AUBURN MEN AND WOMEN SWEEP NO. 10 FLORIDA IN SEC MATCHUP --- Jan. 5, 2001

AUBURN MEN AND WOMEN SWEEP NO. 10 FLORIDA IN SEC MATCHUP --- Jan. 5, 2001

AUBURN, Ala. --- Maggie Bowen and Bryce Hunt, who each earned two individual victories Friday night, led the No. 5 ranked Auburn women and No. 4 ranked Auburn men to victories over No. 10 ranked Florida in a Southeastern Conference matchup.

The men picked up the 131-110 victory while the women defeated the Gators 137-106, improving both teams' records to 4-0 on the season and 2-0 in the conference.

Bowen captured both the 400-yard individual medley (4:12.37), which was just one second off her own school record, and the 200-yard breaststroke with a time of 2:18.34. Hunt stepped up for the men's team taking the 200-yard freestyle (1:40.42) and the 200-yard backstroke (1:47.23).

At the conclusion of the first break, the Auburn women were tied with Florida at 56 points a piece while the AU men led Florida just 57-54. A few key races pulled both teams ahead with the women sweeping the first, second and third spots in the 200 fly and the 100 free. The men had solid races in the 200 fly, 200 back, they swept the top three spots in the 200 breast and concluded the night and sealed the win with first and third place finishes in the 400 free relay.

Also taking top honors on the night for the women were Eileen Coparropa in the 50 free (23.06), Demerae Christianson in the 200 fly (2:02.39), Cortnee Adams in the 100 free (50.54) and Taylor Spivey in the 200 back (2:00.62).

"The first thing that comes to mind on the women's side was Eileen Coparropa's 50 free swim," said head coach David Marsh. "It really sent a message that she is going to be a major contributor to this program. Cortnee Adams and Becky Short each had great swims as well. In general, our sprint free was very strong."

On the men's side, Jeff Somensatto finished first in the 200 fly (1:47.55) and Dave Denniston took first in the 200 breast with a time of 1:59.99.

"For the men, the most fulfilling thing was that they reacted well to a tough battle with Florida," said head coach David Marsh. "Florida really flexed its muscle in the distance events which gives them a new dimension. They will be a very tough team at SECs and at NCAAs.

"Our key swims tonight for the men were Bryce Hunt, Mark Gangloff and Richard Long, who were the difference in the meet," said Marsh.

The Tigers will be back in action Saturday, Jan. 6 when Auburn hosts Florida and Arizona State at 12 p.m. at the James E. Martin Aquatics Center and Sunday, Jan. 7 when the Tigers host Arizona State in a dual meet at 1 p.m.

Auburn University
                   AUBURN VS FLORIDA DUAL MEET - 01/05/2001
                                    Results

Event 1  Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Auburn University  'A'                                 NT    3:43.96
     1) Spivey, Taylor FR               2) Swander, Laura FR
     3) Christianson, Damerae FR        4) Adams, Cortnee SO
      26.76   28.72   29.23   33.04   25.67   30.10   23.62   26.82
  2 Auburn University  'B'                                 NT    3:48.74
     1) Lizzoli, Jessica SO             2) Monroe, Brook SR
     3) Flook, Suzanne SO               4) Maxwell, Cassidy SO
      28.65   30.22   29.11   34.02   25.73   30.36   23.91   26.74
  3 University of Florida  'A'                             NT    3:52.93
     1) Mounce, Mary Beth SO            2) Seland, Casey FR
     3) Frega, Desiree SO               4) West, Katie SO
      28.30   29.61   30.19   34.78   26.58   31.32   24.71   27.44
  4 University of Florida  'B'                             NT    3:53.30
     1) Teague, Cara SO                 2) Tennison, Diane SO
     3) Gibbes, Cerian FR               4) Olsen, Rebekah FR
      28.28   29.85   30.88   34.92   26.83   30.87   24.33   27.34

Event 2  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Auburn University  'A'                                 NT    3:18.08
     1) Talbot-Cameron, Scott FR        2) Somensatto, Jeff SR
     3) Denniston, David SR             4) Busse, Greg SR
      24.07   25.57   25.18   29.62   22.28   26.61   21.07   23.68
  2 Auburn University  'B'                                 NT    3:19.11
     1) Karr, Jon JR                    2) Haidinyak, Andy SO
     3) Caron, Justin SO                4) Gangloff, Mark FR
      24.51   25.96   25.73   29.42   22.21   25.99   21.36   23.93
  3 University of Florida  'A'                             NT    3:22.56
     1) Jansen, Mike JR                 2) Reeves, Greg SR
     3) Tam, Ansel SO                   4) Odendaal, Hendrik JR
      24.49   26.42   10.57   45.97   22.91   26.17   21.82   24.21
  4 University of Florida  'B'                             NT    3:24.93
     1) Kellam, Carlos FR               2) Sherrard, Duncan JR
     3) Norris, Phillip SO              4) Hernando, Jose JR
      25.26   25.99   26.52   30.41   23.64   26.82   22.16   24.13
 -- Auburn University  'C'                                 NT   X3:23.37
     1) Fraser, Omar JR                 2) Calhoun, Patrick SO
     3) Cantwell, Christian JR          4) Allen, Brett FR
      25.40   26.44   10.76   14.67   52.90   26.63   22.13   24.44

Event 3  Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Atkinson, Janelle         FR Florida                   NT    9:41.77
      27.76   29.00   29.38   29.64   29.59   29.73   29.37   29.16
      29.08   29.10   28.95   29.02   29.22   29.22   29.22   29.09
      29.46   29.18   28.59   28.18
  2 Dyszkiewicz, Magda        FR Auburn                    NT    9:55.93
      27.66   28.99   29.54   29.74   29.64   29.54   29.42   29.45
      29.61   29.65   29.77   30.10   30.36   30.36   30.74   30.62
      30.24   30.71   30.47   29.74
  3 Melgaard, Megan           SO Florida                   NT   10:02.60
      28.31   30.00   30.34   30.19   30.36   30.14   30.36   30.24
      30.17   30.25   30.29   30.24   30.47   30.47   30.44   30.45
      30.33   30.53   30.28   28.89
  4 Rzadkowolsky, Sharon      SR Florida                   NT   10:04.44
      27.82   29.19   29.32   29.80   29.57   29.99   30.11   30.49
      30.75   30.38   30.80   30.56   30.73   30.73   30.68   30.81
      30.87   31.33   30.73   30.01
  5 Riddle, Megan             SO Auburn                    NT   10:09.11
      27.98   29.90   29.83   29.92   30.10   30.30   30.32   30.45
      30.43   30.68   30.71   30.70   31.01   31.01   30.93   31.12
      31.11   31.24   31.12   30.44
  6 Hochella, Abby            JR Auburn                    NT   10:20.42
      28.40   30.15   30.65   30.79   31.04   30.98   31.09   31.16
      31.20   31.42   31.38   31.28   31.38   31.38   31.49   31.53
      31.70   31.49   31.38   30.71

Event 4  Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Monasterio, Ricardo       SR Florida                   NT    9:11.27
      25.62   27.03   27.19   27.47   27.14   27.39   27.49   27.46
      27.77   28.04   27.80   27.63   28.14   28.14   28.13   28.41
      28.41   28.17   28.21   25.96
  2 Clements, Kevin           JR Auburn                    NT    9:13.90
      25.21   27.49   27.44   27.65   27.68   28.18   28.09   28.20
      28.29   28.09   27.71   27.89   28.31   28.31   28.02   28.04
      27.77   28.05   27.18   26.81
  3 Kim, Bryan                SR Florida                   NT    9:14.83
      25.90   27.51   27.74   27.73   27.51   27.86   27.91   27.85
      27.75   27.70   27.05   28.26   28.40   28.40   28.23   28.21
      28.55   28.50   27.70   26.23
  4 Galloway, James           SO Auburn                    NT    9:26.34
      25.67   27.54   27.77   27.93   27.65   27.86   27.93   27.98
      27.78   27.91   28.27   28.63   29.01   29.01   29.47   29.38
      29.66   29.43   29.49   28.36
  5 Knowles, Jeremy           FR Auburn                    NT    9:35.73
      25.73   27.84   28.05   28.23   28.52   28.87   29.07   29.11
      29.17   29.21   29.36   29.10   29.20   29.20   29.34   29.35
      29.37   29.31   29.24   28.40
  6 Cameron, Adrian           SO Florida                   NT    9:45.38
      25.91   28.09   28.64   29.07   29.23   29.33   29.35   29.25
      29.48   29.58   29.60   29.61   29.73   29.73   29.59   29.95
      30.09   30.08   30.16   28.89
 -- Rother, Bryan             JR Auburn                    NT   X9:32.33
      25.77   27.96   28.06   28.23   28.36   28.30   28.56   28.69
      28.89   28.96   28.39   29.04   29.05   29.05   29.29   29.26
      29.62   29.17   28.94   28.70

Event 5  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Atkinson, Janelle         FR Florida                   NT    1:47.73
      25.82   27.55   27.36   27.00
  2 Kemp, Heather             FR Auburn                    NT    1:48.68
      25.72   27.52   28.07   27.37
  3 Cross, Laura              SO Florida                   NT    1:50.16
      25.91   27.60   28.14   28.51
  4 Short, Rebekah            FR Auburn                    NT    1:50.83
      25.81   27.95   28.48   28.59
  5 Maxwell, Cassidy          SO Auburn                    NT    1:50.90
      26.46   27.98   28.27   28.19
  6 Gibbney, Chantel             Florida                   NT    1:52.23
      26.33   28.21   28.61   29.08
  7 Lizzoli, Jessica          SO Auburn                    NT   x1:53.42
      26.11   28.56   29.39   29.36
  8 Teague, Cara              SO Florida                   NT   x1:54.34
      26.93   28.60   29.21   29.60

Event 6  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Hunt, Bryce               FR Auburn                    NT    1:40.42
      24.30   25.39   25.08   25.65
  2 Long, Richard             FR Auburn                    NT    1:40.51
      23.78   26.04   26.18   24.51
  3 Roberts, Brandon          JR Auburn                    NT    1:40.64
      23.91   25.68   25.68   25.37
  4 Lusk, Ryan                JR Florida                   NT    1:41.16
      24.16   25.97   25.83   25.20
  5 Gangloff, Mark            FR Auburn                    NT   x1:41.58
      24.38   26.12   25.75   25.33
  6 Summers, Nathan           SR Florida                   NT    1:42.13
      23.71   26.20   26.22   26.00
  7 Sherrard, Duncan          JR Florida                   NT    1:43.25
      24.89   26.24   26.01   26.11

Event 7  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Coparropa, Eileen         FR Auburn                    NT      23.06
  2 Adams, Cortnee            SO Auburn                    NT      23.28
  3 Williford, Robyn          SR Auburn                    NT      23.71
  4 Martindale, Leah          JR Florida                   NT      23.87
  5 Olsen, Rebekah            FR Florida                   NT      24.38
  6 King, Brittany            FR Auburn                    NT     x24.50
  7 West, Katie               SO Florida                   NT      24.55
  8 Tennison, Diane           SO Florida                   NT     x24.60

Event 8  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Jayme, Carlos             FR Florida                   NT      20.18
  2 vanGoethem, Eric          JR Auburn                    NT      20.95
  3 Kostowicz, Jim            JR Florida                   NT      20.99
  4 Sargent, Bill             SO Auburn                    NT      21.25
  5 Caron, Justin             SO Auburn                    NT      21.47
  6 Hillebrand, Gerrit        FR Auburn                    NT     x21.48
  7 Hernando, Jose            JR Florida                   NT      21.69

Event 9  Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Bowen, Maggie             SO Auburn                    NT    4:12.37
      27.74   31.58   31.51   31.30   35.97   36.01   29.57   28.69
  2 Taflinger, Brooke         FR Florida                   NT    4:22.94
      29.37   31.94   34.11   33.08   37.01   37.62   30.42   29.39
  3 McLarty, Sara             FR Florida                   NT    4:23.05
      28.54   31.47   33.22   32.58   38.90   39.03   30.32   28.99
  4 Ellis, Jaime              FR Florida                   NT    4:25.46
      28.32   32.11   33.47   33.94   38.71   40.12   29.38   29.41
  5 Riddle, Megan             SO Auburn                    NT    4:25.95
      28.81   33.18   34.08   33.26   37.97   38.53   30.79   29.33
  6 Gibbes, Cerian            FR Florida                   NT   x4:37.91
      29.47   34.35   36.84   35.96   37.50   38.94   33.21   31.64

Event 10  Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Kim, Bryan                SR Florida                   NT    3:54.20
      25.81   28.35   30.95   30.30   32.94   32.59   27.21   26.05
  2 Reeves, Greg              SR Florida                   NT    3:56.17
      25.19   28.57   31.28   29.62   34.11   33.91   27.63   25.86
  3 Clements, Kevin           JR Auburn                    NT    3:57.59
      25.96   29.74   30.75   29.92   33.12   33.74   27.61   26.75
  4 Hampleman, Kirk           JR Auburn                    NT    3:58.35
      25.86   29.46   29.99   29.79   34.14   34.24   27.74   27.13
  5 Galloway, James           SO Auburn                    NT    4:00.22
      26.30   29.57   31.34   30.61   33.65   34.75   27.69   26.31
  6 Donnelly, Eric            JR Florida                   NT    4:02.06
      26.18   29.31   31.12   30.08   35.04   35.30   28.30   26.73
 -- Gonzales, Joseph          SO Auburn                    NT   X4:08.96
      25.64   29.72   31.59   31.39   35.49   36.37   29.84   28.92

Event 11  Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Grimes, Robyn             SR Florida                   NT     265.20
  2 Close, Sarah              SO Florida                   NT     260.20
  3 Bolt, Nicole              FR Florida                   NT     254.15
  4 Rubenstein, Ashley        FR Auburn                    NT     248.60
  5 Obremsky, Halina          JR Auburn                    NT     215.80

Event 12  Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Richardson, Hank          JR Florida                   NT     297.75
  2 Garcia, Caesar            FR Auburn                    NT     287.85
  3 Coote, Reggie             JR Florida                   NT     281.05
  4 Silvuka, Andrew           FR Auburn                    NT     213.55

Event 13  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Christianson, Damerae     FR Auburn                    NT    2:02.39
      28.79   31.01   31.49   31.10
  2 Bowen, Maggie             SO Auburn                    NT    2:02.40
      28.50   31.02   31.80   31.08
  3 Flook, Suzanne            SO Auburn                    NT    2:03.92
      28.35   31.52   32.19   31.86
  4 McLarty, Sara             FR Florida                   NT    2:04.21
      28.84   31.38   31.93   32.06
  5 Tennison, Diane           SO Florida                   NT    2:06.51
      29.14   32.15   32.95   32.27
  6 Seland, Casey             FR Florida                   NT    2:06.73
      29.15   31.51   32.59   33.48

Event 14  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Somensatto, Jeff          SR Auburn                    NT    1:47.55
      24.12   27.67   27.88   27.88
  2 Reeves, Greg              SR Florida                   NT    1:48.37
      24.68   27.78   28.03   27.88
  3 Haidinyak, Andy           SO Auburn                    NT    1:49.79
      24.15   28.14   28.63   28.87
  4 Sherrard, Duncan          JR Florida                   NT    1:50.32
      25.36   28.24   27.98   28.74
  5 Kozyra, Nicholas          SO Auburn                    NT    1:51.55
      24.80   28.20   28.55   30.00
  6 Donnelly, Eric            JR Florida                   NT    1:54.64
      25.71   29.04   29.77   30.12
 -- Cantwell, Christian       JR Auburn                    NT   X1:48.98
      24.79   27.94   28.33   27.92

Event 15  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Adams, Cortnee            SO Auburn                    NT      50.54
      24.13   26.41
  2 Short, Rebekah            FR Auburn                    NT      50.98
      24.40   26.58
  3 Coparropa, Eileen         FR Auburn                    NT      51.21
      25.11   26.10
  4 Martindale, Leah          JR Florida                   NT      51.41
      25.26   26.15
  5 Olsen, Rebekah            FR Florida                   NT      52.40
      25.14   27.26
  6 Gibbney, Chantel             Florida                   NT      52.67
      25.47   27.20
  7 Williams, Kylie           SO Auburn                    NT     x53.30
      25.56   27.74

Event 16  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Jayme, Carlos             FR Florida                   NT      44.56
      21.70   22.86
  2 Busse, Greg               SR Auburn                    NT      44.82
      21.36   23.46
  3 Long, Richard             FR Auburn                    NT      45.85
      22.42   23.43
  4 Summers, Nathan           SR Florida                   NT      46.05
      22.10   23.95
  5 Odendaal, Hendrik         JR Florida                   NT      46.53
      22.34   24.19
  6 Sargent, Bill             SO Auburn                    NT      46.56
      22.58   23.98
  7 vanGoethem, Eric          JR Auburn                    NT     x46.79
      22.45   24.34

Event 17  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Spivey, Taylor            FR Auburn                    NT    2:00.62
      28.14   30.46   31.07   30.95
  2 Mounce, Mary Beth         SO Florida                   NT    2:03.15
      29.40   31.68   30.97   31.10
  3 Teague, Cara              SO Florida                   NT    2:04.50
      29.91   31.47   31.52   31.60
  4 Melgaard, Megan           SO Florida                   NT    2:05.68
      30.24   31.21   32.02   32.21
  5 Riddle, Megan             SO Auburn                    NT    2:07.37
      30.47   32.11   32.64   32.15
  6 Ellis, Jaime              FR Florida                   NT   x2:08.07
      30.19   32.27   33.02   32.59
  7 King, Brittany            FR Auburn                    NT    2:14.25
      31.79   33.97   34.34   34.15

Event 18  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Hunt, Bryce               FR Auburn                    NT    1:47.23
      26.13   26.98   27.26   26.86
  2 Hampleman, Kirk           JR Auburn                    NT    1:47.24
      25.75   27.71   27.39   26.39
  3 Jansen, Mike              JR Florida                   NT    1:48.04
      25.93   27.22   27.05   27.84
  4 Talbot-Cameron, Scott     FR Auburn                    NT    1:49.57
      26.13   27.94   27.85   27.65
  5 Kellam, Carlos            FR Florida                   NT    1:50.04
      26.40   27.80   28.30   27.54
  6 Karr, Jon                 JR Auburn                    NT   x1:50.10
      25.40   27.90   28.81   27.99
  7 Foster, Bryan             SR Florida                   NT    1:55.27
      26.79   29.00   29.52   29.96

Event 19  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Atkinson, Janelle         FR Florida                   NT    4:44.28
      27.16   28.56   28.41   28.70   28.77   28.55   28.72   28.72
      28.79   27.90
  2 Dyszkiewicz, Magda        FR Auburn                    NT    4:52.07
      26.96   28.22   28.72   29.11   29.52   29.51   30.11   30.06
      30.19   29.67
  3 Cross, Laura              SO Florida                   NT    4:54.03
      27.55   29.30   29.78   29.82   29.61   29.33   29.71   29.67
      29.84   29.42
  4 Kemp, Heather             FR Auburn                    NT    4:56.36
      27.31   29.32   30.07   30.46   30.10   30.01   30.04   29.83
      30.03   29.19
  5 Rzadkowolsky, Sharon      SR Florida                   NT    5:01.43
      27.88   29.57   29.80   30.01   30.25   30.60   30.43   31.05
      31.17   30.67
  6 Hochella, Abby            JR Auburn                    NT    5:04.14
      27.74   30.02   30.62   30.96   30.72   30.76   30.88   30.96
      31.15   30.33
  7 Flook, Suzanne            SO Auburn                    NT   x5:16.36
      28.56   30.99   31.88   32.20   32.27   32.22   31.97   32.16
      32.36   31.75

Event 20  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Monasterio, Ricardo       SR Florida                   NT    4:30.12
      25.08   26.34   26.69   27.10   27.41   27.36   27.10   27.66
      27.81   27.57
  2 Kim, Bryan                SR Florida                   NT    4:31.62
      26.13   28.24   28.22   27.68   27.07   27.11   27.23   27.34
      26.74   25.86
  3 Galloway, James           SO Auburn                    NT    4:32.62
      25.28   27.07   27.74   27.96   27.63   27.59   27.64   27.73
      27.38   26.60
  4 Clements, Kevin           JR Auburn                    NT    4:34.84
      25.19   27.25   27.67   27.83   27.99   27.27   27.96   28.22
      27.57   27.89
  5 Lusk, Ryan                JR Florida                   NT    4:35.38
      25.66   27.98   27.62   28.16   28.14   28.42   27.79   27.94
      27.56   26.11
  6 Roberts, Brandon          JR Auburn                    NT    4:36.11
      25.67   27.94   27.66   28.20   28.13   28.22   27.56   28.19
      27.61   26.93
  7 Donnelly, Eric            JR Florida                   NT   x4:49.96
      26.12   28.91   29.16   29.41   29.53   29.44   29.58   29.63
      29.61   28.57
 -- Rother, Bryan             JR Auburn                    NT   X4:41.55
      25.63   27.77   28.04   28.50   28.49   28.53   28.63   28.90
      28.69   28.37

Event 21  Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Grimes, Robyn             SR Florida                   NT     327.40
  2 Close, Sarah              SO Florida                   NT     262.50
  3 Bolt, Nicole              FR Florida                   NT     253.65
  4 Rubenstein, Ashley        FR Auburn                    NT     239.25
  5 Obremsky, Halina          JR Auburn                    NT     225.30

Event 22  Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Richardson, Hank          JR Florida                   NT     309.30
  2 Coote, Reggie             JR Florida                   NT     277.15
  3 Silvuka, Andrew           FR Auburn                    NT     275.30
  4 Garcia, Caesar            FR Auburn                    NT     241.34

Event 23  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Bowen, Maggie             SO Auburn                    NT    2:18.34
      31.95   35.93   35.55   34.91
  2 Swander, Laura            FR Auburn                    NT    2:18.99
      32.28   36.13   35.66   34.92
  3 Frega, Desiree            SO Florida                   NT    2:19.23
      32.35   35.45   35.90   35.53
  4 Monroe, Brook             SR Auburn                    NT    2:19.65
      32.42   35.67   35.38   36.18
  5 Gibbes, Cerian            FR Florida                   NT    2:22.11
      32.00   36.04   37.10   36.97
  6 Taflinger, Brooke         FR Florida                   NT    2:23.08
      32.76   36.19   36.55   37.58
 -- Leblanc, Devyn            SO Auburn                    NT   X2:28.54
      32.73   37.89   38.64   39.28

Event 24  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Denniston, David          SR Auburn                    NT    1:59.99
      26.66   30.80   31.25   31.28
  2 Caron, Justin             SO Auburn                    NT    2:01.42
      28.09   31.63   31.07   30.63
  3 Gangloff, Mark            FR Auburn                    NT    2:02.62
      28.57   31.70   31.56   30.79
  4 Norris, Phillip           SO Florida                   NT    2:02.88
      28.56   31.49   31.16   31.67
  5 Tam, Ansel                SO Florida                   NT    2:05.52
      28.81   31.90   32.28   32.53
  6 Chadsey, Ian              SO Florida                   NT    2:05.57
      28.64   31.64   32.12   33.17
  7 Hampleman, Kirk           JR Auburn                    NT   x2:09.27
      29.16   32.77   33.56   33.78

Event 25  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Auburn University  'B'                                 NT    3:24.66
     1) Lizzoli, Jessica SO             2) Short, Rebekah FR
     3) Dyszkiewicz, Magda FR           4) Spivey, Taylor FR
      24.77   26.75   23.42   26.59   24.48   26.62   24.83   27.20
  2 Auburn University  'A'                                 NT    3:26.09
     1) Maxwell, Cassidy SO             2) Kemp, Heather FR
     3) Williford, Robyn SR             4) Coparropa, Eileen FR
      24.44   27.07   24.93   26.82   24.54   27.45   24.29   26.55
  3 University of Florida  'A'                             NT    3:29.67
     1) Ellis, Jaime FR                 2) Martindale, Leah JR
     3) Cross, Laura SO                 4) Melgaard, Megan SO
      25.36   27.15   25.00   26.76   25.19   27.10   25.67   27.44
  4 University of Florida  'B'                             NT    3:32.75
     1) West, Katie SO                  2) Gibbney, Chantel
     3) Seland, Casey FR                4) McLarty, Sara FR
      25.48   28.01   24.96   27.06   25.83   28.29   25.59   27.53
 -- Auburn University  'C'                                 NT   X3:36.15
     1) King, Brittany FR               2) Hochella, Abby JR
     3) Leblanc, Devyn SO               4) Williams, Kylie SO
      25.76   27.79   25.67   27.93   26.13   29.55   25.37   27.95

Event 26  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Auburn University  'A'                                 NT    3:01.46
     1) Long, Richard FR                2) Sargent, Bill SO
     3) Busse, Greg SR                  4) Haidinyak, Andy SO
      22.39   23.38   21.00   23.37   21.19   24.16   21.27   24.70
  2 University of Florida  'A'                             NT    3:02.47
     1) Odendaal, Hendrik JR            2) Jayme, Carlos FR
     3) Summers, Nathan SR              4) Hernando, Jose JR
      22.32   24.33   21.23   24.02   21.22   23.27   21.76   24.32
  3 Auburn University  'B'                                 NT    3:06.96
     1) Hunt, Bryce FR                  2) Talbot-Cameron, Scott FR
     3) vanGoethem, Eric JR             4) Somensatto, Jeff SR
      22.52   24.15   21.90   24.74   22.11   24.55   22.32   24.67
  4 University of Florida  'B'                             NT    3:08.27
     1) Kostowicz, Jim JR               2) Lusk, Ryan JR
     3) Kellam, Carlos FR               4) Cameron, Adrian SO
      22.27   24.33   23.20   24.54   22.37   24.51   22.45   24.60
 -- Auburn University  'C'                                 NT   X3:08.24
     1) Allen, Brett FR                 2) Karr, Jon JR
     3) Hillebrand, Gerrit FR           4) Roberts, Brandon JR
      22.45   24.10   22.25   25.05   22.57   24.90   22.61   24.31

Last Modified January 5, 2001
Auburn Media Relations