TIGERS FINISH SECOND AT NCAA SWIMMING AND DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS-Mar. 25, 2000

TIGERS FINISH SECOND AT NCAA SWIMMING AND DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS-Mar. 25, 2000

Minneapolis, Minn.- The Auburn Tigers men's swim team finished second at the NCAA Championships with a total of 385 points. The Texas Longhorns took the title with 538 points, 153 points ahead of Auburn. This marks the third time in six years that the Tigers finished second at the meet. Overall, the Tigers won one event, the 200-meter free relay, which set a U.S. Open record and earned 44 All-America honors. Greg Busse led with six All-America honors while Dave Denniston earned five.

"I feel very good about this team. I like the look of it. Taking a look back at the whole year, this was probably the most improved team we have ever had during the course of one season," said Head Coach David Marsh. "We didn't put all of the pieces together at NCAA's but the challenge continues."

In points, the Tigers were led by Kevin Clements and Jeff Somensatto, who scored 38 points each, of AU's total points. Clements finished third in the 400 IM, fourth in the 200 IM and 10th in the 1500 free while Somensatto placed third in the 200 fly and eighth in both the 200 IM and 100 fly. Denniston was second for the Tigers in points with 36 but had the two highest finishes as he placed second in both the 100 and 200 breast and 15th in the 200 IM.

During Saturday prelims, Denniston held the American record in the 200 breast with a time of 2:08.16 but Ed Moses followed with a time of 2:08.07 to break Denniston's record. In the finals, Denniston swam 2:09.46 and finished second to Moses once again as the University of Virginia sophomore set the world record with a time of 2:06.40.

Somensatto, a native of Annandale, Va., placed third in the 200 fly with a time of 1:56.47. The junior moved up one place from his fourth-place seed in the event. Busse, a junior from Naperville, Ill. was the Tigers only finalist in the 100 free and he placed sixth with a time of 48.42.

Clements, a sophomore, moved finished 10th in the 1500-meter free with a time of 15:07.13. Last year, the Rowland Heights, Calif. native finished 12th in the 1650-yard free. Freshman Justin Caron swam in his first finals session and earned honorable mention All-America honors as he went 2:12.14 in the 200 breast to place tenth.

Sophomore Kirk Hampleman finaled in the 200 back for the first time when the Albuquerque, N.M. native finished 11th with a time of 1:55.97.

The Championships will be televised on ESPN on a tape-delay basis, April 1, 2 p.m. (central time). Results and more information regarding the Championships can be found on the internet at www.ncaachampionships.com.

Day Three Results
1500-meter free
10. Kevin Clements, 15:07.13
200-meter back
11. Kirk Hampleman, 1:55.97
100-meter free
6. Greg Busse,48.42**
200-meter breast
2. Dave Denniston,2:09.46**
10. Justin Caron, 2:12.14
200-meter butterfly
3. Jeff Somensatto, 1:56.47**
400-meter free relay
5. Busbee, Busse, Quevedo, Ciarla, 3:15.31**
                              FINAL TEAM RESULTS

    1)   TEXAS             538               20)   KENTUCKY           30.5
    2)   AUBURN            385               21)   NORTH CARO.STATE   29
    3)   ARIZONA           360.5             22)   ALABAMA            26
    4)   STANFORD          279.5             23)   LOUISIANA STATE    25
    5)   CALIFORNIA        279               24)   CENTRAL CONN ST    22
    6)   SOUTHERN CAL.     249               25)   NEVADA-LAS VEGAS   21
    7)   TENNESSEE         219               26)   HARVARD            20
    7)   MINNESOTA         219               27)   PURDUE             16
    9)   FLORIDA           207               28)   IOWA               13
   10)   ARIZONA STATE     152.5             28)   NORTH CAROLINA     13
   11)   MIAMI (FLORIDA)   152               30)   INDIANA            10
   12)   VIRGINIA          131               31)   PACIFIC             6
   13)   NEBRASKA          129               32)   OHIO STATE          5
   14)   MICHIGAN          119               33)   WISCONSIN           4
   15)   GEORGIA            92               33)   BRIGHAM YOUNG       4
   15)   HAWAII             92               35)   PITTSBURGH          3
   17)   TEXAS A&M          57               35)   IOWA STATE          3
   18)   SOUTH CAROLINA     54               37)   COLUMBIA            1
   19)   PENN STATE         42


   INDIVIDUAL HIGH POINT:
      1)  DUMAIS, TROY          SO  TEXAS              57
      2)  NEETHLING, RYK        SR  ARIZONA            56
      3)  VENDT, ERIK           FR  SOUTHERN CAL.      54
      4)  MESSNER, ADAM         JR  STANFORD           51
      5)  SCHOEMAN, ROLAND      SO  ARIZONA            50
      6)  ROUTSON, TYCE         SR  MIAMI (FLORIDA)    46
      7)  KIZIEROWSKI, BART     SR  CALIFORNIA         45
      8)  DUSING, NATE          JR  TEXAS              43
      9)  SICILIANO, TIM        SO  MICHIGAN           41
     10)  ERVIN, ANTHONY        FR  CALIFORNIA         40
     10)  MOSES, ED             SO  VIRGINIA           40
     12)  LENGYEL, IMRE         SO  MIAMI (FLORIDA)    39
     12)  BROWN, STEVEN         JR  STANFORD           39
     14)  SOMENSATTO, JEFFREY   JR  AUBURN             38
     14)  CLEMENTS, KEVIN       SO  AUBURN             38
     14)  GOLDBLATT, SCOT       JR  TEXAS              38
     17)  DENNISTON, DAVID      JR  AUBURN             36
     18)  PRANDI, KYLE          FR  MIAMI (FLORIDA)    35
     18)  ULRICKSON, MATT       JR  TEXAS              35
     18)  RAUCH, JAMIE          JR  TEXAS              35


           AWARDS

                        DIVER OF THE CHAMPIONSHIP
                        TROY DUMAIS, TEXAS

                        DIVING COACH OF THE CHAMPIONSHIP
                        RANDY ABLEMAN, FLORIDA

                        SWIMMER OF THE CHAMPIONSHIP
                        ED MOSES, VIRGINIA

                        SWIMMING COACH OF THE CHAMPIONSHIP
                        EDDIE REESE, TEXAS

Day Three Finals

EVENT:  15    MEN's  1500  Meter   FREESTYLE

  WORLD BEST:        14:19.55   GRANT HACKETT     AUS               1998
  WORLD RECORD:      14:19.55   GRANT HACKETT     AUS               1998
  AMERICAN RECORD:   14:43.69   CHAD CARVIN       USA               2000
  US OPEN RECORD:    14:50.37   JEFF KOSTOFF      USA               1983

  FINAL RESULTS     TIMED FINALS

  RANK     NAME          YEAR    TEAM             TIME

  1)  VENDT, ERIK          FR  SOUTHERN CAL.     14:31.02 **
         :55.97   :58.25   :58.50   :58.24   :58.36
         :58.26   :58.17   :58.47   :58.36   :57.90
         :57.75   :57.99   :58.19   :58.52   :58.09
   ** AMERICAN RECORD:  US OPEN RECORD:
  2)  THOMPSON, CHRIS      JR  MICHIGAN          14:35.95
         :55.65   :57.93   :58.12   :58.19   :58.46
         :58.26   :58.50   :58.35   :58.55   :58.78
         :58.38   :59.59   :59.08   :59.25   :58.86
  3)  NEETHLING, RYK       SR  ARIZONA           14:39.04
         :55.79   :57.99   :58.46   :58.27   :58.68
         :58.02   :58.35   :58.54   :58.80   :58.99
         :59.35  1:00.04  1:00.08  1:00.20   :57.48
  4)  SICILIANO, TIM       SO  MICHIGAN          14:48.59
         :56.63   :59.30   :59.08   :59.33   :59.38
         :59.04   :59.99   :59.94   :59.27   :59.64
         :59.83   :59.85   :59.61   :59.35   :58.35
  5)  LEWIS, NAT           SR  ARIZONA           14:57.01
         :58.98  1:00.62  1:00.76  1:00.84  1:00.73
        1:00.23  1:00.27  1:00.18  1:00.10   :59.91
         :59.71   :59.30   :59.16   :58.52   :57.70
  6)  GRIMES, JAMES        JR  VIRGINIA          14:57.22
         :57.77   :59.37   :59.64   :59.86   :59.98
         :59.99   :59.96   :59.96  1:00.22  1:00.53
        1:00.29  1:00.34  1:00.81  1:00.89   :57.61
  7)  YOUNGHOUSE, JON      SR  TEXAS             14:59.23
         :57.00   :59.54   :59.82   :59.97  1:00.04
        1:00.33  1:00.51  1:00.74  1:00.92  1:00.71
        1:00.87  1:00.95  1:00.62  1:00.13   :57.08
  8)  MARTIN, MATTHEW      JR  PURDUE            14:59.97
         :57.12   :59.99  1:00.22  1:00.40  1:00.53
        1:00.24  1:00.11  1:00.40  1:00.20  1:00.44
        1:00.67  1:00.85  1:00.39  1:00.41   :58.00
  9)  GOLDBLATT, SCOT      JR  TEXAS             15:02.10
         :56.61   :59.30  1:00.18  1:00.00  1:00.07
        1:00.03  1:00.26  1:00.26  1:00.75  1:00.85
        1:00.89  1:00.94  1:01.25  1:01.26   :59.45
 10)  CLEMENTS, KEVIN      SO  AUBURN            15:07.13
         :56.52  1:00.13  1:00.78  1:00.47  1:00.81
        1:00.95  1:00.56  1:00.65  1:00.88  1:00.84
        1:00.82  1:01.04  1:01.28  1:01.34  1:00.06
 11)  MONASTERIO, RICARDO  JR  FLORIDA           15:07.70
         :57.16   :59.47   :59.24   :59.94   :59.93
        1:00.22  1:00.64  1:00.43  1:00.62  1:01.12
        1:01.28  1:01.91  1:02.16  1:02.00  1:01.58
 12)  McWHA, MIKE          SR  MICHIGAN          15:09.00
         :58.83  1:01.14  1:01.20  1:00.77  1:00.89
        1:00.25  1:00.27  1:00.01  1:00.29  1:00.73
        1:00.62  1:01.09  1:01.41  1:01.54   :59.96
 13)  RAMIREZ, AUSTIN      SR  VIRGINIA          15:12.20
         :56.77   :59.74  1:00.27  1:00.64  1:00.85
        1:01.00  1:01.42  1:01.67  1:01.41  1:01.96
        1:01.82  1:01.56  1:01.68  1:01.53   :59.88
 14)  JOLLANDS, MARK       SR  ALABAMA           15:14.94
         :59.81  1:02.14  1:02.44  1:02.64  1:02.23
        1:01.37  1:01.17  1:01.09  1:00.81   :59.92
        1:00.75  1:00.67  1:00.61  1:00.45   :58.84
 15)  GUSTIN, REID         SO  STANFORD          15:16.95
         :58.24  1:00.92  1:01.42  1:01.03  1:01.27
        1:00.55  1:01.41  1:01.29  1:01.70  1:01.44
        1:01.59  1:01.37  1:01.79  1:02.08  1:00.85
 16)  WARKENTIN, MARK      SO  SOUTHERN CAL.     15:17.12
         :57.18   :59.89  1:00.38  1:00.12  1:00.72
        1:01.06  1:01.61  1:01.64  1:01.80  1:01.88
        1:01.60  1:02.15  1:02.63  1:03.43  1:01.03
 17)  NELSON, BRYAN        SR  WASHINGTON        15:17.56
         :58.18  1:01.05  1:00.95  1:01.19  1:01.16
        1:01.16  1:01.15  1:01.54  1:01.49  1:01.81
        1:02.14  1:02.02  1:02.01  1:01.96   :59.75
 18)  DeMARCO, DANIEL      FR  VIRGINIA          15:17.92
         :58.88  1:01.52  1:00.91  1:01.44  1:01.21
        1:01.27  1:01.26  1:01.49  1:01.58  1:01.54
        1:01.78  1:01.90  1:01.69  1:01.55   :59.90
 19)  McCONNELL, MIKE      FR  HARVARD           15:19.27
         :58.18  1:01.20  1:01.37  1:01.39  1:01.29
        1:01.07  1:01.87  1:01.59  1:01.87  1:02.25
        1:01.74  1:01.82  1:02.12  1:01.90   :59.61
 20)  McLEOD, STEVEN       JR  CINCINNATI        15:19.36
         :58.10  1:00.87  1:01.59  1:00.49  1:00.41
        1:00.90  1:01.24  1:01.61  1:02.47  1:02.04
        1:01.85  1:02.09  1:02.13  1:02.38  1:01.19
 21)  IRVIN, REEVE         JR  GEORGIA           15:19.47
         :58.86  1:01.20  1:01.04  1:01.08  1:01.80
        1:01.95  1:01.73  1:01.77  1:01.79  1:01.96
        1:01.29  1:01.44  1:01.83  1:01.91   :59.82
 22)  MARTIN, TIM          SR  HARVARD           15:21.55
         :57.00   :59.60   :59.65  1:00.15  1:00.56
        1:00.72  1:01.43  1:02.07  1:02.44  1:02.89
        1:03.00  1:03.31  1:03.32  1:03.61  1:01.80
 23)  TANNHAUSER, BRETT    SO  TENNESSEE         15:21.73
         :59.04  1:01.18  1:01.49  1:02.05  1:02.97
        1:01.34  1:01.87  1:02.21  1:02.91  1:02.87
        1:01.57  1:01.89  1:01.03  1:01.32   :57.99
 24)  LUSK, RYAN           SO  FLORIDA           15:21.93
         :58.49  1:02.10  1:02.41  1:01.68  1:01.30
        1:01.29  1:01.39  1:01.99  1:02.21  1:02.53
        1:01.90  1:02.56  1:02.13  1:01.55   :58.40
 25)  EVERMAN, JOEL        SO  SOUTHERN CAL.     15:23.56
         :58.68  1:00.67  1:01.30  1:01.13  1:00.95
        1:01.68  1:02.01  1:02.24  1:02.46  1:02.92
        1:02.78  1:02.72  1:02.09  1:01.94   :59.99
 26)  DONNELLY, ERIC       SO  FLORIDA           15:24.10
         :57.91  1:00.79  1:01.72  1:01.97  1:02.21
        1:02.42  1:02.59  1:02.60  1:02.32  1:02.30
        1:02.26  1:02.14  1:01.61  1:01.84   :59.42
 27)  MOHR, STEPHEN        FR  NORTH CAROLINA    15:26.81
         :59.51  1:00.66  1:01.41  1:01.05  1:01.10
        1:01.75  1:02.39  1:02.02  1:01.99  1:02.84
        1:02.34  1:02.61  1:02.80  1:02.95  1:01.39
 28)  LONG, GREG           FR  STANFORD          15:30.41
         :59.08  1:01.55  1:01.18  1:01.36  1:01.59
        1:01.87  1:01.60  1:01.42  1:01.76  1:01.97
        1:02.38  1:03.55  1:04.05  1:04.57  1:02.48
 29)  RICHARD, J.P.        JR  ALABAMA           15:32.30
         :58.94  1:01.94  1:02.49  1:02.51  1:02.81
        1:02.66  1:02.35  1:02.22  1:02.44  1:02.61
        1:02.15  1:02.45  1:02.56  1:03.19  1:00.98
 30)  GALLOWAY, JAMES      FR  AUBURN            15:34.55
         :58.73  1:01.75  1:02.33  1:00.94  1:00.92
        1:01.59  1:02.35  1:02.79  1:03.20  1:03.65
        1:03.84  1:03.84  1:03.57  1:03.47  1:01.58
 31)  HANLEY, BEN          SO  HARVARD           15:38.09
         :59.55  1:02.55  1:02.23  1:02.56  1:02.45
        1:03.11  1:03.45  1:03.33  1:03.20  1:03.30
        1:03.82  1:03.51  1:03.50  1:02.42   :59.11
 32)  BARNES, STEVE        JR  SOUTHERN METHOD.  15:38.32
         :58.89  1:01.72  1:01.87  1:01.94  1:02.16
        1:02.36  1:02.47  1:02.77  1:03.48  1:03.85
        1:03.81  1:03.45  1:03.65  1:03.90  1:02.00



  EVENT:  16    MEN's   200  Meter   BACKSTROKE

  WORLD BEST:         1:52.43   LEN. KRAYZELBURG  USA               2000
  WORLD RECORD:       1:52.47   LEN. KRAYZELBURG  USA               1999
  AMERICAN RECORD:    1:52.43   LEN. KRAYZELBURG  USA               2000
  US OPEN RECORD:     1:52.47   LEN. KRAYZELBURG  USA               1999


  FINAL RESULTS
   PLACE     NAME           YEAR    TEAM             TRIALS          FINALS

  CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

    1)  COLE, MATT           SR  FLORIDA            1:55.51         1:53.68
           :27.16   :28.81   :28.68   :29.03
    2)  COSTA, LEONARDO      SO  SOUTHERN CAL.      1:55.80         1:54.79
           :27.04   :29.02   :29.42   :29.31
    3)  MASSURA, ALEX        JR  MINNESOTA          1:55.52         1:54.99
           :26.98   :29.39   :29.51   :29.11
    4)  ULRICKSON, MATT      JR  TEXAS              1:56.12         1:55.47
           :26.82   :29.29   :29.81   :29.55
    5)  SOUTHER, KRIS        SO  ARIZONA            1:56.20         1:55.51
           :27.30   :29.05   :29.97   :29.19
    6)  FALTRACO, JOEY       FR  SOUTH CAROLINA     1:55.69         1:56.08
           :27.20   :28.98   :29.73   :30.17
    7)  JANSEN, MIKE         SO  FLORIDA            1:55.79         1:56.25
           :27.55   :29.41   :29.68   :29.61
    8)  SHEVCHIK, DAN        FR  HARVARD            1:56.33         1:57.18
           :27.56   :29.53   :30.21   :29.88

  CONSOLATION FINAL

    9)  WESTCOTT, DAN        FR  STANFORD           1:56.59         1:55.87
           :26.82   :29.17   :30.10   :29.78
   10)  LINDSAY, MARC        SO  GEORGIA            1:56.84         1:55.95
           :27.24   :29.26   :30.14   :29.31
   11)  HAMPLEMAN, KIRK      SO  AUBURN             1:57.09         1:55.97
           :27.48   :29.61   :29.53   :29.35
   12)  THIRSK, SIMON        SR  HAWAII             1:56.64         1:56.38
           :27.37   :28.98   :30.04   :29.99
   13)  POWELLS, ROSS        SR  TENNESSEE          1:57.08         1:56.76
           :27.80   :29.63   :29.84   :29.49
   14)  WIEBEL, BEAU         SR  GEORGIA            1:57.29         1:57.85
           :28.24   :29.68   :30.01   :29.92
   15)  ALLEN, MATT          SR  ARIZONA            1:57.72         1:58.33
           :27.70   :30.32   :30.24   :30.07
   16)  SAVICKAS, ARUNAS     JR  BRIGHAM YOUNG      1:56.86         1:58.69
           :27.81   :30.17   :30.35   :30.36



  EVENT:  17    MEN's   100  Meter   FREESTYLE

  WORLD BEST:          :46.74   ALEXANDER POPOV   RUS               1994
  WORLD RECORD:        :46.74   ALEXANDER POPOV   RUS               1994
  AMERICAN RECORD:     :46.88   NEIL WALKER       USA               2000
  US OPEN RECORD:      :47.72   ANTHONY ERVIN     CALIFORNIA        2000


  FINAL RESULTS
   PLACE     NAME           YEAR    TEAM             TRIALS          FINALS

  CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

    1)  ERVIN, ANTHONY       FR  CALIFORNIA          :48.51          :47.36 **
           :22.63   :24.73
   ** US OPEN RECORD:
    2)  SCHOEMAN, ROLAND     SO  ARIZONA             :47.89          :47.51
           :23.10   :24.41
    3)  KIZIEROWSKI, BART    SR  CALIFORNIA          :48.08          :47.76
           :22.88   :24.88
    4)  MACEDO, MATTHEW      SO  CALIFORNIA          :48.28          :47.77
           :22.85   :24.92
    5)  RAUCH, JAMIE         JR  TEXAS               :48.44          :48.36
           :23.34   :25.02
    6)  BUSSE, GREGORY       JR  AUBURN              :48.33          :48.42
           :23.17   :25.25
    7)  FOLKER, NICK         JR  HAWAII              :48.08          :48.62
           :22.97   :25.65
    8)  ROBINSON, ANTHONY    JR  STANFORD            :48.70          :50.61
           :23.80   :26.81

  CONSOLATION FINAL

    9)  SUMMERS, NATHAN      JR  FLORIDA             :48.88          :48.34
           :22.89   :25.45
   10)  PINE, ADAM           SR  NEBRASKA            :48.73          :48.56
           :23.35   :25.21
   11)  JONES, BRYAN         SR  TEXAS               :48.79          :48.79
           :23.55   :25.24
   12)  MALICH, BRIAN        JR  OHIO STATE          :48.75          :48.98
           :23.65   :25.33
   13)  STICKELS, COLEY      SR  ARIZONA             :48.98          :49.08
           :23.58   :25.50
   14)  KEMP, CHRIS          FR  TEXAS               :48.91          :49.30
           :23.64   :25.66
   15)  SCHRYVER, JAY        JR  ARIZONA             :49.04          :49.31
           :24.08   :25.23
   16)  STRATMAN, JOHN       SR  GEORGIA             :49.01          :49.54
           :23.17   :26.37



  EVENT:  18    MEN's   200  Meter   BREASTSTROKE

  WORLD BEST:         2:07.79   ANDREI KORNEEV    RUS               1998
  WORLD RECORD:       2:07.79   ANDREI KORNEEV    RUS               1998
  AMERICAN RECORD:    2:08.49   ERIC WUNDERLICH   USA               1993
  US OPEN RECORD:     2:10.76   TOM WILKENS       SANTA CLARA       1998


  FINAL RESULTS
   PLACE     NAME           YEAR    TEAM             TRIALS          FINALS

  CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

    1)  MOSES, ED            SO  VIRGINIA           2:08.07         2:06.40 **
           :28.01   :31.57   :32.96   :33.86
   ** WORLD BEST:       WORLD RECORD:     AMERICAN RECORD:  US OPEN RECORD:
    2)  DENNISTON, DAVID     JR  AUBURN             2:08.16         2:09.46
           :28.29   :32.52   :33.64   :35.01
    3)  HACKLER, JEFF        FR  MINNESOTA          2:10.74         2:09.81
           :30.14   :32.87   :33.16   :33.64
    4)  HOPWOOD, JEFF        SO  MICHIGAN           2:11.87         2:10.09
           :29.86   :33.72   :32.94   :33.57
    5)  IMAI, RYOSUKE        JR  SOUTHERN CAL.      2:10.65         2:10.41
           :29.88   :33.16   :34.00   :33.37
    6)  KALMIKOVS, VALERY    SR  NEBRASKA           2:10.71         2:10.64
           :29.54   :32.99   :33.57   :34.54
    7)  SIRISANONT, NUK      SR  CALIFORNIA         2:10.95         2:10.68
           :30.06   :33.06   :33.43   :34.13
    8)  QUINN, SEAN          FR  NORTH CAROLINA     2:11.87         2:11.75
           :30.46   :33.53   :33.79   :33.97

  CONSOLATION FINAL

    9)  CANALES, ROB         JR  STANFORD           2:11.97         2:11.74
           :29.95   :33.16   :33.58   :35.05
   10)  CARON, JUSTIN        FR  AUBURN             2:12.79         2:12.14
           :30.65   :34.16   :33.77   :33.56
   11)  WERNER, SCOTT        JR  MICHIGAN           2:12.05         2:12.17
           :30.42   :33.35   :33.59   :34.81
   12)  NORRIS, PHILIP       FR  FLORIDA            2:13.23         2:12.85
           :30.85   :33.85   :33.77   :34.38
   13)  MALNIK, DOV          SO  MINNESOTA          2:12.63         2:13.56
           :30.31   :33.66   :34.47   :35.12
   14)  PRON, MIKE           SR  PITTSBURGH         2:14.06         2:14.04
           :30.82   :33.77   :34.59   :34.86
   15)  SLAWINSKI, DAVID     JR  NORTH CAROLINA     2:13.87         2:14.35
           :31.16   :33.98   :34.71   :34.50
   16)  LOPEZ, ALEX          JR  FLORIDA            2:14.09         2:14.40
           :31.29   :34.21   :35.09   :33.81



  EVENT:  19    MEN's   200  Meter   BUTTERFLY

  WORLD BEST:         1:51.76   JAMES HICKMAN     GBR               1998
  WORLD RECORD:       1:51.76   JAMES HICKMAN     GBR               1998
  AMERICAN RECORD:    1:53.28   TOM MALCHOW       USA               2000
  US OPEN RECORD:     1:54.76   MELVIN STEWART    TENNESSEE         1994


  FINAL RESULTS
   PLACE     NAME           YEAR    TEAM             TRIALS          FINALS

  CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

    1)  MESSNER, ADAM        JR  STANFORD           1:56.44         1:55.79
           :26.17   :29.77   :29.60   :30.25
    2)  GASPAR, ZSOLT        SO  SOUTH CAROLINA     1:56.90         1:55.88
           :25.33   :29.14   :30.08   :31.33
    3)  SOMENSATTO, JEFFREY  JR  AUBURN             1:56.65         1:56.47
           :25.84   :29.79   :30.43   :30.41
    4)  FINCH, DOAK          SR  VIRGINIA           1:56.37         1:56.50
           :25.91   :29.86   :30.44   :30.29
    5)  DASH, JEFF           FR  ARIZONA            1:56.89         1:57.01
           :27.30   :29.87   :29.95   :29.89
    6)  BROWN, STEVEN        JR  STANFORD           1:55.93         1:57.16
           :26.34   :29.75   :29.74   :31.33
    7)  SHERRARD, DUNCAN     SO  FLORIDA            1:57.10         1:57.24
           :27.00   :29.99   :29.94   :30.31
    8)  KACZMAREK, MARCIN    SR  CENTRAL CONN ST    1:57.37         1:58.09
           :26.49   :29.97   :30.71   :30.92

  CONSOLATION FINAL

    9)  DUSING, NATE         JR  TEXAS              1:57.70         1:57.35
           :26.44   :30.28   :30.45   :30.18
   10)  DeWITZ, ZANE         JR  TENNESSEE          1:58.57         1:57.56
           :26.12   :30.07   :30.50   :30.87
   11)  CZENE, ATILLA        FR  ARIZONA STATE      1:57.55         1:57.71
           :26.90   :31.01   :30.27   :29.53
   12)  KLEBER, DANIEL       SR  PURDUE             1:58.50         1:58.43
           :27.03   :30.58   :30.51   :30.31
   13)  ANDERSON, BEN        JR  ARIZONA            1:58.71         1:58.65
           :26.57   :30.31   :30.29   :31.48
   14)  DEMERS, PHIL         JR  SOUTHERN CAL.      1:58.62         1:58.69
           :26.56   :30.29   :30.61   :31.23
   15)  MEIRI, YOAV          SR  MINNESOTA          1:57.49         1:58.75
           :26.53   :30.20   :30.68   :31.34
   16)  ABERSEK, ALES        JR  IOWA               1:58.41         1:59.33
           :26.59   :30.70   :31.45   :30.59


  EVENT:  21    MEN's   400  Meter   FREESTYLE RELAY

  WORLD BEST:         3:09.57   SWEDEN                              2000
  WORLD RECORD:       3:10.45   BRASIL                              1998
  AMERICAN RECORD:    3:10.98   UNITED STATES                       2000
  US OPEN RECORD:     3:16.11   UNITED STATES                       1978


  FINAL RESULTS
   PLACE     TEAM                                    TRIALS          FINALS

  CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

    1)  CALIFORNIA                                  3:14.51         3:11.25 **
     1) MACEDO, MATTHEW     SO   :47.81    3) KIZIEROWSKI, BART   SR   :46.92
     2) ERVIN, ANTHONY      FR   :47.32    4) MERSEBURG, LARS     SR   :49.20
   ** US OPEN RECORD:
    2)  TEXAS                                       3:15.64         3:12.56
     1) DUSING, NATE        JR   :48.30    3) ULRICKSON, MATT     JR   :47.92
     2) RAUCH, JAMIE        JR   :48.15    4) JONES, BRYAN        SR   :48.19

    3)  ARIZONA                                     3:16.54         3:13.18
     1) SCHOEMAN, ROLAND    SO   :47.95    3) SCHRYVER, JAY       JR   :49.07
     2) STICKELS, COLEY     SR   :48.02    4) NEETHLING, RYK      SR   :48.14

    4)  STANFORD                                    3:15.28         3:14.08
     1) ROBINSON, ANTHONY   JR   :49.02    3) COUNTS, GLENN       SR   :48.63
     2) MESSNER, ADAM       JR   :47.92    4) WATERS, JOHN        FR   :48.51

    5)  AUBURN                                      3:15.96         3:15.31
     1) BUSBEE, MATTHEW     SR   :49.46    3) QUEVEDO, OSWALDO    JR   :48.68
     2) BUSSE, GREGORY      JR   :48.18    4) Ciarla, Aaron       SR   :48.99

    6)  MINNESOTA                                   3:16.27         3:15.93
     1) DORNELAS, RICARDO   SO   :49.62    3) von BODUNGEN, MAX   SO   :49.35
     2) MASSURA, ALEX       JR   :47.88    4) ONG, ALLEN          FR   :49.08

    7)  SOUTHERN CAL.                               3:16.32         3:16.81
     1) DEMERS, PHIL        JR   :50.31    3) AWBREY, BRET        SR   :49.76
     2) LEE, JEFF           FR   :48.97    4) WOODWARD, GABE      JR   :47.77

    8)  HAWAII                                      3:16.49         3:17.34
     1) JENKINS, DAVID      JR   :49.23    3) FOLKER, NICK        JR   :48.48
     2) ROJAS, LUIS         SO   :49.38    4) DARLING, RAMIE      SO   :50.25

  CONSOLATION FINAL

    9)  FLORIDA                                     3:16.98         3:15.70
     1) SUMMERS, NATHAN     JR   :47.98    3) LOPEZ, ALEX         JR   :49.72
     2) SWIFT, RYAN         SR   :49.09    4) COLE, MATT          SR   :48.91

   10)  ARIZONA STATE                               3:16.73         3:15.91
     1) CZENE, ATILLA       FR   :48.53    3) MacDONALD, SIMON    SO   :49.08
     2) ABAL, PABLO         SR   :49.57    4) VONSCHOFF, SCOTT    JR   :48.73

   11)  NEBRASKA                                    3:17.22         3:16.52
     1) PINE, ADAM          SR   :48.98    3) FRY, PETER          JR   :49.60
     2) BOTELLO, JAVIER     SO   :49.21    4) ROGIS, ANTHONY      SO   :48.73

   12)  TENNESSEE                                   3:17.32         3:16.65
     1) HUSSEY, CHRIS       JR   :49.15    3) McDONNELL, JEREMY   SO   :48.83
     2) GILLIAM, MICHAEL    JR   :49.55    4) POWELLS, ROSS       SR   :49.12

   13)  TEXAS A&M                                   3:17.84         3:16.89
     1) MANSOUR, ALFRED     JR   :50.21    3) TAYLOR, SCOTT       SR   :50.52
     2) JANES, RILEY        SO   :47.94    4) MORROW, DAVID       JR   :48.22

   14)  GEORGIA                                     3:17.71         3:19.03
     1) MURRAY, CHRIS       JR   :49.81    3) READ, CHRIS         JR   :49.60
     2) GRIFFIN, JAMES      SR   :49.90    4) STRATMAN, JOHN      SR   :49.72

   15)  PENN STATE                                  3:19.87         3:19.87
     1) RETRUM, JOHN        JR   :50.34    3) SCHIERHORN, MARTIN  SO   :49.74
     2) COMEAU, HOLDEN      SR   :49.76    4) MOLETTIERE, BOB     SO   :50.03

   16)  NEVADA-LAS VEGAS                            3:19.68         3:20.22
     1) KRZYSKOW, PIOTR     JR   :50.12    3) WOOD, GARRETT       JR   :50.67
     2) SHORT, MICHAEL      SO   :49.84    4) SIMON, JACINT       SO   :49.59

Day Three Prelims

EVENT:  16    MEN's   200  Meter   BACKSTROKE

WORLD BEST:         1:52.43   LEN. KRAYZELBURG  USA               2000
WORLD RECORD:       1:52.47   LEN. KRAYZELBURG  USA               1999
AMERICAN RECORD:    1:52.43   LEN. KRAYZELBURG  USA               2000
US OPEN RECORD:     1:52.47   LEN. KRAYZELBURG  USA               1999

TRIALS

   RANK        NAME           YEAR    TEAM            TIME

    1)   COLE, MATT            SR  FLORIDA           1:55.51
            :27.60   :29.40   :29.41   :29.10
    2)   MASSURA, ALEX         JR  MINNESOTA         1:55.52
            :27.07   :29.29   :29.70   :29.46
    3)   FALTRACO, JOEY        FR  SOUTH CAROLINA    1:55.69
            :27.29   :29.23   :29.52   :29.65
    4)   JANSEN, MIKE          SO  FLORIDA           1:55.79
            :27.59   :29.25   :29.22   :29.73
    5)   COSTA, LEONARDO       SO  SOUTHERN CAL.     1:55.80
            :27.25   :29.29   :29.81   :29.45
    6)   ULRICKSON, MATT       JR  TEXAS             1:56.12
            :27.31   :29.72   :29.78   :29.31
    7)   SOUTHER, KRIS         SO  ARIZONA           1:56.20
            :27.51   :29.32   :29.80   :29.57
    8)   SHEVCHIK, DAN         FR  HARVARD           1:56.33
            :28.10   :29.28   :29.39   :29.56
    9)   WESTCOTT, DAN         FR  STANFORD          1:56.59
            :27.70   :29.88   :29.76   :29.25
   10)   THIRSK, SIMON         SR  HAWAII            1:56.64
            :27.30   :29.06   :30.07   :30.21
   11)   LINDSAY, MARC         SO  GEORGIA           1:56.84
            :27.45   :30.14   :29.84   :29.41
   12)   SAVICKAS, ARUNAS      JR  BRIGHAM YOUNG     1:56.86
            :27.19   :29.68   :29.66   :30.33
   13)   POWELLS, ROSS         SR  TENNESSEE         1:57.08
            :27.63   :29.83   :29.75   :29.87
   14)   HAMPLEMAN, KIRK       SO  AUBURN            1:57.09
            :27.74   :29.63   :29.98   :29.74
   15)   WIEBEL, BEAU          SR  GEORGIA           1:57.29
            :28.24   :29.58   :29.83   :29.64
   16)   ALLEN, MATT           SR  ARIZONA           1:57.72
            :27.15   :29.66   :30.21   :30.70
   17)   BAL, RANDALL          FR  STANFORD          1:57.72
            :27.62   :29.92   :29.54   :30.64
   18)   WEAVER, JOSH          SO  PENN STATE        1:57.75
            :27.66   :29.58   :30.21   :30.30
   19)   WICKARD, BART         JR  SOUTHERN METHOD.  1:57.79
            :27.67   :29.67   :30.18   :30.27
   20)   FLORCZYK, PIOTR       JR  PACIFIC           1:57.87
            :27.65   :29.39   :30.00   :30.83
   21)   KASCHIK, NICK         SO  SOUTHERN CAL.     1:58.48
            :27.51   :29.45   :30.34   :31.18
   22)   KARR, JONATHON        SO  AUBURN            1:58.63
            :27.48   :29.80   :30.72   :30.63
   23)   KENNEDY, PATRICK      SO  TEXAS A&M         2:00.29
            :28.28   :30.02   :30.67   :31.32
   24)   ACKERMANN, KEN        SR  INDIANA           2:00.48
            :28.25   :30.45   :30.77   :31.01
   25)   SMOLINSKI, TODD       FR  MINNESOTA         2:00.82
            :28.30   :30.93   :31.12   :30.47
   25)   GATH, YOAV            SO  GEORGIA           2:00.82
            :28.46   :30.66   :30.83   :30.87
   27)   ROGERS, BRIAN         SR  IOWA STATE        2:01.45
            :27.58   :30.62   :31.72   :31.53
   28)   HOLLOWAY, BRADEN      JR  NORTH CARO.STATE  2:01.75
            :28.07   :31.14   :31.73   :30.81
   29)   MOUSETIS,CHRISTOPHER  SO  VIRGINIA          2:02.40
            :28.18   :30.46   :31.68   :32.08
         SIMPSON, GREG         FR  TENNESSEE         DISQUAL
            :00.00   :00.00   :00.00  DISQUAL



EVENT:  17    MEN's   100  Meter   FREESTYLE

WORLD BEST:          :46.74   ALEXANDER POPOV   RUS               1994
WORLD RECORD:        :46.74   ALEXANDER POPOV   RUS               1994
AMERICAN RECORD:     :46.88   NEIL WALKER       USA               2000
US OPEN RECORD:      :47.72   ANTHONY ERVIN     CALIFORNIA        2000

TRIALS

   RANK        NAME           YEAR    TEAM            TIME

    1)   SCHOEMAN, ROLAND      SO  ARIZONA            :47.89
            :23.22   :24.67
    2)   KIZIEROWSKI, BART     SR  CALIFORNIA         :48.08
            :23.03   :25.05
    2)   FOLKER, NICK          JR  HAWAII             :48.08
            :22.86   :25.22
    4)   MACEDO, MATTHEW       SO  CALIFORNIA         :48.28
            :23.24   :25.04
    5)   BUSSE, GREGORY        JR  AUBURN             :48.33
            :23.17   :25.16
    6)   RAUCH, JAMIE          JR  TEXAS              :48.44
            :23.67   :24.77
    7)   ERVIN, ANTHONY        FR  CALIFORNIA         :48.51
            :23.29   :25.22
    8)   ROBINSON, ANTHONY     JR  STANFORD           :48.70
            :23.46   :25.24
    9)   PINE, ADAM            SR  NEBRASKA           :48.73
            :23.52   :25.21
   10)   MALICH, BRIAN         JR  OHIO STATE         :48.75
            :23.25   :25.50
   11)   JONES, BRYAN          SR  TEXAS              :48.79
            :23.33   :25.46
   12)   SUMMERS, NATHAN       JR  FLORIDA            :48.88
            :23.72   :25.16
   13)   KEMP, CHRIS           FR  TEXAS              :48.91
            :23.37   :25.54
   14)   STICKELS, COLEY       SR  ARIZONA            :48.98
            :23.63   :25.35
   15)   STRATMAN, JOHN        SR  GEORGIA            :49.01
            :23.07   :25.94
   16)   SCHRYVER, JAY         JR  ARIZONA            :49.04
            :23.88   :25.16
   17)   JANES, RILEY          SO  TEXAS A&M          :49.10
            :23.59   :25.51
   18)   BUSBEE, MATTHEW       SR  AUBURN             :49.12
            :23.28   :25.84
   19)   MORROW, DAVID         JR  TEXAS A&M          :49.16
            :23.76   :25.40
   20)   GUYMAN, JEFF          SO  STANFORD           :49.27
            :23.51   :25.76
   21)   Ciarla, Aaron         SR  AUBURN             :49.29
            :23.46   :25.83
   22)   QUEVEDO, OSWALDO      JR  AUBURN             :49.31
            :23.72   :25.59
   23)   VENCILL, KICKER       SR  WESTERN KENTUCKY   :49.41
            :23.91   :25.50
   24)   HUSSEY, CHRIS         JR  TENNESSEE          :49.54
            :23.52   :26.02
   25)   SMART, MATT           SO  PACIFIC            :49.57
            :23.52   :26.05
   26)   MERSEBURG, LARS       SR  CALIFORNIA         :49.60
            :23.77   :25.83
   27)   BOTELLO, JAVIER       SO  NEBRASKA           :49.62
            :23.95   :25.67
   28)   MURRAY, CHRIS         JR  GEORGIA            :49.66
            :23.53   :26.13
   29)   VONSCHOFF, SCOTT      JR  ARIZONA STATE      :49.70
            :23.96   :25.74
   30)   ROGIS, ANTHONY        SO  NEBRASKA           :49.72
            :24.05   :25.67
   31)   ROJAS, LUIS           SO  HAWAII             :49.75
            :23.57   :26.18
   31)   WOODWARD, GABE        JR  SOUTHERN CAL.      :49.75
            :24.17   :25.58
   33)   SWIFT, RYAN           SR  FLORIDA            :49.77
            :23.64   :26.13
   34)   deBRUIN, DYLAN        SO  IOWA STATE         :49.79
            :23.28   :26.51
   34)   BOGART, ROBERT        SO  TEXAS              :49.79
            :24.16   :25.63
   36)   AZRAD, OREN           JR  ALABAMA            :49.81
            :24.15   :25.66
   36)   WEGHORST, MATT        SO  SOUTHERN METHOD.   :49.81
            :23.71   :26.10
   38)   DOHERTY, GERED        SR  COLUMBIA           :49.85
            :23.94   :25.91
   39)   GILLIAM, MICHAEL      JR  TENNESSEE          :49.89
            :23.90   :25.99
   40)   LEE, JEFF             FR  SOUTHERN CAL.      :49.92
            :24.24   :25.68
   41)   ONG, ALLEN            FR  MINNESOTA          :49.96
            :24.10   :25.86
   42)   MacDONALD, SIMON      SO  ARIZONA STATE      :49.97
            :23.85   :26.12
   43)   KRZYSKOW, PIOTR       JR  NEVADA-LAS VEGAS   :50.02
            :24.02   :26.00
   44)   COMEAU, HOLDEN        SR  PENN STATE         :50.04
            :24.10   :25.94
   45)   JOHNSON, TROY         JR  VIRGINIA           :50.07
            :23.58   :26.49
   45)   CICCARELLI, RYAN      SO  TEXAS              :50.07
            :23.67   :26.40
   47)   LYRBRING, ANDERS      FR  ARIZONA STATE      :50.11
            :24.06   :26.05
   48)   CASTRO, RODRIGO       SO  LOUISIANA STATE    :50.15
            :23.99   :26.16
   49)   SHORT, MICHAEL        SO  NEVADA-LAS VEGAS   :50.20
            :23.90   :26.30
   50)   GLENN, JAY            JR  IOWA               :50.27
            :24.10   :26.17
   51)   KURTH, TONY           FR  MICHIGAN           :50.29
            :24.06   :26.23
   52)   HOSFORD, JOSEPH       FR  AUBURN             :50.30
            :24.05   :26.25
   53)   GASKINS, SCOTT        JR  ARIZONA            :50.34
            :24.25   :26.09
   54)   WEST, BO              SO  ARIZONA STATE      :50.38
            :24.19   :26.19
   55)   CRAWFORD, LEFFIE      SO  TEXAS              :50.43
            :24.16   :26.27
   56)   ODENDAAL, HENDRIK     SO  FLORIDA            :50.46
            :23.92   :26.54
   57)   HENIKMAN, ROB         SR  ARIZONA            :50.54
            :23.72   :26.82
   58)   ZITANI, SHAUN         JR  KENTUCKY           :50.56
            :23.87   :26.69
   59)   MOLETTIERE, BOB       SO  PENN STATE         :50.76
            :23.67   :27.09
   60)   FRY, PETER            JR  NEBRASKA           :50.86
            :24.34   :26.52
   61)   THUIN, RAPHAEL        JR  TENNESSEE          :52.11
            :24.53   :27.58
         WATERS, JOHN          FR  STANFORD          DISQUAL
            :00.00  DISQUAL
         DORNELAS, RICARDO     SO  MINNESOTA         DISQUAL
            :00.00  DISQUAL
         COUNTS, GLENN         SR  STANFORD          DISQUAL
            :00.00  DISQUAL
         GREENWOOD, SCOTT      JR  CALIFORNIA        DISQUAL
            :00.00  DISQUAL



EVENT:  18    MEN's   200  Meter   BREASTSTROKE

WORLD BEST:         2:07.79   ANDREI KORNEEV    RUS               1998
WORLD RECORD:       2:07.79   ANDREI KORNEEV    RUS               1998
AMERICAN RECORD:    2:08.49   ERIC WUNDERLICH   USA               1993
US OPEN RECORD:     2:10.76   TOM WILKENS       SANTA CLARA       1998

TRIALS

   RANK        NAME           YEAR    TEAM            TIME

    1)   MOSES, ED             SO  VIRGINIA          2:08.07 **
            :28.20   :32.32   :33.40   :34.15
   ** AMERICAN RECORD:  US OPEN RECORD:
    2)   DENNISTON, DAVID      JR  AUBURN            2:08.16
            :28.40   :32.02   :33.19   :34.55
    3)   IMAI, RYOSUKE         JR  SOUTHERN CAL.     2:10.65
            :29.97   :33.51   :33.93   :33.24
    4)   KALMIKOVS, VALERY     SR  NEBRASKA          2:10.71
            :29.83   :33.18   :33.21   :34.49
    5)   HACKLER, JEFF         FR  MINNESOTA         2:10.74
            :30.37   :33.20   :33.78   :33.39
    6)   SIRISANONT, NUK       SR  CALIFORNIA        2:10.95
            :29.82   :33.05   :33.73   :34.35
    7)   QUINN, SEAN           FR  NORTH CAROLINA    2:11.87
            :30.27   :33.45   :34.10   :34.05
    7)   HOPWOOD, JEFF         SO  MICHIGAN          2:11.87
            :30.28   :33.45   :33.92   :34.22
    9)   CANALES, ROB          JR  STANFORD          2:11.97
            :30.13   :32.93   :33.72   :35.19
   10)   WERNER, SCOTT         JR  MICHIGAN          2:12.05
            :29.92   :33.32   :33.98   :34.83
   11)   MALNIK, DOV           SO  MINNESOTA         2:12.63
            :30.25   :33.76   :34.20   :34.42
   12)   CARON, JUSTIN         FR  AUBURN            2:12.79
            :30.64   :34.26   :34.14   :33.75
   13)   NORRIS, PHILIP        FR  FLORIDA           2:13.23
            :30.25   :33.99   :33.85   :35.14
   14)   SLAWINSKI, DAVID      JR  NORTH CAROLINA    2:13.87
            :30.64   :33.73   :34.38   :35.12
   15)   PRON, MIKE            SR  PITTSBURGH        2:14.06
            :30.82   :33.84   :34.13   :35.27
   16)   LOPEZ, ALEX           JR  FLORIDA           2:14.09
            :30.30   :33.21   :34.45   :36.13
   17)   McDONNELL, JEREMY     SO  TENNESSEE         2:14.11
            :30.67   :34.40   :34.54   :34.50
   18)   CHOZICK, RUSSELL      SR  TEXAS             2:14.39
            :29.95   :33.34   :35.18   :35.92
   19)   GILLESPIE, JASON      SO  FLORIDA           2:14.40
            :30.76   :33.89   :34.40   :35.35
   20)   MESSNER, STEVE        SR  CALIFORNIA        2:15.02
            :30.01   :34.08   :35.10   :35.83
   21)   KIM, DANIEL           FR  CALIFORNIA        2:15.10
            :30.47   :34.11   :34.60   :35.92
   22)   BINKLEY, ROSS         FR  TEXAS             2:15.17
            :30.57   :34.41   :34.83   :35.36
   23)   GUZAUSKAS, ADAM       JR  ARIZONA STATE     2:15.47
            :30.30   :34.64   :34.76   :35.77
   24)   CHAN, ANDREW          SO  CALIFORNIA        2:15.94
            :30.26   :33.84   :34.94   :36.90
   25)   WARD, JASON           SR  MARYLAND          2:16.33
            :30.48   :34.58   :35.41   :35.86
   26)   TEETER, MATT          SR  PENN STATE        2:16.46
            :30.77   :34.68   :35.39   :35.62
   27)   vonGOETHEM, ERIC      JR  AUBURN            2:16.71
            :30.00   :34.23   :35.41   :37.07
   28)   RICHTER, SLAWEK       JR  SOUTHERN CAL.     2:16.81
            :30.15   :34.07   :35.30   :37.29
   29)   OLIVA, CARLOS         SO  NEBRASKA          2:16.95
            :31.32   :34.53   :35.09   :36.01
   30)   HINKS, OTTO           JR  ARIZONA STATE     2:17.41
            :31.36   :34.23   :35.66   :36.16
   31)   CALHOUN, PATRICK      FR  AUBURN            2:17.95
            :31.29   :34.54   :34.97   :37.15
   32)   STEWART, CHRIS        SO  TENNESSEE         2:18.42
            :31.70   :34.68   :35.67   :36.37
   33)   PETERSEN, BRETT       SR  FLORIDA STATE     2:22.16
            :28.30   :32.63   :39.66   :41.57
         ARONSSON, PETER       SO  CALIFORNIA        DISQUAL
            :30.28   :33.68   :34.23  DISQUAL



EVENT:  19    MEN's   200  Meter   BUTTERFLY

WORLD BEST:         1:51.76   JAMES HICKMAN     GBR               1998
WORLD RECORD:       1:51.76   JAMES HICKMAN     GBR               1998
AMERICAN RECORD:    1:53.28   TOM MALCHOW       USA               2000
US OPEN RECORD:     1:54.76   MELVIN STEWART    TENNESSEE         1994

TRIALS

   RANK        NAME           YEAR    TEAM            TIME

    1)   BROWN, STEVEN         JR  STANFORD          1:55.93
            :26.59   :29.40   :29.29   :30.65
    2)   FINCH, DOAK           SR  VIRGINIA          1:56.37
            :25.94   :29.47   :30.08   :30.88
    3)   MESSNER, ADAM         JR  STANFORD          1:56.44
            :25.92   :29.69   :30.23   :30.60
    4)   SOMENSATTO, JEFFREY   JR  AUBURN            1:56.65
            :25.79   :29.71   :30.42   :30.73
    5)   DASH, JEFF            FR  ARIZONA           1:56.89
            :27.07   :30.04   :29.80   :29.98
    6)   GASPAR, ZSOLT         SO  SOUTH CAROLINA    1:56.90
            :25.81   :29.63   :30.37   :31.09
    7)   SHERRARD, DUNCAN      SO  FLORIDA           1:57.10
            :26.84   :29.62   :29.92   :30.72
    8)   KACZMAREK, MARCIN     SR  CENTRAL CONN ST   1:57.37
            :26.60   :29.74   :30.62   :30.41
    9)   MEIRI, YOAV           SR  MINNESOTA         1:57.49
            :26.76   :29.95   :30.30   :30.48
   10)   CZENE, ATILLA         FR  ARIZONA STATE     1:57.55
            :26.41   :29.30   :30.98   :30.86
   11)   DUSING, NATE          JR  TEXAS             1:57.70
            :25.84   :30.01   :30.49   :31.36
   12)   ABERSEK, ALES         JR  IOWA              1:58.41
            :26.23   :29.93   :31.10   :31.15
   13)   KLEBER, DANIEL        SR  PURDUE            1:58.50
            :26.96   :30.40   :30.16   :30.98
   14)   DeWITZ, ZANE          JR  TENNESSEE         1:58.57
            :26.05   :30.00   :31.07   :31.45
   15)   DEMERS, PHIL          JR  SOUTHERN CAL.     1:58.62
            :26.10   :29.97   :31.13   :31.42
   16)   ANDERSON, BEN         JR  ARIZONA           1:58.71
            :26.83   :30.02   :30.41   :31.45
   17)   REEVES, GREG          JR  FLORIDA           1:58.95
            :27.03   :30.63   :30.84   :30.45
   17)   COYNE, BRENDAN        SO  WISCONSIN         1:58.95
            :26.80   :30.13   :30.75   :31.27
   19)   KIM, BRYAN            JR  FLORIDA           1:59.03
            :27.32   :30.17   :30.24   :31.30
   20)   SHAPIRO, JOEL         JR  TENNESSEE         1:59.26
            :26.90   :30.26   :30.73   :31.37
   21)   MONTAGUE, JOE         SO  TEXAS             1:59.31
            :27.03   :29.50   :30.73   :32.05
   22)   GAUSMAN, MIKE         FR  SOUTHERN CAL.     1:59.33
            :27.03   :30.82   :30.87   :30.61
   23)   AWBREY, BRET          SR  SOUTHERN CAL.     1:59.39
            :27.22   :30.86   :31.03   :30.28
   24)   TAYLOR, EVAN          FR  VIRGINIA          1:59.40
            :27.07   :30.10   :30.39   :31.84
   25)   WINDISCH, MICHAEL     SR  NEBRASKA          1:59.53
            :27.77   :30.10   :30.89   :30.77
   26)   SIMON, JACINT         SO  NEVADA-LAS VEGAS  2:00.04
            :26.96   :30.37   :31.62   :31.09
   27)   EDWARDS, HEATH        SR  GEORGIA           2:00.06
            :26.54   :30.50   :31.38   :31.64
   28)   PEIFFER, NEIL         SR  WISCONSIN         2:00.10
            :27.18   :30.39   :30.83   :31.70
   29)   BISHOP, BILL          SR  ARIZONA           2:00.23
            :26.91   :30.41   :31.18   :31.73
   30)   KEREKJARTO, TAMAS     FR  SOUTHERN CAL.     2:00.24
            :26.73   :30.80   :30.76   :31.95
   31)   HANNAN, TOM           SO  TEXAS             2:00.37
            :26.27   :29.64   :31.09   :33.37
   32)   TAYLOR, MATT          FR  MINNESOTA         2:01.23
            :27.27   :30.60   :31.68   :31.68
   33)   ANG, KEAM             JR  MINNESOTA         2:01.50
            :26.98   :31.53   :31.52   :31.47
   34)   McGINTY, MITCHELL     SR  IOWA STATE        2:01.89
            :27.13   :30.21   :31.71   :32.84
   35)   KRASTINS, CHAD        SO  MINNESOTA         2:01.98
            :26.77   :31.36   :31.84   :32.01
   36)   BRUCKART, JOE         FR  CALIFORNIA        2:02.58
            :27.27   :30.90   :31.88   :32.53
   37)   HULL, CARTER          SR  AUBURN            2:02.94
            :26.77   :30.20   :32.09   :33.88
   38)   OROZCO, SETH          SR  ARIZONA           2:03.59
            :26.50   :30.66   :32.85   :33.58



EVENT:  21    MEN's   400  Meter   FREESTYLE RELAY

WORLD BEST:         3:09.57   SWEDEN                              2000
WORLD RECORD:       3:10.45   BRASIL                              1998
AMERICAN RECORD:    3:10.98   UNITED STATES                       2000
US OPEN RECORD:     3:16.11   UNITED STATES                       1978

TRIALS

   RANK       TEAM                                    TIME

    1)   CALIFORNIA                                  3:14.51 **
     1) ERVIN, ANTHONY      FR   :47.72**  3) GREENWOOD, SCOTT    JR   :48.98
     2) MERSEBURG, LARS     SR   :49.05    4) MACEDO, MATTHEW     SO   :48.76
   ** US OPEN RECORD:
    2)   STANFORD                                    3:15.28
     1) COUNTS, GLENN       SR   :49.51    3) WATERS, JOHN        FR   :48.80
     2) ROBINSON, ANTHONY   JR   :48.51    4) MESSNER, ADAM       JR   :48.46

    3)   TEXAS                                       3:15.64
     1) KEMP, CHRIS         FR   :49.10    3) BOGART, ROBERT      SO   :49.29
     2) RAUCH, JAMIE        JR   :48.79    4) JONES, BRYAN        SR   :48.46

    4)   AUBURN                                      3:15.96
     1) BUSBEE, MATTHEW     SR   :49.11    3) QUEVEDO, OSWALDO    JR   :49.72
     2) Ciarla, Aaron       SR   :48.81    4) BUSSE, GREGORY      JR   :48.32

    5)   MINNESOTA                                   3:16.27
     1) DORNELAS, RICARDO   SO   :49.55    3) ONG, ALLEN          FR   :49.45
     2) MASSURA, ALEX       JR   :47.92    4) von BODUNGEN, MAX   SO   :49.35

    6)   SOUTHERN CAL.                               3:16.32
     1) DEMERS, PHIL        JR   :49.83    3) AWBREY, BRET        SR   :49.24
     2) LEE, JEFF           FR   :49.24    4) WOODWARD, GABE      JR   :48.01

    7)   HAWAII                                      3:16.49
     1) JENKINS, DAVID      JR   :49.48    3) ROJAS, LUIS         SO   :49.15
     2) FOLKER, NICK        JR   :48.01    4) DARLING, RAMIE      SO   :49.85

    8)   ARIZONA                                     3:16.54
     1) SCHOEMAN, ROLAND    SO   :48.84    3) SCHRYVER, JAY       JR   :49.26
     2) STICKELS, COLEY     SR   :48.71    4) GASKINS, SCOTT      JR   :49.73

    9)   ARIZONA STATE                               3:16.73
     1) CZENE, ATILLA       FR   :49.41    3) MacDONALD, SIMON    SO   :48.98
     2) ABAL, PABLO         SR   :49.20    4) VONSCHOFF, SCOTT    JR   :49.14

   10)   FLORIDA                                     3:16.98
     1) SUMMERS, NATHAN     JR   :48.70    3) ODENDAAL, HENDRIK   SO   :49.76
     2) SWIFT, RYAN         SR   :48.91    4) LOPEZ, ALEX         JR   :49.61

   11)   NEBRASKA                                    3:17.22
     1) BOTELLO, JAVIER     SO   :49.67    3) FRY, PETER          JR   :49.65
     2) PINE, ADAM          SR   :48.67    4) ROGIS, ANTHONY      SO   :49.23

   12)   TENNESSEE                                   3:17.32
     1) HUSSEY, CHRIS       JR   :49.41    3) SIMPSON, GREG       FR   :49.18
     2) OWEN, BRENT         JR   :49.55    4) GILLIAM, MICHAEL    JR   :49.18

   13)   GEORGIA                                     3:17.71
     1) MURRAY, CHRIS       JR   :49.88    3) READ, CHRIS         JR   :49.51
     2) GRIFFIN, JAMES      SR   :49.85    4) STRATMAN, JOHN      SR   :48.47

   14)   TEXAS A&M                                   3:17.84
     1) MANSOUR, ALFRED     JR   :51.05    3) TAYLOR, SCOTT       SR   :49.84
     2) JANES, RILEY        SO   :48.63    4) MORROW, DAVID       JR   :48.32

   15)   NEVADA-LAS VEGAS                            3:19.68
     1) KRZYSKOW, PIOTR     JR   :49.96    3) WOOD, GARRETT       JR   :50.50
     2) SHORT, MICHAEL      SO   :49.44    4) SIMON, JACINT       SO   :49.78

   16)   PENN STATE                                  3:19.87
     1) COMEAU, HOLDEN      SR   :50.27    3) SMITH, KEVIN        SR   :50.05
     2) MOLETTIERE, BOB     SO   :49.98    4) RETRUM, JOHN        JR   :49.57

   17)   ALABAMA                                     3:21.59
     1) WALSHAW, GLEN       SR   :49.95    3) JOLLANDS, MARK      SR   :50.91
     2) AZRAD, OREN         JR   :49.51    4) RICHARD, J.P.       JR   :51.22

   18)   NORTH CARO.STATE                            3:24.75
     1) SOLT, GREG          JR   :51.49    3) PROTO, JAROD        SR   :51.48
     2) HOLLOWAY, BRADEN    JR   :51.46    4) MAGNUSSON, VALTER   SO   :50.32

         VIRGINIA                                    DISQUAL
     1) GRIMES, JAMES       JR   :00.00    3) RAMIREZ, AUSTIN     SR   :00.00
     2) DeMARCO, DANIEL     FR   :00.00    4) MOSES, ED           SO  DISQUAL

EVENT:  20    MEN's   PLATFORM DIVING


    DIVE
   ORDER    ID        NAME           YEAR      TEAM         POINTS

      1  ( 648)  MORGAN, ADAM         FR  TEXAS A&M         149.65   __________
      2  ( 641)  BRIGGS, MARC         JR  ARIZONA STATE     143.70   __________
      3  ( 635)  FOX, COREY           JR  LOUISIANA STATE   155.50   __________
      4  ( 154)  CHERECHES, GABI      JR  TENNESSEE         178.95   __________
      5  ( 227)  RICHARDSON, HANK     SO  FLORIDA           170.30   __________
      6  ( 633)  ROUTSON, TYCE        SR  MIAMI (FLORIDA)   177.15   __________
      7  ( 644)  DUMAIS, TROY         SO  TEXAS             176.55   __________
      8  ( 632)  PRANDI, KYLE         FR  MIAMI (FLORIDA)   169.95   __________

                                                         SEMI
RANK         NAME         YEAR      TEAM         PRELIM  FINALS  FINALS

   1  CHERECHES, GABI      JR  TENNESSEE         523.05  178.95
   2  ROUTSON, TYCE        SR  MIAMI (FLORIDA)   540.70  177.15
   3  DUMAIS, TROY         SO  TEXAS             552.25  176.55
   4  RICHARDSON, HANK     SO  FLORIDA           528.90  170.30
   5  PRANDI, KYLE         FR  MIAMI (FLORIDA)   590.50  169.95
   6  FOX, COREY           JR  LOUISIANA STATE   480.35  155.50
   7  MORGAN, ADAM         FR  TEXAS A&M         468.95  149.65
   8  BRIGGS, MARC         JR  ARIZONA STATE     472.40  143.70

   9  CROASTON, DAN        JR  MINNESOTA         456.45
  10  LENGYEL, IMRE        SO  MIAMI (FLORIDA)   455.85
  11  ROBSON, ERIC         FR  INDIANA           450.70
  12  EVEN, JESSE          SO  TEXAS A&M         439.85
  13  MOSS, CLAYTON        FR  KENTUCKY          433.45
  14  HYDE, HAROLD         SO  TEXAS             428.90
  15  CHRISANDER, SIMON    JR  IOWA              423.95
  16  HULKO, BRANDON       SO  SOUTH CAROLINA    403.80

  17  VACA, RUBEN          SO  ARIZONA           403.50
  18  CAMPBELL, JUD        JR  GEORGIA           396.55
  19  BERGSTROM, ARNO      JR  ARIZONA           387.25
  20  COOK, ERIK           SR  NEBRASKA          372.25
  21  SCHIFFELBEIN, JON    JR  NAVY              325.00
  22  BURKMAN, BRENT       SR  FLORIDA STATE     310.05



Last Modified March 25, 2000
Auburn Media Relations