Skip to main content Skip to footer


1997 NCAA Swimming & Diving Championships

at Minneapolis, Minn.

March 28, 1997, Session 3 (Preliminaries)

 

200 medley relay - 1. Tennessee (Gilliam, Linn, Elder, Panek), 1:26.14; 2. Texas, 1:26.16; 3. Stanford, 1:27.34; 4. Minnesota, 1:27.36; 5. AUBURN, 1:27.96; 6. Southern California, 1:27.96; 7. Florida State, 1:28.10; 8. Nebraska, 1:28.31

9. SMU, 1:28.80; 10. Georgia, 1:29.00; 11. Texas A&M, 1:29.18; 12. Louisiana State, 1:29.28; 13. Florida, 1:29.30; 14. Arizona, 1:29.31; 15. North Carolina, 1:29.62; 16. California, 1:29.81

17. Toledo, 1:29.99; 18. Purdue, 1:31.03; DQ-Arizona State, Michigan

 

400 IM - 1. Tom Wilkens, Stanford, 3:47.89; 2. Kris Babylon, Georgia, 3:48.80; 3. Matt Brown, Purdue, 3:49.23; 4. Beau Wiebel, Georgia, 3:49.78; 5. Bart Sikora, California, 3:49.81; 6. Rob Iglinski, Indiana, 3:49.96; 7. Heath Edwards, Georgia, 3:50.24; 8. Artur Rutkowski, Florida Atlantic, 3:51.18

9. Greg Wriede, Harvard, 3:51.32; 10. Andrew Potts, Michigan, 3:51.38; 11. Erik Scalise, UNLV, 3:52.04; 12. Lionel Moreau, AUBURN, 3:52.16; 13. Matt Hall, Tennessee, 3:52.17; 14. Casey Barrett, SMU, 3:52.52; 15. Ryan Duncan, California, 3:53.74; 16. Bret Awbrey, Southern California, 3:53.76

17. Bill Bishop, Minnesota, 3:53.79; 18. Brent Nordyke, Washington, 3:53.81; 19. Nuk Sirisanont, California, 3:53.87; 20. Nolan Wood, New Mexico, 3:53.96; 21. Jonathan McLeod, Minnesota, 3:54.48; 22. Mark Kwok, Southern California, 3:55.27; 23. Owen von Richter, Michigan, 3:55.54; 24. Gabriel Lindsey, Florida, 3:55.69; 25. Blaine Morgan, SMU, 3:55.75; 26. Charlie Haberstroh, Florida State, 3:56.18; 27. Dominik Galic, California, 3:56.83; 28. Thomas Finch, Virginia, 3:56. 93; 29. Yoav Mieri, Minnesota, 3:57.40; 30. Paul Latimer, Texas, 3:59.23; 31. Eric Fehr, North Carolina, 4:02.90; DQ-Glendon Flint, Arizona

 

100 fly - 1. Adam Pine, Nebraska, 46.66 ** Pool Record; 2. Lars Frolander, SMU, 46.68; 3. John Hargis, AUBURN, 47.22; 4T. Sabir Muhammad, Stanford, 47.34; 4T. Martin Zielinski, Minnesota, 47.34; 4T. Bryan Jones, Texas, 47.34; 7. Jed Crowe, Stanford, 47.68; 8. Jesus Gonzalez, Florida, 47.77

9T. Stephen Parry, Florida State, 47.78; 9T. Dan Lindstrom, AUBURN, 47.78; 11. Stephen Clarke, Florida, 47.79; 12. Francisco Sanchez, Arizona State, 47.88; 13. Derya Buyunkuncu, Michigan, 47.97; 14T. Mike Williams, Southern California, 48.00; 14T. Matthew Pierce, Stanford, 48.00; 16. Tucker Shade, North Carolina, 48.01

17. Brett Hawke, AUBURN, 48.06; 18. Shamek Pietucha, Virginia, 48.21; 19. Mike Mintenko, UNLV, 48.24; 20. Joakim Dahl, Iowa State, 48.29; 21. Steve Martyak, Texas, 48.31; 22. Christopher Brophy, Arizona, 48.32; 23. Rob Jones, Texas, 48.44; 24. Chip Crush, AUBURN, 48.57; 25. Mauricio Cunha, Louisiana State, 48.64; 26. Vermund Vetnes, Ohio, 48.65; 27. Brad Francis, Southern California, 48.70; 28. Markus Dicke, California, 48.79; 29. Brndan Crowley, Tennessee, 48.86; 30. Chris Jennings, North Carolina, 48.94; 31. Kevin Northup, Miami (Ohio), 48.95; 32. Pat O’Keefe, AUBURN, 49.01; 33. Adam Engle, Tennessee, 49.07; 34. Aaron Ciarla, AUBURN, 49.19; 35. John Cahoy, Minnesota, 49.30; 36. Eduardo Coelho, Florida State, 49.39; 37. Andrew DaVooght, Georgia, 49.75; 38. Jeff Elder, Tennessee, 49.91

 

200 free - 1. John Piersma, Michigan, 1:35.57; 2. Michael Kiedel, Harvard, 1:36.03; 3. Miro Vucetic, Syracuse, 1:36.04; 4. Chris Archer, Texas, 1:36.33; 5. Chris Rumley, Michigan, 1:36.39; 6. Scott Tucker, AUBURN, 1:36.47; 7. Romain Barnier, AUBURN, 1:36.48; 8. John Reich, Michigan, 1:36.49

9. Nick Shackell, AUBURN, 1:36.65; 10. Scott Smale, Northwestern, 1:36.89; 11. Eric Matuszak, Harvard, 1:36.97; 12. Dod Wales, Stanford, 1:37.05; 13T. Chris Eckerman, Texas, 1:37.07; 13T. Bela Szabados, Southern California, 1:37.07; 15T. Ryk Neethling, Arizona, 1:37.36; 15T. Scott Jones, Stanford, 1:37.36

17. Dan Draeger, Toledo, 1:37.39; 18. Kent Johnson, Southern California, 1:37.50; 19. Glenn Counts, Stanford, 1;37.53; 20. Tom Malchow, Michigan, 1:37.57; 21. Brock Newman, AUBURN, 1:37.65; 22. Matt Cornue, Harvard, 1:37.66; 23. Christopher Counts, Arizona, 1:37.72; 24. Jeff Julian, Southern California, 1:37.73; 25. Carlos Santander, North Carolina State, 1:37.99; 26. Craig Hutchison, Arizona State, 1:38.04; 27. Alex Kurmakon, Harvard, 1:38.10; 28. Per Helgesson, Southern Methodist, 1:38.38; 29. Justin Ewers, Stanford, 1:38.40; 30. James McCreary, AUBURN, 1:38.44; 31. Eric Stefanski, Pittsburgh, 1:38.48; 32. Micah Copeland, North Carolina, 1:38.52; 33 Matt McVittie, Florida State, 1:38.85; 34. Craig Brockman, Texas, 1:38.86; 35. Josh Ilika, Southern California, 1:39.03; 36. Stephen Parry, Florida State, 1:39.28; 37.Lars Merseburg, California, 1:39.42; 38. Greg Dolniak, Southern California, 1:39.45; 39. Kevin Radvany, Stanford, 1:39.47; 40. Josh Mathias, Nebraska, 1:39.74; 41. Trevor Runberg, North Carolina, 1:39.98; 42. Nelson Vargas, Arizona State, 1:40.04; 43. Ben Fowler, Kentucky, 1:40.19; 44. Michael McWha, Michigan, 1:41.09; DQ-Rodeny Panek, Tennessee; Jeremy Rients, Minnesota; Casey Quilter, Tennessee; Ed Abele, North Carolina.

 

100 breast - 1. Jeremy Linn, Tennessee, 52.88 ** Pool Record; 2. Nate Thompson, Louisiana State, 53.66; 3. Michael Norment, Georgia, 53.73; 4. Adam Jerger, AUBURN, 53.88; 5. Matt Buck, Georgia, 54.14; 6. Brendon Dedekind; Florida State, 54.31; 7. Jay Schindler, Iowa State, 54.32; 8. Vilmos Kovacs, Purdue, 54.34

9T. Jeff Livingston, Texas, 54.83; 9T. Robert Rausch, Northwestern, 54.83; 11. William Shefchik, Brigham Young, 54.87; 12. Kevin Kling, Ohio State, 54.99; 13. Tom Klement, AUBURN, 55.03; 14. Steve Bonack, North Carolina, 55.15; 15. Jarrod Marrs, Louisiana State, 55.17; 16. Barry Wynn, Georgia, 55.30

17. David Taylor, Southern California, 55.32; 18. Scott Grayson, Maryland, 55.33; 19. Christian Claytor, California, 55.39; 20. Brett Peterson, Florida State, 55.41; 21. Andre Salles-Cunha, Stanford, 55.62; 22. Mitch Henke, Minnesota, 55.76; 23. Peter Struglinski, Hawaii, 55.77; 24. Pepe Lopez, SMU, 55.80; 25. Ryan Frost, James Madison, 55.84; 26. Jeff Weiss, North Carolina, 55.87; 27. Jason Flint, Texas Christian, 55.91; 28. Ty Bathurst, Minnesota, 56.00; 29. Brandon Chestnut, Kansas, 56.03; 30. Atiba Wade, Georgia, 56.06; 31. Chris Anderson, Clemson, 56.32; 32. Caleijs Kalmikovs, Nebraska, 56.36; 33T. Robert Henikman, Arizona, 56.64; 33T. Douglas Gallagher, Virginia, 56.64; 35. Dan Fries, Toledo, 56.85; 36. Harvey Beckwith, Southern California, 57.00; 37. Kyle Marden, Texas A&M, 58.00

 

100 back - 1. Neil Walker, Texas, 46.84; 2. Lenny Krayzelburg, Southern California, 46.96; 3. Tom Tracey, Villanova, 47.44; 4. Chip Crush, AUBURN , 47.48; 5. Sabir Muhammad, Stanford, 47.86; 6. Robert Brewer, Georgia, 47.93; 7. Carlos Arena, Texas, 47.94; 8. Craig Gilliam, Tennessee, 47.96

9. Justin Thornton, Tennessee, 48.13; 10T. Michael Bartz, AUBURN, 48.19; 10T. Shawn McNew, Tennessee, 48.19; 12. John Simmons, SMU, 48.39; 13. Robb Pantano, Texas A&M, 48.47; 14. Greg Ruminski, Indiana, 48.56; 15. Ethan Booker, Michigan, 48.59; 16T. Derya Buyukuncu, Michigan, 48.63 ** Won Swim-off

16T. Tate Blahnik, Stanford, 48.63; 18. Eithan Urbach, AUBURN, 48.74; 19. Gordan Kozulj, California, 48.75; 20. Matthew Cole, Florida, 48.85; 21. Mathew Allen, Arizona, 49.16; 22. Jason Webb, Virginia, 49.19; 23. Marko Strahija, Ohio State, 49.20; 24. Matthew Pierce, Stanford, 49.24; 25. Tim McCann, Toledo, 49.27; 26. Robert Braknis, Florida State, 49.32; 27. Raymond Papa, Michigan, 49.67; 28. David Foster, Nebraska, 49.81; 29. Rossfr Powells, Toledo, 49.87; DQ-Eriek Hulseman, Minnesota; Martin Zielinski, Minnesota

 

 


Last Modified January 5, 1998
Auburn Media Relations
Buy Tickets

BUY YOUR TICKETS ONLINE!

Aubtix.com is your home for buying tickets to Auburn athletic events.

Auburn Store

GET AUBURN GEAR NOW!

Shop for your favorite summer items at the Auburn Tigers Official Online Store.

Tigers Unlimited