AUBURN SWIMMING DEFEATS ALABAMA AND KENTUCKY- February 25, 2000

Story

                AUBURN UNIV - UNIV OF KENTUCKY - UNIV OF ALABAMA
                JAMES E MARTIN AQUATICS CENTER  FEBRUARY 25, 2000

                     Meet Results for Timed Finals-SC Meters


Event 1  Women  200  R-Medley
A:    ------     1:52.56
B:    ------     1:55.93

 PL    Meet ID       Name                     Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     3001       AUBURN UNIVERSITY A        AU             1:58.93        -
 RYAN, KATIE-SR     ALLRED, KATIE-FR   SURSI, CATHY-SR    LIZZOLI, J.-FR
      29.64              34.38              28.87              26.04

Event 2  Men  200  R-Medley
A:    ------     1:37.65
B:    ------     1:40.57

 PL    Meet ID       Name                     Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     3006       AUBURN UNIVERSITY B        AU             1:39.45 B      -
 FRASER, OMAR-SO    CALHOUN, P.-FR     HULL, CARTER-SR    BUSBEE, MATT-SR
      26.59              27.46              23.89              21.51
  2     3005       AUBURN UNIVERSITY A        AU             1:41.81        -
 KARR, JON-SO       DENNISTON, D.-JR   VANGOETHEM, E.-SO  BUSSE, GREG-JR
      26.00              28.25              24.11              23.45
  3     3021       UK A                       UK             1:42.15        -
 ZITANI, SHAUN-JR   WALDROP, JOSH-SO   WATKINS, ROGER-FR  WORKMAN, AARON-JR
      26.75              28.69              24.65              22.06

Event 4  Men  1500  Free
A:    ------    15:04.21
B:    ------    15:31.33

 PL    Meet ID       Name                 Yr  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1104       CLEMENTS, KEVIN        SO  AU            15:39.23        -
               27.87       30.57       31.06       30.96
               31.20       31.50       31.37       31.63
               31.34       31.67       31.44       31.40
               31.72       31.61       31.56       31.40
               31.59       31.52       31.33       31.47
               31.36       31.84       31.57       31.93
               31.49       31.81       31.86       31.73
               31.72       29.71
  2     1126       ROTHER, BRYAN          SO  AU            15:39.38        -
               27.89       30.66       30.80       31.12
               31.13       31.50       31.30       31.56
               31.36       31.79       31.21       31.55
               31.64       31.71       31.61       31.61
               31.67       31.56       31.42       31.70
               31.24       31.60       31.59       31.75
               31.93       31.53       31.77       31.78
               31.68       29.72

Event 5  Women  200  Free
A:    ------     2:00.07
B:    ------     2:03.67

 PL    Meet ID       Name                 Yr  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1067       RADER, CAROLYN         SO  UK             2:00.49 B      -
               28.68       30.49       30.41       30.91
  2     1062       KOSTEN, ANNABEL        SR  UK             2:02.70 B      -
               28.94       31.38       31.49       30.89
  3     1092       WILLIAMS, KYLIE        SO  AU             2:03.90        -
               28.83       31.17       31.62       32.28
  4     1094       WOOLF, JENNIFER        JR  AU             2:04.04        -
               29.31       31.91       31.68       31.14
  5     1072       BOWEN, MAGGIE          FR  AU             2:04.19        -
               29.55       31.84       31.85       30.95
  6     1063       MILLER, KELLEY         SR  UK             2:04.33        -
               29.19       31.19       32.09       31.86
  7     1020       COELLNER, KELLY        JR  UA             2:05.47        -
               29.34       31.55       31.97       32.61
  8     1133       MIATTO, RENATA             UA             2:05.70        -
               29.77       31.89       32.04       32.00
  9     1069       SULLIVAN, TRACY        SO  UK             2:06.29        -
               29.67       31.88       32.53       32.21
 10     1081       MAXWELL, CASSIDY       FR  AU             2:06.36        -
               29.08       31.69       32.52       33.07

Event 6  Men  200  Free
A:    ------     1:47.58
B:    ------     1:50.81

 PL    Meet ID       Name                 Yr  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1047       WHITE, MACON           JR  UK             1:47.61 B      -
               25.69       27.24       27.50       27.18
  2     1096       BOYLE, NATE            JR  AU             1:50.98        -
               25.55       28.14       28.65       28.64
  3     1111       GALLOWAY, JAMES        FR  AU             1:51.11        -
               26.28       28.44       28.36       28.03
  4     1109       EBANKS, WES            SO  AU             1:51.36        -
               25.58       28.04       28.73       29.01
  5     1005       JOLLANDS, GRANT        SO  UA             1:53.74        -
               26.13       28.02       29.24       30.35
  6     1006       PRATT, RICK            SR  UA             1:54.90        -
               26.53       28.68       29.67       30.02
  7     1115       HAIDINYAK, ANDY        FR  AU             1:56.14        -
               26.70       29.02       30.15       30.27

Event 7  Women  100  Back
A:    ------     1:01.24
B:    ------     1:03.07

 PL    Meet ID       Name                 Yr  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1060       KANNEGEISSER, TARYN    SR  UK             1:05.02        -
               31.47       33.55
  2     1052       CARTER, SARAH          SO  UK             1:05.19        -
               31.67       33.52
  3     1064       NEAL, KELLY            FR  UK             1:09.97        -
               34.08       35.89

Event 8  Men  100  Back
A:    ------       53.50
B:    ------       55.09

 PL    Meet ID       Name                 Yr  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1114       HAMPLEMAN, KIRK        SO  AU               54.98 B      -
               26.79       28.19
  2     1040       NATH, CODY             FR  UK               58.00        -
               28.27       29.73
  3     1106       DENNISTON, DAVID       JR  AU             1:02.67        -
               29.89       32.78

Event 9  Women  100  Breast
A:    ------     1:09.57
B:    ------     1:11.65

 PL    Meet ID       Name                 Yr  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1083       MONROE, BROOKE         JR  AU             1:11.07 B      -
               33.40       37.67
  2     1079       LEBLANC, DEVYN         FR  AU             1:12.31        -
               34.18       38.13
  3     1091       Sursi, Cathy           SR  AU             1:14.43        -
               35.48       38.95
  4     1050       BEAVERS, LISA          FR  UK             1:20.77        -
               37.76       43.01

Event 10  Men  100  Breast
A:    ------     1:00.96
B:    ------     1:02.78

 PL    Meet ID       Name                 Yr  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1117       HOSFORD, MALCOLM       FR  AU             1:00.62 A      -
               28.60       32.02
  2     1101       CALHOUN, PATRICK       FR  AU             1:01.52 B      -
               29.45       32.07
  3     1120       KNUEVEN, BRAD          FR  AU             1:01.75 B      -
               28.85       32.90
  4     1127       RUSSELL, TIM           SR  AU             1:03.14        -
               29.67       33.47
  5     1048       WORKMAN, AARON         JR  UK             1:06.85        -
               30.93       35.92

Event 11  Women  200  Fly
A:    ------     2:13.21
B:    ------     2:17.20

 PL    Meet ID       Name                 Yr  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1056       HINSLEY, DEBRA         SO  UK             2:15.59 B      -
               30.64       34.24       35.00       35.71

Event 12  Men  200  Fly
A:    ------     1:58.44
B:    ------     2:01.99

 PL    Meet ID       Name                 Yr  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1099       CANTWELL, CHRISTIAN    SO  AU             1:59.05 B      -
               26.90       29.95       30.84       31.36
  2     1121       KOZYRA, NICHOLAS       FR  AU             2:00.78 B      -
               26.43       29.89       31.52       32.94
  3     1034       CLEMENT, EDDIE         FR  UK             2:01.43 B      -
               27.08       30.50       31.64       32.21
  4     1041       NILSON, MATT           FR  UK             2:03.46        -
               28.16       30.96       31.63       32.71
  5     1112       GONZALES, JOSEPH       FR  AU             2:05.18        -
               27.79       30.95       32.31       34.13

Event 13  Women  50  Free
A:    ------       25.42
B:    ------       26.18

 PL    Meet ID       Name                 Yr  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1062       KOSTEN, ANNABEL        SR  UK               26.12 B      -
  2     1070       ADAMS, CORTNEE         FR  AU               26.41        -
  3     1068       SIEGELS, JAIME         JR  UK               26.47        -
  4     1093       WILLIFORD, ROBYN       JR  AU               26.53        -
  5     1094       WOOLF, JENNIFER        JR  AU               26.63        -
  6     1092       WILLIAMS, KYLIE        SO  AU               26.87        -
  7     1066       PRIESTER, JENNIFER     SR  UK               26.97        -
  8     1073       BOWEN, MIMI            SR  AU               27.11        -
  9     1057       HOPPE, SARAH           SO  UK               27.30        -
 10     1071       ALLRED, KATIE          FR  AU               27.38        -
 11     1058       INZOTTA, MICHELLE      FR  UK               28.29        -

Event 14  Men  50  Free
A:    ------       22.09
B:    ------       22.75

 PL    Meet ID       Name                 Yr  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1097       BUSBEE, MATT           SR  AU               22.06 A      -
  2     1128       SARGENT, BILL          FR  AU               23.07        -
  3     1103       Ciarla, Aaron          SR  AU               23.25        -
  4     1046       WATKINS, ROGER         FR  UK               23.44        -
  5     1100       CARON, JUSTIN          FR  AU               24.03        -
  6     1049       ZITANI, SHAUN          JR  UK               24.60        -
  7     1045       WALDROP, JOSH          SO  UK               29.40        -

Event 15  Women  100  Free
A:    ------       55.13
B:    ------       56.78

 PL    Meet ID       Name                 Yr  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1062       KOSTEN, ANNABEL        SR  UK               56.79        -
               27.22       29.57
  2     1080       LIZZOLI, JESSICA       FR  AU               57.45        -
               27.46       29.99
  3     1085       OWEN, RADA             SR  AU               57.73        -
               27.62       30.11
  4     1081       MAXWELL, CASSIDY       FR  AU               57.77        -
               27.58       30.19
  5     1092       WILLIAMS, KYLIE        SO  AU               57.82        -
               27.88       29.94
  6     1070       ADAMS, CORTNEE         FR  AU               58.39        -
               27.70       30.69
  7     1093       WILLIFORD, ROBYN       JR  AU             1:00.15        -
               28.57       31.58
  8     1058       INZOTTA, MICHELLE      FR  UK             1:01.24        -
               29.24       32.00

Event 16  Men  100  Free
A:    ------       48.71
B:    ------       50.16

 PL    Meet ID       Name                 Yr  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1124       QUEVEDO, OSWALDO       JR  AU               50.05 B      -
               23.86       26.19
  2     1098       BUSSE, GREG            JR  AU               53.30        -
               25.41       27.89

Event 17  Women  200  Back
A:    ------     2:11.91
B:    ------     2:15.86

 PL    Meet ID       Name                 Yr  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1065       OLSON, MELISSA         JR  UK             2:11.88 A      -
               31.70       33.04       33.49       33.65
  2     1088       RYAN, KATIE            SR  AU             2:21.25        -
               32.77       35.40       36.45       36.63
  3     1052       CARTER, SARAH          SO  UK             2:22.68        -
               33.75       36.22       36.83       35.88
  4     1024       DONOHUE, EMILY         JR  UA             2:26.64        -
               34.78       37.15       37.77       36.94
  5     1091       Sursi, Cathy           SR  AU             2:28.19        -
               35.39       37.80       37.84       37.16

Event 18  Men  200  Back
A:    ------     1:56.50
B:    ------     1:59.99

 PL    Meet ID       Name                 Yr  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1119       KARR, JON              SO  AU             2:01.82        -
               28.24       30.92       31.74       30.92
  2     1005       JOLLANDS, GRANT        SO  UA             2:02.43        -
               29.34       30.52       31.46       31.11
  3     1110       FRASER, OMAR           SO  AU             2:03.27        -
               27.53       30.20       31.89       33.65

Event 19  Women  200  Breast
A:    ------     2:29.27
B:    ------     2:33.74

 PL    Meet ID       Name                 Yr  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1082       MCREYNOLDS, ANNEMIEKE  SR  AU             2:30.72 B      -
               34.12       38.04       39.08       39.48
  2     1023       DONOHO, BROOKE         SR  UA             2:34.07        -
               35.24       38.81       39.31       40.71
  3     1079       LEBLANC, DEVYN         FR  AU             2:39.16        -
               35.98       40.43       41.19       41.56
  4     1076       FIDDLER, MABRY         FR  AU             2:43.02        -
               36.36       41.13       42.71       42.82

Event 20  Men  200  Breast
A:    ------     2:12.57
B:    ------     2:16.55

 PL    Meet ID       Name                 Yr  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1011       STOEL, NIC             FR  UA             2:14.29 B      -
               30.52       33.72       34.41       35.64
  2     1117       HOSFORD, MALCOLM       FR  AU             2:15.17 B      -
               30.61       34.34       34.34       35.88
  3     1035       CUKER, AARON           FR  UK             2:17.19        -
               30.98       34.50       35.49       36.22
  4     1120       KNUEVEN, BRAD          FR  AU             2:19.38        -
               30.61       34.48       36.43       37.86
  5     1106       DENNISTON, DAVID       JR  AU             2:20.44        -
               31.43       35.73       36.13       37.15
  6     1131       VANGOETHEM, ERIC       SO  AU             2:20.62        -
               31.17       35.02       35.89       38.54

Event 21  Women  400  Free
A:    ------     4:10.49
B:    ------     4:18.00

 PL    Meet ID       Name                 Yr  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1067       RADER, CAROLYN         SO  UK             4:13.83 B      -
               29.85       31.76       32.15       32.17
               32.06       31.88       32.11       31.85
  2     1085       OWEN, RADA             SR  AU             4:20.76        -
               30.14       32.18       32.74       32.95
               33.12       33.06       33.63       32.94
  3     1078       HOCHELLA, ABBY         SO  AU             4:20.82        -
               30.19       32.56       32.83       33.11
               33.11       33.33       33.31       32.38
  4     1094       WOOLF, JENNIFER        JR  AU             4:30.24        -
               30.34       32.92       33.88       34.63
               34.51       34.73       34.72       34.51
  5     1059       JOHNSTON, EMILY        FR  UK             4:33.67        -
               31.33       33.76       34.07       34.70
               35.05       35.18       35.09       34.49

Event 22  Men  400  Free
A:    ------     3:48.13
B:    ------     3:54.97

 PL    Meet ID       Name                 Yr  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1044       TWEEDIE, DAVE          JR  UK             3:52.93 B      -
               26.77       28.63       29.07       29.40
               30.14       30.24       29.71       28.97
  2     1125       ROBERTS, BRANDON       SO  AU             3:55.38        -
               26.57       29.02       29.13       29.49
               29.33       29.89       30.77       31.18
  3     1038       KUENDIG, DAVID         SO  UK             4:00.39        -
               27.15       29.14       29.91       30.09
               30.81       31.55       31.19       30.55

Event 23  Women  100  Fly
A:    ------     1:00.81
B:    ------     1:02.63

 PL    Meet ID       Name                 Yr  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1073       BOWEN, MIMI            SR  AU             1:03.11        -
               29.52       33.59
  2     1056       HINSLEY, DEBRA         SO  UK             1:03.47        -
               30.48       32.99
  3     1088       RYAN, KATIE            SR  AU             1:05.29        -
               31.57       33.72
  4     1071       ALLRED, KATIE          FR  AU             1:05.74        -
               30.39       35.35

Event 24  Men  100  Fly
A:    ------       52.92
B:    ------       54.50

 PL    Meet ID       Name                 Yr  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1121       KOZYRA, NICHOLAS       FR  AU               54.15 B      -
               25.08       29.07
  1     1099       CANTWELL, CHRISTIAN    SO  AU               54.15 B      -
               25.67       28.48
  3     1115       HAIDINYAK, ANDY        FR  AU               54.36 B      -
               24.88       29.48
  3     1118       HULL, CARTER           SR  AU               54.36 B      -
               24.94       29.42
  5     1124       QUEVEDO, OSWALDO       JR  AU               55.78        -
               25.69       30.09
  6     1042       PALMER, BRETT          SR  UK               56.59        -
               26.44       30.15
  7     1043       PERKINS, DEREK         SO  UK             1:00.80        -
               27.73       33.07

Event 25  Women  200  IM
A:    ------     2:14.28
B:    ------     2:18.30

 PL    Meet ID       Name                 Yr  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1076       FIDDLER, MABRY         FR  AU             2:24.06        -
               31.98       37.24       41.51       33.33
  2     1086       RIDDLE, MEGAN          FR  AU             2:24.43        -
               31.59       36.77       43.02       33.05

Event 26  Men  200  IM
A:    ------     1:59.60
B:    ------     2:03.19

 PL    Meet ID       Name                 Yr  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1104       CLEMENTS, KEVIN        SO  AU             2:01.44 B      -
               26.88       31.33       34.71       28.52
  2     1111       GALLOWAY, JAMES        FR  AU             2:02.48 B      -
               27.67       31.24       35.19       28.38
  3     1127       RUSSELL, TIM           SR  AU             2:02.88 B      -
               27.08       31.60       35.36       28.84
  4     1100       CARON, JUSTIN          FR  AU             2:03.64        -
               27.09       33.36       34.16       29.03
  5     1109       EBANKS, WES            SO  AU             2:04.49        -
               26.67       31.48       37.32       29.02
  6     1114       HAMPLEMAN, KIRK        SO  AU             2:06.27        -
               28.09       31.30       36.71       30.17
  7     1112       GONZALES, JOSEPH       FR  AU             2:08.95        -
               27.77       33.25       37.33       30.60

Event 27  Women  200  R-Free
A:    ------     1:41.30
B:    ------     1:44.34

 PL    Meet ID       Name                     Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     3010       AUBURN UNIVERSITY B        AU             1:45.33        -
 MAXWELL, C.-FR     RYAN, KATIE-SR     WILLIFORD, R.-JR   WOOLF, JENNIFER-JR
      26.45              26.73              26.43              25.72
  2     3009       AUBURN UNIVERSITY A        AU             1:45.50        -
 OWEN, RADA-SR      BOWEN, MIMI-SR     ADAMS, CORTNEE-FR  LIZZOLI, J.-FR
      27.01              26.40              26.37              25.72

Event 28  Men  200  R-Free
A:    ------     1:27.92
B:    ------     1:30.55

 PL    Meet ID       Name                     Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     3013       AUBURN UNIVERSITY A        AU             1:30.89        -
 BUSBEE, MATT-SR    HOSFORD, M.-FR     CIARLA, AARON-SR   QUEVEDO, O.-JR
      21.96              23.35              22.23              23.35

Event 29  Men  200  IM
Sponsor: Time Trials

 PL    Meet ID       Name                 Yr  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1112       GONZALES, JOSEPH       FR  AU             2:08.29        -
               28.40       32.40       37.84       29.65
  2     1120       KNUEVEN, BRAD          FR  AU             2:10.48        -
               27.76       32.60       37.59       32.53

Event 30  Men  50  Free
Sponsor: Time Trials

 PL    Meet ID       Name                 Yr  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1117       HOSFORD, MALCOLM       FR  AU               23.23        -

Event 31  Women  400  IM
Sponsor: Time Trials

 PL    Meet ID       Name                 Yr  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1024       DONOHUE, EMILY         JR  UA             4:53.70        -
               31.75       35.35       36.77       35.97
               43.36       43.50       34.02       32.98
  2     1133       MIATTO, RENATA             UA             4:54.34        -
               32.38       35.89       38.22       37.57
               42.83       42.81       32.99       31.65
  3     1086       RIDDLE, MEGAN          FR  AU             4:58.32        -
               31.63       36.44       37.32       36.93
               43.51       44.44       34.30       33.75

Event 32  Men  100  Fly
Sponsor: Time trial

 PL    Meet ID       Name                 Yr  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1121       KOZYRA, NICHOLAS       FR  AU               54.69        -
               25.64       29.05
  2     1115       HAIDINYAK, ANDY        FR  AU               54.74        -
               25.56       29.18

Event 33  Women  200  Free
Sponsor: Time Trial

 PL    Meet ID       Name                 Yr  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1065       OLSON, MELISSA         JR  UK             2:03.86        -
               29.76       31.49       31.54       31.07

Event 34  Women  100  Breast
Sponsor: Time Trial

 PL    Meet ID       Name                 Yr  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1082       MCREYNOLDS, ANNEMIEKE  SR  AU             1:10.95        -
               33.64       37.31

Event 35  Men  100  Breast
Sponsor: Time Trial

 PL    Meet ID       Name                 Yr  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1100       CARON, JUSTIN          FR  AU             1:01.93        -
               29.53       32.40
  2     1131       VANGOETHEM, ERIC       SO  AU             1:02.14        -
               28.94       33.20

Event 36  Men  100  Back
Sponsor: Time Trial

 PL    Meet ID       Name                 Yr  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1110       FRASER, OMAR           SO  AU               56.69        -
               27.69       29.00

Event 37  Men  200  Back
Sponsor: Time Trial

 PL    Meet ID       Name                 Yr  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1125       ROBERTS, BRANDON       SO  AU             2:02.59        -
               28.99       31.11       31.31       31.18

Event 38  Men  100  Free
Sponsor: Time trial

 PL    Meet ID       Name                 Yr  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1128       SARGENT, BILL          FR  AU               51.58        -
               24.16       27.42

Event 39  Women  200  Breast
Sponsor: Time trials

 PL    Meet ID       Name                 Yr  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1023       DONOHO, BROOKE         SR  UA             2:34.60        -
               35.95       39.74       39.75       39.16

Event 40  Men  200  Breast
Sponsor: Time Trials

 PL    Meet ID       Name                 Yr  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1011       STOEL, NIC             FR  UA             2:15.93        -
               30.94       34.48       35.10       35.41

Event 41  Men  200  Fly
Sponsor: Time Trial

 PL    Meet ID       Name                 Yr  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1099       CANTWELL, CHRISTIAN    SO  AU             1:59.68        -
               26.93       30.27       31.46       31.02

Last Modified February 25, 2000
Auburn Media Relations