Skip to main content Skip to footer


1997 NCAA Swimming & Diving Championships

at Minneapolis, Minn.

March 29, 1997, Session 5 (Preliminaries)

 

 

200 backstroke - 1. Lenny Krayzelburg, Southern California, 1:43.60; 2. Bart Sikora, California, 1:43.89; 3. Kris Babylon, Georgia, 1:43.93; 4. Tom Tracey, Villanova, 1:44.26; 5. Jason Webb, Virginia, 1:44.40; 6. Greg Ruminski, Indiana, 1:44.47; 7. Tate Blahnik, Stanford, 1:44.52; 8. Eithan Urbach, AUBURN, 1:44.79

9. Tom Klement, AUBURN, 1:44.89; 10. Gordan Kozulj, California, 1:45.00; 11. Robert Brewer, Georgia, 1:45.03; 12T. Ethan Booker, Michigan, 1:45.14; 12T. Marko Strajhija, Ohio State, 1:45.14; 14. Michael Bartz, AUBURN, 1:45.25; 15. Carlos Arena, Texas, 1:45.31; 16. Matthew Cole, Florida, 1:45.50

17. Derya Buyukuncu, Michigan, 1:45.52; 18. Justin Ewers, Stanford, 1:45.77; 19. Chip Crush, AUBURN, 1:46.03; 20. Justin Thornton, Tennessee, 1:46.16; 21. Raymond Papa, Michigan, 1:46.27; 22. Robert Braknis, Florida State, 1:46.70; 23. Shawn McNew, Tennessee, 1:46.96; 24. Rossfr Powells, Toledo, 1:47.23; 25. Brad Francis, Southern California, 1:47.34; 26. Gene Sutherland, Purdue, 1:48.24; 27. Robb Pantano, Texas A&M, 1:49.26; 28. Greg Wriede, Harvard, 1:49.92; 29. Nolan Wood, New Mexico, 1:50.16; 30. Mathew Allen, Arizona, 1:50.21; DQ-Trevor Runberg, North Carolina; John Simmons, SMU; Neil Walker, Texas

 

100 freestyle - 1. Lars Frolander, SMU, 42.74; 2. Nick Shackell, AUBURN, 43.13; 3. Brett Hawke, AUBURN, 43.32; 4. Scott Tucker, AUBURN, 43.33; 5. Brock Newman, AUBURN, 43.38; 6. Jason Lezak, UC Santa Barbara, 43.39; 7. Dod Wales, Stanford, 43.45; 8T. Brendon Dedekind, Florida State, 43.62 ** Won Swim-Off

8T. Scott Claypool, Stanford, 43.62; 10. Brian Esway, Texas, 43.63; 11. Adam Pine, Nebraska, 43.72; 12. Felipe Delgado, Arizona State, 43.75; 13. Jerrod Kappler, Texas A&M, 43.91; 14. Brendan Crowley, Tennessee, 43.92; 15T. Chris Archer, Texas, 43.93; 15T. Bela Szabados, Southern California, 43.93

17. Matt Busbee, AUBURN, 43.97; 18. Sabir Muhammad, Stanford, 44.00; 19T. Bryan Jones, Texas, 44.08; 19T. Chris Eckerman, Texas, 44.08; 21. Dan Draeger, Toledo, 44.11; 22T. John Stratman, Georgia, 44.13; 22T. Bart Kizierowski, California, 44.13; 24. Casey Quilter, Tennessee, 44.34; 25. Abraham Wick, Arizona, 44.39; 26. Jed Crowe, Stanford, 44.40; 27T. Matt Schlessman, Minnesota, 44.41; 27T. Jeremy Rients, Minnesota, 44.41; 29. Juan Benavides, Nebraska, 44.45; 30. Glenn Counts, Stanford, 44.49; 31. Lars Merseburg, California, 44.52; 32. Craig Hutchison, Arizona State, 44.55; 33. Romain Barnier, AUBURN, 44.58; 34. Eric Stefanski, Pittsburgh, 44.61; 35. Mike Mintenko, UNLV, 44.63; 36. Eric Matuszak, Harvard, 44.66; 37T. Stephen Clarke, Florida, 44.67; 37T. John Piersma, Michigan, 44.67; 39. Brian McCluer, Northern Arizona, 44.68; 40. Scott Jones, Stanford, 44.69; 41. Chris Olson, Stanford, 44.70; 42. Carlos Santander, N.C. State, 44.73; 43. Aaron Ciarla, AUBURN, 44.80; 44. Mike Ullom, Purdue, 44.82; Michael Kiedel, Harvard, 44.87; Coley Stickels, Florida, 44.89; 47. Thomas Woodworth, Virginia, 44.92; 48. Dan Lindstrom, AUBURN, 44.95; 49T. Scott Smale, Northwestern, 45.00; 49T. Matt Cornue, Harvard, 45.00; 51. Steve Martyak, Texas, 45.11; 52. Rodney Panek, Tennessee, 45.15; 53. John Cahoy, Minnesota, 45.18; 54. Matt McVittie, Florida State, 45.23; 55T. Mark Bennett, Nebraksa, 45.25; 55T. Josh Mathias, Nebraska, 45.25; 57. Joakim Dahl, Iowa State, 45.31; 58. Ty Bathurst, Minnesota, 45.35; 59. Marcelo Kingston, Louisiana State, 45.36; 60. Atiba Wade, Georgia, 45.52; 61. Eduardo Coelho, Florida State, 45.54; 62. Alex Kurmakon, Harvard, 46.72; DQ-Adam Engle, Tennessee; Luis Lopez, Minnesota; Mike Williams, Southern California

 

200 breast - 1. Jeremy Linn, Tennessee, 1:56.80; 2. Tom Wilkens, Stanford, 1:56.85; 3. Nate Thomson, Louisiana State, 1:56.87; 4. Jerrod Marrs, Louisiana State, 1:57.34; 5. Vilmos Kovacs, Purdue, 1:57.75; 6. Adam Jerger, AUBURN, 1:57.90; 7. Barry Wynn, Georgia, 1:58.26; 8. Michael Norment, Georgia, 1:58.27

9. William Shefchik, Brigham Young, 1:58.37; 10. Matt Buck, Georgia, 1:58.42; 11. Lionel Moreau, AUBURN, 1:58.50; 12. Steve Bonack, North Carolina, 1:59.25; 13. Jeff Weiss, North Carolina, 1:59.35; 14. Robert Rausch, Northwestern, 1:59.69; 15. Peter Struglinski, Hawaii, 1:59.83; 16. Jason Flint, Texas Christian, 2:00.27

17. Glendon Flint, Arizona, 2:00.65; 18. Christian Claytor, California, 2:00.83; 19. Valerijs Kalmikovs, Nebraska, 2:01.03; 20. Nuk Sirisanont, California, 2:01.23; 21. Brent Nordyke, Washington, 2:01.28; 22. Mitch Henke, Minnesota, 2:01.89; 23. Douglas Gallagher, Virginia, 2:01.90; 24. Chris Anderson, Clemson, 2:02.29; 25. Andre Salles-Cunha, Stanford, 2:02.36; 26. Ryan Duncan, California, 2:02.43; 27. Ryan Frost, James Madison, 2:02.51; 28. Matt Brown, Purdue, 2:02.74; 29. Jeff Livingston, Texas, 2:03.74; 30. Eric Fehr, North Carolina, 2:04.74

 

200 butterfly - 1. Stephen Parry, Florida State, 1:44.62; 2. Jeff Julian, Southern California, 1:44.99; 3. Matthew Pierce, Stanford, 1:45.12; 4. Tom Malchow, Michigan, 1:45.38; 5. Shamek Pietucha, Virginia, 1:45.53; 6. Casey Barrett, SMU, 1:46.24; 7. Thomas Finch, Virginia, 1:46.47; 8T. Heath Edwards, Georgia, 1:46.52 ** Won Swim-Off

8T. Paul Latimer, Texas, 1:46.52; 10. Josh Ilika, Southern California, 1:46.77; 11. Mauricio Cunha, Louisiana State, 1:47.15; 12. Nelson Mora, Miami (Fla.), 1:47.44; 13. Yoav Mieri, Minnesota, 1:47.64; 14. Devon Howard, Texas A&M, 1:47.70; 15T. Bret Awbrey, Southern California, 1:47.74; 15T. Dominik Galic, California, 1:47.74

17. Jesus Gonzalez, Florida, 1:47.94; 18. Christopher Counts, Arizona, 1:48.06; 19. Miro Vucetic, Syracuse, 1:48.11; 20. Martin Zielinski, Minnesota, 1:48.18; 21. Sean Cargin, California, 1:48.39; 22. Andrew Devooght, Georgia, 1:48.67; 23. Pat O’Keefe, AUBURN, 1:48.84; 24. Tucker Shade, North Carolina, 1:48.89; 25. Rob Jones, Texas, 1:49.11; 26. Kevin Northup, Miami (Ohio), 1:49.84; 27. Owen von Richter, Michigan, 1:50.74; 28. Jonathan McLeod, Minnesota, 1:51.12

 

400 freestyle relay - 1. Stanford (Claypool, Muhammad, Crowe, Counts), 2:54.65; 2. Texas, 2:55.40; 3. Arizona State, 2:55.67; 4. SMU, 2:56.22; 5. Georgia, 2:56.37; 6. AUBURN, 2:56.40; 7. Nebraska, 2:56.68; 8. Tennessee, 2:56.86

9. Minnesota, 2:57.03; 10. California, 2:57.15; 11. Southern California, 2:57.20; 12. Florida State, 2: 58.03; 13. Arizona, 2:58.73; 14. North Carolina, 2:58.81; 15. Toledo, 2:59.36; 16. Michigan, 3:00.29

17. Texas A&M, 3:00.55; 18. Alabama, 3:03.26; DQ-Florida, Harvard


Last Modified January 5, 1998
Auburn Media Relations
Buy Tickets

BUY YOUR TICKETS ONLINE!

Aubtix.com is your home for buying tickets to Auburn athletic events.

ONLINE STORE
Auburn Tigers
Official Store

GET AUBURN GEAR NOW!

Shop for your favorite items at the Auburn Tigers Official Online Store.

Tigers Unlimited, Join Today! Click for more information