AUBURN MEN RECORD WORLD BEST TIME-Mar. 23, 2000

AUBURN MEN RECORD WORLD BEST TIME-Mar. 23, 2000

Minneapolis, Minn.-For the second year in a row, Auburn opened the NCAA Championships with a record time. The 200-meter free relay team of Matt Busbee, Aaron Ciarla, Oswaldo Quevedo and Greg Busse opened the 2000 Swimming and Diving Championships with a world best and U.S. Open record time of 1:24.83, the fastest time ever recorded in this event. Ciarla, who swam the second leg of the relay, swam a split time of 20.92, which is the fastest time ever recorded for a relay split. Auburn is currently in second place with 151 points, 22 points behind Texas and 36.5 points ahead of Arizona.

"I'm thrilled about being in the heat of battle," said head coach David Marsh. "I am really proud of the way the guys swam. We had some really great swims today coming from Greg Busse, Kevin Clements and Dave Denniston. In many ways it is as good as I can hope for the first day."

The Tigers highest individual finisher of the evening was Busse who placed third in the 50-meter free with a time of 21.49. Busbee placed fifth (21.64) while Ciarla finished seventh (21.75). The biggest turnaround of the evening for Auburn came when Quevedo, who was seeded 16th in the 50 free, won the consolation heat with a time of 21. 96 for the ninth place finish. Sophomore Kevin Clements placed fourth in the 400-meter IM (1:58.06) followed by Jeff Somensatto with an eighth-place finish time of 2:01.30.

"The relays are huge, mainly to get the team going," said Busse. "If we do well, it really inspires the team. That world best time this morning set a great tone for the day. Of course, in relays the points count twice so that is huge."

AU led Texas 119 to 102 heading into the one-meter diving competition but the Longhorns picked up 31 points in diving to take a 133-119 lead going into the 400 medley relay. In the relay, the Tigers came in third behind Texas and Tennessee with a time of 3:32.69 to score 32 points. The win by Texas put the Longhorn ahead of the Tigers by 22 points heading into day two of the meet.

The Championships will resume Friday with the prelims beginning at noon and the finals scheduled for 7 p.m. at the University Aquatic Center. The meet will be televised on ESPN on a tape-delay basis, April 1, 2 p.m. (central time).

Day One Results
200-meter free relay
1. Matt Busbee, Aaron Ciarla, Oswaldo Quevedo, Greg Busse, 1:25.14**++
200-meter IM
4. Kevin Clements, 1:58.06**
8. Jeff Somensatto, 2:01.09**
15. Dave Denniston, 2:01.30
50-meter free
3. Greg Busse, 21.49**
5. Matt Busbee, 21.64**
7. Aaron Ciarla, 21.75**
9. Oswaldo Quevedo, 21.96
400-meter medley relay
3. Kirk Hampleman, Dave Denniston, Oswaldo Quevedo, Greg Busse, 3:32.69**

**Denotes All-American
++The time is not a world record because not all members of the relay team are from the same country. Oswaldo Quevedo is a native of Venezuela. The time is however, the fastest time ever recorded in this event.

TEAM SCORES
AFTER FIRST DAY


    1)   TEXAS             173               15)   NEBRASKA           29
    2)   AUBURN            151               16)   MICHIGAN           23
    3)   ARIZONA           114.5             17)   TEXAS A&M          14
    4)   CALIFORNIA        100               18)   KENTUCKY           11.5
    5)   STANFORD           88               19)   NEVADA-LAS VEGAS    6
    6)   SOUTHERN CAL.      80               20)   LOUISIANA STATE     5
    7)   TENNESSEE          77               21)   NORTH CARO.STATE    4
    8)   MINNESOTA          63               21)   SOUTH CAROLINA      4
    9)   GEORGIA            53               21)   PENN STATE          4
   10)   FLORIDA            50               24)   BRIGHAM YOUNG       3
   11)   MIAMI (FLORIDA)    49               24)   ALABAMA             3
   12)   ARIZONA STATE      48               26)   HARVARD             2
   13)   VIRGINIA           41               26)   CENTRAL CONN ST     2
   13)   HAWAII             41               28)   INDIANA             1

DAY ONE FINAL RESULTS

EVENT:   1    MEN's   200  Meter   FREESTYLE RELAY

WORLD BEST:         1:26.99   NETHERLANDS                         1998
WORLD RECORD:       1:26.99   NETHERLANDS                         1998
AMERICAN RECORD:    1:28.32   UNITED STATES                       1987
US OPEN RECORD:     1:30.85   ARKANSAS                            1985


FINAL RESULTS
  PLACE      TEAM                                    TRIALS          FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

    1)  AUBURN                                      1:24.83 **      1:25.14
     1) BUSBEE, MATTHEW     SR   :21.77    3) QUEVEDO, OSWALDO    JR   :21.34
     2) Ciarla, Aaron       SR   :21.09    4) BUSSE, GREGORY      JR   :20.94
   ** OPEN RECORD:
    2)  CALIFORNIA                                  1:26.52         1:25.21
     1) ERVIN, ANTHONY      FR   :21.32    3) GREENWOOD, SCOTT    JR   :21.71
     2) MACEDO, MATTHEW     SO   :21.12    4) KIZIEROWSKI, BART   SR   :21.06

    3)  ARIZONA                                     1:26.86         1:26.74
     1) SCHOEMAN, ROLAND    SO   :21.28==  3) HENIKMAN, ROB       SR   :21.80
     2) STICKELS, COLEY     SR   :21.73    4) SCHRYVER, JAY       JR   :21.93
   == WORLD BEST:       WORLD RECORD:     US OPEN RECORD:
    4)  TEXAS                                       1:26.78 ++      1:27.09
     1) CRAWFORD, LEFFIE    SO   :22.44    3) CICCARELLI, RYAN    SO   :22.00
     2) ULRICKSON, MATT     JR   :21.55    4) JONES, BRYAN        SR   :21.10
   ++ WORLD BEST:       WORLD RECORD:     AMERICAN RECORD:
    5)  HAWAII                                      1:27.88         1:27.37
     1) JENKINS, DAVID      JR   :22.07    3) DARLING, RAMIE      SO   :21.94
     2) FOLKER, NICK        JR   :21.59    4) LOVELL, EDDIE       JR   :21.77

    6)  STANFORD                                    1:27.81         1:27.87
     1) ROBINSON, ANTHONY   JR   :22.10    3) BAL, RANDALL        FR   :21.88
     2) SPENSER, KURT       SR   :22.07    4) COUNTS, GLENN       SR   :21.82

    7)  MINNESOTA                                   1:27.90         1:28.32
     1) DORNELAS, RICARDO   SO   :22.34    3) BUTLER, GRANT       JR   :22.35
     2) MASSURA, ALEX       JR   :21.49    4) ONG, ALLEN          FR   :22.14

    8)  FLORIDA                                     1:27.95         1:28.53
     1) SUMMERS, NATHAN     SO   :22.24    3) SWIFT, RYAN         SR   :22.09
     2) LOPEZ, ALEX         JR   :22.09    4) KOSTOWICZ, JIM      SO   :22.11


CONSOLATION FINAL

    9)  ARIZONA STATE                               1:28.29         1:27.88
     1) ABAL, PABLO         SR   :22.35    3) LYRBRING, ANDERS    FR   :22.00
     2) MacDONALD, SIMON    SO   :21.68    4) VONSCHOFF, SCOTT    JR   :21.85

   10)  TENNESSEE                                   1:28.29         1:28.30
     1) McDONNELL, JEREMY   SO   :22.18    3) OWEN, BRENT         JR   :22.41
     2) HUSSEY, CHRIS       JR   :21.91    4) GILLIAM, MICHAEL    JR   :21.80

   11)  TEXAS A&M                                   1:29.25         1:28.84
     1) MORROW, DAVID       JR   :22.55    3) JANES, RILEY        SO   :21.39
     2) TOTH, ERIK          SR   :22.66    4) MANSOUR, ALFRED     JR   :22.24

   12)  GEORGIA                                     1:28.61         1:29.02
     1) MURRAY, CHRIS       JR   :22.37    3) GAGNON, JASON       SO   :22.49
     2) STRATMAN, JOHN      SR   :21.65    4) GRIFFIN, JAMES      SR   :22.51

   13)  SOUTHERN CAL.                               1:29.58         1:29.65
     1) WOODWARD, GABE      JR   :22.43    3) AWBREY, BRET        SR   :22.35
     2) COSTA, LEONARDO     SO   :22.26    4) LEE, JEFF           FR   :22.61

   14)  NEVADA-LAS VEGAS                            1:31.10         1:30.68
     1) SHORT, MICHAEL      SO   :23.11    3) SIMON, JACINT       SO   :22.56
     2) KRZYSKOW, PIOTR     JR   :22.31    4) WOOD, GARRETT       JR   :22.70

   15)  NORTH CARO.STATE                            1:30.08         1:30.90
     1) SOLT, GREG          JR   :22.76    3) PROTO, JAROD        SR   :22.74
     2) HOLLOWAY, BRADEN    JR   :22.50    4) MAGNUSSON, VALTER   SO   :22.90

   16)  HARVARD                                     1:39.98         1:38.30
     1) MARTIN, TIM         SR   :24.56    3) HANLEY, BEN         SO   :25.05
     2) SHEVCHIK, DAN       FR   :23.92    4) McCONNELL, MIKE     FR   :24.77


EVENT:   2    MEN's   400  Meter   FREESTYLE

WORLD BEST:         3:35.01   GRANT HACKETT     AUS               1999
WORLD RECORD:       3:35.01   GRANT HACKETT     AUS               1999
AMERICAN RECORD:    3:40.66   CHAD CARVIN       USA               2000
US OPEN RECORD:     3:42.16   CHAD CARVIN       USA               1999


FINAL RESULTS
  PLACE      NAME           YEAR    TEAM             TRIALS          FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

    1)  NEETHLING, RYK       SR  ARIZONA            3:45.64         3:40.47 **
           :52.81   :55.65   :56.15   :55.86
   ** US OPEN RECORD:
    2)  VENDT, ERIK          FR  SOUTHERN CAL.      3:43.71         3:42.81
           :53.94   :56.29   :56.12   :56.46
    3)  THOMPSON, CHRIS      JR  MICHIGAN           3:43.68         3:43.81
           :54.15   :56.64   :56.97   :56.05
    4)  GOLDBLATT, SCOT      JR  TEXAS              3:46.43         3:44.44
           :53.28   :55.94   :57.90   :57.32
    5)  MESSNER, ADAM        JR  STANFORD           3:45.32         3:46.07
           :53.82   :56.89   :57.49   :57.87
    6)  WINDISCH, MICHAEL    SR  NEBRASKA           3:45.92         3:47.28
           :54.35   :56.84   :57.37   :58.72
    7)  WARKENTIN, MARK      SO  SOUTHERN CAL.      3:46.47         3:47.53
           :54.71   :58.03   :58.23   :56.56
    8)  RAMIREZ, AUSTIN      SR  VIRGINIA           3:46.63         3:47.76
           :54.85   :57.78   :58.57   :56.56

CONSOLATION FINAL

    9)  YOUNGHOUSE, JON      SR  TEXAS              3:48.92         3:46.07
           :55.75   :57.41   :57.32   :55.59
   10)  MONASTERIO, RICARDO  JR  FLORIDA            3:47.51         3:46.48
           :55.18   :57.35   :57.31   :56.64
   11)  SICILIANO, TIM       SO  MICHIGAN           3:48.19         3:46.69
           :54.97   :57.63   :57.80   :56.29
   12)  RAUCH, JAMIE         JR  TEXAS              3:47.03         3:46.95
           :55.13   :57.56   :58.03   :56.23
   13)  LEWIS, NAT           SR  ARIZONA            3:47.00         3:48.54
           :56.42   :58.04   :57.57   :56.51
   14)  JOLLANDS, MARK       SR  ALABAMA            3:48.84         3:48.87
           :55.49   :58.43   :57.96   :56.99
   15)  MATUZEWICZ, DOMINIK  JR  CENTRAL CONN ST    3:49.28         3:50.54
           :55.39   :58.00   :58.21   :58.94
   16)  IRVIN, REEVE         JR  GEORGIA            3:49.01         3:50.91
           :55.55   :58.11   :58.59   :58.66


EVENT:   3    MEN's   200  Meter   INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

WORLD BEST:         1:54.65   JANI SIEVINEN     FIN               1994
WORLD RECORD:       1:54.65   JANI SIEVINEN     FIN               1994
AMERICAN RECORD:    1:56.66   JOSH DAVIS        TEXAS AQUATICS    1998
US OPEN RECORD:     1:56.66   JOSH DAVIS        TEXAS AQUATICS    1998


FINAL RESULTS
  PLACE      NAME           YEAR    TEAM             TRIALS          FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

    1)  CZENE, ATILLA        FR  ARIZONA STATE      1:57.53         1:54.65 **
           :25.34   :28.50   :33.09   :27.72
   ** WORLD BEST:       WORLD RECORD:     US OPEN RECORD:
    2)  DUSING, NATE         JR  TEXAS              1:58.05         1:56.84
           :24.59   :29.10   :34.96   :28.19
    3)  WIEBEL, BEAU         SR  GEORGIA            1:58.40         1:57.86
           :25.82   :29.59   :34.00   :28.45
    4)  CLEMENTS, KEVIN      SO  AUBURN             1:58.88         1:58.06
           :26.77   :30.43   :33.34   :27.52
    5)  BROWN, STEVEN        JR  STANFORD           1:59.37         1:58.52
           :25.89   :30.66   :34.93   :27.04
    6)  MONTAGUE, JOE        SO  TEXAS              1:58.86         1:59.32
           :26.00   :30.57   :35.31   :27.44
    7)  DeWITZ, ZANE         JR  TENNESSEE          1:58.97         1:59.49
           :26.21   :30.76   :34.94   :27.58
    8)  SOMENSATTO, JEFFREY  JR  AUBURN             1:59.27         2:01.09
           :25.71   :30.37   :36.10   :28.91

CONSOLATION FINAL

    9)  KEREKJARTO, TAMAS    FR  SOUTHERN CAL.      1:59.84         1:58.23
           :25.98   :30.50   :34.01   :27.74
   10)  CANALES, ROB         JR  STANFORD           1:59.56         1:58.80
           :26.26   :30.16   :34.07   :28.31
   11)  KASCHIK, NICK        SO  SOUTHERN CAL.      1:59.70         1:59.91
           :26.07   :30.02   :34.73   :29.09
   12)  EDWARDS, HEATH       SR  GEORGIA            1:59.87         2:00.56
           :25.92   :30.35   :35.37   :28.92
   13)  ANDERSON, BEN        JR  ARIZONA            1:59.83         2:00.91
           :26.13   :31.03   :34.92   :28.83
   14)  LUSK, RYAN           SO  FLORIDA            1:59.56         2:01.00
           :26.78   :30.30   :35.48   :28.44
   15)  DENNISTON, DAVID     JR  AUBURN             1:59.84         2:01.30
           :26.28   :32.20   :32.80   :30.02
   16)  KURTH, TONY          FR  MICHIGAN           1:59.46         2:01.96
           :26.38   :30.76   :35.72   :29.10

EVENT:   4    MEN's    50  Meter   FREESTYLE

WORLD BEST:          :21.31   MARK FOSTER       GBR               1998
WORLD RECORD:        :21.31   MARK FOSTER       GBR               1998
AMERICAN RECORD:     :21.42   ANTHONY ERVIN     CALIFORNIA        2000
US OPEN RECORD:      :21.40   ROLAND SCHOEMAN   RSA / ARIZONA     1999


FINAL RESULTS
  PLACE      NAME           YEAR    TEAM             TRIALS          FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

    1)  ERVIN, ANTHONY       FR  CALIFORNIA          :21.50          :21.21 **
   ** WORLD BEST:       WORLD RECORD:     AMERICAN RECORD:  US OPEN RECORD:
    2)  SCHOEMAN, ROLAND     SO  ARIZONA             :21.31          :21.22
    3)  BUSSE, GREGORY       JR  AUBURN              :21.62          :21.49
    4)  KIZIEROWSKI, BART    SR  CALIFORNIA          :21.43          :21.50
    5)  BUSBEE, MATTHEW      SR  AUBURN              :21.68          :21.64
    6)  MACEDO, MATTHEW      SO  CALIFORNIA          :21.76          :21.66
    7)  Ciarla, Aaron        SR  AUBURN              :21.61          :21.75
    8)  JONES, BRYAN         SR  TEXAS               :21.99          :22.00

CONSOLATION FINAL

    9)  QUEVEDO, OSWALDO     JR  AUBURN              :22.15          :21.96
   10)  FOLKER, NICK         JR  HAWAII              :22.00          :22.06
   11)  SUMMERS, NATHAN      SO  FLORIDA             :22.01          :22.19
   12)  STICKELS, COLEY      SR  ARIZONA             :22.10          :22.23
   12)  ZITANI, SHAUN        JR  KENTUCKY            :22.14          :22.23
   14)  DORNELAS, RICARDO    SO  MINNESOTA           :22.14          :22.25
   15)  CRAWFORD, LEFFIE     SO  TEXAS               :22.10          :22.32
   16)  ROBINSON, ANTHONY    JR  STANFORD            :22.13          :22.50


EVENT:   5    MEN's     1  Meter   SPRINGBOARD DIVING


                                                         SEMI
RANK         NAME         YEAR      TEAM         PRELIM  FINALS  FINALS

   1  DUMAIS, TROY         SO  TEXAS             577.80  225.85  605.20
   2  ROY, SHANNON         JR  TENNESSEE         517.10  215.20  570.95
   3  LENGYEL, IMRE        SO  MIAMI (FLORIDA)   575.05  205.10  565.40
   4  AHRENS, STEFAN       SO  MIAMI (FLORIDA)   562.20  209.05  560.20
   5  CROASTON, DAN        JR  MINNESOTA         551.00  207.65  556.45
   6  CAMPBELL, JUD        JR  GEORGIA           523.65  196.10  551.00
   7  ROUTSON, TYCE        SR  MIAMI (FLORIDA)   521.15  197.30  543.15
   8  EISLER, JOHN         SR  TEXAS             532.75  202.65  533.35

   9  VACA, RUBEN          SO  ARIZONA           510.90
  10  MOSS, CLAYTON        FR  KENTUCKY          506.05
  11  PRANDI, KYLE         FR  MIAMI (FLORIDA)   496.25
  12  FOX, COREY           JR  LOUISIANA STATE   490.05
  13  HULKO, BRANDON       SO  SOUTH CAROLINA    485.25
  14  RUSSELL, AARON       SO  BRIGHAM YOUNG     481.15
  15  COOK, ERIK           SR  NEBRASKA          480.05
  16  DAVIDSON, TOM        JR  INDIANA           475.75

  17  CHRISANDER, SIMON    JR  IOWA              466.95
  18  KOSANIC, RYAN        SR  INDIANA           464.15
  19  LOCKLIN, BERT        JR  NEBRASKA          463.45
  20  CHERECHES, GABI      JR  TENNESSEE         461.80
  21  MORGAN, ADAM         FR  TEXAS A&M         459.40
  22  DUMAIS, BRICE        FR  SOUTHERN METHOD.  458.20
  23  ROBSON, ERIC         FR  INDIANA           457.10
  24  FICHERA, MARK        JR  COLUMBIA          456.70
  25  BURKMAN, BRENT       SR  FLORIDA STATE     450.85
  26  RICHARDSON, HANK     SO  FLORIDA           447.30
  27  KNOWLING, HEATH      FR  OHIO STATE        437.65
  28  EVEN, JESSE          SO  TEXAS A&M         427.00
  29  ALDERMAN, CHRIS      JR  PENN STATE        425.55
  30  PORTER, DEVAN        SR  BRIGHAM YOUNG     423.10
  31  BRIGGS, MARC         JR  ARIZONA STATE     421.00
  32  BERGSTROM, ARNO      JR  ARIZONA           413.10
  33  SAVICKY, MICHAEL     JR  DREXEL            412.95


EVENT:   5    MEN's     1  Meter   SPRINGBOARD DIVING


                                                         SEMI
RANK         NAME         YEAR      TEAM         PRELIM  FINALS  FINALS

   1  DUMAIS, TROY         SO  TEXAS             577.80  225.85  605.20
   2  ROY, SHANNON         JR  TENNESSEE         517.10  215.20  570.95
   3  LENGYEL, IMRE        SO  MIAMI (FLORIDA)   575.05  205.10  565.40
   4  AHRENS, STEFAN       SO  MIAMI (FLORIDA)   562.20  209.05  560.20
   5  CROASTON, DAN        JR  MINNESOTA         551.00  207.65  556.45
   6  CAMPBELL, JUD        JR  GEORGIA           523.65  196.10  551.00
   7  ROUTSON, TYCE        SR  MIAMI (FLORIDA)   521.15  197.30  543.15
   8  EISLER, JOHN         SR  TEXAS             532.75  202.65  533.35

   9  VACA, RUBEN          SO  ARIZONA           510.90
  10  MOSS, CLAYTON        FR  KENTUCKY          506.05
  11  PRANDI, KYLE         FR  MIAMI (FLORIDA)   496.25
  12  FOX, COREY           JR  LOUISIANA STATE   490.05
  13  HULKO, BRANDON       SO  SOUTH CAROLINA    485.25
  14  RUSSELL, AARON       SO  BRIGHAM YOUNG     481.15
  15  COOK, ERIK           SR  NEBRASKA          480.05
  16  DAVIDSON, TOM        JR  INDIANA           475.75

  17  CHRISANDER, SIMON    JR  IOWA              466.95
  18  KOSANIC, RYAN        SR  INDIANA           464.15
  19  LOCKLIN, BERT        JR  NEBRASKA          463.45
  20  CHERECHES, GABI      JR  TENNESSEE         461.80
  21  MORGAN, ADAM         FR  TEXAS A&M         459.40
  22  DUMAIS, BRICE        FR  SOUTHERN METHOD.  458.20
  23  ROBSON, ERIC         FR  INDIANA           457.10
  24  FICHERA, MARK        JR  COLUMBIA          456.70
  25  BURKMAN, BRENT       SR  FLORIDA STATE     450.85
  26  RICHARDSON, HANK     SO  FLORIDA           447.30
  27  KNOWLING, HEATH      FR  OHIO STATE        437.65
  28  EVEN, JESSE          SO  TEXAS A&M         427.00
  29  ALDERMAN, CHRIS      JR  PENN STATE        425.55
  30  PORTER, DEVAN        SR  BRIGHAM YOUNG     423.10
  31  BRIGGS, MARC         JR  ARIZONA STATE     421.00
  32  BERGSTROM, ARNO      JR  ARIZONA           413.10
  33  SAVICKY, MICHAEL     JR  DREXEL            412.95

DAY ONE PRELIMS

EVENT:   1    MEN's   200  Meter   FREESTYLE RELAY

WORLD BEST:         1:26.99   NETHERLANDS                         1998
WORLD RECORD:       1:26.99   NETHERLANDS                         1998
AMERICAN RECORD:    1:28.32   UNITED STATES                       1987
US OPEN RECORD:     1:30.85   ARKANSAS                            1985

TRIALS

   RANK       TEAM                                    TIME

    1)   AUBURN                                      1:24.83 **
     1) BUSBEE, MATTHEW     SR   :21.64    3) QUEVEDO, OSWALDO    JR   :21.25
     2) Ciarla, Aaron       SR   :20.92    4) BUSSE, GREGORY      JR   :21.02
   ** WORLD BEST:       WORLD RECORD:     US OPEN RECORD:
    2)   CALIFORNIA                                  1:26.52
     1) ERVIN, ANTHONY      FR   :21.42++  3) MERSEBURG, LARS     SR   :21.75
     2) GREENWOOD, SCOTT    JR   :21.94    4) KIZIEROWSKI, BART   SR   :21.41
   ++ AMERICAN RECORD:
    3)   TEXAS                                       1:26.78 ++
     1) JONES, BRYAN        SR   :21.94    3) BOGART, ROBERT      SO   :21.81
     2) ULRICKSON, MATT     JR   :21.50    4) CRAWFORD, LEFFIE    SO   :21.53
   ++ AMERICAN RECORD:
    4)   ARIZONA                                     1:26.86
     1) SCHOEMAN, ROLAND    SO   :21.53    3) HENIKMAN, ROB       SR   :21.64
     2) STICKELS, COLEY     SR   :21.63    4) SCHRYVER, JAY       JR   :22.06

    5)   STANFORD                                    1:27.81
     1) ROBINSON, ANTHONY   JR   :22.07    3) SPENSER, KURT       SR   :21.71
     2) BAL, RANDALL        FR   :22.23    4) COUNTS, GLENN       SR   :21.80

    6)   HAWAII                                      1:27.88
     1) FOLKER, NICK        JR   :21.99    3) ROJAS, LUIS         SO   :22.23
     2) JENKINS, DAVID      JR   :21.74    4) DARLING, RAMIE      SO   :21.92

    7)   MINNESOTA                                   1:27.90
     1) DORNELAS, RICARDO   SO   :22.06    3) BUTLER, GRANT       JR   :22.30
     2) MASSURA, ALEX       JR   :21.41    4) ONG, ALLEN          FR   :22.13

    8)   FLORIDA                                     1:27.95
     1) SUMMERS, NATHAN     SO   :22.21    3) SWIFT, RYAN         SR   :21.62
     2) LOPEZ, ALEX         JR   :22.10    4) KOSTOWICZ, JIM      SO   :22.02

    9)   TENNESSEE                                   1:28.29
     1) HUSSEY, CHRIS       JR   :22.56    3) OWEN, BRENT         JR   :21.95
     2) THUIN, RAPHAEL      JR   :22.10    4) GILLIAM, MICHAEL    JR   :21.68

    9)   ARIZONA STATE                               1:28.29
     1) ABAL, PABLO         SR   :22.35    3) MacDONALD, SIMON    SO   :21.63
     2) LYRBRING, ANDERS    FR   :22.19    4) VONSCHOFF, SCOTT    JR   :22.12

   11)   GEORGIA                                     1:28.61
     1) MURRAY, CHRIS       JR   :22.26    3) GRIFFIN, JAMES      SR   :22.43
     2) GAGNON, JASON       SO   :22.33    4) STRATMAN, JOHN      SR   :21.59

   12)   TEXAS A&M                                   1:29.25
     1) MORROW, DAVID       JR   :22.52    3) JANES, RILEY        SO   :21.78
     2) TOTH, ERIK          SR   :22.70    4) MANSOUR, ALFRED     JR   :22.25

   13)   SOUTHERN CAL.                               1:29.58
     1) WOODWARD, GABE      JR   :22.34    3) COSTA, LEONARDO     SO   :22.07
     2) RICHTER, SLAWEK     JR   :22.46    4) DEMERS, PHIL        JR   :22.71

   14)   NORTH CARO.STATE                            1:30.08
     1) SOLT, GREG          JR   :22.55    3) PROTO, JAROD        SR   :22.58
     2) HOLLOWAY, BRADEN    JR   :22.44    4) MAGNUSSON, VALTER   SO   :22.51

   15)   NEVADA-LAS VEGAS                            1:31.10
     1) SHORT, MICHAEL      SO   :23.15    3) SIMON, JACINT       SO   :22.91
     2) KRZYSKOW, PIOTR     JR   :22.35    4) WOOD, GARRETT       JR   :22.69

   16)   HARVARD                                     1:39.98
     1) McCONNELL, MIKE     FR   :24.52    3) MARTIN, TIM         SR   :25.06
     2) HANLEY, BEN         SO   :25.84    4) SHEVCHIK, DAN       FR   :24.56

         PENN STATE                                  DISQUAL
     1) MOLETTIERE, BOB     SO   :22.51    3) COMEAU, HOLDEN      SR   :22.22
     2) TEETER, MATT        SR   :22.46    4) CARSCALLEN, GAVIN   SR  DISQUAL






EVENT:   2    MEN's   400  Meter   FREESTYLE

WORLD BEST:         3:35.01   GRANT HACKETT     AUS               1999
WORLD RECORD:       3:35.01   GRANT HACKETT     AUS               1999
AMERICAN RECORD:    3:40.66   CHAD CARVIN       USA               2000
US OPEN RECORD:     3:42.16   CHAD CARVIN       USA               1999

TRIALS

   RANK        NAME           YEAR    TEAM            TIME

    1)   THOMPSON, CHRIS       JR  MICHIGAN          3:43.68
            :54.79   :56.50   :56.97   :55.42
    2)   VENDT, ERIK           FR  SOUTHERN CAL.     3:43.71
            :54.64   :56.57   :56.80   :55.70
    3)   MESSNER, ADAM         JR  STANFORD          3:45.32
            :53.30   :57.13   :57.35   :57.54
    4)   NEETHLING, RYK        SR  ARIZONA           3:45.64
            :53.78   :56.57   :57.29   :58.00
    5)   WINDISCH, MICHAEL     SR  NEBRASKA          3:45.92
            :54.63   :56.87   :56.80   :57.62
    6)   GOLDBLATT, SCOT       JR  TEXAS             3:46.43
            :53.06   :57.42   :57.95   :58.00
    7)   WARKENTIN, MARK       SO  SOUTHERN CAL.     3:46.47
            :53.88   :57.58   :57.86   :57.15
    8)   RAMIREZ, AUSTIN       SR  VIRGINIA          3:46.63
            :54.88   :57.61   :57.70   :56.44
    9)   LEWIS, NAT            SR  ARIZONA           3:47.00
            :54.90   :56.43   :57.37   :58.30
   10)   RAUCH, JAMIE          JR  TEXAS             3:47.03
            :53.37   :56.64   :57.99   :59.03
   11)   MONASTERIO, RICARDO   JR  FLORIDA           3:47.51
            :55.35   :57.50   :57.80   :56.86
   12)   SICILIANO, TIM        SO  MICHIGAN          3:48.19
            :54.83   :57.96   :57.96   :57.44
   13)   JOLLANDS, MARK        SR  ALABAMA           3:48.84
            :54.35   :57.11   :58.61   :58.77
   14)   YOUNGHOUSE, JON       SR  TEXAS             3:48.92
            :54.37   :56.98   :58.49   :59.08
   15)   IRVIN, REEVE          JR  GEORGIA           3:49.01
            :54.95   :57.94   :58.52   :57.60
   16)   MATUZEWICZ, DOMINIK   JR  CENTRAL CONN ST   3:49.28
            :56.01   :57.64   :57.93   :57.70
   17)   DONNELLY, ERIC        SO  FLORIDA           3:49.57
            :55.07   :58.05   :58.10   :58.35
   18)   LEE, JEFF             FR  SOUTHERN CAL.     3:49.68
            :54.82   :57.79   :58.43   :58.64
   19)   TANNHAUSER, BRETT     SO  TENNESSEE         3:49.85
            :55.45   :58.78   :59.11   :56.51
   20)   MARTIN, TIM           SR  HARVARD           3:49.94
            :55.53   :58.45   :58.27   :57.69
   21)   CASTRO, RODRIGO       SO  LOUISIANA STATE   3:50.17
            :55.80   :57.53   :58.35   :58.49
   22)   KIM, BRYAN            JR  FLORIDA           3:50.35
            :55.84   :57.93   :58.06   :58.52
   23)   GALLOWAY, JAMES       FR  AUBURN            3:50.39
            :55.10   :58.07   :58.88   :58.34
   24)   SCHIERHORN, MARTIN    SO  PENN STATE        3:50.74
            :55.17   :58.33   :58.65   :58.59
   25)   FLORCZYK, PIOTR       JR  PACIFIC           3:50.80
            :55.55   :58.51   :58.91   :57.83
   26)   WHITE, MACON          JR  KENTUCKY          3:50.86
            :55.13   :58.08   :58.94   :58.71
   27)   GRIMES, JAMES         JR  VIRGINIA          3:50.96
            :56.54   :58.55   :58.83   :57.04
   28)   SIMON, JACINT         SO  NEVADA-LAS VEGAS  3:51.23
            :54.88   :57.16   :58.93  1:00.26
   29)   LYRBRING, ANDERS      FR  ARIZONA STATE     3:51.45
            :55.95   :58.39   :58.76   :58.35
   30)   RICHARD, J.P.         JR  ALABAMA           3:51.66
            :55.58   :58.61   :59.00   :58.47
   31)   TAYLOR, MATT          FR  MINNESOTA         3:52.00
            :55.32   :58.57   :59.54   :58.57
   32)   McCONNELL, MIKE       FR  HARVARD           3:52.01
            :55.69   :58.60   :59.04   :58.68
   33)   BOYLE, NATHAN         JR  AUBURN            3:52.10
            :55.84   :59.99   :59.16   :57.11
   34)   WATERS, JOHN          FR  STANFORD          3:52.12
            :54.93   :58.21   :59.05   :59.93
   35)   CROOK, BRANDON        SO  MINNESOTA         3:52.17
            :55.69   :58.93   :59.37   :58.18
   36)   MARTIN, MATTHEW       JR  PURDUE            3:52.24
            :55.45   :58.13   :59.16   :59.50
   37)   NELSON, BRYAN         SR  WASHINGTON        3:52.32
            :55.92   :58.85   :59.28   :58.27
   38)   McWHA, MIKE           SR  MICHIGAN          3:52.59
            :56.41   :58.52   :57.91   :59.75
   39)   AWBREY, BRET          SR  SOUTHERN CAL.     3:52.88
            :55.16   :59.78   :59.78   :58.16
   40)   EVERMAN, JOEL         SO  SOUTHERN CAL.     3:53.11
            :56.28   :58.91   :59.47   :58.45
   41)   von BODUNGEN, MAX     SO  MINNESOTA         3:53.88
            :55.82   :58.98   :59.24   :59.84
   42)   SIMPSON, GREG         FR  TENNESSEE         3:54.19
            :55.52   :59.10   :59.24  1:00.33
   43)   WEST, BO              SO  ARIZONA STATE     3:54.35
            :56.08   :58.73   :59.08  1:00.46
   44)   LONG, GREG            FR  STANFORD          3:55.22
            :54.98   :58.76  1:00.27  1:01.21
   44)   MOHR, STEPHEN         FR  NORTH CAROLINA    3:55.22
            :56.46   :59.84   :59.84   :59.08
   46)   GUSTIN, REID          SO  STANFORD          3:56.53
            :56.49   :59.80  1:00.26   :59.98
   47)   McLEOD, STEVEN        JR  CINCINNATI        3:56.78
            :56.85   :59.73  1:00.16  1:00.04
   48)   MURAD, MICKEY         SO  CALIFORNIA        3:57.26
            :56.68   :58.67  1:00.47  1:01.44
   49)   BARNES, STEVE         JR  SOUTHERN METHOD.  3:58.11
            :57.53   :59.69   :59.72  1:01.17
   50)   HANLEY, BEN           SO  HARVARD           4:01.62
            :57.12  1:00.58  1:02.19  1:01.73






EVENT:   3    MEN's   200  Meter   INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

WORLD BEST:         1:54.65   JANI SIEVINEN     FIN               1994
WORLD RECORD:       1:54.65   JANI SIEVINEN     FIN               1994
AMERICAN RECORD:    1:56.66   JOSH DAVIS        TEXAS AQUATICS    1998
US OPEN RECORD:     1:56.66   JOSH DAVIS        TEXAS AQUATICS    1998

TRIALS

   RANK        NAME           YEAR    TEAM            TIME

    1)   CZENE, ATILLA         FR  ARIZONA STATE     1:57.53
            :26.04   :28.49   :33.80   :29.20
    2)   DUSING, NATE          JR  TEXAS             1:58.05
            :24.69   :28.96   :35.06   :29.34
    3)   WIEBEL, BEAU          SR  GEORGIA           1:58.40
            :25.94   :29.35   :34.46   :28.65
    4)   MONTAGUE, JOE         SO  TEXAS             1:58.86
            :25.85   :30.05   :34.50   :28.46
    5)   CLEMENTS, KEVIN       SO  AUBURN            1:58.88
            :25.72   :29.96   :34.21   :28.99
    6)   DeWITZ, ZANE          JR  TENNESSEE         1:58.97
            :25.76   :30.93   :34.84   :27.44
    7)   SOMENSATTO, JEFFREY   JR  AUBURN            1:59.27
            :25.07   :29.64   :35.62   :28.94
    8)   BROWN, STEVEN         JR  STANFORD          1:59.37
            :25.95   :30.49   :35.31   :27.62
    9)   KURTH, TONY           FR  MICHIGAN          1:59.46
            :25.99   :30.34   :34.83   :28.30
   10)   LUSK, RYAN            SO  FLORIDA           1:59.56
            :26.39   :29.49   :35.24   :28.44
   10)   CANALES, ROB          JR  STANFORD          1:59.56
            :25.93   :29.96   :34.31   :29.36
   12)   KASCHIK, NICK         SO  SOUTHERN CAL.     1:59.70
            :25.86   :30.21   :34.80   :28.83
   13)   ANDERSON, BEN         JR  ARIZONA           1:59.83
            :25.79   :30.40   :34.79   :28.85
   14)   KEREKJARTO, TAMAS     FR  SOUTHERN CAL.     1:59.84
            :25.87   :30.28   :35.05   :28.64
   14)   DENNISTON, DAVID      JR  AUBURN            1:59.84
            :25.73   :31.71   :33.03   :29.37
   16)   EDWARDS, HEATH        SR  GEORGIA           1:59.87
            :25.88   :29.85   :35.46   :28.68
   17)   SIRISANONT, NUK       SR  CALIFORNIA        2:00.05
            :27.40   :30.69   :33.18   :28.78
   18)   KALMIKOVS, VALERY     SR  NEBRASKA          2:00.17
            :26.52   :31.11   :34.10   :28.44
   19)   HOSFORD, JOSEPH       FR  AUBURN            2:00.28
            :26.03   :29.96   :34.66   :29.63
   20)   HAMPLEMAN, KIRK       SO  AUBURN            2:00.36
            :27.00   :29.56   :34.93   :28.87
   21)   SHERRARD, DUNCAN      SO  FLORIDA           2:00.57
            :26.17   :30.68   :35.25   :28.47
   22)   BRUCKART, JOE         FR  CALIFORNIA        2:00.60
            :26.11   :31.07   :34.97   :28.45
   23)   COUNTS, GLENN         SR  STANFORD          2:00.88
            :25.42   :31.69   :34.62   :29.15
   24)   WICKARD, BART         JR  SOUTHERN METHOD.  2:01.09
            :26.51   :30.14   :35.41   :29.03
   25)   WERNER, SCOTT         JR  MICHIGAN          2:01.22
            :26.69   :30.57   :33.82   :30.14
   26)   MESSNER, STEVE        SR  CALIFORNIA        2:01.27
            :26.59   :30.83   :34.03   :29.82
   27)   READ, CHRIS           JR  GEORGIA           2:01.67
            :26.24   :30.81   :35.29   :29.33
   28)   PEIFFER, NEIL         SR  WISCONSIN         2:01.79
            :25.70   :30.68   :36.52   :28.89
   29)   FAHY, STEPHEN         SR  YALE              2:01.85
            :26.01   :30.20   :36.17   :29.47
   30)   COYNE, BRENDAN        SO  WISCONSIN         2:01.91
            :26.02   :30.04   :36.47   :29.38
   31)   ARONSSON, PETER       SO  CALIFORNIA        2:01.99
            :26.63   :31.88   :34.21   :29.27
   32)   LOPEZ, ALEX           JR  FLORIDA           2:02.03
            :26.35   :30.80   :35.41   :29.47
   33)   BUNDY, CHRIS          SR  ARIZONA           2:02.15
            :25.45   :31.13   :35.29   :30.28
   34)   MOUSETIS,CHRISTOPHER  SO  VIRGINIA          2:02.29
            :26.98   :30.33   :36.33   :28.65
   34)   SHEVCHIK, DAN         FR  HARVARD           2:02.29
            :26.54   :29.41   :37.29   :29.05
   36)   FINCH, DOAK           SR  VIRGINIA          2:02.33
            :25.49   :30.68   :36.71   :29.45
   37)   RICHTER, SLAWEK       JR  SOUTHERN CAL.     2:02.38
            :26.77   :31.66   :34.94   :29.01
   38)   SLAWINSKI, DAVID      JR  NORTH CAROLINA    2:02.55
            :26.91   :31.83   :34.27   :29.54
   39)   ONG, ALLEN            FR  MINNESOTA         2:02.68
            :26.22   :32.55   :35.32   :28.59
   40)   GAUSMAN, MIKE         FR  SOUTHERN CAL.     2:02.98
            :26.78   :32.36   :35.16   :28.68
   41)   SWIFT, RYAN           SR  FLORIDA           2:02.99
            :26.69   :30.57   :36.45   :29.28
   42)   CARON, JUSTIN         FR  AUBURN            2:03.03
            :26.93   :32.68   :34.11   :29.31
   43)   BINKLEY, ROSS         FR  TEXAS             2:03.36
            :26.71   :32.32   :34.74   :29.59
   44)   TAYLOR, EVAN          FR  VIRGINIA          2:03.50
            :25.91   :31.32   :36.64   :29.63
   45)   COLE, MATT            SR  FLORIDA           2:04.05
            :26.08   :29.70   :38.31   :29.96
   46)   DEMERS, PHIL          JR  SOUTHERN CAL.     2:04.90
            :26.62   :31.59   :38.12   :28.57






EVENT:   4    MEN's    50  Meter   FREESTYLE

WORLD BEST:          :21.31   MARK FOSTER       GBR               1998
WORLD RECORD:        :21.31   MARK FOSTER       GBR               1998
AMERICAN RECORD:     :21.42   ANTHONY ERVIN     CALIFORNIA        2000
US OPEN RECORD:      :21.40   ROLAND SCHOEMAN   RSA / ARIZONA     1999

TRIALS

   RANK        NAME           YEAR    TEAM            TIME

    1)   SCHOEMAN, ROLAND      SO  ARIZONA            :21.31 **
   ** WORLD BEST:       WORLD RECORD:     US OPEN RECORD:
    2)   KIZIEROWSKI, BART     SR  CALIFORNIA         :21.43
    3)   ERVIN, ANTHONY        FR  CALIFORNIA         :21.50
    4)   Ciarla, Aaron         SR  AUBURN             :21.61
    5)   BUSSE, GREGORY        JR  AUBURN             :21.62
    6)   BUSBEE, MATTHEW       SR  AUBURN             :21.68
    7)   MACEDO, MATTHEW       SO  CALIFORNIA         :21.76
    8)   JONES, BRYAN          SR  TEXAS              :21.99
    9)   FOLKER, NICK          JR  HAWAII             :22.00
   10)   SUMMERS, NATHAN       SO  FLORIDA            :22.01
   11)   STICKELS, COLEY       SR  ARIZONA            :22.10
   11)   CRAWFORD, LEFFIE      SO  TEXAS              :22.10
   13)   ROBINSON, ANTHONY     JR  STANFORD           :22.13
   14)   DORNELAS, RICARDO     SO  MINNESOTA          :22.14
   14)   ZITANI, SHAUN         JR  KENTUCKY           :22.14
   16)   QUEVEDO, OSWALDO      JR  AUBURN             :22.15
   17)   GASPAR, ZSOLT         SO  SOUTH CAROLINA     :22.18
   18)   JENKINS, DAVID        JR  HAWAII             :22.25
   19)   STRATMAN, JOHN        SR  GEORGIA            :22.26
   19)   MacDONALD, SIMON      SO  ARIZONA STATE      :22.26
   21)   McDONNELL, JEREMY     SO  TENNESSEE          :22.27
   22)   GILLIAM, MICHAEL      JR  TENNESSEE          :22.28
   23)   ABAL, PABLO           SR  ARIZONA STATE      :22.30
   24)   MURRAY, CHRIS         JR  GEORGIA            :22.35
   25)   HUSSEY, CHRIS         JR  TENNESSEE          :22.40
   26)   VENCILL, KICKER       SR  WESTERN KENTUCKY   :22.41
   27)   CICCARELLI, RYAN      SO  TEXAS              :22.43
   28)   BAL, RANDALL          FR  STANFORD           :22.49
   28)   WOODWARD, GABE        JR  SOUTHERN CAL.      :22.49
   28)   DOHERTY, GERED        SR  COLUMBIA           :22.49
   31)   JANES, RILEY          SO  TEXAS A&M          :22.53
   32)   PINE, ADAM            SR  NEBRASKA           :22.55
   33)   GREENWOOD, SCOTT      JR  CALIFORNIA         :22.56
   34)   KOSTOWICZ, JIM        SO  FLORIDA            :22.57
   35)   SOLT, GREG            JR  NORTH CARO.STATE   :22.58
   35)   HENIKMAN, ROB         SR  ARIZONA            :22.58
   37)   SPENSER, KURT         SR  STANFORD           :22.59
   38)   deBRUIN, DYLAN        SO  IOWA STATE         :22.63
   39)   vonGOETHEM, ERIC      JR  AUBURN             :22.64
   40)   BOGART, ROBERT        SO  TEXAS              :22.66
   40)   WEGHORST, MATT        SO  SOUTHERN METHOD.   :22.66
   42)   MALICH, BRIAN         JR  OHIO STATE         :22.72
   43)   THUIN, RAPHAEL        JR  TENNESSEE          :22.73
   44)   MORROW, DAVID         JR  TEXAS A&M          :22.75
   45)   MOLETTIERE, BOB       SO  PENN STATE         :22.76
   45)   OWEN, BRENT           JR  TENNESSEE          :22.76
   47)   AZRAD, OREN           JR  ALABAMA            :22.79
   48)   GUYMAN, JEFF          SO  STANFORD           :22.82
   49)   JOHNSON, TROY         JR  VIRGINIA           :22.85
   50)   POWELLS, ROSS         SR  TENNESSEE          :22.94
   51)   WOOD, GARRETT         JR  NEVADA-LAS VEGAS   :23.01
   52)   GAGE, JESSE           FR  PRINCETON          :23.09
   52)   KRZYSKOW, PIOTR       JR  NEVADA-LAS VEGAS   :23.09






EVENT:   6    MEN's   400  Meter   MEDLEY RELAY

WORLD BEST:         3:29.88   AUSTRALIA                           1999
WORLD RECORD:       3:29.88   AUSTRALIA                           1999
AMERICAN RECORD:    3:30.03   UNITED STATES                       2000
US OPEN RECORD:     3:37.36   STANFORD                            1987

TRIALS

   RANK       TEAM                                    TIME

    1)   TEXAS                                       3:33.15 **
     1) ULRICKSON, MATT     JR   :52.78    3) HANNAN, TOM         SO   :51.67
     2) CHOZICK, RUSSELL    SR   :59.58    4) JONES, BRYAN        SR   :49.12
   ** US OPEN RECORD:
    2)   TENNESSEE                                   3:33.47
     1) GILLIAM, MICHAEL    JR   :52.37    3) SHAPIRO, JOEL       JR   :52.89
     2) McDONNELL, JEREMY   SO   :58.88    4) OWEN, BRENT         JR   :49.33

    3)   VIRGINIA                                    3:33.71
     1) MOUSETIS,CHRISTOPHERSO   :55.38    3) FINCH, DOAK         SR   :52.40
     2) MOSES, ED           SO   :57.30    4) JOHNSON, TROY       JR   :48.63

    4)   AUBURN                                      3:35.35
     1) KARR, JONATHON      SO   :54.51    3) HAIDINYAK, ANDREW   FR   :53.21
     2) CALHOUN, PATRICK    FR   :59.77    4) BUSSE, GREGORY      JR   :47.86

    5)   SOUTHERN CAL.                               3:35.78
     1) COSTA, LEONARDO     SO   :53.19    3) KEREKJARTO, TAMAS   FR   :54.50
     2) IMAI, RYOSUKE       JR  1:00.04    4) WOODWARD, GABE      JR   :48.05

    6)   STANFORD                                    3:35.95
     1) BAL, RANDALL        FR   :52.92    3) WESTCOTT, DAN       FR   :52.66
     2) ROBINSON, ANTHONY   JR  1:01.19    4) COUNTS, GLENN       SR   :49.18

    7)   MINNESOTA                                   3:36.20
     1) MASSURA, ALEX       JR   :52.62    3) MEIRI, YOAV         SR   :53.27
     2) HACKLER, JEFF       FR  1:00.59    4) DORNELAS, RICARDO   SO   :49.72

    8)   ARIZONA                                     3:36.23
     1) ALLEN, MATT         SR   :52.71    3) ANDERSON, BEN       JR   :53.28
     2) HENIKMAN, ROB       SR  1:01.29    4) SCHRYVER, JAY       JR   :48.95

    9)   CALIFORNIA                                  3:36.40
     1) MACEDO, MATTHEW     SO   :53.55    3) KIZIEROWSKI, BART   SR   :53.35
     2) CHAN, ANDREW        SO  1:00.62    4) ERVIN, ANTHONY      FR   :48.88

   10)   NEBRASKA                                    3:36.73
     1) WIKEN, ERIK         FR   :55.13    3) PINE, ADAM          SR   :51.64
     2) OLIVA, CARLOS       SO  1:01.44    4) BOTELLO, JAVIER     SO   :48.52

   11)   HAWAII                                      3:36.91
     1) THIRSK, SIMON       SR   :53.67    3) ROJAS, LUIS         SO   :52.97
     2) FERREIRO, PEDRO     FR  1:02.42    4) FOLKER, NICK        JR   :47.85

   11)   FLORIDA                                     3:36.91
     1) COLE, MATT          SR   :53.67    3) SHERRARD, DUNCAN    SO   :54.61
     2) LOPEZ, ALEX         JR  1:00.65    4) SUMMERS, NATHAN     SO   :47.98

   13)   ARIZONA STATE                               3:37.75
     1) ABAL, PABLO         SR   :53.74    3) CZENE, ATILLA       FR   :53.78
     2) GUZAUSKAS, ADAM     JR  1:01.27    4) VONSCHOFF, SCOTT    JR   :48.96

   14)   PENN STATE                                  3:38.27
     1) WEAVER, JOSH        SO   :53.90    3) CARSCALLEN, GAVIN   SR   :53.86
     2) TEETER, MATT        SR  1:01.14    4) COMEAU, HOLDEN      SR   :49.37

   15)   GEORGIA                                     3:38.80
     1) LINDSAY, MARC       SO   :53.44    3) GAGNON, JASON       SO   :54.05
     2) READ, CHRIS         JR  1:02.33    4) STRATMAN, JOHN      SR   :48.98

   16)   TEXAS A&M                                   3:40.46
     1) JANES, RILEY        SO   :53.13    3) MORROW, DAVID       JR   :54.02
     2) TATE, NICK          SO  1:03.63    4) MANSOUR, ALFRED     JR   :49.68

   17)   NORTH CARO.STATE                            3:41.31
     1) HOLLOWAY, BRADEN    JR   :54.16    3) MAGNUSSON, VALTER   SO   :54.19
     2) PROTO, JAROD        SR  1:02.79    4) SOLT, GREG          JR   :50.17

   18)   NEVADA-LAS VEGAS                            3:45.71
     1) WOOD, GARRETT       JR   :58.67    3) SHORT, MICHAEL      SO   :55.16
     2) MIDDLETON, BOBBY    SR  1:00.97    4) KRZYSKOW, PIOTR     JR   :50.91

   19)   HARVARD                                     4:06.55
     1) SHEVCHIK, DAN       FR   :56.43    3) McCONNELL, MIKE     FR   :58.91
     2) MARTIN, TIM         SR  1:14.55    4) HANLEY, BEN         SO   :56.66

EVENT:   5    MEN's     1  Meter   SPRINGBOARD DIVING


    DIVE
   ORDER    ID        NAME           YEAR      TEAM         POINTS

      1  ( 162)  ROY, SHANNON         JR  TENNESSEE         215.20   __________
      2  ( 633)  ROUTSON, TYCE        SR  MIAMI (FLORIDA)   197.30   __________
      3  ( 636)  CAMPBELL, JUD        JR  GEORGIA           196.10   __________
      4  ( 645)  EISLER, JOHN         SR  TEXAS             202.65   __________
      5  ( 459)  CROASTON, DAN        JR  MINNESOTA         207.65   __________
      6  ( 631)  AHRENS, STEFAN       SO  MIAMI (FLORIDA)   209.05   __________
      7  ( 634)  LENGYEL, IMRE        SO  MIAMI (FLORIDA)   205.10   __________
      8  ( 644)  DUMAIS, TROY         SO  TEXAS             225.85   __________

                                                         SEMI
RANK         NAME         YEAR      TEAM         PRELIM  FINALS  FINALS

   1  DUMAIS, TROY         SO  TEXAS             577.80  225.85
   2  ROY, SHANNON         JR  TENNESSEE         517.10  215.20
   3  AHRENS, STEFAN       SO  MIAMI (FLORIDA)   562.20  209.05
   4  CROASTON, DAN        JR  MINNESOTA         551.00  207.65
   5  LENGYEL, IMRE        SO  MIAMI (FLORIDA)   575.05  205.10
   6  EISLER, JOHN         SR  TEXAS             532.75  202.65
   7  ROUTSON, TYCE        SR  MIAMI (FLORIDA)   521.15  197.30
   8  CAMPBELL, JUD        JR  GEORGIA           523.65  196.10

   9  VACA, RUBEN          SO  ARIZONA           510.90
  10  MOSS, CLAYTON        FR  KENTUCKY          506.05
  11  PRANDI, KYLE         FR  MIAMI (FLORIDA)   496.25
  12  FOX, COREY           JR  LOUISIANA STATE   490.05
  13  HULKO, BRANDON       SO  SOUTH CAROLINA    485.25
  14  RUSSELL, AARON       SO  BRIGHAM YOUNG     481.15
  15  COOK, ERIK           SR  NEBRASKA          480.05
  16  DAVIDSON, TOM        JR  INDIANA           475.75

  17  CHRISANDER, SIMON    JR  IOWA              466.95
  18  KOSANIC, RYAN        SR  INDIANA           464.15
  19  LOCKLIN, BERT        JR  NEBRASKA          463.45
  20  CHERECHES, GABI      JR  TENNESSEE         461.80
  21  MORGAN, ADAM         FR  TEXAS A&M         459.40
  22  DUMAIS, BRICE        FR  SOUTHERN METHOD.  458.20
  23  ROBSON, ERIC         FR  INDIANA           457.10
  24  FICHERA, MARK        JR  COLUMBIA          456.70
  25  BURKMAN, BRENT       SR  FLORIDA STATE     450.85
  26  RICHARDSON, HANK     SO  FLORIDA           447.30
  27  KNOWLING, HEATH      FR  OHIO STATE        437.65
  28  EVEN, JESSE          SO  TEXAS A&M         427.00
  29  ALDERMAN, CHRIS      JR  PENN STATE        425.55
  30  PORTER, DEVAN        SR  BRIGHAM YOUNG     423.10
  31  BRIGGS, MARC         JR  ARIZONA STATE     421.00
  32  BERGSTROM, ARNO      JR  ARIZONA           413.10
  33  SAVICKY, MICHAEL     JR  DREXEL            412.95


Last Modified March 23, 2000
Auburn Media Relations