AUBURN SWIMMING AND DIVING FALLS TO NO. 1 TEXAS Jan. 11, 2001

AUBURN SWIMMING AND DIVING FALLS TO NO. 1 TEXAS
Jan. 11, 2001

AUBURN, Ala. -- The No. 1-ranked Texas Longhorns earned a 136.5-103.5 victory over the No. 4 Auburn University men's swimming and diving team Thursday night at the James E. Martin Aquatics Center.

The Tigers got off to a slow start in the meet with a 32-60 deficit at the first diving break and could not make up ground the rest of the way. Auburn falls to 5-1 on the season while Texas is 2-1 on the year with a one-point loss Jan. 8 to No. 6 Tennessee.

"We knew Texas had the strongest team in the nation," Auburn head coach David Marsh said. "I think they were stung by Tennessee and they wanted to send a message to the pollsters that they are the team to beat and I think they did that."

For Auburn, junior James Galloway earned two victories in the meet including the 1000-yard freestyle, with a lifetime best time of 9:15.45, and the 500 free with a season-best time of 4:28.33. Also claiming top honors for the Tigers was senior Dave Denniston in the 200 breast with an SEC-best time of 1:58.80.

Also stepping up with an impressive performance for Auburn was freshman diver Andrew Sivulka, who finished second in the 1-meter diving competition defeating Texas diver Justin Dumais, who is one of the top divers in the country.

"We need to keep getting better," Marsh said. "We had some great swims though. James Galloway is the hardest worker we have and it is great to see him breakthrough at this level. Another great performance was Andrew Sivulka. Dumais will compete at any level this year so that was great for Andrew."

The Tigers will be back in action Saturday, Jan. 20 when Florida State comes to town for an 11 a.m. dual meet. The team will also have representatives present at the Dallas Morning News Invitational Jan. 19-20.

Auburn University
                    AUBURN VS TEXAS DUAL MEET - 01/11/2001
                        JAMES E. MARTIN AQUATICS CENTER
                               AUBURN UNIVERSITY
                                    Results

Event 1  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
        3:12.97  "A"
        3:18.75  "B"
    School                                                  Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 University ofTexas  'A'                               3:14.90 "B"     11
     1) Dusing, Nate SR                 2) Binkley, Ross SO
     3) Hannan, Tommy JR                4) Ulrickson, Matt SR
      23.01   24.64   25.97   30.51   21.38   25.51   20.62   23.26
  2 Auburn University  'A'                                3:15.05 "B"      4
     1) Hampleman, Kirk JR              2) Denniston, David SR
     3) Somensatto, Jeff SR             4) Busse, Greg SR
      24.16   25.39   24.76   28.97   22.00   26.00   20.39   23.38
  3 Auburn University  'B'                                3:17.97 "B"      2
     1) Talbot-Cameron, Scott FR        2) Calhoun, Pat SO
     3) Haidinyak, Andy SO              4) Sargent, Bill SO
      24.18   26.05   24.52   29.11   21.94   26.23   20.90   25.04
  4 Auburn University  'C'                               x3:28.42
     1) Fraser, Omar JR                 2) Knueven, Brad SO
     3) Jones, Tait FR                  4) Cantwell, Christian JR
      25.56   27.06   25.98   30.19   24.39   27.60   22.46   25.18

Event 2  Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Galloway, James     SO Auburn                         9:15.45          9
      25.42   27.66   27.76   27.93   28.02   28.29   28.26   28.05
      28.25   28.12   27.97   27.89   27.84   27.84   27.86   27.84
      27.93   27.85   27.77   26.90
  2 Halika, Michael     FR Texas                          9:16.30          4
      25.22   27.92   27.91   27.73   27.83   28.08   28.33   28.18
      28.06   28.29   28.29   28.23   28.33   28.33   28.45   27.88
      28.37   28.17   27.52   25.33
  3 Pullin, Jr., Jim    SO Texas                          9:19.06          3
      25.60   27.84   28.21   28.45   28.61   28.43   28.08   28.61
      28.75   28.71   28.28   29.03   28.04   28.04   27.52   27.72
      27.97   28.09   27.04   25.23
  4 Clements, Kevin     JR Auburn                         9:19.12          2
      25.06   27.28   27.52   27.98   28.44   28.48   27.76   27.80
      28.28   28.14   28.28   28.59   28.63   28.63   28.80   28.48
      28.30   28.59   28.12   26.47
  5 Knowles, Jeremy     FR Auburn                         9:31.23          1
      25.48   27.93   28.26   28.48   28.44   28.56   28.70   28.54
      28.76   28.91   28.78   29.00   29.16   29.16   29.09   29.08
      29.01   29.12   28.95   28.00
  6 Rother, Bryan       JR Auburn                        x9:33.56
      25.76   27.75   28.09   28.36   28.30   28.22   28.15   28.43
      28.93   28.63   28.57   29.26   29.20   29.20   29.41   29.57
      29.91   29.33   29.35   29.19
  7 Reich, Ryan         JR Texas                          9:39.78
      25.70   27.93   28.21   28.64   28.63   28.72   28.68   28.82
      28.94   29.20   29.18   29.19   29.51   29.51   29.75   30.03
      30.05   30.12   29.77   29.24

Event 3  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        1:36.39  "A"
        1:39.28  "B"
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Kemp, Chris         SO Texas                          1:35.93 "A"      9
      22.28   24.00   24.66   24.99
  2 Rauch, Jamie        SR Texas                          1:36.89 "B"      4
      22.76   23.95   24.66   25.52
  3 Goldblatt, Scott    SR Texas                          1:39.00 "B"      3
      22.90   24.55   25.36   26.19
  4 Long, Richard       FR Auburn                         1:39.49          2
      23.17   25.10   25.60   25.62
  5 Suchland, John      SO Texas                         x1:39.87
      23.35   25.66   25.64   25.22
  6 Roberts, Brandon    JR Auburn                         1:41.13          1
      23.62   25.35   26.14   26.02
  7 Hunt, Bryce         FR Auburn                         1:41.54
      24.07   25.92   25.60   25.95
  8 Gonzales, Joseph    SO Auburn                        x1:43.80
      23.69   26.02   27.08   27.01

Event 4  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
          19.74  "A"
          20.33  "B"
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Crawford, Leffie    JR Texas                            20.55          9
  2 Crocker, Ian        FR Texas                            20.65          4
  3 Bogart, Robert      JR Texas                            20.74          2.5
  3 Busse, Greg         SR Auburn                           20.74          2.5
  5 Diers, Tony         FR Texas                           x20.78
  6 vanGoethem, Eric    JR Auburn                           20.88          1
  7 Allen, Brett        FR Auburn                           21.02
  8 Sanders, Kyle       JR Texas                           x21.48

Event 5  Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
        1:47.16  "A"
        1:50.37  "B"
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Montague, Joey      JR Texas                          1:49.76 "B"      9
      24.00   27.46   32.54   25.76
  2 Gangloff, Mark      FR Auburn                         1:50.21 "B"      4
      24.37   28.09   31.82   25.93
  3 Hampleman, Kirk     JR Auburn                         1:50.49          3
      24.54   27.04   32.66   26.25
  4 Dusing, Nate        SR Texas                          1:50.72          2
      23.27   27.17   34.24   26.04
  5 Caron, Justin       SO Auburn                         1:51.44          1
      24.23   29.52   31.27   26.42
  6 Knueven, Brad       SO Auburn                        x1:52.41
      24.86   28.95   31.52   27.08
  7 Binkley, Ross       SO Texas                          1:55.22
      25.31   30.17   32.24   27.50

Event 6  Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Dumais, Troy        JR Texas                           392.85          9
  2 Silvuka, Andrew     FR Auburn                          307.73          4
  3 Dumais, Justin      JR Texas                           306.23          3
  4 Garcia, Caesar      FR Auburn                          304.05          2
  5 Hyde, Harold        JR Texas                           278.85          1

Event 7  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
        1:45.46  "A"
        1:48.62  "B"
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Hannan, Tommy       JR Texas                          1:45.51 "B"      9
      23.52   26.79   27.47   27.73
  2 Schneider, Tsim     SR Texas                          1:46.98 "B"      4
      23.97   27.37   27.68   27.96
  3 Somensatto, Jeff    SR Auburn                         1:47.25 "B"      3
      23.73   27.27   27.78   28.47
  4 Cantwell, Christia  JR Auburn                         1:49.30          1.5
      24.62   27.77   28.15   28.76
  4 Haidinyak, Andy     SO Auburn                         1:49.30          1.5
      24.23   28.09   28.00   28.98
  6 Suchland, John      SO Texas                          1:49.76
      24.75   28.08   28.46   28.47
  7 Kozyra, Nick        SO Auburn                        x1:50.09
      24.54   27.66   28.79   29.10
  8 Halika, Michael     FR Texas                         x1:51.51
      25.55   28.81   28.89   28.26

Event 8  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
          43.64  "A"
          44.94  "B"
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Rauch, Jamie        SR Texas                            44.50 "B"      9
      21.71   22.79
  2 Crocker, Ian        FR Texas                            44.63 "B"      4
      21.71   22.92
  3 Diers, Tony         FR Texas                            45.54          3
      21.67   23.87
  4 Bogart, Robert      JR Texas                           x45.55
      21.99   23.56
  5 Long, Richard       FR Auburn                           46.09          2
      22.20   23.89
  6 Busse, Greg         SR Auburn                           46.10          1
      22.55   23.55
  7 Sargent, Bill       SO Auburn                           46.58
      22.42   24.16
  8 Hillebrand, Gerrit  FR Auburn                          x48.34
      22.35   25.99

Event 9  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
        1:44.38  "A"
        1:47.51  "B"
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Ulrickson, Matt     SR Texas                          1:46.19 "B"      9
      25.07   27.34   27.37   26.41
  2 Hampleman, Kirk     JR Auburn                         1:46.37 "B"      4
      25.51   27.49   27.28   26.09
  3 Hunt, Bryce         FR Auburn                         1:48.45          3
      26.26   26.73   27.56   27.90
  4 Karr, Jon           JR Auburn                         1:48.74          2
      24.94   27.38   28.25   28.17
  5 Talbot-Cameron, Sc  FR Auburn                        x1:52.79
      25.96   28.35   29.38   29.10

Event 10  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        4:20.75  "A"
        4:28.57  "B"
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Galloway, James     SO Auburn                         4:28.33 "B"      9
      25.04   27.25   27.21   27.35   27.13   27.35   27.09   27.44
      26.65   25.82
  2 Goldblatt, Scott    SR Texas                          4:29.76          4
      25.19   27.47   27.43   27.78   27.47   27.36   27.30   27.18
      26.87   25.71
  3 Pullin, Jr., Jim    SO Texas                          4:31.55          3
      25.63   27.08   27.64   27.88   27.72   27.93   27.64   27.38
      26.94   25.71
  4 Clements, Kevin     JR Auburn                         4:32.59          2
      25.07   27.22   27.59   27.62   27.66   27.42   27.61   27.79
      27.80   26.81
  5 Roberts, Brandon    JR Auburn                         4:35.50          1
      25.21   27.54   27.84   27.95   27.70   27.71   27.69   28.28
      27.98   27.60
  6 Reich, Ryan         JR Texas                          4:39.03
      25.11   27.85   27.77   28.31   28.08   28.13   28.49   28.43
      28.56   28.30
  7 Jones, Tait         FR Auburn                        x4:43.05
      25.77   27.95   28.34   28.88   29.11   28.48   29.02   29.10
      28.42   27.98

Event 11  Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Dumais, Troy        JR Texas                           410.40          9
  2 Dumais, Justin      JR Texas                           367.95          4
  3 Silvuka, Andrew     FR Auburn                          335.48          3
  4 Hyde, Harold        JR Texas                           301.58          2
  5 Garcia, Caesar      FR Auburn                          296.40          1

Event 12  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
        1:58.28  "A"
        2:01.82  "B"
    Name              Year School                           Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Denniston, David    SR Auburn                         1:58.80 "B"      9
      26.71   30.14   30.93   31.02
  2 Caron, Justin       SO Auburn                         1:59.84 "B"      4
      27.63   30.57   30.64   31.00
  3 Gangloff, Mark      FR Auburn                         2:03.80          3
      28.34   31.63   31.96   31.87
  4 Binkley, Ross       SO Texas                          2:04.29          2
      28.01   32.02   31.95   32.31
  5 Calhoun, Pat        SO Auburn                        x2:05.29
      26.94   30.87   32.96   34.52
  6 Montague, Joey      JR Texas                          2:07.41          1
      28.23   31.79   33.15   34.24

Event 13  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
        2:55.37  "A"
        3:00.63  "B"
    School                                                  Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Auburn University  'A'                                3:04.46         11
     1) Long, Richard FR                2) Allen, Brett FR
     3) Haidinyak, Andy SO              4) vanGoethem, Eric JR
      22.42   23.51   21.68   24.02   21.40   24.38   21.81   25.24
  2 Auburn University  'B'                                3:09.69          4
     1) Galloway, James SO              2) Karr, Jon JR
     3) Roberts, Brandon JR             4) Hunt, Bryce FR
      23.27   24.72   22.24   24.96   22.77   24.47   22.27   24.99
  3 Auburn University  'C'                               x3:09.97
     1) Gonzales, Joseph SO             2) Cantwell, Christian JR
     3) Fraser, Omar JR                 4) Knueven, Brad SO
      23.03   25.03   22.47   24.82   22.44   25.26   22.35   24.57
 -- University ofTexas  'B'                              X2:58.30
     1) Kemp, Chris SO                  2) Diers, Tony FR
     3) Bogart, Robert JR               4) Hannan, Tommy JR
      21.74   22.45   21.41   23.53   21.37   23.67   20.93   23.20
 -- University ofTexas  'A'                              X2:59.14
     1) Crawford, Leffie JR             2) Suchland, John SO
     3) Dusing, Nate SR                 4) Crocker, Ian FR
      21.93   23.74   21.04   23.84   21.20   22.99   21.36   23.04

Last Modified January 11, 2001
Auburn Media Relations