TIGER MEN SECOND AT NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS, SWIM UNDER AMERICAN RECORD TIMES-Mar. 24, 2000

MINNEAPOLIS, MINN.--- The Auburn mens swim team holds a second-place standing with 291 points, as they head into the final day of competition of the NCAA Swimming and Diving Championships. Dave Denniston and Kevin Clements both swam times under previous American records during prelims and finals. AU scored 140 points and earned 17 All-America honors on the day.

"Overall, it was a good evening. Obviously we are hurting with no diving and the back events haven't worked out for us but we have a 'never say die attitude' on the team," head coach David Marsh said. "We lost 70 points from our team of last year so we have a young team and yet we are still doing well. We are proud, but not satisfied."

Denniston, a junior from Littleton, Colo. earned the Tigers highest individual place as he swam a time of 58.68 in the 100-meter breaststroke for a second-place finish. Denniston was second only to Virginia's Ed Moses who now holds the world record with a time of 57.66. Denniston's time ranks among the top ten fastest times ever in this event.

"I was racing the whole way. I put as much effort into it as I could. Overall, I'm proud of the way that I swam," said Denniston. "As a team, today wasn't as strong as we would have wanted it but we hope to come out a lot stronger tomorrow."

Clements, a sophomore from Rowland Heights, Calif. placed third in the 400 IM as he swam 4:10.43, a time under the previous American record and freshman Pat Calhoun placed fifth in the 100 breast with a time of 1:00.22.

In the 800 free relay, AU edged out Arizona for a fourth-place finish. The Wildcat's Ryk Neethling swam the fastest split in the meet 1:44.39, to put Arizona ahead of AU going into the final leg. Behind by about two seconds going into the final leg, Clements pulled ahead at the end to out touch Arizona nine-hundreths of a second, 7:11.67 to 7:11.78.

"Kevin was the big split on the 800 free relay. Fourth is a great place for us. It is one of the highest finishes for us in this event," Marsh said.

During the prelims, Clements and Denniston both swam American record times only to be broken later in the meet. Clements swam the fifth fastest time in the 400 IM, 4:11.58 while Denniston recorded the second fastest time, 58.84.

The Championships will conclude on Saturday with the prelims beginning at noon and the finals scheduled for 7 p.m. at the University Aquatic Center. The meet will be televised on ESPN on a tape-delay basis, April 1, 2 p.m. (central time).


Day Two Results
200-meter Medley Relay
4. Jon Karr, Dave Denniston, Oswaldo Quevedo, Aaron Ciarla, 1:36.30**
400-meter IM
3. Kevin Clements, 4:10.43**
11. James Galloway,4:16.22
100-meter Butterfly
6. Oswaldo Quevedo, 52.99**
8. Jeff Somensatto, 53.43**
200-meter Freestyle
14. Nate Boyle, 1:48.40
100-meter Breaststroke
2. Dave Denniston, 58.68**
5. Pat Calhoun, 1:00.22**
800-meter Free Relay
4. Malcolm Hosford, Greg Busse, Nate Boyle, Kevin Clements, 7:11.67**

**Denotes All-American

Team Totals After Day Two


    1)   TEXAS             350               18)   NORTH CARO.STATE   29
    2)   AUBURN            261               19)   SOUTH CAROLINA     19
    3)   ARIZONA           213.5             19)   NEVADA-LAS VEGAS   19
    4)   CALIFORNIA        164               21)   KENTUCKY           15.5
    5)   SOUTHERN CAL.     156               22)   PENN STATE         14
    6)   STANFORD          153.5             23)   LOUISIANA STATE    12
    7)   TENNESSEE         149               24)   CENTRAL CONN ST    11
    8)   MINNESOTA         111               25)   HARVARD             7
    9)   FLORIDA            94               26)   PACIFIC             6
   10)   ARIZONA STATE      85.5             27)   ALABAMA             5
   11)   VIRGINIA           75               28)   WISCONSIN           4
   11)   NEBRASKA           75               29)   IOWA STATE          3
   11)   GEORGIA            75               29)   BRIGHAM YOUNG       3
   14)   MICHIGAN           55               29)   IOWA                3
   15)   HAWAII             53               32)   INDIANA             1
   16)   MIAMI (FLORIDA)    49               32)   COLUMBIA            1
   17)   TEXAS A&M          31

Day Two Results

EVENT:   7    MEN's   200  Meter   MEDLEY RELAY

WORLD BEST:         1:35.51   GERMANY / SWEDEN                    1998
WORLD RECORD:       1:35.51   GERMANY / SWEDEN                    1998
AMERICAN RECORD:    1:36.69   AUBURN AQUATICS                     1996
US OPEN RECORD:     1:36.41   ARIZONA                             1999


FINAL RESULTS
  PLACE      TEAM                                    TRIALS          FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

    1)  TEXAS                                       1:36.20         1:35.66 **
     1) ULRICKSON, MATT     JR   :23.96    3) DUSING, NATE        JR   :22.52
     2) CHOZICK, RUSSELL    SR   :27.62    4) JONES, BRYAN        SR   :21.56
   ** AMERICAN RECORD:  US OPEN RECORD:
    2)  ARIZONA                                     1:36.40         1:35.87
     1) ALLEN, MATT         SR   :24.47    3) SCHOEMAN, ROLAND    SO   :22.66
     2) HENIKMAN, ROB       SR   :27.43    4) STICKELS, COLEY     SR   :21.31

    3)  TENNESSEE                                   1:35.86         1:35.93
     1) GILLIAM, MICHAEL    JR   :24.15    3) HOGGATT, JUSTIN     SO   :23.14
     2) McDONNELL, JEREMY   SO   :26.97    4) HUSSEY, CHRIS       JR   :21.67

    4)  AUBURN                                      1:37.93         1:36.30
     1) KARR, JONATHON      SO   :25.24    3) QUEVEDO, OSWALDO    JR   :23.09
     2) DENNISTON, DAVID    JR   :26.84    4) Ciarla, Aaron       SR   :21.13

    5)  CALIFORNIA                                  1:36.60         1:37.24
     1) MACEDO, MATTHEW     SO   :24.62    3) MERSEBURG, LARS     SR   :23.97
     2) MESSNER, STEVE      SR   :27.65    4) ERVIN, ANTHONY      FR   :21.00

    6)  MINNESOTA                                   1:37.79         1:37.27
     1) MASSURA, ALEX       JR   :24.01    3) KRASTINS, CHAD      SO   :23.63
     2) MALNIK, DOV         SO   :28.25    4) DORNELAS, RICARDO   SO   :21.38

    7)  NORTH CARO.STATE                            1:38.17         1:38.24
     1) HOLLOWAY, BRADEN    JR   :25.23    3) MAGNUSSON, VALTER   SO   :23.79
     2) PROTO, JAROD        SR   :27.53    4) SOLT, GREG          JR   :21.69

        STANFORD                                    1:37.43         DISQUAL
     1) BAL, RANDALL        FR   :24.68    3) COUNTS, GLENN       SR   :23.64
     2) ROBINSON, ANTHONY   JR   :26.38    4) SPENSER, KURT       SR  DISQUAL


CONSOLATION FINAL

    9)  ARIZONA STATE                               1:38.60         1:37.97
     1) ABAL, PABLO         SR   :24.57    3) CZENE, ATILLA       FR   :23.84
     2) GUZAUSKAS, ADAM     JR   :27.75    4) MacDONALD, SIMON    SO   :21.81

   10)  FLORIDA                                     1:38.30         1:38.52
     1) COLE, MATT          SR   :25.39    3) SWIFT, RYAN         SR   :24.47
     2) LOPEZ, ALEX         JR   :27.12    4) SUMMERS, NATHAN     JR   :21.54

   11)  HAWAII                                      1:38.62         1:38.56
     1) THIRSK, SIMON       SR   :24.84    3) ROJAS, LUIS         SO   :23.88
     2) PRUITT, TERRY       FR   :28.16    4) FOLKER, NICK        JR   :21.68

   12)  PENN STATE                                  1:38.58         1:38.76
     1) WEAVER, JOSH        SO   :25.41    3) CARSCALLEN, GAVIN   SR   :23.78
     2) TEETER, MATT        SR   :27.67    4) HOSTETLER, BRIAN    JR   :21.90

   13)  SOUTHERN CAL.                               1:38.92         1:38.83
     1) COSTA, LEONARDO     SO   :25.15    3) DEMERS, PHIL        JR   :24.06
     2) RICHTER, SLAWEK     JR   :27.70    4) WOODWARD, GABE      JR   :21.92

   13)  VIRGINIA                                    1:39.29         1:38.83
     1) MOUSETIS,CHRISTOPHERSO   :26.30    3) FINCH, DOAK         SR   :23.84
     2) MOSES, ED           SO   :26.25    4) JOHNSON, TROY       JR   :22.44

   15)  GEORGIA                                     1:39.52         1:39.30
     1) LINDSAY, MARC       SO   :25.08    3) GAGNON, JASON       SO   :24.09
     2) READ, CHRIS         JR   :28.42    4) STRATMAN, JOHN      SR   :21.71

   16)  NEBRASKA                                    1:39.12         1:39.48
     1) WIKEN, ERIK         FR   :25.79    3) PINE, ADAM          SR   :23.29
     2) OLIVA, CARLOS       SO   :28.29    4) BOTELLO, JAVIER     SO   :22.11


EVENT:   8    MEN's   400  Meter   INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

WORLD BEST:         4:04.24   MATTHEW DUNN      AUS               1998
WORLD RECORD:       4:04.24   MATTHEW DUNN      AUS               1998
AMERICAN RECORD:    4:11.72   CHAD CARVIN       USA               2000
US OPEN RECORD:     4:13.35   STEFAN MARNE      BEL               1994


FINAL RESULTS
  PLACE      NAME           YEAR    TEAM             TRIALS          FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

    1)  SICILIANO, TIM       SO  MICHIGAN           4:11.31         4:06.02 **
           :57.22  1:03.77  1:09.69   :55.34
   ** AMERICAN RECORD:  US OPEN RECORD:
    2)  VENDT, ERIK          FR  SOUTHERN CAL.      4:08.22         4:09.35
           :58.30  1:02.60  1:10.30   :58.15
    3)  CLEMENTS, KEVIN      SO  AUBURN             4:11.58         4:10.43
           :58.75  1:04.46  1:09.81   :57.41
    4)  WINDISCH, MICHAEL    SR  NEBRASKA           4:11.43         4:11.74
           :58.24  1:03.37  1:12.58   :57.55
    5)  DONNELLY, ERIC       SO  FLORIDA            4:11.28         4:11.89
           :57.80  1:02.70  1:12.71   :58.68
    6)  WARKENTIN, MARK      SO  SOUTHERN CAL.      4:13.35         4:13.82
           :59.76  1:05.48  1:12.51   :56.07
    7)  BROWN, STEVEN        JR  STANFORD           4:12.28         4:14.34
           :57.88  1:05.09  1:14.02   :57.35
    8)  MONTAGUE, JOE        SO  TEXAS              4:14.10         4:16.99
           :57.35  1:05.57  1:15.33   :58.74

CONSOLATION FINAL

    9)  WIEBEL, BEAU         SR  GEORGIA            4:14.80         4:12.98
           :57.47  1:03.38  1:12.83   :59.30
   10)  KIM, BRYAN           JR  FLORIDA            4:15.14         4:14.54
           :57.81  1:04.71  1:12.65   :59.37
   11)  GALLOWAY, JAMES      FR  AUBURN             4:16.45         4:16.22
           :59.43  1:05.42  1:13.23   :58.14
   12)  SHEVCHIK, DAN        FR  HARVARD            4:15.60         4:17.38
           :58.11  1:02.99  1:17.61   :58.67
   13)  ANDERSON, BEN        JR  ARIZONA            4:17.54         4:17.69
           :57.77  1:05.02  1:14.41  1:00.49
   14)  LUSK, RYAN           SO  FLORIDA            4:17.72         4:17.99
           :59.22  1:04.87  1:16.23   :57.67
   15)  DASH, JEFF           FR  ARIZONA            4:18.01         4:20.15
           :57.66  1:07.72  1:16.15   :58.62
   16)  KASCHIK, NICK        SO  SOUTHERN CAL.      4:17.49         4:20.97
           :58.32  1:04.31  1:16.18  1:02.16

EVENT:   9    MEN's   100  Meter   BUTTERFLY

WORLD BEST:          :50.44   LARS FROLANDER    SWE               2000
WORLD RECORD:        :50.99   MICHAEL KLIM      AUS               1999
AMERICAN RECORD:     :52.25   SABIN MUHAMMAD    USA               1999
US OPEN RECORD:      :52.18   GEOFF HUEGILL     AUS               1998


FINAL RESULTS
  PLACE      NAME           YEAR    TEAM             TRIALS          FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

    1)  PINE, ADAM           SR  NEBRASKA            :51.56          :51.23 **
           :24.28   :26.95
   ** US OPEN RECORD:
    2)  DUSING, NATE         JR  TEXAS               :52.31          :52.00 ++
           :24.13   :27.87
   ++ AMERICAN RECORD:
    3)  SCHOEMAN, ROLAND     SO  ARIZONA             :52.43          :52.14
           :24.34   :27.80
    4)  GASPAR, ZSOLT        SO  SOUTH CAROLINA      :52.72          :52.54
           :24.08   :28.46
    5)  HANNAN, TOM          SO  TEXAS               :52.46          :52.82
           :24.41   :28.41
    6)  QUEVEDO, OSWALDO     JR  AUBURN              :52.72          :52.99
           :24.73   :28.26
    7)  JONES, BRYAN         SR  TEXAS               :52.57          :53.07
           :24.63   :28.44
    8)  SOMENSATTO, JEFFREY  JR  AUBURN              :52.88          :53.43
           :25.13   :28.30

CONSOLATION FINAL

    9)  KACZMAREK, MARCIN    SR  CENTRAL CONN ST     :52.93          :53.04
           :25.23   :27.81
   10)  FINCH, DOAK          SR  VIRGINIA            :53.02          :53.15
           :24.96   :28.19
   11)  HOGGATT, JUSTIN      SO  TENNESSEE           :52.99          :53.31
           :24.85   :28.46
   12)  SHAPIRO, JOEL        JR  TENNESSEE           :53.09          :53.44
           :25.10   :28.34
   13)  PEIFFER, NEIL        SR  WISCONSIN           :53.30          :53.50
           :25.02   :28.48
   14)  ABERSEK, ALES        JR  IOWA                :53.26          :53.52
           :25.20   :28.32
   15)  CZENE, ATILLA        FR  ARIZONA STATE       :53.20          :53.60
           :25.02   :28.58
   16)  DOHERTY, GERED       SR  COLUMBIA            :53.53          :53.76
           :24.75   :29.01

EVENT:  10    MEN's   200  Meter   FREESTYLE

WORLD BEST:         1:41.10   IAN THORPE        AUS               2000
WORLD RECORD:       1:43.28   IAN THORPE        AUS               1999
AMERICAN RECORD:    1:44.10   JOSH DAVIS        USA               2000
US OPEN RECORD:     1:44.65   IAN THORPE        AUS               1998


FINAL RESULTS
  PLACE      NAME           YEAR    TEAM             TRIALS          FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

    1)  NEETHLING, RYK       SR  ARIZONA            1:46.17         1:43.90 **
           :24.69   :26.56   :26.91   :25.74
   ** US OPEN RECORD:
    2)  MESSNER, ADAM        JR  STANFORD           1:46.70         1:45.01
           :24.13   :26.40   :26.98   :27.50
    3)  RAUCH, JAMIE         JR  TEXAS              1:46.61         1:46.35
           :25.07   :26.92   :27.01   :27.35
    4)  WATERS, JOHN         FR  STANFORD           1:46.98         1:46.72
           :25.34   :26.89   :27.13   :27.36
    5)  GOLDBLATT, SCOT      JR  TEXAS              1:46.75         1:46.84
           :25.35   :27.26   :27.28   :26.95
    6)  SIMON, JACINT        SO  NEVADA-LAS VEGAS   1:47.17         1:47.44
           :25.34   :26.64   :27.62   :27.84
    7)  LEE, JEFF            FR  SOUTHERN CAL.      1:47.01         1:47.63
           :25.15   :27.82   :27.90   :26.76
    8)  SCHRYVER, JAY        JR  ARIZONA            1:47.48         1:47.77
           :25.67   :27.48   :27.84   :26.78

CONSOLATION FINAL

    9)  ROGIS, ANTHONY       SO  NEBRASKA           1:47.73         1:46.80
           :25.46   :26.81   :27.15   :27.38
   10)  CASTRO, RODRIGO      SO  LOUISIANA STATE    1:47.61         1:47.33
           :25.55   :27.07   :27.33   :27.38
   11)  SMART, MATT          SO  PACIFIC            1:47.69         1:47.57
           :25.32   :26.99   :27.52   :27.74
   12)  YOUNGHOUSE, JON      SR  TEXAS              1:47.88         1:47.82
           :26.34   :27.22   :26.99   :27.27
   13)  WHITE, MACON         JR  KENTUCKY           1:47.92         1:48.18
           :25.65   :27.39   :27.72   :27.42
   14)  BOYLE, NATHAN        JR  AUBURN             1:48.13         1:48.40
           :25.68   :27.54   :27.88   :27.30
   15)  JOLLANDS, MARK       SR  ALABAMA            1:47.78         1:48.52
           :25.80   :27.53   :27.76   :27.43
   16)  LYRBRING, ANDERS     FR  ARIZONA STATE      1:47.55         1:48.67
           :24.98   :26.86   :27.91   :28.92

EVENT:  11    MEN's   100  Meter   BREASTSTROKE

WORLD BEST:          :58.51   ROMAN SLOUDNOV    RUS               2000
WORLD RECORD:        :58.79   F. deBURGHGRAEVE  BEL               1998
AMERICAN RECORD:     :59.45   JEREMY LINN       TENNESSEE         1998
US OPEN RECORD:      :58.79   F. deBURGHGRAEVE  BEL               1998


FINAL RESULTS
  PLACE      NAME           YEAR    TEAM             TRIALS          FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

    1)  MOSES, ED            SO  VIRGINIA            :58.05          :57.66 **
           :26.99   :30.67
   ** WORLD BEST:       WORLD RECORD:     AMERICAN RECORD:  US OPEN RECORD:
    2)  DENNISTON, DAVID     JR  AUBURN              :58.84          :58.68
           :27.45   :31.23
    3)  McDONNELL, JEREMY    SO  TENNESSEE           :59.76          :59.37
           :27.88   :31.49
    4)  IMAI, RYOSUKE        JR  SOUTHERN CAL.       :59.89          :59.72
           :28.28   :31.44
    5)  CALHOUN, PATRICK     FR  AUBURN             1:00.04         1:00.22
           :28.57   :31.65
    6)  CHOZICK, RUSSELL     SR  TEXAS              1:00.82         1:00.40
           :28.55   :31.85
    7)  MESSNER, STEVE       SR  CALIFORNIA         1:00.82         1:01.13
           :28.50   :32.63
    8)  HINKS, OTTO          JR  ARIZONA STATE      1:00.78         1:02.73
           :29.49   :33.24

CONSOLATION FINAL

    9)  ROBINSON, ANTHONY    JR  STANFORD           1:01.36          :59.91
           :27.80   :32.11
   10)  HOPWOOD, JEFF        SO  MICHIGAN           1:01.23         1:00.78
           :28.80   :31.98
   11)  LOPEZ, ALEX          JR  FLORIDA            1:00.96         1:00.94
           :28.81   :32.13
   12)  WERNER, SCOTT        JR  MICHIGAN           1:00.98         1:01.08
           :28.86   :32.22
   13)  HACKLER, JEFF        FR  MINNESOTA          1:01.14         1:01.10
           :29.02   :32.08
   14)  ARONSSON, PETER      SO  CALIFORNIA         1:01.12         1:01.18
           :28.88   :32.30
   15)  CHAN, ANDREW         SO  CALIFORNIA         1:00.88         1:01.27
           :28.64   :32.63
   16)  KIM, DANIEL          FR  CALIFORNIA         1:01.33         1:01.52
           :29.08   :32.44

EVENT:  12    MEN's   100  Meter   BACKSTROKE

WORLD BEST:          :50.75   NEIL WALKER       USA               2000
WORLD RECORD:        :51.43   JEFF ROUSH        STANFORD          1993
AMERICAN RECORD:     :50.75   NEIL WALKER       USA               2000
US OPEN RECORD:      :51.82   LEN. KRAYZELBURG  TROJAN            1999


FINAL RESULTS
  PLACE      NAME           YEAR    TEAM             TRIALS          FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

    1)  ULRICKSON, MATT      JR  TEXAS               :52.67          :52.05
           :25.18   :26.87
    2)  JANES, RILEY         SO  TEXAS A&M           :52.22          :52.18
           :24.77   :27.41
    3)  MASSURA, ALEX        JR  MINNESOTA           :52.58          :52.24
           :25.14   :27.10
    4)  HANNAN, TOM          SO  TEXAS               :52.54          :52.53
           :25.14   :27.39
    5)  KIZIEROWSKI, BART    SR  CALIFORNIA          :52.66          :52.54
           :25.38   :27.16
    6)  GILLIAM, MICHAEL     JR  TENNESSEE           :52.72          :52.71
           :25.12   :27.59
    7)  ALLEN, MATT          SR  ARIZONA             :52.68          :52.72
           :25.68   :27.04
    8)  COSTA, LEONARDO      SO  SOUTHERN CAL.       :52.75          :52.88
           :25.93   :26.95

CONSOLATION FINAL

    9)  LINDSAY, MARC        SO  GEORGIA             :53.30          :53.15
           :25.85   :27.30
   10)  WESTCOTT, DAN        FR  STANFORD            :53.94          :53.25
           :25.93   :27.32
   11)  ABAL, PABLO          SR  ARIZONA STATE       :53.47          :53.40
           :25.60   :27.80
   11)  BAL, RANDALL         FR  STANFORD            :52.75          :53.40
           :25.72   :27.68
   13)  MACEDO, MATTHEW      SO  CALIFORNIA          :53.31          :53.54
           :26.27   :27.27
   14)  ROGERS, BRIAN        SR  IOWA STATE          :54.07          :53.91
           :26.14   :27.77
   15)  SMOLINSKI, TODD      FR  MINNESOTA           :53.50          :54.24
           :26.35   :27.89
   16)  HOLLOWAY, BRADEN     JR  NORTH CARO.STATE    :54.12          :54.55
           :26.57   :27.98



EVENT:  13    MEN's     3  Meter   SPRINGBOARD DIVING

                                                        SEMI
  RANK       NAME         YEAR      TEAM         PRELIM  FINALS  FINALS

   1  DUMAIS, TROY         SO  TEXAS             642.00  234.45  662.65
   2  AHRENS, STEFAN       SO  MIAMI (FLORIDA)   631.05  207.45  624.05
   3  LENGYEL, IMRE        SO  MIAMI (FLORIDA)   601.60  194.95  614.50
   4  ROY, SHANNON         JR  TENNESSEE         564.50  210.85  612.60
   5  ROUTSON, TYCE        SR  MIAMI (FLORIDA)   549.65  197.75  593.00
   6  PRANDI, KYLE         FR  MIAMI (FLORIDA)   598.35  217.75  591.80
   7  CHERECHES, GABI      JR  TENNESSEE         595.85  203.10  585.75
   8  MOSS, CLAYTON        FR  KENTUCKY          555.25  196.95  573.60

   9  CROASTON, DAN        JR  MINNESOTA         546.90
  10  CHRISANDER, SIMON    JR  IOWA              526.55
  11  EISLER, JOHN         SR  TEXAS             514.50
  12  RICHARDSON, HANK     SO  FLORIDA           507.25
  13  HULKO, BRANDON       SO  SOUTH CAROLINA    506.25
  14  DAVIDSON, TOM        JR  INDIANA           502.50
  15  BRIGGS, MARC         JR  ARIZONA STATE     502.10
  16  EVEN, JESSE          SO  TEXAS A&M         501.85

  17  FOX, COREY           JR  LOUISIANA STATE   501.60
  18  VACA, RUBEN          SO  ARIZONA           496.05
  19  CAMPBELL, JUD        JR  GEORGIA           495.35
  20  BURKMAN, BRENT       SR  FLORIDA STATE     487.70
  21  MORGAN, ADAM         FR  TEXAS A&M         487.55
  22  ALDERMAN, CHRIS      JR  PENN STATE        487.10
  23  FICHERA, MARK        JR  COLUMBIA          484.25
  24  RUSSELL, AARON       FR  BRIGHAM YOUNG     478.35
  25  ROBSON, ERIC         FR  INDIANA           474.10
  26  KNOWLING, HEATH      FR  OHIO STATE        473.55
  27  DUMAIS, BRICE        FR  SOUTHERN METHOD.  471.50
  28  BERGSTROM, ARNO      JR  ARIZONA           458.90
  29  SAVICKY, MICHAEL     JR  DREXEL            456.55
  30  HYDE, HAROLD         SO  TEXAS             451.60
  31  COOK, ERIK           SR  NEBRASKA          447.50
  32  PORTER, DEVAN        SR  BRIGHAM YOUNG     444.45
  33  KOSANIC, RYAN        SR  INDIANA           436.90
  34  LOCKLIN, BERT        JR  NEBRASKA          407.55
  35  SCHIFFELBEIN, JON    JR  NAVY              349.25




Prelims

EVENT:   7    MEN's   200  Meter   MEDLEY RELAY

WORLD BEST:         1:35.51   GERMANY / SWEDEN                    1998
WORLD RECORD:       1:35.51   GERMANY / SWEDEN                    1998
AMERICAN RECORD:    1:36.69   AUBURN AQUATICS                     1996
US OPEN RECORD:     1:36.41   ARIZONA                             1999

TRIALS

   RANK       TEAM                                    TIME

    1)   TENNESSEE                                   1:35.86 **
     1) GILLIAM, MICHAEL    JR   :24.11    3) THUIN, RAPHAEL      JR   :23.84
     2) McDONNELL, JEREMY   SO   :26.60    4) HUSSEY, CHRIS       JR   :21.31
   ** US OPEN RECORD:
    2)   TEXAS                                       1:36.20 ++
     1) ULRICKSON, MATT     JR   :24.19    3) DUSING, NATE        JR   :22.86
     2) CHOZICK, RUSSELL    SR   :27.68    4) CRAWFORD, LEFFIE    SO   :21.47
   ++ AMERICAN RECORD:
    3)   ARIZONA                                     1:36.40
     1) ALLEN, MATT         SR   :24.52    3) SCHOEMAN, ROLAND    SO   :22.63
     2) BUNDY, CHRIS        SR   :27.82    4) STICKELS, COLEY     SR   :21.43

    4)   CALIFORNIA                                  1:36.60
     1) MACEDO, MATTHEW     SO   :24.71    3) MERSEBURG, LARS     SR   :23.80
     2) MESSNER, STEVE      SR   :27.63    4) ERVIN, ANTHONY      FR   :20.46

    5)   STANFORD                                    1:37.43
     1) BAL, RANDALL        FR   :24.65    3) COUNTS, GLENN       SR   :23.80
     2) ROBINSON, ANTHONY   JR   :27.13    4) GUYMAN, JEFF        SO   :21.85

    6)   MINNESOTA                                   1:37.79
     1) MASSURA, ALEX       JR   :24.28    3) KRASTINS, CHAD      SO   :23.78
     2) MALNIK, DOV         SO   :28.24    4) DORNELAS, RICARDO   SO   :21.49

    7)   AUBURN                                      1:37.93
     1) KARR, JONATHON      SO   :25.53    3) HAIDINYAK, ANDREW   FR   :24.07
     2) DENNISTON, DAVID    JR   :27.02    4) BUSBEE, MATTHEW     SR   :21.31

    8)   NORTH CARO.STATE                            1:38.17
     1) HOLLOWAY, BRADEN    JR   :25.19    3) MAGNUSSON, VALTER   SO   :23.73
     2) PROTO, JAROD        SR   :27.40    4) SOLT, GREG          JR   :21.85

    9)   FLORIDA                                     1:38.30
     1) COLE, MATT          SR   :25.25    3) SWIFT, RYAN         SR   :24.30
     2) LOPEZ, ALEX         JR   :27.32    4) SUMMERS, NATHAN     JR   :21.43

   10)   PENN STATE                                  1:38.58
     1) WEAVER, JOSH        SO   :25.30    3) CARSCALLEN, GAVIN   SR   :23.55
     2) TEETER, MATT        SR   :27.69    4) MOLETTIERE, BOB     SO   :22.04

   11)   ARIZONA STATE                               1:38.60
     1) ABAL, PABLO         SR   :24.74    3) CZENE, ATILLA       FR   :24.18
     2) GUZAUSKAS, ADAM     JR   :27.83    4) MacDONALD, SIMON    SO   :21.85

   12)   HAWAII                                      1:38.62
     1) THIRSK, SIMON       SR   :25.18    3) ROJAS, LUIS         SO   :23.79
     2) FERREIRO, PEDRO     FR   :28.17    4) FOLKER, NICK        JR   :21.48

   13)   SOUTHERN CAL.                               1:38.92
     1) COSTA, LEONARDO     SO   :25.14    3) DEMERS, PHIL        JR   :24.31
     2) RICHTER, SLAWEK     JR   :27.49    4) WOODWARD, GABE      JR   :21.98

   14)   NEBRASKA                                    1:39.12
     1) WIKEN, ERIK         FR   :25.63    3) PINE, ADAM          SR   :23.07
     2) OLIVA, CARLOS       SO   :28.41    4) BOTELLO, JAVIER     SO   :22.01

   15)   VIRGINIA                                    1:39.29
     1) MOUSETIS,CHRISTOPHERSO   :26.33    3) FINCH, DOAK         SR   :24.66
     2) MOSES, ED           SO   :25.91    4) JOHNSON, TROY       JR   :22.39

   16)   GEORGIA                                     1:39.52
     1) LINDSAY, MARC       SO   :25.24    3) GAGNON, JASON       SO   :24.15
     2) READ, CHRIS         JR   :28.44    4) STRATMAN, JOHN      SR   :21.69

         NEVADA-LAS VEGAS                            DISQUAL
     1) WOOD, GARRETT       JR   :27.24    3) SHORT, MICHAEL      SO   :24.08
     2) MIDDLETON, BOBBY    SR   :27.27    4) KRZYSKOW, PIOTR     JR  DISQUAL

         TEXAS A&M                                   DISQUAL
     1) JANES, RILEY        SO   :23.90    3) MORROW, DAVID       JR   :23.81
     2) TATE, NICK          SO   :28.15    4) MANSOUR, ALFRED     JR  DISQUAL







EVENT:   8    MEN's   400  Meter   INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

WORLD BEST:         4:04.24   MATTHEW DUNN      AUS               1998
WORLD RECORD:       4:04.24   MATTHEW DUNN      AUS               1998
AMERICAN RECORD:    4:11.72   CHAD CARVIN       USA               2000
US OPEN RECORD:     4:13.35   STEFAN MARNE      BEL               1994

TRIALS

   RANK        NAME           YEAR    TEAM            TIME

    1)   VENDT, ERIK           FR  SOUTHERN CAL.     4:08.22 **
            :57.86  1:02.36  1:09.74   :58.26
   ** AMERICAN RECORD:  US OPEN RECORD:
    2)   DONNELLY, ERIC        SO  FLORIDA           4:11.28
            :56.82  1:03.35  1:12.26   :58.85
    3)   SICILIANO, TIM        SO  MICHIGAN          4:11.31
            :58.08  1:04.93  1:10.27   :58.03
    4)   WINDISCH, MICHAEL     SR  NEBRASKA          4:11.43
            :58.01  1:03.72  1:12.64   :57.06
    5)   CLEMENTS, KEVIN       SO  AUBURN            4:11.58
            :58.86  1:03.95  1:11.20   :57.57
    6)   BROWN, STEVEN         JR  STANFORD          4:12.28
            :57.23  1:04.51  1:12.88   :57.66
    7)   WARKENTIN, MARK       SO  SOUTHERN CAL.     4:13.35
            :59.32  1:05.43  1:12.15   :56.45
    8)   MONTAGUE, JOE         SO  TEXAS             4:14.10
            :57.52  1:03.72  1:13.53   :59.33
    9)   WIEBEL, BEAU          SR  GEORGIA           4:14.80
            :57.89  1:02.99  1:14.21   :59.71
   10)   KIM, BRYAN            JR  FLORIDA           4:15.14
            :58.59  1:05.26  1:12.72   :58.57
   11)   SHEVCHIK, DAN         FR  HARVARD           4:15.60
            :57.61  1:01.88  1:16.93   :59.18
   12)   GALLOWAY, JAMES       FR  AUBURN            4:16.45
            :59.10  1:05.36  1:13.53   :58.46
   13)   KASCHIK, NICK         SO  SOUTHERN CAL.     4:17.49
            :58.78  1:03.54  1:14.04  1:01.13
   14)   ANDERSON, BEN         JR  ARIZONA           4:17.54
            :57.09  1:04.97  1:14.57  1:00.91
   15)   LUSK, RYAN            SO  FLORIDA           4:17.72
            :59.25  1:04.26  1:15.25   :58.96
   16)   DASH, JEFF            FR  ARIZONA           4:18.01
            :57.10  1:06.48  1:14.55   :59.88
   17)   EDWARDS, HEATH        SR  GEORGIA           4:18.14
            :57.43  1:05.75  1:14.99   :59.97
   18)   WICKARD, BART         JR  SOUTHERN METHOD.  4:18.22
            :58.89  1:04.92  1:13.88  1:00.53
   19)   CANALES, ROB          JR  STANFORD          4:18.23
            :58.94  1:04.99  1:13.24  1:01.06
   20)   BISHOP, BILL          SR  ARIZONA           4:19.03
            :57.74  1:04.79  1:15.43  1:01.07
   21)   REEVES, GREG          JR  FLORIDA           4:19.26
            :57.98  1:04.81  1:14.97  1:01.50
   22)   LONG, GREG            FR  STANFORD          4:19.52
            :58.56  1:06.43  1:15.41   :59.12
   23)   HAMPLEMAN, KIRK       SO  AUBURN            4:19.54
            :59.28  1:03.23  1:14.74  1:02.29
   24)   SLAWINSKI, DAVID      JR  NORTH CAROLINA    4:20.65
            :59.64  1:07.21  1:13.19  1:00.61
   25)   BARNES, STEVE         JR  SOUTHERN METHOD.  4:20.70
            :59.35  1:06.04  1:14.77  1:00.54
   26)   SIRISANONT, NUK       SR  CALIFORNIA        4:20.84
            :58.89  1:06.03  1:12.50  1:03.42
   27)   KALMIKOVS, VALERY     SR  NEBRASKA          4:21.15
            :58.69  1:07.23  1:11.96  1:03.27
   28)   MOHR, STEPHEN         FR  NORTH CAROLINA    4:21.75
            :59.60  1:06.38  1:15.23  1:00.54
   29)   NELSON, BRYAN         SR  WASHINGTON        4:21.78
           1:00.50  1:06.35  1:15.35   :59.58
   30)   PRON, MIKE            SR  PITTSBURGH        4:26.19
            :59.60  1:09.74  1:12.30  1:04.55
   31)   GAUSMAN, MIKE         FR  SOUTHERN CAL.     4:26.72
            :58.90  1:08.23  1:17.78  1:01.81
         KEREKJARTO, TAMAS     FR  SOUTHERN CAL.     DISQUAL
            :58.91  1:04.15  1:13.29  DISQUAL






EVENT:   9    MEN's   100  Meter   BUTTERFLY

WORLD BEST:          :50.44   LARS FROLANDER    SWE               2000
WORLD RECORD:        :50.99   MICHAEL KLIM      AUS               1999
AMERICAN RECORD:     :52.25   SABIN MUHAMMAD    USA               1999
US OPEN RECORD:      :52.18   GEOFF HUEGILL     AUS               1998

TRIALS

   RANK        NAME           YEAR    TEAM            TIME

    1)   PINE, ADAM            SR  NEBRASKA           :51.56 **
            :24.61   :26.95
   ** US OPEN RECORD:
    2)   DUSING, NATE          JR  TEXAS              :52.31
            :24.21   :28.10
    3)   SCHOEMAN, ROLAND      SO  ARIZONA            :52.43
            :24.03   :28.40
    4)   HANNAN, TOM           SO  TEXAS              :52.46
            :24.60   :27.86
    5)   JONES, BRYAN          SR  TEXAS              :52.57
            :24.26   :28.31
    6)   QUEVEDO, OSWALDO      JR  AUBURN             :52.72
            :24.19   :28.53
    6)   GASPAR, ZSOLT         SO  SOUTH CAROLINA     :52.72
            :24.32   :28.40
    8)   SOMENSATTO, JEFFREY   JR  AUBURN             :52.88
            :24.64   :28.24
    9)   KACZMAREK, MARCIN     SR  CENTRAL CONN ST    :52.93
            :24.99   :27.94
   10)   HOGGATT, JUSTIN       SO  TENNESSEE          :52.99
            :24.62   :28.37
   11)   FINCH, DOAK           SR  VIRGINIA           :53.02
            :24.79   :28.23
   12)   SHAPIRO, JOEL         JR  TENNESSEE          :53.09
            :24.94   :28.15
   13)   CZENE, ATILLA         FR  ARIZONA STATE      :53.20
            :25.06   :28.14
   14)   ABERSEK, ALES         JR  IOWA               :53.26
            :25.12   :28.14
   15)   PEIFFER, NEIL         SR  WISCONSIN          :53.30
            :24.69   :28.61
   16)   DOHERTY, GERED        SR  COLUMBIA           :53.53
            :24.77   :28.76
   17)   KRASTINS, CHAD        SO  MINNESOTA          :53.58
            :24.77   :28.81
   18)   COYNE, BRENDAN        SO  WISCONSIN          :53.60
            :24.65   :28.95
   19)   COUNTS, GLENN         SR  STANFORD           :53.73
            :24.57   :29.16
   20)   WESTCOTT, DAN         FR  STANFORD           :53.81
            :25.28   :28.53
   21)   CARSCALLEN, GAVIN     SR  PENN STATE         :53.98
            :25.03   :28.95
   22)   HULL, CARTER          SR  AUBURN             :54.08
            :24.88   :29.20
   23)   MEIRI, YOAV           SR  MINNESOTA          :54.10
            :25.43   :28.67
   24)   OROZCO, SETH          SR  ARIZONA            :54.11
            :25.19   :28.92
   25)   McGINTY, MITCHELL     SR  IOWA STATE         :54.12
            :25.23   :28.89
   26)   GAGE, JESSE           FR  PRINCETON          :54.24
            :25.31   :28.93
   27)   TAYLOR, EVAN          FR  VIRGINIA           :54.36
            :25.48   :28.88
   28)   MacDONALD, SIMON      SO  ARIZONA STATE      :54.40
            :25.27   :29.13
   29)   BITTINGER, MIKE       SR  TEXAS              :54.42
            :25.09   :29.33
   30)   FAHY, STEPHEN         SR  YALE               :54.53
            :25.47   :29.06
   31)   ZITANI, SHAUN         JR  KENTUCKY           :54.68
            :25.47   :29.21
   31)   KURTH, TONY           FR  MICHIGAN           :54.68
            :25.52   :29.16
   33)   DeWITZ, ZANE          JR  TENNESSEE          :54.73
            :25.49   :29.24
   34)   SWIFT, RYAN           SR  FLORIDA            :54.75
            :25.27   :29.48
   35)   KLEBER, DANIEL        SR  PURDUE             :54.91
            :25.57   :29.34
   36)   MERSEBURG, LARS       SR  CALIFORNIA         :55.08
            :25.32   :29.76
   37)   MAGNUSSON, VALTER     SO  NORTH CARO.STATE   :55.44
            :26.02   :29.42
         KARR, JONATHON        SO  AUBURN            DISQUAL
            :00.00  DISQUAL
         Ciarla, Aaron         SR  AUBURN            DISQUAL
            :00.00  DISQUAL






EVENT:  10    MEN's   200  Meter   FREESTYLE

WORLD BEST:         1:41.10   IAN THORPE        AUS               2000
WORLD RECORD:       1:43.28   IAN THORPE        AUS               1999
AMERICAN RECORD:    1:44.10   JOSH DAVIS        USA               2000
US OPEN RECORD:     1:44.65   IAN THORPE        AUS               1998

TRIALS

   RANK        NAME           YEAR    TEAM            TIME

    1)   NEETHLING, RYK        SR  ARIZONA           1:46.17
            :24.99   :27.07   :27.56   :26.55
    2)   RAUCH, JAMIE          JR  TEXAS             1:46.61
            :25.33   :27.03   :27.28   :26.97
    3)   MESSNER, ADAM         JR  STANFORD          1:46.70
            :24.64   :27.32   :27.62   :27.12
    4)   GOLDBLATT, SCOT       JR  TEXAS             1:46.75
            :25.19   :26.93   :27.40   :27.23
    5)   WATERS, JOHN          FR  STANFORD          1:46.98
            :25.19   :27.26   :27.28   :27.25
    6)   LEE, JEFF             FR  SOUTHERN CAL.     1:47.01
            :24.98   :27.37   :27.52   :27.14
    7)   SIMON, JACINT         SO  NEVADA-LAS VEGAS  1:47.17
            :25.14   :27.14   :27.29   :27.60
    8)   SCHRYVER, JAY         JR  ARIZONA           1:47.48
            :25.28   :27.17   :27.48   :27.55
    9)   LYRBRING, ANDERS      FR  ARIZONA STATE     1:47.55
            :25.16   :26.98   :27.67   :27.74
   10)   CASTRO, RODRIGO       SO  LOUISIANA STATE   1:47.61
            :25.50   :27.12   :27.30   :27.69
   11)   SMART, MATT           SO  PACIFIC           1:47.69
            :24.92   :27.13   :27.74   :27.90
   12)   ROGIS, ANTHONY        SO  NEBRASKA          1:47.73
            :25.78   :27.17   :27.48   :27.30
   13)   JOLLANDS, MARK        SR  ALABAMA           1:47.78
            :25.56   :27.37   :27.52   :27.33
   14)   YOUNGHOUSE, JON       SR  TEXAS             1:47.88
            :25.82   :27.13   :27.34   :27.59
   15)   WHITE, MACON          JR  KENTUCKY          1:47.92
            :25.56   :27.24   :27.58   :27.54
   16)   BOYLE, NATHAN         JR  AUBURN            1:48.13
            :25.45   :27.30   :27.45   :27.93
   17)   RETRUM, JOHN          JR  PENN STATE        1:48.19
            :25.57   :27.33   :27.71   :27.58
   18)   AWBREY, BRET          SR  SOUTHERN CAL.     1:48.27
            :25.33   :27.30   :27.70   :27.94
   18)   VONSCHOFF, SCOTT      JR  ARIZONA STATE     1:48.27
            :25.68   :27.46   :27.18   :27.95
   20)   SAVICKAS, ARUNAS      JR  BRIGHAM YOUNG     1:48.32
            :24.97   :27.28   :27.91   :28.16
   21)   WALSHAW, GLEN         SR  ALABAMA           1:48.33
            :25.18   :26.91   :27.63   :28.61
   22)   MATUZEWICZ, DOMINIK   JR  CENTRAL CONN ST   1:48.38
            :25.70   :27.28   :27.68   :27.72
   22)   BOTELLO, JAVIER       SO  NEBRASKA          1:48.38
            :25.61   :27.39   :27.72   :27.66
   24)   BRUCKART, JOE         FR  CALIFORNIA        1:48.60
            :25.20   :27.13   :28.06   :28.21
   25)   BUSSE, GREGORY        JR  AUBURN            1:48.67
            :25.27   :27.66   :27.91   :27.83
   26)   KEMP, CHRIS           FR  TEXAS             1:48.72
            :25.01   :26.70   :27.60   :29.41
   27)   WEST, BO              SO  ARIZONA STATE     1:48.79
            :25.76   :27.10   :27.36   :28.57
   28)   VENCILL, KICKER       SR  WESTERN KENTUCKY  1:48.85
            :25.71   :27.88   :27.72   :27.54
   29)   QUIST, WILL           FR  CALIFORNIA        1:48.91
            :25.11   :27.76   :27.80   :28.24
   30)   SCHIERHORN, MARTIN    SO  PENN STATE        1:49.04
            :25.81   :27.47   :27.86   :27.90
   31)   LEWIS, NAT            SR  ARIZONA           1:49.11
            :26.23   :27.43   :27.68   :27.77
   32)   SIMPSON, GREG         FR  TENNESSEE         1:49.12
            :25.79   :28.36   :27.84   :27.13
   32)   FLORCZYK, PIOTR       JR  PACIFIC           1:49.12
            :25.95   :27.63   :27.82   :27.72
   34)   SMITH, KEVIN          SR  PENN STATE        1:49.34
            :25.72   :27.45   :27.76   :28.41
   35)   CROOK, BRANDON        SO  MINNESOTA         1:49.38
            :25.77   :27.89   :28.00   :27.72
   36)   GASKINS, SCOTT        JR  ARIZONA           1:49.39
            :25.57   :27.65   :27.79   :28.38
   37)   RAMIREZ, AUSTIN       SR  VIRGINIA          1:49.51
            :25.99   :28.08   :28.03   :27.41
   38)   von BODUNGEN, MAX     SO  MINNESOTA         1:49.53
            :25.72   :28.10   :27.76   :27.95
   39)   GLENN, JAY            JR  IOWA              1:49.57
            :25.13   :27.48   :28.23   :28.73
   40)   MALICH, BRIAN         JR  OHIO STATE        1:49.74
            :24.79   :27.82   :28.49   :28.64
   41)   SHERRARD, DUNCAN      SO  FLORIDA           1:49.75
            :26.24   :27.44   :27.86   :28.21
   42)   THOMPSON, CHRIS       JR  MICHIGAN          1:49.76
            :26.39   :27.69   :28.16   :27.52
   43)   TAYLOR, MATT          FR  MINNESOTA         1:50.01
            :26.05   :27.88   :27.49   :28.59
   44)   RICHARD, J.P.         JR  ALABAMA           1:50.24
            :26.46   :27.71   :27.92   :28.15
   45)   MURAD, MICKEY         SO  CALIFORNIA        1:50.36
            :25.97   :28.08   :28.20   :28.11
   46)   AZRAD, OREN           JR  ALABAMA           1:50.56
            :25.32   :27.91   :28.74   :28.59
   47)   McWHA, MIKE           SR  MICHIGAN          1:50.71
            :26.74   :28.44   :27.59   :27.94
   48)   DEMERS, PHIL          JR  SOUTHERN CAL.     1:50.89
            :25.18   :27.44   :28.62   :29.65
   49)   COMEAU, HOLDEN        SR  PENN STATE        1:50.91
            :25.53   :27.75   :28.47   :29.16
   50)   FRY, PETER            JR  NEBRASKA          1:52.00
            :26.10   :27.60   :28.84   :29.46
   51)   TANNHAUSER, BRETT     SO  TENNESSEE         1:52.07
            :25.60   :28.63   :28.93   :28.91
   52)   GUYMAN, JEFF          SO  STANFORD          1:53.34
            :26.05   :28.19   :28.67   :30.43
         HULL, CARTER          SR  AUBURN            DISQUAL
            :00.00   :00.00   :00.00  DISQUAL















EVENT:  11    MEN's   100  Meter   BREASTSTROKE

WORLD BEST:          :58.51   ROMAN SLOUDNOV    RUS               2000
WORLD RECORD:        :58.79   F. deBURGHGRAEVE  BEL               1998
AMERICAN RECORD:     :59.45   JEREMY LINN       TENNESSEE         1998
US OPEN RECORD:      :58.79   F. deBURGHGRAEVE  BEL               1998

TRIALS

   RANK        NAME           YEAR    TEAM            TIME

    1)   MOSES, ED             SO  VIRGINIA           :58.05 **
            :26.96   :31.09
   ** WORLD BEST:       WORLD RECORD:     AMERICAN RECORD:  US OPEN RECORD:
    2)   DENNISTON, DAVID      JR  AUBURN             :58.84
            :27.50   :31.34
    3)   McDONNELL, JEREMY     SO  TENNESSEE          :59.76
            :28.03   :31.73
    4)   IMAI, RYOSUKE         JR  SOUTHERN CAL.      :59.89
            :28.47   :31.42
    5)   CALHOUN, PATRICK      FR  AUBURN            1:00.04
            :28.16   :31.88
    6)   HINKS, OTTO           JR  ARIZONA STATE     1:00.78
            :28.75   :32.03
    7)   CHOZICK, RUSSELL      SR  TEXAS             1:00.82
            :28.59   :32.23
    7)   MESSNER, STEVE        SR  CALIFORNIA        1:00.82
            :28.27   :32.55
    9)   CHAN, ANDREW          SO  CALIFORNIA        1:00.88
            :28.56   :32.32
   10)   LOPEZ, ALEX           JR  FLORIDA           1:00.96
            :28.93   :32.03
   11)   WERNER, SCOTT         JR  MICHIGAN          1:00.98
            :28.75   :32.23
   12)   ARONSSON, PETER       SO  CALIFORNIA        1:01.12
            :28.69   :32.43
   13)   HACKLER, JEFF         FR  MINNESOTA         1:01.14
            :29.17   :31.97
   14)   HOPWOOD, JEFF         SO  MICHIGAN          1:01.23
            :28.86   :32.37
   15)   KIM, DANIEL           FR  CALIFORNIA        1:01.33
            :29.18   :32.15
   16)   ROBINSON, ANTHONY     JR  STANFORD          1:01.36
            :28.63   :32.73
   17)   HOSFORD, JOSEPH       FR  AUBURN            1:01.46
            :28.20   :33.26
   18)   MALNIK, DOV           SO  MINNESOTA         1:01.47
            :28.95   :32.52
   19)   vonGOETHEM, ERIC      JR  AUBURN            1:01.49
            :28.50   :32.99
   20)   CARON, JUSTIN         FR  AUBURN            1:01.57
            :28.73   :32.84
   21)   RICHTER, SLAWEK       JR  SOUTHERN CAL.     1:01.60
            :28.45   :33.15
   22)   MIDDLETON, BOBBY      SR  NEVADA-LAS VEGAS  1:01.65
            :28.91   :32.74
   23)   TEETER, MATT          SR  PENN STATE        1:01.92
            :29.19   :32.73
   23)   HENIKMAN, ROB         SR  ARIZONA           1:01.92
            :29.04   :32.88
   25)   GUZAUSKAS, ADAM       JR  ARIZONA STATE     1:01.95
            :29.53   :32.42
   26)   WARD, JASON           SR  MARYLAND          1:02.07
            :29.19   :32.88
   27)   OLIVA, CARLOS         SO  NEBRASKA          1:02.12
            :29.15   :32.97
   28)   NORRIS, PHILIP        FR  FLORIDA           1:02.14
            :29.60   :32.54
   29)   BINKLEY, ROSS         FR  TEXAS             1:02.26
            :29.45   :32.81
   30)   QUINN, SEAN           FR  NORTH CAROLINA    1:02.44
            :29.47   :32.97
   31)   GILLESPIE, JASON      SO  FLORIDA           1:02.45
            :29.02   :33.43
   32)   BUNDY, CHRIS          SR  ARIZONA           1:03.51
            :29.57   :33.94
   33)   STEWART, CHRIS        SO  TENNESSEE         1:05.12
            :29.49   :35.63
         PETERSEN, BRETT       SR  FLORIDA STATE     DISQUAL
            :28.43  DISQUAL







EVENT:  12    MEN's   100  Meter   BACKSTROKE

WORLD BEST:          :50.75   NEIL WALKER       USA               2000
WORLD RECORD:        :51.43   JEFF ROUSH        STANFORD          1993
AMERICAN RECORD:     :50.75   NEIL WALKER       USA               2000
US OPEN RECORD:      :51.82   LEN. KRAYZELBURG  TROJAN            1999

TRIALS

   RANK        NAME           YEAR    TEAM            TIME

    1)   JANES, RILEY          SO  TEXAS A&M          :52.22
            :25.03   :27.19
    2)   HANNAN, TOM           SO  TEXAS              :52.54
            :25.33   :27.21
    3)   MASSURA, ALEX         JR  MINNESOTA          :52.58
            :25.30   :27.28
    4)   KIZIEROWSKI, BART     SR  CALIFORNIA         :52.66
            :25.38   :27.28
    5)   ULRICKSON, MATT       JR  TEXAS              :52.67
            :25.53   :27.14
    6)   ALLEN, MATT           SR  ARIZONA            :52.68
            :25.68   :27.00
    7)   GILLIAM, MICHAEL      JR  TENNESSEE          :52.72
            :25.11   :27.61
    8)   COSTA, LEONARDO       SO  SOUTHERN CAL.      :52.75      :52.35
            :25.90   :26.85
    9)   BAL, RANDALL          FR  STANFORD           :52.75      :52.39
            :25.84   :26.91
   10)   LINDSAY, MARC         SO  GEORGIA            :53.30
            :26.21   :27.09
   11)   MACEDO, MATTHEW       SO  CALIFORNIA         :53.31
            :26.12   :27.19
   12)   ABAL, PABLO           SR  ARIZONA STATE      :53.47
            :25.41   :28.06
   13)   SMOLINSKI, TODD       FR  MINNESOTA          :53.50
            :25.92   :27.58
   14)   WESTCOTT, DAN         FR  STANFORD           :53.94
            :26.50   :27.44
   15)   ROGERS, BRIAN         SR  IOWA STATE         :54.07
            :25.68   :28.39
   16)   HOLLOWAY, BRADEN      JR  NORTH CARO.STATE   :54.12
            :26.24   :27.88
   17)   COLE, MATT            SR  FLORIDA            :54.14
            :26.41   :27.73
   18)   KACZMAREK, MARCIN     SR  CENTRAL CONN ST    :54.37
            :26.55   :27.82
   19)   JANSEN, MIKE          SO  FLORIDA            :54.45
            :26.23   :28.22
   20)   SOUTHER, KRIS         SO  ARIZONA            :54.49
            :26.28   :28.21
   21)   WEAVER, JOSH          SO  PENN STATE         :54.51
            :26.69   :27.82
   22)   SUMMERS, NATHAN       JR  FLORIDA            :54.62
            :26.48   :28.14
   23)   SATTERLY, NEAL        SR  LOUISIANA STATE    :54.67
            :25.99   :28.68
   24)   ACKERMANN, KEN        SR  INDIANA            :54.74
            :26.64   :28.10
   25)   POWELLS, ROSS         SR  TENNESSEE          :54.97
            :26.37   :28.60
   26)   KARR, JONATHON        SO  AUBURN             :55.04
            :26.44   :28.60
   27)   WIKEN, ERIK           FR  NEBRASKA           :55.54
            :27.36   :28.18
   28)   KENNEDY, PATRICK      SO  TEXAS A&M          :55.71
            :27.04   :28.67
   29)   MOUSETIS,CHRISTOPHER  SO  VIRGINIA           :56.14
            :26.85   :29.29
         GATH, YOAV            SO  GEORGIA           DISQUAL
            :00.00  DISQUAL
         ERVIN, ANTHONY        FR  CALIFORNIA        DISQUAL
            :00.00  DISQUAL

EVENT:  13    MEN's     3  Meter   SPRINGBOARD DIVING


    DIVE
   ORDER    ID        NAME           YEAR      TEAM         POINTS

      1  ( 633)  ROUTSON, TYCE        SR  MIAMI (FLORIDA)   197.75   __________
      2  ( 196)  MOSS, CLAYTON        FR  KENTUCKY          196.95   __________
      3  ( 162)  ROY, SHANNON         JR  TENNESSEE         210.85   __________
      4  ( 154)  CHERECHES, GABI      JR  TENNESSEE         203.10   __________
      5  ( 632)  PRANDI, KYLE         FR  MIAMI (FLORIDA)   217.75   __________
      6  ( 634)  LENGYEL, IMRE        SO  MIAMI (FLORIDA)   194.95   __________
      7  ( 631)  AHRENS, STEFAN       SO  MIAMI (FLORIDA)   207.45   __________
      8  ( 644)  DUMAIS, TROY         SO  TEXAS             234.45   __________

                                                         SEMI
RANK         NAME         YEAR      TEAM         PRELIM  FINALS  FINALS

   1  DUMAIS, TROY         SO  TEXAS             642.00  234.45
   2  PRANDI, KYLE         FR  MIAMI (FLORIDA)   598.35  217.75
   3  ROY, SHANNON         JR  TENNESSEE         564.50  210.85
   4  AHRENS, STEFAN       SO  MIAMI (FLORIDA)   631.05  207.45
   5  CHERECHES, GABI      JR  TENNESSEE         595.85  203.10
   6  ROUTSON, TYCE        SR  MIAMI (FLORIDA)   549.65  197.75
   7  MOSS, CLAYTON        FR  KENTUCKY          555.25  196.95
   8  LENGYEL, IMRE        SO  MIAMI (FLORIDA)   601.60  194.95

   9  CROASTON, DAN        JR  MINNESOTA         546.90
  10  CHRISANDER, SIMON    JR  IOWA              526.55
  11  EISLER, JOHN         SR  TEXAS             514.50
  12  RICHARDSON, HANK     SO  FLORIDA           507.25
  13  HULKO, BRANDON       SO  SOUTH CAROLINA    506.25
  14  DAVIDSON, TOM        JR  INDIANA           502.50
  15  BRIGGS, MARC         JR  ARIZONA STATE     502.10
  16  EVEN, JESSE          SO  TEXAS A&M         501.85

  17  FOX, COREY           JR  LOUISIANA STATE   501.60
  18  VACA, RUBEN          SO  ARIZONA           496.05
  19  CAMPBELL, JUD        JR  GEORGIA           495.35
  20  BURKMAN, BRENT       SR  FLORIDA STATE     487.70
  21  MORGAN, ADAM         FR  TEXAS A&M         487.55
  22  ALDERMAN, CHRIS      JR  PENN STATE        487.10
  23  FICHERA, MARK        JR  COLUMBIA          484.25
  24  RUSSELL, AARON       SO  BRIGHAM YOUNG     478.35
  25  ROBSON, ERIC         FR  INDIANA           474.10
  26  KNOWLING, HEATH      FR  OHIO STATE        473.55
  27  DUMAIS, BRICE        FR  SOUTHERN METHOD.  471.50
  28  BERGSTROM, ARNO      JR  ARIZONA           458.90
  29  SAVICKY, MICHAEL     JR  DREXEL            456.55
  30  HYDE, HAROLD         SO  TEXAS             451.60
  31  COOK, ERIK           SR  NEBRASKA          447.50
  32  PORTER, DEVAN        SR  BRIGHAM YOUNG     444.45
  33  KOSANIC, RYAN        SR  INDIANA           436.90
  34  LOCKLIN, BERT        JR  NEBRASKA          407.55
  35  SCHIFFELBEIN, JON    JR  NAVY              349.25


Last Modified March 24, 2000
Auburn Media Relations