AUBURN MEN FALL TO TOP-RANKED TEXAS-Jan. 8, 2000

AUBURN MEN FALL TO TOP-RANKED TEXAS-Jan. 8, 2000

AUSTIN, TEXAS----The fourth-ranked Auburn men's swim team fell to the top-ranked Texas Longhorns 132-108 in their first meet of the New Year. The Tigers claimed three events as junior Greg Busse won the 200 free by edging out Texas' Jamie Rauch .62 seconds with a time of 1:49.13 and Jeff Somensatto won the 200-meter fly (1:59.12). Auburn swept the Longhorns in the 200 breast as Dave Denniston led the way with a time of 2:12.97 followed by freshmen Justin Caron with a time of 2:16.36 and Patrick Calhoun who swam 2:17.33.

"Obviously we came out here with a goal to win and we are disappointed that we were not able to accomplish that goal," said head coach David Marsh. "Our team never gave up and we now have a measuring stick of where we are and what we need to work on during the next month. Texas showed why they are ranked first and they are very deserving of that honor.

Our highlight of the evening was definitely the breaststroke and I also saw some good things out of certain individuals, particularly Jon Karr and Greg Busse," continued Marsh.

Several Tigers recorded NCAA "B" standard qualifying times including Christian Cantwell in the 200 fly and Caron in the 200 breast.

Auburn is now 6-5 against Texas and have lost the last three dual meets to the Longhorns. AU returns home to host SEC opponent Florida on Jan. 22 at 2 p.m. The Auburn women travel to Evanston, Ill. for a double dual meet with Tennessee and Northwestern on Jan. 15.

===============================================================
Event 1  Men 400 R-Medley

 PL    Name                   Team            Finals       Pts
---------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Texas C               TEXAS              3:39.20       11
      ULRICKSON, MATT-JR       CHOZICK, RUSSELL-SR
      DUSING, NATE-JR          BOGART, ROBERT-SO
           26.06    53.89  1:23.00  1:56.96
         2:21.12  2:49.68  3:12.80  3:39.20
  2 Auburn B              AUBR               3:41.68        4
      HAMPLEMAN, KIRK-SO       DENNISTON, DAVID-JR
      SOMENSATTO, JEFF-JR      BUSBEE, MATT-SR
           27.30    56.09  1:24.18  1:56.91
         2:22.06  2:51.27  3:14.81  3:41.68
  3 Auburn A              AUBR               3:43.79        2
      KARR, JON-SO             CALHOUN, PATRICK-FR
      HULL, CARTER-SR          SARGENT, BILL-FR
           26.81    55.68  1:24.27  1:57.12
         2:22.65  2:52.40  3:16.06  3:43.79
  4 Texas A               TEXAS              3:44.35        -
      HANNAN, TOMMY-SO         BINKLEY, ROSS-FR
      SUCHAND, JOHN-FR         CICCARELLI, RYAN-SO
           26.47    54.88  1:24.43  1:58.42
         2:23.66  2:54.11  3:17.45  3:44.35
  5 Texas B               TEXAS              3:48.28        -
      KOVATCH, RICKY-SR        AIKEN, BRAD-SR
      JONES, BRYAN-SR          HENDERSON, BRENT-SO
           27.75    57.24  1:26.57  2:00.67
         2:26.28  2:56.90  3:20.93  3:48.28
  6 Auburn C              AUBR               3:51.82        -
      EBANKS, WES-SO           CARON, JUSTIN-FR
      KOZYRA, NICHOLAS-FR      FRASER, OMAR-SO
           28.57    58.68  1:28.23  2:02.22
         2:28.04  2:58.45  3:23.57  3:51.82
  7 Texas D               TEXAS              3:54.43        -
      CHUNG, TIMMY-FR          CHOZICK, MICHAEL-SO
      SCHNEIDER, TSIM-JR       BITTINGER, MIKE-SR
           28.31    58.40  1:29.43  2:04.81
         2:31.26  3:00.87  3:25.16  3:54.43

===============================================================
Event 2  Men 800 Free

 PL    Name            Yr     Team            Finals       Pts
---------------------------------------------------------------
  1 YOUNGHOUSE, JON    SR Texas              8:01.49        9
           28.75    58.70  1:28.65  1:58.84
         2:29.43  2:59.69  3:30.12  4:00.34
         4:30.64  5:01.23  5:31.73  6:02.17
         6:32.32  7:02.29  7:32.02  8:01.49
  2 CLEMENTS, KEVIN    SO Auburn             8:03.56        4
           27.87    57.73  1:28.13  1:58.87
         2:29.43  2:59.99  3:30.60  4:01.13
         4:31.35  5:01.79  5:32.25  6:02.83
         6:33.26  7:03.55  7:33.70  8:03.56
  3 GALLOWAY, JAMES    FR Auburn             8:11.98        3
           28.25    58.56  1:29.23  2:00.33
         2:31.35  3:02.84  3:33.87  4:04.64
         4:35.95  5:07.24  5:38.66  6:10.17
         6:41.02  7:12.45  7:43.28  8:11.98
  4 NATENBURG, DAVID   SO Texas              8:12.55        2
           28.58    59.55  1:30.67  2:01.52
         2:32.57  3:03.57  3:34.43  4:05.64
         4:36.76  5:07.95  5:39.01  6:10.18
         6:41.23  7:12.10  7:42.89  8:12.55
  5 ROTHER, BRYAN      SO Auburn             8:14.56        1
           28.73    59.28  1:30.19  2:01.31
         2:32.06  3:02.90  3:34.03  4:05.28
         4:36.25  5:07.57  5:38.85  6:10.35
         6:41.63  7:13.11  7:44.32  8:14.56
  6 GONZALES, JOSEPH   FR Auburn             8:20.02        -
           28.95    59.82  1:31.00  2:02.33
         2:33.69  3:04.88  3:36.15  4:07.81
         4:39.59  5:11.25  5:43.00  6:14.81
         6:46.55  7:18.51  7:50.37  8:20.02
  7 PULLIN, JIM        FR Texas              8:20.08        -
           28.40    59.17  1:30.29  2:02.00
         2:33.42  3:04.82  3:36.55  4:08.13
         4:39.60  5:11.69  5:43.74  6:15.70
         6:47.68  7:19.82  7:50.90  8:20.08

===============================================================
Event 3  Men 200 Free

 PL    Name            Yr     Team            Finals       Pts
---------------------------------------------------------------
  1 BUSSE, GREG        JR Auburn             1:49.13        9
           25.89    53.27  1:21.37  1:49.13
  2 RAUCH, JAMIE       JR Texas              1:49.75        4
           24.92    52.02  1:20.25  1:49.75
  3 GOLDBLATT, SCOTT   JR Texas              1:50.65        3
           26.46    54.40  1:22.43  1:50.65
  4 KEMP, CHRIS        FR Texas              1:51.54        2
           26.59    55.36  1:24.03  1:51.54
  5 REICH, RYAN        SO Texas              1:52.26        -
           26.00    53.80  1:22.77  1:52.26
  6 GOUCHER, NICK      FR Auburn             1:52.67        1
           26.72    55.67  1:24.45  1:52.67
  7 HULL, CARTER       SR Auburn             1:55.15        -
           26.93    55.98  1:25.39  1:55.15
  8 HAIDINYAK, ANDY    FR Auburn             1:57.26        -
           26.83    56.71  1:26.84  1:57.26

===============================================================
Event 4  Men 50 Free

 PL    Name            Yr     Team            Finals       Pts
---------------------------------------------------------------
  1 JONES, BRYAN       SR Texas                22.11        9
  2 Ciarla, Aaron      SR Auburn               22.38        4
  3 BUSBEE, MATT       SR Auburn               22.80        3
  4 CRAWFORD, LEFFE    SO Texas                22.85        2
  5 FOLEY, SEAN        FR Texas                23.14        1
  6 VANGOETHEM, ERIC   SO Auburn               23.30        -
  7 LAITALA, MIKE      SR Texas                23.45        -
  8 FRASER, OMAR       SO Auburn               24.23        -

===============================================================
Event 5  Men 200 IM

 PL    Name            Yr     Team            Finals       Pts
---------------------------------------------------------------
  1 DUSING, NATE       JR Texas              2:01.06        9
           25.82    55.83  1:32.10  2:01.06
  2 MONTAGUE, JOEY     SO Texas              2:03.67        4
           26.78    58.13  1:34.68  2:03.67
  3 HAMPLEMAN, KIRK    SO Auburn             2:03.93        3
           27.64    57.90  1:34.72  2:03.93
  4 CLEMENTS, KEVIN    SO Auburn             2:05.20        2
           28.24  1:00.28  1:36.12  2:05.20
  5 RUSSELL, TIM       SR Auburn             2:06.67        1
           28.46  1:01.13  1:37.56  2:06.67
  6 KNUEVEN, BRAD      FR Auburn             2:07.47        -
           28.27  1:01.96  1:37.40  2:07.47
  7 CHUNG, TIMMY       FR Texas              2:08.02        -
           28.16  1:01.46  1:38.31  2:08.02
  8 SANDERS, KYLE      SO Texas              2:09.57        -
           27.30  1:01.11  1:38.75  2:09.57

===============================================================
Event 6  Men 1 M Diving

 PL    Name            Yr     Team            Finals       Pts
---------------------------------------------------------------
  1 DUMAIS, TROY       SO Texas               377.70        9
  2 CARTER, JAROD      SO Texas               273.90        4
  3 BATISTA, CARLOS    JR Auburn              239.39        3
  4 POINTS, EXTRA         Auburn              100.00        2

===============================================================
Event 7  Men 200 Fly

 PL    Name            Yr     Team            Finals       Pts
---------------------------------------------------------------
  1 SOMENSATTO, JEFF   JR Auburn             1:59.12        9
           26.63    57.03  1:27.55  1:59.12
  2 HANNAN, TOMMY      SO Texas              1:59.55        4
           26.39    56.36  1:27.50  1:59.55
  3 CANTWELL, C.       SO Auburn             2:00.69        3
           27.88    58.56  1:29.45  2:00.69
  4 SCHNEIDER, TSIM    JR Texas              2:01.31        2
           27.46    57.95  1:29.29  2:01.31
  5 KOZYRA, NICHOLAS   FR Auburn             2:04.62        1
           28.39  1:00.29  1:32.86  2:04.62
  6 SUCHAND, JOHN      FR Texas              2:04.96        -
           28.52  1:00.46  1:32.48  2:04.96
  7 MONTAGUE, JOEY     SO Texas              2:09.42        -
           28.47  1:00.63  1:34.56  2:09.42
  8 HAIDINYAK, ANDY    FR Auburn             2:10.87        -
           28.14  1:00.69  1:35.12  2:10.87
  - JONES, ROB         SR Texas             X2:04.46        -
           27.51    58.53  1:30.36  2:04.46
  - CHAKI, EVAN        SO Auburn            X2:13.89        -
           29.00  1:02.67  1:38.39  2:13.89

===============================================================
Event 8  Men 100 Free

 PL    Name            Yr     Team            Finals       Pts
---------------------------------------------------------------
  1 JONES, BRYAN       SR Texas                49.26        9
           23.85    49.26
  2 BUSSE, GREG        JR Auburn               50.10        4
           24.49    50.10
  3 BOGART, ROBERT     SO Texas                50.42        3
           24.38    50.42
  4 CICCARELLI, RYAN   SO Texas                50.71        2
           24.40    50.71
  5 Ciarla, Aaron      SR Auburn               51.22        1
           24.24    51.22
  6 KEMP, CHRIS        FR Texas                51.39        -
           25.00    51.39
  7 SARGENT, BILL      FR Auburn               52.24        -
           24.70    52.24
  8 GOUCHER, NICK      FR Auburn               52.81        -
           25.62    52.81


===============================================================
Event 9  Men 200 Back

 PL    Name            Yr     Team            Finals       Pts
---------------------------------------------------------------
  1 ULRICKSON, MATT    JR Texas              1:57.62        9
           27.64    57.85  1:28.16  1:57.62
  2 HAMPLEMAN, KIRK    SO Auburn             1:58.98        4
           28.33    58.36  1:28.92  1:58.98
  3 KARR, JON          SO Auburn             2:02.45        3
           28.47    59.81  1:31.36  2:02.45
  4 KOVATCH, RICKY     SR Texas              2:03.54        2
           28.88    59.86  1:31.82  2:03.54
  5 FRASER, OMAR       SO Auburn             2:03.63        1
           29.36  1:00.56  1:32.27  2:03.63
  6 EBANKS, WES        SO Auburn             2:06.34        -
           30.06  1:02.24  1:34.59  2:06.34
  7 CHUNG, TIMMY       FR Texas              2:11.65        -
           30.78  1:03.77  1:37.79  2:11.65

===============================================================
Event 10  Men 400 Free

 PL    Name            Yr     Team            Finals       Pts
---------------------------------------------------------------
  1 YOUNGHOUSE, JON    SR Texas              3:52.84        9
           27.94    56.83  1:25.91  1:55.25
         2:24.64  2:54.11  3:23.78  3:52.84
  2 CLEMENTS, KEVIN    SO Auburn             3:56.17        4
           27.76    57.35  1:27.23  1:57.61
         2:27.20  2:57.14  3:26.82  3:56.17
  3 GOLDBLATT, SCOTT   JR Texas              3:56.65        3
           27.24    56.87  1:26.86  1:56.92
         2:26.99  2:57.27  3:27.78  3:56.65
  4 GALLOWAY, JAMES    FR Auburn             3:57.60        2
           27.52    57.68  1:27.54  1:58.48
         2:28.11  2:58.58  3:28.59  3:57.60
  5 REICH, RYAN        SO Texas              4:01.31        1
           28.05    58.12  1:28.62  1:59.16
         2:29.71  3:00.11  3:30.75  4:01.31
  6 NATENBURG, DAVID   SO Texas              4:04.66        -
           28.11    58.58  1:29.45  2:00.58
         2:31.60  3:02.69  3:33.84  4:04.66
  7 ROTHER, BRYAN      SO Auburn             4:08.45        -
           28.34    59.18  1:30.24  2:02.01
         2:33.55  3:05.45  3:36.99  4:08.45
  8 RUSSELL, TIM       SR Auburn             4:15.38        -
           26.61    55.54  1:25.62  1:58.18
         2:32.47  3:07.33  3:42.02  4:15.38


===============================================================
Event 11  Men 3 M Diving

 PL    Name            Yr     Team            Finals       Pts
---------------------------------------------------------------
  1 DUMAIS, TROY       SO Texas               408.07        9
  2 CARTER, JAROD      SO Texas               309.07        4
  3 HYDE, HAROLD       SO Texas               305.84        3
  4 BATISTA, CARLOS    JR Auburn              269.77        2
  5 POINTS, EXTRA         Auburn              100.00        1

===============================================================
Event 12  Men 200 Breast

 PL    Name            Yr     Team            Finals       Pts
---------------------------------------------------------------
  1 DENNISTON, DAVID   JR Auburn             2:12.97        9
           29.50  1:03.13  1:38.01  2:12.97
  2 CARON, JUSTIN      FR Auburn             2:16.36        4
           31.01  1:05.45  1:40.79  2:16.36
  3 CALHOUN, PATRICK   FR Auburn             2:17.33        3
           31.19  1:05.86  1:41.49  2:17.33
  4 BINKLEY, ROSS      FR Texas              2:17.92        2
           31.64  1:06.05  1:41.94  2:17.92
  5 AIKEN, BRAD        SR Texas              2:21.01        1
           31.30  1:06.72  1:43.23  2:21.01
  6 KNUEVEN, BRAD      FR Auburn             2:22.02        -
           32.54  1:08.11  1:45.42  2:22.02
  7 CHOZICK, RUSSELL   SR Texas              2:22.90        -
           31.35  1:07.03  1:44.41  2:22.90
  8 CHOZICK, MICHAEL   SO Texas              2:27.03        -
           32.50  1:09.02  1:47.37  2:27.03

===============================================================
Event 13  Men 400 R-Free

 PL    Name                   Team            Finals       Pts
---------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Auburn A              AUBR               3:22.18       11
      RUSSELL, TIM-SR          CIARLA, AARON-SR
      BUSBEE, MATT-SR          VANGOETHEM, ERIC-SO
           24.41    50.18  1:13.93  1:40.61
         2:04.09  2:30.97  2:54.51  3:22.18
  2 Auburn B              AUBR               3:29.42        4
      HULL, CARTER-SR          KARR, JON-SO
      CANTWELL, CHRISTIAN-SO   SARGENT, BILL-FR
           24.96    52.43  1:17.32  1:45.02
         2:10.21  2:37.78  3:02.40  3:29.42
  3 Auburn C              AUBR               3:35.23        -
      SOMENSATTO, JEFF-JR      HAIDINYAK, ANDY-FR
      GOUCHER, NICK-FR         DENNISTON, DAVID-JR
           25.98    53.77  1:18.46  1:46.50
         2:11.37  2:38.49  3:04.50  3:35.23
  - Texas C               TEXAS             X3:18.16        -
      DUSING, NATE-JR          BOGART, ROBERT-SO
      CICCARELLI, RYAN-SO      JONES, BRYAN-SR
           23.95    49.47  1:13.00  1:39.21
         2:02.56  2:28.73  2:52.32  3:18.16
  - Texas B               TEXAS             X3:23.57        -
      KEMP, CHRIS-FR           FOLEY, SEAN-FR
      HANNAN, TOMMY-SO         ULRICKSON, MATT-JR
           24.87    51.56  1:15.47  1:42.44
         2:06.34  2:33.15  2:57.15  3:23.57
  - Texas D               TEXAS             X3:29.80        -
      KOVATCH, RICKY-SR        SANDERS, KYLE-SO
      REICH, RYAN-SO           SUCHAND, JOHN-FR
           25.28    52.11  1:17.91  1:45.78
         2:10.58  2:37.67  3:02.64  3:29.80
  - Texas A               TEXAS             X    DQ         -
      CRAWFORD, LEFFE-SO       BITTINGER, MIKE-SR
      HENDERSON, BRENT-SO      PULLIN, JIM-FR
           24.50    50.84  1:15.60  1:44.66
         2:09.49  2:37.26  3:02.52  3:29.61

Last Modified January 8, 2000
Auburn Media Relations