1997 NCAA Swimming & Diving Championships

at Minneapolis, Minn.

March 29, 1997, Session 5 (Preliminaries)

 

 

200 backstroke - 1. Lenny Krayzelburg, Southern California, 1:43.60; 2. Bart Sikora, California, 1:43.89; 3. Kris Babylon, Georgia, 1:43.93; 4. Tom Tracey, Villanova, 1:44.26; 5. Jason Webb, Virginia, 1:44.40; 6. Greg Ruminski, Indiana, 1:44.47; 7. Tate Blahnik, Stanford, 1:44.52; 8. Eithan Urbach, AUBURN, 1:44.79

9. Tom Klement, AUBURN, 1:44.89; 10. Gordan Kozulj, California, 1:45.00; 11. Robert Brewer, Georgia, 1:45.03; 12T. Ethan Booker, Michigan, 1:45.14; 12T. Marko Strajhija, Ohio State, 1:45.14; 14. Michael Bartz, AUBURN, 1:45.25; 15. Carlos Arena, Texas, 1:45.31; 16. Matthew Cole, Florida, 1:45.50

17. Derya Buyukuncu, Michigan, 1:45.52; 18. Justin Ewers, Stanford, 1:45.77; 19. Chip Crush, AUBURN, 1:46.03; 20. Justin Thornton, Tennessee, 1:46.16; 21. Raymond Papa, Michigan, 1:46.27; 22. Robert Braknis, Florida State, 1:46.70; 23. Shawn McNew, Tennessee, 1:46.96; 24. Rossfr Powells, Toledo, 1:47.23; 25. Brad Francis, Southern California, 1:47.34; 26. Gene Sutherland, Purdue, 1:48.24; 27. Robb Pantano, Texas A&M, 1:49.26; 28. Greg Wriede, Harvard, 1:49.92; 29. Nolan Wood, New Mexico, 1:50.16; 30. Mathew Allen, Arizona, 1:50.21; DQ-Trevor Runberg, North Carolina; John Simmons, SMU; Neil Walker, Texas

 

100 freestyle - 1. Lars Frolander, SMU, 42.74; 2. Nick Shackell, AUBURN, 43.13; 3. Brett Hawke, AUBURN, 43.32; 4. Scott Tucker, AUBURN, 43.33; 5. Brock Newman, AUBURN, 43.38; 6. Jason Lezak, UC Santa Barbara, 43.39; 7. Dod Wales, Stanford, 43.45; 8T. Brendon Dedekind, Florida State, 43.62 ** Won Swim-Off

8T. Scott Claypool, Stanford, 43.62; 10. Brian Esway, Texas, 43.63; 11. Adam Pine, Nebraska, 43.72; 12. Felipe Delgado, Arizona State, 43.75; 13. Jerrod Kappler, Texas A&M, 43.91; 14. Brendan Crowley, Tennessee, 43.92; 15T. Chris Archer, Texas, 43.93; 15T. Bela Szabados, Southern California, 43.93

17. Matt Busbee, AUBURN, 43.97; 18. Sabir Muhammad, Stanford, 44.00; 19T. Bryan Jones, Texas, 44.08; 19T. Chris Eckerman, Texas, 44.08; 21. Dan Draeger, Toledo, 44.11; 22T. John Stratman, Georgia, 44.13; 22T. Bart Kizierowski, California, 44.13; 24. Casey Quilter, Tennessee, 44.34; 25. Abraham Wick, Arizona, 44.39; 26. Jed Crowe, Stanford, 44.40; 27T. Matt Schlessman, Minnesota, 44.41; 27T. Jeremy Rients, Minnesota, 44.41; 29. Juan Benavides, Nebraska, 44.45; 30. Glenn Counts, Stanford, 44.49; 31. Lars Merseburg, California, 44.52; 32. Craig Hutchison, Arizona State, 44.55; 33. Romain Barnier, AUBURN, 44.58; 34. Eric Stefanski, Pittsburgh, 44.61; 35. Mike Mintenko, UNLV, 44.63; 36. Eric Matuszak, Harvard, 44.66; 37T. Stephen Clarke, Florida, 44.67; 37T. John Piersma, Michigan, 44.67; 39. Brian McCluer, Northern Arizona, 44.68; 40. Scott Jones, Stanford, 44.69; 41. Chris Olson, Stanford, 44.70; 42. Carlos Santander, N.C. State, 44.73; 43. Aaron Ciarla, AUBURN, 44.80; 44. Mike Ullom, Purdue, 44.82; Michael Kiedel, Harvard, 44.87; Coley Stickels, Florida, 44.89; 47. Thomas Woodworth, Virginia, 44.92; 48. Dan Lindstrom, AUBURN, 44.95; 49T. Scott Smale, Northwestern, 45.00; 49T. Matt Cornue, Harvard, 45.00; 51. Steve Martyak, Texas, 45.11; 52. Rodney Panek, Tennessee, 45.15; 53. John Cahoy, Minnesota, 45.18; 54. Matt McVittie, Florida State, 45.23; 55T. Mark Bennett, Nebraksa, 45.25; 55T. Josh Mathias, Nebraska, 45.25; 57. Joakim Dahl, Iowa State, 45.31; 58. Ty Bathurst, Minnesota, 45.35; 59. Marcelo Kingston, Louisiana State, 45.36; 60. Atiba Wade, Georgia, 45.52; 61. Eduardo Coelho, Florida State, 45.54; 62. Alex Kurmakon, Harvard, 46.72; DQ-Adam Engle, Tennessee; Luis Lopez, Minnesota; Mike Williams, Southern California

 

200 breast - 1. Jeremy Linn, Tennessee, 1:56.80; 2. Tom Wilkens, Stanford, 1:56.85; 3. Nate Thomson, Louisiana State, 1:56.87; 4. Jerrod Marrs, Louisiana State, 1:57.34; 5. Vilmos Kovacs, Purdue, 1:57.75; 6. Adam Jerger, AUBURN, 1:57.90; 7. Barry Wynn, Georgia, 1:58.26; 8. Michael Norment, Georgia, 1:58.27

9. William Shefchik, Brigham Young, 1:58.37; 10. Matt Buck, Georgia, 1:58.42; 11. Lionel Moreau, AUBURN, 1:58.50; 12. Steve Bonack, North Carolina, 1:59.25; 13. Jeff Weiss, North Carolina, 1:59.35; 14. Robert Rausch, Northwestern, 1:59.69; 15. Peter Struglinski, Hawaii, 1:59.83; 16. Jason Flint, Texas Christian, 2:00.27

17. Glendon Flint, Arizona, 2:00.65; 18. Christian Claytor, California, 2:00.83; 19. Valerijs Kalmikovs, Nebraska, 2:01.03; 20. Nuk Sirisanont, California, 2:01.23; 21. Brent Nordyke, Washington, 2:01.28; 22. Mitch Henke, Minnesota, 2:01.89; 23. Douglas Gallagher, Virginia, 2:01.90; 24. Chris Anderson, Clemson, 2:02.29; 25. Andre Salles-Cunha, Stanford, 2:02.36; 26. Ryan Duncan, California, 2:02.43; 27. Ryan Frost, James Madison, 2:02.51; 28. Matt Brown, Purdue, 2:02.74; 29. Jeff Livingston, Texas, 2:03.74; 30. Eric Fehr, North Carolina, 2:04.74

 

200 butterfly - 1. Stephen Parry, Florida State, 1:44.62; 2. Jeff Julian, Southern California, 1:44.99; 3. Matthew Pierce, Stanford, 1:45.12; 4. Tom Malchow, Michigan, 1:45.38; 5. Shamek Pietucha, Virginia, 1:45.53; 6. Casey Barrett, SMU, 1:46.24; 7. Thomas Finch, Virginia, 1:46.47; 8T. Heath Edwards, Georgia, 1:46.52 ** Won Swim-Off

8T. Paul Latimer, Texas, 1:46.52; 10. Josh Ilika, Southern California, 1:46.77; 11. Mauricio Cunha, Louisiana State, 1:47.15; 12. Nelson Mora, Miami (Fla.), 1:47.44; 13. Yoav Mieri, Minnesota, 1:47.64; 14. Devon Howard, Texas A&M, 1:47.70; 15T. Bret Awbrey, Southern California, 1:47.74; 15T. Dominik Galic, California, 1:47.74

17. Jesus Gonzalez, Florida, 1:47.94; 18. Christopher Counts, Arizona, 1:48.06; 19. Miro Vucetic, Syracuse, 1:48.11; 20. Martin Zielinski, Minnesota, 1:48.18; 21. Sean Cargin, California, 1:48.39; 22. Andrew Devooght, Georgia, 1:48.67; 23. Pat O’Keefe, AUBURN, 1:48.84; 24. Tucker Shade, North Carolina, 1:48.89; 25. Rob Jones, Texas, 1:49.11; 26. Kevin Northup, Miami (Ohio), 1:49.84; 27. Owen von Richter, Michigan, 1:50.74; 28. Jonathan McLeod, Minnesota, 1:51.12

 

400 freestyle relay - 1. Stanford (Claypool, Muhammad, Crowe, Counts), 2:54.65; 2. Texas, 2:55.40; 3. Arizona State, 2:55.67; 4. SMU, 2:56.22; 5. Georgia, 2:56.37; 6. AUBURN, 2:56.40; 7. Nebraska, 2:56.68; 8. Tennessee, 2:56.86

9. Minnesota, 2:57.03; 10. California, 2:57.15; 11. Southern California, 2:57.20; 12. Florida State, 2: 58.03; 13. Arizona, 2:58.73; 14. North Carolina, 2:58.81; 15. Toledo, 2:59.36; 16. Michigan, 3:00.29

17. Texas A&M, 3:00.55; 18. Alabama, 3:03.26; DQ-Florida, Harvard


Last Modified January 5, 1998
Auburn Media Relations