1997 NCAA Swimming & Diving Championships

at Minneapolis, Minn.

March 29, 1997, Session 6 (Finals)

 

Team Scoring: 1. AUBURN, 496.5; 2. Stanford, 340; 3. Georgia, 297; 4. Texas, 286; 5. Tennessee, 235.5; 6. Southern California, 235; 7. Michigan, 209; 8. Miami (Fla.), 197; 9. Florida State, 160; 10. SMU, 157; 11. Arizona State, 113; 12T. Minnesota, 109; 12T. Nebraska, 109; 14. Louisiana State, 103; 15. California, 95; 16. Arizona, 84; 17. Florida, 80; 18. Harvard, 75.5; 19. Purdue, 57.5; 20T. Indiana, 55; 20T. Virginia, 55; 22. North Carolina, 45; 23T. Alabama, 40; 23T. Texas A&M, 40; 25. Ohio State, 35; 26. Kentucky, 34; 27. Kansas, 30; 27T. Villanova, 30; 29. Syracuse, 28; 30. UC Santa Barbara, 26.5; 31. Pittsburgh, 25; 32. Brigham Young, 21.5; 33. Eastern Michigan, 14; 34. Toledo, 12; 35T. Iowa State, 11; 35T. Florida Atlantic, 11; 37. N.C. State, 8; 38. Northwestern, 6; 39. Hawaii, 5; 40. UNLV, 4; 41. Iowa, 3; 42T. New Mexico, 1; 42T. Texas Christian, 1

 

1650 freestyle - 1. Ryk Neethling, Arizona, 14:43.44; 2. Tyler Painter, Kansas, 15:00.41; 3. Nat Lewis, Kentucky, 15:00.73; 4. Beau Wiebel, Georgia, 15:06.61; 5. Mark Leonard, Eastern Michigan, 15:07.19; 6. Michael McWha, Michigan, 15:09.66; 7. Robert Justice, Florida, 15:10.13; 8. Bill Bishop, Minnesota, 15:10.55

9. Andrew Potts, Michigan, 15:11.76; 10. Kevin Radvany, Stanford, 15:13.03; 11. Austin Ramirez, Virginia, 15:13.31; 12. Chris Rumley, Michigan, 15:14.69; 13. Tim Martin, Harvard, 15:15.39; 14. Magnus Ohlsson, N.C. State, 15:16.41; 15. Denis Sirringhaus, Harvard, 15:26.06; 16. Erik Jorgenson, Kansas, 15:17.24; 17. Mark Kwok, Southern California, 15:18.49; 18. Matt Hall, Tennessee, 15:23.78; 19. John Reich, Michigan, 15:24.61; 20. Brian Younger, Harvard, 15:26.06; 21.Kent Johnson, Southern Cal, 15:26.24; 22. Gabriel Lindsey, Florida, 15:29.72; 23. Micah Copeland, North Carolina, 15:30.00; 24. Ben Fowler, Kentucky, 15:31.87; 25. Erik Scalise, UNLV, 15:34.76; 26. Greg Dolniak, Southern California, 15:36.92; 27. David Meca, Southern California, 15:47.61; 28. Charlie Haberstroh, Florida State, 15:47.97

 

200 backstroke - 1. Lenny Krayzelburg, Southern California, 1:41.10 ** Pool Record; 2. Bart Sikors, California, 1:42.95; 3. Kris Babylon, Georgia, 1:43.74; 4. Tate Blahnik, Stanford, 1:44.04; 5. Tom Tracey, Villanova, 1:44.40; 6. Jason Webb, Virginia, 1:44.55; 7. Greg Ruminski, Indiana, 1:44.81; 8. Eithan Urbach, AUBURN, 1:45.76

9. Marko Strahija, Ohio State, 1:44.91; 10. Robert Brewer, Georgia, 1:45.00; 11. Ethan Booker, Michigan, 1:45.63; 12. Gordon Kozulj, California, 1:45.69; 13. Tom Klement, AUBURN, 1:46.32; 14. Michael Bartz, AUBURN, 1:46.35; 15. Carlos Arena, Texas, 1:46.76; 16. Matthew Cole, Florida, 1:48.65

 

100 freestyle - 1. Lars Frolander, Southern Methodist, 42.89; 2. Nick Shackell, AUBURN, 43.07; 3. Brock Newman, AUBURN, 43.23; 4. Brendon Dedekind, Florida State, 43.25; 5. Scott Tucker, AUBURN, 43.35; 6. Brett Hawke, AUBURN, 43.41; 7. Jason Lezak, UC Santa Barbara, 43.41; 8. Dod Wales, Stanford, 43.70

9. Adam Pine, Nebraska, 43.30; 10. Brian Esway, Texas, 43.73; 11.Scott Claypool, Stanford, 43.77; 12. Brendan Crowley, Tennessee, 44.07; 13. Felipe, Delgado, Arizona State, 44.29; 14. Bela Szabados, Southern California, 44.64; 15. Jarrod Kappler, Texas A&M, 44.74; 16. Chris Archer, Texas, 44.80

 

200 breaststroke - 1. Jeremy Linn, Tennessee, 1:55.27 ** Pool Record; 2. Nate Thomson, Louisiana State, 1:56.31; 3. Tom Wilkins, Stanford, 1:56.80; 4. Jarrod Marrs, Louisiana State, 1:57.49; 6. Adam Jerger, AUBURN, 1:57.92; 7. Michael Norment, Georgia, 1:58.43; 8. Barry Winn, Georgia, 1:58.68

9. William Shefchik, Brigham Young, 1:56.82; 10. Matt Buck, Georgia, 1:57.91; 11. Loinel Moreau, AUBURN, 1:58.69; 12. Peter Struglinski, Hawaii, 1:58.89; 13. Steve Bonack, North Carolina, 1:59.03; 14. Jeff Weiss, North Carolina, 1:59.76; 15. Robert Rausch, Northwestern, 2:00.31; 16. Jason Flint, Texas Christian, 2:00.72

 

200 butterfly - 1. Stephen Parry, Florida State, 1:44.28** Pool Record; 2. Jeff Julian, Southern California, 1:44.61; 3. Thomas Malchow, Michigan, 1:44.85; 4. Shamek Pietucha, Virginia, 1:45.61; 5. Heath Edwards, Georgia, 1:45.78; 6. Matthew Pierce, Stanford, 1:45.84; 7. Casey Barrett, Southern Methodist, 1:47.25; 8. Thomas Finch, Virginia, 1:48.58

9. Paul Latimer, Texas, 1:46.85; 10. Mauricio Cunha, Louisiana State, 1:47.41; 11. Dominik Galic, California, 1:47.46; 12. Nelson Mora, Miami (Fla), 1:47.50; 13. Josh Ilika, Southern California, 1:47.52; 14. Bret Awbrey, Southern California, 1:47.63; 15. Yoav Meiri, Minnesota, 1:47.88; 16. Devin Howard, Texas A&M, 1:48.17

 

Platform diving - 1. Tyce Routson, Miami (Fla.), 811.80; 2. Bryan Gillooly, Miami (Fla.), 810.70; 3. Brent Roberts, Alabama, 779.40; 4. Chris Mantilla, Miami (Fla.), 771.60; 5. Mark Naftanel, Texas A&M, 720.30; 6. John Soulakis, Pittsburgh, 714.70; 7. Rio Ramirez, Miami (Fla.), 669.00; 8. Koffi Kla, AUBURN, 663.75

9. Jimmy Sjodin, Arizona, 436.25; 10. Paco Rivera, Kentucky, 433.25; 11. Daren Guertin, Louisiana State, 431.95; 12. Adam Terrell, Tennessee, 429.70; 13. Mike Collier, Indiana, 420.40; 14. Brett Bortolussi, Ohio State, 413.10; 15.Evan Stewart, Tennessee, 408.30; 16. Brett Wilmot, Michigan, 402.25; 17. Michael McIntyre, Ohio State, 398.30; 18. Isaac Bjorklund, Minnesota, 387.05; 19. Alex Wright, Southern Illinois, 356.30; 20. Toby Reclusado, UC Santa Barbara, 311.70

 

400 freestyle relay - 1. AUBURN (Hawke, Tucker, Newman, Shackell), 2:51.23; 2. Stanford, 2:53.67; 3. Arizona State, 2:54.32; 4. Texas, 2:54.87; 5. Tennessee, 2:55.87; 6. Southern Methodist, 2:56.06; 7. Nebraska, 2;56.36; 8. Georgia, 3:01.22

9. Southern California, 2:57.00; 10. Michigan, 2:57.34; 11. Florida State, 2:57.42; 12. Minnesota, 2:57.55; 13. North Carolina, 2:58.00; 14. California, 2:58.02; 15. Toledo, 2:58.95; 16. Arizona, 2:59.94


Last Modified January 5, 1998
Auburn Media Relations