1997 NCAA Swimming & Diving Championships

at Minneapolis, Minn.

March 28, 1997, Session 4 (Finals)

 

Team Scoring: AUBURN, 349; 2. Stanfrod, 238.5; 3. Texas, 237; 4. Georgia, 193; 5. Tennessee, 175.5; 6. Southern California, 170; 7. Michigan, 145; 8. Miami (Fla.), 128; 9. Florida State, 113; 10. SMU, 99; 11. Minnesota, 86; 12. Arizona State, 77; 13. Nebraska, 76; 14. Harvard, 69.5; 15. Florida, 67; 16. California, 61; 17. Louisiana State, 59; 18. Arizona, 53; 19. Purdue, 42; 20. Indiana, 39; 21. North Carolina, 30; 22. Syracuse, 28; 23. Alabama, 24; 24T. Ohio State, 23; 24T. Texas A&M, 23; 26. Villanova, 16; 27. UC Santa Barbara, 14; 28. Brigham Young, 12.5; 29T. Pittsburgh, 12; 29T. Kansas, 12; 31T. Kentucky, 11; 31T. Florida Atlantic, 11; 31T. Iowa State, 11; 34. Virginia, 10; 35. Toledo, 8; 36. N.C. State, 5; 37T. Northwestern, 4; 37T. UNLV, 4; 39. Iowa, 3; 40. New Mexico, 1

 

200 medley relay - 1. AUBURN (Bartz, Jerger, Hargis, Hawke) 1:25.40 ** U.S. Open, NCAA, Pool Record; 2. Texas, 1:25.88 ; 3. Tennessee, 1:26.08; 4. Stanford, 1:26.08; 5. Minnesota, 1:27.17; 6. Southern Cal, 1:28.41; 7. Florida State, 1:30.07; DQ-Nebraska

9. Georgia, 1:28.51; 10. Louisiana State, 1:29.34; 11. Arizona, 1:29.41; 12. Florida, 1:29.30; 13. Texas A&M, 1:29.18; 14. California, 1:29.97; 15. SMU, 1:30.11; 16. North Carolina, 1:30.17

 

400 IM - 1. Tom Wilkens, Stanford, 3:45.59; 2. Bart Sikora, California, 3:45.80; 3. Kris Babylon, Georgia, 3:47.14; 4. Matt Brown, Purdue, 3:47.54; 5. Beau Wiebel, Georgia, 3:48.59 6. Heath Edwards, Georgia, 3:50.21; 7. Rob Iglinski, Indiana, 3:51.06; 8. Artur Rutowski, Florida Atlantic, 3:51.16

9. Matt Hall, Tennessee, 3:50.36; 10. Andrew Potts, Michigan, 3:50.45; 11. Greg Wriede, Harvard, 3:50.69; 12. Casey Barrett, SMU, 3:53.06; 13. Erik Scalise, UNLV, 3:53.48; 14. Ryan Duncan, California, 3:53.66; 15. Lionel Moreau, AUBURN, 3:54.51; 16. Bret Awbrey, Southern California, 3:54.84

 

100 fly - 1. Lars Frolander, SMU, 46.28; 2. Adam Pine, Nebraska, 46.40; 3. Sabir Muhammad, Stanford, 46.70; 4. Martin Zielinski, Minnesota, 47.00; 5. John Hargis, AUBURN, 47.01; 6. Jed Crowe, Stanford, 47.33; 7. Jesus Gonzales, Florida, 47.40; 8. Bryan Jones, Texas, 47.63

9. Stephen Parry, Florida State, 47.54; 10. Francisco Sanchez, Arizona State, 47.60; 11. Dan Lindstrom, AUBURN, 47.71; 12. Tucker Shade, North Carolina, 47.81; 13. Matthew Pierce, Stanford, 48.03; 14. Stephen Clarke, Florida, 48.35; 15. Derya Buyukuncu, Michigan, 48.67; 16. Mike Williams, Southern California, 48.72

 

200 free - 1. John Piersma, Michigan, 1:34.88; 2. Miro Vucetic, Syracuse, 1:35.75; 3. Scott Tucker, AUBURN, 1:35.88; 4. Michael Kiedel, Harvard, 1:36.11; 6. Christopher Rumley, Michigan, 1:36.34; 7. Romain Barnier, AUBURN, 1:36.78; 8. John Reich, Michigan, 1:36.91

9. Nick Shackell, AUBURN, 1:36.51; 10. Bela Szabados, Southern California, 1:36.88; 11. Scott Jones, Stanford, 1:37.13; 12. Ryk Neethling, Arizona, 1:37.39; 13. Eric Matuszak, Harvard, 1:37.41; 14. Chris Eckerman, Texas, 1:37.47; 15. Dod Wales, Stanford, 1:37.47; 16. Scott Smale, Northwestern, 1:37.51

 

100 breast - 1. Jeremy Linn, Tennessee, 52.32 ** Pool Record; 2. Michael Norment, Georgia, 53.58; 3. Adam Jerger, AUBURN, 53.75; 4. Nate Thomson, Louisiana State, 54.10; 5. Brendan Dedekind, Florida State, 54.27; 6. Matt Buck, Georgia, 54.51; 7. Vilmos Kovacs, Purdue, 54.71; 8. Jay Schindler, Iowa State, 54.75

9. Jarrod Marrs, Louisiana State, 54.23; 10. William Shefchik, Brigham Young, 54.75; 11. Barry Wynn, Georgia, 54.77; 12. Kevin Kling, Ohio State, 54.99; 13. Jeff Livingston, Texas, 55.00; 14. Robert Rausch, Northwestern, 55.23; 15. Steve Bonack, North Carolina, 55.32; 16. Tom Klement, AUBURN, 55.94

 

100 back - 1. Neil Walker, Texas, 54.25; 2. Lenny Krayzelburg, Southern Cal, 46.55; 3. Tom Tracey, Villanova, 47.57; 4. Chip Crush, AUBURN, 47.85; 5. Robert Brewer, Georgia, 47.88; 6. Sabir Muhammad, Stanford, 47.92; 7. Carlos Arena, Texas, 48.17; 8. Craig Gilliam, Tennessee, 48.21

9. Justin Thornton, Tennessee, 48.29; 10. Greg Ruminski, Indiana, 48.56; 11. Derya Buyukuncu, Michian, 48.64; 12. Michael Bartz, AUBURN, 48.70; 13. Shawn McNew, Tennessee, 48.75; 14. John Simmons, Southern Methodist, 48.99; 15. Robb Pantano, Texas A&M, 49.03; 16. Ethan Booker, Michigan, 49.05

 

3-meter springboard - 1. Tyce Routson, Miami (Fla.), 643.10; 2. Evan Stewart, Tennessee, 632.80; 3. Rio Ramirez, Miami (Fla.), 624.00; 4. Bryan Gillooly, Miami (Fla), 584.90; 5. Mike Collier, Indiana, 583.10; 6. Chris Mantilla, Miami (Fla.), 579.05; 7. John Soulakis, Pittsburgh, 541.25, 8. Brett Bortulussi, Ohio State, 511.70

9. Jimmy Sjodin, Arizona, 515.50; 10. Daren Guertin, Louisiana State, 514.70; 11. Koffi Kla, AUBURN, 507.10; 12. Nathan Cook, Brigham Young, 502.45; 13. Brent Roberts, Alabama, 494.90; 14. Jesus Gil, Iowa, 490.35; 15. Ali Al-Hasan, SMU, 489.20; 16. Daneil Bergman, Nebraska, 485.45

 

800 freestyle relay - 1. Michigan (Malchow, Rumley, Reich, Piersma), 6:23.51; 2. AUBURN, 6:25.73; 3. Texas, 6:27.25; 4. Stanford, 6:28.45; 5. Harvard, 6:28.70; 6. Southern California, 6:30.29; 7. SMU, 6:31.17; 8. Arizona State, 6:32.23

9. California, 6:32.29; 10. Minnesota, 6:33.72; 11. Florida, 6:35.78; 12. North Carolina, 6:35.97; 13. Tennessee, 6:36.17; 14. Alabama, 6:36.96; 15. Nebraska, 6:38.72; 16. Florida State, 6:40.13


Last Modified January 5, 1998
Auburn Media Relations