AUBURN SWIMMING IMPROVES RECORDS TO 5-0 ON THE SEASON WITH WINS OVER ARIZONA STATE - Jan. 7, 2001

AUBURN SWIMMING IMPROVES RECORDS TO 5-0 ON THE SEASON WITH WINS OVER ARIZONA STATE
Jan. 7, 2001

AUBURN, Ala. -- The Auburn University menís and womenís swimming and diving teams defeated Arizona State Sunday afternoon at the James E. Martin Aquatics Center improving both teamsí records to 5-0 on the season.

The No. 5 Auburn womenís team defeated the No. 19 Sun Devils by a score of 131-106 while the No. 4 AU menís team took the victory over No. 12 Arizona State 128-115.

The Tigers got off to a strong start in the meet with the women taking the top spot in the first six events and the men taking three out of the first five. The AU women won nine of the 13 events including diving while the men captured seven of the 13 events.

Even after competing both Friday night and Saturday afternoon, the Tigers continued to produce impressive swims including the womenís sprint freestyle and the menís breaststroke events.

"This was a good Arizona State team," Auburn assistant coach Adam Schmitt said. "We came out a little tired and lackluster, but when the heat was on, we rose to the occasion."

Taking top honors for the Tiger women were Magda Dyskiewicz in the 1000-yard freestyle (9:53.54) and the 500-yard freestyle (4:53.70), Cortnee Adams in the 200 free (1:50.38) and the 100 free (50.77), Maggie Bowen in the 400 individual medley (4:19.39), Ashley Rubenstein in 1-meter diving (248.60) and Taylor Spivey in the 200 back (2:00.76).

"Today we had two freshman step up and give their lifetime-best performances," assistant head womenís coach Kim Brackin said. "Laura Swander was our swimmer of the meet and Taylor Spivey, in addition to singing the National Anthem today, had a lifetime best in the 200 back."

Earning first place for the men were James Galloway in the 1000-yard free (9:22.57) and the 500 free (4:30.08), Kevin Clements in the 400 IM (3:55.41), Christian Cantwell in the 200 fly (1:49.01), Kirk Hampleman in the 200 back (1:46.59) and Dave Denniston in the 200 breast (2:00.12).

"Jeff Somensatto finished second for us in the 500 free which is an event he doesnít normally swim," Schmitt said. "There were some crucial swims for the guys down the stretch including that one. The one, two, three finish in the 200 breast was big for the team as well as Kirk Hamplemanís 200 back which was a lifetime best for him."

The Auburn menís team (5-0, 2-0 SEC) will be back in action Thursday, Jan. 11 when they host No. 1 Texas in a dual meet at 6 p.m. The women will travel to Tennessee for a tri-meet with Southeastern Conference foe Tennessee and Northwestern Saturday, Jan. 13.

Auburn University
                 AUBURN - ARIZONA STATE DUAL MEET - 01/07/2001
                                    Results

Event 1  Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Auburn University  'A'                                 NT    3:44.72
     1) Spivey, Taylor FR               2) Swander, Laura FR
     3) Christianson, Demerae FR        4) Coparropa, Eileen FR
      26.76   28.64   28.88   33.04   25.72   30.51   24.42   26.75
  2 Arizona State University  'A'                          NT    3:46.74
     1) Morelli, Lauren SR              2) Mants, Riley JR
     3) Baham, Sarah JR                 4) Hedenskog, Claire SO
      27.74   29.83   29.39   33.64   25.63   29.47   24.26   26.78
  3 Arizona State University  'B'                          NT    3:50.88
     1) Shald, Miranda FR               2) Jedick, Josie SO
     3) Wheelock, Alicia JR             4) Patterson, Brianna FR
      27.28   29.08   30.44   34.47   16.06   40.36   25.29   27.90
  4 Auburn University  'B'                                 NT    3:53.49
     1) Lizzoli, Jessica SO             2) Monroe, Brook SR
     3) Flook, Suzanne SO               4) Maxwell, Cassidy SO
      29.46   30.48   30.08   35.46   25.90   30.78   23.93   27.40
  5 Auburn University  'D'                                 NT   x4:01.28
     1) Riddle, Megan SO                2) Hochella, Abby JR
     3) Williams, Kylie SO              4) Gayle, Erin FR
      29.40   30.92   31.44   34.98   28.04   32.94   26.12   27.44
  6 Auburn University  'C'                                 NT   x4:05.93
     1) King, Brittany FR               2) LeBlanc, Devyn SO
     3) Allred, Katie SO                4) Williford, Robyn SR
      29.71   31.09   31.78   36.97   28.27   34.23   25.42   28.46

Event 2  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Auburn University  'B'                                 NT    3:18.90
     1) Hampleman, Kirk JR              2) Denniston, David SR
     3) Kozyra, Nick SO                 4) Gangloff, Mark FR
      24.44   25.26   25.66   29.74   22.08   26.30   21.42   24.00
  2 Arizona State University  'A'                          NT    3:20.34
     1) Hussein, Ahmed FR               2) Hinks, Otto SR
     3) MacDonald, Simon JR             4) West, Bo JR
      25.43   26.02   25.52   29.60   22.26   26.62   21.03   23.86
  3 Auburn University  'A'                                 NT    3:20.60
     1) Talbot-Cameron, Scott FR        2) Calhoun, Pat SO
     3) Haidinyak, Andy SO              4) Sargent, Bill SO
      24.83   26.15   25.48   30.28   21.95   26.16   21.36   24.39
  4 Auburn University  'C'                                 NT   x3:21.59
     1) Hunt, Byrce FR                  2) vanGoethem, Eric JR
     3) Cantwell, Christian JR          4) Allen, Brett FR
      24.70   25.69   25.81   30.29   22.72   26.52   21.56   24.30
  5 Auburn University  'D'                                 NT   x3:30.44
     1) Fraser, Omar JR                 2) Knueven, Brad SO
     3) Karr, Jon JR                    4) Hillebrand, Gerrit FR
      25.69   27.17   26.30   30.87   23.63   28.04   22.00   26.74

Event 3  Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Dyskiewicz, Magda         FR Auburn                    NT    9:53.54
      28.24   29.69   29.73   30.14   29.58   29.86   29.99   29.94
      29.80   29.85   29.74   30.16   29.93   29.93   29.95   29.94
      29.58   29.69   29.52   28.45
  2 Bowen, Maggie             SO Auburn                    NT    9:55.71
      28.33   30.09   30.00   29.88   30.14   29.81   30.05   30.08
      30.23   30.02   29.86   29.74   29.89   29.89   29.78   29.91
      29.73   29.70   29.38   29.13
  3 Stanford, Amanda          JR Arizona State             NT   10:14.54
      29.08   30.72   30.93   30.92   30.64   30.85   30.78   30.99
      30.94   30.84   30.93   31.00   30.98   30.98   30.86   30.87
      30.76   30.80   30.57   30.00
  4 Devaney, Lyndsay          SO Arizona State             NT   10:27.21
      28.39   30.86   31.19   31.31   31.33   31.53   31.38   31.63
      31.78   31.86   32.17   32.01   31.65   31.65   31.89   31.59
      31.66   31.58   31.09   30.31
  5 Titcomb, Katie            SO Arizona State             NT   10:29.37
      30.04   31.17   31.37   31.57   31.47   31.59   31.45   31.50
      31.76   31.53   31.81   31.58   31.75   31.75   31.78   31.70
      31.69   31.57   31.55   30.72

Event 4  Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Galloway, James           SO Auburn                    NT    9:22.57
      25.56   27.90   28.21   28.01   28.41   28.14   28.30   28.43
      28.41   28.51   28.20   28.36   28.29   28.29   28.42   28.17
      28.58   28.67   28.45   27.35
  2 Rother, Bryan             JR Auburn                    NT    9:27.70
      26.13   28.07   28.51   28.76   28.42   28.39   28.31   28.67
      28.50   28.62   28.68   28.61   28.48   28.48   28.52   28.66
      28.39   28.55   28.61   28.10
  3 Dowling, Mike             JR Arizona State             NT    9:31.11
      26.72   28.46   28.67   28.76   28.56   28.76   28.71   28.53
      28.81   28.66   28.76   28.87   28.77   28.77   28.62   28.75
      28.83   28.64   28.69   27.68
  4 Roberts, Brandon          JR Auburn                    NT    9:36.86
      25.91   28.39   28.61   28.81   29.05   28.84   29.02   29.35
      29.16   29.01   29.11   29.03   29.05   29.05   28.91   29.26
      29.65   29.37   29.08   28.33
  5 Gonzales, Joseph          SO Auburn                    NT   x9:40.57
      26.02   28.31   28.54   28.64   28.45   28.86   28.94   29.02
      28.97   29.26   29.46   29.45   29.42   29.42   29.56   29.63
      29.58   29.61   29.70   29.70
  6 Spetman, Brian            SO Arizona State             NT   10:51.59
      28.42   30.94   31.48   32.75   33.01   32.89   33.65   33.70
      33.21   33.00   33.21   32.76   32.98   32.98   33.27   33.03
      32.71   32.30   32.87   32.04

Event 5  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Adams, Cortnee            SO Auburn                    NT    1:50.38
      25.84   28.43   27.92   28.19
  2 Maxwell, Cassidy          SO Auburn                    NT    1:50.42
      26.04   27.61   28.18   28.59
  3 Townsend, Brooke          FR Arizona State             NT    1:53.36
      26.37   28.36   29.28   29.35
  4 Mauro, Florence           FR Arizona State             NT    1:54.05
      27.91   28.80   28.58   28.76
  5 Ericson, Anna             SR Arizona State             NT    1:54.11
      27.27   28.54   29.04   29.26
  6 Coparropa, Eileen         FR Auburn                    NT    1:58.60
      27.59   29.23   30.62   31.16
  7 Williams, Kylie           SO Auburn                    NT   x1:59.22
      27.44   30.15   30.99   30.64
 -- Dyskiewicz, Magda         FR Auburn                    NT   X1:52.03
      27.49   27.73   28.53   28.28

Event 6  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 VonSchoff, Scott          SR Arizona State             NT    1:37.98
      23.58   24.74   24.60   25.06
  2 Lyrbring, Anders          SO Arizona State             NT    1:38.65
      23.32   24.72   25.19   25.42
  3 Long, Richard             FR Auburn                    NT    1:38.89
      23.72   25.34   25.46   24.37
  4 Meadows, Gavin            FR Arizona State             NT    1:39.10
      23.43   25.07   25.47   25.13
  5 Somensatto, Jeff          SR Auburn                    NT    1:40.27
      23.52   25.45   25.70   25.60
  6 Busse, Greg               SR Auburn                    NT    1:40.59
      23.84   25.01   25.26   26.48
  7 Goucher, Nick             SO Auburn                    NT   x1:44.43
      24.47   25.95   26.82   27.19
  8 Haidinyak, Andy           SO Auburn                    NT   x1:44.97
      24.45   26.06   27.10   27.36

Event 7  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Short, Rebekah            FR Auburn                    NT      23.34
  2 Hedenskog, Claire         SO Arizona State             NT      23.84
  3 Smart, Lindsey            FR Arizona State             NT      24.47
  4 King, Brittany            FR Auburn                    NT      24.52
  5 Gayle, Erin               FR Auburn                    NT      24.57
  6 Shald, Miranda            FR Arizona State             NT      25.43
  6 LeBlanc, Devyn            SO Auburn                    NT     x25.43

Event 8  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 MacDonald, Simon          JR Arizona State             NT      20.65
  2 vanGoethem, Eric          JR Auburn                    NT      20.90
  3 Brunelli, Nick            FR Arizona State             NT      20.94
  4 Allen, Brett              FR Auburn                    NT      21.30
  5 Wallace, Wiley            FR Arizona State             NT      21.46
  6 Hillebrand, Gerrit        FR Auburn                    NT      21.63
  7 Denniston, David          SR Auburn                    NT     x22.04

Event 9  Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Bowen, Maggie             SO Auburn                    NT    4:19.39
      28.48   32.40   33.27   32.61   36.61   37.05   30.07   28.90
  2 Baham, Sarah              JR Arizona State             NT    4:25.84
      27.91   32.13   34.44   33.50   39.05   38.07   31.42   29.32
  3 Riddle, Megan             SO Auburn                    NT    4:26.87
      29.26   32.72   33.89   33.00   38.54   38.95   31.02   29.49
  4 Gorlesky, Erin            FR Arizona State             NT    4:30.08
      30.29   33.54   35.06   34.37   38.61   38.48   30.12   29.61
  5 Swander, Laura            FR Auburn                    NT    4:33.89
      29.12   33.88   35.47   34.94   37.65   38.10   32.61   32.12
  6 Christianson, Demerae     FR Auburn                    NT   x4:34.94
      29.18   33.10   36.15   34.99   39.13   39.29   31.78   31.32
  7 Patterson, Brianna        FR Arizona State             NT    4:35.09
      30.47   33.77   35.75   34.96   39.78   39.01   31.38   29.97

Event 10  Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Clements, Kevin           JR Auburn                    NT    3:55.41
      25.52   28.87   30.22   29.39   33.35   33.66   28.04   26.36
  2 Paulsen, Austin           SR Arizona State             NT    3:56.44
      25.85   28.80   30.72   29.86   34.20   34.10   26.65   26.26
  3 Jacobs, Rich              FR Arizona State             NT    3:58.01
      25.72   28.85   30.37   30.11   34.16   34.43   27.57   26.80
  4 Gangloff, Mark            FR Auburn                    NT    4:04.27
      26.50   29.45   31.27   31.05   34.66   34.73   29.14   27.47
  5 Caron, Justin             SO Auburn                    NT    4:05.10
      24.99   28.67   31.74   31.30   34.44   34.61   30.16   29.19
  6 Knowles, Jeremy           FR Auburn                    NT   x4:06.08
      26.02   29.97   32.22   31.24   35.37   35.03   28.90   27.33
  7 Knueven, Brad             SO Auburn                    NT   x4:17.81
      26.50   31.05   34.46   33.04   36.40   36.37   30.86   29.13

Event 11  Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Rubenstein, Ashley        FR Auburn                    NT     248.60
  2 Burgess, Natalie          JR Arizona State             NT     238.20
  3 Obremsky, Halina          JR Auburn                    NT     215.80
  4 Stensen, Jessica          FR Arizona State             NT     215.15
  5 Malatesta, Trish          SR Arizona State             NT     199.65

Event 12  Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Briggs, Marc              SR Arizona State             NT     336.15
  2 Garcia, Caesar            FR Auburn                    NT     287.85
  3 Blukis, Gordon            FR Arizona State             NT     250.00
  4 Helland, Gregg            S0 Arizona State             NT     232.25
  5 Silvuka, Andrew           FR Auburn                    NT     213.55

Event 13  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Baham, Sarah              JR Arizona State             NT    2:01.27
      27.90   31.10   30.87   31.40
  2 Flook, Suzanne            SO Auburn                    NT    2:03.46
      28.77   31.80   31.43   31.46
  3 Christianson, Demerae     FR Auburn                    NT    2:05.30
      28.10   31.32   32.87   33.01
  4 Wheelock, Alicia          JR Arizona State             NT    2:05.65
      29.48   32.14   32.55   31.48
  5 Mauro, Florence           FR Arizona State             NT    2:06.98
      30.00   32.54   31.97   32.47
  6 Allred, Katie             SO Auburn                    NT    2:21.56
      30.20   35.48   38.58   37.30

Event 14  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Cantwell, Christian       JR Auburn                    NT    1:49.01
      24.50   27.56   28.34   28.61
  2 Kozyra, Nick              SO Auburn                    NT    1:50.79
      25.03   28.72   28.78   28.26
  3 Jacobs, Rich              FR Arizona State             NT    1:50.96
      25.30   28.04   28.68   28.94
  4 Jones, Tait               FR Auburn                    NT    1:52.41
      25.31   28.71   28.55   29.84
  5 Rother, Bryan             JR Auburn                    NT   x1:53.70
      25.74   29.38   29.36   29.22
  6 Hunt, Byrce               FR Auburn                    NT   x1:54.51
      25.58   29.28   29.39   30.26
  7 Paulsen, Austin           SR Arizona State             NT    1:55.64
      25.99   29.18   30.18   30.29

Event 15  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Adams, Cortnee            SO Auburn                    NT      50.77
      24.23   26.54
  2 Short, Rebekah            FR Auburn                    NT      51.02
      24.69   26.33
  3 Maxwell, Cassidy          SO Auburn                    NT      51.51
      24.89   26.62
  4 Hedenskog, Claire         SO Arizona State             NT      51.65
      24.95   26.70
  5 Hochella, Abby            JR Auburn                    NT     x53.16
      26.15   27.01
  6 Patterson, Brianna        FR Arizona State             NT      53.31
      25.87   27.44
  7 Ericson, Anna             SR Arizona State             NT      53.63
      25.88   27.75

Event 16  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 VonSchoff, Scott          SR Arizona State             NT      44.31
      21.63   22.68
  2 Busse, Greg               SR Auburn                    NT      45.02
      21.47   23.55
  3 MacDonald, Simon          JR Arizona State             NT      45.40
      22.30   23.10
  4 West, Bo                  JR Arizona State             NT      45.68
      22.17   23.51
  5 Long, Richard             FR Auburn                    NT      45.84
      22.55   23.29
  6 Haidinyak, Andy           SO Auburn                    NT      46.40
      22.69   23.71
  7 Sargent, Bill             SO Auburn                    NT     x46.64
      22.65   23.99

Event 17  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Spivey, Taylor            FR Auburn                    NT    2:00.76
      28.57   30.66   30.78   30.75
  2 Morelli, Lauren           SR Arizona State             NT    2:03.03
      29.46   31.17   30.81   31.59
  3 Smart, Lindsey            FR Arizona State             NT    2:03.83
      29.93   31.41   31.10   31.39
  4 Shald, Miranda            FR Arizona State             NT    2:06.64
      30.57   31.96   32.05   32.06
  5 Lizzoli, Jessica          SO Auburn                    NT    2:10.19
      30.59   32.73   33.61   33.26

Event 18  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Hampleman, Kirk           JR Auburn                    NT    1:46.59
      25.56   27.21   27.08   26.74
  2 Hussein, Ahmed            FR Arizona State             NT    1:46.72
      25.78   27.58   27.09   26.27
  3 Karr, Jon                 JR Auburn                    NT    1:48.96
      25.48   27.44   28.11   27.93
  4 Brunelli, Nick            FR Arizona State             NT    1:49.82
      25.81   27.42   27.87   28.72
  5 Talbot-Cameron, Scott     FR Auburn                    NT    1:50.32
      26.70   28.26   28.15   27.21
  6 Fraser, Omar              JR Auburn                    NT   x1:55.71
      26.49   28.58   30.15   30.49

Event 19  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Dyskiewicz, Magda         FR Auburn                    NT    4:53.70
      28.29   29.47   29.61   30.01   29.59   30.20   29.19   29.26
      29.70   28.38
  2 Townsend, Brooke          FR Arizona State             NT    4:55.02
      28.17   29.72   29.68   29.80   29.66   29.77   29.93   29.56
      29.66   29.07
  3 Stanford, Amanda          JR Arizona State             NT    5:01.05
      28.58   30.26   30.27   30.35   30.40   30.20   30.31   30.38
      30.38   29.92
  4 Riddle, Megan             SO Auburn                    NT    5:02.97
      28.72   30.55   30.72   30.61   30.50   30.63   30.24   30.54
      30.53   29.93
  5 Devaney, Lyndsay          SO Arizona State             NT    5:09.24
      28.63   31.20   31.20   31.65   31.64   31.38   31.43   31.09
      30.76   30.26
  6 Titcomb, Katie            SO Arizona State             NT   x5:10.00
      29.34   30.78   31.07   31.23   31.37   31.31   31.52   31.50
      31.33   30.55
  7 Williams, Kylie           SO Auburn                    NT    5:27.15
      28.03   31.75   33.62   34.77   35.30   34.52   32.11   32.11
      32.44   32.50

Event 20  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Galloway, James           SO Auburn                    NT    4:30.08
      25.13   27.35   27.47   27.56   27.04   27.31   27.15   27.54
      27.02   26.51
  2 Somensatto, Jeff          SR Auburn                    NT    4:31.39
      24.38   26.74   27.20   27.24   27.35   27.50   27.69   27.98
      28.01   27.30
  3 Clements, Kevin           JR Auburn                    NT    4:31.98
      25.39   27.77   27.82   28.13   28.09   26.91   27.22   27.29
      27.30   26.06
  4 Meadows, Gavin            FR Arizona State             NT    4:33.27
      24.62   27.16   27.35   27.58   27.58   27.72   27.84   27.76
      28.06   27.60
  5 Dowling, Mike             JR Arizona State             NT    4:38.11
      26.01   27.54   27.72   28.07   28.16   28.26   28.22   28.38
      28.44   27.31
  6 Lyrbring, Anders          SO Arizona State             NT    4:39.87
      25.44   27.24   27.49   27.05   27.42   27.96   28.48   29.23
      29.85   29.71
  7 Roberts, Brandon          JR Auburn                    NT   x4:41.93
      25.56   28.55   28.43   28.92   28.99   28.86   27.75   28.05
      28.60   28.22
  8 Hunt, Byrce               FR Auburn                    NT   x4:44.78
      25.27   28.06   28.72   28.82   28.78   28.73   28.93   28.73
      29.54   29.20

Event 21  Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Burgess, Natalie          JR Arizona State             NT     269.10
  2 Rubenstein, Ashley        FR Auburn                    NT     239.25
  3 Obremsky, Halina          JR Auburn                    NT     225.30
  4 Stensen, Jessica          FR Arizona State             NT     212.20
  5 Malatesta, Trish          SR Arizona State             NT     211.25

Event 22  Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Briggs, Marc              SR Arizona State             NT     308.30
  2 Blukis, Gordon            FR Arizona State             NT     304.10
  3 Silvuka, Andrew           FR Auburn                    NT     275.30
  4 Helland, Gregg            S0 Arizona State             NT     246.13
  5 Garcia, Caesar            FR Auburn                    NT     241.34

Event 23  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Mants, Riley              JR Arizona State             NT    2:15.95
      31.66   34.55   34.79   34.95
  2 Swander, Laura            FR Auburn                    NT    2:16.37
      31.21   34.10   34.75   36.31
  3 Jedick, Josie             SO Arizona State             NT    2:18.94
      31.93   35.03   35.80   36.18
  4 Monroe, Brook             SR Auburn                    NT    2:21.88
      33.50   36.05   35.89   36.44
  5 Lowe, Jennifer            JR Arizona State             NT    2:22.25
      32.75   36.95   36.41   36.14
  6 Gorlesky, Erin            FR Arizona State             NT   x2:27.56
      34.49   37.14   37.91   38.02
  7 Hochella, Abby            JR Auburn                    NT    2:27.97
      34.41   37.82   38.58   37.16

Event 24  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Denniston, David          SR Auburn                    NT    2:00.12
      26.74   30.53   31.32   31.53
  2 Caron, Justin             SO Auburn                    NT    2:00.79
      28.03   30.92   31.36   30.48
  3 Calhoun, Pat              SO Auburn                    NT    2:04.49
      27.07   31.04   32.51   33.87
  4 Hinks, Otto               SR Arizona State             NT    2:04.53
      28.24   31.84   32.15   32.30
  5 Clements, Kevin           JR Auburn                    NT   x2:05.70
      28.98   33.15   32.05   31.52
  6 Knueven, Brad             SO Auburn                    NT   x2:06.69
      28.49   32.38   32.87   32.95
  7 Spetman, Brian            SO Arizona State             NT    2:09.21
      28.56   32.46   33.40   34.79
  8 Paulsen, Austin           SR Arizona State             NT    2:11.66
      30.17   33.09   34.27   34.13

Event 25  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Arizona State University  'A'                          NT    3:31.50
     1) Mauro, Florence FR              2) Wheelock, Alicia JR
     3) Ericson, Anna SR                4) Townsend, Brooke FR
      25.80   27.19   25.14   27.36   25.27   27.26   25.52   27.96
 -- Auburn University  'A'                                 NT   X3:25.73
     1) Short, Rebekah FR               2) Adams, Cortnee SO
     3) Bowen, Maggie SO                4) Dyskiewicz, Magda FR
      24.67   26.35   24.13   26.75   24.79   26.81   25.36   26.87
 -- Auburn University  'B'                                 NT   X3:27.88
     1) Lizzoli, Jessica SO             2) Spivey, Taylor FR
     3) Coparropa, Eileen FR            4) Williford, Robyn SR
      25.32   27.06   25.03   27.37   24.66   26.75   24.40   27.29
 -- Auburn University  'C'                                 NT   X3:39.29
     1) King, Brittany FR               2) Monroe, Brook SR
     3) Gayle, Erin FR                  4) LeBlanc, Devyn SO
      25.90   28.40   25.59   28.65   26.55   28.27   26.34   29.59

Event 26  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Arizona State University  'A'                          NT    2:59.15
     1) West, Bo JR                     2) Brunelli, Nick FR
     3) Lyrbring, Anders SO             4) VonSchoff, Scott SR
      22.24   23.71   21.83   23.27   21.27   23.65   20.33   22.85
  2 Auburn University  'A'                                 NT    3:02.70
     1) Long, Richard FR                2) Gangloff, Mark FR
     3) Busse, Greg SR                  4) vanGoethem, Eric JR
      22.35   23.37   21.87   23.04   21.95   24.21   21.24   24.67
  3 Arizona State University  'B'                          NT    3:05.08
     1) Meadows, Gavin FR               2) Jacobs, Rich FR
     3) Wallace, Wiley FR               4) Hill, Mark FR
      22.31   23.43   22.42   24.26   21.94   24.29   21.53   24.90
  4 Auburn University  'B'                                 NT    3:07.14
     1) Karr, Jon JR                    2) Allen, Brett FR
     3) Sargent, Bill SO                4) Somensatto, Jeff SR
      23.06   24.65   22.09   24.10   21.91   23.86   22.52   24.95
  5 Auburn University  'C'                                 NT   x3:11.24
     1) Gonzales, Joseph SO             2) Hampleman, Kirk JR
     3) Cantwell, Christian JR          4) Talbot-Cameron, Scott FR
      23.10   25.13   22.76   24.51   22.37   24.94   23.29   25.14

Last Modified January 7, 2001
Auburn Media Relations