2000 SEC CHAMPIONSHIPS

DAY THREE RESULTS

EVENT:  16      MEN's     400  Yard    INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY       

SEC Record:         3:42.36  GREG BURGESS          FLORIDA           1994
NCAA Record:        3:38.18  TOM DOLAN             MICHIGAN          1995
AMERICAN RECORD:    3:38.18  TOM DOLAN             MICHIGAN          1995
US OPEN RECORD:     3:38.18  TOM DOLAN             MICHIGAN          1995
POOL Record:        3:42.36  GREG BURGESS          FLORIDA           1994
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "A" Cut:         3:47.29
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" Cut:         3:54.10

RESULTS of FINALS

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

  1)  LOCHTE, RYAN         FR FLORIDA.          3:49.96               3:43.31
            :50.97   :57.01  1:03.93   :51.40
  2)  Shanteau, Eric       FR AUBURN.           3:48.52               3:45.91
            :53.17   :57.44  1:03.19   :52.11
  3)  MARGALIS, ROBERT     SO GEORGIA.          3:47.87               3:47.20
            :52.95   :59.65  1:04.06   :50.54
  4)  KNOWLES, JEREMY      JR AUBURN.           3:47.72               3:47.23
            :53.01   :58.73  1:03.72   :51.77
  5)  FALTRACO, JOEY       JR KENTUCKY.         3:50.19               3:47.41
            :50.32   :54.30  1:08.52   :54.27
  6)  GALLOWAY, JAMES      SR AUBURN.           3:49.23               3:48.02
            :52.98  1:00.02  1:02.75   :52.27
  7)  MAHANEY, ANDREW      JR GEORGIA.          3:51.52               3:53.99
            :51.28   :58.74  1:10.76   :53.21
  8)  DAUW, CASEY          FR TENNESSEE.        3:52.60               3:55.99
            :53.60  1:00.00  1:08.30   :54.09

                               CONSOLATION FINAL

  9)  WARREN, MAC          FR FLORIDA.          3:55.68               3:52.41
            :53.38   :59.56  1:06.86   :52.61
 10)  HARTLEY, BRIAN       FR FLORIDA.          3:52.81               3:52.48
            :52.02   :58.14  1:09.14   :53.18
 11)  WOLFGARTEN, JAN      SO FLORIDA.          3:53.99               3:53.82
            :53.26   :58.82  1:07.61   :54.13
 12)  McAULIFFE, BRENT     JR GEORGIA.          3:53.92               3:54.17
            :53.12  1:00.10  1:06.51   :54.44
 13)  KAUFMANN, SCOTT      SO FLORIDA.          3:53.57               3:56.14
            :53.71  1:00.70  1:06.86   :54.87
 14)  COVER, BRANDON       JR GEORGIA.          3:56.33               3:56.18
            :52.44   :58.53  1:10.35   :54.86
 15)  DAVIS, SCOT          SR GEORGIA.          3:56.97               3:56.27
            :54.04   :59.66  1:07.76   :54.81
 16)  SOUTHON, FRANCK      SO ALABAMA.          3:55.51               3:56.38
            :53.35   :58.94  1:09.04   :55.05






EVENT:  17    WOMEN's     400  Yard    INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY       

SEC Record:         4:07.75  TRACY CAULKINS        FLORIDA           1984
NCAA Record:        4:02.28  SUMMER SANDERS        STANFORD          1992
AMERICAN RECORD:    4:02.28  SUMMER SANDERS        STANFORD          1992
US OPEN RECORD:     4:02.28  SUMMER SANDERS        STANFORD          1992
POOL Record:        4:11.32  MAGGIE BOWEN          AUBURN            2000
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "A" Cut:         4:15.12
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" Cut:         4:22.77

RESULTS of FINALS

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

  1)  BOWEN, MAGGIE        SR AUBURN            4:13.80               4:05.82**
            :27.11   :30.24   :30.84   :30.59
            :34.55   :35.42   :29.29   :27.78
  ** SEC Record:        POOL Record:
  2)  McLARTY, SARA        JR FLORIDA           4:13.06               4:11.43
            :27.12   :30.12   :31.61   :31.02
            :36.57   :37.33   :29.24   :28.42
  3)  REID, JAMIE          FR FLORIDA           4:15.98               4:13.59
            :26.52   :30.00   :30.54   :29.94
            :38.50   :39.14   :30.03   :28.92
  4)  Duerk, Lauren        FR AUBURN            4:16.14               4:15.66
            :27.80   :31.41   :31.69   :31.93
            :36.02   :36.87   :30.47   :29.47
  5)  GREEN, MEREDITH      SO FLORIDA           4:18.01               4:17.88
            :27.09   :30.32   :33.69   :32.68
            :37.87   :37.73   :29.78   :28.72
  6)  BUCK, STEPHANIE      SR GEORGIA           4:19.21               4:19.24
            :27.51   :30.67   :32.89   :32.35
            :37.99   :37.73   :30.79   :29.31
  7)  DUNCAN, DANIELLE     FR FLORIDA           4:20.22               4:19.62
            :28.00   :31.34   :33.16   :32.54
            :35.57   :36.76   :31.64   :30.61
  8)  CASARU, CATALINA     JR ALABAMA           4:21.02               4:23.76
            :27.18   :30.89   :32.00   :32.33
            :38.74   :39.99   :31.35   :31.28

                               CONSOLATION FINAL

  9)  YEVAK, KATIE         SO GEORGIA           4:22.01               4:18.44
            :27.62   :31.13   :33.80   :33.25
            :36.31   :36.16   :30.91   :29.26
 10)  MOORE, BRENNAN       FR KENTUCKY          4:22.76               4:21.70
            :27.47   :31.63   :31.89   :30.88
            :39.63   :39.78   :31.08   :29.34
 11)  THORNBURN, LINN      JR GEORGIA           4:24.31               4:21.93
            :28.27   :31.14   :34.38   :33.21
            :38.24   :38.13   :29.98   :28.58
 12)  PATE, VIRGINIA       JR GEORGIA           4:24.22               4:23.49
            :28.81   :31.95   :34.03   :34.05
            :36.32   :36.57   :31.59   :30.17
 13)  Lunsmann, Leslie     FR AUBURN            4:26.45               4:24.80
            :27.13   :32.01   :34.21   :33.91
            :38.58   :38.74   :30.46   :29.76
 14)  TANNHAUSER, JAMIE    FR FLORIDA           4:24.93               4:27.82
            :27.86   :31.84   :33.11   :32.40
            :42.10   :41.50   :29.93   :29.08
 15)  LITTLE, CANDICE      FR ARKANSAS          4:26.19               4:28.08
            :28.47   :32.50   :33.69   :34.02
            :38.91   :39.88   :31.27   :29.34
 16)  BASSI, NOELLE        FR TENNESSEE         4:26.04               4:28.27
            :27.60   :30.58   :35.38   :35.08
            :37.75   :39.05   :32.03   :30.80






EVENT:  18      MEN's     100  Yard    BUTTERFLY               

SEC Record:          :46.40  JOHN HARGIS           AUBURN            1997
NCAA Record:         :45.44  IAN CROCKER           TEXAS             2002
AMERICAN RECORD:     :45.44  IAN CROCKER           TEXAS             2002
US OPEN RECORD:      :45.44  IAN CROCKER           TEXAS             2002
POOL Record:         :45.59  LARS FROLANDER        SOUTHER METHODIS  1998
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "A" Cut:          :47.34
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" Cut:          :48.76

RESULTS of FINALS

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

  1)  Bousquet, Fred       FR AUBURN.            :47.39                :46.70
            :21.98   :24.72
  2)  HAIDINYAK, ANDY      SR AUBURN.            :46.96                :46.91
            :21.89   :25.02
  3)  MANGABEIRA, GABRIEL  SO FLORIDA.           :47.12                :46.92
            :22.62   :24.30
  4)  GHERGHEL, STEFAN     SO ALABAMA.           :47.58                :47.04
            :22.10   :24.94
  5)  HUNT, BRYCE          JR AUBURN.            :47.18                :47.23
            :21.95   :25.28
  6)  TSAGARAKIS,APOSTOLIS FR ALABAMA.           :47.71                :47.81
            :21.89   :25.92
  7)  VERHOEF, PETER       FR GEORGIA.           :48.25                :48.03
            :22.19   :25.84
  8)  GRAVES, JAMIE        JR TENNESSEE.         :48.01                :48.16
            :22.90   :25.26

                               CONSOLATION FINAL

  9)  FULTON, JOSH         SO TENNESSEE.         :48.38                :48.16
            :22.48   :25.68
 10)  CRUZ, DANIEL         SO KENTUCKY.          :48.72                :48.45
            :22.68   :25.77
 11)  LAM, RANDY           JR GEORGIA.           :48.49                :48.58
            :22.70   :25.88
 12)  JOTAUTAS, MIKE       SR LOUISIANA STATE.   :48.99                :48.77
            :22.71   :26.06
 13)  UNDERHILL, COLIN     JR GEORGIA.           :48.84                :49.06
            :22.71   :26.35
 14)  McCRARY, CHRIS       JR SOUTH CAROLINA.    :49.01                :49.08
            :22.82   :26.26
 15)  LOWE, NEIL           JR LOUISIANA STATE.   :49.08                :49.12
            :22.75   :26.37
 16)  Barlow, Chad         SO AUBURN.            :48.96                :49.13
            :22.78   :26.35






EVENT:  19    WOMEN's     100  Yard    BUTTERFLY               

SEC Record:          :53.20  DEMERAE CHRISTIANSON  AUBURN            2002
NCAA Record:         :50.01  NATALIE COUGHLIN      CALIFORNIA        2002
AMERICAN RECORD:     :50.01  NATALIE COUGHLIN      CALIFORNIA        2002
US OPEN RECORD:      :50.01  NATALIE COUGHLIN      CALIFORNIA        2002
POOL Record:         :53.54  MIMI BOWEN            AUBURN            2000
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "A" Cut:          :54.14
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" Cut:          :55.76

RESULTS of FINALS

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

  1)  DeSCENZA, MARY       FR GEORGIA            :53.09                :52.43**
            :24.73   :27.70
  ** SEC Record:        POOL Record:
  2)  Hoelzer, Margaret    SO AUBURN             :52.92                :52.53
            :24.77   :27.76
  3)  DuPLESSIS, RENATE    SR FLORIDA            :53.54                :53.22
            :24.80   :28.42
  4)  WEIMAN, CANDACE      FR ALABAMA            :53.92                :53.30
            :25.08   :28.22
  5)  Lawless, Alessandra  SO AUBURN             :53.98                :54.13
            :25.55   :28.58
  6)  CHRISTIANSON,DEMERAE JR AUBURN             :54.61                :54.30
            :25.64   :28.66
  7)  TEAGUE, CARA         SR FLORIDA            :54.38                :54.34
            :25.57   :28.77
  8)  HARPER, REBECCA      SO FLORIDA            :54.58                :54.64
            :26.29   :28.35

                               CONSOLATION FINAL

  9)  HARM, TRICIA         FR GEORGIA            :54.79                :54.43
            :25.39   :29.04
 10)  TENNISON, DIANE      SR FLORIDA            :54.79                :54.68
            :25.60   :29.08
 11)  UHLE, MARIETTA       FR FLORIDA            :55.43                :55.01
            :25.69   :29.32
 12)  GENOVA, VICTORIA     FR ALABAMA            :55.15                :55.10
            :26.12   :28.98
 13)  SELAND, CASEY        JR FLORIDA            :55.01                :55.13
            :26.32   :28.81
 14)  LEININGER, LAURA JO  JR LOUISIANA STATE    :54.92                :55.49
            :26.27   :29.22
 15)  CSOBANKI, ZSUZSA     SO ARKANSAS           :55.45                :55.70
            :25.86   :29.84
 16)  BRAND, HEATHER       FR LOUISIANA STATE    :56.12                :56.62
            :26.13   :30.49






EVENT:  20      MEN's     200  Yard    FREESTYLE               

SEC Record:         1:33.80  ROWDY GAINES          AUBURN            1981
NCAA Record:        1:33.03  MATT BIONDI           CALIFORNIA        1987
AMERICAN RECORD:    1:33.03  MATT BIONDI           CALIFORNIA        1987
US OPEN RECORD:     1:33.03  MATT BIONDI           CALIFORNIA        1987
POOL Record:        1:34.19  RYK NEETHLING         ARIZONA           1998
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "A" Cut:         1:36.39
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" Cut:         1:39.28

RESULTS of FINALS

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

  1)  SIOUI, ADAM          SO FLORIDA.          1:35.89               1:34.58
            :22.49   :23.70   :24.15   :24.24
  2)  Bovell, George       FR AUBURN.           1:37.00               1:35.30
            :22.21   :24.10   :24.75   :24.24
  3)  JAYME, CARLOS        JR FLORIDA.          1:36.62               1:35.48
            :22.14   :24.05   :24.48   :24.81
  4)  KIRKLAND, CLAY       SO AUBURN.           1:36.38               1:35.95
            :22.66   :23.94   :24.12   :25.23
  5)  GOLDBERG, BRYAN      FR TENNESSEE.        1:36.90               1:36.66
            :22.55   :24.49   :24.93   :24.69
  6)  MANLEY, STEVEN       FR KENTUCKY.         1:36.68               1:36.68
            :23.11   :24.35   :24.50   :24.72
  7)  Jones, BJ            SO AUBURN.           1:37.09               1:36.94
            :22.76   :24.69   :25.06   :24.43
  8)  BRADO, MATT          SR GEORGIA.          1:36.74               1:38.88
            :22.76   :24.89   :25.57   :25.66

                               CONSOLATION FINAL

  9)  WILLCOX, JAMES       JR ALABAMA.          1:37.70               1:37.58
            :22.84   :24.49   :25.09   :25.16
 10)  WIEBECK, KRIS        SO FLORIDA.          1:38.57               1:37.65
            :23.00   :24.47   :24.78   :25.40
 11)  BITSAKIS, SPIROS     SO ALABAMA.          1:37.43               1:37.75
            :22.90   :24.65   :25.46   :24.74
 12)  NYLANDER, EVAN       JR TENNESSEE.        1:38.01               1:38.42
            :23.48   :24.71   :25.33   :24.90
 13)  SCHULTZ, SCOTT       JR FLORIDA.          1:38.25               1:38.76
            :23.40   :25.02   :25.26   :25.08
 14)  THOMAS, JASON        FR TENNESSEE.        1:38.51               1:39.24
            :23.84   :25.01   :25.08   :25.31
 15)  GUERALDI, RENATO     JR TENNESSEE.        1:38.58               1:39.31
            :23.30   :25.10   :25.57   :25.34
 16)  STANCZYK, CHRIS      JR LOUISIANA STATE.  1:38.15               1:43.91
            :22.91   :25.11   :27.29   :28.60






EVENT:  21    WOMEN's     200  Yard    FREESTYLE               

SEC Record:         1:43.50  NICOLE HAISLETT       FLORIDA           1993
NCAA Record:        1:42.65  NATALIE COUGHLIN      CALIFORNIA        2002
AMERICAN RECORD:    1:42.65  NATALIE COUGHLIN      CALIFORNIA        2002
US OPEN RECORD:     1:42.65  NATALIE COUGHLIN      CALIFORNIA        2002
POOL Record:        1:42.65  NATALIE COUGHLIN      CALIFORNIA        2002
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "A" Cut:         1:47.49
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" Cut:         1:50.71

RESULTS of FINALS

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

  1)  KEMP, HEATHER        JR AUBURN            1:47.58               1:45.11
            :24.58   :26.71   :27.25   :26.57
  2)  CORREIA, MARITZA     SR GEORGIA           1:47.08               1:45.13
            :24.66   :26.84   :26.95   :26.68
  3)  DeSCENZA, MARY       FR GEORGIA           1:47.25               1:45.32
            :25.45   :26.99   :26.80   :26.08
  4)  GIBNEY, CHANTAL      JR FLORIDA           1:48.25               1:47.69
            :25.51   :26.61   :27.48   :28.09
  5)  HARDT, JULIE         JR GEORGIA           1:48.13               1:47.74
            :25.74   :27.20   :27.43   :27.37
  6)  VanASSEN, JENN       JR SOUTH CAROLINA    1:46.95               1:47.99
            :24.95   :27.17   :27.99   :27.88
  7)  DYSZKIEWICZ, MAGDA   JR AUBURN            1:48.64               1:48.25
            :25.79   :26.88   :27.38   :28.20
  8)  Volcan, Erin         FR AUBURN            1:48.99               1:50.32
            :25.80   :27.24   :28.25   :29.03

                               CONSOLATION FINAL

  9)  ARSENAULT, SAMANTHA  SO GEORGIA           1:50.18               1:49.05
            :25.49   :27.69   :27.92   :27.95
 10)  UHLE, MARIETTA       FR FLORIDA           1:49.61               1:49.45
            :26.34   :28.19   :27.75   :27.17
 11)  KEARNS, PAIGE        SO GEORGIA           1:49.72               1:49.59
            :25.76   :28.24   :28.13   :27.46
 12)  SHORT, BECKY         JR AUBURN            1:49.55               1:49.62
            :25.95   :27.85   :28.13   :27.69
 13)  CHAPMAN, ANNA        SR FLORIDA           1:49.17               1:49.69
            :26.37   :27.82   :27.95   :27.55
 14)  BEES, CHEYNE         SR ARKANSAS          1:50.31               1:50.38
            :25.58   :27.47   :28.34   :28.99
 15)  BOWDEN, KATIE        FR SOUTH CAROLINA    1:50.26               1:50.43
            :26.20   :27.82   :28.47   :27.94
 16)  MARKOU, ELEONORA     FR ALABAMA           1:49.98               1:50.69
            :26.44   :28.24   :28.26   :27.75






EVENT:  22      MEN's     100  Yard    BREASTSTROKE            

SEC Record:          :51.86  JEREMY LINN           TENNESSEE         1997
NCAA Record:         :51.86  JEREMY LINN           TENNESSEE         1997
AMERICAN RECORD:     :51.86  JEREMY LINN           TENNESSEE         1997
US OPEN RECORD:      :51.86  JEREMY LINN           TENNESSEE         1997
POOL Record:         :52.68  PAT CALHOUN           AUBURN            2000
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "A" Cut:          :54.30
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" Cut:          :55.92

RESULTS of FINALS

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

  1)  CALHOUN, PAT         SR AUBURN.            :53.86                :52.85
            :24.64   :28.21
  2)  GANGLOFF, MARK       JR AUBURN.            :54.30                :53.53
            :24.91   :28.62
  3)  CARON, JUSTIN        SR AUBURN.            :54.07                :53.67
            :25.42   :28.25
  4)  SALYARDS, KYLE       JR GEORGIA.           :54.52                :53.88
            :25.26   :28.62
  5)  KNVEVEN, BRAD        SR AUBURN.            :54.73                :54.35
            :25.28   :29.07
  6)  KIDD, MATT           SR AUBURN.            :54.32                :54.37
            :25.12   :29.25
  7)  POLYAKOV, VLADISLAV  FR ALABAMA.           :54.53                :54.48
            :25.35   :29.13
  8)  WATKINS, ROGER       SR KENTUCKY.          :54.34                :54.61
            :25.25   :29.36

                               CONSOLATION FINAL

  9)  GARDNER, SCOTT       SO GEORGIA.           :55.10                :54.79
            :25.63   :29.16
 10)  REEVES, CHARLES      SR ALABAMA.           :55.22                :54.88
            :25.74   :29.14
 11)  RUCKER, MATTHEW      JR LOUISIANA STATE.   :55.10                :55.13
            :25.33   :29.80
 12)  NORRIS, PHILIP       SR FLORIDA.           :55.55                :55.35
            :26.62   :28.73
 13)  CHADSEY, IAN         SR FLORIDA.           :55.48                :55.65
            :26.13   :29.52
 14)  RUSSO, MICHAEL       FR TENNESSEE.         :55.80                :55.89
            :26.40   :29.49
 15)  WELCH, COREY         SO FLORIDA.           :56.10                :55.91
            :26.32   :29.59
 16)  HUSTON, KIEL         FR TENNESSEE.         :56.00                :56.13
            :26.58   :29.55






EVENT:  23    WOMEN's     100  Yard    BREASTSTROKE            

SEC Record:          :59.88  KRISTINA KOWAL        GEORGIA           2000
NCAA Record:         :58.68  TARA KIRK             STANFORD          2002
AMERICAN RECORD:     :58.68  TARA KIRK             STANFORD          2002
US OPEN RECORD:      :58.68  TARA KIRK             STANFORD          2002
POOL Record:         :59.88  KRISTINA KOWAL        GEORGIA           2000
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "A" Cut:         1:02.07
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" Cut:         1:03.93

RESULTS of FINALS

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

  1)  BOWEN, MAGGIE        SR AUBURN            1:01.66               1:00.05
            :28.46   :31.59
  2)  POEWE, SARAH         FR GEORGIA           1:01.25               1:00.51
            :28.61   :31.90
  3)  POLESKA, ANNE        JR ALABAMA           1:01.19               1:00.74
            :28.65   :32.09
  4)  BERNHARDT, VIPA      FR FLORIDA           1:01.24               1:00.76
            :29.12   :31.64
  5)  SWANDER, LAURA       JR AUBURN            1:01.96               1:01.02
            :28.62   :32.40
  6)  DUNCAN, DANIELLE     FR FLORIDA           1:03.18               1:02.31
            :29.58   :32.73
  7)  ERTTER, LINDSEY      SO GEORGIA           1:02.96               1:03.23
            :29.66   :33.57
  8)  SCHEPENS, CISSY      SR LOUISIANA STATE   1:03.89               1:05.02
            :30.86   :34.16

                               CONSOLATION FINAL

  9)  GRAHAM, LAURA        FR KENTUCKY          1:04.13               1:03.49
            :30.24   :33.25
 10)  HUFF, MANDY          FR FLORIDA           1:04.44               1:03.81
            :29.77   :34.04
 11)  PATE, VIRGINIA       JR GEORGIA           1:04.27               1:03.85
            :30.08   :33.77
 12)  JONES, KELLY         SO AUBURN            1:04.08               1:04.02
            :30.11   :33.91
 13)  COMMANDER, SHANTEL   FR KENTUCKY          1:04.25               1:04.27
            :30.42   :33.85
 14)  MAXWELL, CASSIDY     SR AUBURN            1:04.08               1:04.44
            :30.15   :34.29
 15)  SHEPHERD, KATTIE     SR ARKANSAS          1:04.71               1:04.85
            :30.61   :34.24
 16)  HARVEY, LAUREN       SO LOUISIANA STATE   1:05.44               1:05.02
            :30.81   :34.21






EVENT:  24      MEN's     100  Yard    BACKSTROKE              

SEC Record:          :46.37  MICHAEL GILLIAM       TENNESSEE         2000
NCAA Record:         :44.92  NEIL WALKER           TEXAS             1997
AMERICAN RECORD:     :44.92  NEIL WALKER           TEXAS             1997
US OPEN RECORD:      :44.92  NEIL WALKER           TEXAS             1997
POOL Record:         :46.37  MICHAEL GILLIAM       TENNESSEE         2000
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "A" Cut:          :47.72
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" Cut:          :49.15

RESULTS of FINALS

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

  1)  MANGABEIRA, GABRIEL  SO FLORIDA.           :47.35                :46.80
            :22.92   :23.88
  2)  MARTINEC, EVAN       JR LOUISIANA STATE.   :46.98                :47.36
            :23.00   :24.36
  3)  HUNT, BRYCE          JR AUBURN.            :47.43                :47.50
            :23.49   :24.01
  4)  KELLAM, CHRIS        JR FLORIDA.           :47.79                :48.01
            :23.66   :24.35
  5)  GIBB, DEREK          JR AUBURN.            :48.65                :48.11
            :23.61   :24.50
  6)  Barlow, Chad         SO AUBURN.            :48.14                :48.77
            :23.76   :25.01
  7)  ULRICH, CLAUDIO      JR FLORIDA.           :48.64                :48.79
            :23.63   :25.16
      Wochomurka, Ryan     SO AUBURN.            :47.59               DISQUAL
            :00.00  DISQUAL

                               CONSOLATION FINAL

  9)  OSBORN, PETER        SO GEORGIA.           :49.31                :49.07
            :24.09   :24.98
 10)  MACHADO, PAULO       SR TENNESSEE.         :49.15                :49.10
            :23.85   :25.25
 11)  FULTON, JOSH         SO TENNESSEE.         :49.24                :49.31
            :23.95   :25.36
 12)  SIMPSON, GREG        SR TENNESSEE.         :49.86                :49.68
            :23.88   :25.80
 13)  GHERGHEL, STEFAN     SO ALABAMA.           :49.42                :50.15
            :24.66   :25.49
 14)  ASHBY, BRENDAN       JR ALABAMA.           :50.50                :50.17
            :24.38   :25.79
 15)  UNDERHILL, COLIN     JR GEORGIA.           :50.18                :50.59
            :24.65   :25.94
 16)  ALVAREZ, B.J.        SR LOUISIANA STATE.   :50.69                :50.91
            :24.39   :26.52






EVENT:  25    WOMEN's     100  Yard    BACKSTROKE              

SEC Record:          :52.50  COURTNEY SHEALY       GEORGIA           2000
NCAA Record:         :49.97  NATALIE COUGHLIN      CALIFORNIA        2002
AMERICAN RECORD:     :49.97  NATALIE COUGHLIN      CALIFORNIA        2002
US OPEN RECORD:      :49.97  NATALIE COUGHLIN      CALIFORNIA        2002
POOL Record:         :52.50  COURTNEY SHEALY       GEORGIA           2000
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "A" Cut:          :55.15
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" Cut:          :56.80

RESULTS of FINALS

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

  1)  Coventry, Kirsty     SO AUBURN             :53.95                :53.38
            :26.04   :27.34
  2)  Anderson, Jenni      SO AUBURN             :53.92                :53.88
            :25.92   :27.96
  3)  FARRELL, MAUREEN     SO FLORIDA            :54.33                :54.34
            :26.60   :27.74
  4)  REID, JAMIE          FR FLORIDA            :54.72                :54.38
            :26.73   :27.65
  4)  DuPLESSIS, RENATE    SR FLORIDA            :54.09                :54.38
            :25.87   :28.51
  6)  FESSEL, JACQUE       FR TENNESSEE          :54.73                :54.96
            :26.72   :28.24
  7)  Moss, Jeri           FR AUBURN             :54.84                :54.98
            :26.70   :28.28
  8)  Volcan, Erin         FR AUBURN             :54.97                :55.61
            :27.16   :28.45

                               CONSOLATION FINAL

  9)  GETTEL, LAUREN       FR GEORGIA            :55.00                :55.02
            :26.99   :28.03
 10)  WALLACE, JORDAN      FR GEORGIA            :55.97                :55.25
            :27.22   :28.03
 11)  STAAK, LINDSAY       SO LOUISIANA STATE    :55.25                :55.61
            :27.21   :28.40
 12)  MABRY, NEKA          JR GEORGIA            :56.19                :56.43
            :26.96   :29.47
 13)  AUER, BARBARA        JR ARKANSAS           :56.69                :56.50
            :27.65   :28.85
 14)  HALLQUIST, KATHRYN   FR ALABAMA            :56.04                :56.69
            :27.81   :28.88
 15)  HARM, TRICIA         FR GEORGIA            :56.49                :56.83
            :27.71   :29.12
 16)  BEES, CHEYNE         SR ARKANSAS           :56.85                :57.11
            :27.67   :29.44






EVENT:  26      MEN's       3  Meter   SPRINGBOARD DIVING      


                                               OPTIONAL         LIMITED
 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM             DD    PRELIM    DD    FINALS

   1  MOSS, CLAYTON        SR KENTUCKY.         370.05  588.45  218.40  624.25
   2  GARCIA, CAESAR       JR AUBURN.           361.45  568.70  207.25  600.15
   3  JONES, PHIL          SO TENNESSEE.        406.45  609.65  203.20  597.50
   4  BRADLEY, ANDREW      SO SOUTH CAROLINA.   361.60  565.70  204.10  550.05
   5  WILCOX, ZACH         SO FLORIDA.          380.70  555.65  174.95  533.75
   6  AVERY, TODD          SO GEORGIA.          326.75  509.80  183.05  506.80
   7  DAUGHERTY, KRIS      SR GEORGIA.          320.55  507.65  187.10  506.75
   8  HILLIS, J.R.         FR ALABAMA.          286.30  473.80  187.50  484.95

   9  SMITH, STEWART       SO ALABAMA.          282.00  471.75
  10  VanARSDALL, KYLE     SR LOUISIANA STATE.  284.00  464.75
  11  VILARDO, SAL         SO TENNESSEE.        285.95  464.10
  12  EMMERTON, DEAN       SO SOUTH CAROLINA.   286.60  460.85
  13  VENDITTI, JOHN       FR TENNESSEE.        273.50  440.90
  14  DORSEY, JAKE         SR TENNESSEE.        275.90  432.25
  15  COMFORT, CHRIS       FR FLORIDA.          259.60  420.85
  16  BALMAN, IAN          FR SOUTH CAROLINA.   238.50  396.95






EVENT:  27      MEN's     400  Yard    MEDLEY RELAY            

SEC Record:         3:09.70  AUBURN                                  2001
NCAA Record:        3:05.37  TEXAS                                   2001
AMERICAN RECORD:    3:05.37  TEXAS                                   2001
US OPEN RECORD:     3:05.37  TEXAS                                   2001
POOL Record:        3:07.73  STANFORD                                1998
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "A" Cut:         3:12.44
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" Cut:         3:18.21

RESULTS of FINALS

  RANK       TEAM                                     TIME

    1)   AUBURN                                     3:09.17 **
      1) HUNT, BRYCE         JR   :47.32    3) HAIDINYAK, ANDY     SR   :46.64
      2) CALHOUN, PAT        SR   :52.62    4) Bousquet, Fred      FR   :42.59
  ** SEC Record:
    2)   FLORIDA                                    3:13.49
      1) KELLAM, CHRIS       JR   :47.94    3) SIOUI, ADAM         SO   :47.24
      2) CHADSEY, IAN        SR   :55.63    4) JAYME, CARLOS       JR   :42.68

    3)   GEORGIA                                    3:13.78
      1) OSBORN, PETER       SO   :49.45    3) VERHOEF, PETER      FR   :47.22
      2) SALYARDS, KYLE      JR   :53.48    4) BRADO, MATT         SR   :43.63

    4)   LOUISIANA STATE                            3:13.90
      1) MARTINEC, EVAN      JR   :47.46    3) JOTAUTAS, MIKE      SR   :48.79
      2) RUCKER, MATTHEW     JR   :54.23    4) PAEZ, FRANCISCO     SO   :43.42

    5)   ALABAMA                                    3:14.44
      1) GHERGHEL, STEFAN    SO   :49.09    3) TSAGARAKIS,APOSTOLISFR   :46.90
      2) POLYAKOV, VLADISLAV FR   :54.37    4) ERASMUS, DARREN     FR   :44.08

    6)   TENNESSEE                                  3:16.06
      1) MACHADO, PAULO      SR   :49.14    3) GRAVES, JAMIE       JR   :48.00
      2) RUSSO, MICHAEL      FR   :55.23    4) GUERALDI, RENATO    JR   :43.69

    7)   SOUTH CAROLINA                             3:22.42
      1) DERIEG, LIR         JR   :51.13    3) PARKIN, JOSH        SO   :48.52
      2) BUSLEPP, BRANDON    JR   :56.86    4) DUFF, REID          FR   :45.91

         KENTUCKY                                   DISQUAL
      1) FALTRACO, JOEY      JR   :48.53    3) CRUZ, DANIEL        SO   :47.85
      2) WATKINS, ROGER      SR   :54.20    4) MANLEY, STEVEN      FR  DISQUAL







EVENT:  28    WOMEN's     400  Yard    MEDLEY RELAY            

SEC Record:         3:34.19  GEORGIA                                 2000
NCAA Record:        3:31.74  STANFORD                                2002
AMERICAN RECORD:    3:31.74  STANFORD                                2002
US OPEN RECORD:     3:31.74  STANFORD                                2002
POOL Record:        3:34.19  GEORGIA                                 2000
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "A" Cut:         3:39.12
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" Cut:         3:45.69

RESULTS of FINALS

  RANK       TEAM                                     TIME

    1)   AUBURN                                     3:34.86
      1) Coventry, Kirsty    SO   :53.49    3) Hoelzer, Margaret   SO   :52.30
      2) BOWEN, MAGGIE       SR  1:01.06    4) COPARROPA, EILEEN   JR   :48.01

    2)   GEORGIA                                    3:35.22
      1) GETTEL, LAUREN      FR   :54.46    3) DeSCENZA, MARY      FR   :52.70
      2) POEWE, SARAH        FR  1:00.67    4) CORREIA, MARITZA    SR   :47.39

    3)   FLORIDA                                    3:36.63
      1) FARRELL, MAUREEN    SO   :54.29    3) DuPLESSIS, RENATE   SR   :52.36
      2) BERNHARDT, VIPA     FR  1:00.99    4) GIBNEY, CHANTAL     JR   :48.99

    4)   ALABAMA                                    3:41.22
      1) HALLQUIST, KATHRYN  FR   :55.75    3) WEIMAN, CANDACE     FR   :53.68
      2) POLESKA, ANNE       JR  1:00.74    4) GRANT, ANNA         FR   :51.05

    5)   LOUISIANA STATE                            3:46.61
      1) STAAK, LINDSAY      SO   :56.61    3) LEININGER, LAURA JO JR   :54.12
      2) SCHEPENS, CISSY     SR  1:04.40    4) JOHNSON, JULIE      SR   :51.48

    6)   TENNESSEE                                  3:47.32
      1) FESSEL, JACQUE      FR   :55.01    3) VOGEL, RANDI        FR   :57.54
      2) BRANNOCK, NICOLE    SR  1:03.75    4) HALL, BETHANY       SR   :51.02

    7)   ARKANSAS                                   3:48.32
      1) ORWIG, DRUE         JR   :57.55    3) CSOBANKI, ZSUZSA    SO   :55.11
      2) SHEPHERD, KATTIE    SR  1:05.39    4) JOHNS, LESLIE       JR   :50.27

    8)   KENTUCKY                                   3:48.91
      1) CHETWTI-McLEAN,JOANNFR   :57.54    3) SIEGELE, JESSICA    SO   :56.31
      2) GRAHAM, LAURA       FR  1:03.34    4) VROOMAN, MARCI      SO   :51.72

    9)   SOUTH CAROLINA                             3:55.50
      1) BUTLER, KRISTEN     SR   :57.72    3) McHUGH, CAROLYNN    SO   :56.23
      2) MARGALIS, STEPHANIE FR  1:10.33    4) BASTAK, ASHLEIGH    JR   :51.22