1997 NCAA Swimming & Diving Championships

at Minneapolis, Minn.

March 28, 1997, Session 3 (Preliminaries)

 

200 medley relay - 1. Tennessee (Gilliam, Linn, Elder, Panek), 1:26.14; 2. Texas, 1:26.16; 3. Stanford, 1:27.34; 4. Minnesota, 1:27.36; 5. AUBURN, 1:27.96; 6. Southern California, 1:27.96; 7. Florida State, 1:28.10; 8. Nebraska, 1:28.31

9. SMU, 1:28.80; 10. Georgia, 1:29.00; 11. Texas A&M, 1:29.18; 12. Louisiana State, 1:29.28; 13. Florida, 1:29.30; 14. Arizona, 1:29.31; 15. North Carolina, 1:29.62; 16. California, 1:29.81

17. Toledo, 1:29.99; 18. Purdue, 1:31.03; DQ-Arizona State, Michigan

 

400 IM - 1. Tom Wilkens, Stanford, 3:47.89; 2. Kris Babylon, Georgia, 3:48.80; 3. Matt Brown, Purdue, 3:49.23; 4. Beau Wiebel, Georgia, 3:49.78; 5. Bart Sikora, California, 3:49.81; 6. Rob Iglinski, Indiana, 3:49.96; 7. Heath Edwards, Georgia, 3:50.24; 8. Artur Rutkowski, Florida Atlantic, 3:51.18

9. Greg Wriede, Harvard, 3:51.32; 10. Andrew Potts, Michigan, 3:51.38; 11. Erik Scalise, UNLV, 3:52.04; 12. Lionel Moreau, AUBURN, 3:52.16; 13. Matt Hall, Tennessee, 3:52.17; 14. Casey Barrett, SMU, 3:52.52; 15. Ryan Duncan, California, 3:53.74; 16. Bret Awbrey, Southern California, 3:53.76

17. Bill Bishop, Minnesota, 3:53.79; 18. Brent Nordyke, Washington, 3:53.81; 19. Nuk Sirisanont, California, 3:53.87; 20. Nolan Wood, New Mexico, 3:53.96; 21. Jonathan McLeod, Minnesota, 3:54.48; 22. Mark Kwok, Southern California, 3:55.27; 23. Owen von Richter, Michigan, 3:55.54; 24. Gabriel Lindsey, Florida, 3:55.69; 25. Blaine Morgan, SMU, 3:55.75; 26. Charlie Haberstroh, Florida State, 3:56.18; 27. Dominik Galic, California, 3:56.83; 28. Thomas Finch, Virginia, 3:56. 93; 29. Yoav Mieri, Minnesota, 3:57.40; 30. Paul Latimer, Texas, 3:59.23; 31. Eric Fehr, North Carolina, 4:02.90; DQ-Glendon Flint, Arizona

 

100 fly - 1. Adam Pine, Nebraska, 46.66 ** Pool Record; 2. Lars Frolander, SMU, 46.68; 3. John Hargis, AUBURN, 47.22; 4T. Sabir Muhammad, Stanford, 47.34; 4T. Martin Zielinski, Minnesota, 47.34; 4T. Bryan Jones, Texas, 47.34; 7. Jed Crowe, Stanford, 47.68; 8. Jesus Gonzalez, Florida, 47.77

9T. Stephen Parry, Florida State, 47.78; 9T. Dan Lindstrom, AUBURN, 47.78; 11. Stephen Clarke, Florida, 47.79; 12. Francisco Sanchez, Arizona State, 47.88; 13. Derya Buyunkuncu, Michigan, 47.97; 14T. Mike Williams, Southern California, 48.00; 14T. Matthew Pierce, Stanford, 48.00; 16. Tucker Shade, North Carolina, 48.01

17. Brett Hawke, AUBURN, 48.06; 18. Shamek Pietucha, Virginia, 48.21; 19. Mike Mintenko, UNLV, 48.24; 20. Joakim Dahl, Iowa State, 48.29; 21. Steve Martyak, Texas, 48.31; 22. Christopher Brophy, Arizona, 48.32; 23. Rob Jones, Texas, 48.44; 24. Chip Crush, AUBURN, 48.57; 25. Mauricio Cunha, Louisiana State, 48.64; 26. Vermund Vetnes, Ohio, 48.65; 27. Brad Francis, Southern California, 48.70; 28. Markus Dicke, California, 48.79; 29. Brndan Crowley, Tennessee, 48.86; 30. Chris Jennings, North Carolina, 48.94; 31. Kevin Northup, Miami (Ohio), 48.95; 32. Pat O’Keefe, AUBURN, 49.01; 33. Adam Engle, Tennessee, 49.07; 34. Aaron Ciarla, AUBURN, 49.19; 35. John Cahoy, Minnesota, 49.30; 36. Eduardo Coelho, Florida State, 49.39; 37. Andrew DaVooght, Georgia, 49.75; 38. Jeff Elder, Tennessee, 49.91

 

200 free - 1. John Piersma, Michigan, 1:35.57; 2. Michael Kiedel, Harvard, 1:36.03; 3. Miro Vucetic, Syracuse, 1:36.04; 4. Chris Archer, Texas, 1:36.33; 5. Chris Rumley, Michigan, 1:36.39; 6. Scott Tucker, AUBURN, 1:36.47; 7. Romain Barnier, AUBURN, 1:36.48; 8. John Reich, Michigan, 1:36.49

9. Nick Shackell, AUBURN, 1:36.65; 10. Scott Smale, Northwestern, 1:36.89; 11. Eric Matuszak, Harvard, 1:36.97; 12. Dod Wales, Stanford, 1:37.05; 13T. Chris Eckerman, Texas, 1:37.07; 13T. Bela Szabados, Southern California, 1:37.07; 15T. Ryk Neethling, Arizona, 1:37.36; 15T. Scott Jones, Stanford, 1:37.36

17. Dan Draeger, Toledo, 1:37.39; 18. Kent Johnson, Southern California, 1:37.50; 19. Glenn Counts, Stanford, 1;37.53; 20. Tom Malchow, Michigan, 1:37.57; 21. Brock Newman, AUBURN, 1:37.65; 22. Matt Cornue, Harvard, 1:37.66; 23. Christopher Counts, Arizona, 1:37.72; 24. Jeff Julian, Southern California, 1:37.73; 25. Carlos Santander, North Carolina State, 1:37.99; 26. Craig Hutchison, Arizona State, 1:38.04; 27. Alex Kurmakon, Harvard, 1:38.10; 28. Per Helgesson, Southern Methodist, 1:38.38; 29. Justin Ewers, Stanford, 1:38.40; 30. James McCreary, AUBURN, 1:38.44; 31. Eric Stefanski, Pittsburgh, 1:38.48; 32. Micah Copeland, North Carolina, 1:38.52; 33 Matt McVittie, Florida State, 1:38.85; 34. Craig Brockman, Texas, 1:38.86; 35. Josh Ilika, Southern California, 1:39.03; 36. Stephen Parry, Florida State, 1:39.28; 37.Lars Merseburg, California, 1:39.42; 38. Greg Dolniak, Southern California, 1:39.45; 39. Kevin Radvany, Stanford, 1:39.47; 40. Josh Mathias, Nebraska, 1:39.74; 41. Trevor Runberg, North Carolina, 1:39.98; 42. Nelson Vargas, Arizona State, 1:40.04; 43. Ben Fowler, Kentucky, 1:40.19; 44. Michael McWha, Michigan, 1:41.09; DQ-Rodeny Panek, Tennessee; Jeremy Rients, Minnesota; Casey Quilter, Tennessee; Ed Abele, North Carolina.

 

100 breast - 1. Jeremy Linn, Tennessee, 52.88 ** Pool Record; 2. Nate Thompson, Louisiana State, 53.66; 3. Michael Norment, Georgia, 53.73; 4. Adam Jerger, AUBURN, 53.88; 5. Matt Buck, Georgia, 54.14; 6. Brendon Dedekind; Florida State, 54.31; 7. Jay Schindler, Iowa State, 54.32; 8. Vilmos Kovacs, Purdue, 54.34

9T. Jeff Livingston, Texas, 54.83; 9T. Robert Rausch, Northwestern, 54.83; 11. William Shefchik, Brigham Young, 54.87; 12. Kevin Kling, Ohio State, 54.99; 13. Tom Klement, AUBURN, 55.03; 14. Steve Bonack, North Carolina, 55.15; 15. Jarrod Marrs, Louisiana State, 55.17; 16. Barry Wynn, Georgia, 55.30

17. David Taylor, Southern California, 55.32; 18. Scott Grayson, Maryland, 55.33; 19. Christian Claytor, California, 55.39; 20. Brett Peterson, Florida State, 55.41; 21. Andre Salles-Cunha, Stanford, 55.62; 22. Mitch Henke, Minnesota, 55.76; 23. Peter Struglinski, Hawaii, 55.77; 24. Pepe Lopez, SMU, 55.80; 25. Ryan Frost, James Madison, 55.84; 26. Jeff Weiss, North Carolina, 55.87; 27. Jason Flint, Texas Christian, 55.91; 28. Ty Bathurst, Minnesota, 56.00; 29. Brandon Chestnut, Kansas, 56.03; 30. Atiba Wade, Georgia, 56.06; 31. Chris Anderson, Clemson, 56.32; 32. Caleijs Kalmikovs, Nebraska, 56.36; 33T. Robert Henikman, Arizona, 56.64; 33T. Douglas Gallagher, Virginia, 56.64; 35. Dan Fries, Toledo, 56.85; 36. Harvey Beckwith, Southern California, 57.00; 37. Kyle Marden, Texas A&M, 58.00

 

100 back - 1. Neil Walker, Texas, 46.84; 2. Lenny Krayzelburg, Southern California, 46.96; 3. Tom Tracey, Villanova, 47.44; 4. Chip Crush, AUBURN , 47.48; 5. Sabir Muhammad, Stanford, 47.86; 6. Robert Brewer, Georgia, 47.93; 7. Carlos Arena, Texas, 47.94; 8. Craig Gilliam, Tennessee, 47.96

9. Justin Thornton, Tennessee, 48.13; 10T. Michael Bartz, AUBURN, 48.19; 10T. Shawn McNew, Tennessee, 48.19; 12. John Simmons, SMU, 48.39; 13. Robb Pantano, Texas A&M, 48.47; 14. Greg Ruminski, Indiana, 48.56; 15. Ethan Booker, Michigan, 48.59; 16T. Derya Buyukuncu, Michigan, 48.63 ** Won Swim-off

16T. Tate Blahnik, Stanford, 48.63; 18. Eithan Urbach, AUBURN, 48.74; 19. Gordan Kozulj, California, 48.75; 20. Matthew Cole, Florida, 48.85; 21. Mathew Allen, Arizona, 49.16; 22. Jason Webb, Virginia, 49.19; 23. Marko Strahija, Ohio State, 49.20; 24. Matthew Pierce, Stanford, 49.24; 25. Tim McCann, Toledo, 49.27; 26. Robert Braknis, Florida State, 49.32; 27. Raymond Papa, Michigan, 49.67; 28. David Foster, Nebraska, 49.81; 29. Rossfr Powells, Toledo, 49.87; DQ-Eriek Hulseman, Minnesota; Martin Zielinski, Minnesota

 

 


Last Modified January 5, 1998
Auburn Media Relations