) Gayle, Erin FR
  5 University of Tennessee  'B'                                1:37.85
     1) Wingfield, Sara SO              2) Engel, Azurdee SR
     3) Melka, Katie FR                 4) Fuller, Amber FR
  6 Northwestern University  'B'                                1:39.26
     1) Keefe, Megan SO                 2) Greenberg, Kaisa JR
     3) Sample, Susie SO                4) Cranston, Stephanie FR
 -- Auburn University  'C'                                     X1:39.51
     1) Swander, Laura FR               2) Kemp, Heather FR
     3) Williams, Kylie JR              4) Hochella, Abby JR

Event 10  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Auburn University  'A'                                      1:44.96
     1) Spivey, Taylor FR               2) Swander, Laura FR
     3) Adams, Cortnee SO               4) Coparropa, Eileen FR
  2 Northwestern University  'B'                                1:46.01
     1) Bernard, Nicole FR              2) Wagner, Ashley FR
     3) Adams, Merritt JR               4) Moore, Lauren JR
  3 University of Tennessee  'A'                                1:46.38
     1) Melka, Katie FR                 2) Brannock, Nicole SO
     3) Hanson, Pam SR                  4) Hall, Bethany SO
  4 Northwestern University  'A'                                1:48.87
     1) Bohm, Tashy SR                  2) Simmons, Katie FR
     3) Johnson, Rachel SO              4) Reeves, Maria FR
  5 Auburn University  'B'                                      1:49.69
     1) King, Brittany                  2) Hochella, Abby JR
     3) Christianson, Demerae FR        4) Maxwell, Cassidy SO
  6 University of Tennessee  'B'                                1:51.11
     1) Fuller, Amber FR                2) Naparlo, Courtney JR
     3) Hancock, Laura JR               4) Wingfield, Sara SO

Event 11  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Johnson, Rachel           SO Northwestern                   2:02.88
  2 Bowen, Maggie             SO Auburn                         2:03.10
  3 Shannahan, Monica         JR Tennessee                      2:04.06
  4 Adams, Merritt            JR Northwestern                   2:04.18
  5 Christianson, Demerae     FR Auburn                         2:05.77
  6 Bell, Missy               SR Tennessee                      2:08.32
  7 Piper, Cortney            JR Tennessee                      2:10.30
  8 Dyszkiewicz, Magda        FR Auburn                         2:10.49
  9 Riddle, Megan             SO Auburn                         2:10.92
 10 Norcliffe, Suzy           JR Tennessee                      2:10.97
 11 Talcott, Adrian           JR Northwestern                   2:11.16

Event 12  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Felton, Tanya             SR Tennessee                      1:51.64
  2 Kemp, Heather             FR Auburn                         1:51.93
  3 Engel, Azurdee            SR Tennessee                      1:52.74
  4 Short, Rebekah            FR Auburn                         1:52.79
  5 Swenson, Erin             FR Northwestern                   1:53.56
  6 Hancock, Laura            JR Tennessee                      1:55.00
  7 Bernard, Nicole           FR Northwestern                   1:55.76
  8 Williams, Kylie           JR Auburn                         1:56.16
  9 Lizzoli, Jessica          SO Auburn                         1:56.63
 10 West, Vicky               FR Northwestern                   1:56.79
 11 Sample, Susie             SO Northwestern                   1:57.09

Event 13  Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Flynt, Lizzy              SR Tennessee                       296.84
  2 Sanger, Jaime             SO Tennessee                       285.52
  3 Wells, Kylee              FR Tennessee                       280.19
  4 Obremskey, Halina         JR Auburn                          261.75
  5 Rubenstein, Ashley        FR Auburn                          250.27
  6 Michalak, Christy         SO Northwestern                    233.55
  7 Ward, Kristin             SO Northwestern                    205.72
  8 Winters, Whitney          JR Northwestern                    198.60

Event 14  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Swander, Laura            FR Auburn                         1:03.92
  2 Simmons, Katie            FR Northwestern                   1:05.04
  3 Wagner, Ashley            FR Northwestern                   1:05.41
  4 Adams, Cortnee            SO Auburn                         1:06.41
  5 Hochella, Abby            JR Auburn                         1:06.91
  6 Greenberg, Kaisa          JR Northwestern                   1:07.12
  7 Brannock, Nicole          SO Tennessee                      1:07.44
  8 Shannahan, Monica         JR Tennessee                      1:07.67
  9 Talcott, Adrian           JR Northwestern                   1:09.48
 10 Norcliffe, Suzy           JR Tennessee                      1:10.86
 -- Maassen, Melanie          SO Tennessee                     X1:10.79

Event 15  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Coparropa, Eileen         FR Auburn                           23.68
  2 Short, Rebekah            FR Auburn                           23.75
  3 Williford, Robyn          SR Auburn                           24.10
  4 Moore, Lauren             JR Northwestern                     24.31
  5 Reeves, Maria             FR Northwestern                     24.48
  6 Hall, Bethany             SO Tennessee                        24.52
  7 King, Brittany               Auburn                           24.72
  8 Felton, Tanya             SR Tennessee                        24.75
  9 Wingfield, Sara           SO Tennessee                        24.84
 10 Keefe, Megan              SO Northwestern                     24.95
 11 Naparlo, Courtney         JR Tennessee                        24.96
 12 Swenson, Erin             FR Northwestern                     25.09
 -- Gayle, Erin               FR Auburn                          X24.69
 -- Danchik, Amy              FR Tennessee                       X25.99
 -- Heffernan, Jenny          SR Tennessee                       X26.02

Event 16  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Hanson, Pam               SR Tennessee                        56.06
  2 Spivey, Taylor            FR Auburn                           56.52
  3 Conte, Valerie            JR Tennessee                        57.49
  4 Bohm, Tashy               SR Northwestern                     57.54
  5 Melka, Katie              FR Tennessee                        58.26
  6 Bernard, Nicole           FR Northwestern                     58.69
  7 Sample, Susie             SO Northwestern                     59.54
  8 Bowen, Maggie             SO Auburn                           59.96
  9 Lizzoli, Jessica          SO Auburn                         1:01.85

Event 17  Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Dyszkiewicz, Magda        FR Auburn                        16:39.70
  2 Rose, Erica               FR Northwestern                  16:47.23
  3 Riddle, Megan             SO Auburn                        17:02.67
  4 Brock, Lindsey            SO Tennessee                     17:19.02
  5 Cranston, Stephanie       FR Northwestern                  17:19.07
  6 Arnold, Raellen           FR Tennessee                     17:33.76
 -- West, Vicky               FR Northwestern                 X17:14.70

Event 18  Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Hanson, Pam               SR Tennessee                      2:03.62
  2 Conte, Valerie            JR Tennessee                      2:06.14
  3 Adams, Merritt            JR Northwestern                   2:07.64
  4 Johnson, Rachel           SO Northwestern                   2:07.81
  5 Maxwell, Cassidy          SO Auburn                         2:08.25
  6 Adams, Cortnee            SO Auburn                         2:09.32
  7 Shannahan, Monica         JR Tennessee                      2:09.54
  8 Wagner, Ashley            FR Northwestern                   2:10.09
  9 Talcott, Adrian           JR Northwestern                   2:12.22
 10 Brannock, Nicole          SO Tennessee                      2:12.87
 11 Spivey, Taylor            FR Auburn                         2:14.72
 -- Bowen, Maggie             SO Auburn                        X2:01.61
 -- Christianson, Demerae     FR Auburn                        X2:12.67
 -- Norcliffe, Suzy           JR Tennessee                     X2:18.01

Event 19  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 University of Tennessee  'A'                                3:29.39
     1) Felton, Tanya SR                2) Hancock, Laura JR
     3) Engel, Azurdee SR               4) Hall, Bethany SO
  2 Northwestern University  'A'                                3:29.87
     1) Moore, Lauren JR                2) Swenson, Erin FR
     3) Bohm, Tashy SR                  4) Simmons, Katie FR
  3 University of Tennessee  'B'                                3:34.99
     1) Wingfield, Sara SO              2) Melka, Katie FR
     3) Fuller, Amber FR                4) Conte, Valerie JR
  4 Northwestern University  'B'                                3:39.04
     1) Reeves, Maria FR                2) Keefe, Megan SO
     3) Greenberg, Kaisa JR             4) Bernard, Nicole FR
 -- Auburn University  'A'                                     X3:28.55
     1) Williams, Kylie JR              2) Dyszkiewicz, Magda FR
     3) Short, Rebekah FR               4) Coparropa, Eileen FR
 -- Auburn University  'B'                                     X3:34.53
     1) Gayle, Erin FR                  2) Williford, Robyn SR
     3) Lizzoli, Jessica SO             4) Kemp, Heather FR
 -- University of Tennessee  'C'                               X3:43.26
     1) Naparlo, Courtney JR            2) Bell, Missy SR
     3) Danchik, Amy FR                 4) Heffernan, Jenny SR

Last Modified January 13, 2001
Auburn Media Relations