AUBURN SWIMMING DEFEATS FLORIDA - January 22, 2000

AUBURN SWIMMING DEFEATS FLORIDA - January 22, 2000

Auburn, Ala- The Auburn Tigers defeated the Florida Gators this afternoon in the James E. Martin Aquatics Center. The women won 11 events to win 177-123, moving their record to 5-0, and 3-0 in the SEC. The men won eight events to win 159-135, placing their record at 3-1, and 2-0 for the conference. The Auburn men are currently ranked 4th and the women are ranked 6th.

"These were two totally different meets," said Head Coach David Marsh. "The women came out and took control of the meet. This competition was good because it allowed us to work on our versatility as a team since there were some races here that we haven't swum so far this season."

Junior Brook Monroe took control of the breaststroke winning both the 100-yard and 200-yard events. She swam a 1:02.13 in the 100 breast, which is an automatic qualifying time for NCAA's, and her time of 2:17.07 in the 200 is a provisional qualifying time.

Senior Katie Ryan won the 100-yard back in 55.06, while senior Mimi Bowen swam a 2:00.63 in the 200-yard fly, both are B-standard qualifying time. Also, senior Rada Owen won the 200-yard free with a time of 1:47.43, a NCAA A-standard time.

"Our men came out slow and Florida came out and surprised us. We knew we had to turn up the enthusiasm, and that's exactly what we did," said Marsh.

Seniors Matt Busbee and Aaron Ciarla tied for first in the 50-yard free with a time of 20.20, while Carter Hull swam 48.63, winning the 100-yard fly. Junior Greg Busse won the 100-yard free in 44.58, while junior Jeff Somensatto went 1:46.94 to win the 200-yard back. Sophomore Kirk Hampleman won the 400 IM in 3:54.41, and junior Dave Denniston swept the 100-yard and 200-yard breast in 54.92 and 1:59.19 respectively. All of these winning times provisionally qualify these men for the NCAA Championships.

The Tiger men and women will compete again on Friday, January 28, 2000 at 5 p.m. against the South Carolina Gamecocks at the Martin Aquatics Center. Admission to the meet is free.

                   AUBURN UNIVERSITY VS UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA
                JAMES E MARTIN AQUATICS CENTER  JANUARY 22, 2000

                           Meet Results for Dual-Yards


Event 1  Women  200  R-Medley
SCHOOL: * 1:38.56 RYAN, MONROE, BOWEN, TAYLOR 02/1998
POOL:   ! 1:40.39 FLORIDA 02/1994
NC A:    ------     1:40.85
NC B:    ------     1:43.87

 PL    Meet ID       Name                     Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     3017       AUBURN UNIVERSITY A        AU             1:43.05 NC B  11
 RYAN, KATIE-SR     MAXWELL, C.-FR     ADAMS, CORTNEE-FR  WILLIFORD, R.-JR
      25.84              29.17              24.89              23.15
  2     3001       UNIV OF FLORIDA A          UF             1:44.78        4
 MOUNCE, M.-FR      WEST, KATIE-FR     NICKSON, N.-SO     MARTINDALE, L.-SO
      27.46              29.04              25.42              22.86
  3     3019       AUBURN UNIVERSITY C        AU             1:46.93        2
 OWEN, RADA-SR      LEBLANC, DEVYN-FR  ALLRED, KATIE-FR   WILLIAMS, KYLIE-SO
      26.75              29.89              26.05              24.24
  4     3002       UNIV OF FLORIDA B          UF             1:48.29        -
 TEAGUE, CARA-FR    MERK, DENISE-JR    COLLEY, M.-FR      DELOACH, JENNY-SR
      27.54              30.33              26.49              23.93
  -     3003       UNIV OF FLORIDA C          UF                 DQ         -
 MORRISON, JULIE-JR FREGA, DESIREE-FR  ECOTT, KIM-FR      COLLEY, M.-FR
      28.87              30.32              26.71              25.20
  -     3018       AUBURN UNIVERSITY B        AU                 DQ         -
 BOWEN, MAGGIE-FR   MONROE, BROOK-JR   BOWEN, MIMI-SR     WOOLF, JENNIFER-JR
      27.74              28.12              23.83              22.82

Event 2  Men  200  R-Medley
SCHOOL: * 1:25.24 BARTZ, JERGER, HAWKE, CIARLA 03/1998
POOL:   ! 1:25.24 AUBURN 03/1998
NC A:    ------     1:27.49
NC B:    ------     1:30.11

 PL    Meet ID       Name                     Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     3022       AUBURN UNIVERSITY B        AU             1:30.01 NC B  11
 KARR, JON-SO       CALHOUN, P.-FR     HULL, CARTER-SR    BUSBEE, MATT-SR
      23.51              24.83              22.10              19.57
  2     3021       AUBURN UNIVERSITY A        AU             1:30.35        4
 HAMPLEMAN, KIRK-SO DENNISTON, D.-JR   QUEVEDO, O.-JR     CIARLA, AARON-SR
      24.15              25.37              21.38              19.45
  3     3005       UNIV OF FLORIDA A          UF             1:31.37        2
 COLE, MATT-SR      LOPEZ, ALEX-JR     SWIFT, RYAN-SR     KOSTOWICZ, JIM-SO
      23.39              24.82              22.71              20.45
  4     3023       AUBURN UNIVERSITY C        AU             1:31.79        -
 FRASER, OMAR-SO    KNUEVEN, BRAD-FR   VANGOETHEM, E.-SO  BUSSE, GREG-JR
      24.17              25.62              22.19              19.81
  5     3006       UNIV OF FLORIDA B          UF             1:32.20        -
 JANSEN, MIKE-SO    MORENO, M.-JR      SHERRARD, D.-SO    SUMMERS, NATHAN-JR
      23.79              25.82              22.37              20.22
  -     3024       AUBURN UNIVERSITY D        AU            X1:32.42        -
 SARGENT, BILL-FR   RUSSELL, TIM-SR    SOMENSATTO, J.-JR  BOYLE, NATE-JR
      23.97              26.36              21.68              20.41

Event 3  Women  1650  Free
SCHOOL: * 16:26.41 MARY HOLMES 03/1982
POOL:   ! 16:14.15 LESLIE MIX, TENNESSEE 02/1994
NC A:    ------    16:20.68
NC B:    ------    16:50.10

 PL    Meet ID       Name                 Yr  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1038       CROSS, LAURA           FR  UF            16:53.27        9
  2     1058       PAVLIK, MELISSA        JR  UF            16:53.28        4
  3     1059       RZADKOWOLSKY, SHARON   JR  UF            17:00.96        3
  4     1084       RIDDLE, MEGAN          FR  AU            17:03.59        2
  5     1036       CHAPMAN, ANNA          FR  UF            17:14.29        -
  6     1076       HOCHELLA, ABBY         SO  AU            17:23.57        1

Event 4  Men  1650  Free
SCHOOL: * 15:06.92 KEVIN CLEMENTS 03/1999
POOL:   ! 14:32.50 RYK NEETHLING, ARIZONA 03/1998
NC A:    ------    15:06.92
NC B:    ------    15:34.12

 PL    Meet ID       Name                 Yr  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1021       MONASTERIO, RICARDO    JR  UF            15:21.72 NC B   9
  2     1104       CLEMENTS, KEVIN        SO  AU            15:32.67 NC B   4
  3     1111       GALLOWAY, JAMES        FR  AU            15:40.05        3
  4     1126       ROTHER, BRYAN          SO  AU            15:43.57        2
  5     1007       DONNELLY, ERIC         SO  UF            15:58.14        1
  6     1112       GONZALES, JOSEPH       FR  AU            16:15.77        -

Event 5  Women  200  Free
SCHOOL: * 1:46.67 RADA OWEN 03/1999
POOL:   ! 1:45.57 NICOLE HAISLETT, FLORIDA 02/1994
NC A:    ------     1:47.58
NC B:    ------     1:50.80

 PL    Meet ID       Name                 Yr  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1083       OWEN, RADA             SR  AU             1:47.43 NC A   9
               25.68       27.33       27.24       27.18
  2     1040       DUGGAN, NICOLE         JR  UF             1:47.61 NC B   4
               26.33       27.32       27.14       26.82
  3     1092       WOOLF, JENNIFER        JR  AU             1:48.49 NC B   3
               25.49       27.40       27.80       27.80
  4     1090       WILLIAMS, KYLIE        SO  AU             1:54.00        2
               26.83       29.09       29.23       28.85
  5     1078       LIZZOLI, JESSICA       FR  AU             1:54.05        -
               26.21       28.67       29.75       29.42
  6     1035       BENNETT, ANDREA        FR  UF             1:54.21        1
               27.42       28.88       29.07       28.84

Event 6  Men  200  Free
SCHOOL: * 1:33.80 ROWDY GAINES 03/1981
POOL:   ! 1:34.19 RYK NEETHLING, ARIZONA 03/1998
NC A:    ------     1:36.39
NC B:    ------     1:39.28

 PL    Meet ID       Name                 Yr  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1015       KIM, BRYAN             JR  UF             1:38.96 NC B   9
               23.97       25.42       24.86       24.71
  2     1018       LUSK, RYAN             SO  UF             1:39.27 NC B   4
               23.75       25.27       25.25       25.00
  3     1096       BOYLE, NATE            JR  AU             1:40.25        3
               23.41       24.92       25.58       26.34
  4     1124       QUEVEDO, OSWALDO       JR  AU             1:40.69        2
               23.78       25.95       25.20       25.76
  5     1129       SOMENSATTO, JEFF       JR  AU             1:40.97        1
               23.77       25.74       25.73       25.73
  6     1021       MONASTERIO, RICARDO    JR  UF             1:42.91        -
               24.26       25.75       26.37       26.53
  7     1013       HERNANDO, JOSE         SO  UF             1:43.37        -
               24.24       26.42       26.30       26.41
  -     1113       GOUCHER, NICK          FR  AU            X1:41.76        -
               24.10       26.04       25.88       25.74

Event 7  Women  100  Back
SCHOOL: *  54.64 KATIE RYAN 02/1998
POOL:   !  53.95 JANIE WAGSTAFF, FLORIDA 02/1994
NC A:    ------       54.87
NC B:    ------       56.51

 PL    Meet ID       Name                 Yr  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1086       RYAN, KATIE            SR  AU               55.06 NC B   9
               27.04       28.02
  2     1056       MOUNCE, MARY BETH      FR  UF               57.33        4
               27.88       29.45
  3     1062       TEAGUE, CARA           FR  UF               57.44        3
               28.21       29.23
  4     1079       MAXWELL, CASSIDY       FR  AU               58.01        2
               28.39       29.62
  5     1037       COLLEY, MARGARET       FR  UF               58.38        1
               28.50       29.88
  6     1089       Sursi, Cathy           SR  AU             1:00.04        -
               29.21       30.83
  7     1074       FIDDLER, MABRY         FR  AU             1:02.74        -
               30.60       32.14

Event 8  Men  100  Back
SCHOOL: *  47.00 MIKE BARTZ 03/1998
POOL:   !  46.66 NEIL WALKER, TEXAS 03/1998
NC A:    ------       47.93
NC B:    ------       49.36

 PL    Meet ID       Name                 Yr  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1029       SUMMERS, NATHAN        JR  UF               50.05        9
               24.51       25.54
  2     1004       COLE, MATT             SR  UF               50.07        4
               24.89       25.18
  3     1014       JANSEN, MIKE           SO  UF               50.38        3
               24.86       25.52
  4     1119       KARR, JON              SO  AU               50.67        2
               24.85       25.82
  5     1114       HAMPLEMAN, KIRK        SO  AU               51.31        1
               25.20       26.11
  6     1110       FRASER, OMAR           SO  AU               51.39        -
               25.09       26.30
  7     1117       HOSFORD, MALCOLM       FR  AU               51.45        -
               25.17       26.28
  8     1024       ODENDAAL, HENDRIK      SO  UF               53.35        -
               25.45       27.90

Event 9  Women  100  Breast
SCHOOL: * 1:00.31 BROOKE MONROE 03/1998
POOL:   ! 1:01.64 WHITNEY LEATHERWOOD, STANFORD 01/1999
NC A:    ------     1:02.33
NC B:    ------     1:04.19

 PL    Meet ID       Name                 Yr  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1081       MONROE, BROOK          JR  AU             1:02.13 NC A   9
               28.89       33.24
  2     1070       BOWEN, MAGGIE          FR  AU             1:03.30 NC B   4
               29.86       33.44
  3     1065       WEST, KATIE            FR  UF             1:04.65        3
               30.35       34.30
  4     1043       FREGA, DESIREE         FR  UF             1:05.61        2
               31.25       34.36
  5     1077       LEBLANC, DEVYN         FR  AU             1:05.72        1
               30.88       34.84
  6     1040       DUGGAN, NICOLE         JR  UF             1:06.22        -
               31.72       34.50
  7     1054       MERK, DENISE           JR  UF             1:06.64        -
               31.50       35.14
  -     1088       SCHWAB, HEATHER        SO  AU            X1:08.33        -
               32.38       35.95

Event 10  Men  100  Breast
SCHOOL: *  53.31 ADAM JERGER 03/1998
POOL:   !  53.01 JEREMY LINN, TENNESSEE 03/1998
NC A:    ------       54.62
NC B:    ------       56.25

 PL    Meet ID       Name                 Yr  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1106       DENNISTON, DAVID       JR  AU               54.92 NC B   9
               25.53       29.39
  2     1017       LOPEZ, ALEX            JR  UF               55.60 NC B   4
               26.45       29.15
  3     1101       CALHOUN, PATRICK       FR  AU               55.82 NC B   3
               26.32       29.50
  4     1131       VANGOETHEM, ERIC       SO  AU               56.58        2
               26.38       30.20
  5     1100       CARON, JUSTIN          FR  AU               57.05        -
               27.19       29.86
  6     1022       MORENO, MAURICIO       JR  UF               57.33        1
               26.39       30.94
  7     1023       NORRIS, PHILLIP        FR  UF               57.50        -
               27.49       30.01
  8     1010       GILLESPIE, JASON       SO  UF               57.92        -
               26.74       31.18

Event 11  Women  200  Fly
SCHOOL: * 1:59.14 CAROLYN GOODLEY 03/1982
POOL:   ! 1:58.86 JANIE WAGSTAFF, FLORIDA 02/1994
NC A:    ------     1:59.35
NC B:    ------     2:02.93

 PL    Meet ID       Name                 Yr  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1071       BOWEN, MIMI            SR  AU             2:00.63 NC B   9
               27.06       30.57       31.23       31.77
  2     1057       NICKSON, NATALIE       SO  UF             2:01.17 NC B   4
               27.69       30.98       31.07       31.43
  3     1083       OWEN, RADA             SR  AU             2:05.85        3
               27.71       31.41       32.84       33.89
  4     1041       ECOTT, KIM             FR  UF             2:06.14        2
               28.83       31.79       32.56       32.96
  5     1049       JOHNSON, JAMIE         JR  UF             2:07.40        1
               28.52       32.30       33.20       33.38
  6     1036       CHAPMAN, ANNA          FR  UF             2:08.48        -
               29.76       33.15       32.88       32.69
  7     1074       FIDDLER, MABRY         FR  AU             2:11.81        -
               28.91       32.41       34.87       35.62
  8     1084       RIDDLE, MEGAN          FR  AU             2:12.79        -
               29.39       33.72       34.60       35.08

Event 12  Men  200  Fly
SCHOOL: * 1:45.01 JEFF SOMENSATTO 02/1999
POOL:   ! 1:43.68 MATTHEW PIERCE, STANFORD 03/1998
NC A:    ------     1:46.12
NC B:    ------     1:49.30

 PL    Meet ID       Name                 Yr  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1028       SHERRARD, DUNCAN       SO  UF             1:47.92 NC B   9
               25.12       27.56       27.07       28.17
  2     1015       KIM, BRYAN             JR  UF             1:48.26 NC B   4
               24.95       27.63       27.70       27.98
  3     1026       REEVES, GREG           JR  UF             1:48.45 NC B   3
               25.05       27.80       27.88       27.72
  4     1099       CANTWELL, CHRISTIAN    SO  AU             1:48.99 NC B   2
               25.10       28.20       27.90       27.79
  5     1118       HULL, CARTER           SR  AU             1:51.11        1
               24.67       27.47       28.80       30.17
  -     1121       KOZYRA, NICHOLAS       FR  AU            X1:51.91        -
               25.14       28.32       28.79       29.66
  -     1115       HAIDINYAK, ANDY        FR  AU            X1:56.76        -
               23.85       28.12       31.33       33.46

Event 13  Women  50  Free
SCHOOL: *  22.18 KATIE TAYLOR 03/1997
POOL:   !  22.55 NICOLE deMAN 02/1994
NC A:    ------       22.77
NC B:    ------       23.45

 PL    Meet ID       Name                 Yr  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1068       ADAMS, CORTNEE         FR  AU               23.21 NC B   9
  2     1091       WILLIFORD, ROBYN       JR  AU               23.48        4
  3     1050       MARTINDALE, LEAH       SO  UF               23.77        3
  4     1078       LIZZOLI, JESSICA       FR  AU               24.01        2
  5     1065       WEST, KATIE            FR  UF               24.05        1
  6     1039       DELOACH, JENNY         SR  UF               24.18        -
  7     1069       ALLRED, KATIE          FR  AU               24.27        -
  8     1054       MERK, DENISE           JR  UF               24.47        -

Event 14  Men  50  Free
SCHOOL: *  19.16 BRETT HAWKE 03/1997
POOL:   !  19.17 BRENDON DEDEKIND, FSU 03/1998
NC A:    ------       19.79
NC B:    ------       20.38

 PL    Meet ID       Name                 Yr  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1097       BUSBEE, MATT           SR  AU               20.20 NC B   6.5
  1     1103       Ciarla, Aaron          SR  AU               20.20 NC B   6.5
  3     1117       HOSFORD, MALCOLM       FR  AU               20.86        3
  4     1030       SWIFT, RYAN            SR  UF               20.97        2
  5     1008       FLOWERS, MATT          SO  UF               21.11        1
  6     1016       KOSTOWICZ, JIM         SO  UF               21.19        -
  7     1131       VANGOETHEM, ERIC       SO  AU               21.23        -
  8     1024       ODENDAAL, HENDRIK      SO  UF               21.37        -

Event 15  Women  1 M  Diving
SCHOOL: *   289.33 LIZZY FLYNT 01/1998

 PL    Meet ID       Name                 Yr  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1045       GRIMES, ROBYN          JR  UF              271.65        9
  2     1093       YORK, OLIVIA           SO  AU              264.68        4
  3     1073       COLARIC, LAUREN        FR  AU              244.88        3
  4     1064       VAUGHN, CAROLINE       SR  UF              226.20        2
  5     1072       COCHRAN, CASEY         FR  AU              213.08        1
  -     1075       GERHARDSTEIN, KELLY    FR  AU              172.50        -
  -     1082       OBREMSKEY, HALINA      SO  AU              195.17        -

Event 16  Men  1 M  Diving
SCHOOL: *   356.99 KOFFI KLA 11/1996

 PL    Meet ID       Name                 Yr  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1027       RICHARDSON, HANK       SO  UF              272.10        9
  2     1005       COOTE, REGGIE          SO  UF              262.35        4
  3     1095       BATISTA, CARLOS        JR  AU              243.68        3

Event 17  Women  100  Free
SCHOOL: *  49.28 KATIE TAYLOR 03/1997
POOL:   !  48.63 NICOLE HAISLETT, FLORIDA 02/1994
NC A:    ------       49.39
NC B:    ------       50.87

 PL    Meet ID       Name                 Yr  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1092       WOOLF, JENNIFER        JR  AU               50.38 NC B   9
               24.36       26.02
  2     1086       RYAN, KATIE            SR  AU               51.59        4
               25.36       26.23
  3     1050       MARTINDALE, LEAH       SO  UF               52.00        3
               25.59       26.41
  4     1039       DELOACH, JENNY         SR  UF               52.91        2
               25.86       27.05
  5     1090       WILLIAMS, KYLIE        SO  AU               53.09        1
               25.80       27.29
  6     1035       BENNETT, ANDREA        FR  UF               54.74        -
               26.59       28.15

Event 18  Men  100  Free
SCHOOL: *  42.38 ROWDY GAINES 03/1981
POOL:   !  42.12 LARS FROLANDER, SMU 03/1998
NC A:    ------       43.64
NC B:    ------       44.94

 PL    Meet ID       Name                 Yr  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1098       BUSSE, GREG            JR  AU               44.58 NC B   9
               21.45       23.13
  2     1103       Ciarla, Aaron          SR  AU               44.99        4
               21.72       23.27
  3     1029       SUMMERS, NATHAN        JR  UF               45.07        3
               21.54       23.53
  4     1117       HOSFORD, MALCOLM       FR  AU               45.30        2
               21.68       23.62
  5     1097       BUSBEE, MATT           SR  AU               45.58        -
               21.91       23.67
  6     1024       ODENDAAL, HENDRIK      SO  UF               46.55        1
               22.46       24.09
  7     1013       HERNANDO, JOSE         SO  UF               46.71        -
               22.48       24.23
  8     1008       FLOWERS, MATT          SO  UF               48.29        -
               23.11       25.18

Event 19  Women  200  Back
SCHOOL: * 1:57.39 KIM HIGEL 02/1994
POOL:   ! 1:55.43 JANIE WAGSTAFF, FLORIDA 02/1994
NC A:    ------     1:58.19
NC B:    ------     2:01.73

 PL    Meet ID       Name                 Yr  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1056       MOUNCE, MARY BETH      FR  UF             2:01.01 NC B   9
               28.90       30.66       30.46       30.99
  2     1062       TEAGUE, CARA           FR  UF             2:03.03        4
               29.31       30.70       31.36       31.66
  3     1070       BOWEN, MAGGIE          FR  AU             2:04.39        3
               29.35       31.47       31.71       31.86
  4     1037       COLLEY, MARGARET       FR  UF             2:06.03        2
               30.74       32.95       30.37       31.97
  5     1055       MORRISON, JULIE        JR  UF             2:06.22        -
               30.17       31.29       32.03       32.73
  6     1084       RIDDLE, MEGAN          FR  AU             2:09.50        1
               30.81       32.85       32.84       33.00

Event 20  Men  200  Back
SCHOOL: * 1:43.07 MIKE BARTZ 02/1998
POOL:   ! 1:41.21 TATE BLAHNIK, STANFORD 03/1998
NC A:    ------     1:44.38
NC B:    ------     1:47.51

 PL    Meet ID       Name                 Yr  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1129       SOMENSATTO, JEFF       JR  AU             1:46.94 NC B   9
               25.60       27.31       27.11       26.92
  2     1114       HAMPLEMAN, KIRK        SO  AU             1:47.35 NC B   4
               25.99       27.67       27.11       26.58
  3     1004       COLE, MATT             SR  UF             1:47.78        3
               26.09       28.02       27.34       26.33
  4     1014       JANSEN, MIKE           SO  UF             1:48.23        2
               26.77       27.51       26.93       27.02
  5     1119       KARR, JON              SO  AU             1:49.69        1
               25.63       27.76       28.53       27.77
  6     1110       FRASER, OMAR           SO  AU             1:50.50        -
               26.02       27.80       28.34       28.34
  7     1007       DONNELLY, ERIC         SO  UF             1:50.57        -
               26.90       27.86       28.12       27.69

Event 21  Women  200  Breast
SCHOOL: * 2:11.62 ANNEMIEKE MCREYNOLDS 03/1998
POOL:   ! 2:13.64 KATHERINE RHODES, ALABAMA 02/1994
NC A:    ------     2:13.74
NC B:    ------     2:17.75

 PL    Meet ID       Name                 Yr  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1081       MONROE, BROOK          JR  AU             2:17.07 NC B   9
               31.19       35.22       35.22       35.44
  2     1043       FREGA, DESIREE         FR  UF             2:19.07        4
               32.49       35.65       35.28       35.65
  3     1054       MERK, DENISE           JR  UF             2:23.39        3
               32.53       35.91       37.04       37.91
  4     1074       FIDDLER, MABRY         FR  AU             2:23.81        2
               32.82       36.52       37.61       36.86
  5     1077       LEBLANC, DEVYN         FR  AU             2:26.27        1
               32.53       37.21       38.35       38.18
  6     1059       RZADKOWOLSKY, SHARON   JR  UF             2:28.34        -
               33.99       37.59       38.25       38.51
  -     1088       SCHWAB, HEATHER        SO  AU            X2:29.45        -
               33.32       37.47       38.92       39.74

Event 22  Men  200  Breast
SCHOOL: * 1:55.51 DAVE DENNISTON 03/1999
POOL:   ! 1:55.02 TOM WILKENS, STANFORD 03/1998
NC A:    ------     1:58.78
NC B:    ------     2:02.34

 PL    Meet ID       Name                 Yr  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1106       DENNISTON, DAVID       JR  AU             1:59.19 NC B   9
               26.68       30.19       30.94       31.38
  2     1023       NORRIS, PHILLIP        FR  UF             2:01.96 NC B   4
               28.38       31.86       30.93       30.79
  3     1100       CARON, JUSTIN          FR  AU             2:03.89        3
               27.59       31.11       32.70       32.49
  4     1120       KNUEVEN, BRAD          FR  AU             2:05.24        2
               27.87       31.92       32.33       33.12
  5     1101       CALHOUN, PATRICK       FR  AU             2:05.27        -
               28.04       31.85       32.46       32.92
  6     1010       GILLESPIE, JASON       SO  UF             2:09.08        1
               28.53       32.79       33.30       34.46
  7     1022       MORENO, MAURICIO       JR  UF             2:09.79        -
               28.73       32.52       33.66       34.88

Event 23  Women  500  Free
SCHOOL: * 4:44.41 RADA OWEN 02/1998
POOL:   ! 4:44.23 NIKKI DRYDEN, FLORIDA 02/1994
NC A:    ------     4:46.31
NC B:    ------     4:54.89

 PL    Meet ID       Name                 Yr  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1040       DUGGAN, NICOLE         JR  UF             4:49.31 NC B   9
               28.01       29.64       29.35       29.07
               28.90       28.72       28.73       29.04
               29.26       28.59
  2     1038       CROSS, LAURA           FR  UF             4:56.15        4
               27.24       29.56       29.83       29.66
               29.70       29.68       29.82       30.43
               30.53       29.70
  3     1049       JOHNSON, JAMIE         JR  UF             4:56.41        3
               28.37       30.03       30.28       29.96
               29.67       29.62       30.00       30.24
               29.33       28.91
  4     1058       PAVLIK, MELISSA        JR  UF             4:58.06        -
               28.46       30.22       30.34       30.51
               30.41       30.15       29.95       29.83
               29.59       28.60
  5     1079       MAXWELL, CASSIDY       FR  AU             4:59.32        2
               26.08       28.89       29.89       30.58
               30.77       30.85       31.02       31.14
               30.72       29.38
  6     1076       HOCHELLA, ABBY         SO  AU             5:05.23        1
               27.61       29.76       30.42       30.72
               30.73       31.01       31.33       31.25
               31.48       30.92
  7     1078       LIZZOLI, JESSICA       FR  AU             5:19.14        -
               27.31       30.66       31.62       32.39
               32.71       32.83       33.12       33.22
               32.97       32.31

Event 24  Men  500  Free
SCHOOL: * 4:20.24 SCOTT TUCKER 02/1995
POOL:   ! 4:13.42 RYK NEETHLING, ARIZONA 03/1998
NC A:    ------     4:20.75
NC B:    ------     4:28.57

 PL    Meet ID       Name                 Yr  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1015       KIM, BRYAN             JR  UF             4:26.56 NC B   9
               25.43       27.34       27.16       26.72
               26.72       26.71       26.90       26.85
               26.82       25.91
  2     1018       LUSK, RYAN             SO  UF             4:27.79 NC B   4
               24.79       26.94       27.00       27.42
               26.81       27.17       27.12       27.51
               26.92       26.11
  3     1021       MONASTERIO, RICARDO    JR  UF             4:27.96 NC B   3
               25.26       26.77       27.01       27.15
               27.00       26.97       27.12       27.00
               27.27       26.41
  4     1104       CLEMENTS, KEVIN        SO  AU             4:30.96        2
               25.10       27.25       27.41       27.70
               27.67       26.98       27.32       27.72
               26.99       26.82
  5     1111       GALLOWAY, JAMES        FR  AU             4:31.02        1
               24.98       27.09       27.34       27.51
               27.29       27.96       27.61       27.86
               27.34       26.04
  6     1096       BOYLE, NATE            JR  AU             4:43.94        -
               25.53       27.69       28.41       28.98
               29.72       29.39       29.02       29.04
               28.72       27.44
  -     1126       ROTHER, BRYAN          SO  AU            X4:41.06        -
               25.29       27.62       27.99       28.64
               28.54       28.99       28.66       28.75
               29.17       27.41

Event 25  Women  100  Fly
SCHOOL: *  52.05 MIMI BOWEN 03/1997
POOL:   !  53.56 KRISTIE KRUEGER, AUBURN 02/1994
NC A:    ------       54.48
NC B:    ------       56.11

 PL    Meet ID       Name                 Yr  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1070       BOWEN, MAGGIE          FR  AU               55.09 NC B   9
               25.63       29.46
  2     1057       NICKSON, NATALIE       SO  UF               56.39        4
               26.73       29.66
  3     1068       ADAMS, CORTNEE         FR  AU               57.16        3
               26.55       30.61
  4     1069       ALLRED, KATIE          FR  AU               57.18        2
               26.81       30.37
  5     1062       TEAGUE, CARA           FR  UF               57.34        1
               27.09       30.25
  6     1041       ECOTT, KIM             FR  UF               58.83        -
               27.66       31.17
  7     1037       COLLEY, MARGARET       FR  UF               59.83        -
               28.21       31.62

Event 26  Men  100  Fly
SCHOOL: *  46.40 JOHN HARGIS 03/1997
POOL:   !  45.59 LARS FROLANDER, SMU 03/1998
NC A:    ------       47.41
NC B:    ------       48.83

 PL    Meet ID       Name                 Yr  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1118       HULL, CARTER           SR  AU               48.63 NC B   9
               22.88       25.75
  2     1124       QUEVEDO, OSWALDO       JR  AU               48.89        4
               23.17       25.72
  3     1017       LOPEZ, ALEX            JR  UF               49.19        3
               23.05       26.14
  4     1028       SHERRARD, DUNCAN       SO  UF               49.34        2
               23.57       25.77
  5     1099       CANTWELL, CHRISTIAN    SO  AU               49.40        1
               23.24       26.16
  6     1129       SOMENSATTO, JEFF       JR  AU               49.49        -
               23.45       26.04
  7     1030       SWIFT, RYAN            SR  UF               50.21        -
               23.57       26.64
  8     1023       NORRIS, PHILLIP        FR  UF               51.86        -
               24.11       27.75

Event 27  Women  3 M  Diving
SCHOOL: *   314.05 LIZZY FLYNT 01/1998

 PL    Meet ID       Name                 Yr  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1045       GRIMES, ROBYN          JR  UF              293.25        9
  2     1093       YORK, OLIVIA           SO  AU              289.35        4
  3     1072       COCHRAN, CASEY         FR  AU              238.13        3
  4     1073       COLARIC, LAUREN        FR  AU              227.25        2
  5     1064       VAUGHN, CAROLINE       SR  UF              200.33        1
  -     1075       GERHARDSTEIN, KELLY    FR  AU              179.85        -
  -     1082       OBREMSKEY, HALINA      SO  AU              254.33        -

Event 28  Men  3 M  Diving
SCHOOL: *   382.28 JOSE ROCHA 02/1987

 PL    Meet ID       Name                 Yr  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1027       RICHARDSON, HANK       SO  UF              323.10        9
  2     1095       BATISTA, CARLOS        JR  AU              255.15        4
  3     1005       COOTE, REGGIE          SO  UF              251.40        3

Event 29  Women  400  IM
SCHOOL: * 4:16.10 VALERIE OSWALD 02/1999
POOL:   ! 4:16.10 VALERIE OSWALD, AUBURN 02/1999
NC A:    ------     4:16.38
NC B:    ------     4:24.07

 PL    Meet ID       Name                 Yr  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1070       BOWEN, MAGGIE          FR  AU             4:16.72 NC B   9
               28.13       31.53       32.46       32.06
               36.07       37.20       30.14       29.13
  2     1081       MONROE, BROOK          JR  AU             4:27.13        4
               29.07       33.00       36.41       35.38
               36.93       37.40       30.44       28.50
  3     1089       Sursi, Cathy           SR  AU             4:27.53        3
               28.91       32.78       34.71       35.10
               37.28       37.66       31.46       29.63
  4     1056       MOUNCE, MARY BETH      FR  UF             4:31.64        2
               29.31       33.73       33.41       32.42
               41.95       41.90       30.16       28.76
  5     1055       MORRISON, JULIE        JR  UF             4:33.69        1
               29.62       33.76       33.76       33.41
               40.08       40.66       31.68       30.72
  6     1059       RZADKOWOLSKY, SHARON   JR  UF             4:36.91        -
               30.30       34.33       36.73       35.83
               38.88       39.54       31.25       30.05
  7     1049       JOHNSON, JAMIE         JR  UF             4:38.26        -
               29.80       33.92       36.50       36.31
               39.52       41.07       31.04       30.10

Event 30  Men  400  IM
SCHOOL: * 3:48.07 LIONEL MOREAU 03/1998
POOL:   ! 3:42.36 GREG BURGESS, FLORIDA 02/1994
NC A:    ------     3:49.48
NC B:    ------     3:56.36

 PL    Meet ID       Name                 Yr  Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1114       HAMPLEMAN, KIRK        SO  AU             3:54.41 NC B   9
               25.68       29.14       29.84       29.24
               33.52       33.85       27.31       25.83
  2     1104       CLEMENTS, KEVIN        SO  AU             3:54.62 NC B   4
               26.13       29.35       30.89       30.02
               32.81       33.10       27.10       25.22
  3     1007       DONNELLY, ERIC         SO  UF             3:55.19 NC B   3
               25.43       28.27       29.45       28.84
               34.78       34.92       27.52       25.98
  4     1018       LUSK, RYAN             SO  UF             4:00.69        2
               25.57       29.19       30.52       30.30
               34.77       35.36       28.32       26.66
  5     1026       REEVES, GREG           JR  UF             4:01.03        1
               25.28       28.69       30.92       30.01
               34.02       35.32       29.05       27.74
  6     1111       GALLOWAY, JAMES        FR  AU             4:05.45        -
               26.06       30.03       32.17       31.43
               34.85       35.24       28.66       27.01
  -     1127       RUSSELL, TIM           SR  AU            X4:05.23        -
               26.03       30.48       31.74       31.30
               34.63       35.14       28.68       27.23

Event 31  Women  200  R-Free
SCHOOL: * 1:30.27 BOWEN, WOOLF, RYAN, TAYLOR 02/1998
POOL:   ! 1:31.04 FLORIDA 02/1994
NC A:    ------     1:30.76
NC B:    ------     1:33.48

 PL    Meet ID       Name                     Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     3025       AUBURN UNIVERSITY A        AU             1:33.40 NC B  11
 WOOLF, JENNIFER-JR RYAN, KATIE-SR     BOWEN, MIMI-SR     ADAMS, CORTNEE-FR
      23.73              23.49              23.16              23.02
  2     3026       AUBURN UNIVERSITY B        AU             1:33.99        4
 MAXWELL, C.-FR     OWEN, RADA-SR      LIZZOLI, J.-FR     WILLIFORD, R.-JR
      23.92              23.28              23.84              22.95
  3     3009       UNIV OF FLORIDA A          UF             1:34.89        2
 WEST, KATIE-FR     DUGGAN, NICOLE-JR  MARTINDALE, L.-SO  DELOACH, JENNY-SR
      24.51              23.53              23.25              23.60
  4     3027       AUBURN UNIVERSITY C        AU             1:37.55        -
 LEBLANC, DEVYN-FR  WILLIAMS, KYLIE-SO HOCHELLA, ABBY-SO  ALLRED, KATIE-FR
      25.11              24.33              23.84              24.27
  5     3010       UNIV OF FLORIDA B          UF             1:40.56        -
 CROSS, LAURA-FR    BENNETT, ANDREA-FR PAVLIK, MELISSA-JR ECOTT, KIM-FR
      25.17              25.56              25.08              24.75

Event 32  Men  200  R-Free
SCHOOL: * 1:16.50 CIARLA, HAWKE, NEWMAN, BUSBEE 03/1999
POOL:   ! 1:16.76 STANFORD 03/1998
NC A:    ------     1:18.77
NC B:    ------     1:21.13

 PL    Meet ID       Name                     Team            Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     3029       AUBURN UNIVERSITY A        AU             1:19.27 NC B  11
 BUSBEE, MATT-SR    CIARLA, AARON-SR   BUSSE, GREG-JR     QUEVEDO, O.-JR
      20.00              19.77              19.74              19.76
  2     3013       UNIV OF FLORIDA A          UF             1:21.75        4
 LOPEZ, ALEX-JR     KOSTOWICZ, JIM-SO  SWIFT, RYAN-SR     SUMMERS, NATHAN-JR
      20.72              20.81              20.21              20.01
  3     3030       AUBURN UNIVERSITY B        AU             1:22.54        2
 HOSFORD, M.-FR     VANGOETHEM, E.-SO  HULL, CARTER-SR    BOYLE, NATE-JR
      20.71              20.40              20.79              20.64
  4     3014       UNIV OF FLORIDA B          UF             1:23.87        -
 HERNANDO, JOSE-SO  COLE, MATT-SR      FLOWERS, MATT-SO   SHERRARD, D.-SO
      21.38              20.50              20.57              21.42
  5     3015       UNIV OF FLORIDA C          UF             1:25.64        -
 ODENDAAL, H.-SO    NORRIS, PHILLIP-FR LUSK, RYAN-SO      KIM, BRYAN-JR
      21.33              21.57              20.92              21.82
  6     3031       AUBURN UNIVERSITY C        AU             1:26.13        -
 CARON, JUSTIN-FR   KARR, JON-SO       CANTWELL, C.-SO    KNUEVEN, BRAD-FR
      21.86              21.43              21.63              21.21
  -     3032       AUBURN UNIVERSITY D        AU            X1:25.79        -
 SARGENT, BILL-FR   GOUCHER, NICK-FR   HAIDINYAK, ANDY-FR RUSSELL, TIM-SR
      21.29              21.41              21.47              21.62

Last Modified January 22, 2000
Auburn Media Relations